List of people from Ohio


List of people from Ohio

The following is a list of famous people born in Ohio and people who spent significant periods of their lives living in Ohio.

Journalists, Photojournalists, Writers, Cartoonists, Poets, Authors, Playwrights, Screen Writers, Film Directors, Film Producers, Critics, etc.

* Berenice Abbott (journalist, photographer) (Springfield)
* Karen Ackerman (author) (Cincinnati)
* Sherwood Anderson (author) (Camden/Clyde)
* R.W. Apple, Jr. (journalist and author) (Akron)
* Angela M. T. Bailey (horror author, poet, editor Almost Strangers, Just Write, Black Hawk Down) (Springfield)
* Natalie Barney (author) (Dayton)
* Billy Bass (radio host, program director) (Cleveland)
* Brian Michael Bendis (comic book writer) (Cleveland)
* Ambrose Bierce (author) (Meigs County)
* Hanne Blank (author) (Cleveland)
* Erma Bombeck (newspaper columnist, author) (Dayton)
* Louis Bromfield (author) (Mansfield)
* Raymond Buckland (author) (Warren)
* Milton Caniff (cartoonist) (Dayton)
* Vincent J. Cardinal (playwright & director) (Kent)
* Alice Cary (poet) (Cincinnati)
* Charles Chesnutt (writer) (Cleveland)
* Chris Columbus (film director) (Warren)
* Ian Corrigan (author, liturgist) (Warren)
* Hart Crane (poet) (Garrettsville)
* Wes Craven (film director) (Cleveland)
* Michael Cunningham (author) (Cincinnati)
* William H. Daniels (cinematographer) (Cleveland)
* Khashyar Darvich (film producer, director)(Oxford, Cleveland)
* Stephen Donaldson (author) (Cleveland)
* Rita Dove (poet) (Akron)
* Paul Laurence Dunbar (poet) (Dayton)
* Harlan Ellison (author) (Cincinnati)
* Mel Epstein (film producer) (Dayton)
* Joe Eszterhas (screenwriter) (Cleveland)
* Paul Gilger (playwright, set designer, architect) (Mansfield)
* Bob Greene (newspaper columnist) (Columbus)
* Zane Grey (author) (Zanesville)
* Cathy Guisewite (cartoonist) (Dayton)
* Virginia Hamilton (children's author) (Yellow Springs)
* Benjamin Hanby (writer, composer) (Rushville, Westerville)
* William Dean Howells (author, critic)
* Jim Jarmusch (film director) (Akron)
* Jerome Lawrence (writer) (Cleveland)
* Robert Edwin Lee (writer) (Elyria)
* Sorche Nic Leodhas - (writer, recipient of Newbery Honor and Caldecott Medal) (Youngstown)
* Farzana Moon (writer of historical sagas and biography of Prophet Muhammad) (Springfield)
* Toni Morrison (author) (Lorain)
* Nema (author, liturgist) (Logan)
* Frederick Burr Opper (cartoonist, creator of Happy Hooligan) (Madison)
* Paul Palnik {artist,cartoonist} (Cleveland)
* Harvey Pekar (author) (Cleveland)
* Dav Pilkey (author) (Cleveland)
* Terry Ryan (author) (Defiance) wrote "The Prize Winning Mother from Defiance, Ohio", later made into a film
* Martin Savidge (television journalist) (Rocky River)
* Jerry Siegel and Joe Shuster, the creators of Superman (Cleveland)
* Jeff Smith (cartoonist) (Columbus)
* Steven Spielberg (film director, film producer) (Cincinnati)
* R. L. Stine (author) (Columbus)
* Harriet Beecher Stowe (author) (Cincinnati)
* James Thurber (author, cartoonist) (Columbus)
* Michael Wadleigh (film director) (Akron)
* Paula Wagner (film producer) (Youngstown)
* Brad Warner (author) (Akron)
* Jack Warner (movie mogul) (Youngstown)
* Harvey Wasserman (author, political activist) (Columbus)
* Lew Wasserman (studio executive) (Cleveland)
* Bill Watterson (cartoonist)

Politicians, Public Servants, Public Officeholders, etc.

See also: List of Ohio politicians
* Michael K. Allen (politician, lawyer)
* Charles Anderson (Ohio governor) (Dayton)
* Frank J. Battisti (judge, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Ohio) (Youngstown)
* Albert J. Beveridge (political leader) (Highland)
* William Jennings Bryan (U.S. presidential candidate) (Salem)
* Henry Lawrence Burnett - (prosecutor in trial for Abraham Lincoln assassination) (Youngstown)
* Prescott Bush (U.S. Senator, businessman) (Columbus)
* William Case (Cleveland)
* Steve Chabot (politician, U.S. representative) (Cincinnati)
* Charles G. Dawes (politician)
* James M. Cox (Governor, Presidential candidate, Media mogul) (Dayton)
* R. Michael DeWine (politician)
* James A. Garfield (Civil War general, U.S. president)
* James Rudolph Garfield (U.S. Interior Secretary)
* John J. Gilligan (politician, Ohio Governor)
* Bill Gradison (politician, U.S. representative)
* Ulysses S. Grant (soldier, politician, U.S. president) (Point Pleasant)
* Warren G. Harding (U.S. president)
* Andrew L. Harris (Civil War general, U.S. Commissioner, Ohio Governor)
* Benjamin Harrison (soldier, politician, U.S. president) (North Bend)
* Dave Hobson (politician, U.S. representative) (Springfield)
* Rutherford B. Hayes (politician, U.S. president) (Delaware)
* Nathaniel R. Jones (judge, U.S. Court of Appeals, Sixth Circuit) (Youngstown)
* Michael J. Kirwan (politician, U.S. representative) (Youngstown)
* Dennis Kucinich (politician)
* Kenesaw Mountain Landis (federal judge, baseball commissioner) (Millville)
* Frank Lausche (Ohio Senator and Governor)
* Neil H. McElroy (businessman, cabinet secretary)
* William McKinley (U.S. president) (Niles)
* Arthur Ernest Morgan (college president, hydraulic engineer, TVA administrator)
* James A. Rhodes (politician, Ohio Governor)
* William Saxbe (U.S. Senator, U.S. Attorney General, Ambassador to India)
* Donna Edna Shalala (U.S. Secretary of Health and Human Services, 1993 - 2001)
* William Howard Taft (politician, jurist, U.S. president, chief justice) (Cincinnati)
* Robert A. Taft I (politician) (Cincinnati)
* Robert Taft (Jr.)
* Robert A. Taft II (politician, Ohio governor)
* Charles Phelps Taft II, Mayor of Cincinnati
* David Tod (governor) (Youngstown)
* James Traficant (politician, U.S. representative) (Youngstown)
* Clement Vallandigham (politician, activist) (Dayton)
* George Voinovich (politician) (Cleveland)
* Brand Whitlock (politician, diplomat)
* Jay Williams, (mayor) (Youngstown)
* Mary Ellen Withrow, (U.S. Treasurer) (Marion)
* Victoria Claflin Woodhull (first woman to be nominated President) (Homer, Licking County)

Artists, Painters, Sculptors, Photographers, etc.

* William Jacob Baer (painter)
* George Bellows (painter) (Columbus)
* Charles E. Burchfield, (painter) (Ashtabula Harbor)
* Joseph DeCamp, (painter) (Cincinnati)
* Jim Dine (painter, sculptor) (Cincinnati)
* Carl Gaertner (painter) (Cleveland)
* Ann Hamilton (artist) (Lima)
* Robert Henri (painter) (Cincinnati)
* Jenny Holzer, (conceptual artist) (Gallipolis)
* Joseph Kosuth, (conceptual artist) (Toledo)
* Maya Lin (sculptor) (Athens)
* Robert E. L. Rainey (artist) (North Canton)
* Alice Schille (painter) (Columbus)
* Fred Schrier (comic book artist) (Kirtland)
* Dave Sheridan (comic book artist) (Cleveland)
* Lily Martin Spencer (painter) (Avondale/Marietta)
* John Henry Twachtman (painter) (Cincinnati)
* Tom Wesselmann (pop artist) (Cincinnati)
* Clarence White (photographer) (West Carlisle/Newark)
* Worthington Whittredge (painter) (Springfield)
* Dare Wright (photographer, children's author)

Actors, models, and miscellaneous performers

* Lola Albright (actor) (Akron)
* Tom Aldredge (actor) (Dayton)
* Louis Aldrich (actor) (unknown)cite book | title = Who Was Who in America, Historical Volume, 1607-1896 | publisher = Marquis Who's Who | date = 1967]
* Corey Allen (actor) (Cleveland)
* Catherine Bach (actor) (Warren)
* Jim Backus (actor) (Cleveland)
*Ron Jeremy (Porn Star) (Clintonville)
* Kaye Ballard (actor)
* Lisa Banes (actor) (Chagrin Falls)
* Theda Bara (actor) (Avondale)
* Majel Barrett (actor) (Columbus)
* Billy Bass (broadcaster) (Cleveland)
* Halle Berry (actor, fashion model) (Cleveland)
* Jonathan Bennet (actor) (Rossford)
* David Birney (actor) (Cleveland)
* John Bixler (actor) (Shaker Heights)
* Nina Blackwood (veejay) (Cleveland)
* Tina Bockrath (model) (Dayton)
* J. Paul Boehmer (actor) (Dayton)
* Bill Boyd (actor)
* Bob Braun (talk show host)
* Deanna Brooks (model)
* Clancy Brown (actor) (Urbana)
* Woody Brown (actor) (Dayton)
* Michelle Burke (actor) (Defiance)
* Ralph Byrd (actor) (Dayton)
* Marion Byron (actor) (Dayton)
* Mary Katherine Campbell (Miss America 1922, 1923)
* Drew Carey (actor, comedian) (Cleveland)
* Brian Carter (comedian) (Oakwood/Dayton)
* Nancy Cartwright (voice performer) (Kettering/Dayton)
* George Chakiris (actor) (Norwood)
* Damian Chapa (actor) (Dayton)
* Dave Chappelle (comedian, actor) (Yellow Springs)
* Marguerite Clark (actor) (Avondale)
* Mystro Clark (actor) (Dayton)
* Ray Combs (game show host) (Hamilton)
* Tim Conway (actor, comedian) (Willoughby)
* Laura Cover (model)
* Yvonne Craig (actor) (Columbus)
* Tom Cruise - actor (Ottawa Hills) ["The Village Voice of Ottawa Hills"]
* Beverly D'Angelo (actor) (Columbus)
* Dorothy Dandridge (actor)
* Frank Daniels (actor, Captain Jinks) (Dayton)
* Doris Day (actor) (Cincinnati)
* Carmella DeCesare (model) (Avon Lake)
* Ruby Dee (actor) (Cleveland)
* Phyllis Diller (actor, comedian) (Lima)
* Jim Dine (painter, sculptor) (Cincinnati)
* Phil Donahue (talk show host) (Cleveland/Dayton)
* Mike Douglas (actor) (Cleveland)
* Sue Downey (Miss USA 1965)
* Hugh Downs (broadcaster) (Lima, Akron)
* Keir Dullea (actor) (Cleveland)
* Ryan Dunn (actor) (Medina)
* Carmen Electra (model, actor) (Cincinnati/White Oak)
* Joe Estevez (actor) (Dayton)
* Angie Everhart (fashion model) (Akron)
* Sean Faris (actor, model) (Parma)
* Jamie Farr (actor) (Toledo)
* Suzanne Farrell (dancer) (Cincinnati)
* Joe Flynn (actor) (Youngstown)
* Alan Freed (radio show host, namer of "Rock 'n Roll") (Cleveland)
* Clark Gable (actor) (Cadiz)
* Teri Garr (actor) (Lakewood)
* Dorothy Gish (actor)
* Lillian Gish (actor) (Springfield)
* Carlin Glynn (actor) (Cleveland)
* Maggie Grace (actor) (Columbus)
* David Graf (actor) (Lancaster)
* Joel Grey (actor, singer, dancer) (Cleveland)
* Julie Hagerty (actor) (Cincinnati)
* Arsenio Hall (comedian, talk show host, actor) (Cleveland)
* Margaret Hamilton (actor)
* Scott Hamilton (ice skater) (Bowling Green)
* Dorian Harewood (actor) (Dayton)
* Woody Harrelson (actor) (Lebanon)
* Rachael Harris (actress/comedienne) (Worthington)
* Steve Harvey (comedian/actor) (Cleveland)
* Patricia Heaton (actor) (Bay Village)
* Anne Heche (actor) (Aurora)
* Eileen Heckart (actor) (Columbia)
* Tim Henson (Internet Microcelebrity) (Ashtabula)
* John Hockenberry (broadcaster) (Dayton)
* Hal Holbrook (actor) (Cleveland)
* Katie Holmes (actor) (Toledo)
* Bob Hope (comedian, actor) (Cleveland)
* Chrissie Hynde (musician) (Akron)
* Elsie Janis (actor) (Columbus)
* Allison Janney (actor) (Dayton)
* Ken Jenkins (actor) (Dayton)
* Gordon Jump (actor) (Dayton)
* Carol Kane (actor) (Cleveland)
* Melina Kanakaredes (actor) (Akron)
* Michael Kent (comedian/magician) (Urbana)
* Perry King (actor) (Alliance)
* Robert Knepper (actor in Prison Break)(Maumee)
* A. J. Langer (actor) (Columbus)
* Hudson Leick (actor) (Cincinnati)
* Ted Levine (actor) (Parma)
* John Lithgow (actor) (Yellow Springs)
* Chad Lowe (actor) (Dayton)
* Rob Lowe (actor) (Dayton)
* Paul Lynde (actor)
* Diane McBain (actor) (Cleveland)
* Gates McFadden (actor) (Cuyahoga Falls)
* Mark Metcalf (actor) (Findlay)
* W. Chrystie Miller (actor) (Dayton)
* Walter Miller (actor) (Dayton)
* Ryan Mitchell (actor)
* Greg Morris (actor) (Columbus)
* Martin Mull (comedian, actor) (North Ridgeville)
* John Newland (actor) (Cincinnati)
* Paul Newman (actor) (Cleveland)
* Stephen Nichols (actor) (Cincinnati)
* Don Novello (comedian, actor) (Ashtabula)
* Ed O'Neill (actor) (Youngstown)
* Maila Nurmi, Vampira (actor) (Ashtabula)
* Annie Oakley (markswoman) (Greenville)
* Jack Paar (talk show host) (Canton)
* Lawanda Page (actor) (Cleveland)
* Eleanor Parker (actor) (Cedarville)
* Sarah Jessica Parker (actor) (Cincinnati/Nelsonville)
* Dan Patrick (sportscaster, talk show host) (Mason)
* Robert Patrick (actor) (Cleveland)
* Austin Pendleton (actor) (Warren)
* Luke Perry (actor) (Fredericktown)
* Tom Poston (actor) (Columbus)
* Monica Potter (actor) (Cleveland)
* Jess Robbins (actor) (Dayton)
* Roy Rogers (actor) (Cincinnati/Lucasville)
* Ted Ross (actor) (Dayton)
* Alan Ruck (actor) (Cleveland)
* Devin Rumer (actor) (Lima)Fact|date = September 2008cite web |url=http://www.imdb.com/name/nm2771442/ |title=imdb
* Tyrone Power (actor) (Cincinnati)
* Gary Sandy (actor) (Dayton)
* Sherri Saum (actor) (Dayton)
* Molly Shannon (comedian) (Shaker Heights/Cleveland)
* Martin Sheen (actor) (Dayton)
* Mamie Smith (singer) (Cincinnati)
* Hal Sparks (actor) (Cincinnati)
* Dina Spybey (actor) (Columbus)
* Mark Stevens (actor) (Cleveland)
* Shannon Niquette Stewart (model) (Franklin)
* Alyson Stoner (actress/dancer) (Toledo)
* Philip Michael Thomas (actor) (Columbus)
* Andrea Thompson (model, broadcaster)
* Howard Thurston (Magician/Illusionist) (Columbus)
* Vera-Ellen (actress) (Norwood)
* Lucille Ward (actor) (Dayton)
* Jack Weston (actor) (Cleveland)
* Fred Willard (actor) (Cleveland Heights)
* Debra Winger (actor) (Cleveland Heights)
* Jonathan Winters (comedian, actor) (Bellbrook)
* Ray Wise (actor) (Akron)
* Amy Yasbeck (actor) (Cincinnati)

The Rest Not Listed in Alphabetical Order:
* Angie Everhart (fashion model) (Akron)
* Taylor Hayes (cheesecake model)
* John Holmes (adult entertainment performer)(Ashville)
* Toccara Elaine Jones (contestant on America's Next Top Model)(Dayton)
* Heather Kozar (model) (Akron)
* Allie LaForce (Miss Teen USA 2005) (Vermilion)
* Jacquelyn Mayer (Miss America 1963) (Sandusky)
* Marilyn Meseke (Miss America 1938)
* Shannon Niquette Stewart (model) (Franklin)
* Ce Ce Peniston (model, Miss Black Arizona 1989) (Dayton)
* Susan Perkins (Miss America 1978)
* Kim Seelbrede (Miss USA 1981)
* Jerry Springer (television talk show host/former mayor of Cincinnati) (Cincinnati)
* Raven Riley (adult entertainment performer)
* Catalina Cruz (former fitness model turned porn star)
* Omarosa Manigault-Stallworth (reality television star)(Youngstown)

Miscellaneous Celebrities

* Judith Resnik (astronaut) (Akron)
* Tina Bockrath (cheesecake model) (Dayton)
* Deanna Brooks (cheesecake model)
* Mary Katherine Campbell (Miss America 1922, 1923)
* Laura Cover (cheesecake model)
* Jack Craciun (promoter/entrepreneur)
* Carmella DeCesare (cheesecake model) (Avon Lake)
* Sue Downey (Miss USA 1965)
* Carmen Electra (cheesecake model, actor) (Cincinnati/White Oak)
* Leo Ford (adult entertainment performer) (Dayton)
* Felicia Fox (adult entertainment performer) (Springfield)
* Taylor Hayes (cheesecake model)
* John Holmes (adult entertainment performer)
* Toccara Elaine Jones (contestant on America's Next Top Model)(Bucyrus)
* Heather Kozar (cheesecake model) (Green)
* Allie LaForce (Miss Teen USA 2005) (Vermillion)
* Traci Lords (adult entertainment performer, actor, author) (Steubenville)
* Jacquelyn Mayer (Miss America 1963)
* Marilyn Meseke (Miss America 1938)
* The Naked Cowboy (entertainer) (Cincinnati)
* Ce Ce Peniston (model, Miss Black Arizona 1989) (Dayton)
* Susan Perkins (Miss America 1978) (Monroe)
* Danielle Reyes (contestant on "Big Brother 3") (Dayton)
* Matthew Rush (adult entertainment actor) (Columbus)
* Kim Seelbrede (Miss USA 1981)
* Dean Roll (professional wrestler) (Dayton)

ingers, Musicians, Composers, Songwriters, Conductors, etc.

* The Devil Wears Prada (band)(Dayton)
* Dead Poetic (band) (Dayton)
* Bone Thugs N Harmony (musicians) (Cleveland)
* Steven Adler (musician, original drummer for Guns N' Roses) (Cleveland)
* Ray Anthony (musician) (Cleveland)
* Steve Arrington & Slave (Band) (Dayton)
* Dan Auerbach, Guitarist and Singer of the Black Keys, (Akron)
* Avant (musician) (Cleveland)
* Albert Ayler (musician) (Cleveland)
* David Baerwald (musician) (Oxford)
* Bobby Bare (singer) (Ironton)
* Lou Barlow (musician) (Dayton)
* John Bassette (singer, musician) (Cleveland)
* Stiv Bators (musician) (Youngstown)
* Kathleen Battle (singer) (Portsmouth)
* Cindy Blackman (musician) (Yellow Springs)
* Bow Wow (musician) (Reynoldsburg)
* Jim Brickman (musician, songwriter) (Cleveland)
* Glen Buxton (guitarist for the original Alice Cooper band) (Akron)
* Dan Eyze (musician) (Cincinnati)
* Jerry Brightman Formerly with Buck Owens (musician)
* Eric Carmen (musician) (Cleveland)
* Patrick Carney, drummer and producer of the Black Keys (Akron)
* Lionel Cartwright (musician, singer) (Gallipolis)
* Tracy Chapman (musician) (Cleveland)
* Gilby Clarke (musician) (Cleveland)
* Tammy Cochran (singer) (Austinburg)
* David Allan Coe (singer, musician) (Akron)
* Bootsy Collins (musician) (Cincinnati)
* Earl Thomas Conley (singer) (Portsmouth)
* Cowboy Copas (singer) (Adams County)
* Gavin Creel, Broadway Star (Findlay)
* Martin Dillon, Tenor and Professor of Music at Rutgers University (Portsmouth)
* Kim Deal and Kelley Deal of The Breeders (musicians) (Huber Heights/Dayton)
* Bill DeArango (jazz guitarist) (Cleveland)
* Jay DeMarcus, singer, bassist and keyboardist of Rascal Flatts (musician, singer) (Columbus)
* Bethany Dillon (Christian singer/songwriter) (Bellefontaine)
* Jerry Douglas (musician) (Warren)
* Greg Dulli (singer, musician) (Hamilton)
* Halim El-Dabh (composer, musician, ethnomusicologist) (Kent)
* Donald Erb (composer) (Youngstown)
* Michael Feinstein (Columbus)
* Craig Fuller (musician) (Waverly/Columbus)
* Sonny Geraci (Cleveland)
* Andy Graham (musician) (Cuyahoga Falls)
* Macy Gray (musician) (Canton)
* Dave Grohl of Nirvana and Foo Fighters (musician) (Warren)
* Henry Fillmore (composer) (Cincinnati)
* Screamin' Jay Hawkins (musician) (Cleveland)
* Hawthorne Heights (band) (Dayton)
* Howard Hewett (singer) (Akron)
* Hit The Lights (band) (Lima)
* Chrissie Hynde (musician) (Akron)
* Lux Interior (musician) (born Erick Purkhiser, Stow)
* Tommy James (musician) (Dayton)
* Maynard James Keenan (musician, lead singer for Tool (band),A Perfect Circle, etc.) (Ravenna)
* Lyfe Jennings (R&B musician) (Toledo)
* Mark Kozelek (singer, musician) (Massillon)
* Nick Lachey (musician) (Cincinnati)
* Jani Lane (musician) (Akron)
* John Legend (musician) (Springfield)
* Gerald Levert (R&B singer) (Cleveland)
* James Levine (conductor, musician) (Cincinnati)
* Gary LeVox, lead singer of Rascal Flatts (Columbus/Lewis Center)
* Robert Lockwood Jr. (Grammy award winning Bluesman) (Cleveland)
* Marilyn Manson (musician) (Canton)
* Brad Martin (singer) (Greenfield)
* Dean Martin (singer, actor) (Steubenville)
* Billy Mason (drummer) (Fairborn)
* Maureen McGovern (singer) (Youngstown)
* The Mills Brothers (band) (Piqua)
* Junie Morrison (Original Lead Singer Ohio Players) (Dayton)
* Bob Mothersbaugh (musician) (Akron)
* Mark Mothersbaugh (musician) (Akron)
* Mushroomhead (band) (Cleveland)
* The Ohio Players (Band) (Dayton)
* The O'Jays (band) (Canton)
* Gary Patterson (musician) (Cleveland)
* Johnny Paycheck (singer) (Greenfield)
* Danielle Peck (singer) (Coshocton)
* Robert Pollard (composer) (Dayton)
* Pure Prairie League (band) (Columbus)
* Raspberries (band) (Cleveland)
* Trent Reznor of Nine Inch Nails (musician) (Cleveland)
* Marty Roe, lead singer of Diamond Rio (singer) (Lebanon)
* Roy Rogers (singer, actor) (Cincinnati/Portsmouth/Lucasville/McDermott)
* JD Samson of Le Tigre (musician) (Cleveland)
* Scott Savol (singer) (Cleveland)
* Boz Scaggs (singer, songwriter) (Canton)
* Tom Scholz of Boston (band) (musician, inventor) (Toledo)
* Scott Shriner of Weezer (musician) (Toledo)
* Connie Smith (singer) (Marietta)
* Greg Smith (musician, songwriter) (Cleveland)
* Michael Stanley (musician) (Cleveland)
* Billy Strayhorn (musician) (Dayton)
* Rachel Sweet (musician) (Akron)
* Art Tatum (musician) (Toledo)
* David Thomas (musician) (Akron)
* Joe Trohman, guitarist of Fall Out Boy (musician) (South Russell)
* Roger Troutman (composer) (Hamilton)
* Joe Walsh (musician) (Cleveland)
* Scott Weiland (musician) (Cleveland)
* Vesta Williams (singer) (Coshocton)
* Nancy Wilson (singer) (singer) (Chillicothe)
* Yankee Grey (band) (Cincinnati)
* Frank Yankovic (musician) (Cleveland)
* Dwight Yoakam (singer, actor) (Columbus)
* Relient K The band (Canton, Ohio)
* Ray Cash (musician) (Cleveland)

oldiers, Sailors, etc.

* George Custer (cavalry officer) (New Rumley)
* Ulysses S. Grant (soldier, politician) (Point Pleasant, Ohio)
* Simon Kenton (soldier, frontiersman, friend of Daniel Boone) (Urbana)
* Philip Sheridan (soldier) (Somerset)
* William Tecumseh Sherman (soldier, politician) (Lancaster)
* Tecumseh (soldier)
* Curtis LeMay (Founder of Strategic Air Command) (Columbus)
* Andrew L. Harris (Civil War general, U.S. Commissioner, Ohio Governor)
* Eddie Rickenbacker (pilot) (Columbus)
* Robert C. Schenck (Civil War general, politician, diplomat) (Dayton)
* Rodger Young (WWII soldier) (Fremont)
* Dominic S. Gentile (WWII flying ace, 1st to break Rickenbacker's wartime kill record) (Piqua)
* Isaac C. Kidd (Rear Admiral USN) (Killed on USS Arizona, Medal of Honor) (Cleveland)
* Cedrick McCoy (USN) (Akron)

Architects, Inventors, Explorers, Adventurers, Astronauts, Aviators, Spies, etc.

* Neil Armstrong (astronaut) (Wapakoneta/Lebanon)
* George Bartholomew (inventor)
* Mark N. Brown (astronaut) (Dayton)
* Charles Brush (inventor, industrialist) (Cleveland)
* Guion S. Bluford Jr. (astronaut)
* William Meriam Burton (inventor) (Cleveland)
* Nancy Currie (astronaut)
* Thomas Edison (inventor) (Milan)
* Donn F. Eisele (astronaut)
* Harvey Firestone (inventor, industrialist) (Columbiana/Akron)
* Michael L. Gernhardt (astronaut)
* Dominic S. Gentile (WWII flying ace, 1st to break Rickenbacker's wartime kill record) (Piqua)
* Cass Gilbert (architect) (Zanesville)
* John Glenn (astronaut, politician) (Cambridge/New Concord)
* Michael T. Good (astronaut)
* Elisha Gray (inventor) (Barnesville)
* Greg Harbaugh (astronaut) (Cleveland)
* Karl G. Henize (astronaut)
* Thomas J. Hennen (astronaut)
* Terence T. Henricks (astronaut)
* Tom Henricks (astronaut)
* Charles O. Hobaugh (astronaut) (North Ridgeville)
* Philip Johnson (architect) (Cleveland)
* Charles Kettering (inventor) (Loudenville/Dayton)
* Whitmore Knaggs (soldier, spy)
* Jerry Lippman (Inventor)(Akron)Fact|date = September 2008
* Jim Lovell (astronaut) (Cleveland)
* G. David Low (astronaut) {Cleveland)
* Garrett Morgan (inventor) (Cleveland)
* Robert F. Overmyer (astronaut)
* Ronald A. Parise (astronaut)
* Judith Resnick (astronaut) (Akron)
* Eddie Rickenbacker (aviator, race car driver) (Columbus)
* Ron Sega (astronaut) (Cleveland)
* Howard Dwight Smith (architect) (Dayton/Columbus)
* Robert C. Springer (astronaut)
* Kathryn D. Sullivan (astronaut)
* Donalee L. Tabern (inventor) (Bowling Green)
* Don Thomas (astronaut)
* Ernest H. Volwiler (inventor) (Hamilton)
* Carl Walz (astronaut) (Cleveland)
* Mary Ellen Weber (astronaut) (Cleveland)
* Alexander Winton (inventor) (Cleveland)
* Granville Woods (inventor) (Columbus/Cincinnati)
* Orville Wright and Wilbur Wright (inventors) (Dayton)

Athletes, Coaches, etc.

* Kurt Abbott (baseball player) (Zanesville)
* Eddie Arcaro (jockey) (Cincinnati)
* Randy Ayers (basketball coach) (Springfield)
* Coy Bacon (football player) (Ironton)
* Chris Bando (baseball player) (Solon)
* Tim Belcher (baseball player) (Mount Gilead)
* Chad Billingsley (baseball player) (Defiance)
* Dave Blaney (race car driver) (Hartford)
* Earl Boykins (basketball player) (Cleveland)
* Paul Brown (football coach) (Norwalk)
* Ray Brown (baseball player) (Alger)
* Jim Brown (football player) (Cleveland)
* George Cappuzzello (baseball player) (Youngstown)
* Rob Carpenter (football player) (Junction City)
* Butch Carter (basketball player, coach) (Middletown)
* Cris Carter (football player) (Middletown)
* Drew Carter (football player) (Solon)
* Ezzard Charles (boxer) (Cincinnati)
* Marco Coleman (football player) (Dayton)
* Maurice Clarett (football player) (Warren)
* Roger Clemens (baseball player} (Dayton)
* Cris Collinsworth (football player) (Dayton)
* Sylvia Crawley (basketball player/coach) (Steubenville)
* Larry Csonka (Hall-of-fame football player) (Stow)
* Ben Curtis (golf player) (Columbus)
* Alissa Czisny (US Figure Skater) (Bowling Green)
* Thom Darden (football player) (Sandusky)
* Nate Davis (football player) (Bellaire)
* Len Dawson (football player) (Alliance)
* Andy Dorris (football player) (Bellaire)
* Bob Dove (lineman, College Football Hall of Fame) (Youngstown)
* Dave Dravecky (baseball player) (Youngstown)
* Rob Dyrdek (skateboarder) (Kettering)
* James "Buster" Douglas (boxer) (Columbus)
* Nat Emerson (tennis player) (Cincinnati)
* Evan Eschmeyer (basketball player) (New Knoxville)
* Billy Evans (Hall-of-Fame umpire) (Youngstown)
* James Farragher (football player, coach) (Youngstown)
* Charlie Frye (football player) (Willard)
* Rollie Fingers (baseball player) (Steubenville)
* Sarah Fisher (race car driver) (Columbus)
* Joey Galloway (football player) (Bellaire)
* Ted Ginn, Jr. (football player) (Cleveland)
* Terry Glenn (football player) (Columbus)
* Bob Golic (football player, actor) (Cleveland)
* Mike Golic (football player, sports talk host) (Cleveland)
* Ken Griffey, Jr. (baseball player) (Cincinnati)
* Archie Griffin (football player) (Columbus)
* Lou Groza (football player) (Martins Ferry)
* Andy Hampsten (cyclist, Only American to win Giro d'Italia) (Columbus)
* Jim Harbaugh (football player) (Toledo)
* Ron Harper (Basketball Player) (Dayton)
* John Havlicek (basketball player) (Martins Ferry)
* A.J. Hawk (football player) (Centerville)
* Woody Hayes (football coach) (Clifton/Newcomerstown/Upper Arlington)
* Tommy Henrich (baseball player) (Massillon)
* Kim Herring (football player) (Solon)
* Larry Hisle (baseball player) (Portsmouth)
* Marty Hogan (baseball player) (Youngstown)
* Lou Holtz (Football coach) (East Liverpool)
* Sam Hornish, Jr. (NASCAR driver, 3-time IRL champion, winner of 2006 Indianapolis 500) (Defiance)
* Desmond Howard (football player) (Cleveland)
* Dummy Hoy (deaf baseball player) (Houcktown)
* Bob Huggins (basketball coach) (Gnadenhutten)
* Jim Jackson (basketball player) (Toledo)
* Lebron James (basketball player) (Akron)
* Lance Johnson (baseball player) (Cincinnati)
* Home Run Johnson (baseball player) (Findlay)
* Cal Jones (football player) (Steubenville)
* Clarence Jones (baseball player, coach) (Zanesville)
* Don King (fight promoter) Cleveland
* Jack Kralick (baseball player) (Youngstown)
* Bobby Knight (basketball coach) (Massilon/Orrville)
* Bernie Kosar (football player) (Boardman)
* Jack Lambert (football player) (Mantua)
* Kenisaw Mountain Landis (first baseball commissioner) (Milleville)
* Barry Larkin (baseball player) (Cincinnati)
* Jerry Lucas (basketball player) (Middletown)
* Mike Nugent (football player) (Centerville)
* Barry Mackay (tennis player, broadcaster) (Cincinnati)
* Paul Maguire (football player, announcer) (Youngstown)
* Ray Mancini (boxer, former WBA lightweight champion) (Youngstown)
* Nick Mangold (football player) (Centerville)
* Scott May (basketball player) (Sandusky)
* Bill Mazeroski (baseball player) (Tiltonsville)
* Jimmy McAleer (baseball player) (Youngstown)
* Deacon McGuire (baseball player) (Youngstown)
* Urban Meyer (football coach) (Ashtabula)
* Mike Mizanin (WWE wrestler)
* Edwin C. Moses (runner) (Dayton)
* Thurman Munson (baseball player) (Canton)
* Jack Nicklaus (golfer) (Columbus)
* Joe Niekro (baseball player) (Blaine)
* Phil Niekro (baseball player) (Blaine)
* Chuck Noll (football coach) (Cleveland)
* Joe Norman ILB 1979-81, 83 Seattle Seahawks #52 (Millersburg)
* Joe Nuxhall (baseball player and announcer) (Hamilton)
* Jim Leyland (baseball manager) (Perrysburg)
* Al Oliver (baseball player) (Portsmouth)
* Paul O'Neill (baseball player) (Columbus)
* Doug Mientkiewicz (baseball player) (Toledo)
* Jerry Olsavsky (football player) (Youngstown)
* Jesse Owens (runner) (Cleveland)
* Orlando Pace (Football Player) (Sandusky)
* Ara Parseghian (football coach) (Akron)
* Jay Payton (baseball player) (Zanesville)
* Jim Paxson (basketball player) (Dayton)
* John Paxson (basketball player) (Dayton)
* Bo Pelini (football coach) (Youngstown)
* Carl Pelini (football coach) (Youngstown)
* Brady Quinn (football player for Cleveland Browns)
* Bobby Rahal (race car driver) (Medina)
* Tim Rattay (football player) (Elyria)
* Jeff Reboulet (baseball player) (Kettering)
* Tim Richmond (race car driver) (Ashland)
* Branch Rickey (baseball manager) (Stockdale)
* Ryne Robinson (football player) (Toledo)
* Jamal Robertson (football player) (Springfield)
* Ben Roethlisberger (football player) (Findlay)
* Pete Rose (baseball player, manager) (Cincinnati)
* Mike Rupp (hockey player) (Cleveland Heights)
* Bo Schembechler (football coach) (Barberton)
* Mike Schmidt (baseball player) (Dayton)
* George Shuba (baseball player) (Youngstown)
* Don Shula (football coach) (Painesville)
* Frank Sinkwich (Heisman Trophy recipient) (Youngstown)
* George Sisler (baseball player) (Manchester)
* Troy Smith (football player) (Cleveland)
* Charles "Christopher" Spielman (football player/sports broadcaster) (Canton/Massilon)
* Roger Staubach (football player) (Cincinnati)
* Shannon Stewart (baseball player)
* Bill Talbert (tennis player) (Cincinnati)
* Ben Taylor (football player) (Bellaire)
* Steve Tovar (football player) (Elyria)
* Tony Trabert (tennis player) (Cincinnati)
* Jim Tracy (baseball player, manager) (Hamilton)
* Jim Tressel (football coach) (Mentor)
* Moses Fleetwood Walker (baseball player) (Mount Pleasant)
* Randy Walker (college football coach) (Troy)
* Paul Warfield (football player) (Warren)
* Sol White (baseball player, manager, executive) (Bellaire)
* Matt Wilhelm (football player) (Lorain)
* Jeff Wilkins (football player) (Youngstown)
* Gene Woodling (baseball player) (Akron)
* Charles Woodson (football player) (Fremont)
* Kevin Youkilis (baseball player) (Cincinnati)
* Cy Young (baseball player) (gilmore/Newcomerstown)
* Don Zimmer (baseball player, coach) (Cincinnati)
* Ron Zook (football coach) (Loudonville)
* Michael Zordich (football player) (Youngstown)
* Mario Manningham (football player) (Warren)
* Lebron James (Basketball Phenom) (Akron)
* Antoine Winfield Football player] (Akron)
* Chris Wells (Football player) (Akron)
* [Kelly "The Ghost" Pavlik) (Boxing Champion) (Youngstown)
* Antonio Pittman (Football player) (Akron)

Businesspeople, Entrepreneurs, etc.

* Edward J. DeBartolo, Sr. (developer, real estate magnate) (Youngstown)
* John R. Commons (economist) (Hollansburg)
* Herbert H. Dow (chemist, industrialist) (Cleveland)
* John W. Galbreath (real estate mogul and former owner of the Pittsburgh Pirates and Darby Dan Farm) (Columbus)
* B. F. Goodrich (industrialist) (Akron)
* Charles Keating (banker, activist) (Cincinnati)
* Peter B. Lewis (prominent entrepreneur, political contributor, philanthropist, activist) (Cleveland)
* Carl Lindner (prominent entrepreneur, political contributor, philanthropist) (Dayton)
* Lance Mehl (Linebacker from N.Y. Jets) (Bellaire)
* Ransom Olds
* John H. Patterson (industrialist) (Dayton)
* William Procter (industrialist) (Cincinnati)
* John D. Rockefeller (industrialist) (Strongsville/Cleveland)
* Frank Seiberling (industrialist) (Western Star)
* David Sinton (industrialist) (Cincinnati)
* George Steinbrenner (shipping magnate, sports club owner) (Cleveland)

Publishers, Media Moguls, etc.

* James M. Cox (publisher of Dayton Daily News, founder of Cox Communications, politician) (Jacksonburg)
* Larry Flynt (publisher of Hustler adult magazine) (Cincinnati)
* Ted Turner (founder of Turner Broadcasting, CNN) (Cincinnati)
* Jack Warner (co-founder of Warner Bros. Studios) (Youngstown)

Activists, Philanthropists, Public Agitators, Advocates, Lawyers, etc.

* Daniel Carter Beard (founder of The Boy Scouts of America) (Cincinnati)
* Elizabeth Blackwell (abolitionist, women's rights activist, and the first female doctor in the United States) (Cincinnati)
* John Brown (abolitionist) (Hudson)
* Clarence Seward Darrow (lawyer, leading member of the ACLU) (Kinsman)
* Ronald Daniels (activist) (Youngstown)
* Richard Dillingham (Quaker abolitionist) (Morrow County)
* Albert B. Graham (founder of 4-H) (Springfield, Clark County)
* Achilles Pugh (Publisher of "The Philanthropist" and Anti-Slavery Activist) (Cadiz, Waynesville, Cincinnati)
* Bob Smith (doctor) (founder of Alcoholics Anonymous) (Akron)
* Gloria Steinem (feminist)
* Irvin F. Westheimer (founder of Big Brothers Big Sisters)
* Victoria Woodhull (activist, stock broker, journalist, politician) (Homer/Mount Gilead)

Criminals

* Jeffrey Dahmer (serial killer) (lived in Bath)
* Donald DeFreeze (Patty Hearst kidnapper) (Cleveland)
* Thomas Dillon (serial killer) (Canton)
* James Oliver Huberty (murderer) (Massillon)
* Charles Manson (murderer, cult leader) (Cincinnati/Walnut Hills)
* Nathan Brooks (murderer) (Bellaire)

cholars, Scientists, Historians, Theorists, Philosophers, Opinionists, etc.

* Thomas Alva Edison (scientist, inventor)
* William A. Fowler (physicist, Nobel Prize Winner) (The Ohio State University, Lima)
* Samuel Dana Horton (monetary theorist)
* Thomas Samuel Kuhn (philosopher of science)
* Albert A. Michelson (physicist) (Case Institute of Technology)
* E. W. Morley (physicist) (Western Reserve University)
* Willard Van Orman Quine (logician and philosopher) (Akron)
* Roy J. Plunkett (chemist) (New Carlisle)
* Charles Richter (physicist) (Hamilton)
* Arthur M. Schlesinger, Sr. (historian)
* Thomas J. Silhavy (molecular biologist) (Wauseon)
* Sander Vanocur (commentator) (Cleveland)
* Michael S. Witherell - particle physicist, president of Fermilab (Toledo)
* Elizabeth Witherell - editor-in-chief of "The Writings of Henry D. Thoreau" (Toledo)

Educators, Religious Leaders, Lecturers, Motivational Speakers, Self-Help Gurus, etc.

* William Holmes McGuffey (educator, author) (Tuscarawas County/Oxford/Cincinnati)
* Norman Vincent Peale (author, professional speaker, clergyman) (Bowersville)
* William Strunk Jr. (educator, author) (Cincinnati)
* Don Hall (Historian) (Cincinnati)

Others

* "Mad" Ann Bailey (scout and spy for pioneers) (Harrison)
* Blue Jacket (Shawnee Indian Chief) (presently known as Ross County)
* Chief Pontiac (Ottawa Indian Chief)
* Clyde Beatty (animal trainer) (Chillicothe)
* Brenda Carlin (television producer, wife of George Carlin) (Dayton)
* John Dean (White House Counsel to President Nixon) (Akron)
* Jack Hanna (zoo director, animal expert) (Columbus)
* Jimmy "The Greek" Snyder (sports handicapper) (Steubenville)
* Tenskwatawa (Native American religious and political leader of the Shawnee Indians) (Ross County)

References

ee also

* List of people from Cincinnati
* List of people from Cleveland, Ohio
* List of people associated with Columbus, Ohio
* List of people from Youngstown, Ohio
* List of people from Shaker Heights, Ohio


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • List of people from Cleveland — The following is a list of people from Cleveland, Ohio: Contents: Top · 0–9 · A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z …   Wikipedia

  • List of people from Shaker Heights, Ohio — The following is a list of natives, residents and former residents of Shaker Heights, Ohio. A*Griff Allen, auto racing promoterB*Jamie Babbit, director, producer, and screenwriter *Newton D. Baker, politician *Carter Bays, television creator and… …   Wikipedia

  • List of people from Cleveland, Ohio — The following is a list of people from Cleveland, Ohio:A*Steven Adler *Corey Allen *Ray Anthony *Albert Ayler *AvantB*Jim Backus *Rodney Bailey *Brian Michael Bendis *LeCharles Bentley *Halle Berry *Earl Billings *David Birney *Bizzy Bone *Nina… …   Wikipedia

  • List of people from Michigan — A list of notable people from the U.S. state of Michigan. Bolding indicates places in Michigan. People from Michigan are sometimes referred to as Michiganders, Michiganians, or more rarely as Michiganites. Actors, entertainers and… …   Wikipedia

  • List of people from Columbus, Ohio — The following list includes notable people who were born or have lived in Columbus, Ohio or from the surrounding suburbs. Contents 1 Actors 2 Athletes 3 Entrepreneurs 4 Journalists …   Wikipedia

  • List of people from Darien, Connecticut — This list of people from Darien, Connecticut, includes current and past residents as well as others associated with Darien, Connecticut. The list is categorized by area in which each person is best known, in alphabetical order within each… …   Wikipedia

  • List of people from Hartford, Connecticut — The following list of people from Hartford, Connecticut includes people who were born in, resided in or are otherwise closely connected with the city:Actors*Linda Evans, (b. 1942) actress of Dynasty fame was born in Hartford.*Eriq La Salle, (b.… …   Wikipedia

  • List of people from Norwalk, Connecticut — Norwalk, Connecticut, has been home to numerous notable people, residents and others, past and present:Authors, writers*Faith Baldwin (1893 1978), popular novelist who published more than 60 books and later worked with the Famous Writers School,… …   Wikipedia

  • List of people from Dayton, Ohio — The following is a list of people from Dayton, Ohio. These people were born, lived, or worked in and around the city.Actors, entertainers, and models*David Allen, actor/comedian *Nancy Cartwright, voice of Bart Simpson *Mel Epstein, film producer …   Wikipedia

  • List of people from Mansfield, Ohio — The following is a list of people from Mansfield, Ohio. These people were born, lived, or worked in and around the city.Actors, entertainers, and models*Lee Adams, stage lyricist *Lester Cowan (b. April 1, 1906) Producer: (film) My Little… …   Wikipedia