October 2010 in sports


October 2010 in sports
<< October 2010 >>
S M T W T F S
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31

Deaths in October

Deaths in October 2010:

Current sporting seasons

American football 2010

Auto racing 2010

  • Formula One
  • Sprint Cup
  • World Rally Championship
  • Nationwide Series
  • Camping World Truck Series
  • GP2 Series
  • WTTC
  • V8 Supercar
  • Superleague Formula
  • FIA GT1 World Championship
  • World Series by Renault
  • Deutsche Tourenwagen Masters
  • Super GT

Baseball 2010

  • Major League Baseball
  • Nippon Professional Baseball

Basketball 2010

  • NBA
  • Euroleague
  • EuroLeague Women
  • Eurocup
  • EuroChallenge
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Philippines
    • Philippine Cup
  • Russia
  • Spain
  • Turkey

Canadian football 2010

  • Canadian Football League

Football (soccer) 2010

National teams competitions
  • UEFA Euro 2012 qualifying
  • 2011 FIFA Women's World Cup qualification
  • 2012 Africa Cup of Nations qualification
International clubs competitions
Domestic (national) competitions
  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Brazil
  • England
  • France
  • Germany
  • Iran
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Norway
  • Russia
  • Scotland
  • Spain
  • Major League Soccer (USA & Canada)
    • MLS Cup Playoffs

Golf 2010

Ice hockey 2010

  • National Hockey League
  • Kontinental Hockey League
  • Czech Extraliga
  • Elitserien
  • Canadian Hockey League:
    • OHL, QMJHL, WHL
  • NCAA Division I men
  • NCAA Division I women

Lacrosse 2010

  • Major League Lacrosse

Motorcycle racing 2010

Rugby league 2010

  • Four Nations

Rugby union 2010

Snooker

  • Players Tour Championship

Winter sports

  • Alpine Skiing World Cup
  • Grand Prix of Figure Skating
  • Short Track Speed Skating World Cup
  • Snowboard World Cup

See also: 2010 in sports, Portal:Sports and games

Days of the month

October 31, 2010 (Sunday)

American football

Auto racing

Badminton

Baseball

  • World Series:
    • Game 4, San Francisco Giants 4, Texas Rangers 0. Giants lead series 3–1.
  • Japan Series:

Cricket

  • Pakistan vs South Africa in UAE:
  • Sri Lanka in Australia:
    • Only T20I in Perth:  Australia 133/8 (20 overs);  Sri Lanka 135/3 (16.3 overs). Sri Lanka win by 7 wickets; win the 1-match series 1–0.

English billiards

  • World Professional Championship in Leeds, England:
    • Final: Dhruv Sitwala (IND) 1204–1738 Mike Russell (QAT)
      • Russell wins the title for the 10th time.

Equestrianism

Figure skating

Football (soccer)

Golf

Korfball

Motorcycle racing

Rugby league

Short track speed skating

  • World Cup 2 in Quebec City, Canada:
    • Men:
      • 500 m: 1 François-Louis Tremblay (CAN) 2 Liang Wenhao (CHN) 3 François Hamelin (CAN)
        • Standings (after 2 events): (1) Tremblay 1512 points (2) Liang 1440 (3) Simon Cho (USA) 1010.
      • 1000 m: 1 Charles Hamelin (CAN) 2 Travis Jayner (USA) 3 Guillaume Bastille (CAN)
        • Standings (after 3 events): (1) Thibaut Fauconnet (FRA) 2134 points (2) Anthony Lobello, Jr. (USA) 1664 (3) Jayner 1440.
      • 5000 m relay: 1  Canada 2  United States 3  Italy
        • Standings (after 2 events): (1) Canada 2000 points (2) United States 1440 (3) Italy 1050.
    • Women:
      • 500 m: 1 Marianne St-Gelais (CAN) 2 Arianna Fontana (ITA) 3 Fan Kexin (CHN)
        • Standings (after 2 events): (1) St-Gelais 2000 points (2) Fontana 1600 (3) Valerie Lambert (CAN) 968.
      • 1000 m: 1 Zhou Yang (CHN) 2 Katherine Reutter (USA) 3 Elise Christie (GBR)
        • Standings (after 3 events): (1) Reutter 1800 points (2) Marianne St-Gelais (CAN) 1440 points (3) Lana Gehring (USA) 1328.
      • 3000 m relay: 1  China 2  Canada 3  United States
        • Standings (after 2 events): (1) China 2000 points (2) Canada, United States 1440.

Snooker

Tennis

Volleyball

October 30, 2010 (Saturday)

American football

  • NCAA (unbeaten teams in bold):
    • BCS Top 10:
      • (1) Auburn 51, Mississippi 31
      • (2) Oregon 53, USC 32
      • (4) TCU 48, UNLV 6
      • (18) Iowa 37, (5) Michigan State 6
      • (14) Nebraska 31, (6) Missouri 17
      • (8) Utah 28, Air Force 23
      • (9) Oklahoma 43, Colorado 10
    • Played earlier this week: (3) Boise State
    • Idle: (7) Alabama, (10) Wisconsin
    • Other games: Virginia 24, (22) Miami 19

Baseball

  • World Series:
    • Game 3, Texas Rangers 4, San Francisco Giants 2. Giants lead series 2–1.
  • Japan Series:

Figure skating

Football (soccer)

Korfball

Power Snooker

Rugby league

Rugby union

Short track speed skating

  • World Cup 2 in Quebec City, Canada:
    • Men:
      • 1000 m: 1 Thibaut Fauconnet (FRA) 2 Yu Yongjun (CHN) 3 Anthony Lobello, Jr. (USA)
        • Standings (after 2 events): (1) Fauconnet 2000 points (2) Lobello 1152 (3) Yu, Michael Gilday (CAN) 800.
      • 1500 m: 1 Michael Gilday (CAN) 2 Nicola Rodigari (ITA) 3 Maxime Chataignier (FRA)
        • Standings (after 3 events): (1) Guillaume Bastille (CAN) 1747 points (2) Chataignier 1280 (3) Jeff Simon (USA) 1210.
    • Women:
      • 1000 m: 1 Lana Gehring (USA) 2 Arianna Fontana (ITA) 3 Marianne St-Gelais (CAN)
        • Standings (after 2 events): (1) St-Gelais 1440 points (2) Liu Qiuhong (CHN) 1050 (3) Gehring, Katherine Reutter (USA) 1000.
      • 1500 m: 1 Zhou Yang (CHN) 2 Katherine Reutter (USA) 3 Biba Sakurai (JPN)
        • Standings (after 3 events): (1) Zhou 2440 points (2) Reutter 1800 (3) Marie-Eve Drolet (CAN) 1210.

Snowboarding

Tennis

Volleyball

October 29, 2010 (Friday)

Cricket

  • Pakistan vs South Africa in UAE:

Equestrianism

Figure skating

Football (soccer)

Korfball

Rugby union

  • New Zealand ITM Cup semifinal in Christchurch:

Tennis

Volleyball

October 28, 2010 (Thursday)

American football

  • NCAA BCS Top 25:
    • North Carolina State 28, (16) Florida State 24

Baseball

  • World Series:
    • Game 2: San Francisco Giants 9, Texas Rangers 0. Giants lead series 2–0.

Basketball

Football (soccer)

Korfball

Snooker

Tennis

October 27, 2010 (Wednesday)

Baseball

  • World Series:
    • Game 1: San Francisco Giants 11, Texas Rangers 7. Giants lead series 1–0.

Basketball

Cricket

  • Pakistan vs South Africa in UAE:
    • 2nd T20I in Abu Dhabi:  Pakistan 120/9 (20 overs);  South Africa 125/4 (18.4 overs). South Africa win by 6 wickets; win 2-match series 2–0.

Football (soccer)

  • 2011 FIFA Women's World Cup qualification (UEFA):
    • Repechage II, second leg (first leg score in parentheses):
      • Switzerland  2–4 (0–1)  Italy. Italy win 5–2 on aggregate and advance to the UEFA-CONCACAF play-off.
  • Copa Sudamericana Quarterfinals, first leg:

Korfball

  • European Championship second round in Rotterdam, Netherlands:
    • Quarterfinals: (teams in bold advance to semifinals)
    • 9th–16th classification: (teams in bold advance to 9th–12th classification)
      • Group G:
      • Group H:
        • Poland  17–12  Wales
        • Scotland  12–15  Turkey
          • Final standings: Poland 9 points, Wales 6, Turkey 3, Scotland 0.

Tennis

October 26, 2010 (Tuesday)

American football

  • NCAA BCS Top 10 (unbeaten team in bold):
    • (3) Boise State 49, Louisiana Tech 20

Basketball

  • NBA season openers:
    • Boston Celtics 88, Miami Heat 80
    • Portland Trail Blazers 106, Phoenix Suns 92
    • Los Angeles Lakers 112, Houston Rockets 110

Cricket

  • Pakistan vs South Africa in UAE:
    • 1st T20I in Abu Dhabi:  Pakistan 119 (19.5 overs);  South Africa 120/4 (18.2 overs). South Africa win by 6 wickets; lead 2-match series 1–0.

Football (soccer)

Korfball

Tennis

October 25, 2010 (Monday)

American football

October 24, 2010 (Sunday)

Alpine skiing

  • Men's World Cup:
    • Giant slalom in Sölden, Austria: Cancelled after first run due to fog and wind.

American football

Auto racing

Cricket

  • Australia in India:
    • 3rd ODI in Margao:  India vs.  Australia. Match abandoned without a ball bowled; India win 3-match series 1–0.

Equestrianism

Figure skating

Football (soccer)

Futsal

  • Grand Prix de Futsal in Anápolis, Brazil:
    • Final: 1 Spain  2–1 2  Brazil
      • Spain win the title for the first time and stop Brazil's winning streak at five.

Golf

Gymnastics

Korfball

Rugby league

Short track speed skating

Snooker

Tennis

October 23, 2010 (Saturday)

Alpine skiing

American football

  • NCAA (unbeaten teams in bold):
    • BCS Top 10:
      • (11) Missouri 36, (1) Oklahoma 27
      • (4) Auburn 24, (6) LSU 17
      • (5) TCU 38, Air Force 7
      • (7) Michigan State 35, Northwestern 27
      • "Third Saturday in October": (8) Alabama 41, Tennessee 10
      • (9) Utah 59, Colorado State 6
      • (10) Ohio State 49, Purdue 0
    • Played earlier this week: (2) Oregon
    • Idle: (3) Boise State
    • Other games:
      • (13) Wisconsin 31, (15) Iowa 30
      • (16) Nebraska 51, (14) Oklahoma State 41
      • Iowa State 28, (19) Texas 21
      • Syracuse 19, (20) West Virginia 14

Auto racing

Baseball

  • Major League Baseball postseason:
    • National League Championship Series:
  • Nippon Professional Baseball Climax Series:

Figure skating

Football (soccer)

Futsal

Gymnastics

Horse racing

  • Cox Plate in Melbourne: 1 So You Think (trainer: Bart Cummings; jockey: Steven Arnold) 2 Zipping (trainer: Robert Hickmott; jockey: Nicholas Hall) 3 Whobegotyou (trainer: Mark Kavanagh; jockey: Michael Rodd)
    • So You Think becomes the first horse since Northerly (2001–02) to win two successive Cox Plates.

Korfball

Mixed martial arts

Rugby league

Rugby union

  • End of year tests:
    • Week 1: Russia  20–40 Argentina Argentina Jaguars in Moscow

Short track speed skating

October 22, 2010 (Friday)

Baseball

  • Major League Baseball postseason:
    • American League Championship Series:
      • Game 6, Texas Rangers 6, New York Yankees 1. Rangers win series 4–2.
  • Nippon Professional Baseball Climax Series:

Cricket

Figure skating

Football (soccer)

Futsal

Gymnastics

  • World Artistic Gymnastics Championships in Rotterdam, Netherlands:
    • Men's Individual all-around: 1 Kōhei Uchimura (JPN) 92.331 points 2 Philipp Boy (GER) 90.048 3 Jonathan Horton (USA) 89.864
      • Uchimura wins the all-around title for the second straight time.
    • Women's Individual all-around: 1 Aliya Mustafina (RUS) 61.032 points 2 Jiang Yuyuan (CHN) 59.998 3 Rebecca Bross (USA) 58.996
      • Mustafina wins her first individual world title.

Korfball

Snooker

  • Players Tour Championship:
    • Euro Event 3:
      • Thanawat Thirapongpaiboon becomes the youngest player ever to make an official maximum break at the age of 16 years and 312 days.[1]

October 21, 2010 (Thursday)

American football

  • NCAA BCS Top 10 (unbeaten team in bold):
    • (2) Oregon 60, UCLA 13

Baseball

  • Major League Baseball postseason:
    • National League Championship Series:
      • Game 5, Philadelphia Phillies 4, San Francisco Giants 2. Giants lead series 3–2.
  • Nippon Professional Baseball Climax Series:

Basketball

Football (soccer)

Futsal

Gymnastics

  • World Artistic Gymnastics Championships in Rotterdam, Netherlands:
    • Men's Team all-around: 1  China 274.997 points 2  Japan 273.769 3  Germany 271.252
      • China win the men's team title for the fourth straight time and ninth overall.

Snooker

October 20, 2010 (Wednesday)

Baseball

  • Major League Baseball postseason:
    • American League Championship Series:
      • Game 5, New York Yankees 7, Texas Rangers 2. Rangers lead series 3–2.
    • National League Championship Series:
      • Game 4, San Francisco Giants 6, Philadelphia Phillies 5. Giants lead series 3–1.
  • Nippon Professional Baseball Climax Series:

Basketball

Cricket

Football (soccer)

Gymnastics

October 19, 2010 (Tuesday)

Baseball

  • Major League Baseball postseason:
    • American League Championship Series:
      • Game 4, Texas Rangers 10, New York Yankees 3. Rangers lead series 3–1.
    • National League Championship Series:
      • Game 3, San Francisco Giants 3, Philadelphia Phillies 0. Giants lead series 2–1.
  • Nippon Professional Baseball Climax Series:

Football (soccer)

Futsal

  • Grand Prix de Futsal in Anápolis, Brazil: (teams in bold advance to the quarterfinals)
    • Group A:
      • Brazil  2–1  Libya
      • Czech Republic  7–2  Costa Rica
        • Final standings: Brazil 9 points, Czech Republic 4, Libya 2, Costa Rica 1.
    • Group B:
      • Spain  7–1  Romania
      • Qatar  1–5  Argentina
        • Final standings: Spain 9 points, Argentina, Romania 4, Qatar 0.
    • Group C:
      • Italy  1–2  Paraguay
      • Zambia  1–7  Netherlands
      • Final standings: Paraguay 9 points, Italy 6, Netherlands 3, Zambia 0.
    • Group D:
      • Russia  7–0  Guatemala
      • Iran  5–3  Portugal
        • Final standings: Iran 7 points, Portugal 6, Russia 4, Guatemala 0.

October 18, 2010 (Monday)

American football

Baseball

  • Major League Baseball postseason:
    • American League Championship Series:
      • Game 3, Texas Rangers 8, New York Yankees 0. Rangers lead series 2–1.
  • Nippon Professional Baseball Climax Series:

Basketball

Futsal

  • Grand Prix de Futsal in Anápolis, Brazil: (teams in bold advance to the quarterfinals)
    • Group A:
      • Libya  2–2  Czech Republic
      • Costa Rica  0–8  Brazil
        • Standings (after 2 matches): Brazil 6 points, Libya 2, Czech Republic, Costa Rica 1.
    • Group B:
      • Argentina  2–4  Spain
      • Romania  4–1  Qatar
        • Standings (after 2 matches): Spain 6 points, Romania 4, Argentina 1, Qatar 0.
    • Group C:
      • Netherlands  1–3  Italy
      • Paraguay  6–0  Zambia
        • Standings (after 2 matches): Paraguay, Italy 6 points, Netherlands, Zambia 0.
    • Group D:
      • Portugal  2–1  Russia
      • Guatemala  1–6  Iran
        • Standings (after 2 matches): Portugal 6 points, Iran 4, Russia 1, Guatemala 0.

October 17, 2010 (Sunday)

American football

Baseball

  • Major League Baseball postseason:
    • National League Championship Series:
      • Game 2, Philadelphia Phillies 6, San Francisco Giants 1. Series tied 1–1.
  • Nippon Professional Baseball Climax Series:

Cricket

Equestrianism

Football (soccer)

Futsal

Golf

Motorcycle racing

Rugby union

Snooker

Tennis

  • ATP World Tour:
    • Shanghai Rolex Masters:
      • Final: Andy Murray (GBR) def. Roger Federer (SUI) 6–3, 6–2
        • Murray wins his second title of the year – both against Federer – and the 16th of his career.
  • WTA Tour:

October 16, 2010 (Saturday)

American football

  • NCAA: (unbeaten teams in bold)
    • AP Top 10:
      • (18) Wisconsin 31, (1) Ohio State 18
      • (3) Boise State 48, San Jose State 0
      • (4) TCU 31, Brigham Young 3
      • Texas 20, (5) Nebraska 13
      • (6) Oklahoma 52, Iowa State 0
      • (7) Auburn 65, (12) Arkansas 43
      • (8) Alabama 23, Mississippi 10
      • (9) LSU 32, McNeese State 10
      • Kentucky 31, (10) South Carolina 28
    • Idle: (2) Oregon
    • Other games:
      • Hawaiʻi 27, (19) Nevada 21
      • Mississippi State 10, (22) Florida 7
      • San Diego State 27, (23) Air Force 25
      • Washington 35, (24) Oregon State 34 (2OT)
    • Other unbeaten teams: (11) Utah, (13) Michigan State, (20) Oklahoma State, (21) Missouri

Athletics

Auto racing

Baseball

  • Major League Baseball postseason:
    • American League Championship Series:
      • Game 2, Texas Rangers 7, New York Yankees 2. Series tied 1–1.
    • National League Championship Series:
      • Game 1, San Francisco Giants 4, Philadelphia Phillies 3. Giants lead series 1–0.
  • Nippon Professional Baseball Climax Series:

Cycling

Figure skating

Football (soccer)

  • CAF Champions League semifinals, second leg: (first leg score in parentheses)
  • CAF Confederation Cup group stage, matchday 6: (teams in bold advance to the semifinals)
    • Group A:
      • ASFAN Niger 0–0 Sudan Al-Hilal
      • Ittihad Libya 2–0 Mali Djoliba
        • Final standings: Al-Hilal 13 points, Ittihad 12, Djoliba 7, ASFAN 2.

Mixed martial arts

Rugby union

October 15, 2010 (Friday)

Auto racing

Baseball

  • Major League Baseball postseason:
    • American League Championship Series:
      • Game 1, New York Yankees 6, Texas Rangers 5. Yankees lead series 1–0.
  • Nippon Professional Baseball Climax Series:

Basketball

Cricket

Figure skating

Football (soccer)

Rugby union

October 14, 2010 (Thursday)

Baseball

Basketball

Cricket

Figure skating

  • ISU Junior Grand Prix in Ostrava, Czech Republic:
    • Ladies – short program: (1) Vanessa Lam (USA) 53.05 (2) Polina Shelepen (RUS) 50.46 (3) Kiri Baga (USA) 49.74
    • Pairs – short program: (1) Ashley Cain / Joshua Reagan (USA) 46.87 (2) Natasha Purich / Raymond Schultz (CAN) 46.62 (3) Ekaterina Petaikina / Maxim Kurduykov (RUS) 46.24
    • Men – short program: (1) Yan Han (CHN) 66.19 (2) Alexander Majorov (SWE) 62.67 (3) Liu Jiaxing (CHN) 62.59

Football (soccer)

Multi-sport events

Rugby union

Snooker

October 13, 2010 (Wednesday)

Cricket

  • Australia in India:
    • 2nd Test in Bangalore, day 5:  Australia 478 (141 overs) and 223 (75.2 overs);  India 495 (144.5 overs) and 207/3 (45 overs). India win by 7 wickets; win 2-match series 2–0.

Football (soccer)

Multi-sport events

October 12, 2010 (Tuesday)

Baseball

  • Major League Baseball postseason:
    • American League Division Series:
      • Game 5, Texas Rangers 5, Tampa Bay Rays 1. Rangers win series 3–2.
        • The Rangers win a postseason series for the first time in franchise history. This is also the first MLB postseason series ever in which all games were won by the road team.

Cricket

  • Australia in India:

Football (soccer)

Multi-sport events

October 11, 2010 (Monday)

American football

Baseball

  • Major League Baseball postseason:
    • National League Division Series:
      • Game 4, San Francisco Giants 3, Atlanta Braves 2. Giants win series 3–1.
        • The Giants book a place in the NLCS against the Philadelphia Phillies and end the managing career of Braves skipper Bobby Cox.

Cricket

Football (soccer)

  • 2011 UEFA European Under-21 Championship qualification play-offs, second leg (teams in bold qualify for Final Tournament; first leg score in parentheses):
  • Copa Libertadores de Fútbol Femenino in Barueri, São Paulo, Brazil: (teams in bold advance to the semifinals)

Multi-sport events

Tennis

  • ATP World Tour:
  • WTA Tour:

October 10, 2010 (Sunday)

American football

Athletics

Auto racing

Baseball

  • Major League Baseball postseason:
    • American League Division Series:
      • Game 4, Tampa Bay Rays 5, Texas Rangers 2. Series tied 2–2.
    • National League Division Series:
      • Game 3, San Francisco Giants 3, Atlanta Braves 2. Giants lead series 2–1.
      • Game 3, Philadelphia Phillies 2, Cincinnati Reds 0. Phillies win series 3–0.
  • Nippon Professional Baseball Climax Series:

Cricket

  • Australia in India:
    • 2nd Test in Bangalore, day 2:  Australia 478 (141 overs; Marcus North 128);  India 128/2 (34.2 overs). India trail by 350 runs with 8 wickets remaining in the 1st innings.
  • Zimbabwe in South Africa:

Equestrianism

Football (soccer)

Golf

Motorcycle racing

Multi-sport events

Rugby union

Snooker

Snowboarding

Tennis

  • ATP World Tour:
    • Rakuten Japan Open Tennis Championships:

Volleyball

  • Men's World Championship in Rome, Italy:
    • 3rd place: 3 Serbia  3–1  Italy
    • Final: 2 Cuba  0–3 1  Brazil
      • Brazil win the title for the third straight time.

October 9, 2010 (Saturday)

American football

  • NCAA:
    • AP Top 10:
      • (19) South Carolina 35, (1) Alabama 21
      • (2) Ohio State 38, Indiana 10
      • (3) Oregon 43, Washington State 23
      • (4) Boise State 57, Toledo 14
      • (5) TCU 45, Wyoming 0
      • (8) Auburn 37, Kentucky 34
      • Oregon State 29, (9) Arizona 27
      • (10) Utah 68, Iowa State 27
    • Other games:
      • (12) LSU 33, (14) Florida 29
      • (17) Michigan State 34, (18) Michigan 17
      • (23) Florida State 45, (13) Miami 17
    • Played earlier this week: (7) Nebraska
    • Idle: (6) Oklahoma

Auto racing

Baseball

  • Major League Baseball postseason:
    • American League Division Series:
      • Game 3, Tampa Bay Rays 6, Texas Rangers 3. Rangers lead series 2–1.
      • Game 3, New York Yankees 6, Minnesota Twins 1. Yankees win series 3–0.
  • Nippon Professional Baseball Climax Series:

Cricket

  • Australia in India:
  • Afghanistan in Kenya:
    • 2nd ODI in Nairobi:  Kenya 139 (41 overs);  Afghanistan 143/4 (27 overs). Afghanistan win by 6 wickets; 3-match series level 1–1.

Equestrianism

Figure skating

  • ISU Junior Grand Prix in Dresden, Germany: (skaters in bold qualify for ISU Junior Grand Prix Final)
    • Men: 1 Richard Dornbush (USA) 195.23 2 Gordei Gorshkov (RUS) 185.84 3 Ryuichi Kihara (JPN) 177.92
      • Standings (after 6 of 7 events): Andrei Rogozine (CAN) 30 points (2 events), Dornbush, Joshua Farris (USA) 28 (2), Max Aaron (USA), Zhan Bush (RUS) 24 (2), Gorshkov 22 (2), Jason Brown (USA), Liam Firus (CAN) 18 (2)...Keegan Messing (USA), Yan Han (CHN) 15 (1), Artem Grigoriev (RUS) 13 (1).
    • Ice Dance: 1 Evgenia Kosigina / Nikolai Moroshkin (RUS) 126.92 2 Marina Antipova / Artem Kudashev (RUS) 118.80 3 Charlotte Lichtman / Dean Copely (USA) 118.21
      • Standings (after 6 of 7 events): Ksenia Monko / Kirill Khaliavin (RUS), Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin (RUS) 30 points (2 events), Lichtman / Copely, Kosigina / Moroshkin, Victoria Sinitsina / Ruslan Zhiganshin (RUS) 26 (2), Anastasia Cannuscio / Colin McManus (USA) 22 (2), Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron (FRA) 20 (2), Geraldine Bott / Neil Brown (FRA), Lauri Bonacorsi / Travis Mager (USA) 18 (2)... Ekaterina Pushkash / Jonathan Guerreiro (RUS), Anastasia Galyeta / Alexei Shumski (UKR), Antipova / Kudashev 13 (1).

Football (soccer)

Golf

Multi-sport events

Rugby union

Volleyball

October 8, 2010 (Friday)

Baseball

  • Major League Baseball postseason:
    • National League Division Series:
      • Game 2, Philadelphia Phillies 7, Cincinnati Reds 4. Phillies lead series 2–0.
      • Game 2, Atlanta Braves 5, San Francisco Giants 4 (11 innings). Series tied 1–1.

Cricket

Equestrianism

  • FEI World Games in Lexington, Kentucky, United States:
    • Driving Dressage: 1 2 3
    • Jumping Individual Combination: 1 2 3
    • Para Dressage Individual Championship Tests: 1 2 3
    • Vaulting Compulsory-Individual Female/Male: 1 2 3

Figure skating

  • ISU Junior Grand Prix in Dresden, Germany: (skaters in bold qualify for ISU Junior Grand Prix Final)
    • Ice Dance short dance: (1) Evgenia Kosigina / Nikolai Moroshkin (RUS) 54.32 (2) Marina Antipova / Artem Kudashev (RUS) 49.42 (3) Charlotte Lichtman / Dean Copely (USA) 48.51
    • Pairs: 1 Sui Wenjing / Han Cong (CHN) 167.13 2 Narumi Takahashi / Mervin Tran (JPN) 159.38 3 Anna Silaeva / Artur Minchuk (RUS) 131.03
      • Standings (after 3 of 4 events): Ksenia Stolbova / Fedor Klimov (RUS) 30 points (2 events), Sui / Han 28 (2), Takahashi / Tran 26 (2), Brittany Jones / Kurtis Gaskell (CAN), Tatiana Danilova / Andrei Novoselov (RUS) 14 (2), Yu Xiaoyu / Jin Yang (CHN), Silaeva / Minchuk, Natasha Purich / Raymond Schultz (CAN) 11 (1)... Taylor Steele / Robert Schultz (CAN) 9 (1).
    • Ladies: 1 Elizaveta Tuktamysheva (RUS) 172.78 2 Christina Gao (USA) 155.67 3 Ira Vannut (BEL) 141.87
      • Standings (after 6 of 7 events): Adelina Sotnikova (RUS), Tuktamysheva 30 points (2 events), Gao, Yasmin Siraj (USA) 26 (2), Kristiene Gong (USA) 22 (2), Vannut 20 (2), Shion Kokubun (JPN) 18 (2), Rosa Sheveleva (RUS) 16 (2), Polina Shelepen (RUS), Risa Shoji (JPN) 15 (1)... Kiri Baga (USA) 13 (1).

Football (soccer)

Golf

Multi-sport events

Rugby union

Volleyball

October 7, 2010 (Thursday)

American football

  • NCAA AP Top 10:
    • (7) Nebraska 48, Kansas State 13

Baseball

  • Major League Baseball postseason:
    • American League Division Series:
      • Game 2, Texas Rangers 6, Tampa Bay Rays 0. Rangers lead series 2–0.
      • Game 2, New York Yankees 5, Minnesota Twins 2. Yankees lead series 2–0.
    • National League Division Series:
      • Game 1, San Francisco Giants 1, Atlanta Braves 0. Giants lead series 1–0.

Cricket

  • Afghanistan in Kenya:
    • 1st ODI in Nairobi:  Kenya 180 (46.2 overs);  Afghanistan 88 (27.5 overs). Kenya win by 92 runs; lead 3-match series 1–0.

Figure skating

Football (soccer)

  • 2011 FIFA Women's World Cup qualification (UEFA):
    • Repechage I, second leg: (first leg score in parentheses)
      • Switzerland  0–0 (3–1)  Denmark. Switzerland win 3–1 on aggregate and advance to Repechage II.
  • 2011 UEFA European Under-21 Championship qualification play-offs, first leg:
  • Copa Libertadores de Fútbol Femenino in Barueri, São Paulo, Brazil:

Golf

Multi-sport events

Rugby union

Snooker

October 6, 2010 (Wednesday)

Baseball

  • Major League Baseball postseason:
    • American League Division Series:
      • Game 1, Texas Rangers 5, Tampa Bay Rays 1. Rangers lead series 1–0.
      • Game 1, New York Yankees 6, Minnesota Twins 4. Yankees lead series 1–0.
    • National League Division Series:
      • Game 1, Philadelphia Phillies 4, Cincinnati Reds 0. Phillies lead series 1–0.

Equestrianism

Football (soccer)

Golf

Multi-sport events

Volleyball

October 5, 2010 (Tuesday)

Cricket

Football (soccer)

Multi-sport events

Volleyball

October 4, 2010 (Monday)

American football

Cricket

  • Australia in India:
    • 1st Test in Mohali, day 4:  Australia 428 (151.4 overs) and 192 (60.5 overs);  India 405 (108.1 overs) and 55/4 (17 overs). India require another 161 runs with 6 wickets remaining.
  • ICC Intercontinental Cup in Nairobi, day 3:
    •  Afghanistan 464 (105 overs) and 207 (49.1 overs; James Ngoche 5/39);  Kenya 160 (39.5 overs) and 324/6 (82 overs). Kenya require another 188 runs with 4 wickets remaining.

Football (soccer)

Golf

Multi-sport events

Volleyball

October 3, 2010 (Sunday)

American football

Auto racing