2005 in sports


2005 in sports

yearbox
in?=in sports
cp=20th century
c=21st century
cf=22nd century

yp1=2002
yp2=2003
yp3=2004
year=2005
ya1=2006
ya2=2007
ya3=2008
dp3=1970s
dp2=1980s
dp1=1990s
d=2000s
da=0
dn1=2010s
dn2=2020s
dn3=2030s|

Athletics (track and field)

::"For an extensive coverage see 2005 in athletics (track and field)"

Track

* June 14 — Men's 100 metres - Asafa Powell of Jamaica sets a new world record of 9.77 at the Athens Olympic Stadium.
* June 19 — European Cup
** Men's overall standings - Germany
** Women's overall standings - Russia
*World Championships - Complete results see 2005 World Championships in Athletics
*IAAF Golden League - Russian triple jumper Tatyana Lebedeva is the sole winner of the USD 1 million jackpot divided among all athletes who win their event at each of six designated meets.
*December 13: The Court of Arbitration for Sport bans American Tim Montgomery for two years in a case stemming from his involvement with the controversial "sports nutrition" center BALCO. Although Montgomery never tested positive for drugs, CAS found the circumstantial evidence against him overwhelming. It also struck all his results from 2001 on from the books, including a then world-record time of 9.78.

Marathon

International Races

* April 10 — flagicon|NED Rotterdam Marathon, Netherlands
**Men's Winner: Jimmy Muindi (KEN) 2:07:50
**Women's Winner: Lornah Kiplagat (MAR) 2:27:36

* May 15 — flagicon|NED Enschede Marathon, Netherlands
**Men's Winner: John Kelai (KEN) 2:11:44
**Women's Winner: Abidi Tigist (ETH) 2:33:01

* August 13 — flagicon|FIN IAAF World Championships Marathon, Helsinki, Finland
**Men's Winner: Jaouad Gharib (MAR) 2:10:10

* August 14 — flagicon|FIN IAAF World Championships Marathon, Helsinki, Finland
**Women's Winner: Paula Radcliffe (ENG) 2:20:57

* December 4 — flagicon|JPN Fukuoka Marathon, Japan
**Men's Winner: Dimitry Baranovsky (UKR) 2:08:29

National Champions

* April 10 — flagicon|HUN Debrecen, Hungary
**Men's Winner: Miklos Zatyko — 2:22:58
**Women's Winner: Ida Kovacs — 2:43:15

* April 10 — flagicon|NED Rotterdam, Netherlands
**Men's Winner: Kamiel Maase — 2:12:50
**Women's Winner: Lornah Kiplagat — 2:27:35

* April 17 — flagicon|ENG London, England
**Men's Winner: Jonathan Brown — 2:09:31
**Women's Winner: Paula Radcliffe — 2:17:42

* April 24 — flagicon|FIN Helsinki, Finland
**Men's Winner: Petri Saavalainen — 2:24:37
**Women's Winner: Mira Tuominen — 2:49:08

* May 29 — flagicon|CAN Ottawa, Canada
**Men's Winner: James Finlayson — 2:18:20
**Women's Winner: Lyudmila Korchagina — 2:32:18

* July 3 — flagicon|AUS Brisbane, Australia
**Men's Winner: Brett Cartwright — 2:18:16
**Women's Winner: Jackie Fairweather — 2:34:34


=Auto Racing=

*Paris Dakar Rally winners
** Motorcycle: Cyril Despres, France, KTM 660 Rally, Team Gauloises KTM, Time 47:27:31, Penalty 9:00
** Car: Stéphane Peterhansel, Jean-Paul Cottret, France, Mitsubishi Pajero Evo, Team Mitsubishi Motor Sports, Time 52:31:39, Penalty n/a
** Truck: Firdaus Kabirov, Aydar Belyaev, Andrei Mokeev, Russia, Kamaz 4911, Team Kamaz-Master, Time 71:13:55, Penalty n/a
*World Rally Championship
**Monte Carlo Rally - Won by Sébastien Loeb in a Citroën Xsara.
**Uddeholm Swedish Rally - Won by Petter Solberg in a Subaru Impreza WRC
**Corona Rally Mexico - Won by Petter Solberg in a Subaru Impreza WRC
**Championships:
***Sébastien Loeb, driver for the Citroën team, secures the World Driver's title.
*Grand-Am
**24 Hours of Daytona
***The overall and Daytona Prototype class victories were won by Max Angelelli, Wayne Taylor, and Emmanuel Collard in the #10 Suntrust Racing Pontiac Riley.
***The GT class victory was won by Wolf Henzler, Dominik Farnbacher, Shawn Price, and Pierre Ehret in the #71 Farnbacher Racing USA Porsche GT3.
**Championships:
***Daytona Prototype - Max Angelelli & Wayne Taylor
***GT - Craig Stanton
*NASCAR – "Main articles: 2005 in NASCAR, 2005 in NASCAR Busch Series, 2005 in NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series"
**Daytona 500 - Won by Jeff Gordon in the #24 DuPont Chevrolet.
**Coca-Cola 600 - Won by Jimmie Johnson in the #48 Lowes Chevrolet.
**Brickyard 400 - Won by Tony Stewart in the #20 Home Depot Chevrolet.
**2005 NASCAR Nextel Cup Champion - Tony Stewart.
*International Race of Champions - IROC XXIX
**Race 1 - Daytona International Speedway - won by Mark Martin.
**Race 2 - Texas Motor Speedway - won by Sébastien Bourdais.
**Race 3 - Richmond International Raceway - won by Mark Martin.
**Race 4 - Atlanta Motor Speedway - won by Martin Truex Jr.
**2005 IROC champion - Mark Martin
***With the championship, Martin breaks the tie for most championships that he previously shared with Dale Earnhardt.
**Australian Grand Prix - won by Giancarlo Fisichella (Renault).
**Malaysian Grand Prix - won by Fernando Alonso (Renault).
**Bahrain Grand Prix - won by Fernando Alonso (Renault).
**San Marino Grand Prix - won by Fernando Alonso (Renault).
**Spanish Grand Prix - won by Kimi Räikkönen (McLaren-Mercedes).
**Monaco Grand Prix - won by Kimi Räikkönen (McLaren-Mercedes).
**European Grand Prix - won by Fernando Alonso (Renault).
**Canadian Grand Prix - won by Kimi Räikkönen (McLaren-Mercedes).
**United States Grand Prix - won by Michael Schumacher (Scuderia Ferrari).
***This race; however, wasn't without controversy as only 6 of the 20 drivers participated. Because of safety issues with the tires, the Michelin-shod teams pulled out to the utter disappointment of the fans.
**French Grand Prix - won by Fernando Alonso (Renault).
**British Grand Prix - won by Juan Pablo Montoya (McLaren-Mercedes).
**German Grand Prix - won by Fernando Alonso (Renault).
**Hungarian Grand Prix - won by Kimi Räikkönen (McLaren-Mercedes).
**Turkish Grand Prix - won by Kimi Räikkönen (McLaren-Mercedes).
**Italian Grand Prix - won by Juan Pablo Montoya (McLaren-Mercedes).
**Brazilian Grand Prix - won by Juan Pablo Montoya (McLaren-Mercedes).
**Japanese Grand Prix - won by Kimi Räikkönen (McLaren-Mercedes).
**Chinese Grand Prix - won by Fernando Alonso (Renault).
***Fernando Alonso clinches the World Driver's Championship.
***Renault F1 clinches the Formula One constructors title.
*Le Mans Series
*American Le Mans Series
**12 Hours of Sebring
***The overall and LMP1 class victories were won by JJ Lehto, Marco Werner, and Tom Kristensen in the #1 Champion Racing Audi R8.
***The LMP2 class was won by Ian James, Chris McMurry, and Jeff Bucknum in the #10 Miracle Motorsports Courage C65.
***The GT1 class was won by David Brabham, Peter Kox, and Darren Turner in the #57 Aston Martin Racing DBR9.
***The GT2 class was won by Lucas Luhr, Patrick Long, and Jörg Bergmeister in the #31 Petersen Motorsports/White Lightning Racing Porsche 911 GT3 RSR.
**Petit Le Mans
***The overall and LMP1 class victories were won by Emanuele Pirro and Frank Biela in the #2 Champion Racing Audi R8.
***The LMP2 class was won by Clint Field, Jon Field, and Liz Halliday in the #37 Intersport Racing Lola B05/40/AER.
***The GT1 class was won by Oliver Gavin, Olivier Beretta, and Jan Magnussen in the #4 Chevrolet Corvette C6R.
***The GT2 class was won by Craig Stanton, Patrick Long, and Jorg Bergmeister in the #31 Petersen Motorsports/White Lightning Racing Porsche 911 GT3 RSR.
**Championships:
***LMP1 - Emanuele Pirro and Frank Biela
***LMP2 - Clint Field
***GT1 - Oliver Gavin and Olivier Beretta
***GT2 - Patrick Long and Jorg Bergmeister
*Champ Car World Series
**Long Beach Grand Prix - won by Sébastien Bourdais in the Newman/Haas Racing #1 Lola/Cosworth.
**2005 Champ Car World Series champion - Sébastien Bourdais.
*Toyota Atlantic champion - Charles Zwolsman.
**Indianapolis 500 - won by Dan Wheldon in the Andretti Green Racing #26 Dallara/Honda.
***Danica Patrick becomes the first woman to lead a lap in the Indianapolis 500. She wins the Indy 500 Rookie of the Year award after finishing fourth, the highest finishing position by a woman in the race's history.
**2005 IRL IndyCar Series champion - Dan Wheldon.
**The overall and LMP1 class victores were won by JJ Lehto, Marco Werner, and Tom Kristensen in the #3 Champion Racing Audi R8. Kristensen becomes the only driver to have won 7 overall victories at the Le Mans 24 Hours.
**The LMP2 class was won by Thomas Erdos, Mike Newton, and Warren Hughes in the #25 RML Lola MG.
**The GT1 class was won by Oliver Gavin, Olivier Beretta, and Jan Magnussen in the #64 Chevrolet Corvette C6R.
**The GT2 class was won by Lea Hindery, Mike Rockenfeller, and Marc Lieb in the #71 Alex Job Racing/BAM! Racing Porsche 911 GT3 RSR.
*Deutsche Tourenwagen Masters
**2005 DTM champion - Gary Paffett.
*Australian V8 Supercar
**2005 V8 Supercar champion - Russell Ingall.
*Race of Champions
**Nations Cup
***Won by Team Scandinavia - Tom Kristensen and Mattias Ekstrom.
**Individual Race of Champions
***The 2005 Champion of Champions - Sebastien Loeb.

Baseball

*October 22 - 2005 Japan Series - The Chiba Lotte Marines sweep the Hanshin Tigers 4 games to 0.
*October 26 - 2005 MLB World Series - The Chicago White Sox sweep the Houston Astros 4 games to 0 to win the World Series for the first time since 1917.

Basketball

National Basketball Association

* The San Antonio Spurs win their third NBA title in the past seven years, defeating the Detroit Pistons in the first seven-game NBA Finals in eleven years. Tim Duncan was named NBA Finals MVP for the third time in his career. Only three others have accomplished this feat. (Magic Johnson, Michael Jordan, and Shaquille O'Neal. The match-up between the Spurs and Pistons, though panned by the media and low-rated, is the first NBA Finals to match the last two NBA champions in over a decade.

* Phil Jackson comes out of retirement and rejoins the Los Angeles Lakers.

* Due to backlash against its players, the NBA institutes a controversial dress code, requiring business casual attire at all team functions.

"for more, see 2005 NBA Playoffs and 2005 NBA Finals"

NCAA Champions

*Men's Division I: North Carolina defeats Illinois 75-70 in the Championship Game. It is Tar Heels coach Roy Williams's first national title.
*Women's Division I: Baylor defeats Michigan State 84-62 in the final. It is the first Women's National Title game in several years to not involve either Tennessee or UConn. Baylor coach Kim Mulkey-Robertson becomes the first woman to win NCAA Division I basketball titles as a player and coach.
*Men's Division II: Virginia Union defeats Bryant 63-58 in the final.
*Women's Division II: Washburn defeats Seattle Pacific 70-53 in the final.
*Men's Division III: Wisconsin-Stevens Point defeats Rochester 73-49 in the final.
*Women's Division III: Millikin defeats Randolph-Macon 70-50 in the final.

International Competitions

*August 17 - August 21 - Australia wins the Oceania Championship
*August 15 - August 24 - Angola wins the African Championship, defeating Senegal 70-61 in final.
*September 8 - September 16 - China wins the Asia Championship
*September 16 - September 25 - Greece wins the European Championship

Other Professional competitions

* January 31 – February 11 - The Barangay Ginebra Kings defeated the Talk N' Text Phone Pals, 4 games to 2, in the 2004-05 Philippine Basketball Association All Filipino Cup Finals.
*April 13 – April 24 - Defending champions Guangdong Southern Tigers defeat the Jiangsu Dragons 3 games to 2 in the best-of-five Chinese Basketball Association finals.
*May 8 - Maccabi Tel Aviv successfully defends the Euroleague title, defeating TAU Cerámica of Spain 90-78 in the final.
*May 30 – June 5 - Maccabi Tel Aviv sweeps (3-0) the Hapoel Tel Aviv in the playoff finals of the Israel Premier League.
*June 12 - Strasbourg defeat Nancy 72-68 in the French Pro A Championship play-offs Final.
*June 8 – June 16 - Fortitudo Bologna defeat Olimpia Milano in the Italian Serie A Championship Finals: 3 games to 1.
*July 1 – July 10 - The San Miguel Beermen defeated the Talk N' Text Phone Pals, 4 games to 1, in the 2005 Philippine Basketball Association Fiesta Conference Finals.
* National Basketball League (Australia): Sydney Kings defeated the Wollongong Hawks 3-0 in a best-of-five finals series.

Boxing

* May 7 – Diego Corrales defeats José Luis Castillo by 10th round knockout, for the WBO-WBC lightweight title unification. Both men were exchanging a brutal amount of punishment throughout the fight, before a dramatic tenth round in which Corrales scored a TKO after getting knocked down twice. The fight was highly regarded as one of the greatest of all-time and won Ring Magazine fight of the year.

* July 16– Jermain Taylor, 2000 US Olympic Boxing Bronze Medalist, defeats Bernard Hopkins for the Undisputed Middleweight Title ending Hopkins' 10 year Title Rein. Hopkins made 20 successful title defenses before losing to Taylor, that is the current record in the Middleweight Division, Carlos Monzon is in second with 14 successful defenses.

* November 13 to 20 – World Amateur Boxing Championships held in Mianyang, People's Republic of China
**"Light Flyweight (– 48 kg):" Zou Chiming (PR China)
**"Flyweight (– 51 kg):" Lee Ok-Sung (South Korea)
**"Bantamweight (– 54 kg):" Guillermo Rigondeaux (Cuba)
**"Featherweight (– 57 kg):" Alexei Tichtchenko (Russia)
**"Lightweight (– 60 kg):" Yordanis Ugas (Cuba)
**"Light Welterweight (– 64 kg):" Serik Sapiyev (Kazakhstan)
**"Welterweight (– 69 kg):" Erislandi Lara (Cuba)
**"Middleweight (– 75 kg):" Matvey Korobov (Russia)
**"Light Heavyweight (– 81 kg):" Yerdos Dzhanabergenov (Kazakhstan)
**"Heavyweight (– 91 kg):" Aleksandr Alekseyev (Russia)
**"Super Heavyweight (+ 91 kg):" Odlanier Solis (Cuba)

Cricket

"See also 2005 in cricket and 2005 English cricket season."

*January 10 - The ICC World XI (344 for 8) beat the ACC Asian XI (232) by 112 runs to win the first of two scheduled one-day internationals for the World Cricket Tsunami Appeal; the second was never played. It is the first time an ODI has been played that has not been between two cricketing nations.
*January 10 - Bangladesh beat Zimbabwe by 226 runs to record their first ever test match victory.
*July 2 - England and Australia tie the deciding NatWest Series trophy match at Lord's Cricket Ground.
*August 11 - Shane Warne becomes the first bowler to take 600 Test wickets.
*September 12 - England win The Ashes.

Cycling

Road Cycling

*Giro d'Italia - Maglia rosa (Overall winner): Paolo Savoldelli (Italy, Discovery Channel Team)
*Tour de France
**Maillot jaune (Overall winner): Lance Armstrong (USA, Discovery Channel Team)
**King of the Mountains (Polka dot jersey): Michael Rasmussen (Denmark, Rabobank)
**Points Classification (Green jersey): Thor Hushovd (Norway, Crédit Agricole)
**Young Rider (White jersey): Yaroslav Popovych (Ukraine, Discovery Channel Team)
**Team: T-Mobile Team
*Vuelta a España
**Overall winner: Denis Menchov (Russia) elevated to first after Roberto Heras (Spain) disqualified for doping
*World Championship in Madrid, Spain
**Road race: Tom Boonen, Belgium
**Time trial: Michael Rogers, Australia
*Danilo Di Luca (Liquigas-Bianchi) clinch UCI ProTour title

Cyclo-cross

*UCI Cyclo-cross World Championships in Sankt Wendel, Germany (January 29–30)
**Men's Competition
*#Gold – Sven Nys
*#Silver – Erwin Vervecken
*#Bronze – Sven Vanthourenhout
**Women's Competition
*#Gold – Hanka Kupfernagel
*#Silver – Sabine Spitz
*#Bronze – Mirjam Melchers

Field Hockey

World Competitions

* Men's Champions Trophy in Chennai, India
** Gold Medal: fh|AUS
** Silver Medal: fh|NED
** Bronze Medal: fh|ESP

* Men's Champions Challenge in Alexandria, Egypt
** Gold Medal: fh|ARG
** Silver Medal: fh|KOR
** Bronze Medal: fh|BEL
* Women's Champions Trophy in Canberra, Australia
** Gold Medal: fhw|NED
** Silver Medal: fhw|AUS
** Bronze Medal: fhw|CHN

* Women's Champions Challenge in Virginia Beach, United States
** Gold Medal: fhw|NZL
** Silver Medal: fhw|RSA
** Bronze Medal: fhw|JPN

Regional Competitions

* Men's European Nations Cup in Leipzig, Germany
** Gold Medal: fh|ESP
** Silver Medal: fh|NED
** Bronze Medal: fh|GER

* Men's European Nations Trophy in Rome, Italy
** Gold Medal: fh|IRL
** Silver Medal: fh|CZE
** Bronze Medal: fh|WAL
* Women's European Nations Cup in Dublin, Ireland
** Gold Medal: fhw|NED
** Silver Medal: fhw|GER
** Bronze Medal: fhw|ENG

* Women's European Nations Trophy in Baku, Azerbaijan
** Gold Medal: fhw|AZE
** Silver Medal: fhw|ITA
** Bronze Medal: fhw|RUS

Figure skating

*World Figure Skating Championships, Moscow, Russia
**March 16, Senior pair skating:
***Tatiana Totmianina and Maxim Marinin, Russia, 198.49
***Maria Petrova and Alexei Tikhonov, Russia, 188.21
***Zhang Dan and Zhang Hao, China, 180.22
**March 17, Senior men's singles:
***Stephane Lambiel, Switzerland, 262.46
***Jeffrey Buttle, Canada, 245.69
***Evan Lysacek, United States, 239.29
**March 18, Senior ice dancing:
***Tatiana Navka and Roman Kostomarov, Russia, 227.81
***Tanith Belbin and Benjamin Agosto, United States, 221.26
***Elena Grushina and Ruslan Goncharov, Ukraine, 213.95
**March 19, Senior ladies' singles:
***Irina Slutskaya, Russia, 222.71
***Sasha Cohen, United States, 214.39
***Carolina Kostner, Italy, 200.56


=Football (American)=


=January=


=November=

Football (Australian rules football)

* Australian Football League
** The Sydney Swans win the 109th AFL Premiership, defeating West Coast Eagles 8.10 (58) to 7.12 (54), the club's first premiership in 72 years
** Brownlow Medal awarded to Ben Cousins, captain of the West Coast Eagles
** Leigh Matthews Trophy also awarded to Cousins
** Coleman Medal awarded to Fraser Gehrig of St Kilda
** "See also Australian Football League season 2005"
* 2005 Australian Football International Cup won by New Zealand

Football (rugby league)

* World Club Challenge - Leeds Rhinos defeat Canterbury Bulldogs 39-32.
* National Rugby League - Wests Tigers claim their first title, defeating the North Queensland Cowboys 30-16.
* Super League - Bradford Bulls defeat Leeds Rhinos 15-6.
* State of Origin - The New South Wales Blues win the series 2-1 over the Queensland Maroons.
* Rugby League Tri-Nations - New Zealand defeat Australia in the Tri-Nations final 24-0.

Football (Rugby Union)

*2005 British and Irish Lions tour to New Zealand - The Lions suffer a 3-0 whitewash to the All Blacks, as well as losing to the New Zealand Māori side. It was the first time in 22 years that a Lions side had lost every test match on tour.
*Rugby World Cup Sevens 2005 (Hong Kong Sevens) - Fiji defeat New Zealand 29-19 in the final.
*Six Nations - Wales win the Grand Slam.
*Tri Nations - New Zealand wins for the 6th time. The All Blacks also picked up the Bledisloe Cup in the process.
*Heineken Cup - Toulouse defeat Stade Français 18-12 in the final.
*World Sevens Series - New Zealand
*Super 12 - The Crusaders defeat the Waratahs 35-25 in the final.
*Zurich Premiership (England) - Leicester Tigers win the league, Wasps win the playoffs.
*Celtic League (Ireland, Scotland, Wales) - Ospreys
*Top 16 (France) - Biarritz defeat Stade Français 37-34 in the final.
*National Provincial Championship (New Zealand)
**Division One: Auckland defeat Otago 39-11 in the final.
**Division Two: Hawke's Bay win their fourth Division Two title in five years.
**Division Three: Wairarapa-Bush win the title.
*Currie Cup (South Africa) - Cheetahs defeat Blue Bulls 29-25 in the final.
*In the November Tests, the All Blacks (New Zealand) score a "Grand Slam" by defeating all four Home Nations (Wales, Ireland, England, Scotland) while on tour. This is the first such Grand Slam for a Southern Hemisphere team since Australia did so in 1984, and the first for the All Blacks since 1978.
*International Rugby Board year-end awards:
**Player of the Year: Daniel Carter, New Zealand
**Coach of the Year: Graham Henry, New Zealand
**Team of the Year: New Zealand

Football (Soccer)

::"For an extensive coverage see 2005 in football (soccer)"
*May 18: UEFA Cup Final - CSKA Moscow became the first Russian club to win a major European club competition, defeating Sporting Lisbon 3-1 at Sporting's home field in Lisbon.
*May 25: UEFA Champions League Final - Liverpool defeated A.C. Milan 3-2 on penalties after a 3-3 draw in Istanbul to win Europe's top prize for the 5th time.
*August 31: Boca Juniors (Argentina) won the Recopa Sudamericana 2005 4-3 on aggregate over Once Caldas (Colombia). (First leg in Buenos Aires 3-1, second leg in Manizales 1-2)
*December 11: Opening game of the first FIFA World Club Championship, a six team tournament replacing the former Intercontinental Cup. In the final one week later Brazilian team São Paulo won the competition narrowly beating UEFA Champions Liverpool 1-0.
*December 18: Boca Juniors defeated UNAM Pumas on penalties after the second leg game for the Copa Sudamericana 2005.
*December 19: Ronaldinho (Brazil, for male footballer) and Birgit Prinz (Germany, for female footballer) were elected FIFA World Player of the Year.

Gaelic Athletic Association

*April 16 - The annual congress of the Gaelic Athletic Association votes to open up Croke Park and allow soccer and rugby to be played there under certain circumstances. It is expected that this will pave the way for the Republic of Ireland national football team and the Irish national rugby union team to use Croke Park during the redevelopment of their home ground, Lansdowne Road.

*Camogie
**All-Ireland Camogie Champion: Cork
**National Camogie League: Galway

*Gaelic football
**All-Ireland Senior Football Championship: Tyrone 1-16 d. Kerry 2-10
**National Football League: Armagh 1-21 d. Wexford 1-14
**Tommy Murphy Cup: Tipperary 3-10 d. Wexford 0-15

*Ladies' Gaelic football
**All-Ireland Senior Football Champion: Cork
**National Football League: Cork

*Hurling
**All-Ireland Senior Hurling Championship: Cork 1-21 d. Galway 1-16
**Liam McCarthy Cup:
**Christy Ring Cup: Westmeath 1-23 d. Down 2-18
**Nicky Rackard Cup: London 5-8 d. Louth 1-5
**National Hurling League:

Gliding

* World Gliding Championships (Women's), Klix, Germany
** 15-metre Class Winner: Mette Pedersen, Denmark; Glider: Alexander Schleicher ASW 27B
** Standard Class Winner: Jana Veprekova, Czech Republic; Glider: Rolladen-Schneider LS8-b
** Club Class Winner: Hana Vokrinkova, Czech Republic; Glider: Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus

* World Gliding Championships (Junior), Husbands Bosworth, United Kingdom
** Standard Class Winner: Mark Parker, Great Britain; Glider: Rolladen-Schneider LS8
** Club Class Winner: Christoph Nacke, Germany; Glider: Rolladen-Schneider LS1

Golf

Major championships
*7-10 April: Masters Tournament - Tiger Woods defeated fellow American Chris DiMarco at the first playoff hole to claim his 4th Masters title, and his 9th major. He temporarily returned to Number 1 in the Official World Golf Rankings.
*16-19 June: U.S. Open - Michael Campbell came from behind in the fourth round to win his first major with an even par score by two strokes over Tiger Woods. He was the first New Zealander to win a major since Bob Charles won the British Open in 1963.
*14-17 July: British Open - Tiger Woods leads wire-to-wire at the historic Old Course at St Andrews and wins his second Open Championship, and 10th major, by 5 strokes. Woods becomes only the second golfer, after Jack Nicklaus, to win each major more than once. Jack Nicklaus had a historic farewell to professional golf at the 18th hole on July 15.
*11-15 August: PGA Championship - Phil Mickelson wins his second major championship, scoring a birdie on the final hole to win the tournament by one stroke (-4, 276) over Thomas Bjørn and Steve Elkington on the lower course of the Baltusrol Golf Club in New Jersey. The tournament concluded Monday after a rain delay on Sunday.

Women's majors
*March: Kraft Nabisco Championship - Annika Sörenstam won her eighth major.
*June: LPGA Championship - Annika Sörenstam cruised to a three shot win to claim her second major of the year and ninth of her career. Fifteen-year-old Michelle Wie was runner-up.
*June: U.S. Women's Open - Birdie Kim holes a 30-yard sand shot on the 72nd hole to set the stage for a two-shot win over teenage amateurs Morgan Pressel and Brittany Lang. This was the first LPGA win for the previously little-known Korean.
*July: Women's British Open - Another little-known Korean, Jeong Jang, wins her first LPGA tournament.

Money list/order of merit winners
*PGA Tour - Tiger Woods: $10,628,024 [http://www.pgatour.com/stats/leaders/r/2005/109 final money list]
*European Tour - Colin Montgomerie: €2,794,222.84 [http://www.europeantour.com/stats/OrderOfMerit.sps?iTourID=1 final order of merit]
*LPGA Tour - Annika Sörenstam: $2,588,240. [http://lpga.com/player_stats.aspx?mid=4&pid=5 final money list]
*Champions Tour - Dana Quigley: $2,170,258 [http://www.pgatour.com/stats/leaders/s/2005/109 final money list]

Men's amateur
*British Amateur - Brian McElhinney
*U.S. Amateur - Edoardo Molinari
*European Amateur - Marius Thorp

Other happenings
*6 March: Tiger Woods wins the Ford Championship at Doral and returns to Number 1 in the Official World Golf Rankings.
*20 March: Vijay Singh's tied second place finish at the Bay Hill Invitational restores him to Number 1 after just two weeks.
*22 May: Vijay Singh returns to Number 1. Neither he nor Woods played the previous weekend, but Singh lost fewer old points than did Woods, enabling him to surpass Woods.
*12 June: Woods and Singh exchange places atop the World Rankings for the last time, with Woods opening a substantial advantage by early July.

Awards
*PGA Tour Player of the Year: Tiger Woods
*PGA Tour Rookie of the Year: Sean O'Hair

Handball

* 2005 World Men's Handball Championship played in Tunisia
** Gold medal: Spain
** Silver medal: Croatia
** Bronze medal: France

Ice hockey

*February 16 - The 2004-05 NHL season was canceled by league commissioner Gary Bettman. This was the first time that a North American professional sports league had to cancel a season due to a labor dispute.
*May 29 - Memorial Cup - London Knights defeat Rimouski Océanic 4-0 to win the Memorial Cup.
*June 1 - Kelly Cup - Trenton Titans defeat Florida Everblades 4 games to 2 to win the Kelly Cup.
*June 10 - Calder Cup - Philadelphia Phantoms defeat Chicago Wolves 4 games to 0 to win the Calder Cup.
*The Philadelphia Flyers top two minor league affiliates, the ECHL Trenton Titans and the AHL Philadelphia Phantoms, both win their respective championship series.
*July 22 - The 2004-05 NHL lockout ends when a new collective bargaining agreement between the NHL and NHLPA is reached.

Lacrosse

Major League Lacrosse (US):

*Baltimore Bayhawks defeated Long Island Lizards 15-9 to win the Steinfeld Cup.
*MLL announces four expansion teams to start play in the 2006 season and create a Western Conference: Chicago, Denver, Los Angeles and San Francisco.

National Lacrosse League:

*The Toronto Rock defeat the Arizona Sting to win the Champion's Cup.
*Les Bartley, former coach and GM of the Toronto Rock, dies later that week.
*Gary Gait, of the Colorado Mammoth, retires along with his twin brother Paul Gait ending an era of lacrosse.


= NCAA Division I (US Collegiate): =

*Johns Hopkins University obtains the No. 1 seed in the post-season tournament, and wins the championship in Philadelphia on 30 May to go unbeaten.
*Northwestern University wins their first Division I NCAA Women's Lacrosse Championship.

Other

*November 10 - Austrian Lacrosse Association (ÖLAXV) is founded.

Motorcycle sport

*Japan
**Tohru Ukawa and Ryuichi Kiyonari win the Suzuka 8 Hours endurance race for Honda.

*United States
**Miguel Duhamel wins the Daytona 200 endurance race for Honda.

Radiosport

*Sixth High Speed Telegraphy World Championship held in Ohrid, Republic of Macedonia.

Skiing

*Alpine skiing
**Anja Pärson (Sweden) won the Women World Cup title.
**Bode Miller (USA) won the Men World Cup title.

Snooker


=2004/05 season=

*Welsh Open: Ronnie O'Sullivan beats Stephen Hendry 9-8
*Malta Cup: Stephen Hendry beats Graeme Dott 9-7
*Rileys Club Masters: Ronnie O'Sullivan beats John Higgins 10-3
*Irish Masters: Ronnie O'Sullivan beats Matthew Stevens 10-8
*China Open: Ding Junhui beats Stephen Hendry 9-5
*World Championship: Shaun Murphy beats Matthew Stevens 18-16


=2005/06 season=

*Northern Ireland Trophy: Matthew Stevens beats Stephen Hendry 9-7
*Grand Prix: John Higgins beats Ronnie O'Sullivan 9-2

Sumo

*Asashoryu Akinori wins all six "basho" (tournament) in 2005 (a new record) and wins eighty-four bouts (out of ninety) setting a new record for victories in a single year. His seventh straight "basho" championship is also a new record.

Swimming

*Eleventh World LC Championships, held in Montreal, Canada (July 24 – 31)
*23rd Summer Universiade, held in İzmir, Turkey (August 12 – 17)
*Ninth European SC Championships, held in Trieste, Italy (December 8 – 11)
**Germany wins the most medals (13), Germany and Poland the most gold medals (5)

Taekwondo

*World Championships held in Madrid, Spain

Tennis

*Australian Open
** Men's Singles – Marat Safin defeats Lleyton Hewitt
** Women's Singles – Serena Williams defeats Lindsay Davenport
*French Open
** Men's Singles – Rafael Nadal defeats Mariano Puerta
** Women's Singles – Justine Henin-Hardenne defeats Mary Pierce
*Wimbledon
** Men's Singles – Roger Federer defeats Andy Roddick
** Women's Singles – Venus Williams defeats Lindsay Davenport
*U.S. Open
** Men's Singles – Roger Federer defeats Andre Agassi
** Women's Singles – Kim Clijsters defeats Mary Pierce
*Tennis Masters Cup
** Men's Singles – David Nalbandian defeats Roger Federer
*WTA Tour Championships
** Women's Singles – Amélie Mauresmo defeats Mary Pierce

Thoroughbred Horse Racing

Flat races

*May 1 - Virginia Waters wins the 1,000 Guineas Stakes.
*May 6 - Summerly wins the Kentucky Oaks.
*June 3 - Eswarah wins the Epsom Oaks.
*June 26
**Hurricane Run wins the Irish Derby.
**Wild Desert wins the Queen's Plate.
*August 27 - Flower Alley wins the Travers Stakes.
*October 2 - Hurricane Run wins the Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe.
*October 29 - Breeders' Cup World Thoroughbred Championships at Belmont Park in Elmont, New York:
**Saint Liam wins the Breeders' Cup Classic.
**Pleasant Home wins the Breeders' Cup Distaff.
**Intercontinental wins the Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf.
**Stevie Wonderboy wins the Breeders' Cup Juvenile.
**Folklore wins the Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies.
**Artie Schiller wins the Breeders' Cup Mile.
**Silver Train wins the Breeders' Cup Sprint.
**Shirocco wins the Breeders' Cup Turf.
*November 1 - Makybe Diva wins the Melbourne Cup, she is the Melbourne cup three times consecutive wins.

Triple Crown Races
*United Kingdom
**2,000 Guineas Stakes (April 30) - Footstepsinthesand.
**Epsom Derby (June 4) - Motivator.
**St. Leger Stakes (September 10) - Scorpion.

*United States
**Kentucky Derby (May 7) - Giacomo, a 50-to-1 longshot wins with Mike E. Smith in the irons.
**Preakness Stakes (May 21) - Afleet Alex, who almost lost his rider, Jeremy Rose at the top of the stretch, wins.
**Belmont Stakes (June 11) - Afleet Alex.

*Japan
**Satsuki Sho (Japanese 2000 Guineas) (April 17) - Deep Impact
**Tokyo Yushun(Japanese Derby) (May 29) - Deep Impact
**Kikuka Sho (Japanese St. Leger) (October 23) - Deep Impact

teeplechases

*March 19 - Kicking King wins the Cheltenham Gold Cup.
*April 9 - The Grand National is won by the pre-race favourite Hedgehunter, ridden by Ruby Walsh.

Volleyball

Men's Competition

* FIVB World League — Final Round in Belgrade, Serbia and Montenegro
** Gold Medal: vb|BRA
** Silver Medal: vb|SCG
** Bronze Medal: vb|CUB
* European League — Final Round in Kazan, Russia
** Gold Medal: vb|RUS
** Silver Medal: vb|FIN
** Bronze Medal: vb|ESP
*European Championship in Rome, Italy and Belgrade, Serbia
**Gold Medal: vb|ITA
**Silver Medal: vb|RUS
**Bronze Medal: vb|SCG
*Asian Championship in Suphan Buri, Thailand
**Gold Medal: vb|JPN
**Silver Medal: vb|CHN
**Bronze Medal: vb|KOR
*South American Championship in Lages, Brazil
**Gold Medal: vb|BRA
**Silver Medal: vb|ARG
**Bronze Medal: vb|VEN|1930
* America's Cup in São Leopoldo, Brazil
** Gold Medal: vb|USA
** Silver Medal: vb|BRA
** Bronze Medal: vb|CUB
* V. Beach Volleyball World Championship in Berlin, Germany
** Gold Medal: flagathlete|Marcio Araujo and Fabio Luiz Magalhães|BRA
** Silver Medal: flagathlete|Sascha Heyer and Paul Laciga|SUI
** Bronze Medal: flagathlete|Julius Brink and Kjell Schneider|GER

Women's Competition

* FIVB World Grand Prix — Final Round in Sendai, Japan
** Gold Medal: vbw|BRA
** Silver Medal: vbw|ITA
** Bronze Medal: vbw|CHN
*Asian Championship in Taicang, PR China
**Gold Medal: vbw|CHN
**Silver Medal: vbw|KAZ
**Bronze Medal: vbw|JPN
*European Championship in Pula and Zagreb, Croatia
**Gold Medal: vbw|POL
**Silver Medal: vbw|ITA
**Bronze Medal: vbw|RUS
*South American Championship in La Paz, Bolivia
**Gold Medal: vbw|BRA
**Silver Medal: vbw|PER
**Bronze Medal: vbw|ARG
* Pan-American Cup in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
** Gold Medal: vbw|BRA
** Silver Medal: vbw|CUB
** Bronze Medal: vbw|DOM
* V. Beach Volleyball World Championship in Berlin, Germany
** Gold Medal: flagathlete|Misty May-Treanor and Kerri Walsh|USA
** Silver Medal: flagathlete|Juliana Felisberta and Larissa França|BRA
** Bronze Medal: flagathlete|Jia Tian and Fei Wang|CHN

Water Polo

Men's Competition

* World Championship Qualifier in Imperia, Italy
** wp|CRO
** wp|ITA
** wp|ROM

* World Championship in Montreal, Canada
** Gold Medal: wp|SCG
** Silver Medal: wp|HUN
** Bronze Medal: wp|GRE

* FINA World League in Belgrade, Serbia and Montenegro
** Gold Medal: wp|SCG
** Silver Medal: wp|HUN
** Bronze Medal: wp|GER

Women's Competition

* World Championship in Montreal, Canada
** Gold Medal: wpw|HUN
** Silver Medal: wpw|USA
** Bronze Medal: wpw|CAN

* FINA World League in Kirishi, Russia
** Gold Medal: wpw|GRE
** Silver Medal: wpw|RUS
** Bronze Medal: wpw|AUS

Multi-sport events

* Fourth East Asian Games held in Macau, China

* 20th Summer Deaflympics held in Melbourne, Australia

* 23rd Southeast Asian Games held in Manila, Philippines

* First Asian Indoor Games held in Bangkok, Thailand

* Seventh World Games held in Duisburg, Germany

* 15th Mediterranean Games held in Almería, Spain

* XXIII Summer Universiade held in İzmir, Turkey
** Russia tops the medal table with a total number of 65 medals, including 26 golds.

* XXII Winter Universiade held in Innsbruck, Austria
** Austria tops the medal table with a total number of 21 medals, including 10 golds.

Awards

*Associated Press Male Athlete of the Year: Lance Armstrong, Cycling
*Associated Press Female Athlete of the Year: Annika Sörenstam, LPGA golf

Deaths

January-March

*January 4:
**Paul Darragh, 51, Irish equestrian showjumper
**Bud Poile, 80, member of Hockey Hall of Fame
*January 10 — Tommy Fine, 90, former MLB player and the only pitcher ever to hurl a no-hitter in the Caribbean World Series
*January 11 — Jerzy Pawłowski, 72, Polish fencer
*January 18 — Bob Moch, 90, 1936 Summer Olympics Rowing Gold Medal Winner
*January 18 — "Pistol" Pez Whatley, 54, American wrestler
*January 19 — Anita Kulcsár, 28, Hungarian handball player (b. 1976)
*January 22 — César Gutiérrez, 61, one of three players in Major League Baseball history with a 7-for-7 game
*January 25 — Nettie Witziers-Timmer, 81, Dutch athlete
*January 26 — Charles Martin, 46, NFL football player
*February 2 — Max Schmeling, 99, German boxer, former world heavyweight champion
* February 8 — Gaston Rahier, 58, Belgian motocross racer (b. 1947)
*February 12 — Rafael Vidal, 41, Venezuelan swimmer
*February 13:
**Nelson Briles, 61, former MLB pitcher and broadcaster
**Maurice Trintignant, 87, French racing driver
*February 14 — Dick Weber, 75, bowling legend
*February 17 — Omar Sivori, 69, Argentine football player
*February 20 — Jimmy Young, 56, American boxer, former heavyweight contender
*February 22 — Reggie Roby, 43, former NFL football player
*February 23 — All Along, 26, French racehorse; 1983 U.S. Eclipse Award for Horse of the Year
*February 26 — Max Faulkner, 88, British golfer
*March 1 — Brian Luckhurst, 66, English cricketer
*March 2 — Rick Mahler, 51, former MLB pitcher
*March 3 — Rinus Michels, 77, Dutch football manager
*March 6 — Chuck Thompson, 83, former baseball broadcaster
*March 13:
**Danny Gardella, 85, former MLB outfielder
**Frank House, 75, former MLB catcher
*March 16 — Dick Radatz, 67, former MLB pitcher
*March 26 — Marius Russo, 90, pitcher who helped the Yankees win the World Series in 1941 and 1943
*March 27 — Bob Casey, 79, the only public address announcer in Minnesota Twins history
*March 31 — Charles Palmer, 85, English cricketer

April-June

*April 3 — Aleksy Antkiewicz, 81, Polish boxer
*April 7:
**Cliff Allison, 73, former formula one driver
**Bob Kennedy, 84, former MLB player and manager
*April 11 — Lucien Laurent, 97, French footballer
*April 13 — Don Blasingame, 73, a MLB All-Star, who also managed two of Japan's professional baseball teams
*April 23 — Earl Wilson, 70, a leading pitcher for the 1968 World Series champion Detroit Tigers and first black pitcher to throw a no-hitter in Major League Baseball
* April 28 — Chris Candido, 33, professional wrestler
* May 6 — Lee Stine, 91, a Chicago White Sox pitcher in the 1930s, who surrendered the pitch that gave Lou Gehrig his 14th career grand slam.
* May 15 — Les Bartley, 51, lacrosse coach, NLL Hall of Famer.
* May 20 — Marian Foik, 71, Polish athlete (b. 1933)
* May 21 — Bedford Jezzard, 77, English footballer
* May 26 — Chico Carrasquel, 77, Venezuelan shortstop, the first Latin American player to appear in a MLB All-Star Game.
* May 30 — Juan Pedro Villamán, 46, the Spanish-language Red Sox broadcaster since 1995.
* May 30 — Fazal Mahmood, 78, Pakistani cricketer
*June 1 — George Mikan, 80, former basketball star for the Minneapolis Lakers in the early days of the NBA. Voted one of the NBA's 50 Greatest Players in 1996.
*June 7 — Larry Carrier, 82, co-founder of Bristol Motor Speedway.
*June 17 — Ron Trongaurd, 72, professional wrestling announcer
*June 18 — Mushtaq Ali, 90, Indian cricketer
*June 28 — Dick Dietz, 63, an All-Star catcher who played for the Giants, Dodgers and Braves from 1966-73.
* June 30 — Éva Novák-Gerard, 75, Hungarian swimmer (b. 1930)

July

*July 4 — Hank Stram, 82, former Kansas City Chiefs coach. Led the Chiefs to their only Super Bowl title (Super Bowl IV).
*July 9 — Yevgeny Grishin, 74, Soviet-Russian speedskater (b. 1931)
*July 11 — Shinya Hashimoto, 40, professional wrestler
*July 13 — Mickey Owen, 89, a catcher who was a four-time All-Star and the third National League catcher to ever record an unassisted double play.
* July 14 — Tilly Fleischer, 93, German athlete (b. 1911)
*July 21 — "Lord" Alfred Hayes, 77, professional wrestler
* July 26 — Eddie Crook, Jr., 76, American boxer (b. 1929)
*July 30 — Ray Cunningham, 100, recognized as the oldest living former MLB player

August — September

* August 4 — Sue Gunter, 66, Hall of Fame women's college basketball coach
* August 5 — Polina Astakhova, 68, Soviet/Ukrainian gymnast (b. 1936)
* August 5 — Bertie Hill, 78, British Olympic horse rider
* August 8 — Gene Mauch, 79, major league baseball manager
* August 9 — Colette Besson, 59, French athlete
* August 11 — Ted Radcliffe, 103, an All-Star player and manager in the Negro Leagues
* August 13 — Chris Tolos, 75, professional wrestler
* August 16 — Alexander Gomelsky , Russian basketball coach
* August 18 — Christopher Bauman Jr, 23, professional wrestler
* August 25 — Ed "Sailor" White, 56, professional wrestler
* September 1 — Terry Albritton, 50, American shot putter (b. 1955)
* September 7 — Nicolino Locche, 66, Argentine boxer
* September 8 — Noel Cantwell, 72, Irish footballer and cricketer
* September 11 — Chris Schenkel, 82, Sports broadcaster
* September 13 — Toni Fritsch, 60, Austrian player of both association football and American football
* September 16 — Mzukisi Sikali, 34, South African boxer, murdered
* September 18 — Michael Park, 39, British WRC co-driver
* September 22 — Leavander Johnson, 35, American boxer
*September 29 — Yuri Sapega, 40, Belarusian volleyball player (b. 1965)

October — December

* October 9 — Tom Cheek, 66, longtime Toronto Blue Jays play-by-play announcer
* October 15 — Jason Collier, 28, center for the NBA's Atlanta Hawks
* October 18 — Johnny Haynes, 71, English footballer
* October 22 — Reggie "The Crusher" Lisowski, 79, professional wrestler
* October 25 — Wellington Mara, 89, owner of the NFL's New York Giants
* October 26 — George Swindin, 90, English football player and manager
* October 30 — Al Lopez, 97, Hall of Fame baseball catcher and manager
* November 13 — Eddie Guerrero, 38, Professional Wrestler, former WWE Champion
* November 15 — Agapito Sanchez (35), Dominican Republic boxer (b. 1970)
* November 25 — George Best, 59, Northern Irish football player
* November 25 — Richard Burns, 34, British rally driver, 2001 world champion, died of brain tumor
* November 29 — David di Tommaso, 26, French football player
* December 6 — Charly Gaul, 73, Luxembourgish cyclist
* December 7 — Bud Carson, 74, American-football coach
* December 10 — Chad Floyd, 37, professional wrestler
* December 17 — Jacques Fouroux, 58, French rugby union player
* December 18 — Keith Duckworth, 72, co-founder of Cosworth
* December 18 — Belita Jepson-Turner, 82, figure skater
* December 30 — Eddie Barlow, 65, South African cricketer

ee also

*2005 in baseball
*list of 'years in sports'."


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • 2005 Champs Sports Bowl — NCAAFootballSingleGameHeader Name=2005 Champs Sports Bowl Date=December 27, 2005 Year=2005 Visitor School=Clemson University Visitor Name Short=Clemson Visitor Nickname=Tigers Visitor Record=7 4 Visitor Visitor Coaches=23 Visitor BCS=23 Visitor… …   Wikipedia

  • 2005 Rolex Sports Car Series season — Sportscar season Sportscar series = Rolex Sports Car Series Current = 2005 Next = 2006 Previous = 2004The 2005 Rolex Sports Car Series season was the sixth season of the Rolex Sports Car Series run by the Grand American Road Racing Association.… …   Wikipedia

  • 2005 Tranzam Sports Sedan Series — The 2005 Tranzam Sports Sedan Series was a national motor racing series sanctioned by the Confederation of Australian Motor Sport and open to drivers of: * Sports Sedans complying with CAMS Group 3D regulations * Transam cars complying with… …   Wikipedia

  • 2005 Monterey Sports Car Championships — The 2005 Monterey Sports Car Championships was the final race for the 2005 American Le Mans Series season held at Mazda Raceway Laguna Seca. It took place on October 16, 2005.This race saw the competition debut of the new Porsche RS Spyder, the… …   Wikipedia

  • September 2005 in sports — NOTOC 2005 in sports : ← January February March April May June July August September October November December → 30 September 2005*Major League Baseball playoff races **American League ***Boston Red Sox 5, New York Yankees 3 **** The Red Sox and… …   Wikipedia

  • January 2005 in sports — NOTOC 2005 in sports : ← January February March April May June July August September October November December → Events in sports31 January 2005*Cricket: Bangladesh (202 for 2) beat Zimbabwe (198) by eight wickets in the fifth One Day… …   Wikipedia

  • February 2005 in sports — NOTOC 2005 in sports : ← January February March April May June July August September October November December → Events in sports28 February 2005*NCAA basketball: Temple University announces that head men s basketball coach John Chaney will not… …   Wikipedia

  • October 2005 in sports — See also: 2005 in sports, October 2005 < October 2005 > S M T W T F S …   Wikipedia

  • August 2005 in sports — NOTOC 2005 in sports : ← January February March April May June July August September October November December → 31 August 2005*Baseball: Jeremy Hermida of the Florida Marlins becomes the second player in Major League Baseball history to hit a… …   Wikipedia

  • July 2005 in sports — NOTOC 2005 in sports : ← January February March April May June July August September October November December → 31 July 2005*Cricket: **2005 English cricket season: National League Division Two: Kent (218 for 5, Walker 58 not out) beat Yorkshire …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.