October 2011 in sports


October 2011 in sports
<< October 2011 >>
S M T W T F S
1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31

Deaths in October

Deaths in October 2011:

Current sporting seasons

American football 2011

  • National Football League
  • NCAA Division I FBS
  • NCAA Division I FCS

Australian rules football 2011

  • Australian Football League

Auto racing 2011

  • Formula One
  • Sprint Cup
  • Nationwide Series
  • Camping World Truck Series
  • IRL IndyCar Series
  • World Rally Championship
  • WTTC
  • V8 Supercar
  • Formula Two
  • GP2 Series
  • American Le Mans
  • FIA GT1 World Championship
  • World Series by Renault
  • Deutsche Tourenwagen Masters
  • Super GT

Baseball 2011

  • Major League Baseball
  • Nippon Professional Baseball

Basketball 2011

  • WNBA
  • Euroleague
  • EuroLeague Women
  • Eurocup
  • EuroChallenge
  • Australia
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Philippines professional:
    • Philippine Cup
  • Philippines collegiate:
  • Russia
  • Spain
  • Turkey

Canadian football 2011

  • Canadian Football League
  • CIS football

Cricket 2011

  • Australia:
    • Sheffield Shield
    • Ryobi One-Day Cup

Football (soccer) 2011

National teams competitions
  • 2014 FIFA World Cup qualification
  • UEFA Euro 2012 qualifying
  • UEFA Women's Euro 2013 qualifying
  • 2012 Africa Cup of Nations qualification
International clubs competitions
Domestic (national) competitions
  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Brazil
  • England
  • France
  • Germany
  • Iran
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Norway
  • Portugal
  • Russia
  • Scotland
  • Spain
  • Major League Soccer (USA & Canada)
    • MLS Cup Playoffs

Golf 2011

Ice hockey 2011

  • National Hockey League
  • Kontinental Hockey League
  • Czech Extraliga
  • Elitserien
  • Canadian Hockey League:
    • OHL, QMJHL, WHL
  • NCAA Division I men
  • NCAA Division I women

Motorcycle racing 2011

Rugby league 2011

  • Four Nations
  • Autumn International Series
  • Super League
  • NRL

Rugby union 2011

  • Aviva Premiership
  • RaboDirect Pro12
  • Top 14
  • Currie Cup

Tennis 2011

  • ATP World Tour
  • WTA Tour

Volleyball 2011

International clubs competitions

Winter sports

  • Alpine Skiing World Cup
  • ISU Grand Prix
  • ISU Junior Grand Prix
  • Short Track Speed Skating World Cup
  • Snowboard World Cup

See also: 2011 in sports, Portal:Sports and games

Days of the month

October 31, 2011 (Monday)

Badminton

Baseball

  • Nippon Professional Baseball Climax Series:
  • Major League Baseball news: Tony La Russa, the manager of the World Series-winning St. Louis Cardinals, announces his retirement with immediate effect after 33 years and 2,728 career victories as a manager.[1]

Cricket

  • West Indies in Bangladesh:

October 30, 2011 (Sunday)

Auto racing

Badminton

Baseball

Cricket

Equestrianism

  • Show jumping – World Cup:
    • Western European League, 3rd competition in Lyon (CSI 5*-W): 1 Rolf-Göran Bengtsson (SWE) on Casall 2 Katharina Offel (UKR) on Cathleen 3 Steve Guerdat (SUI) on Nino des Buissonnets
      • Standings (after 3 competitions): (1) Pius Schwizer (SUI) 40 points (2) Bengtsson 27 (3) Maikel van der Vleuten (NED) 26
    • North American League – East Coast, 6th competition in Washington, D.C. (CSI 3*-W): 1 Nick Skelton (GBR) on Carlo 2 Brianne Goutal (USA) on Nice de Prissey 3 Lucy Davis (USA) on Nemo

Figure skating

Football (soccer)

Golf

  • European Tour:
    • Andalucía Masters in Sotogrande, Spain:
      • Winner: Sergio García (ESP) 278 (−6)
        • García wins for the second consecutive week, for his tenth European Tour title.

Multi-sport events

Short track speed skating

  • World Cup 2 in Saguenay, Canada:
    • Women's 500m (2): 1 Arianna Fontana (ITA) 44.279 2 Martina Valcepina (ITA) 44.353 3 Liu Qiuhong (CHN) 44.419
      • Standings (after 3 of 8 events): (1) Valcepina 2400 points (2) Marianne St-Gelais (CAN) 2000 (3) Liu 1608
    • Women's 1000m: 1 St-Gelais 1:30.710 2 Elise Christie (GBR) 1:30.900 3 Cho Ha-Ri (KOR) 1:30.908
      • Standings (after 2 of 8 events): (1) Yui Sakai (JPN) 1410 points (2) Christie 1128 (3) St-Gelais 1035
    • Women's 3000m relay: 1  China (Fan Kexin, Li Jianrou, Liu, Xiao Han) 4:13.559 2  Canada (Marie-Eve Drolet, Valérie Maltais, St-Gelais, Caroline Truchon) 4:13.728 3  Japan (Ayuko Ito, Sakai, Sayuri Shimizu, Marie Yoshida) 4:16.886
      • Standings (after 2 of 6 events): (1) China 2000 points (2) Canada 1312 (3)  South Korea 1210
    • Men's 500m (2): 1 François-Louis Tremblay (CAN) 41.655 2 Guillaume Bastille (CAN) 41.746 3 Liang Wenhao (CHN) 41.801
      • Standings (after 3 of 8 events): (1) Jon Eley (GBR) 1840 points (2) Charles Hamelin (CAN) 1600 (3) Tremblay 1262
    • Men's 1000m: 1 Hamelin 1:28.748 2 Michael Gilday (CAN) 1:28.835 3 Olivier Jean (CAN) 1:28.979
      • Standings (after 2 of 8 events): (1) Kwak Yoon-Gy (KOR) 1512 points (2) Noh Jin-Kyu (KOR) 1128 (3) Hamelin 1000
    • Men's 5000m relay: 1  South Korea (Kwak, Lee Ho-Suk, Noh, Sin Da Woon) 6:48.401 2  Russia (Semen Elistratov, Vladimir Grigorev, Evgeny Kozulin, Viacheslav Kurginian) 6:49.808 3  Canada (Jean, Gilday, Hamelin, Tremblay) 6:55.598
      • Standings (after 2 of 6 events): (1) Korea & Canada 1640 points (3) Russia &  Great Britain 1210

Tennis

October 29, 2011 (Saturday)

Baseball

Cricket

  • Pakistan vs Sri Lanka in UAE:
    • 2nd Test in Dubai, day 4:  Sri Lanka 239 & 257 (109.5 overs; Saeed Ajmal 5/68);  Pakistan 403 & 94/1 (24.1 overs). Pakistan win by 9 wickets; lead 3-match series 1–0.
  • West Indies in Bangladesh:
  • England in India:
    • Only T20I in Kolkata:  India 120/9 (20 overs);  England 121/4 (18.4 overs). England win by 6 wickets.

Figure skating

Football (soccer)

Mixed martial arts

Multi-sport events

  • Pan American Games, day 16 in Guadalajara, Mexico:
    • Athletics:
      • Men's 50 kilometres walk: 1 Horacio Nava (MEX) 3:48:58 2 José Ojeda (MEX) 3:49:16 3 Jaime Quiyuch (GUA) 3:50:33
    • Boxing:
      • Men's Flyweight: 1 Robeisy Ramírez (CUB) 2 Dagoberto Agüero (DOM) 3 Braulio Ávila (MEX) & Julião Henriques (BRA)
      • Men's Lightweight: 1 Yasnier Toledo (CUB) 2 Robson Conceição (BRA) 3 Ángel Suárez (PUR) & Ángel Gutiérrez (MEX)
      • Men's Welterweight: 1 Carlos Banteux (CUB) 2 Oscar Molina (MEX) 3 Mian Hussain (CAN) & Myke Carvalho (BRA)
      • Men's Light heavyweight: 1 Julio la Cruz (CUB) 2 Yamaguchi Florentino (BRA) 3 Armando Pina (MEX) & Carlos Góngora (ECU)
      • Men's Super heavyweight: 1 Ytalo Perea (ECU) 2 Juan Hiracheta (MEX) 3 Gerardo Bisbal (PUR) & Isaia Mena (COL)
      • Women's Flyweight: 1 Mandy Bujold (CAN) 2 Ingrit Valencia (COL) 3 Karlha Magliocco (VEN) & Pamela Benavídez (ARG)
      • Women's Light welterweight: 1 Kiria Tapia (PUR) 2 Erika Cruz (MEX) 3 Sandra Bizier (CAN) & Adela Peralta (ARG)
    • Canoeing:
      • Men's K-1 200 metres: 1 César de Cesare (ECU) 35.971 2 Miguel Correa (ARG) 36.349 3 Ryan Dolan (USA) 36.547
      • Men's C-1 200 metres: 1 Richard Dalton (CAN) 40.333 2 Nivalter Jesus (BRA) 40.619 3 Roleysi Baez (CUB) 41.403
      • Men's K-2 200 metres: 1 Ryan Cochrane/Hugues Fournel (CAN) 32.375 2 Correa/Ruben Resola (ARG) 32.494 3 Givago Ribeiro/Gilvan Ribeiro (BRA) 32.902
      • Women's K-2 500 metres: 1 Dayexi Gandarela/Yulitza Meneses (CUB) 1:47.332 2 Sabrina Ameghino/Alexandra Keresztesi (ARG) 1:48.005 3 Margaret Hogan/Kaitlyn McElroy (USA) 1:48.718
      • Women's K-1 200 metres: 1 Carrie Johnson (USA) 41.803 2 Darisleydis Amador (CUB) 41.840 3 Ameghino 42.685
    • Diving:
      • Men's 10 metre platform: 1 Iván García (MEX) 553.80 points 2 Rommel Pacheco (MEX) 508.20 3 Sebastián Villa (COL) 471.05
      • Women's synchronized 3 metre springboard: 1 Paola Espinosa/Laura Sánchez (MEX) 338.70 points 2 Jennifer Abel/Émilie Heymans (CAN) 336.30 3 Kassidy Cook/Cassidy Krug (USA) 319.50
    • Equestrian:
      • Individual jumping: 1 Christine McCrea (USA) 0.88 penalties 2 Beezie Madden (USA) 1.00 3 Bernardo Alves (BRA) 2.09
    • Fencing:
    • Field hockey:
      • Men's tournament: 1  Argentina 2  Canada 3  Chile
        • Argentina qualify for the 2012 Olympics.
    • Judo:
    • Karate:
      • Men's 67 kg: 1 Daniel Viveros (ECU) 2 Dennis Novo (CUB) 3 Daniel Carrillo (MEX) & Jean Carlos Peña (VEN)
      • Men's 75 kg: 1 Dionicio Gustavo (DOM) 2 Thomas Scott (USA) 3 Lester Zamora (CUB) & David Dubó (CHI)
      • Women's 55 kg: 1 Shannon Nishi (USA) 2 Karina Díaz (DOM) 3 Valeria Kumizaki (BRA) & Jessy Reyes (CHI)
      • Women's 61 kg: 1 Bertha Gutiérrez (MEX) 2 Alexandra Grande (PER) 3 Daniela Suárez (VEN) & Marisca Verspaget (AHO)
    • Volleyball:
    • Water polo:

Rugby league

Rugby union

Short track speed skating

  • World Cup 2 in Saguenay, Canada:
    • Women's 500m (1): 1 Marianne St-Gelais (CAN) 44.246 2 Martina Valcepina (ITA) 44.511 3 Liu Qiuhong (CHN) 44.548
      • Standings (after 2 of 8 events): (1) St-Gelais 2000 points (2) Valcepina 1600 (3) Liu 968
    • Women's 1500m: 1 Arianna Fontana (ITA) 2:27.806 2 Lee Eun-Byul (KOR) 2:28.896 3 Cho Ha-Ri (KOR) 2:28.932
      • Standings (after 3 of 8 events): (1) Lee 2240 points (2) Katherine Reutter (USA) 2000 (3) Valérie Maltais (CAN) 1312
    • Men's 500m (1): 1 Olivier Jean (CAN) 41.874 2 Charles Hamelin (CAN) 41.976 3 Vladimir Grigorev (RUS) 42.040
      • Standings (after 2 of 8 events): (1) Hamelin 1600 points (2) Jon Eley (GBR) 1512 (3) Jean 1000
    • Men's 1500m: 1 Noh Jin-Kyu (KOR) 2:17.925 2 Kwak Yoon-Gy (KOR) 2:18.008 3 Yuzo Takamido (JPN) 2:18.210
      • Standings (after 3 of 8 events): (1) Noh 2000 points (2) Kwak 1600 (3) Paul Herrmann (GER) 1056

Snowboarding

  • World Cup in London, United Kingdom:
    • Big Air: 1 Janne Korpi (FIN) 184.0 points 2 Seppe Smits (BEL) 182.2 3 Joris Ouwerkerk (NED) 152.8
      • Freestyle Overall standings: (1) Korpi 2000 points (2) Dimi de Jong (NED) 860 (3) Zhang Yiwei (CHN) & Smits 800

October 28, 2011 (Friday)

Baseball

  • World Series:
    • Game 7 in St. Louis: St. Louis Cardinals 6, Texas Rangers 2. Cardinals win series 4–3.
      • The Cardinals win the World Series for the first time since 2006, and the eleventh time overall.
      • The Rangers become the first team to lose consecutive World Series since the Atlanta Braves in 1991 and 1992.
      • Cardinals third baseman David Freese is named series MVP to become the sixth player to win World Series MVP and a League Championship Series MVP in the same postseason.

Cricket

  • Pakistan vs Sri Lanka in UAE:
    • 2nd Test in Dubai, day 3:  Sri Lanka 239 & 88/1 (45 overs);  Pakistan 403 (141.1 overs). Sri Lanka trail by 76 runs with 9 wickets remaining.
  • Australia in South Africa:
    • 3rd ODI in Durban:  South Africa 222/6 (50 overs);  Australia 227/7 (47.3 overs). Australia win by 3 wickets; win 3-match series 2–1.

Multi-sport events

  • Pan American Games, day 15 in Guadalajara, Mexico:
    • Athletics:
    • Boxing:
    • Canoeing:
      • Men's K-1 1000 metres: 1 Jorge García (CUB) 3:41.257 2 Daniel Dal Bo (ARG) 3:43.038 3 Philippe Duchesneau (CAN) 3:44.504
      • Men's C-1 1000 metres: 1 Everardo Cristóbal (MEX) 4:03.288 2 Reydel Ramos (CUB) 4:03.973 3 Johnnathan Tafra (CHI) 4:05.323
      • Men's K-2 1000 metres: 1 Steven Jorens/Richard Dessureault-Dober (CAN) 3:17.230 2 Reinier Torres/García (CUB) 3:19.158 3 Pablo de Torres/Roberto Sallette (ARG) 3:19.599
      • Men's C-2 1000 metres: 1 Karel Aguilar Chacon/Serguey Torres (CUB) 3:39.280 2 Erlon Silva/Ronilson de Oliveira (BRA) 3:40.482 3 Ronny Ratia/Anderson Ramos (VEN) 3:40.990
      • Women's K-1 500 metres: 1 Carrie Johnson (USA) 1:54.243 2 Émilie Fournel (CAN) 1:54.900 3 Alexandra Keresztesi (ARG) 1:55.764
    • Diving:
      • Men's synchronized 10 metre platform: 1 Iván García/Germán Sánchez (MEX) 479.88 points 2 Jeinkler Aguirre/José Guerra (CUB) 447.57 3 Kevin Geyson/Eric Sehn (CAN) 399.93
      • Women's 3 metre springboard: 1 Laura Sánchez (MEX) 374.60 points 2 Cassidy Krug (USA) 372.65 3 Paola Espinosa (MEX) 356.20
    • Fencing:
    • Field hockey:
      • Women's tournament: 1  United States 2  Argentina 3  Chile
        • United States qualify for the 2012 Olympics.
    • Football:
    • Gymnastics:
      • Men's horizontal bar: 1 Paul Ruggeri (USA) 15.650 points 2 Jossimar Calvo (COL) 14.825 3 Ángel Ramos (PUR) 14.625
      • Men's parallel bars: 1 Daniel Corral (MEX) 15.525 points 2 Jorge Giraldo (COL), Luis Vargas (PUR) & Ruggeri 14.825
      • Men's vault: 1 Diego Hypólito (BRA) 15.875 points 2 Tomás González (CHI) 15.587 3 Hugh Smith (CAN) 15.575
      • Women's balance beam: 1 Ana Sofía Gómez (GUA) 14.175 points 2 Kristina Vaculik (CAN) 13.925 3 Daniele Hypólito (BRA) 13.750
      • Women's floor: 1 Ana Lago (MEX) 13.800 points 2 Mikaela Gerber (CAN) 13.775 3 Hypólito 13.750
    • Judo:
      • Women's 57 kg: 1 Yurisleidy Lupetey (CUB) 2 Rafaela Silva (BRA) 3 Joliane Melançon (CAN) & Hana Carmichael (USA)
      • Women's 63 kg: 1 Yaritza Abel (CUB) 2 Karina Acosta (MEX) 3 Christal Ransom (USA) & Stéfanie Tremblay (CAN)
      • Men's 66 kg: 1 Leandro Cunha (BRA) 2 Kenneth Hashimoto (USA) 3 Anyelo Gómez (CUB) & Ricardo Valderrama (VEN)
      • Men's 73 kg: 1 Bruno Silva (BRA) 2 Alejandro Clara (ARG) 3 Ronald Girones (CUB) & Nick Tritton (CAN)
    • Karate:
      • Men's 60 kg: 1 Andrés Rendón (COL) 2 Norberto Sosa (DOM) 3 Douglas Brose (BRA) & Miguel Soffia (CHI)
      • Men's 84 kg: 1 César Herrera (VEN) 2 Jorge Pérez (DOM) 3 Homero Morales (MEX) & Alexandru Sorin (CAN)
      • Women's 50 kg: 1 Ana Villanueva (DOM) 2 Gabriela Bruna (CHI) 3 Jéssica Cândido (BRA) & Cheili González (GUA)
      • Women's 68 kg: 1 Lucélia Ribeiro (BRA) 2 Yadira Lira (MEX) 3 Yoly Guillén (VEN) & Yoandra Moreno (CUB)
    • Water polo:

Rugby league

October 27, 2011 (Thursday)

Baseball

  • World Series:
    • Game 6 in St. Louis: St. Louis Cardinals 10, Texas Rangers 9 (F/11). Series tied 3–3.

Basketball

Cricket

  • Pakistan vs Sri Lanka in UAE:
    • 2nd Test in Dubai, day 2:  Sri Lanka 239;  Pakistan 281/4 (99 overs; Azhar Ali 100). Pakistan lead by 42 runs with 6 wickets remaining in the 1st innings.

Football (soccer)

  • UEFA Women's Euro 2013 qualifying Matchday 4:
    • Group 2:
      • Kazakhstan  0–4  Spain
      • Romania  7–1  Turkey
        • Standings (after 4 matches unless stated): Spain 9 points (3 matches),  Germany 6 (2), Romania 6, Kazakhstan 4,  Switzerland 3 (3), Turkey 1.
    • Group 3: Bulgaria  0–4  Hungary
    • Group 4: Scotland  2–2  Wales
    • Group 5: Belarus  2–2  Finland
      • Standings (after 2 matches unless stated): Finland,  Ukraine,  Slovakia, Belarus 4 points,  Estonia 0 (4).
    • Group 6:
      • Croatia  3–3  Slovenia
      • Netherlands  0–0  England
        • Standings (after 3 matches unless stated): Netherlands 7 points, England 5,  Serbia 4, Croatia 1 (2), Slovenia 1.
  • United States MLS Cup Playoffs Play-in round: Colorado Rapids 1–0 Columbus Crew

Multi-sport events

  • Pan American Games, day 14 in Guadalajara, Mexico:
    • Athletics:
    • Basque pelota:
      • Women's Paleta Rubber Pairs Trinkete: 1 María García/Verónica Stele (ARG) 2 María Miranda/Camila Naviliat (URU) 3 Ariana Cepeda/Rocio Guillén (MEX)
      • Women's Frontenis Pairs 30m Fronton: 1 Paulina Castillo/Guadalupe Hernández (MEX) 2 Lisandra Lima/Yasmary Medina (CUB) 3 Johanna Zair/Irina Podversich (ARG)
      • Men's Mano Singles Trinkete: 1 Heriberto López (MEX) 2 Darien Povea (CUB) 3 Roger Etchevers (USA)
      • Men's Mano Doubles 36m Fronton: 1 Jorge Alcántara/Orlando Díaz (MEX) 2 José Huarte/Tony Huarte (USA) 3 Dariel Leiva/Rubén Moya (CUB)
      • Men's Mano Singles 36m Fronton: 1 Fernando Medina (MEX) 2 Roberto Huarte (USA) 3 Henry Despaigne (CUB)
      • Men's Frontenis Pairs 30m Fronton: 1 Alberto Rodríguez/Arturo Rodríguez (MEX) 2 Daniel Alonso/César Arocha (CUB) 3 Alexis Clementín/Maximiliano Alberdi (ARG)
    • Bowling:
    • Canoeing:
      • Men's K-4 1000 metres: 1  Cuba (Maikel Zulueta, Reinier Torres, Osvaldo Labrada, Jorge García) 3:01.061 2  Canada (Steven Jorens, Richard Dessureault-Dober, Philippe Duchesneau, Connor Taras) 3:02.653 3  Brazil (Celso de Oliveira, Gilvan Ribeiro, Givago Ribeiro, Roberto Maheler) 3:02.821
    • Diving:
    • Equestrian:
    • Fencing:
    • Football:
    • Gymnastics:
      • Men's floor: 1 Diego Hypólito (BRA) 15.800 points 2 Tomás González (CHI) 15.625 3 Alexander Rodríguez (PUR) 14.900
      • Men's pommel horse: 1 Daniel Corral (MEX) 15.300 points 2 Jorge Giraldo (COL) 14.625 3 Jorge Peña (COL) 14.450
      • Men's rings: 1 Brandon Wynn (USA) 15.625 points 2 Arthur Zanetti (BRA) 15.600 3 Chris Maestas (USA) 15.550
      • Women's uneven bars: 1 Bridgette Caquatto (USA) 14.525 points 2 Shawn Johnson (USA) 14.500 3 Elsa García (MEX) & Marisela Cantú (MEX) 13.625
      • Women's vault: 1 Brandie Jay (USA) 14.337 points 2 García 14.312 3 Catalina Escobar (COL) 14.162
    • Judo:
    • Karate:
      • Men's +84 kg: 1 Ángel Aponte (VEN) 2 Alberto Ramírez (MEX) 3 Wellington Barbosa (BRA) & Shaun Dhillon (CAN)
      • Women's +68 kg: 1 Maria Castellanos (GUA) 2 Xunashi Caballero (MEX) 3 Olivia Grant (CAN) & Claudia Vera (CHI)
    • Roller skating:
      • Men's 1,000 metres: 1 Pedro Causil (COL) 1:25.941 2 Ezequiel Capellano (ARG) 1:25.973 3 Jorge Reyes (CHI) 1:26.239
      • Men's 10,000 metres: 1 Jorge Bolaños (ECU) 22 points 2 Capellano 19 3 Reyes 10
      • Women's 1,000 metres: 1 Yersy Puello (COL) 1:35.056 2 Sandra Buelvas (VEN) 1:35.336 3 Melisa Bonnet (ARG) 1:35.439
      • Women's 10,000 metres: 1 Kelly Martínez (COL) 30 points 2 Bonnet 23 3 Catherine Peñán (CHI) 10
    • Weightlifting:
      • Women's +75 kg: 1 Oliva Nieve (ECU) 258 kg 2 Yaniuska Espinoza (VEN) 245 kg 3 Tania Mascorro (MEX) 244 kg
      • Men's 105 kg: 1 Jorge Arroyo (ECU) 395 kg 2 Julio Luna (VEN) 380 kg 3 Donald Shankle (USA) 368 kg
      • Men's +105 kg: 1 Fernando Reis (BRA) 410 kg 2 Yoel Morales (VEN) 393 kg 3 George Kobaladze (CAN) 393 kg

October 26, 2011 (Wednesday)

Baseball

  • World Series:
    • Game 6 in St. Louis: Texas Rangers vs. St. Louis Cardinals — postponed to October 27 due to rain.

Basketball

Cricket

  • Pakistan vs Sri Lanka in UAE:
    • 2nd Test in Dubai, day 1:  Sri Lanka 239 (79 overs);  Pakistan 42/0 (9 overs). Pakistan trail by 197 runs with 10 wickets remaining in the 1st innings.

Football (soccer)

  • UEFA Women's Euro 2013 qualifying Matchday 4:
    • Group 1:
      • Macedonia  1–1  Greece
      • Italy  2–0  Russia
      • Poland  4–0  Bosnia and Herzegovina
        • Standings (after 3 matches unless stated): Italy 9 points, Russia, Poland 6, Greece, Macedonia 1 (2), Bosnia and Herzegovina 0.
    • Group 3:
    • Group 4: France  5–0  Israel
      • Standings (after 4 matches unless stated): France 12 points,  Republic of Ireland 6 (3),  Scotland 3 (1),  Wales 0 (2), Israel 0.
    • Group 5: Slovakia  3–1  Estonia
      • Standings (after 1 match unless stated):  Ukraine, Slovakia 4 points (2 matches),  Finland,  Belarus 3, Estonia 0 (4).
    • Group 7:
  • Copa Sudamericana Round of 16 second leg (first leg scores in parentheses):
  • AFC Champions League Semi-finals second leg (first leg scores in parentheses):
  • United States MLS Cup Playoffs Play-in round: FC Dallas 0–2 New York Red Bulls

Multi-sport events

  • Pan American Games, day 13 in Guadalajara, Mexico:
    • Athletics:
      • Women's 100 metres hurdles: 1 Yvette Lewis (USA) 12.82 2 Angela Whyte (CAN) 13.09 3 Lina Flórez (COL) 13.09
      • Women's 400 metres hurdles: 1 Princesa Oliveros (COL) 56.26 2 Lucy Jaramillo (ECU) 56.95 3 Yolanda Osana (DOM) 57.08
      • Women's 400 metres: 1 Jennifer Padilla (COL) 51.53 2 Daisurami Bonne (CUB) 51.69 3 Geisa Coutinho (BRA) 51.87
      • Women's long jump: 1 Maurren Maggi (BRA) 6.94m 2 Shameka Marshall (USA) 6.73m 3 Caterine Ibargüen (COL) 6.63m
      • Women's high jump: 1 Lesyani Mayor (CUB) 1.89m 2 Marielys Rojas (VEN) 1.89m 3 Romary Rifka (MEX) 1.89m
      • Women's heptathlon: 1 Lucimara da Silva (BRA) 6133 points 2 Yasmiany Pedroso (CUB) 5710 3 Francia Manzanillo (DOM) 5644
      • Men's 400 metres: 1 Nery Brenes (CRC) 44.65 2 Luguelin Santos (DOM) 44.71 3 Ramon Miller (BAH) 45.01
      • Men's 1500 metres: 1 Leandro de Oliveira (BRA) 3:53.44 2 Bayron Piedra (ECU) 3:53.45 3 Eduar Villanueva (VEN) 3:54.06
      • Men's hammer throw: 1 Kibwe Johnson (USA) 79.63m 2 Michael Mai (USA) 72.71m 3 Noleysi Bicet (CUB) 72.57m
    • Basque pelota:
      • Men's Paleta Rubber Pairs Trinkete: 1 Facundo Andreasen/Sergio Villegas (ARG) 2 Carlos Buzzo/Enzo Cazzola (URU) 3 Adrián Raya/Guillermo Verdeja (MEX)
      • Men's Paleta Leather Pairs 36m Fronton: 1 Rafael Fernández/Azuan Pérez (CUB) 2 Rodrigo Ledesma/Francisco Mendiburu (MEX) 3 Luciano Callarelli/Carlos Dorato (ARG)
      • Men's Paleta Leather Pairs Trinkete: 1 Cristian Andrés Algarbe/Jorge Villegas (ARG) 2 Pablo Baldizán/Gastón Dufau (URU) 3 Frendy Fernández/Anderson Jardines (CUB)
      • Men's Paleta Rubber Pairs 30m Fronton: 1 Fernando Ergueta/Javier Nicosia (ARG) 2 Jesús Hurtado/Daniel Salvador Rodríguez (MEX) 3 José Fiffe/Jhoan Torreblanca (CUB)
    • Canoeing:
      • Women's K-4 500 metres: 1  Canada (Kristin Ann Gauthier, Kathleen Fraser, Alexa Irvin, Una Lounder) 1:37.724 2  Mexico (Maricela Montemayor, Karina Alanis, Anais Abraham, Alicia Guluarte) 1:37.799 3  Cuba (Yulitza Meneses, Dayexi Gandarela, Darisleydis Amador, Yusmary Mengana) 1:39.105
    • Diving:
    • Fencing:
      • Women's individual épée: 1 Kelley Hurley (USA) 2 Courtney Hurley (USA) 3 Yamirka Rodríguez (CUB) & Elida Agüero (ARG)
      • Men's individual sabre: 1 Philippe Beaudry (CAN) 2 Tim Morehouse (USA) 3 Hernán Jansen (VEN) & Joseph Polossifakis (CAN)
    • Gymnastics:
      • Women's artistic individual all-around: 1 Bridgette Caquatto (USA) 55.875 points 2 Ana Sofía Gómez (GUA) 55.425 3 Kristina Vaculik (CAN) 54.775
      • Men's artistic individual all-around: 1 Jossimar Calvo (COL) 86.400 points 2 Jorge Hugo Giraldo (COL) 86.200 3 Tomás González (CHI) 86.050
    • Judo:
    • Roller skating:
      • Men's 300 metres time-trial: 1 Pedro Causil (COL) 24.802 2 Emanuelle Silva (CHI) 25.102 3 Juan Cruz Araldi (ARG) 25.703
      • Women's 300 metres time-trial: 1 Yersy Puello (COL) 26.444 2 Maria Moya (CHI) 26.807 3 Verónica Elías (MEX) 27.414
    • Weightlifting:

October 25, 2011 (Tuesday)

Basketball

Cricket

Football (soccer)

  • Copa Sudamericana Round of 16 second leg (first leg score in parentheses): Santa Fe Colombia 4–1 (1–1) Brazil Botafogo. Santa Fe win 4–1 on points.
  • Republic of Ireland League of Ireland Premier Division, matchday 35 (team in bold qualify for Champions League, teams in italics qualify for Europa League): UCD 1–2 Shamrock Rovers
    • Standings: Shamrock Rovers 74 points, Sligo Rovers 70, Derry City 67.
      • Shamrock win the title for the 17th time.

Multi-sport events

October 24, 2011 (Monday)

Baseball

  • World Series:
    • Game 5 in Arlington, Texas: Texas Rangers 4, St. Louis Cardinals 2. Rangers lead series 3–2.

Cricket

  • West Indies in Bangladesh:
    • 1st Test in Chittagong, day 4:  Bangladesh 350/9d (122.4 overs);  West Indies 144/5 (51 overs). West Indies trail by 206 runs with 5 wickets remaining in the 1st innings.

Multi-sport events

  • Pan American Games, day 11 in Guadalajara, Mexico:
    • Athletics:
    • Fencing:
      • Women's individual foil: 1 Lee Kiefer (USA) 2 Nzingha Prescod (USA) 3 Monica Peterson (CAN) & Nataly Michel (MEX)
      • Men's individual épée: 1 Weston Kelsey (USA) 2 Rubén Limardo (VEN) 3 Silvio Fernández (VEN) & Reynier Henriquez (CUB)
    • Gymnastics:
      • Women's artistic team all-around: 1  United States (Bridgette Caquatto, Jessie Deziel, Brandie Jay, Shawn Johnson, Grace McLaughlin, Bridget Sloan) 219.750 points 2  Canada (Talia Chiarelli, Mikaela Gerber, Coralie Leblond, Christine Lee, Dominique Pegg, Kristina Vaculik) 217.450 3  Mexico (Marisela Cantu, Yessenia Estrada, Elsa Garcia, Ana Estefania Lago, Alexa Moreno, Karla Salazar) 214.325
    • Handball:
      • Men's tournament: 1  Argentina 2  Brazil 3  Chile
        • Argentina qualify for the 2012 Olympics.
    • Roller skating:
      • Men's free skating: 1 Marcel Sturmer (BRA) 134.20 points 2 Daniel Arriola (ARG) 129.80 3 Leonardo Parrado (COL) 124.80
      • Women's free skating: 1 Elizabeth Soler (ARG) 129.30 points 2 Marisol Villarroel (CHI) 123.70 3 Talitha Haas (BRA) 122.70
    • Weightlifting:
      • Women's 53 kg: 1 Yudelquis Contreras (DOM) 206 kg 2 Inmara Henríquez (VEN) 189 kg 3 Francia Peñuñuri (MEX) 188 kg
      • Women's 58 kg: 1 Alexandra Escobar (ECU) 221 kg 2 Jackelina Heredia (COL) 216 kg 3 Lina Rivas (COL) 215 kg
      • Men's 69 kg: 1 Israel José Rubio (VEN) 318 kg 2 Junior Sánchez (VEN) 310 kg 3 Doyler Sánchez (COL) 310 kg
    • Wrestling:
      • Men's Freestyle 60 kg: 1 Franklin Gómez (PUR) 2 Guillermo Torres (MEX) 3 Fernando Iglesias (ARG) & Yowlys Bonne (CUB)
      • Men's Freestyle 74 kg: 1 Jordan Burroughs (USA) 2 Yunierki Blanco (CUB) 3 Matthew Gentry (CAN) & Ricardo Roberty (VEN)
      • Men's Freestyle 96 kg: 1 Jake Varner (USA) 2 Luis Vivenes (ECU) 3 Khetag Pliev (CAN) & Juan Esteban Martínez (COL)

October 23, 2011 (Sunday)

Alpine skiing

Auto racing

Badminton

Baseball

  • World Series:
    • Game 4 in Arlington, Texas: Texas Rangers 4, St. Louis Cardinals 0. Series tied 2–2.

Cricket

  • West Indies in Bangladesh:
  • England in India:
    • 4th ODI in Mumbai:  England 220 (46.1 overs);  India 223/4 (40.1 overs). India win by 6 wickets; lead 5-match series 4–0.
  • Australia in South Africa:

Equestrianism

  • Show jumping – World Cup Western European League:
    • 2nd competition in Helsinki (CSI 5*-W): 1 Pius Schwizer (SUI) on Carlina 2 Maikel van der Vleuten (NED) on Verdi 3 Malin Baryard-Johnsson (SWE) on Reveur de Hurtebise
      • Standings (after 2 competitions): (1) Schwizer 40 points (2) van der Vleuten 26 (3) Angelica Augustsson (SWE) 18

Figure skating

Football (soccer)

  • UEFA Women's Euro 2013 qualifying Matchday 3:
    • Group 2: Spain  3–2  Switzerland
      • Standings (after 3 matches unless stated): Spain,  Germany 6 points (2 matches),  Kazakhstan 4, Switzerland,  Romania 3,  Turkey 1.
  • Lithuania A Lyga, matchday 31 (team in bold qualify for Champions League, team in italics qualify for Europa League):
    • Tauras 0–1 Ekranas
    • Sūduva 2–0 Žalgiris
      • Standings: Ekranas 76 points, Žalgiris 69, Sūduva 61.
        • Ekranas win the title for the fourth successive time and seventh time overall.
  • Belarus Premier League, matchday 29 (team in bold qualify for Champions League):
    • Neman Grodno 2–2 Gomel
    • Dinamo Minsk 3–2 Shakhtyor
    • BATE Borisov 4–2 Torpedo Zhodino
      • Standings: BATE Borisov 61 points, Shakhtyor 49, Gomel 47, Dinamo Minsk 46.
        • BATE win the title for the sixth successive time and a record eighth time overall.

Golf

Motorcycle racing

Multi-sport events

  • Pan American Games, day 10 in Guadalajara, Mexico:
    • Athletics:
      • Men's 20 kilometres walk: 1 Erick Barrondo (GUA) 1:21:51 2 James Rendón (COL) 1:22:46 3 Luis Fernando López (COL) 1:22:51
      • Women's 20 kilometres walk: 1 Jamy Franco (GUA) 1:32:38 2 Mirna Ortíz (GUA) 1:33:37 3 Ingrid Hernández (COL) 1:34:06
      • Women's marathon: 1 Adriana da Silva (BRA) 2:36:37 2 Madaí Pérez (MEX) 2:38:03 3 Gladys Tejeda (PER) 2:42:09
    • Equestrian:
    • Handball:
    • Sailing:
    • Softball:
    • Triathlon:
      • Men's individual: 1 Reinaldo Colucci (BRA) 1:48:02 2 Manuel Huerta (USA) 1:48:09 3 Brent McMahon (CAN) 1:48:23
      • Women's individual: 1 Sarah Haskins (USA) 1:57:37 2 Bárbara Riveros Díaz (CHI) 2:00:23 3 Pamella Nascimento (BRA) 2:00:32
    • Water skiing:
      • Women's tricks: 1 Whitney McClintock (CAN) 8390 points 2 María Linares (COL) 7400 3 Regina Jaquess (USA) 6090
      • Women's slalom: 1 Jaquess 39.00 points 2 McClintock 38.50 3 Karen Stevens (CAN) 31.50
      • Women's jump: 1 Jaquess 50.60 points 2 McClintock 50.50 3 Stevens 41.10
      • Men's tricks: 1 Javier Andrés Julio (ARG) 10,140 points 2 Jason McClintock (CAN) 9880 3 Felipe Miranda (CHI) 9430
      • Men's slalom: 1 Jonathan Travers (USA) 44.00 points 2 McClintock 40.50 3 Carlos Lamadrid (MEX) 39.00
      • Men's jump: 1 Freddy Krueger (USA) 64.90 points 2 Rodrigo Miranda (CHI) 64.50 3 Felipe Miranda 62.70
    • Weightlifting:
    • Wrestling:
      • Men's Freestyle 55 kg: 1 Juan Ramírez Beltre (DOM) 2 Obenson Blanc (USA) 3 Steven Takahashi (CAN) & Juan Carlos Valverde (ECU)
      • Men's Freestyle 66 kg: 1 Liván López (CUB) 2 Pedro Soto (PUR) 3 Teyon Ware (USA) & Yoan Blanco (ECU)
      • Men's Freestyle 84 kg: 1 Jacob Herbert (USA) 2 Humberto Arencibia (CUB) 3 Jeffrey Adamson (CAN) & José Díaz (VEN)
      • Men's Freestyle 120 kg: 1 Tervel Dlagnev (USA) 2 Sunny Dhinsa (CAN) 3 Disney Rodríguez (CUB) & Carlos Feliz (DOM)

Rugby union

Short track speed skating

  • World Cup in Salt Lake City, United States:
    • Men's 500m: 1 Jon Eley (GBR) 41.558 2 Charles Hamelin (CAN) 41.615 3 Evgeny Kozulin (RUS) 41.751
    • Men's 1500m (2): 1 Noh Jin-Kyu (KOR) 2:14.238 2 Kwak Yoon-Gy (KOR) 2:14.295 3 J. R. Celski (USA) 2:14.343
      • Standings (after 2 of 8 races): (1) Noh & Hamelin 1000 points (3) Kwak & Lee Ho-Suk (KOR) 800
    • Men's 5000m relay: 1  Canada (Michael Gilday, Charles Hamelin, François Hamelin, François-Louis Tremblay) 6:49.723 2  Great Britain (Eley, Richard Shoebridge, Paul Stanley, Jack Whelbourne) 6:50.277 3  South Korea (Kwak, Lee Ho-Suk, Lee Jung-Su, Noh) 6:50.311
    • Women's 500m: 1 Marianne St-Gelais (CAN) 44.382 2 Martina Valcepina (ITA) 45.645 3 Jessica Smith (USA) 50.160
    • Women's 1500m (2): 1 Katherine Reutter (USA) 2:24.005 2 Lee Eun-Byul (KOR) 2:24.032 3 Li Jianrou (CHN) 2:24.124
      • Standings (after 2 of 8 races): (1) Reutter 2000 points (2) Lee 1440 (3) Valérie Maltais (CAN) 800
    • Women's 3000m relay: 1  China (Fan Kexin, Li, Liu Qiuhong, Xiao Han) 4:12.774 2  South Korea (Cho Ha-Ri, Kim Dam Min, Lee, Son Soo-Min) 4:13.294 3  Russia (Ekaterina Baranok, Olga Belikova, Tatiana Borodulina, Nina Yevteyeva) 4:18.694

Snooker

Tennis

October 22, 2011 (Saturday)

Alpine skiing

Auto racing

Baseball

Cricket

Figure skating

Football (soccer)

  • UEFA Women's Euro 2013 qualifying Matchday 3:
    • Group 1:
      • Russia  4–1  Bosnia and Herzegovina
      • Macedonia  0–9  Italy
      • Poland  2–0  Greece
        • Standings (after 2 matches unless stated): Italy, Russia 6 points, Poland 3, Greece 0 (1), Bosnia and Herzegovina 0, Macedonia 0 (1).
    • Group 2:
      • Turkey  0–0  Kazakhstan
      • Romania  0–3  Germany
        • Standings (after 3 matches unless stated): Germany 6 points (2 matches), Kazakhstan 4,  Spain 3 (1),  Switzerland 3 (2), Romania 3, Turkey 1.
    • Group 3:
    • Group 4:
      • Republic of Ireland  2–0  Israel
      • Wales  1–4  France
        • Standings (after 3 matches unless stated): France 9 points, Republic of Ireland 6,  Scotland 3 (1), Wales 0 (2), Israel 0.
    • Group 5:
      • Ukraine  0–0  Slovakia
      • Finland  6–0  Estonia
        • Standings (after 1 match unless stated): Ukraine 4 points (2 matches), Finland,  Belarus 3, Slovakia 1, Estonia 0 (3).
    • Group 6:
      • Croatia  0–3  Netherlands
      • Slovenia  1–2  Serbia
        • Standings (after 2 matches unless stated): Netherlands 6 points,  England 4, Serbia 4 (3), Croatia 0 (1), Slovenia 0.
    • Group 7:
  • 2012 CAF Women's Pre-Olympic Tournament Final Round second leg (first leg score in parentheses): Cameroon  2–1 (1–2)  Nigeria. 3–3 on aggregate; Cameroon win 4–3 on penalties, and qualify for the 2012 Olympics.
  • Armenia Premier League, matchday 26 (team in bold qualify for Champions League):
    • Mika 1–0 Gandzasar
    • Ararat 1–2 Ulisses
    • Shirak 0–0 Pyunik
      • Standings: Ulisses 52 points, Gandzasar, Pyunik 42.
        • Ulisses win the title for the first time.

Horse racing

  • Cox Plate in Melbourne: 1 Pinker Pinker (trainer: Greg Eurell, jockey: Craig Williams) 2 Jimmy Choux (trainer: John Bary, jockey: Jonathan Riddell) 3 Rekindled Interest (trainer: Jim Conlan, jockey: Dwayne Dunn)

Multi-sport events

  • Pan American Games, day 9 in Guadalajara, Mexico:
    • Archery:
    • Beach volleyball:
      • Men's tournament: 1 Alison Cerutti/Emanuel Rego (BRA) 2 Igor Hernández/Farid Mussa (VEN) 3 Santiago Etchegaray/Pablo Suárez (ARG)
    • Cycling:
    • Racquetball:
      • Women's singles: 1 Paola Longoria (MEX) 2 Rhonda Rajsich (USA) 3 Cheryl Gudinas (USA) & María Vargas (BOL)
      • Women's doubles: 1 Samantha Salas/Longoria (MEX) 2 Aimee Ruiz/Rajsich (USA) 3 Angela Grisar/Carla Muñoz (CHI) & Maria Córdova/Maria Muñoz (ECU)
      • Men's singles: 1 R. O. Carson (USA) 2 Gilberto Mejía (MEX) 3 Álvaro Beltrán (MEX) & Vincent Gagnon (CAN)
      • Men's doubles: 1 Javier Moreno/Beltrán (MEX) 2 Jorge Hirsekorn/César Castillo (VEN) 3 Kris Odegard/Tim Landeryou (CAN) & Chris Crowther/Shane Vanderson (USA)
    • Shooting:
      • Men's 25 metre rapid fire pistol: 1 Emil Milev (USA) 603 points 2 Juan Pérez (CUB) 591 3 Franco Di Mauro (VEN) 590
      • Men's skeet: 1 Vincent Hancock (USA) 147 points 2 Guillermo Torres (CUB) 145 3 Juan Miguel Rodríguez (CUB) 142
      • Women's 50 metre rifle three positions: 1 Dianelys Pérez (CUB) 671.6 points 2 Eglys de la Cruz (CUB) 670.3 3 Sarah Beard (USA) 667.4
    • Swimming:
      • Men's marathon 10 kilometres: 1 Richard Weinberger (CAN) 1:57:31.0 2 Arthur Frayler (USA) 1:57:31.3 3 Guillermo Bertola (ARG) 1:57:33.9
      • Women's marathon 10 kilometres: 1 Cecilia Biagioli (ARG) 2:04:11.5 2 Poliana Okimoto (BRA) 2:05:51.3 3 Christine Jennings (USA) 2:05:52.2
    • Tennis:
      • Men's Singles: 1 Robert Farah Maksoud (COL) 2 Rogério Dutra da Silva (BRA) 3 Víctor Estrella (DOM)
      • Men's Doubles: 1 Juan Sebastián Cabal/Farah Maksoud (COL) 2 Júlio César Campozano/Roberto Quiroz (ECU) 3 Nicholas Monroe/Greg Ouellette (USA)
    • Water skiing:
      • Women's overall: 1 Regina Jaquess (USA) 2955.7 points 2 Whitney McClintock (CAN) 2809.6 3 Karen Stevens (CAN) 1862.8
      • Men's wakeboard: 1 Andrew Adkison (USA) 80.00 points 2 Aaron Rathy (CAN) 72.67 3 Marcelo Giardi (BRA) 65.90
      • Men's overall: 1 Javier Andrés Julio (ARG) 2870.7 points 2 Felipe Miranda (CHI) 2800.8 3 Rodrigo Miranda (CHI) 2591.1
    • Wrestling:
      • Women's Freestyle 48 kg: 1 Carol Huynh (CAN) 2 Clarissa Chun (USA) 3 Carolina Castillo (COL) & Patricia Bermúdez (ARG)
      • Women's Freestyle 55 kg: 1 Helen Maroulis (USA) 2 Tonya Verbeek (CAN) 3 Joice da Silva (BRA) & Lissette Antes (ECU)
      • Women's Freestyle 63 kg: 1 Katerina Vidiaux (CUB) 2 Elena Pirozhkov (USA) 3 Luz Vázquez (ARG) & Sandra Roa (COL)
      • Women's Freestyle 72 kg: 1 Lisset Hechevarría (CUB) 2 Aline Ferreira (BRA) 3 Jaramit Weffer (VEN) & Elsa Sánchez (DOM)

Short track speed skating

October 21, 2011 (Friday)

Basketball

Cricket

Multi-sport events

Rugby union

October 20, 2011 (Thursday)

Baseball

Basketball

Cricket

Football (soccer)

Multi-sport events

  • Pan American Games, day 7 in Guadalajara, Mexico:
    • Badminton:
    • Cycling:
      • Men's Keirin: 1 Fabián Puerta (COL) 2 Hersony Canelón (VEN) 3 Leandro Botasso (ARG)
      • Women's Keirin: 1 Daniela Larreal (VEN) 2 Luz Gaxiola (MEX) 3 Dana Feiss (USA)
      • Women's Omnium: 1 Angie González (VEN) 14 points 2 Sofía Arreola (MEX) 17 3 Marlies Mejías (CUB) 24
    • Shooting:
      • Men's double trap: 1 Walton Eller (USA) 195 points 2 José Torres (PUR) 185 3 Luiz Fernando da Graça (BRA) 182
    • Swimming:
      • Men's 50 metre freestyle: 1 César Cielo (BRA) 21.58 2 Bruno Fratus (BRA) 22.05 3 Hanser García (CUB) 22.15
      • Men's 100 metre butterfly: 1 Albert Subirats (VEN) 52.37 2 Eugene Godsoe (USA) 52.67 3 Chris Brady (USA) 52.95
      • Women's 200 metre backstroke: 1 Elizabeth Pelton (USA) 2:08.99 2 Bonnie Brandon (USA) 2:12.57 3 Fernanda González (MEX) 2:13.56
      • Women's 200 metre breaststroke: 1 Ashley McGregor (CAN) 2:28.04 2 Haley Spencer (USA) 2:29.30 3 Michelle McKeehan (USA) 2:30.51
    • Synchronized swimming:
      • Women's duet: 1 Elise Marcotte/Marie-Pier Boudreau Gagnon (CAN) 188.988 points 2 Mary Killman/Mariya Koroleva (USA) 179.463 3 Lara Teixeira/Nayara Figueira (BRA) 177.413
    • Table tennis:
      • Men's singles: 1 Liu Song (ARG) 2 Marcos Madrid (MEX) 3 Lin Ju (DOM) & Alberto Mino (ECU)
      • Women's singles: 1 Zhang Mo (CAN) 2 Wu Xue (DOM) 3 Lily Zhang (USA) & Ariel Hsing (USA)
    • Volleyball:
    • Wrestling:
      • Men's Greco-Roman 55 kg: 1 Gustavo Balart (CUB) 2 Jorge Cardozo (VEN) 3 Juan Carlos López (COL) & Francisco Encarnación (DOM)
      • Men's Greco-Roman 66 kg: 1 Pedro Isaac (CUB) 2 Anyelo Mota Brea (DOM) 3 Ulises Barragán (MEX) & Glenn Garrison (USA)
      • Men's Greco-Roman 84 kg: 1 Pablo Shorey (CUB) 2 Cristian Mosquera (COL) 3 José Antonio Paredes (DOM) & Yorgen Cova (VEN)
      • Men's Greco-Roman 120 kg: 1 Mijaín López (CUB) 2 Rafael Barreno (VEN) 3 Ramón García (DOM) & Victor Asprilla (COL)

October 19, 2011 (Wednesday)

Baseball

  • World Series:
    • Game 1 in St. Louis: St. Louis Cardinals 3, Texas Rangers 2. Cardinals lead series 1–0.

Basketball

Cricket

  • Pakistan vs Sri Lanka in UAE:
  • Australia in South Africa:

Football (soccer)

Multi-sport events

  • Pan American Games, day 6 in Guadalajara, Mexico:
    • Badminton:
    • Cycling:
      • Men's sprint: 1 Hersony Canelón (VEN) 2 Fabián Puerta (COL) 3 Njisane Phillip (TRI)
      • Men's Omnium: 1 Juan Esteban Arango (COL) 13 points 2 Luis Mansilla (CHI) 20 3 Walter Pérez (ARG) 28
    • Equestrian:
      • Individual dressage (all USA): 1 Steffen Peters 82.690% 2 Heather Blitz 81.917 3 Marisa Festerling 77.545%
    • Rowing:
      • Women's lightweight single sculls: 1 Jennifer Goldsack (USA) 7:48.77 2 Fabiana Beltrame (BRA) 7:55.42 3 Yaima Velázquez (CUB) 8:02.59
      • Men's lightweight coxless four: 1  Cuba (Liosbel Hernández, Liosmel Ramos, Manuel Suárez, Wilber Turro) 6:06.06 2  Argentina (Diego Gallina, Pablo Mahnic, Nicolai Fernández, Carlo Lauro) 6:06.21 3  Chile (Rodrigo Muñoz, Fabián Oyarzún, Fernando Miralles, Felipe Leal) 6:06.36
      • Women's quadruple sculls: 1  Argentina (Milka Kraljev, Maria Abalo, Maria Best, Maria Rohner) 6:34.46 2  Canada (Audra Vair, Isolda Penney, Barbara McCord, Melanie Kok) 6:37.68 3  United States (Chelsea Smith, Michelle Sechser, Megan Walsh, Catherine Reddick) 6:39.36
      • Men's coxed eight: 1  United States (Derek Johnson, Jason Read, Robert Otto, Joseph Spencer, Stephen Kasprzyk, Blaise Didier, Matthew Wheeler, Michael Gennaro, Marcus McElhenney) 5:39.32 2  Canada (Steven Van Knotsenburg, Peter McClelland, Josh Morris, Benjamin de Wit, Kai Langerfeld, David Wakulich, Blake Parsons, Spencer Crowley, Mark Laidlaw) 5:41.01 3  Argentina (Diego López, Mariano Sosa, Joaquín Iwan, Ariel Suárez, Rodrigo Murillo, Sebastián Fernández, Agustín Silvestro, Sebastián Claus, Joel Infante) 5:41.77
      • Men's single sculls: 1 Ángel Fournier (CUB) 7:02.94 2 Patrick Loliger (MEX) 7:05.28 3 Emilio Torres (VEN) 7:07.03
    • Shooting:
      • Men's 50 metre rifle prone: 1 Michael McPhail (USA) 693.2 points 2 Alex Suligoy (ARG) 691.5 3 Jason Parker (USA) 690.8
      • Men's trap: 1 Jean Pierre Brol (GUA) 146 points 2 Danilo Caro (COL) 145 3 Roberto Schmits (BRA) 143
      • Women's 25 metre pistol: 1 Ana Luiza Mello (BRA) 773.9 points 2 Sandra Uptagrafft (USA) 769.8 3 Maribel Piñeda (VEN) 768.8
    • Swimming:
      • Men's 200 metre individual medley: 1 Thiago Pereira (BRA) 1:58.07 2 Conor Dwyer (USA) 1:58.64 3 Henrique Rodrigues (BRA) 2:03.41
      • Men's 4 × 200 metre freestyle relay: 1  United States (Dwyer, Scot Robison, Charles Houchin, Matthew Patton) 7:15.07 2  Brazil (André Schultz, Nicolas Oliveira, Leonardo de Deus, Pereira) 7:21.96 3  Venezuela (Daniele Tirabassi, Cristián Quintero, Crox Acuña, Marcos Lavado) 7:23.41
      • Women's 100 metre freestyle: 1 Amanda Kendall (USA) 54.75 2 Erika Erndl (USA) 55.04 3 Arlene Semeco (VEN) 55.43
      • Women's 200 metre butterfly: 1 Kim Vandenberg (USA) 2:10.54 2 Lyndsay DePaul (USA) 2:12.34 3 Rita Medrano (MEX) 2:12.43
      • Women's 800 metre freestyle: 1 Kristel Köbrich (CHI) 8:34.71 2 Ashley Twichell (USA) 8:38.38 3 Andreina Pinto (VEN) 8:44.55

October 18, 2011 (Tuesday)

Baseball

Cricket

  • Pakistan vs Sri Lanka in UAE:
    • 1st Test in Abu Dhabi, day 1:  Sri Lanka 197 (74.1 overs, Junaid Khan 5/38);  Pakistan 27/0 (8 overs). Pakistan trail by 170 runs with 10 wickets remaining in the 1st innings.
  • West Indies in Bangladesh:

Football (soccer)

Multi-sport events

  • Pan American Games, day 5 in Guadalajara, Mexico:
    • Cycling:
    • Gymnastics:
      • Women's rhythmic individual club: 1 Cynthia Valdez (MEX) 25.775 points 2 Angélica Kvieczynski (BRA) 25.150 3 Mariam Chamilova (CAN) 24.525
      • Women's rhythmic individual ribbon: 1 Julie Zetlin (USA) 25.775 points 2 Valdez 25.075 3 Ana Carrasco (ARG) 24.600
      • Women's rhythmic group 3 ribbons + 2 hoops: 1  Brazil 24.775 points 2  Canada 24.650 3  United States 24.625
      • Men's trampoline: 1 Keegan Soehn (CAN) 55.535 points 2 Rafael Andrade (BRA) 52.265 3 José Alberto Vargas (MEX) 21.130
      • Women's trampoline: 1 Rosannagh MacLennan (CAN) 53.975 points 2 Dakota Earnest (USA) 51.060 3 Alaina Williams (USA) 48.380
    • Rowing:
      • Women's single sculls: 1 Margot Shumway (USA) 7:53.05 2 Maria Best (ARG) 7:55.55 3 Isolda Penney (CAN) 8:06.88
      • Men's lightweight double sculls: 1 Alan Armenta/Gerardo Sánchez (MEX) 6:24.52 2 Yunior Pérez/Eyder Batista (CUB) 6:27.07 3 Travis King/Terence McKall (CAN) 6:29.27
      • Women's lightweight double sculls: 1 Analicia Ramírez/Lila Pérez Rul (MEX) 7:16.04 2 Yaima Velázquez/Yoslaine Domínguez (CUB) 7:17.77 3 Michelle Sechser/Chelsea Smith (USA) 7:18.88
      • Men's coxless pair: 1 Michael Gennaro/Robert Otto (USA) 6:47.07 2 João Borges Junior/Alexis Mestre (BRA) 6:48.74 3 Peter McClelland/Steven Van Knotsenburg (CAN) 6:50.80
      • Men's quadruple sculls: 1  Argentina (Alejandro Cucchietti, Santiago Fernández, Cristian Rosso, Ariel Suárez) 5:51.20 2  Cuba (Janier Concepción, Yoennis Hernández, Eduardo Rubio, Adrian Oquendo) 5:51.69 3  Mexico (Horacio Rangel, Edgar Valenzuela, Patrick Loliger, Santiago Santaella) 5:59.58
    • Shooting:
      • Men's 50 metre pistol: 1 Sergio Sánchez (GUA) 648.9 points 2 Daryl Szarenski (USA) 640.0 3 Julio Almeida (BRA) 639.9
      • Women's trap: 1 Miranda Wilder (USA) 87 points 2 Lindsay Boddez (CAN) 86 3 Kayle Browning (USA) 85
    • Swimming:
      • Men's 200 metre freestyle: 1 Brett Fraser (CAY) 1:47.18 2 Shaune Fraser (CAY) 1:48.29 3 Ben Hockin (PAR) 1:48.48
      • Men's 200 metre breaststroke: 1 Sean Mahoney (USA) 2:11.62 2 Clark Burckle (USA) 2:12.60 3 Thiago Pereira (BRA) 2:13.58
      • Men's 1500 metre freestyle: 1 Arthur Frayler (USA) 15:19.59 2 Ryan Feeley (USA) 15:22.19 3 Juan Martín Pereyra (ARG) 15:26.20
      • Women's 200 metre individual medley: 1 Julia Smit (USA) 2:13.73 2 Alia Atkinson (JAM) 2:14.75 3 Joanna Maranhão (BRA) 2:15.08
      • Women's 4 × 200 metre freestyle relay: 1  United States (Catherine Breed, Elizabeth Felton, Chelsea Nauta, Amanda Kendall) 8:01.18 2  Brazil (Maranhão, Jéssica Cavalheiro, Manuella Lyrio, Tatiana Lemos) 8:09.89 3  Mexico (Liliana Ibañez, Patricia Castañeda Miyamoto, Fernanda González, Susana Escobar) 8:12.19
    • Taekwondo:
      • Women's +67 kg: 1 Glenhis Hernández (CUB) 2 Nikki Martínez (PUR) 3 Guadalupe Ruiz (MEX) & Lauren Hamon (USA)
      • Men's +80 kg: 1 Robelis Despaigne (CUB) 2 Juan Carlos Díaz (VEN) 3 François Coulombe (CAN) & Stephen Lambdin (USA)

Surfing

October 17, 2011 (Monday)

Basketball

Cricket

Multi-sport events

  • Pan American Games, day 4 in Guadalajara, Mexico:
    • Cycling:
      • Men's team pursuit: 1  Colombia (Juan Arango, Edwin Ávila, Arles Castro, Weimar Roldán) 3:59.236 2  Chile (Antonio Cabrera, Gonzalo Miranda, Pablo Seisdedos, Luis Sepúlveda) overlapped 3  Argentina (Maximiliano Almada, Marcos Crespo, Walter Pérez, Eduardo Sepúlveda) overlapped  Mexico
      • Men's team sprint: 1  Venezuela (Hersony Canelón, César Marcano, Ángel Pulgar) 43.188 2  United States (Michael Blatchford, Dean Tracy, James Watkins) 44.036 3  Colombia (Jonathan Marín, Fabián Puerta, Christian Tamayo) 45.080
      • Women's team sprint: 1 Daniela Larreal/Mariestela Vilera (VEN) 33.611 2 Diana García/Juliana Gaviria (COL) 34.049 3 Nancy Contreras/Luz Gaxiola (MEX) 34.617
    • Gymnastics:
      • Women's rhythmic individual ball: 1 Julie Zetlin (USA) 24.950 points 2 Cynthia Valdez (MEX) 24.825 3 Angélica Kvieczynski (BRA) 24.700
      • Women's rhythmic individual hoop: 1 Valdez 25.800 points 2 Zetlin 25.500 3 Kvieczynski 25.000
      • Women's rhythmic group 5 balls: 1  Brazil 25.050 points 2  United States 24.850 3  Canada 24.625
    • Rowing:
      • Men's double sculls: 1 Cristian Rosso/Ariel Suárez (ARG) 6:26.55 2 Janier Concepción/Yoennis Hernández (CUB) 6:32.54 3 César Amaris/José Guipe (VEN) 6:36.81
      • Men's coxless four: 1  Argentina (Sebastián Fernández, Joaquín Iwan, Rodrigo Murillo, Agustín Silvestro) 6:04.41 2  Canada (David Wakulich, Kai Langerfeld, Blake Parsons, Spencer Crowley) 6:05.65 3  Cuba (Yenser Basilio, Dionnis Carrion, Jorber Avila, Solaris Freire) 6:06.51
      • Women's double sculls: 1 Yariulvis Cobas/Aimeé Hernández (CUB) 7:13.76 2 Megan Walsh/Catherine Reddick (USA) 7:14.34 3 Barbara McCord/Audra Vair (CAN) 7:16.29
      • Women's coxless pair: 1 Maria Abalo/Maria Best (ARG) 7:24.57 2 Monica George/Megan Smith (USA) 7:29.05 3 Sarah Bonikowsky/Sandra Kisil (CAN) 7:32.74
    • Shooting:
      • Men's 10 metre air rifle: 1 Matthew Rawlings (USA) 696.7 points 2 Jonathan Hall (USA) 696.6 3 Gonzalo Moncada (CHI) 688.9
      • Women's 10 metre air rifle: 1 Emily Caruso (USA) 497.8 points 2 Eglys de la Cruz (CUB) 497.3 3 Rosa Peña (MEX) 494.7
    • Squash:
      • Men's singles: 1 Miguel Rodríguez (COL) 2 César Salazar (MEX) 3 Shawn Delierre (CAN) & Arturo Salazar (MEX)
      • Men's doubles: 1 Arturo Salazar/Eric Galvez (MEX) 2 Chris Gordon/Julian Illingworth (USA) 3 Esteban Casarino/Nicolás Caballero (PAR) & Hernán D'Arcangelo/Roberto Pezzota (ARG)
      • Women's singles: 1 Samantha Teran (MEX) 2 Samantha Cornett (CAN) 3 Miranda Ranieri (CAN) & Nicolette Fernandes (GUY)
      • Women's doubles: 1 Teran/Nayelly Hernández (MEX) 2 Catalina Peláez/Silvia Angulo (COL) 3 Ranieri/Stephanie Edmison (CAN) & Olivia Blatchford/Maria Ubina (USA)
    • Swimming:
      • Men's 100 metre backstroke: 1 Thiago Pereira (BRA) 54.56 2 Eugene Godsoe (USA) 54.61 3 Guilherme Guido (BRA) 54.81
      • Men's 200 metre butterfly: 1 Leonardo de Deus (BRA) 1:57.92 2 Daniel Madwed (USA) 1:58.52 3 Kaio de Almeida (BRA) 1:58.78
      • Women's 100 metre breaststroke: 1 Ann Chandler (USA) 1:07.90 2 Ashley Wanland (USA) 1:08.55 3 Ashley McGregor (CAN) 1:08.96
      • Women's 400 metre freestyle: 1 Gillian Ryan (USA) 4:11.58 2 Andreina Pinto (VEN) 4:11.81 3 Kristel Köbrich (CHI) 4:13.31
    • Table tennis:
    • Taekwondo:
      • Women's 67 kg: 1 Melissa Pagnotta (CAN) 2 Paige McPherson (USA) 3 Katherine Rodríguez (DOM) & Taimi Castellanos (CUB)
      • Men's 80 kg: 1 Sebastián Crismanich (ARG) 2 Carlos Vásquez (VEN) 3 Stuardo Solórzano (GUA) & Uriel Adriano (MEX)

October 16, 2011 (Sunday)

Auto racing

Baseball

  • Major League Baseball postseason:
    • National League Championship Series Game 6 in Milwaukee: St. Louis Cardinals 12, Milwaukee Brewers 6. Cardinals win series 4–2.
      • The Cardinals win their first NLCS since 2006, and their 18th NL pennant overall. Cardinals third baseman David Freese is named series MVP after hitting .545 with three home runs and nine RBIs in six games.

Cricket

  • Australia in South Africa:

Equestrianism

Fencing

Football (soccer)

  • CAF Champions League Semifinals second leg (first leg score in parentheses): Enyimba Nigeria 0–0 (0–1) Morocco Wydad Casablanca. Wydad Casablanca win 1–0 on aggregate.
  • CAF Confederation Cup Semifinals first leg: Inter Luanda Angola 2–1 Morocco Maghreb de Fès
  • Faroe Islands Premier League, matchday 26 (team in bold qualify for Champions League, teams in italics qualify for Europa League):

Golf

Gymnastics

  • World Artistic Gymnastics Championships in Tokyo, Japan:
    • Men:
    • Women:
      • Balance beam: 1 Sui Lu (CHN) 15.866 points 2 Yao Jinnan (CHN) 15.233 3 Jordyn Wieber (USA) 15.133
      • Floor: 1 Ksenia Afanasyeva (RUS) 15.133 points 2 Sui 15.066 3 Alexandra Raisman (USA) 15.000
        • Afanasyeva wins her second world title.

Motorcycle racing

Multi-sport events

  • Pan American Games, day 3 in Guadalajara, Mexico:
    • Cycling:
    • Equestrian:
      • Team dressage: 1  United States (Steffen Peters, Heather Blitz, Cesar Parra, Marisa Festerling) 75.754% 2  Canada (Thomas Dvorak, Crystal Kroetch, Tina Irwin, Roberta Byng-Morris) 70.413% 3  Colombia (Marco Bernal, Constanza Jaramillo, Juan Mauricio Sanchez, Maria Garcia) 69.614%
    • Gymnastics:
      • Women's rhythmic group all-around: 1  Brazil 48.575 points 2  Canada 47.950 3  Cuba 47.175
    • Modern pentathlon:
      • Men's modern pentathlon: 1 Oscar Soto (MEX) 5728 points 2 Andrei Gheorghe (GUA) 5672 3 Esteban Bustos (CHI) 5656
    • Shooting:
      • Men's 10 metre air pistol: 1 Daryl Szarenski (USA) 681.7 points 2 Roger Daniel (TRI) 676.1 3 Julio Almeida (BRA) 675.2
      • Women's 10 metre air pistol: 1 Dorothy Ludwig (CAN) 476.8 points 2 Maribel Pineda (VEN) 476.7 3 Sandra Uptagrafft (USA) 476.3
    • Swimming:
      • Women's 100 metre backstroke: 1 Rachel Bootsma (USA) 1:00.37 2 Elizabeth Pelton (USA) 1:01.12 3 Fernanda González (MEX) 1:02.00
      • Men's 100 metre freestyle: 1 César Cielo (BRA) 47.84 2 Hanser García (CUB) 48.34 3 Shaune Fraser (CAY) 48.63
      • Women's 200 metre freestyle: 1 Catherine Breed (USA) 2:00.08 2 Chelsea Nauta (USA) 2:00.62 3 Andreina Pinto (VEN) 2:00.79
      • Men's 100 metre breaststroke: 1 Felipe França Silva (BRA) 1:00.34 2 Felipe Lima (BRA) 1:00.99 3 Marcus Titus (USA) 1:01.12
      • Men's 4 x 100 metre freestyle relay: 1  Brazil (Bruno Fratus, Nicholas Santos, Cielo, Nicolas Oliveira) 3:14.65 2  United States (Will Copeland, Chris Brady, Bobby Savulich, Scot Robison) 3:15.62 3  Venezuela (Octavio Alesi, Crox Acuña, Cristian Quintero, Albert Subirats) 3:19.92
    • Taekwondo:
      • Men's 68 kg: 1 Jhohanny Jean (DOM) 2 Ángel Mora (CUB) 3 Mario Guerra (CHI) & Terrence Jennings (USA)
      • Women's 57 kg: 1 Irma Contreras (MEX) 2 Doris Patiño (COL) 3 Yeny Contreras (CHI) & Nicole Palma (USA)

Rugby league

Rugby union

Tennis

October 15, 2011 (Saturday)

Auto racing

Baseball

Cricket

Cycling

Fencing

Figure skating

  • ISU Junior Grand Prix (skaters in bold qualify for Final):
    • JGP Tallinn Cup in Tallinn, Estonia:
      • Ladies: 1 Gracie Gold (USA) 172.69 points 2 Risa Shoji (JPN) 157.83 3 Samantha Cesario (USA) 145.96
        • Final standings: Julia Lipnitskaia (RUS) & Polina Shelepen (RUS) 30 points, Vanessa Lam (USA), Shoji & Li Zijun (CHN) 26, Polina Korobeynikova (RUS), Cesario & Polina Agafonova (RUS) 22.
      • Ice Dance: 1 Anna Yanovskaia/Sergei Mozgov (RUS) 142.72 points 2 Irina Shtork/Taavi Rand (EST) 126.51 3 Evgenia Kosigina/Nikolai Moroshkin (RUS) 123.48

Football (soccer)

  • CAF Champions League Semifinals second leg (first leg score in parentheses): Espérance ST Tunisia 2–0 (1–0) Sudan Al-Hilal. Espérance ST win 3–0 on aggregate.
  • CAF Confederation Cup Semifinals first leg: Sunshine Stars Nigeria 0–1 Tunisia Club Africain

Gymnastics

  • World Artistic Gymnastics Championships in Tokyo, Japan:
    • Men:
    • Women:
      • Vault: 1 McKayla Maroney (USA) 15.300 points 2 Oksana Chusovitina (GER) 14.733 3 Phan Thi Ha Thanh (VIE) 14.666
        • Maroney wins her second title of the championships.
      • Uneven bars: 1 Viktoria Komova (RUS) 15.500 points 2 Tatiana Nabieva (RUS) 15.000 3 Huang Qiushuang (CHN) 14.833

Multi-sport events

Rugby union

October 14, 2011 (Friday)

Auto racing

Baseball

Cricket

  • England in India:
    • 1st ODI in Hyderabad:  India 300/7 (50 overs);  England 174 (36.1 overs). India win by 126 runs; lead 5-match series 1–0.

Fencing

Figure skating

  • ISU Junior Grand Prix (skaters in bold qualify for the Final):
    • JGP Tallinn Cup in Tallinn, Estonia:
      • Pairs: 1 Katherine Bobak/Ian Beharry (CAN) 147.72 points 2 Britney Simpson/Matthew Blackmer (USA) 141.28 3 Jessica Calalang/Zack Sidhu (USA) 139.32
        • Final standings: Sui Wenjing/Han Cong (CHN) 30 points, Simpson/Blackmer & Bobak/Beharry 28, Yu Xiaoyu/Jin Yang (CHN) 26, Ekaterina Petaikina/Maxim Kurduykov (RUS) & Calalang/Sidhu 20.
      • Men: 1 Joshua Farris (USA) 207.67 points 2 Maxim Kovtun (RUS) 186.87 3 Shoma Uno (JPN) 175.15
        • Final standings: Yan Han (CHN) & Farris 30 points, Jason Brown (USA), Kovtun & Ryuju Hino (JPN) 28, Keiji Tanaka (JPN) 24.

Gymnastics

  • World Artistic Gymnastics Championships in Tokyo, Japan:
    • Men's all-around: 1 Kōhei Uchimura (JPN) 93.631 points 2 Philipp Boy (GER) 90.530 3 Kōji Yamamuro (JPN) 90.255
      • Uchimura wins the all-around title for the third successive time.

Multi-sport events

Volleyball

October 13, 2011 (Thursday)

Baseball

Cricket

  • West Indies in Bangladesh:
  • Australia in South Africa:

Fencing

  • World Championships in Catania, Italy (ITA unless stated):
    • Women's épée: 1 Li Na (CHN) 2 Sun Yujie (CHN) 3 Ana Maria Brânză (ROM) & Anca Maroiu (ROM)
      • Li wins her second world title.
    • Men's foil: 1 Andrea Cassarà 2 Valerio Aspromonte 3 Giorgio Avola & Victor Sintes (FRA)
      • Cassarà wins his third world title.

Gymnastics

  • World Artistic Gymnastics Championships in Tokyo, Japan:
    • Women's all-around: 1 Jordyn Wieber (USA) 59.382 points 2 Viktoria Komova (RUS) 59.349 3 Yao Jinnan (CHN) 58.598
      • Wieber wins her second title of the championships.

Snowboarding

Volleyball

October 12, 2011 (Wednesday)

Baseball

  • World Cup in Panama:
    • Group 3:
      • In Chitré:
      • In Santiago de Veraguas:
        • Netherlands  1–1  Australia — match suspended in the top of the seventh inning due to rain
        • Cuba  Panama — match postponed due to rain
          • Standings: Cuba 4–0, Netherlands 3–1, Australia, Panama, Canada 2–2, Venezuela, South Korea, United States 1–3.
  • Major League Baseball postseason:
    • American League Championship Series Game 4 in Detroit: Texas Rangers 7, Detroit Tigers 3 (F/11). Rangers lead series 3–1.
    • National League Championship Series Game 3 in St. Louis: St. Louis Cardinals 4, Milwaukee Brewers 3. Cardinals lead series 2–1.

Cricket

Fencing

Football (soccer)

  • UEFA Women's Euro 2013 qualifying Group 4: Israel  1–6  Scotland
    • Standings (after 2 matches unless stated):  France 6 points, Scotland 3 (1),  Republic of Ireland 3,  Wales 0 (1), Israel 0.
  • Copa Sudamericana Round of 16 second leg (first leg score in parentheses): Independiente Argentina 1–0 (0–2) Ecuador LDU Quito. 3–3 on points; LDU Quito win 2–1 on aggregate.

Gymnastics

Surfing

Volleyball

  • Men's Club World Championship in Doha, Qatar (teams in bold qualify for semifinals):
    • Pool B: Trentino Italy 3–1 Brazil SESI
      • Final standings: Trentino 9 points, SESI 6, Qatar Al-Arabi 2, Egypt Al-Ahly 1.
  • Women's Club World Championship in Doha, Qatar (teams in bold qualify for semifinals):
    • Pool A: Kenya Prisons Kenya 0–3 Turkey VakıfBank TT
      • Final standings: VakıfBank TT 6 points, Dominican Republic Mirador 2, Kenya Prisons 1.
    • Pool B: Rabita Baku Azerbaijan 3–2 Brazil Sollys Osasco
      • Final standings: Rabita Baku 5 points, Sollys Osasco 4, Thailand Chang 0.

October 11, 2011 (Tuesday)

Baseball

Cricket

  • West Indies in Bangladesh:

Fencing

Football (soccer)

Gymnastics

  • World Artistic Gymnastics Championships in Tokyo, Japan:
    • Women's team: 1  United States (Jordyn Wieber, Alexandra Raisman, McKayla Maroney, Gabrielle Douglas, Sabrina Vega, Alicia Sacramone) 179.411 points 2  Russia (Ksenia Afanasyeva, Viktoria Komova, Tatiana Nabieva, Anna Dementyeva, Yulia Belokobylskaya, Yulia Inshina) 175.329 3  China (Yao Jinnan, Tan Sixin, Sui Lu, Huang Qiushuang, Jiang Yuyuan, He Kexin) 172.820
      • The United States win the women's team title for the third time.
      • Sacramone, who was retained on the USA roster despite getting injured in training just before the championships, wins her second team title and fourth title overall, and her tenth medal makes her the most decorated American gymnast in World Championships history.

Volleyball

  • Men's Club World Championship in Doha, Qatar (teams in bold qualify for semifinals):
    • Pool A: Jastrzębski Poland 3–0 Canada Spartans
      • Final standings: Jastrzębski 8 points, Russia Zenit 7, Spartans 2, Iran Paykan 1.
    • Pool B: Trentino Italy 3–0 Qatar Al-Arabi
      • Standings: Trentino, Brazil SESI 6 points (2 matches), Al-Arabi 2 (3), Egypt Al-Ahly 1 (3).
  • Women's Club World Championship in Doha, Qatar (teams in bold qualify for semifinals):
    • Pool B: Rabita Baku Azerbaijan 3–1 Thailand Chang
      • Standings: Rabita Baku, Brazil Sollys Osasco 3 points (1 match), Chang 0 (2).

October 10, 2011 (Monday)

Australian rules football

  • AFL Trade Week in Melbourne begins, the only opportunity for clubs to trade players before the 2012 AFL season commences.

Baseball

Cricket

Volleyball

  • Men's Club World Championship in Doha, Qatar (teams in bold qualify for semifinals):
    • Pool A:
      • Spartans Canada 3–2 Iran Paykan
      • Jastrzębski Poland 3–2 Russia Zenit
        • Standings: Zenit 7 points (3 matches), Jastrzębski 5 (2), Spartans 2 (2), Paykan 1 (3).
    • Pool B: Al-Ahly Egypt 1–3 Brazil SESI
      • Standings: SESI 6 points (2 matches), Italy Trentino 3 (1), Qatar Al-Arabi 2 (2), Al-Ahly 1 (3).
  • Women's Club World Championship in Doha, Qatar:
    • Pool A: Kenya Prisons Kenya 2–3 Dominican Republic Mirador
      • Standings: Turkey VakıfBank TT 3 points (1 match), Mirador 2 (2), Kenya Prisons 1 (1).

October 9, 2011 (Sunday)

Athletics

Auto racing

Baseball

Cricket

Cycling

Field hockey

  • Oceania Cup in Hobart, Australia:
    • Men's Game 3: Australia  6–1  New Zealand. Series tied 1–1; Australia win on goal difference.
      • Australia win the Cup for the seventh successive time.
      • Both teams qualify for the 2012 Olympics.
    • Women's Game 3: Australia  2–4  New Zealand. Series tied 1–1; New Zealand win on goal difference.
      • New Zealand win the Cup for the third successive time.
      • Both teams qualify for the 2012 Olympics.

Football (soccer)

Golf

Rugby union

Snooker

Tennis

Volleyball

  • Men's Club World Championship in Doha, Qatar:
    • Pool A: Paykan Iran 0–3 Russia Zenit
    • Pool B:
      • Trentino Italy 3–0 Egypt Al-Ahly
      • SESI Brazil 3–0 Qatar Al-Arabi
        • Standings: Trentino, SESI 3 points (1 match), Al-Arabi 2 (2), Al-Ahly 1 (2).
  • Women's Club World Championship in Doha, Qatar:

October 8, 2011 (Saturday)

Auto racing

Baseball

Boxing

Cricket

Cycling

Field hockey

Figure skating

  • ISU Junior Grand Prix:
    • JGP Trofeo Walter Lombardi in Milan, Italy (RUS unless stated):
      • Ice Dance: 1 Alexandra Stepanova/Ivan Bukin 149.98 points 2 Valeria Zenkova/Valerie Sinitsin 130.58 3 Lauri Bonacorsi/Travis Mager (USA) 129.63
        • Standings (after 6 of 7 events): Victoria Sinitsina/Ruslan Zhiganshin & Stepanova/Bukin 30 points (2 events), Maria Nosulia/Evgen Kholoniuk (UKR) & Anastasia Galyeta/Alexei Shumski (UKR) 26 (2), Alexandra Aldridge/Daniel Eaton (USA), Bonacorsi/Mager & Zenkova/Sinitsin 24 (2), Nicole Orford/Thomas Williams (CAN) 20 (2), Shari Koch/Christian Nüchtern (GER) 18 (2)
      • Ladies: 1 Julia Lipnitskaia 183.05 points 2 Anna Shershak 150.21 3 Hannah Miller (USA) 146.74
        • Standings (after 6 of 7 events): Lipnitskaia & Polina Shelepen 30 points (2 events), Vanessa Lam (USA) & Li Zijun (CHN) 26 (2), Polina Korobeynikova & Polina Agafonova 22 (2), Satoko Miyahara (JPN) 20 (2), Kim Hae-Jin (KOR) & Miu Sato (JPN) 18 (2)

Football (soccer)

Mixed martial arts

Rugby league

Rugby union

Volleyball

October 7, 2011 (Friday)

Baseball

Basketball

  • WNBA Playoffs:
    • WNBA Finals Game 3 in Atlanta: Minnesota Lynx 73, Atlanta Dream 67. Lynx win series 3–0.
      • The Lynx win their first WNBA title.

Cricket

Cycling

Figure skating

  • ISU Junior Grand Prix:
    • JGP Trofeo Walter Lombardi in Milan, Italy:
      • Men: 1 Yan Han (CHN) 219.37 points 2 Jason Brown (USA) 194.28 3 Lee June-Hyoung (KOR) 176.48
        • Standings (after 6 of 7 events): Yan 30 points (2 events), Brown, Ryuju Hino (JPN) 28 (2), Keiji Tanaka (JPN) 24 (2), Artur Dmitriev, Jr. (RUS) 22 (2), Zhang He, Lee & Timothy Dolensky (USA) 20 (2).

Football (soccer)