2011 Copa do Brasil


2011 Copa do Brasil
2011 Copa do Brasil
2011 Copa Kia do Brasil
Country  Brazil
Teams 64
Champions Rio de Janeiro (state) Vasco da Gama
Runner-up Paraná (state) Coritiba
Matches played 105
Goals scored 305 (2.9 per match)
Top goal scorer(s) Adriano
Alecsandro
Rafael Coelho
Kléber
William
(5 goals each)

The 2011 Copa do Brasil (officially known as the 2011 Copa Kia do Brasil for sponsorship reasons) was the 23rd edition of the Copa do Brasil, Brazil's national football cup tournament. It began on February 16 and ended on June 8. This edition's champion was Vasco da Gama, with Coritiba ending as runners-up.

Contents

Format

The competition is a single elimination knockout tournament featuring two-legged ties. In the first two rounds, if the away team wins the first match by 2 or more goals, the winner advances to the next round and the second leg will not be played. The away goals rule will be used. The winner qualifies to the 2012 Copa Libertadores.

Qualified teams

Sixty-four teams qualified to the 2011 Copa do Brasil either through their states championship or through a ranking of teams.

Qualified by state championships and other competitions

Fifty-four teams qualified via their respective state competitions. Depending on their status with the Brazilian Football Confederation, each of the 27 state federations sent anywhere from one to three clubs.[1] Each state determined their own qualification criteria, but they usually sent the clubs with best records in the state championships or other special competitions.

State Team Qualification method
 Acre
1 berth
Rio Branco (AC) 2010 Campeonato Acreano champion
 Alagoas
2 berths
Murici 2010 Campeonato Alagoano champion
ASA de Arapiraca 2010 Campeonato Alagoano runner-up
 Amapá
1 berth
Trem 2010 Campeonato Amapaense champion
 Amazonas
2 berths
Penarol 2010 Campeonato Amazonense champion
Fast Clube 2010 Campeonato Amazonense runner-up
 Bahia
2 berths
Vitória 2010 Campeonato Baiano champion
Bahia 2010 Campeonato Baiano runner-up
 Ceará
2 berths
Fortaleza 2010 Campeonato Cearense champion
Horizonte 2010 Copa Fares Lopes champion
 Distrito Federal
2 berths
Ceilândia 2010 Campeonato Brasiliense champion
Brasiliense 2010 Campeonato Brasiliense runner-up
 Espírito Santo
2 berths
Rio Branco (ES) 2010 Campeonato Capixaba champion
Vitória (ES) 2010 Copa Espírito Santo champion
 Goiás
2 berths
Atlético Goianiense 2010 Campeonato Goiano champion
Santa Helena 2010 Campeonato Goiano runner-up
 Maranhão
2 berths
IAPE 2010 Copa União do Maranhão champion
Sampaio Corrêa 2010 Campeonato Maranhense champion
 Mato Grosso
2 berths
União 2010 Campeonato Mato-Grossense champion
Cuiabá 2010 Copa Governador do Mato Grosso champion
 Mato Grosso do Sul
2 berths
Comercial (MS) 2010 Campeonato Sul-Mato-Grossense champion
Naviraiense 2010 Campeonato Sul-Mato-Grossense runner-up
 Minas Gerais
3 berths
Atlético Mineiro 2010 Campeonato Mineiro champion
Ipatinga 2010 Campeonato Mineiro runner-up
Uberaba 2010 Taça Minas Gerais champion
 Pará
2 berths
Paysandu 2010 Campeonato Paraense champion
Águia de Marabá 2010 Campeonato Paraense runner-up
 Paraíba
2 berths
Treze 2010 Campeonato Paraibano champion
Botafogo (PB) 2010 Copa Paraíba champion
 Paraná
3 berths
Coritiba 2010 Campeonato Paranaense champion
Atlético Paranaense 2010 Campeonato Paranaense runner-up
Iraty 2010 Campeonato Paranaense 3rd place
 Pernambuco
2 berths
Sport 2010 Campeonato Pernambucano champion
Náutico 2010 Campeonato Pernambucano runner-up
 Piauí
2 berths
Comercial (PI) 2010 Campeonato Piauiense champion
Barras 2010 Campeonato Piauiense runner-up
 Rio de Janeiro
3 berths
Botafogo 2010 Campeonato Carioca champion
Flamengo 2010 Campeonato Carioca runner-up
Bangu 2010 Copa Rio runner-up
 Rio Grande do Norte
2 berths
ABC 2010 Campeonato Potiguar champion
Corintians 2010 Campeonato Potiguar runner-up
 Rio Grande do Sul
3 berths
Caxias 2010 Campeonato Gaúcho 3rd place
São José (RS) 2010 Campeonato Gaúcho 4th place
Ypiranga (RS) 2009 Copa FGF runner-up
 Rondônia
1 berth
Vilhena 2010 Campeonato Rondoniense champion
 Roraima
1 berth
Baré 2010 Campeonato Roraimense champion
 São Paulo
3 berths
Santo André 2010 Campeonato Paulista runner-up
Grêmio Prudente 2010 Campeonato Paulista 3rd place
Paulista 2010 Copa Paulista champion
 Santa Catarina
2 berths
Avaí 2010 Campeonato Catarinense champion
Brusque 2010 Copa Santa Catarina champion
 Sergipe
2 berths
River Plate (SE) 2010 Campeonato Sergipano champion
São Domingos 2010 Copa Governo de Sergipe champion
 Tocantins
1 berth
Gurupi 2010 Campeonato Tocantinense champion

Qualified by CBF club ranking

Ten clubs qualified as one of the top ten clubs in CBF's club ranking, excluding those qualified by state competitions and clubs playing in the 2011 Copa Libertadores.

Pos Team State Points (2010)
3 Vasco da Gama  Rio de Janeiro 2,086
5 São Paulo  São Paulo 2,049
7 Palmeiras  São Paulo 2,012
13 Goiás  Goiás 1,523
14 Guarani  São Paulo 1,516
17 Portuguesa  São Paulo 1,405
22 Santa Cruz  Pernambuco 1,140
23 Paraná  Paraná 1,080
24 Ceará  Ceará 1,056
25 Ponte Preta  São Paulo 1,047

Bracket

Teams that play in their home stadium in the first leg are marked with †.

  First Phase Second Phase Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                                                         
 Rio de Janeiro (state)Flamengo 3 -  
 AlagoasMurici 0 -  
   Rio de Janeiro (state)Flamengo 3 -  
   CearáFortaleza 0 -  
 CearáFortaleza 0 4
 Amazonas (Brazilian state)Fast 2 1  
   Rio de Janeiro (state)Flamengo 1 3  
   CearáHorizonte 1 0  
 São Paulo (state)Guarani 4 0  
 Mato GrossoUnião † 4 0  
   São Paulo (state)Guarani 1 2
   CearáHorizonte 1 2  
 AlagoasASA 1 3
 CearáHorizonte 3 3  
   Rio de Janeiro (state)Flamengo 1 2  
   CearáCeará 2 2  
 Minas GeraisAtlético Mineiro 3 2  
 MaranhãoIAPE † 2 1  
   Minas GeraisAtlético Mineiro 1 0
   São Paulo (state)Grêmio Prudente 2 0  
 São Paulo (state)Grêmio Prudente 1 3
 Paraná (state)Iraty 3 0  
   São Paulo (state)Grêmio Prudente 1 1
   CearáCeará 2 2  
 CearáCeará 2 -  
 Mato GrossoCuiabá 0 -  
   CearáCeará 0 2
   Brazilian Federal DistrictBrasiliense 0 1  
 Brazilian Federal DistrictBrasiliense 1 2
 ParáÁguia de Marabá 1 0  
   CearáCeará 0 0  
   Paraná (state)Coritiba 0 1  
 BahiaVitória 1 0  
 ParaíbaBotafogo (PB) 3 0  
   ParaíbaBotafogo (PB) 0 1  
   Rio Grande do SulCaxias 1 3  
 Rio Grande do SulCaxias 5 -
 Brazilian Federal DistrictCeilândia 0 -  
   Rio Grande do SulCaxias 0 0  
   Paraná (state)Coritiba 4 1  
 Paraná (state)Coritiba 1 2  
 Rio Grande do SulYpiranga (RS) 0 0  
   Paraná (state)Coritiba 2 3
   GoiásAtlético Goianiense 1 1  
 GoiásAtlético Goianiense 2 1
 Santa Catarina (state)Brusque 3 0  
   Paraná (state)Coritiba 6 0
   São Paulo (state)Palmeiras 0 2  
 São Paulo (state)Palmeiras 2 5  
 PiauíComercial (PI) 1 1  
   São Paulo (state)Palmeiras 4 -
   Minas GeraisUberaba 0 -  
 Minas GeraisUberaba 3 -
 GoiásSanta Helena † 1 -  
   São Paulo (state)Palmeiras 2 1
   São Paulo (state)Santo André 1 0  
 PernambucoSport 0 2  
 MaranhãoSampaio Corrêa 0 2  
   MaranhãoSampaio Corrêa 3 0
   São Paulo (state)Santo André 2 1  
 São Paulo (state)Santo André 2 1
 Mato Grosso do SulNaviraiense 1 0  
   Paraná (state)Coritiba 0 3
     Rio de Janeiro (state)Vasco da Gama 1 2
 Rio de Janeiro (state)Vasco da Gama 6 -
 Mato Grosso do SulComercial (MS) 1 -  
   Rio de Janeiro (state)Vasco da Gama 0 2  
   Rio Grande do NorteABC 0 1  
 Rio Grande do NorteABC 1 2
 PiauíBarras † 1 1  
   Rio de Janeiro (state)Vasco da Gama 3 0  
   PernambucoNáutico 0 0  
 São Paulo (state)Portuguesa 1 1  
 Rio de Janeiro (state)Bangu 3 0  
   Rio de Janeiro (state)Bangu 0 -
   PernambucoNáutico 2 -  
 PernambucoNáutico 1 6
 AmapáTrem 2 0  
   Rio de Janeiro (state)Vasco da Gama 2 1  
   Paraná (state)Atlético Paranaense 2 1  
 Paraná (state)Atlético Paranaense 1 3  
 Acre (state)Rio Branco (AC) 2 1  
   Paraná (state)Atlético Paranaense 2 -
   São Paulo (state)Paulista 0 -  
 São Paulo (state)Paulista 0 3
 Rio Grande do SulSão José (RS) 1 0  
   Atlético Paranaense 1 5
   BahiaBahia 1 0  
 BahiaBahia 0 5  
 SergipeSão Domingos † 0 1  
   BahiaBahia 0 2
   ParáPaysandu 0 1  
 ParáPaysandu 3 2
 Amazonas (Brazilian state)Penarol † 2 2  
   Rio de Janeiro (state)Vasco da Gama 1 2
 Santa Catarina (state)Avaí 1 0  
 Rio de Janeiro (state)Botafogo 0 1(4)  
 SergipeRiver Plate † 1 0(1)  
   Rio de Janeiro (state)Botafogo 2 3  
   Paraná (state)Paraná 1 0  
 Paraná (state)Paraná 1 3
 Tocantins (state)Gurupi † 1 0  
   Rio de Janeiro (state)Botafogo 2 1  
   Santa Catarina (state)Avaí 2 1  
 Santa Catarina (state)Avaí 3 -  
 RondôniaVilhena † 0 -  
   Santa Catarina (state)Avaí 1 4
   Minas GeraisIpatinga 1 1  
 Minas GeraisIpatinga 1 3
 Espírito SantoRio Branco (ES) 0 0  
   Santa Catarina (state)Avaí 0 3
   São Paulo (state)São Paulo † 1 1  
 São Paulo (state)São Paulo 3 -  
 ParaíbaTreze 0 -  
   São Paulo (state)São Paulo 0 2
   PernambucoSanta Cruz 1 0  
 PernambucoSanta Cruz 4 -
 Rio Grande do NorteCorintians 1 -  
   São Paulo (state)São Paulo 1 1
   GoiásGoiás 0 0  
 GoiásGoiás 4 -  
 Espírito SantoVitória (ES) 1 -  
   GoiásGoiás 3 -
   São Paulo (state)Ponte Preta 0 -  
 São Paulo (state)Ponte Preta 1 -
 RoraimaBaré 0 -  

First phase

The First Phase began on February 16 and ended on March 3.

Group 1

Flamengo advanced because they won by at least two goals as the visiting team in the first game.

Group 2

Tied on points 3–3, Fortaleza advanced on greater goal difference.

Group 3

Tied on points 3–3 and equal on goal difference, Guarani advanced on away goals.

Group 4

ASA advanced on points 4–1.

Group 5

Atlético Mineiro advanced on points 6–0.

Group 6

Tied on points 3–3, Grêmio Prudente advanced on greater goal difference.

Group 7

Ceará advanced because they won by at least two goals as the visiting team in the first game.

Group 8

Brasiliense advanced on points 4–1.

Group 9

Botafogo (PB) advanced on points 4–1.

Group 10

Caxias advanced because they won by at least two goals as the visiting team in the first game.

Group 11

Coritiba advanced on points 6–0.

Group 12

Tied on points 3–3 and tied on goal difference, Atlético Goianiense advanced on away goals.

Group 13

Palmeiras advanced on points 6–0.

Group 14

Uberaba advanced because they won by at least two goals as the visiting team in the first game.

Group 15

Tied on points 2–2 and tied on goal difference, Sampaio Corrêa advanced on away goals.

Group 16

Santo André advanced on points 6–0.

Group 17

Vasco da Gama advanced because they won by at least two goals as the visiting team in the first game.

Group 18

ABC advanced on points 4–1.

Group 19

Tied on points 3–3, Bangu advanced on greater goal difference.

Group 20

Tied on points 3–3, Náutico advanced on greater goal difference.

Group 21

Tied on points 3–3, Atlético Paranaense advanced on goal difference.

Group 22

Tied on points 3–3, Paulista advanced on greater goal difference.

Group 23

Bahia advanced on points 4–1.

Group 24

Paysandu advance on points 4–1.

Group 25

Tied 1–1 on points and equal on goal difference, Botafogo advanced on penalties 4–1.

Group 26

Paraná advanced on points 4–1.

Group 27

Avai advanced because they won by at least two goals as the visiting team in the first game.

Group 28

Ipatinga advanced on points 6–0.

Group 29

São Paulo advanced because they won by at least two goals as the visiting team in the first game.

Group 30

Santa Cruz advanced because they won by at least two goals as the visiting team in the first game.

Group 31

Goiás advanced because they won by at least two goals as the visiting team in the first game.

Group 32

Ponte Preta advanced because Baré was eliminated from the competitions by the STJD.

Second phase

The Second Phase began on March 16 and ended on April 6.

Group 33

Flamengo advanced because they won by at least two goals as the visiting team in the first game.

Group 34

Tied on points 2–2, Horizonte advanced on away goals.

Group 35

Grêmio Prudente advanced on points 4–1.

Group 36

Ceará advanced on points 4–1.

Group 37

Caxias advanced on points 6–0.

Group 38

Coritiba advance on points 6–0.

Group 39

Palmeiras advanced because they won by at least two goals as the visiting team in the first game.

Group 40

Tied on points 3–3, Santo André advanced on away goals.

Group 41

Vasco da Gama advanced on points 4–1.

Group 42

Náutico advanced because they won by at least two goals as the visiting team in the first game.

Group 43

Atlético Paranaense advanced because they won by at least two goals as the visiting team in the first game.

Group 44

Bahia advance on points 4–1.

Group 45

Botafogo advanced on points 6–0.

Group 46

Group 47

Tied on points, São Paulo advanced on better goal difference.

Group 48

Goiás advanced because they won by at least two goals as the visiting team in the first game.

Round of 16

The Round of 16 began on April 13 and ended on April 27.

Group 49

Flamengo advanced on points 4–1.

Group 50

Ceará advanced on points 6–0.

Group 51

Coritiba advanced on points 6–0.

Group 52

Palmeiras advanced on points 6–0.

Group 53

Vasco da Gama advanced on points 4–1.

Group 54

Atlético Paranaense advanced on points 4–1.

Group 55

Tied 3–3 on points, Avaí advanced on away goals.

Group 56

São Paulo advanced on points 6–0.

Quarterfinals

The Quarterfinals began on May 4 and ended on May 12.

Group 57

Ceará advanced on points 4–1.

Group 58

Tied on points 3–3, Coritiba advanced on better goal difference.

Group 59

Tied on points 2–2, Vasco da Gama advanced on away goals.

Group 60

Tied on points 3–3, Avaí advanced on better goal difference.

Semifinals

The Semifinals began on May 18 and ended on May 25.

Group 61

Coritiba advanced on points 4–1.

Group 62

Vasco da Gama advanced on points 4–1.

Finals

The Finals was played on June 1 and June 8.

Group 63

June 1, 2011
21:50 UTC−03:00
Vasco da Gama Rio de Janeiro (state) 1–0 Paraná (state) Coritiba Estádio São Januário, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 21,365
Referee: Paulo César de Oliveira (São Paulo)
Alecsandro Goal 50' Report

June 8, 2011
21:50 UTC−03:00
Coritiba Paraná (state) 3–2 Rio de Janeiro (state) Vasco da Gama Estádio Major Antônio Couto Pereira, Curitiba
Attendance: 31,516
Referee: Sálvio Fagundes (São Paulo)
Bill Goal 29'
Davi Goal 44'
Willian Goal 66'
Report Alecsandro Goal 12'
Éder Luís Goal 57'

Tied on points 3–3, Vasco da Gama won on away goals.

Copa do Brasil
2011 Champion
Rio de Janeiro (state)
Vasco da Gama
1st title

Top goalscorers

Rank Player Club Goals
1 Brazil Adriano Palmeiras 5
Brazil Alecsandro Vasco da Gama 5
Brazil Kléber Palmeiras 5
Brazil Rafael Coelho Avaí 5
Brazil William Avaí 5

References

External links


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Copa de Brasil — (Copa do Brasil) Copa de Brasil 2011 Deporte …   Wikipedia Español

  • Copa do Brasil — Founded 1989 Region  Brazil Number of teams 64 Current champions Vasco da Gama (2011, 1st title) …   Wikipedia

  • Copa do Brasil de Futebol Feminino — Founded 2007 Region  Brazil Number of teams 32 Current champions Duque de Caxias/ …   Wikipedia

  • 2011 Copa Libertadores — 2011 Copa Santander Libertadores de América Copa Santander Libertadores de América 2011 Copa Santander Libertadores da América 2011 Tournament details Dates January 25–June 22, 2011 Teams 38 (from 11 associations) Final positions …   Wikipedia

  • 2011 Copa América — Copa América Argentina 2011 Tournament details Host country …   Wikipedia

  • Copa de Brasil 2011 — La Copa de Brasil 2011 fue la XXIII edición de este torneo. En esta competición, participaron 64 equipos, de ellos 54 clasificados por los campeonatos estaduales y 10 por la clasificación de la Confederación Brasileña de Fútbol. Se inició el 16… …   Wikipedia Español

  • Copa de Brasil 2010 — La Copa de Brasil 2010 fue la XXII edición de este torneo. En esta competición participaron 64 equipos que no clasificaron a la Copa Libertadores 2010. Se inició el 10 de febrero y finalizó el 4 de agosto. El ganador obtuvo un cupo para la Copa… …   Wikipedia Español

  • Copa do Brasil — Die Copa do Brasil von 1994 and 2001 im Trophäenschrank von Cruzeiro Belo Horizonte Die Copa do Brasil ist seit 1989 der brasilianische Pokalwettbewerb im Fußball. Jedes Jahr ermitteln 64 Fußballvereine aus den 26 brasilianischen Bundesstaaten… …   Deutsch Wikipedia

  • Copa de Brasil de waterpolo femenino — La Copa de Brasil de waterpolo femenino es la segunda competición más importante de waterpolo femenino entre clubes brasileños. Historial Estos son los ganadores de Copa: 2011: Clube de Regatas do Flamengo 2010: Esporte Clube Pinheiros 2009:… …   Wikipedia Español

  • Copa de Brasil de waterpolo masculino — La Copa de Brasil de waterpolo masculino es la segunda competición más importante de waterpolo masculino entre clubes brasileños. Historial Estos son los ganadores de Copa: 2011: Polo aquático do Fluminense 2010: Polo aquático do Fluminense 2009 …   Wikipedia Español


We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.