Ohio high school athletic conferences


Ohio high school athletic conferences

This is a list of high school athletic conferences in Ohio.[1]

Because the names of localities and their corresponding high schools do not always match and because there is often a possibility of ambiguity with respect to either the name of a locality or the name of a high school, the following table gives both in every case, with the locality name first, in plain type, and the high school name second in boldface type. The school's team nickname is given last.

Contents

Akron City Series

Former members

  • Akron Central-Hower Eagles
  • Akron Central Wildcats Prior to Central and Hower consolidation in 1970
  • Akron Hower Buccaneers Prior to Central and Hower consolidation in 1970
  • Akron South Cavaliers or Big Blue
  • Akron West Cowboys

All-American Conference

Blue Division

Red Division

White Division


  • Austintown-Fitch will replace Salem in all sports except football, where they will either remain in the Federal League or play as an independent team in the 2011-2012 school year.

Blanchard Valley Conference

Buckeye 8

Buckeye 8 Past Teams

Buckeye Border Conference

(non-football, established 1967)

The member schools of the Buckeye Border Conference.

(Edon and Hilltop are members of the TAAC for football, but are members of this league for every other sport.)

Former members

Central Buckeye Conference

Website: http://www.cbcsportsonline.com/

Kenton Trail Division

Mad River Division

Central Catholic League


Former members

  • Columbus Holy Family (1950s)
  • Columbus Holy Rosary (1950s)
  • Columbus St. Mary (1950s)
  • Lancaster St. Mary (1950s)
  • Marion St. Mary (1951/52-1952/53)
  • Newark St. Francis (1950s)
  • Springfield Central Catholic (1950s)
  • Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans Bishops
  • Columbus Father Wehrle Wolverines

Chagrin Valley Conference

Chagrin Division

Valley Division

Metro Division

Cincinnati Hills League

Website: http://www.chlsports.com/

Cincinnati Metro Athletic Conference

Website: http://www.cmacstats.com/

Cleveland Senate Athletic League

Columbus City League

North Division

South Division

Cross County Conference

Website: http://www.crosscountyconference.com/wordpress/

Dayton City League

East Central Ohio League

Scarlet Division

Gray Division

Federal League

  • Austintown-Fitch Falcons (2003–2011) (1)
  • Boardman Spartans (2003–present) (1)
  • Canton McKinley Bulldogs (2003–present) (1)
  • GlenOak Golden Eagles (1975–present) (2)
  • Jackson Polar Bears (1964–present)
  • Lake Blue Streaks (1987–present)
  • North Canton Hoover Vikings (1968–present)
  • Perry Panthers (1964–present)

(1) Joined for all sports, besides football, in Fall 2003. Joined conference for football in Fall 2004.

(2) Formed as a consolidation of Glenwood and Oakwood high schools in 1975, both of whom were previous members of the conference.

Former members

Firelands Conference

Former members

  • Sullivan Black River Pirates
  • Milan Edison Chargers
  • Sandusky Perkins Pirates
  • Milan Indians
  • Berlin Heights Tigers
  • Jeromesville Hillsdale Falcons

Fort Ancient Valley Conference

Conference Website: http://www.favcsports.com/

Football divisions

Buckeye Division

Cardinal Division

Scarlet Division

2010–11 divisions

Starting with the 2010–11 school year, sports other than football have been organized into two divisions, instead of the three-division system to the left:[2]

East Division

These schools, with the exception of Little Miami and Wilmington, plan to form a separate league in the fall of 2011-2012.[3]

West Division

Former members

Girls Greater Cincinnati League

Conference Website: http://www.ggclsports.com/

Scarlet

Grey North

Grey Central

Former members

  • Cincinnati Academy of the Sacred Heart (1969–1970)
  • Cincinnati Summit Country Day Silver Knights (1969–1978)
  • Cincinnati Regina High School (1969–1978)
  • Cincinnati Marian High School Roadrunners (1969–1981, merged with Purcell and Regina High Schools)
  • Cincinnati Our Lady of Angels High School Angels (1969–1984, merged with Roger Bacon High School)
  • Evendale St. Rita Lions (1969–?)

Greater Catholic League

Conference Website: http://www.gclsports.com/

North

Central

South

Former members

Greater Miami Conference

Conference Website: http://www.gmcsports.com/

Greater Western Ohio Conference

Conference Website: http://www.gwocsports.com/

Central Division

North Division

South Division

Green Meadows Conference

Conference Website: http://www.greenmeadowsconf.com

Independents

Inter-Tri County League

Conference Website: http://www.itclfootball.net/

Upper Tier

Lower II

Inter-Valley Conference

Inter-ValleyConfMap.PNG

Future member

Former Members

Lake Erie League

Lake Division

Shaker Heights will leave the Lake Erie League beginning in the 2012-2013 school year.[citation needed]

Erie Division

Lorain Southview consolidated with Lorain Admiral King for the 2010-2011 school year and became "Lorain High School." They will use the Admiral King building until the brand new Lorain High School is built.

Former Members

Metro Buckeye Conference

Conference Website: http://www.metrobuckeyesports.com/

  • Troy Troy Christian Eagles (will be a football-only member of the NWCC in 2012.)
  • Springfield Emmanuel Christian Academy Lions (no football)
  • Jefferson Township Jefferson Broncos (Football Only)
  • Sidney Lehman Catholic Cavaliers (Football Only, will be a football-only member of the NWCC in 2012.)
  • Ft. Loramie Ft. Loramie Redskins (Football Only, will be a football-only member of the NWCC in 2012.)

Former Members

Miami Valley Conference

Conference Website: http://miamivalleyconference.org/

  • Miamisburg Dayton Christian Warriors (DCS will rejoin MVC in 2013 as an Associate Football Member only)

Mid-Buckeye Conference

Conference Website: http://mbcsports.org/

MidBuckeyeConf.PNG

The Mid-Buckeye Conference, known also at times as the Middle Buckeye Conference, has had three separate incarnations. The original league began in 1948 and lasted until 1962. The MBC reformed again in 1963 and lasted until 1979. The third and, so far, final reformation took place in 1981, and that league has lasted to this day.

  • Centerburg Trojans (Charter member, 1948–1962, First reformation charter member, 1963–1977, Second reformation charter member, 1981–present)
  • Danville Blue Devils (1954–1962, First reformation charter member, 1963–1979, Second reformation charter member, 1981–present)
  • Fredericktown Freddies (1999–present)
  • Howard East Knox Bulldogs (Consolidation of Howard and Bladensburg, 1964–1979, Second reformation charter member, 1981–present)
  • Johnstown Monroe Johnnies (1950–1962, 1994–present)
  • Johnstown Northridge Vikings (1986–present)
  • Loudonville Redbirds (2004–present)
  • Utica Redskins (1951–1958, 1960–1962, 1999–present)

Former members

  • Ashley Aces (Charter member, 1948–1952)
  • Cardington-Lincoln Pirates (Charter member, 1948–1954)
  • Sunbury Eagles (Charter member, 1948–1949)
  • Mount Gilead Indians (1949–1954)
  • Richwood Tigers (1950–1952, 1953–1954)
  • Sunbury Big Walnut Golden Eagles (Consolidation of Sunbury and Galena, 1950–1954)
  • Ashley Elm Valley Aces (Consolidation of Ashley, 1952–1954)
  • Granville Blue Aces (1954–1962)
  • Summit Station Hornets (1954–1956)
  • Pataskala Watkins Memorial Warriors (Consolidation Of Etna, Kirkersville and Pataskala. 1955–1962)
  • Summit Station Licking Heights Hornets (Consolidation of Summit Station, 1956–1962)
  • Howard Bulldogs (First reformation charter member, 1963–1964)
  • Mount Vernon St. Vincent de Paul Blue Streaks (First reformation charter member, 1963-1968/School closed)
  • New Albany Eagles (1965–1972, 1984–1990)
  • Gahanna Columbus Academy Vikings (1966–1977)
  • Newark Catholic Green Wave (1966–1973)
  • Lucas Cubs (1968–1979, Second reformation charter member, 1981–1999)
  • Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans Bishops (1977–1979)
  • Bowerston Conotton Valley Rockets (1978–1979)
  • Mansfield Christian Flames (1982-1983/no football)
  • Worthington Christian Warriors (1982-2004/no football)

Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference

Conference Website: http://www.moacsports.com/MISC/home.htm

Blue Division

Red Division

Future Members

  • Centerburg Trojans (2013)
  • Fredricktown Freddies (2013)
  • Milford Center Fairbanks Panthers (2013)
  • Plain City Jonathan Alder Pioneers (2013)

Mid-Ohio Christian Athletic League

Mid-State League

Buckeye Division

Cardinal Division

Ohio Division

Midland Athletic League

Conference Website: http://www.tiffinohiosports.com/midland_athletic_league.html

Midwest Athletic Conference

Conference Website: http://www.midwestathleticconference.com/

Original Members

  • Ansonia (left after 5 years)
  • Bradford (left after 5 years)
  • Mendon-Union (consolidated with Parkway)

Muskingum Valley League

Former Member

North Central Conference

  • New Washington Buckeye Central Bucks - Charter Member (1962/63-Present)
  • Bucyrus Redmen (2002/03-Present)
  • North Robinson Colonel Crawford Eagles - Charter Member (1962/63-Present)
  • Crestline Bulldogs (1990/91-Present)
  • Galion Tigers (2011/12-Present)
  • Lucas Cubs (1998/99-Present)
  • Ontario Warriors (1990/91-Present)
  • Mt. Blanchard Riverdale Falcons - Charter Member (1962/63-Present)
  • Upper Sandusky Rams (2011/12-Present)
  • Bucyrus Wynford Royals (1963/64-Present)

Former Members

  • Carey Blue Devils (1963/64-1989/90, Left for the Midland Athletic League)
  • Sycamore Mohawk Warriors (1962/63-1989/90, Left for the Midland Athletic League)
  • Morral Ridgedale Rockets (1962/63-1989/90, Left for the Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference)
  • Marion Elgin Comets (1962/63-1989/90, Left for the Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference)
  • Caledonia River Valley Vikings (1962/63-1989/90, Left for the Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference)
  • Marion Pleasant Spartans (1962/63-1989/90, Left for the Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference)
  • Fredericktown Freddies (1990/91-1998/99, Left for the Mid-Buckeye Conference)

North Coast League

Blue Division

White Division

Northeast Ohio Conference

Three six-member divisions — Valley, River and Lake — vary by sport.

Future member(s)

Former members

  • Northfield and Macedonia Nordonia Knights (left in 2011 for the Suburban League)

Northeastern Athletic Conference

Big School

  • Kinsman Badger Braves (No football)
  • Orwell Grand Valley Mustangs
  • Cortland Maplewood Rockets (No football)
  • Vienna Mathews Mustangs
  • Andover Pymatuning Valley Lakers

Small School

  • North Bloomfield Bloomfield Cardinals (No football)
  • Bristolville Bristol Panthers (No football)
  • Southington Chalker Wildcats
  • Thompson Ledgemont Redskins
  • Warren Lordstown Red Devils (No football)

Beginning with the 2013-14 school year, Windham will join the Northeastern Athletic Conference[9]

Northeastern Buckeye Conference

  • Alliance Aviators
  • Canton South Wildcats
  • Carrollton Warriors
  • Louisville Leopards
  • Marlington Dukes
  • Minerva Lions
  • Salem Quakers
  • Beloit West Branch Warriors

Former Members

  • Dover Tornadoes
  • Northwest Indians

Northern Buckeye Conference

  • Pemberville Eastwood Eagles
  • Bloomdale Elmwood Royals
  • Fostoria Redmen
  • Genoa Comets
  • Millbury Lake Flyers
  • Tontogany Otsego Knights
  • Rossford Bulldogs
  • Elmore Woodmore Wildcats

Northern Lakes League

  • Whitehouse Anthony Wayne Generals
  • Bowling Green Bobcats
  • Maumee Panthers
  • Napoleon Wildcats
  • Sylvania Northview Wildcats
  • Perrysburg Yellow Jackets
  • Sylvania Southview Cougars
  • Holland Springfield Blue Devils

Former Members

  • Luckey Eastwood Eagles (1959-1972)
  • Bloomdale Elmwood Royals (1960-1972)
  • Genoa Comets (1956-1972)
  • Millbury Lake Flyers (1960-1996)
  • Port Clinton Redskins (1956-1963)
  • Rossford Bulldogs (1956-2011)

Northern Ohio League

  • Bellevue Redmen
  • Tiffin Columbian Tornadoes
  • Norwalk Truckers
  • Sandusky Blue Streaks
  • Shelby Whippets
  • Vermilion Sailors
  • Willard Crimson Flashes

Former Members

  • Bucyrus Redmen
  • Crestline Bulldogs
  • Fostoria Redmen
  • Galion Tigers
  • Upper Sandusky Rams

Northwest Central Conference

  • Milford Center Fairbanks Panthers (leaving for Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference in 2013)
  • Marion Catholic Fighting Irish (no football)
  • Lima Perry Commodores
  • Ridgeway Ridgemont Golden Gophers
  • DeGraff Riverside Pirates
  • Lima Temple Christian Pioneers (no football)
  • McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley Rams
  • Waynesfield Waynesfield-Goshen Tigers

Future Members[10]

  • Fort Loramie Redskins (football only, 2012-)
  • Sidney Lehman Catholic Cavaliers (football only, 2012-)
  • Troy Christian Eagles (football only, 2012-)

Former Members

  • Mechanicsburg Indians
  • Fostoria St. Wendelin Mohawks (football only, 2009-2010)
  • Triad Cardinals

Northwest Conference

  • Ada Bulldogs
  • Allen East Mustangs
  • Bluffton Pirates
  • Columbus Grove Bulldogs (also member of the Putnam County League)
  • Convoy Crestview Knights
  • Delphos Jefferson Wildcats
  • Lima Central Catholic T-Birds
  • Van Wert Lincolnview Lancers (no football))
  • Paulding Panthers
  • Spencerville Bearcats

The Northwest Conference began in 1947. Original members were: Lafayette Wolves- Shawnee Indians- Spencerville Bearcats- Delphos Jefferson Wildcats- Pandora-Gilboa Rockets- Columbus Grove Bulldogs- Elida Bulldogs- Forest Rangers

In 1957 the conference began a basketball schedule with the following schools: Ada Bulldogs- Bath Wildcats- Beaverdam Beavers- Gomer Bobcats- Delphos Jefferson Wildcats- Lafayette Wolves- Harrod Wildcats- Spencerville Bearcats- Elida Bulldogs

Former Members

  • Ottawa Glandorf Titans (football only)
  • Leipsic Vikings (football only)
  • North Baltimore(football only)
  • Lima Perry Commadores
  • Upper Scioto Valley Rams

Northwest Ohio Catholic Schools Association[11]

(this is a secondary conference for the smaller schools belonging to the Roman Catholic Diocese of Toledo)

  • Tiffin Calvert Senecas
  • Oregon Cardinal Stritch Cardinals
  • Lima Central Catholic Thunderbirds (infrequent participation)
  • Fremont St. Joseph Crimson Streaks
  • Fostoria St. Wendelin Mohawks
  • Mansfield St. Peter's Spartans (no football)
  • Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic Panthers
  • Norwalk St. Paul Flyers

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

  • Archbold Blue Streaks
  • Bryan Golden Bears
  • Delta Panthers
  • Metamora Evergreen Vikings
  • Liberty Center Tigers
  • Montpelier Locomotives
  • Hamler Patrick Henry Patriots
  • Swanton Bulldogs
  • Wauseon Indians

Former members

  • Defiance Bulldogs
  • Napoleon Wildcats

Ohio Capital Conference

Conference last realigned in 2008-09.
Four Divisions, Eight Schools per Division, the Ohio, Central, Cardinal, and Capital. The Buckeye Division, used from 2004-05 through 2007-08 school years, has been discontinued.

Capital Division

  • Columbus Franklin Heights Falcons
  • Delaware Hayes Pacers
  • Hilliard Bradley Jaguars
  • Lewis Center Olentangy Orange Pioneers
  • Mount Vernon Yellow Jackets
  • New Albany Eagles
  • Pataskala Watkins Memorial Warriors
  • Sunbury Big Walnut Golden Eagles

Cardinal Division

  • Dublin Jerome Celtics
  • Dublin Scioto Irish
  • Lewis Center Olentangy Braves
  • Marysville Monarchs
  • Powell Olentangy Liberty Patriots
  • Westerville Central Warhawks
  • Westerville North Warriors
  • Westerville South Wildcats

Central Division

  • Columbus Upper Arlington Golden Bears
  • Columbus Worthington Kilbourne Wolves
  • Dublin Coffman Shamrocks
  • Galloway Westland Cougars
  • Grove City Central Crossing Comets
  • Hilliard Darby Panthers
  • Hilliard Davidson Wildcats
  • Worthington Thomas Worthington Cardinals

Ohio Division

  • Gahanna Lincoln Lions
  • Grove City Greyhounds
  • Groveport-Madison Cruisers
  • Lancaster Golden Gales
  • Newark Wildcats
  • Pickerington Central Tigers
  • Pickerington North Panthers
  • Reynoldsburg Raiders

Former Members :

  • Grove City Pleasant View Panthers.

The school became a Junior High only. District built new school, Galloway Westland Cougars, to replace it.

  • Whitehall-Yearling Rams. Now competing in the Mid-State League (Ohio Division).
  • Chillicothe Cavaliers (1976–2006). Now competing in the Southeastern Ohio Athletic League (SEOAL).

Ohio Cardinal Conference

(founded 2003)

  • Ashland Arrows (Charter member, 2003–Present)
  • Bellville Clear Fork Colts (2004–Present)
  • Lexington Minutemen (Charter member, 2003–Present)
  • Mansfield Madison Comprehensive Rams (Charter member, 2003–Present)
  • Mansfield Senior Tygers (Charter member, 2003–Present)
  • Orrville Red Riders (Charter member, 2003–Present)
  • Millersburg West Holmes Knights (Charter member, 2003–Present)
  • Wooster Generals (Charter member, 2003–Present)

Ohio Heritage Conference

Ohio Valley Athletic Conference [12]

Division A

  • Beallsville Blue Devils
  • Bellaire St. John Central Fighting Irish
  • Bowerston Conotton Valley Rockets
  • Hundred (WV) Hundred Hornets
  • McMechen (WV) Bishop Donahue Bishops
  • Morgantown (WV) Trinity Christian School Warriors
  • Paden City (WV) Paden City Wildcats
  • Pine Grove (WV) Valley Lumberjacks
  • St. Clairsville East Richland Christian School Lions
  • Weirton (WV) Madonna Blue Dons

Division AA

Division AAA

  • Barnesville Shamrocks
  • Bellaire Big Reds
  • Beverly Fort Frye Cadets
  • Bridgeport Bridgeport Bulldogs
  • Lore City Buckeye Trail Warriors
  • Martins Ferry Purple Raiders
  • New Martinsville (WV) Magnolia Blue Eagles
  • Sarahsville Shenandoah Zeps
  • Sistersville (WV) Tyler Consolidated Silver Knights
  • Woodsfield Monroe Central Seminoles

Division AAAA

  • Belmont edit] Division AAAAA


    Conference Affiliations

    • All-American Conference - Beaver Local
    • Buckeye 8 Conference - Bellaire, Union Local, Harrison Central, Martins Ferry, Buckeye Local, Edison, St. Clairsville
    • East Central Ohio League - Meadowbrook, Cambridge
    • Inter Tri-County League - Wellsville
    • Pioneer Valley Conference - Caldwell, Buckeye Trail, Fort Fry, Frontier, Monroe Central, Shenandoah

    Ohio Valley Conference

    Former Members:

    • Oak Hill Oaks
    • Ceredo-Kenova Wonders
    • Ironton St. Joe Flyers
    • Buffalo (Wayne) Bisons
    • Wayne Pioneers
    • Symmes Valley Vikings
    • Wheelersburg Pirates

    Patriot Athletic Conference

    Stars Division

    • Sullivan Black River Pirates
    • Sheffield Brookside Cardinals
    • Medina Buckeye Bucks
    • Oberlin Firelands Falcons
    • LaGrange Keystone Wildcats
    • Wellington Dukes

    Stripes Division

    • Brooklyn Hurricanes
    • Lorain Clearview Clippers
    • Columbia Station Columbia Raiders
    • Fairview Park Fairview Warriors
    • Rocky River Lutheran West Longhorns
    • Oberlin Phoenix

    Pioneer Valley Conference

    • Lore City Buckeye Trail Warriors
    • Caldwell Redskins
    • Beverly Fort Frye Cadets
    • New Metamoras Frontier Cougars
    • Woodsfield Monroe Central Seminoles
    • Hannibal River Pilots
    • Sarahsville Shenandoah Zeps

    Portage Trail Conference

    Metro Division

    County Division

    *= the East Canton girls basketball team is known as the Wizards

    Schools that submitted letters of interest to replace East Canton and Windham include: Barberton, Lake Center Christian, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas and Northwest.[15]

    Premier Athletic Conference

    • Ashtabula Lakeside Dragons
    • Chardon Hilltoppers
    • Eastlake North Rangers
    • Geneva Eagles
    • Madison Blue Streaks
    • Painesville Riverside Beavers
    • Willoughby South Rebels
    • Hunting Valley University School Preppers

    Principals Athletic Conference

    Also known as PAC-8

    • Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy Royals
    • Navarre Fairless Falcons
    • Gnadenhutten Indian Valley Braves
    • Manchester Panthers
    • Canton Timken Trojans
    • Wooster Triway Titans
    • Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley Trojans
    • Tuslaw Mustangs

    Putnam County League

    The member schools of the Putnam County League.

    (no football)

    On the junior high level, three more middle schools are added to the league:

    • Glandorf Dragons
    • Ottawa Titans
    • Ottawa Sts. Peter and Paul Knights
    • Former member schools
    • Blanchard High School
    • Vaughnsville Vikings

    Sandusky Bay Conference

    • Clyde Fliers (1949–present)
    • Milan Edison Chargers (1986–present)
    • Huron Tigers (1968–present)
    • Castalia Margaretta Polar Bears (1963–present)
    • Oak Harbor Rockets (1948–1972, 1986–present)
    • Sandusky Perkins Pirates (1972–present)
    • Port Clinton Redskins (1948–1949, 1980–present)
    • Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic Panthers (1950–present)

    Former Members

    • Tiffin Calvert Senecas (1958–1966, 1972–1986)
    • Carey Blue Devils (1958–1963)
    • Danbury-Lakeside Lakers (1948–1957)
    • Elmore Bulldogs (1948–1958)
    • Genoa Comets (1948–1956)
    • Gibsonburg Golden Bears (1948–1959, 1963–1972)
    • Kansas Lakota Raiders (1960–1972)
    • Sycamore Mohawk Warriors (1960–1962)
    • Fremont St. Joseph Central Catholic Crimson Streaks (1948–1986)
    • Fostoria St. Wendelin Mohawks (1968–1972)

    Scioto Valley Conference

    • Bainbridge Paint Valley Bearcats (1962-present)
    • Chillicothe Unioto Tanks (1962-1974, 1975-present)
    • Chillicothe Zane Trace Pioneers (1971-present)
    • Frankfort Adena Warriors (1968-present)
    • Huntington Ross Huntington Huntsmen (1972-present)
    • Piketon Redstreaks (1962-present)
    • Richmond Dale/Chillicothe Southeastern Panthers (1975-present)
    • Williamsport Westfall Mustangs (1964-present)

    Former Members:

    • Chillicothe Bishop Flaget (Catholic) Pioneers (1976-1986, school closed)
    • Lees Creek East Clinton Astros (1972-1973)
    • Laurelville Wildcats (1962-1964, consolidated into Logan High School)
    • Circleville Logan Elm Braves (1962-1972)

    Shelby County Athletic League

    • Anna Rockets (football member of the Midwest Athletic Conference)
    • Botkins Trojans (no football)
    • Sidney Fairlawn Jets (no football)
    • Ft. Loramie Redskins (2012 - football member of the Northwest Central Conference)
    • Jackson Center Tigers (no football)
    • Houston Wildcats (no football)
    • Russia Raiders (no football)

    South Central Ohio League

    Future Member

    Former Members:

    Southeastern Ohio Athletic League

    Former Members:

    Southern Buckeye Athletic/Academic Conference

    http://www.sbaac.net/

    American Division

    • Amelia Barons (Joined 2010-11)
    • Bethel-Tate Tigers
    • Clermont Northestern Rockets (American Division for FOOTBALL only)(leaving to National 2012)
    • Goshen Warriors
    • New Richmond Lions
    • Western Brown Broncos

    National Division

    • Batavia Bulldogs
    • Blanchester Wildcats
    • East Clinton Astros (leaving for the SCOL)
    • Felicity Cardinals (no football)
    • Georgetown G-Men/Lady G-men (no football)
    • Williamsburg Wildcats

    Future Member

    • Norwood Indians (2012-2013)

    Southern Hills Athletic League

    Southern Ohio Conference

    Division I (Smaller Schools)

    Division II (Larger Schools)

    Former Members

    • Chesapeake Panthers (1948–1954)
    • Dawson Bryant Coal Grove Hornets (1950–1952)
    • Ironton St. Joe Flyers (1982–1989)
    • Piketon Redstreaks (1957-??)
    • South Point Pointers (1948–1951)

    Southwestern Buckeye League

    http://www.swblathletics.com/

    Southwestern Division (Bigger Schools)

    • Bellbrook Golden Eagles (fall 1975- )
    • Brookville Blue Devils (fall 1959- )
    • Germantown Valley View Spartans (fall 1975- )
    • Franklin Wildcats (fall 2006- )
    • Eaton Eagles (fall 1941-spring 1942, fall 1946- spring 1972, fall 1982-)
    • Dayton Oakwood Lumberjacks (fall 1953-)
    • Monroe Lemon-Monroe Hornets (fall 2006-)

    Buckeye Division (Small Schools)

    • Carlisle Indians (fall 1975- )
    • New Lebanon Dixie Greyhounds (fall 1975- )
    • Middletown Madison Mohawks (fall 1984-)
    • Dayton Northridge Polar Bears (fall 1959-)
    • Camden Preble Shawnee Arrows (fall 1984-)
    • West Milton Milton-Union Bulldogs (fall 1941- spring 1982, fall 2001-)
    • Waynesville Spartans (fall 2001-)

    Former Members

    • Bradford Railroaders (fall 1941-spring 1942)
    • Versailles Tigers (fall 1941- spring 1951)
    • Phillipsburg Randolph Township Bobcats (Fall 1954- spring 1959) Note- Merged with other schools to become Clayton Northmont
    • Clayton Northmont Thunderbolts (fall 1959- spring 1975)
    • Vandalia Butler Aviators (fall 1941-1945, fall 1951- spring 1975)
    • Trotwood Trotwood-Madison Rams (fall 1942-spring 1943, fall 1951- spring 1975)
    • West Carrollton Pirates (fall 1946- spring 1975)
    • Tipp City Tippecanoe Red Devils (fall 1941- spring 1982)
    • Greenville Green Waves (fall 1972-spring 1982)

    Southwestern Conference

    SouthwesternConfOHSAA.PNG
    • Amherst Marion L. Steele Comets (1947–1954, 1986- )
    • Avon Lake Shoremen (1964- )
    • Berea Braves (1937–1950, 2005- )
    • Brecksville-Broadview Heights Bees (2005- )
    • Middleburg Heights and Brook Park Midpark Meteors (2005- )
    • North Olmsted Eagles (1954- )
    • Olmsted Falls Bulldogs (1954- )
    • Westlake Demons (1954- )

    Former members

    • Rocky River Pirates (1937–2005)
    • Oberlin Indians (1937–1964)
    • Fairview Warriors (1940–2005)
    • Lorain Clearview Clippers (1945–1954)
    • Wellington Dukes (1945–1954)
    • Medina Bees (1947–1986)
    • Bay Rockets (1954–2005)

    Suburban League

    • Lodi Cloverleaf Colts (1997-present)
    • Copley Indians (1949-present)
    • Green Bulldogs (1949-present)
    • Medina Highland Hornets (1976-present)
    • Macedonia and Northfield Nordonia Knights (1947-1973, 2011-present)
    • Revere Minutemen (1957-present)
    • Tallmadge Blue Devils (1990-present)
    • Wadsworth Grizzlies (1984-present)

    Former members

    • Barberton Magics (2005-2011)
    • Coventry Comets (1969-1983)
    • Field Falcons (1978-1990)
    • Hudson Explorers (1949-1997)
    • Manchester Panthers (1949-1976)
    • Mogadore Wildcats (1957-1968)
    • Norton Panthers (1972-2005)
    • Peninsula Woodridge Bulldogs (1957-1978)
    • Twinsburg Tigers (1957-1964)

    Three Rivers Athletic Conference

    +++Conference started play in 2011

    Toledo Area Athletic Conference

    • Oregon Cardinal Stritch Cardinals
    • Danbury Lakers
    • Edon Bombers *
    • Toledo Emmanuel Christian Warriors (formerly "Emmanuel Baptist"/no football)
    • Gibsonburg Golden Bears
    • West Unity Hilltop Cadets*
    • Toledo Maumee Valley Country Day Hawks (no football)
    • Northwood Rangers
    • Ottawa Hills Green Bears
    • Toledo Christian Eagles

    (Edon and Hilltop are football-only members, for other sports they are members of the Buckeye Border Conference)

    Former members

    • Lorain Catholic Spartans (now closed)

    Toledo City League

    Former Members

    Tri-Valley Conference

    Ohio Division

    Hocking Division

    Former Members:

    • Vincent Warren Warriors (1969–1986)

    Wayne County Athletic League

    • Doylestown Chippewa Chipps
    • Dalton Bulldogs
    • Jeromesville Hillsdale Falcons
    • West Salem Northwestern Huskies
    • Creston Norwayne Bobcats
    • Rittman Indians
    • Smithville Smithies
    • Apple Creek Waynedale Golden Bears

    Former members

    • Apple Creek Aces
    • Big Prairie Bobcats? (Holmes County)
    • Burbank Bombers
    • Chester Pups
    • Congress Senators
    • Creston Panthers
    • Fredericksburg Freddies
    • Marshallville Tigers
    • Mount Eaton Pirates
    • Shreve Trojans
    • Sterling Eagles
    • Wooster Triway Titans (now in the Pac-8)
    • West Salem Clippers

    West Shore Conference

    WestShoreConfMap.PNG

    The current member schools of the West Shore Conference through 2011 are in red. Future members are in blue. Fairview and Firelands will leave and be replaced by Elyria Catholic in 2011, and Lakewood will join in 2012. Vermilion will leave in 2012.

    • Avon Eagles
    • Bay Village Bay Rockets
    • Elyria Catholic Panthers
    • Grafton Midview Middies
    • North Ridgeville Rangers
    • Rocky River Pirates


    Future Members

    • Lakewood Rangers (2012)

    Former Members

    • Fairview Park Fairview Warriors
    • Oberlin Firelands Falcons
    • Vermilion Sailors - to Northern Ohio League in 2012

    Western Buckeye League

    • Lima Bath Wildcats
    • Celina Bulldogs
    • Defiance Bulldogs
    • Elida Bulldogs
    • Kenton Wildcats
    • Ottawa Ottawa-Glandorf Titans
    • Lima Shawnee Indians
    • St. Marys Memorial Roughriders
    • Van Wert Cougars
    • Wapakoneta Redskins

    Former Members

    • Bellefontaine
    • Bluffton
    • Coldwater
    • Delphos St. John's

    Defunct conferences

    All-Ohio Conference/League

    (197?-1989)

    • Coventry Comets
    • Navarre Fairless Falcons
    • Manchester Panthers
    • Northwest Indians
    • Orrville Red Riders (1976–1989)
    • Wooster Triway Titans (1976–1989)
    • Zoarville Tusky Valley Trojans
    • Millersburg West Holmes Knights (1976–1989)

    Note: Was the AOC until 1983, then became the AOL.

    Black Fork Valley Conference

    The all-time members of the Black Fork Valley Conference. (1979–1982) Charter Members

    • Ashland Crestview Cougars (1979-1982)
    • Lucas Cubs (1979–1982)
    • Mansfield Christian Flames (1979-1982, Basketball Only)
    • Plymouth Big Red (1979–1982)

    Buckeye Central Conference

    (1987–1993)

    • Findlay Trojans
    • Fremont Ross Little Giants
    • Lancaster Golden Gales
    • Newark Wildcats
    • Zanesville Blue Devils

    The league was created after the Buckeye Conference folded. The league was an unideal resort for member schools that had to bear extensive travel, and it folded shortly after Fremont Ross and Findlay left for the now-defunct Great Lakes League.

    Buckeye Conference

    (1954–1987)

    • Elyria Pioneers
    • Fremont Ross Little Giants
    • Findlay Trojans
    • Lorain Steelmen
    • Lorain Admiral King Admirals (entered in 1963)
    • Mansfield Senior Tygers (1963–1980)
    • Marion Harding Presidents
    • Sandusky Blue Streaks

    The league was created after the Buckeye League folded and took the members that didn't leave for the Great Lakes League.

    Buckeye League

    (1929–1954)

    • Bowling Green Bobcats
    • Findlay Trojans
    • Fremont Ross Little Giants
    • Fostoria Redmen
    • Marion Harding Presidents
    • Sandusky Blue Streaks
    • Tiffin Columbian Tornadoes

    Cardinal Conference

    (1960–1987)

    Note: The Ohio Cardinal Conference was created in 2003 to preserve the legacy of the former Cardinal Conference.

    Central Buckeye League

    (1978-1990)

    Central Division

    • Columbus Academy Vikings (Boys Only)
    • Columbus School for Girls Unicorns (Girls Only)
    • Grandview Bobcats
    • Jonathan Alder Pioneers
    • North Union Wildcats
    • Olentangy Braves
    • West Jefferson Roughriders

    Buckeye Division

    • Bexley Lions
    • Big Walnut Eagles
    • Buckeye Valley Barons
    • Dublin Shamrocks
    • London Red Raiders
    • Marysville Monarchs

    Central Ohio League

    • Cambridge Bobcats
    • Chillicothe Cavaliers
    • Coshocton Redskins
    • Dover Tornadoes
    • Lancaster Golden Gales
    • Marietta Tigers
    • Newark Wildcats
    • Upper Arlington Golden Bears
    • Zanesville Blue Devils
    • Mount Vernon Yellow Jackets
    • Westerville Wildcats
    • Ironton Tigers
    • Grove City Greyhounds

    Chippewa Conference

    • Brunswick Blue Devils
    • Lodi Cloverleaf Colts
    • Highland Hornets
    • Orrville Red Riders (1963–1976)
    • Wooster Triway Titans (1970–1976)
    • Wadsworth Grizzlies
    • Millersburg West Holmes Knights (19??-1976)

    East Suburban Conference

    (19xx-2007, football only)

    • Vienna Mathews Mustangs
    • Southington Chalker Wildcats
    • Thompson Ledgemont Redskins
    • Andover Pymatuning Valley Lakers
    • Orwell Grand Valley Mustangs
    • Cleveland Heights Lutheran East Falcons
    • Asthabula Sts. John & Paul Fighting Heralds
    • Youngstown Christian Eagles

    Erie Shore Conference

    (1987–1997)

    • Lorain Admiral King Admirals (1987–1997)
    • Elyria Pioneers (1987–1997)
    • Lorain Steelmen (1987–1995, closed 1995)
    • Grafton Midview Middies (1987–1996)
    • North Ridgeville Rangers (1987–1997)
    • Sandusky Blue Streaks (1987–1997)
    • Lorain Southview Saints (1987–1997)
    • Vermilion Sailors (1987–1997)

    Great Lakes League

    (1956–2003) The GLL existed from fall of 1956 until spring of 2003 before essentially transforming into the Greater Buckeye Conference. It had been born off of the old Great Northern Conference's Orange Division. The following schools were members at some point:

    • Temperance (MI) Bedford Mules (now in the Southeastern Michigan Conference)
    • Bowling Green Bobcats (now in the Northern Lakes League)
    • Oregon Clay Eagles (now in the Three Rivers Athletic Conference)
    • Findlay Trojans (now in the Three Rivers Athletic Conferencee)
    • Fostoria Redmen (now in the Northern Buckeye Conference)
    • Fremont Ross Little Giants (now in the Three Rivers Athletic Conference)
    • Lima Shawnee Indians (now in the Western Buckeye League)
    • Lorain Admiral King Admirals (merged with Lorain Southview in 2010 to become Lorain High School)
    • Lorain Southview Saints (merged with Lorain Admiral King in 2010 to become Lorain High School)
    • Napoleon Wildcats (now in the Greater Buckeye Conference)
    • Port Clinton Redskins (now in the Sandusky Bay Conference)
    • Sandusky Blue Streaks (now in the Greater Buckeye Conference)
    • Sylvania/Sylvania Northview Wildcats (now in the Northern Lakes League)
    • Toledo Rogers Rams (now in the Toledo City League)
    • Toledo Whitmer Panthers (now in the Three Rivers Athletic Conference)

    Great Northern Conference

    (c. 1945-1956)

    The Great Northern Conference was created shortly after the end of World War II with the inaugural members of Clay, Maumee, Perrysburg, Rossford, Whitmer, and Sylvania. Anthony Wayne would join in 1953 after recently being consolidated. The GNC eventually added several members in 1956, splitting into a big schools division (Orange Division) and small schools division (Blue Division), both which would later split off into the Great Lakes League and Northern Lakes League, respectively.

    • Whitehouse Anthony Wayne Generals (1953–1956)
    • Oregon Clay Eagles (1945–1956)
    • Maumee Panthers (1945–1956)
    • Perrysburg Yellow Jackets (1945–1956)
    • Rossford Bulldogs (1945–1956)
    • Sylvania Wildcats (1945–1956)
    • Toledo Whitmer Panthers (1945–1956)

    Greater Buckeye Conference

    (2003-2011)

    Inland Conference

    (1957–1988)

    The Inland Conference formed in 1957 with 8 members. Brookside left in 1970 and was replaced by Lutheran West. Highland left in 1976 and was replaced by Independence. Brooklyn and Cuyahoga Heights joined in 1979 and the league was divided into an East Division (Brooklyn, Buckeye, Cuyahoga Heights, Independence, Lutheran West) and a West Division (Avon, Columbia, Firelands, Keystone, South Amherst). Season ending conference championship games in most sports were played between the winners of each division, to crown the overall conference champion. Avon, Firelands and Keystone left at the end of the 1985-86 school year and began play in the newly formed Lorain County Conference in the Fall of 1986. The remaining Inland Conference schools returned to the one division format, until the league dissolved at the end of the 1987-88 school year, which is when South Amherst was absorbed by Firelands. All remaining members, except Buckeye, joined the newly formed Metropolitan Athletic Conference in the Fall of 1988.

    • Avon Eagles (1957–1986) -- Left after Spring 1986 to join the Lorain County Conference
    • Sheffield Brookside Cardinals (1957–1970) -- Left after Spring of 1970 to join the Lakeland Conference
    • Medina Buckeye Bucks (1957–1988) -- Became an independent when the Inland Conference dissolved
    • Columbia Station Columbia Raiders (1957–1988) -- Joined the Metropolitan Athletic Conference in Fall of 1988
    • Cuyahoga Heights Redskins (1979-1988) -- Joined the Metropolitan Athletic Conference in Fall of 1988
    • Oberlin Firelands Falcons (1957–1986) -- Left after Spring 1986 to join the Lorain County Conference
    • Medina Highland Hornets (1957–1976) -- Left after Spring of 1976 to join the Suburban League
    • LaGrange Keystone Wildcats (1957–1986) -- Left after Spring 1986 to join the Lorain County Conference
    • South Amherst Cavaliers (1957–1988) -- Merged with Firelands in 1988
    • Rocky River Lutheran West Longhorns (1970–1988) -- Joined the Metropolitan Athletic Conference in Fall of 1988
    • Independence Blue Devils (1976–1988) -- Joined the Metropolitan Athletic Conference in Fall of 1988
    • Brooklyn Hurricanes (1979–1988) -- Joined the Metropolitan Athletic Conference in Fall of 1988

    Source:[16]

    ^NOTE: South Amherst remained open until 1988 [2], Anyone who can verify what actually did happen is encouraged to post that information here.

    Interscholastic Athletic Association of Cincinnati

    The Interscholastic Athletic Association was founded March 23, 1896,[17] and continued for several years.

    Johnny Appleseed Conference

    JohnnyAppleseedConfAllTime.PNG

    The all-time members of the Johnny Appleseed Conference.

    (1962–1980) Charter Members

    • Bellville Blue Jays (1962–1980)
    • Butler Bulldogs (1962–1980)
    • North Robinson Colonel Crawford Eagles (1962–1963)
    • Crestline Bulldogs (1962–1977)
    • Fredericktown Freddies (1962–1977)
    • Lexington Minutemen (1962–1980, competed in football 1965-1980)
    • Loudonville Redbirds (1962–1980)
    • Ontario Warriors (1962–1980)
    • Plymouth Big Red (1962–1979)

    Other Members

    • Bellville Clear Fork Colts (Consolidation of Bellville and Butler, 1963–1980)
    • Galion Northmor Golden Knights (1964–1967)
    • Ashland Crestview Cougars (1965–1979)
    • Lucas Cubs (1965–1967)

    Lakeland Conference

    (fall 1954-spring 1986)

    Lakeshore Conference

    (1963–1972; 1979–1985) The Lakeshore Conference were two separate leagues made-up of schools that were in both loops. The original conference was formed in 1963 and folded in 1972 when four of its six members left. The second Lakeshore Conference came into existence around 1979 and folded after the 1985 football season.

    Charter members of the original Lakeshore Conference in 1963

    • Danbury Lakers (1963–72)
    • Green Springs Bobcats (1963–69, merged with Clyde in 1969)
    • Elmore Bulldogs (1963–68, merged with Woodville to create Woodmore in 1968)
    • Northwood Rangers (1963–72) left for the Michigan-Ohio Border Conference
    • Woodville Warriors (1963–68, merged with Elmore to create Woodmore in 1968)

    Other members of the first original conference:

    • North Baltimore Tigers (1969–72)
    • Otsego Knights (spring 1967-72) left for the Suburban Lakes League
    • Ottawa Hills Green Bears (1967–72) left for the MOBC
    • Woodmore Wildcats (1968–72, result of consolidating Woodville and Elmore in 1968.) left for the SLL
    • Grand Rapids Pirates ???? (merged into Otsego schools)
    • Rudolph Westwood Warriors(?) (19??-66, merged with Bowling Green in 1966)
    • Norwalk St. Paul Flyers (c. 1967-68)

    Members at the time of the second dissolution:

    The league folded after the 1985 football season when Hopewell-Loudon, North Baltimore, St. Wendelin and Seneca East left for the Midland Athletic League. This left Danbury, Northwood, and Ottawa Hills as independents until Northwood joined the Suburban Lakes League in 1986 and the other two joined the Toledo Area Athletic Conference in 1988.

    Six Schools Set For New League

    Licking County League

    (Fall 1927-Spring 1988)

    • Northridge Vikings (1963-1986) Colors: Green and White
    • Northridge South Red Devils (1960-1962)
    • Alexandria Red Devils (1927-1960) Colors: Red and Black)
    • Northridge North Blue Devils (1960-1962)
    • Homer Blue Devils (1927-1960) Colors: Blue and Gold
    • Hartford Yellow Jackets (1927-1960)Colors: Orange and Black
    • Granville Blue Aces (1927-1950) (1963-1988) Colors: Blue and White
    • Johnstown Johnnies (1927-1988) Colors: Red and White
    • Licking Valley Panthers (1959-1988) Colors: Red, White and Blue
    • Hanover-Toboso Panthers (1934-1959) Colors: Maroon and White
    • Hanover (1927-1933)
    • Toboso (1927-1933)
    • Lakewood Lancers (1959-1988) Colors: Red, White and Blue
    • Lynnwood-Jacksontown Trojans (1958-1959)Colors: Red and white
    • Jacksontown Trojans (1927-1958) Colors: Red and White
    • Hebron Trailblazers (1927-1958) Colors: blue and Gray
    • Utica Redskins (1927-1988) Colors: Red and Gray
    • Licking Heights Hornets (1958-1987) Colors: Maroon and Gold
    • Summit Station Hornets (1927-1958) Colors: Maroon and Gold
    • Watkins Memorial Warriors (1955-1988) Colors: Black and Gold
    • Etna Eagles (1927-1955) Colors: Green and white
    • Pataskala Blue Streaks (1927-1955) Colors: Blue and White
    • Kirkersville Komets (1927-1955) Colors: Red and White
    • Heath Bulldogs (1964-1988) Colors: Brown and White
    • Newark Catholic Green Wave (1970-1988) Colors: Green and White


    Recreating the LCL

    • The Licking County League will be returning to play as soon as 2013,[19] with membership already approved by Granville, Heath, Lakewood, Licking Heights, Licking Valley, Newark Catholic, Watkins Memorial, Jonstown-Monroe, and Utica.[20] As of May 17, 2011, Northridge is the only former member that has not yet decided to re-join.[21]

    Lorain County Conference

    (fall 1986-spring 2005)

    • Avon Eagles (1986–2005)
    • Sheffield Brookside Cardinals (1986–2005)
    • Lorain Clearview Clippers (1986–2005)
    • Elyria West Wolverines (1986–1996, closed 1996)
    • Oberlin Firelands Falcons (1986–2005)
    • Lagrange Keystone Wildcats (1986–2005)
    • Grafton Midview Middies (1996–2005)
    • Oberlin Indians (1986–2005)
    • Wellington Dukes (1986–2005)

    Mahoning Valley Conference

    • Campbell Memorial Red Devils
    • Canfield Cardinals
    • Girard Indians
    • Poland Seminary Bulldogs
    • Salem Quakers
    • Struthers Wildcats
    • Warren JFK Eagles

    Maumee Valley League

    (19??-c. 1957)

    • Whitehouse Anthony Wayne Generals (1951–53) -consolidation of Monclova, Waterville, and Whitehouse in 1951
    • Archbold Blue Streaks (1953-??)
    • Sylvania Burnham (19??-45)
    • Delta Panthers (19??-57)
    • Holland Blue Zippers (19??-59) -became Springfield High School in 1959
    • Maumee Panthers (19??-45)
    • Monclova
    • Ottawa Hills Green Bears
    • Perrysburg Yellow Jackets (19??-45)
    • Point Place
    • Rossford Bulldogs (19??-45)
    • Holland Springfield Blue Devils (1959–62) -was previously known as Holland High School until 1959
    • Swanton Bulldogs (19??-57)
    • Waterville
    • Whitehouse
    • Toledo Whitmer Panthers (19??-45)

    The MVL comprised many teams on the eastern fringes of the NWOAL and the western edges of the NLL. In 1945, Sylvania Burnham, Maumee, Perrysburg, Rossford, and Whitmer left to form the Great Northern Conference. The league eventually dissolved after Anthony Wayne and Springfield left for the Great Northern Conference/Northern Lakes League and Archbold, Delta, and Swanton went to the NWOAL.

    Metropolitan Area Conference (MAC-8)

    (1988-2005)

    • Aurora Greenmen (1988-96)
    • Beachwood Bison (1988-2005)
    • Brooklyn Hurricanes (1988-2005)
    • Columbia Station Columbia Raiders (1988-2005)
    • Cuyahoga Heights Redskins (1988-2005)
    • Gates Mills Gilmour Academy Lancers (1996-2005)
    • Independence Blue Devils (1988-2005)
    • Rocky River Lutheran West Longhorns (1988-2005)
    • Richmond Heights Spartans (1988-2005)

    Michigan-Ohio Border Conference

    (1972–1981)

    • Dundee (MI) Vikings (1972–1981)
    • Erie-Mason (MI) Eagles (1972–1981)
    • Ida (MI) Bluestreaks (1972–1981)
    • Northwood Rangers (phased out membership with the 1979-80 school year, fully left in 1981)
    • Ottawa Hills Green Bears (phased out membership with the 1979-80 school year, fully left in 1981)
    • Ottawa Lake Whiteford (MI) Bobcats (1972-c. late 70s)

    Six Schools Set For New League

    Mid-Ohio Conference

    (1953–1990) The Mid-Ohio Conference was founded in 1953 and remained a fairly stable league until 1977, when three teams left to join the Central Buckeye League. The league lasted as an eight-team league for much of the rest of their existence until 1990, when the four Morrow County schools left to join the newly-formed Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference. Three other teams joined the North Central Conference, while the one other, Marion Catholic, remained independent for a number of years.

    Charter Members

    • Ashley Elm Valley Aces (1953–1963)
    • Cardington-Lincoln Pirates (1953–1990)
    • Marion Catholic (formerly St. Mary 1953-57) Fighting Irish (1953–1990)
    • Mount Gilead Indians (1953–1990)
    • Richwood Tigers (1953–1965)

    Other Members

    • Delaware Olentangy Braves (1954–1970)
    • Sunbury Big Walnut Golden Eagles (1954–1977)
    • Ostrander Scioto Valley Rockets (1956–1963)
    • Delaware Buckeye Valley Barons (Consolidation of Elm Valley, Scioto Valley and Radnor, 1963–1977)
    • Sparta Highland Scots (later Fighting Scots, 1963–1990)
    • Richwood North Union Wildcats (Consolidation of Richwood, Magnetic Springs, Byhalia-York and Northwestern) 1965–1977)
    • Galion Northmor Golden Knights (1970–1990)
    • Centerburg Trojans (1977–1981)
    • Crestline Bulldogs (1977–1990)
    • Fredericktown Freddies (1977–1990)
    • Loudonville Redbirds (1981–1983)
    • Ontario Warriors (1983–1990)

    Mohican Area Conference

    (1989–2004) Charter Members

    • Bellville Clear Fork Colts (1984–2004)
    • Loudonville Redbirds (1984–2004)
    • Millersburg West Holmes Knights (1989–2003)
    • Wooster Triway Titans (1989–2004)

    Other Members

    • Medina Buckeye Bucks (1993–2004)
    • Sullivan Black River Pirates (1993–2004)

    Northeastern Conference

    • Ashtabula Edgewood Warriors
    • Conneaut Spartans
    • Ashtabula St. John Heralds
    • Painesville Harvey Red Raiders
    • Jefferson Falcons

    Northern Border League

    (1969–1978)

    • Archbold Blue Streaks
    • Delta Panthers
    • Evergreen Vikings
    • Liberty Center Tigers
    • Montpelier Locomotives
    • Hamler Patrick Henry Patriots
    • Swanton Bulldogs
    • Wauseon Indians

    Archbold, Liberty Center, Montpelier, and Wauseon were dual members of the NBL and the NWOAL during the league's entire existence. Evergreen was for the first two years of the league's existence until fully staying in the NBL. See NWOAL for the league history.

    Northwest Buckeye League

    (football only)

    • Antwerp Archers (1971-
    • Convoy Crestview Knights (1969–70)
    • Edon Bombers
    • Sherwood Fairview Apaches (1969-??)
    • Hicksville Aces
    • West Unity Hilltop Cadets (1971-
    • Payne Panthers

    Ohio Heartland Conference

    (1987–2003)

    • Ashland Arrows
    • Lexington Minutemen
    • Mansfield Madison Comprehensive Rams
    • Mansfield Malabar Falcons (1987–1989, merged with Mansfield Senior)
    • Mansfield Senior Tygers
    • Marion Harding Presidents
    • Orrville Red Riders (1999–2003)
    • Vermilion Sailors (1999–2003)

    Ashland, Lexington, Madison, Mansfield Senior, and Orrville helped to form the Ohio Cardinal Conference in 2003. Vermilion is in the West Shore Conference and Marion Harding will be a member of the Greater Buckeye Conference until 2011.

    Pioneer Conference

    (1977–2007)

    Seaway Conference

    (1959–19??)

    • Elmore Bulldogs (1959–1963)
    • Gibsonburg Golden Bears (1959–1963)
    • Danbury Lakeside Lakers (1959–1963)
    • North Baltimore Tigers (1959–19??)
    • Ottawa Hills Green Bears (1959–19??)
    • Fostoria St. Wendelin Mohawks (1959–19??)
    • Grand Rapids Pirates (1963-19??)
    • Tontogany Otsego Knights (1963-19??)

    Southwestern Rivers Conference

    (fall 1982 - spring 2001)

    • Versailles Tigers (fall 1982- spring 2001)
    • St. Paris Graham Falcons (fall 1982- spring 1985, fall 1989- spring 2001)
    • Tipp City Tippecanoe Red Devils (fall 1982- spring 2001)
    • West Milton Milton-Union Bulldogs (fall 1982- spring 2001)
    • Casstown Miami East Vikings (fall 1982- spring 2001)
    • Sidney Lehman Catholic Cavaliers (fall 1982- spring 2001)
    • Springfield Catholic Central Irish (fall 1982- spring 2001)
    • Covington Buccaners (fall 1982- spring 1991)
    • Riverside Stebbins Indians (fall 1993- spring 1997)
    • Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan Raiders (fall 1997-spring 2001)

    Steel Valley Conference

    (1949–2009)

    • Youngstown Cardinal Mooney Cardinals
    • Youngstown Chaney Cowboys
    • Youngstown East Panthers
    • Warren John F. Kennedy Eagles (All sports except football)
    • Youngstown Ursuline Fighting Irish
    • Warren Warren G. Harding Raiders
    • The Steel Valley Conference disbanded after the 2008-2009 school year.

    Suburban Lakes League

    (1972–2011)

    Former members

    • Kansas Lakota Raiders (1972-2009)
    • Northwood Rangers
    • Oak Harbor Rockets

    Western Reserve Conference

    (1996–2007)

    • Barberton Magics (1996–2005)
    • Lyndhurst Brush Arcs (1997–2007)
    • Cuyahoga Falls Black Tigers (1996–2007)
    • Hudson Explorers (1997–2007)
    • Chagrin Falls Kenston Bombers (1996–2005)
    • Mayfield Wildcats (1997–2007)
    • Macedonia Nordonia Knights (1996–2007)
    • Orange Lions (1996–1997)
    • Ravenna Ravens (1996–2005)
    • Kent Roosevelt Rough Riders (1996–2005)
    • Solon Comets (1996–2007)
    • Stow-Munroe Falls Bulldogs (1996–2007)
    • Twinsburg Tigers (1996–2007)
    • Chesterland West Geauga Wolverines (1996–1997)

    See also

    Notes and references

    1. ^ OHSAA. "Ohio High School Athletic Association Web site". http://www.ohsaa.org/. Retrieved 2006-12-31. 
    2. ^ a b Amorini, Anthony (2010-07-19). "Realigned FAVC shifts to 2 divisions". The Community Press. http://communitypress.cincinnati.com/article/C2/20100719/SPT01/7190309/. Retrieved 2010-07-20. "The FAVC East Division comprises Anderson, Glen Este, Loveland, and Milford from the FAVC Buckeye and Turpin, Walnut Hills, Kings, Little Miami and Wilmington from the FAVC Cardinal. The FAVC West Division comprises Winton Woods from the FAVC Buckeye and Edgewood, Harrison, Mt. Healthy, Norwood, Northwest, Ross, and Talawanda from the FAVC Scarlet. Amelia, formerly of the FAVC Cardinal, is now part of the Southern Buckeye Conference, which leaves only five football teams in the FAVC Cardinal. The FAVC Buckeye and FAVC Scarlet remain six-team divisions for football." [dead link]
    3. ^ Dudukovich, Nick (2010-12-11). "New league goal: Build strong bonds". The Loveland Herald (Loveland, Ohio: The Community Press). http://communitypress.cincinnati.com/article/C2/20101211/SPT01/12110304/. Retrieved 2010-12-12. "Anderson, Glen Este, Kings, Loveland, Milford, Turpin, and Walnut Hills High Schools will leave the Fort Ancient Valley Conference and begin a new conference in the fall of 2012." 
    4. ^ "History". Fort Ancient Valley Conference. 2006-06-14. http://www.favcsports.com/contentPage.aspx?sec=12. Retrieved 2010-10-08. 
    5. ^ Keathley, Hank (2011-02-25). "East Canton to join IVC in 2013-14 school year - New Philadelphia, OH". The Times-Reporter. http://www.timesreporter.com/sports/x1705413930/East-Canton-to-join-IVC-in-2013-14-school-year. Retrieved 2011-05-04. 
    6. ^ "Youngstown News, Warren Harding officially joins Lake Erie League". Vindy.com. 2009-09-08. http://www.vindy.com/news/2009/sep/08/warren-harding-officially-joins-lake-erie-league/. Retrieved 2011-05-04. 
    7. ^ a b "N.O.C. Welcomes New Member the Mentor Cardinals!". NortheastOhioConference.org. Northeast Ohio Conference. July 6, 2011. http://northeastohioconference.org/article.cfm?id=178. Retrieved July 20, 2011. 
    8. ^ "Northeast Ohio Conference accepts Shaker Heights". Plain Dealer. 17 December 2010. http://highschoolsports.cleveland.com/news/article/4317157800761897587/northeast-ohio-conference-accepts-shaker-heights/. Retrieved 21 December 2010. 
    9. ^ http://www.recordpub.com/news/sports_article/5059839
    10. ^ "Ohio High Forums". Jjhuddle.com. http://www.jjhuddle.com/forums/showthread.php?t=257509. Retrieved 2011-05-04. 
    11. ^ http://www.jjhuddle.com/forums/showthread.php?t=257665
    12. ^ http://www.ovac.org/School/Details/63
    13. ^ Keathley, Hank (2011-02-25). "East Canton to join IVC in 2013-14 school year - New Philadelphia, OH". The Times-Reporter. http://www.timesreporter.com/sports/x1705413930/East-Canton-to-join-IVC-in-2013-14-school-year. Retrieved 2011-05-04. 
    14. ^ http://www.recordpub.com/news/sports_article/5059839
    15. ^ http://www.sportsink.com/259/3663/ptc-looking-at-barberton-nw-aquinas-and-lake-center/Default.aspx
    16. ^ "Buckeye Bucks Football: Team History". Eteamz.com. http://www.eteamz.com/BuckeyeBucks/news/index.cfm?cat=212261. Retrieved 2011-05-04. 
    17. ^ W.A.O. (April 1896). "Athletics in the High Schools of Cincinnati". Mind and Body: a Monthly Journal Devoted to Physical Education 3 (26): 32. http://books.google.com/books?id=KAwCAAAAYAAJ&pg=RA1-PA32. "On the 23d day of March, 1896 ... Hughes, Woodward, and Walnut Hills High School, and Franklin and Technical School, met and formed the ‘Interscholastic Athletic Association of Cincinnati.’" 
    18. ^ Shotwell, John Brough (1902). A History of the Schools of Cincinnati. Cincinnati, Ohio: Cincinnati School Life Company. p. 599. http://books.google.com/books?id=5C44AAAAMAAJ&pg=PA599. "In the past St. Xavier’s College, the Ohio Military Institute, and Covington High School have been members of the association." 
    19. ^ [1][dead link]
    20. ^ 7:00 am (2011-03-22). "Licking County League 'a done deal' / Mount Vernon News". Mountvernonnews.com. http://www.mountvernonnews.com/Sports/11/03/22/licking-county-league-a-done-deal. Retrieved 2011-05-04. 
    21. ^ http://www.newarkadvocate.com/article/20110427/SPORTS/110427019/Licking-Heights-latest-join-Licking-County-League-?odyssey=tab%7Ctopnews%7Ctext%7CFrontpage

Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Ohio High School Athletic Association — Abbreviation OHSAA …   Wikipedia

  • List of high school athletic conferences in Indiana — The following are the Indiana High School Athletic Association (IHSAA) sports conference alignments for the 2008–2009 school year.The IHSAA Conferences Note 1: Clay City, Linton Stockton, Shakamak, and Union (Dugger) compete in both the Southwest …   Wikipedia

  • Indiana High School Athletics Conferences - Page3 — ←– Page 1 ← Page 2 Independents → This is the third of three pages that lists all of the High School athletic conferences located in state of Indiana under the Indiana High School Athletic Association (IHSAA). Indiana s Class SystemBasically is… …   Wikipedia

  • Nelsonville-York High School — Address 1 Buckeye Drive Nelsonville, Ohio, (Athens County), 45764 …   Wikipedia

  • Clay High School (Portsmouth, Ohio) — Clay Junior Senior High School The District that Encourages the Child to Discover [1] Cognitiones Artes Habitus Virtutes Knowledge, Art, Character, and Virtue[ …   Wikipedia

  • Meigs High School — is a public high school in Pomeroy, Ohio, United States. It is one of three high schools in the Meigs Local School District. The school mascot is the Marauders. Contents 1 Athletics 1.1 TVC OHIO Division 1.2 …   Wikipedia

  • Oak Hill High School (Ohio) — Oak Hill High School Address 5063 State Route 93 Oak Hill, Ohio, (Jackson County), 45656 …   Wikipedia

  • Wheelersburg High School — Infobox School name = Wheelersburg High School |300px imagesize = thumb caption = motto = established = type = (Ohio) public, rural, high school district = Wheelersburg Local School District grades = 9 12 principal = Matthew McCorkle, Principal… …   Wikipedia

  • Miller High School (Corning, Ohio) — Miller High School Location 10397 SR 155 SE Corning, Ohio 43730 United States Information Type (Ohio) public, rural, high school Estab …   Wikipedia

  • Minford High School — Location PO Box 204, Bond Road Minford, Ohio United States Information Type Ohio, public, rural, high school Establ …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.