Academy Award for Writing Adapted Screenplay


Academy Award for Writing Adapted Screenplay

The Academy Award for Writing Adapted Screenplay is one of the Academy Awards, the most prominent film awards in the United States. It is awarded each year to the writer of a screenplay adapted from another source (usually a novel, play, or short story but also sometimes another film). All sequels are automatically considered adaptations by this standard (since the sequel must be based on the original story).

See also the Academy Award for Writing Original Screenplay, a similar award for screenplays that are not adapted from elsewhere.

Following is a listing of people who have won the award.

1920s

This award started with the name Best Writing, Adaptation.

*1927/1928 "Seventh Heaven" - Benjamin Glazer from a play by Austin Stong
** "Glorious Betsy" - Anthony Coldeway from a play by Rida Johnson Young
** "The Jazz Singer" - Alfred A. Cohn from the play "Day of Atonement" by Samson Raphaelson

In the 2nd and 3rd years there was only a single writing award for Writing Achievement with no distinction between original works and adaptations.

*1928/1929 "The Patriot" - Hanns Kräly from a play by Ashley Dukes translated from the play "Der Patriot" by Alfred Neumann derived from the story "Paul I" by Dmitri Merezhkovsky
** "The Cop" - William Taylor Garnett from a story by Elliott Judd Clawson
** "In Old Arizona" - Tom Barry from the story "The Caballero's Way" by O. Henry
** "The Last of Mrs. Cheyney" - Hanns Kräly from a play by Frederick Lonsdale
** "The Leatherneck" - Elliott Judd Clawson original
** "Our Dancing Daughters" - Josephine Lovett original
** "Sal of Singapore" - Elliott Judd Clawson from the story "The Sentimentalists" by Dale Collins
** "Skyscraper" - Elliott Judd Clawson, William Taylor Garnett from a story by Dudley Murphy
** "The Valiant" - Tom Barry, John Hunter Booth from a play by Halworthy Hall and Robert Middlemass
** "A Woman of Affairs" - Bess Meredyth from the novel "The Green Hat" by Michael Arlen
** "Wonder of Women" - Bess Meredyth from the novel "Die Frau des Steffen Tromholt" by Hermann Sudermann
*1929/1930 "The Big House" - Joseph Farnham, Martin Flavin, Frances Marion, Lennox Marion original
** "All Quiet on the Western Front" - Maxwell Anderson, George Abbott, Del Andrews from a novel by Erich Maria Remarque
** "Disraeli" - Julien Josephson from a play by Louis N. Parker
** "The Divorcee" - John Meehan from the novel "Ex-Wife" by Ursula Parrott
** "Street of Chance" - Lenore J. Coffee, Howard Estabrook from the story by Oliver H. P. Garrett

1930s

For the 1930/31 production year the award was again subdivided, and this one was once again Best Writing, Adaptation.

*1930/1931 "Cimarron" - Howard Estabrook from the novel by Edna Ferber
** "The Criminal Code" - Seton I. Miller, Fred Niblo, Jr. from a play by Martin Flavin
** "Holiday" - Horace Jackson from the play by Philip Barry
** "Little Caesar" - Francis Edward Faragoh, Robert N. Lee, Robert Lord, Darryl F. Zanuck from the novel by William R. Burnett
** "Skippy" - Joseph L. Mankiewicz, Don Marquis, Norman Z. McLeod, Sam Mintz from the comic strip by Percy Crosby
*1931/1932 "Bad Girl" - Edwin J. Burke from the novel and play by Viña Delmar
** "Arrowsmith" - Sidney Howard from the novel by Sinclair Lewis
** "Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde" - Samuel Hoffenstein, Percy Heath from the novel by Robert Louis Stevenson
*1932/1933 "Little Women" - Victor Heerman, Sarah Y. Mason from the novel by Louisa May Alcott
** "Lady for a Day" - Robert Riskin from the story "Madame la Gimp" by Damon Runyon
** "State Fair" - Paul Green, Sonya Levien from the novel by Philip Stong
*1934 "It Happened One Night" - Robert Riskin from the story "Night Bus" by Samuel Hopkins Adams
** "The Thin Man" - Albert Hackett, Frances Goodrich from a novel by Dashiell Hammett
** "Viva Villa!" - Ben Hecht from the book by Edgecumb Pinchon and O. B. Stade

For 1935 the award became Best Writing, Screenplay
*1935 "The Informer" - Dudley Nichols from the novel by Liam O'Flaherty. This was the first Academy Award ever to be declined.
** "Captain Blood" - write-in candidate Casey Robinson from the novel by Rafael Sabatini
** "The Lives of a Bengal Lancer" - Waldemar Young, John L. Balderston, Achmed Abdullah, Grover Jones, William Slavens McNutt from the novel by Francis Yeats-Brown
** "Mutiny on the Bounty" - Talbot Jennings, Jules Furthman, Carey Wilson from the novel by Charles Nordhoff and James Norman Hall
*1936 "The Story of Louis Pasteur" - Pierre Collings, Sheridan Gibney from their own story
** "After the Thin Man" - Frances Goodrich, Albert Hackett from a story by Dashiell Hammett
** "Dodsworth" - Sidney Howard from his 1934 play adapted from the 1929 novel by Sinclair Lewis
** "Mr. Deeds Goes to Town" - Robert Riskin from the story "Opera Hat" by Clarence Budington Kelland
** "My Man Godfrey" - Morrie Ryskind, Eric Hatch from the novel by Eric Hatch
*1937 "The Life of Emile Zola" - Heinz Herald, Geza Herczeg, Norman Raine from the book "Zola and His Time" by Matthew Josephson
** "The Awful Truth" - Viña Delmar from the play by Arthur Richman
** "Captains Courageous" - Marc Connelly, John Lee Mahin, Dale Van Every from the novel by Rudyard Kipling
** "Stage Door" - Morrie Ryskind, Anthony Veiller from the play by Edna Ferber and George S. Kaufman
** "A Star Is Born" - Dorothy Parker, Alan Campbell, Robert Carson from a story by William A. Wellman and Robert Carson
*1938 "Pygmalion" - Ian Dalrymple, Cecil Lewis, W.P. Lipscomb, George Bernard Shaw from the play by George Bernard Shaw
** "Boys Town" - John Meehan, Dore Schary from the story by Dore Schary and Eleanore Griffin
** "The Citadel" - Ian Dalrymple, Frank Wead, Elizabeth Hill from the novel by A. J. Cronin
** "Four Daughters" - Lenore J. Coffee, Julius J. Epstein from the novel "Sister Act" by Fannie Hurst
** "You Can't Take It with You" - Robert Riskin from the play by George S. Kaufman and Moss Hart
*1939 "Gone with the Wind" - Sidney Howard from the novel by Margaret Mitchell. (This award was made posthumously, and was the first successful posthumous nomination for an Oscar in any category [http://oscars.about.com/od/historytrivia/a/academytrivia.htm] )
** "Goodbye, Mr. Chips" - R. C. Sherriff, Claudine West, Eric Maschwitz from the novel by James Hilton
** "Mr. Smith Goes to Washington" - Sidney Buchman from the story by Lewis R. Foster
** "Ninotchka" - Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder, Walter Reisch from the story by Melchior Lengyel
** "Wuthering Heights" - Charles MacArthur, Ben Hecht from the novel by Emily Brontë

1940s

*1940 "The Philadelphia Story" - Donald Ogden Stewart from the play by Philip Barry
** "The Grapes of Wrath" - Nunnally Johnson from the novel by John Steinbeck
** "" - Donald Ogden Stewart, Dalton Trumbo from the novel by Christopher Morley
** "The Long Voyage Home" - Dudley Nichols from a composite of the short plays "The Moon of the Caribees", "In the Zone", "Bound East for Cardiff" and "The Long Voyage Home" by Eugene O'Neill
** "Rebecca" - Philip MacDonald, Michael Hogan from the novel by Daphne du Maurier
*1941 "Here Comes Mr. Jordan" - Sidney Buchman, Seton Miller from the play "Heaven Can Wait" by Harry Segall
** "Hold Back the Dawn" - Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder from the book by Ketti Frings
** "How Green Was My Valley" - Philip Dunne (writer) from the novel by Richard Llewellyn
** "The Little Foxes" - Lillian Hellman from her own play
** "The Maltese Falcon" - John Huston from the novel by Dashiell Hammett
*1942 "Mrs. Miniver" - George Froeschel, James Hilton, Claudine West, Arthur Wimperis based on the novel by Jan Struther
** "49th Parallel" - Rodney Ackland, Emeric Pressburger from the story by Emeric Pressburger
** "The Pride of the Yankees" - Herman J. Mankiewicz, Jo Swerling from the story by Paul Gallico
** "Random Harvest" - George Froeschel, Claudine West, Arthur Wimperis from the novel by James Hilton
** "The Talk of the Town" - Sidney Buchman, Irwin Shaw from the story by Sidney Harmon
*1943 "Casablanca" - Philip Epstein, Julius J. Epstein, Howard Koch from the play "Everybody Comes to Rick's" by Murray Burnett and Joan Alison
** "Holy Matrimony" - Nunnally Johnson from the novel "Buried Alive" by Arnold Bennett
** "The More the Merrier" - Richard Flournoy, Lewis R. Foster, Frank Ross, Robert Russell from the story by Frank Ross and Robert Russell
** "The Song of Bernadette" - George Seaton from the novel by Franz Werfel
** "Watch on the Rhine" - Dashiell Hammett from the play by Lillian Hellman
*1944 "Going My Way" - Frank Butler, Frank Cavett from the story by Leo McCarey
** "Double Indemnity" - Billy Wilder, Raymond Chandler from the novel "Double Indemnity in Three of a Kind" by James M. Cain
** "Gaslight" - John Van Druten, Walter Reisch, John L. Balderston from the play Angel Street by Patrick Hamilton
** "Laura" - Jay Dratler, Samuel Hoffenstein, Betty Reinhardt from the novel by Vera Caspary
** "Meet Me in St. Louis" - Irving Brecher, Fred F. Finklehoffe from the novel by Sally Benson
*1945 "The Lost Weekend" - Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder from the novel by Charles R. Jackson
** "Mildred Pierce" - Ranald MacDougall from the novel by James M. Cain
** "The Pride of the Marines" - Albert Maltz from the book by Roger Butterfield
** "Story of G.I. Joe" - Leopold Atlas, Guy Endore, Philip Stevenson from the books Brave Men and Here Is Your War by Ernie Pyle
** "A Tree Grows in Brooklyn" - Frank Davis, Tess Slesinger (posthumous nomination), from the novel by Betty Smith
*1946 "The Best Years of Our Lives" - Robert Sherwood from the novel Glory for Me by MacKinlay Kantor
** "Anna and the King of Siam" - Sally Benson, Talbot Jennings from book by Margaret Landon
** "Brief Encounter" - Anthony Havelock-Allan, David Lean, Ronald Neame from the play Still Life by Noel Coward
** "The Killers" - Anthony Veiller from the short story by Ernest Hemingway
** "Rome, Open City" - Sergio Amidei, Federico Fellini from the story by Sergio Amidei, Alberto Consiglio
*1947 "Miracle on 34th Street" - George Seaton from the story by Valentine Davies
** "Boomerang" - Richard Murphy based on the article by Anthony Abbot (pseudonym of Fulton Oursler)
** "Crossfire" - John Paxton from the novel The Brick Foxhole by Richard Brooks
** "Gentleman's Agreement" - Moss Hart from the novel by Laura Z. Hobson
** "Great Expectations" - David Lean, Ronald Neame, Anthony Havelock-Allan from the novel by Charles Dickens
*1948 "The Treasure of the Sierra Madre" - John Huston from the novel by B. Traven
** "A Foreign Affair" - Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder, Richard L. Breen from the story by David Shaw
** "Johnny Belinda" - Irmgard von Cube, Allen Vincent from the play by Elmer Blaney Harris
** "The Search" - Richard Schweizer, David Wechsler from their story
** "The Snake Pit" - Frank Partos, Millen Brand from the novel by Mary Jane Ward
*1949 "A Letter to Three Wives" - Joseph Mankiewicz from the novel Letter to Five Wives by John Klempner
** "All the King's Men" - Robert Rossen from the novel by Robert Penn Warren
** "The Bicycle Thief" - Cesare Zavattini from the novel by Luigi Bartolini
** "Champion" - Carl Foreman from the short story by Ring Lardner
** "The Fallen Idol" - Graham Greene from his short story The Basement Room

1950s

*1950 (23rd) "All About Eve" - Joseph Mankiewicz from the short story The Wisdom of Eve by Mary Orr
** "The Asphalt Jungle" - Ben Maddow, John Huston from the novel by W.R. Burnett
** "Born Yesterday" - Albert Mannheimer, from the play, "Born Yesterday" by Garson Kanin
** "Broken Arrow" - Albert Maltz (front: Michael Blankfort) from the novel Blood Brother by Elliott Arnold
** "Father of the Bride" - Frances Goodrich, Albert Hackett from the novel by Edward Streeter
*1951 (24th) "A Place in the Sun" - Harry Brown, Michael Wilson from the novel An American Tragedy by Theodore Dreiser and the play An American Tragedy by Patrick Kearney
** "The African Queen" - James Agee, John Huston from the novel by C.S. Forester
** "Detective Story" - Robert Wyler, Philip Yordan from the play by Sidney Kingsley
** "La Ronde" - Jacques Natanson, Max Ophüls from the play Reigen by Arthur Schnitzler
** "A Streetcar Named Desire" - Tennessee Williams, from his play
*1952 (25th) "The Bad and the Beautiful" - Charles Schnee from the story Tribute to a Badman by Charles Bradshaw
** "Five Fingers" - Michael Wilson from the novel Operation Cicero by L.C. Moyzisch
** "High Noon" - Carl Foreman from the story The Tin Star by John W. Cunningham
** "The Man in the White Suit" - John Dighton, Roger MacDougall, Alexander Mackendrick from the play by Roger MacDougall
** "The Quiet Man" - Frank S. Nugent, from the story Green Rushes by Maurice Walsh
*1953 (26th) "From Here to Eternity" - Daniel Taradash from the novel by James Jones
** "The Cruel Sea" - Eric Ambler from the novel by Nicholas Monsarrat
** "Lilli" - Helen Deutsch from the story Love of Seven Dolls by Paul Gallico
** "Roman Holiday" - Ian McLellan Hunter, John Dighton from the story by Dalton Trumbo (front: Ian McLellan Hunter)
** "Shane" - A.B. Guthrie Jr. from the novel by Jack Schaefer
*1954 (27th) "The Country Girl" - George Seaton from the play by Clifford Odets
** "The Caine Mutiny" - Stanley Roberts from the novel by Herman Wouk
** "Rear Window" - John Michael Hayes from the story It Had to Be Murder by Cornell Woolrich
** "Sabrina" - Billy Wilder, Samuel Taylor, Ernest Lehman from the novel Sabrina Fair by Samuel Taylor
** "Seven Brides for Seven Brothers" - Albert Hackett, Frances Gooderich, Dorothy Kingsley from the story The Sobbin' Women by Stephen Vincent Benét
*1955 (28th) "Marty" - Paddy Chayefsky based on his teleplay
** "Bad Day at Black Rock" - Millard Kaufman from the story Bad Day at Hondo by Howard Breslin
** "Blackboard Jungle" - Richard Brooks from the novel by Evan Hunter
** "East of Eden" - Paul Osborn from the novel by John Steinbeck
** "Love Me or Leave Me" - Daniel Fuchs, Isobel Lennart from the story by Daniel FuchsFor 1956 the Category was renamed Screenplay--Adapted:
*1956 (29th) "Around the World in Eighty Days" - John Farrow, S. J. Perelman, James Poe from the novel by Jules Verne
** "Baby Doll" - Tennessee Williams from his one act plays Twenty-seven Wagons Full of Cotton and The Unsatisfactory Supper
** "Friendly Persuasion" - Michael Wilson from the novel by Jessamyn West (Note: Early in 1956, the name of screenwriter Michael Wilson - a former Oscar winner - had been deleted from the credits of "Friendly Persuasion" by Allied Artists, the film's distributor, based on a 1952 agreement between the Screen Writers Guild and various production companies. That agreement gave the studios the right to omit from the screen the name of any individual who had failed to clear himself before a duly constituted legislative committee of U.S. Congress if accused of Communist affiliations, as was the case with Wilson at the time. The Academy, in the awkward position of possible conferring its highest honor on someone whose name had been omitted from screen credit, revised its bylaws at a special February 6, 1957 meeting. That revision, in essence, allowed that in such cases, the achievement itself could be eligible for nomination, but the specific writer would not be. This bylaw was repealed by the Academy as "unworkable" on January 12, 1959. This nomination was not included on the final ballot)
** "Giant" - Fred Guiol, Ivan Moffat from the novel by Edna Ferber
** "Lust for Life" - Norman Corwin from the novel by Irving StoneFor 1957 the category was renamed Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium:
*1957 (30th) "The Bridge on the River Kwai" - Carl Foreman, Michael Wilson (front: Pierre Boulle) based on the novel by Pierre Boulle (Note: Though Pierre Boulle received official screen credit, it was commonly known that blacklisted writers Carl Foreman and Michael Wilson, wrote the screenplay based on Boulle's novel (translated from the original French). The Board of Governors, on December 11, 1984, voted posthumous Oscars to Wilson and Foreman. It was widely reported that Boulle was surprised, as well as many others, by the nomination, especially since Boulle did not speak (or write) English).
** "Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison" - John Huston, John Lee Mahin from the novel by Charles Shaw
** "Peyton Place" - John Michael Hayes from the novel by Grace Metalious
** "Sayonara" - Paul Osborn from the novel by James Michener
** "12 Angry Men" - Reginald Rose from his teleplay
*1958 (31st) "Gigi" - Alan Jay Lerner based on the novel by Colette
** "Cat on a Hot Tin Roof" - Richard Brooks, James Poe from the play by Tennessee Williams
** "The Horse's Mouth" - Alec Guinness from the novel by Joyce Cary
** "I Want to Live!" - Nelson Gidding, Don M. Mankiewicz from the letters by Barbara Graham and the articles by Ed Montgomery
** "Separate Tables" - John Gay, Terence Rattigan from the play by Terence Rattigan
*1959 (32nd) "Room at the Top" - Neil Paterson from the novel by John Braine
** "Anatomy of a Murder" - Wendell Mayes from the novel by Robert Traver (pseudonym of John D. Voelker
** "Ben-Hur" - Karl Tunberg from the novel by Lew Wallace
** "The Nun's Story" - Robert Anderson from the book by Kathryn Hulme
** "Some Like it Hot" - Billy Wilder, I.A.L. Diamond from a story suggested by Robert Thoeren and M. Logan

1960s

*1960 (33rd) "Elmer Gantry" - Richard Brooks from the novel by Sinclair Lewis
** "Inherit the Wind" - Nedrick Young (front: Nathan E. Douglas), Harold Jacob Smith from the play by Jerome Lawrence, Robert E. Lee (Note: Upon request of his widow and upon recommendation of the Writers Branch Executive Committee, the Board of Governors voted to restore the name of Nedrick Young to the nomination presented to Nathan E. Douglas, which was Mr. Young's pseudonym during the blacklisting period.)
** "Sons and Lovers" - Gavin Lambert, T.E.B. Clarke from the novel by D. H. Lawrence
** "The Sundowners" - Isobel Lennart from the novel by Jon Cleary
** "Tunes of Glory" - James Kennaway from his novel
*1961 (34th) "Judgment at Nuremberg" - Abby Mann from his teleplay
** "Breakfast at Tiffany's" - George Axelrod from the novel by Truman Capote
** "The Guns of Navarone" - Carl Foreman from the novel by Alistair MacLean
** "The Hustler" - Sydney Carroll, Robert Rossen from the novel by Walter Tevis
** "West Side Story" - Ernest Lehman from the play by Arthur Laurents
*1962 (35th) "To Kill a Mockingbird" - Horton Foote from the novel by Harper Lee
** "David and Lisa" - Eleanor Perry from the novel by Theodore Isaac Rubin
** "Lawrence of Arabia" - Robert Bolt, Michael Wilson (Note: originally the nomination was solely for Robert Bolt) from the writings of T. E. Lawrence
** "Lolita" - Vladimir Nabokov from his novel
** "The Miracle Worker" - William Gibson from his play
*1963 (36th) "Tom Jones" - John Osborne from the novel The History of Tom Jones, a Foundling by Henry Fielding
** "Captain Newman, M.D." - Richard L. Breen, Henry Ephron, Phoebe Ephron from the novel by Leo Rosten
** "Hud" - Irving Ravetch, Harriet Frank Jr. from the novel "Horseman, Pass By" by Larry McMurtry
** "Lilies of the Field" - James Poe from the novel by William E. Barrett
** "Sundays and Cybele (Les dimanches de ville d'Avray)" - Serge Bourguignon, Bernard Eschassériaux from the novel Les Dimanches de Ville d'Avray by Bernard Eschassériaux
*1964 (37th) "Becket" - Edward Anhalt from the play by Jean Anouilh
** "" - Stanley Kubrick, Terry Southern, Peter George from the novel "Red Alert" by Peter George
** "Mary Poppins" - Bill Walsh, Don DaGradi from the books by P.L. Travers
** "My Fair Lady" - Alan Jay Lerner from his musical play and the play Pygmalion by George Bernard Shaw
** "Zorba the Greek (Alexis Zorbas)" - Michael Cacoyannis from the novel The Life of Alexis Zorba by Nikos Kazantzakis
*1965 (38th) "Doctor Zhivago" - Robert Bolt from the novel by Boris Pasternak
** "Cat Ballou" - Walter Newman, Frank Pierson from the novel The Ballad of Cat Ballou by Roy Chanslor
** "The Collector" - Stanley Mann, John Kohn from the novel by John Fowles
** "Ship of Fools" - Abby Mann from the novel by Katherine Anne Porter
** "A Thousand Clowns" - Herb Gardner from his play
*1966 (39th) "A Man for All Seasons" - Robert Bolt from his play
** "Alfie" - Bill Naughton from his play
** "The Professionals" - Richard Brooks from the novel A Mule for the Marquesa by Frank O'Rourke
** "The Russians Are Coming, the Russians Are Coming" - William Rose from the novel Off-Islanders by Nathaniel Benchley
** "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?" - Ernest Lehman from the play by Edward Albee
*1967 (40th) "In the Heat of the Night" - Stirling Silliphant from the novel by John Ball
** "Cool Hand Luke" - Donn Pearce, Frank Pierson from the novel by Donn Pearce
** "The Graduate" - Calder Willingham, Buck Henry from the novel by Charles Webb
** "In Cold Blood" - Richard Brooks from the novel by Truman Capote
** "Ulysses" - Joseph Strick, Fred Haines from the novel by James Joyce
*1968 (41st) "The Lion in Winter" - James Goldman from his play
** "The Odd Couple" - Neil Simon from his play
** "Oliver!" - Vernon Harris from the musical by Lionel Bart and the novel Oliver Twist by Charles Dickens
** "Rachel, Rachel" - Stewart Stern from the novel A Jest of God by Margaret Laurence
** "Rosemary's Baby" - Roman Polanski from the novel by Ira Levin
*1969 (42nd) "Midnight Cowboy" - Waldo Salt from the novel by James Leo Herlihy
** "Anne of the Thousand Days" - John Hale, Bridget Boland, Richard Sokolove from the play by Maxwell Anderson
** "Goodbye, Columbus" - Arnold Schulman from the novel by Philip Roth
** "They Shoot Horses, Don't They?" - James Poe, Robert E. Thompson from the novel by Horace McCoy
** "Z" - Jorge Semprún, Costa-Gavras from the novel by Vassilis Vassilikos

1970s

*1970 (43rd) "MASH" - Ring Lardner Jr. from the novel by Richard Hooker
** "Airport" - George Seaton from the novel by Arthur Hailey
** "I Never Sang for My Father" - Robert Anderson from his play
** "Lovers and Other Strangers" - Joseph Bologna, David Zelag Goodman Renée Taylor from the play by Joseph Bologna and Renée Taylor
** "Women in Love" - Larry Kramer from the novel by D. H. Lawrence
*1971 (44th) "The French Connection" - Ernest Tidyman from the novel by Robin Moore
** "A Clockwork Orange" - Stanley Kubrick from the novel by Anthony Burgess
** "The Conformist (Il conformista)" - Bernardo Bertolucci from the novel Il Conformista by Alberto Moravia
** "The Garden of the Finzi-Continis (Il giardino dei Finzi-Contini)" - Ugo Pirro, Vittorio Bonicelli from the novel Giardino dei Finzi-Contini by Giorgio Bassani
** "The Last Picture Show" - Larry McMurtry Peter Bogdanovich from the novel by Larry McMurtry
*1972 (45th) "The Godfather" - Mario Puzo, Francis Coppola from the novel by Mario Puzo
** "Cabaret" - Jay Preston Allen from the musical by Joe Masteroff, the play I Am a Camera by John Van Druten and the book Berlin Stories by Christopher Isherwood
** "The Emigrants (Utvandrarna)" - Bengt Forslund, Jan Troell from the novels The Emigrants and Invandrarna by Vilhelm Moberg.
** "Pete 'n' Tillie" - Julius J. Epstein from the story Witch's Milk by Peter De Vries
** "Sounder" - Lonne Elder III from the book by William H. Armstrong
*1973 (46th) "The Exorcist" - William Peter Blatty from the novel of William Blatty
** "The Last Detail" - Robert Towne from the novel by Darryl Ponicsan
** "The Paper Chase" - James Bridges from the novel by John Jay Osborn, Jr.
** "Paper Moon" - Alvin Sargent from the novel Addie Pray by Joe David Brown
** "Serpico" - Waldo Salt, Norman Wexler from the book by Peter MaasFrom 1974 the Category was renamed Screenplay Adapted From Other Material:
*1974 (47th) "The Godfather, Part II" - Francis Coppola, Mario Puzo from the novel The Godfather by Mario Puzo
** "The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz" - Lionel Chetwynd, Mordecai Richler from the book by Mordecai Richler
** "Lenny" - Julian Barry from his play
** "Murder on the Orient Express" - Paul Dehn from the novel by Agatha Christie
** "Young Frankenstein" - Gene Wilder, Mel Brooks from the novel Frankenstein by Mary Shelley
*1975 (48th) "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest" - Bo Goldman, Laurence Hauben from the novel by Ken Kesey
** "Barry Lyndon" - Stanley Kubrick from the novel The Memoirs of Barry Lyndon, Esq. by William Makepeace Thackeray
** "The Man Who Would Be King" - John Huston, Gladys Hill from the story by Rudyard Kipling
** "Profumo di donna (Scent of a Woman)" - Ruggero Maccari, Dino Risi from the novel "Il buio e il mare" by Giovanni Arpino
** "The Sunshine Boys" - Neil Simon from his playFrom 1976 the category was renamed Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium
*1976 (49th) "All the President's Men" - William Goldman from the book by Carl Bernstein and Bob Woodward
** "Bound for Glory" - Robert Getchell from the book by Woody Guthrie
** "Fellini's Casanova" - Federico Fellini, Bernardino Zapponi from the autobiography Histoire de ma vie by Giacomo Casanova
** "The Seven-Per-Cent Solution" - Nicholas Meyer from his novel
** "Voyage of the Damned" - David Butler, Steve Shagan from the book by Gordon Thomas; co-authored by Max Morgan Witts
*1977 (50th) "Julia" - Alvin Sargent from the novel Pentimento by Lillian Hellman
** "Equus" - Peter Shaffer from his play
** "I Never Promised You a Rose Garden" - Gavin Lambert, Lewis John Carlino from the novel by Hannah Greene
** "Oh, God!" - Larry Gelbart from the novel by Avery Corman
** "That Obscure Object of Desire (Cet obscur objet du désir)" - Luis Buñuel, Jean-Claude Carrière from the novel La femme et le pantin by Pierre Louÿs
*1978 (51st) "Midnight Express" - Oliver Stone from the book by Billy Hayes and William Hoffer
** "Bloodbrothers" - Walter Newman from the novel by Richard Price
** "California Suite" - Neil Simon from his play
** "Heaven Can Wait" - Elaine May, Warren Beatty from the play by Harry Seagal
** "Same Time, Next Year" - Bernard Slade from his play
*1979 (52nd) "Kramer vs. Kramer" - Robert Benton from the novel by Avery Corman
** "Apocalypse Now" - John Milius, Francis Ford Coppola from the novel Heart of Darkness by Joseph Conrad
** "La Cage aux folles" - Marcello Danon, Edouard Molinaro, Jean Poiret, Francis Veber from the play by Jean Poiret
** "A Little Romance" - Allan Burns from the novel E=MC2 mon amour by Patrick Cauvin (pseudonym of Claude Klotz)
** "Norma Rae" - Harriet Frank Jr., Irving Ravetch

1980s

*1980 (53rd) "Ordinary People" - Alvin Sargent from the novel by Judith Guest
** "Breaker Morant" - Jonathan Hardy, David Stevens, Bruce Beresford from the play by Kenneth Ross
** "Coal Miner's Daughter" - Tom Rickman from the autobiography by Loretta Lynn and George Vecsey
** "The Elephant Man" - Christopher De Vore, Eric Bergren, David Lynch from the book "Sir Frederick Treves and " by Ashley Montagu"
** "The Stunt Man" - Lawrence B. Marcus, Richard Rush from the novel by Paul Brodeur
*1981 (54th) "On Golden Pond" - Ernest Thompson from his play of the same title
** "The French Lieutenant's Woman" - Harold Pinter from the novel by John Fowles
** "Pennies From Heaven" - Dennis Potter from his miniseries
** "Prince of the City" - Jay Presson Allen, Sidney Lumet from the book by Robert Daley
** "Ragtime" - Michael Weller from the novel by E.L. Doctorow
*1982 (55th) "Missing" - Constantin Costa-Gavras, Donald Stewart from the book by Thomas Hauser
** "Das Boot" - Wolfgang Petersen from the novel by Lothar G. Buchheim
** "Sophie's Choice" - Alan J. Pakula from the novel by William Styron
** "The Verdict" - David Mamet from the novel by Barry Reed
** "Victor/Victoria" - Blake Edwards from the earlier film screenplay by Reinhold Schünzel
*1983 (56th) "Terms of Endearment" - James L. Brooks from the novel by Larry McMurtry
** "The Betrayal" - Harold Pinter from his play
** "The Dresser" - Ronald Harwood from his play
** "Educating Rita" - Willy Russell from his play
** "Reuben, Reuben" - Julius J. Epstein from the novel by Peter De Vries and the play Spoonford by Herman Shumlin
*1984 (57th) "Amadeus" - Peter Shaffer from the play by Peter Shaffer
** "" - P.H. Vazak, Michael Austin from the novel Tarzan of the Apes by Edgar Rice Burroughs
** "The Killing Fields" - Bruce Robinson from the article The Death and Life of Dith Pran by Sydney Schanberg
** "A Passage to India" - David Lean from the novel by E.M. Forster
** "A Soldier's Story" - Charles Fuller from his play A Soldier's Play
*1985 (58th) "Out of Africa" - Kurt Luedtke from the memoirs of Isak Dinesen, the book Silence Will Speak by Errol Trzebinski and the book by Judith Thurman
** "The Color Purple" - Menno Meyjes from the novel by Alice Walker
** "Kiss of the Spider Woman" - Leonard Schrader from the novel by Manuel Puig
** "Prizzi's Honor" - Richard Condon, Janet Roach from the novel by Richard Condon
** "The Trip to Bountiful" - Horton Foote from his play
*1986 (59th) "A Room with a View" - Ruth Prawer Jhabvala from the novel by E.M. Forster
** "Children of a Lesser God" - Hesper Anderson, Mark Medoff from the play by Mark Medoff
** "The Color of Money" - Richard Price from the novel by Walter Tevis
** "Crimes of the Heart" - Beth Henley from her play
** "Stand By Me" - Raynold Gideon, Bruce A. Evans from the novella "The Body" by Stephen King
*1987 (60th) "The Last Emperor" - Bernardo Bertolucci, Mark Peploe from the autobiography "" by Henry Pu Yi
** "The Dead" - Tony Huston from the story by James Joyce
** "Fatal Attraction" - James Dearden from the screenplay by James Dearden (This film was a re-make of an earlier, made-for-tv British film)
** "Full Metal Jacket" - Gustav Hasford, Michael Herr, Stanley Kubrick from the novel "The Short-Timers" by Gustav Hasford
** "My Life as a Dog (Mitt liv som hund)" - Brasse Brännström, Per Berglund, Lasse Hallström, Reidar Jönsson from the novel by Reidar Jönsson
*1988 (61st) "Dangerous Liaisons" - Christopher Hampton from the novel by Choderlos de Laclos and the play by Christopher Hampton
** "The Accidental Tourist" - Frank Galati, Lawrence Kasdan from the novel by Anne Tyler
** "Gorillas in the Mist" - Anna Hamilton Phelan from the article by Harold T.P. Hayes
** "Little Dorrit" - Christine Edzard from the novel by Charles Dickens
** "The Unbearable Lightness of Being" - Jean-Claude Carrière, Philip Kaufman from the novel by Milan Kundera
*1989 (62nd) "Driving Miss Daisy" - Alfred Uhry from the play by Alfred Uhry
** "Born on the Fourth of July" - Ron Kovic, Oliver Stone from the autobiography by Ron Kovic
** "Enemies, a Love Story" - Paul Mazursky, Roger L. Simon from the novel by Isaac Bashevis Singer
** "Field of Dreams" - Phil Alden Robinson from the novel "Shoeless Joe" by W.P. Kinsella
** "My Left Foot" - Shane Connaughton, Jim Sheridan from the autobiography by Christy Brown

1990s

*1990 (63rd) "Dances with Wolves" - Michael Blake from the novel by Michael Blake
** "Awakenings" - Steven Zaillian from the book by Oliver Sacks M.D.
** "Goodfellas" - Nicholas Pileggi, Martin Scorsese from the novel "Wise Guy" by Nicholas Pileggi
** "The Grifters" - Donald E. Westlake from the novel by Jim Thompson
** "Reversal of Fortune" - Nicholas Kazan from the novel by Alan M. DershowitzFrom 1991 the category became Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published:
*1991 (64th) "The Silence of the Lambs" - Ted Tally from the novel by Thomas Harris
** "Europa Europa" - Agnieszka Holland from the autobiography by Salomon Perel
** "Fried Green Tomatoes" - Fannie Flagg, Carol Sobieski (posthumous nomination), from the novel "Fried Green Tomatoes at the Whistle Stop Cafe" by Fannie Flagg
** "JFK" - Oliver Stone, Zachary Sklar from the novel "" by Jim Marrs and the novel "On the Trail of the Assassins" by Jim Garrison
** "The Prince of Tides" - Pat Conroy, Becky Johnston from the novel by Pat Conroy
*1992 (65th) "Howards End" - Ruth Prawer Jhabvala from the novel by E.M. Forster
** "Enchanted April" - Peter Barnes from the novel by Elizabeth von Arnim
** "The Player" - Michael Tolkin from the novel by Michael Tolkin
** "A River Runs Through It" - Richard Friedenberg from the story by Norman Maclean
** "Scent of a Woman" - Bo Goldman from the novel "Il Buio E Il Miele" by Giovanni Arpino
*1993 (66th) "Schindler's List" - Steven Zaillian from the novel by Thomas Keneally
** "The Age of Innocence" - Jay Cocks, Martin Scorsese from the novel by Edith Wharton
** "In the Name of the Father" - Terry George, Jim Sheridan from the autobiography "Proved Innocent" by Gerry Conlon
** "The Remains of the Day" - Ruth Prawer Jhabvala from the novel by Kazuo Ishiguro
** "Shadowlands" - William Nicholson from his play
*1994 (67th) "Forrest Gump" - Eric Roth from the novel by Winston Groom
** "The Madness of King George" - Alan Bennett from the play "The Madness of George III" by Alan Bennett
** "Nobody's Fool" - Robert Benton from the novel by Richard Russo
** "Quiz Show" - Paul Attanasio from the novel by Richard N. Goodwin
** "The Shawshank Redemption" - Frank Darabont from the short story "Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption" by Stephen King
*1995 (68th) "Sense and Sensibility" - Emma Thompson from the novel by Jane Austen
** "Apollo 13" - William Broyles Jr., Al Reinert from the novel "Lost Moon" by Jim Lovell and Jeffrey Kluger
** "Babe" - George Miller, Chris Noonan from the novel "The Sheep Pig" by Dick King-Smith
** "Leaving Las Vegas" - Mike Figgis from the novel by John O'Brien
** "Il Postino" - Anna Pavignano, Michael Radford, Furio Scarpelli, Giacomo Scarpelli, Massimo Troisi (posthumous nomination), from the novel "Ardiente Paciencia" by Antonio Skármeta
*1996 (69th) "Sling Blade" - Billy Bob Thornton from the play by Billy Bob Thornton
** "The Crucible" - Arthur Miller from his play
** "The English Patient" - Anthony Minghella from the novel by Michael Ondaatje
** "Hamlet" - Kenneth Branagh from the play by William Shakespeare
** "Trainspotting" - John Hodge from the novel by Irvine Welsh
*1997 (70th) "L.A. Confidential" - Curtis Hanson, Brian Helgeland from the novel by James Ellroy
** "Donnie Brasco" - Paul Attanasio from the novel "" by Joseph D. Pistone and Richard Woodley
** "The Sweet Hereafter" - Atom Egoyan from the novel by Russell Banks
** "Wag the Dog" - Hilary Henkin, David Mamet from the novel "American Hero" by Larry Beinhart
** "The Wings of the Dove" - Hossein Amini from the novel by Henry James
*1998 (71st) "Gods and Monsters" - Bill Condon from the novel Father of Frankenstein by Christopher Bram
** "Out of Sight" - Scott Frank from the novel by Elmore Leonard
** "Primary Colors" - Elaine May from the novel by Joe Klein
** "A Simple Plan" - Scott B. Smith from the novel by Scott B. Smith
** "The Thin Red Line" - Terrence Malick from the novel by James Jones
*1999 (72nd) "The Cider House Rules" - John Irving from the novel by John Irving
** "Election" - Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor from the novel by Tom Perrotta
** "The Green Mile" - Frank Darabont from the novel by Stephen King
** "The Insider" - Eric Roth, Michael Mann from the article "The Man Who Knew Too Much" by Marie Brenner
** "The Talented Mr. Ripley" - Anthony Minghella from the novel by Patricia Highsmith

2000s

*2000 (73rd) "Traffic" - Stephen Gaghan from the teleplay "Traffik" by Simon Moore
** "Chocolat" - Robert Nelson Jacobs from the novel by Joanne Harris
** "Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon" - Hui-Ling Wang, James Schamus and Kuo Jung Tsai from the novel by Du Lu Wang
** "O Brother, Where Art Thou?" - Ethan and Joel Coen from the poem "The Odyssey" by Homer
** "Wonder Boys" - Steven Kloves from the novel by Michael Chabon

*2001 (74th) "A Beautiful Mind" - Akiva Goldsman from the biography by Sylvia Nasar
** "Ghost World" - Daniel Clowes and Terry Zwigoff from several comic book stories by Daniel Clowes
** "In the Bedroom" - Todd Field and Robert Festinger from the short story "Killings" by Andre Dubus
** "" - Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens and Peter Jackson from the novel by J.R.R. Tolkien
** "Shrek" - Ted Elliott, Terry Rossio, Joe Stillman and Roger S.H. Schulman from the children's book by William Steig

From 2002 the category was renamed Adapted Screenplay:

*2002 (75th) "The Pianist" - Ronald Harwood from the book by Władysław Szpilman
** "About a Boy" - Peter Hedges, Chris Weitz and Paul Weitz from the novel by Nick Hornby
** "Adaptation." - Charlie and Donald Kaufman from the book "The Orchid Thief" by Susan Orlean
** "Chicago" - Bill Condon from the play by Maurine Dallas Watkins
** "The Hours" - David Hare from the novel by Michael Cunningham

*2003 (76th) "" - Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens and Peter Jackson from the novel by J. R. R. Tolkien
**"American Splendor" - Robert Pulcini and Shari Springer Berman from the comic book series by Harvey Pekar and the comic book series "Our Cancer Year" by Joyce Brabner
**"City of God (Cidade de Deus)" - Braulio Mantovani from the novel by Paulo Lins
**"Mystic River" - Brian Helgeland from the novel by Dennis Lehane
**"Seabiscuit" - Gary Ross from the book by Laura Hillenbrand

*2004 (77th) "Sideways" - Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor from the novel by Rex Pickett
**"Before Sunset" - Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy and Ethan Hawke from a story by Richard Linklater and Kim Krizan
**"Finding Neverland" - David Magee from the play by Allan Knee
**"Million Dollar Baby" - Paul Haggis from "Rope Burns: Stories from the Corner" by F.X. Toole
**"The Motorcycle Diaries (Diarios de motocicleta)" - José Rivera from the books "Con el Che por America Latina" by Alberto Granado and "Notas de viaje" by Ernesto Guevara

*2005 (78th) "Brokeback Mountain" - Larry McMurtry and Diana Ossana from the short story by E. Annie Proulx
**"A History of Violence" - Josh Olson from the graphic novel by John Wagner and Vince Locke
**"Capote" - Dan Futterman from the book by Gerald Clarke
**"The Constant Gardener" - Jeffrey Caine from the novel by John le Carré
**"Munich" - Tony Kushner and Eric Roth from the book "" by George Jonas

*2006 (79th) "The Departed" - William Monahan from the Hong Kong film "Infernal Affairs". At the 79th Oscar Award night, the Commentator incorrectly stated that the movie was adapted from a Japanese film.
**"" - Sacha Baron Cohen, Peter Baynham, Anthony Hines, Dan Mazer and Todd Phillips from the TV series "Da Ali G Show"
**"Children of Men" - Alfonso Cuarón, Timothy J. Sexton, David Arata, Mark Fergus, Hawk Ostby from the novel "The Children of Men" by P. D. James
**"Notes on a Scandal" - Patrick Marber from the novel by Zoë Heller
**"Little Children" - Todd Field and Tom Perrotta from the novel by Tom Perrotta

*2007 (80th) "No Country for Old Men" - Ethan and Joel Coen from the novel by Cormac McCarthy
**"Atonement" - Christopher Hampton from the novel by Ian McEwan
**"Away from Her" - Sarah Polley from the short story, "The Bear Went Over the Mountain" by Alice Munro
**"The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Le scaphandre et le papillon)" - Ronald Harwood from the memoir by Jean-Dominique Bauby
**"There Will Be Blood" - Paul Thomas Anderson from the novel "Oil!" by Upton Sinclair

External links

* [http://www.simplyscripts.com/oscar_winners.html Academy Award Winning Screenplays] 1928 - 2005


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Academy Award for Writing Original Screenplay — The Academy Award for Best Original Screenplay is the Academy Award for the best script not based upon previously published material. Before 1940, there was an Academy Award for Best Story for writing. For 1940, it and the award in this article… …   Wikipedia

  • Writers Guild of America Award for Best Adapted Screenplay — The Writers Guild of America Award for Best Adapted Screenplay is one of the three screenwriting Writers Guild of America Awards, one that is specifically for film. The Writers Guild of America began making the distinction between an original… …   Wikipedia

  • Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film — Infobox award name = Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film current awards = 81st Academy Awards imagesize = 100px caption = description = Excellence in world cinema presenter = Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences country = United… …   Wikipedia

  • Academy Award for Best Actress — Awarded for Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Country United States Currently held by Natalie Portman …   Wikipedia

  • Academy Award for Best Original Song — Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Country United States Official website http://www.oscars.org The Academy Award for Best Original Song is on …   Wikipedia

  • Academy Award for Best Director — Awarded for Excellence in cinematic direction achievement Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Country United States First awarded 1929 (for direction in films released durin …   Wikipedia

  • Academy Award for Best Original Score — Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Country United States Currently held by The Social Network (2010) Official website …   Wikipedia

  • Academy Award for Best Documentary Feature — Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Country United States Official website http://www.oscars.org The Academy Award for Documentary Feature is among the mos …   Wikipedia

  • Academy Award for Best Actor — Awarded for Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Country United States First awarded 1929 (for performances in films released during …   Wikipedia

  • Academy Award for Best Film Editing — Presented by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Country United States Official website http://www.oscars.org The Academy Award for Film Editing …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.