List of football clubs in Peru


List of football clubs in Peru

This is a non-exhaustive list of football clubs in Peru with the current 16 first division teams, and those of the following 2 divisions. The Second Division has 12 teams, and the Copa Peru has variable number of teams from the rest of the country.

Contents

Primera División (2011)

The 2011 season of the Primera División Peruana (literally "First Division"), the most prestigious category of Peruvian football (soccer), is being played by 16 football clubs:

Team City Founded First season in
Primera División
First season of
current spell
in Primera División
Stadium Capacity[1] Field
Alianza Atlético Sullana 1920 1988 1988 Campeones del 36 8,000 Grass
Alianza Lima Lima 1901 1912 1940 Alejandro Villanueva 35,000 Grass
Cienciano Cusco 1901 1972 1984 Garcilaso 42,056 Grass
Cobresol Moquegua 2008 2011 2011 25 de Noviembre 21,000 Grass
Colegio Nacional Iquitos Iquitos 1926 1973 2009 Max Augustin 24,000 Artificial
FBC Melgar Arequipa 1915 1966 1971 UNSA 20,000 Grass
Inti Gas Deportes Ayacucho 2008 2009 2009 Ciudad de Cumaná 15,000 Grass
Juan Aurich Chiclayo 2005 2007 2007 Elias Aguirre 24,500 Artificial
León de Huánuco Huánuco 1946 1972 2010 Heraclio Tapia 15,000 Grass
Sport Boys Callao 1927 1933 2010 Miguel Grau 17,000 Grass
Sport Huancayo Huancayo 2007 2008 2008 Huancayo 20,000 Grass
Sporting Cristal Lima 1955 1956 1956 San Martin de Porres 18,000 Grass
Unión Comercio Nueva Cajamarca 1994 2011 2011 Carlos Vidaurre García 12,000 Grass
Universidad César Vallejo Trujillo 1996 2004 2008 Mansiche 25,000 Artificial
Universidad San Martín de Porres Lima 2004 2004 2004 San Martin de Porres 18,000 Grass
Universitario de Deportes Lima 1924 1928 1928 Monumental 80,093 Grass

Segunda División (2011)

The Second Division tournament is currently being played on its 2011 Segunda División Peruana season by 10 teams:

Team City Founded First season in
Segunda División
First season of
current spell
in Segunda División
Stadium Capacity[1] Field
Alianza Unicachi Yunguyo 2010 2011 2011 Enrique Torres Belón 20,000 Grass
Atlético Minero Matucana 1997 2006 2009 Municipal de Matucana 5,000 Grass
Atlético Torino Talara 1946 2009 2009 Campeonisimo 8,000 Grass
Coronel Bolognesi Tacna 1929 2010 2010 Jorge Basadre 19,850 Grass
Deportivo Coopsol Chancay 1964 1999 1999 Rómulo Shaw Cisneros 13,000 Grass
Hijos de Acosvinchos Lima 1946 2007 2007 San Marcos 43,000 Grass
José Gálvez Chimbote 1951 2011 2011 Manuel Rivera Sanchez 25,000 Artificial
Sport Áncash Huaraz 1967 2010 2010 Rosas Pampa 8,000 Grass
U América Lima 1980 1993 2005 Monumental 80,093 Grass
Universidad San Marcos Lima 2001 2001 2001 San Marcos 43,000 Grass

Copa Peru

The Copa Peru is a promotion tournament. The tournament has 5 stages: District Stage, Provincial Stage, Departamental Stage, Regional Stage and National Stage.

Team City Stadium
Amazonas
Agricobank San Lorenzo Bagua Municipal de Bagua
Cultural Utcubamba Amazonas Manuel Mesones Muro
Higos Urco Chachapoyas Kuélap de Chachapoyas
Sachapuyos Chachapoyas Kuélap de Chachapoyas
San Francisco de Asís Lonya Grande Manuel Mesones Muro
Unión Santo Domingo Chachapoyas Kuélap de Chachapoyas
Vencedores del Cenepa Bagua Municipal de Bagua
Ancash
Cultural Casma Casma Valeriano López
Juventud Santa Rosa Recuay Municipal de Recuay
La Victoria Huarmey Modelo de Huarmey
Los Caballeros de la Ley Huaraz Rosas Pampa
Sider Perú Chimbote Manuel Rivera Sanchez
Unión Juventud Chimbote Manuel Rivera Sanchez
Apurímac
Cultural Santa Rosa Andahuaylas Los Chankas
Deportivo Curibamba Andahuaylas Los Chankas
Deportivo Educación Abancay Monumental de Condebamba
Deportivo Municipal (Andahuaylas) Andahuaylas Los Chankas
Gigantes del Cenepa Andahuaylas Los Chankas
José María Arguedas Andahuaylas Los Chankas
Kola Real Andahuaylas Los Chankas
Los Chankas Andahuaylas Los Chankas
Miguel Grau Abancay Monumental de Condebamba
Arequipa
Atlético Mollendo Mollendo Municipal de Mollendo
Atlético Universidad Arequipa Virgen de Chapi
Deportivo Camaná Camaná Municipal de Camaná
Deportivo Carsa Arequipa Mariano Melgar
FBC Aurora Arequipa Mariano Melgar
FBC Pierola Arequipa Mariano Melgar
FBC White Star Arequipa Mariano Melgar
IDUNSA Arequipa Virgen de Chapi
Juventus Corazón Majes Almirante Miguel Grau
Pesca Perú Mollendo Municipal de Mollendo
Real Madrid (Camaná) Camaná Municipal de Camaná
Saetas de Oro La Joya Municipal de La Joya
Senati FBC Arequipa Mariano Melgar
Sportivo Huracán Arequipa Mariano Melgar
Unión Minas (Orcopampa) Orcopampa Municipal de Orcopampa
Unión Salaverry Uchumayo Segundo Calderón
Ayacucho
Ateneo Huanta Municipal de Huanta
Centenario Ayacucho Ciudad de Cumaná
Deportivo DASA Ayacucho Ciudad de Cumaná
Deportivo Huáscar Ayacucho Ciudad de Cumaná
Deportivo Municipal (Huamanga) Huamanga Ciudad de Cumaná
Deportivo Municipal (Tambo) Tambo Municipal de Tambo
Froebel Deportes Ayacucho Ciudad de Cumaná
Percy Berrocal Ayacucho Ciudad de Cumaná
Sport Huamanga Huamanga Ciudad de Cumaná
Cajamarca
Comerciantes Unidos Cutervo Juan Maldonado Gamarra
Cultural Volante Bambamarca El Frutillo
Lira Jesuense Cajamarca Héroes de San Ramón
Los Inseparables Cutervo Juan Maldonado Gamarra
Universidad Técnica de Cajamarca Cajamarca Héroes de San Ramón
Callao
Academia Deportiva Cantolao Callao Miguel Grau
Atlético Barrio Frigorífico Callao Miguel Grau
Atlético Chalaco Callao Miguel Grau
Atlético Deportivo Olímpico Callao Miguel Grau
Carlos Concha Callao Miguel Grau
Deportivo SIMA Callao Miguel Grau
Hijos de Yurimaguas Callao Miguel Grau
Jorge Chávez (Callao) Callao Miguel Grau
Juventud La Perla Callao Miguel Grau
KDT Nacional Callao Miguel Grau
Somos Aduanas Callao Miguel Grau
Telmo Carbajo Callao Miguel Grau
Unión Buenos Aires Callao Miguel Grau
Unión Callao Callao Miguel Grau
Cusco
Deportivo Tintaya Espinar Municipal de Espinar
Deportivo Garcilaso Cusco Garcilaso
Humberto Luna Calca Municipal de Calca
Real Atlético Garcilaso Cusco Garcilaso
Huancavelica
Deportivo Municipal (Acobamba) Acobamba Municipal de Acobamba
Diablos Rojos (Huancavelica) Huancavelica IPD Huancavelica
Instituto Pedagógico Huancavelica IPD Huancavelica
Leoncio Prado Huancavelica IPD Huancavelica
San Cristóbal Huancavelica IPD Huancavelica
Unión Deportivo Ascensión Huancavelica IPD Huancavelica
Unión Recuperada Huancavelica IPD Huancavelica
Huánuco
Alianza Universidad Huánuco Heraclio Tapia
Arabecks Huánuco Heraclio Tapia
Bella Durmiente Tingo María IPD Tingo María
Defensor ANDA Aucayacu Municipal de Aucayacu
Mariano Santos Tingo María IPD Tingo María
Santa Rosa (Huánuco) Huánuco Heraclio Tapia
Señor de Puelles Huánuco Heraclio Tapia
Ica
Abraham Valdelomar Ica José Picasso Peratta
Aceros Arequipa Ica José Picasso Peratta
Defensor Zarumilla Nazca 12 de Noviembre
Estudiantes de Medicina Ica José Picasso Peratta
Félix Donayre Ica José Picasso Peratta
Joe Gutiérrez Pisco José Picasso Peratta
José Carlos Mariátegui Ica José Picasso Peratta
Mayta Cápac Chincha Felix Castillo Tardío
Octavio Espinoza Ica José Picasso Peratta
Olímpico Peruano Ica José Picasso Peratta
Sport Bolívar Ica Felix Castillo Tardío
Sport Victoria Ica José Picasso Peratta
Junín
Asociación Deportiva Tarma Tarma Unión Tarma
Chanchamayo Chanchamayo Huancayo
Cultural Hidro La Oroya La Oroya
Deportivo Ingeniería Huancayo Huancayo
Deportivo Junín Huancayo Huancayo
Deportivo Municipal (Junín) Huancayo Huancayo
Deportivo Wanka Huancayo Huancayo
Mina San Vicente Junín Municipal de San Ramón
Sport Águila Huancayo Huancayo
Sport Dos de Mayo Tarma Unión Tarma
Unión Huayllaspanca Huancayo Huancayo
Unión Ocopilla Huancayo Huancayo
Lambayeque
Aurich–Cañaña Chiclayo Elias Aguirre
Boca Juniors (Ferreñafe) Ferreñafe Carlos Samamé Cáceres
Deportivo Cañaña Lambayeque Elias Aguirre
Deportivo Pomalca Pomalca La Bombonera de Pomalca
Deportivo Pucalá Chiclayo Elias Aguirre
Los Aguerridos de Monsefú Monsefú Elias Aguirre
Los Caimanes Chiclayo Elias Aguirre
José Pardo Tumán Eugenio Zapata Mingoya
San Lorenzo de Almagro Chiclayo Elias Aguirre
La Libertad
Alfonso Ugarte (Chiclín) Trujillo Mansiche
Carlos A. Mannucci Trujillo Mansiche
Defensor Casagrande Trujillo Mansiche
Deportivo Marsa Tayabamba Municipal de Tayabamba
Libertad Trujillo Mansiche
Los Espartanos Pacasmayo Mansiche
Miguel Grau (Huamachuco) Huamachuco Municipal de Huamachuco
Sport Pilsen Guadalupe Mansiche
Universidad Privada Antenor Orrego Trujillo Mansiche
Universitario (Trujillo) Trujillo Mansiche
Lima
Alcides Vigo Lima Nacional
Asociación Estadio La Unión Lima Nacional
Association Chorrillos Lima Nacional
Atlético Frigorífico Lima Nacional
Atlético Lusitania Lima Nacional
Atlético Peruano Lima Nacional
Atlético Piedra Liza Lima Nacional
Aurora Miraflores Lima Nacional
Barcelona (Surquillo) Lima Nacional
Centro Iqueño Lima Nacional
Chacarilla de Otero Lima Nacional
Ciclista Lima Lima Nacional
Circolo Sportivo Italiano Lima Nacional
Compañía Peruana de Teléfonos Lima Nacional
Cultural Géminis Lima Nacional
Defensor Arica Lima Nacional
Defensor Lima Lima Nacional
Defensor Villa del Mar Lima Nacional
Deportivo Independiente Miraflores Lima Nacional
Deportivo Municipal Lima Nacional
Deportivo Municipal (Chorrillos) Lima Nacional
Deportivo Repcel Lima Nacional
Deportivo Zuñiga Lima Nacional
Enrique Lau Chun Lima Nacional
Guardia Republicana Lima Nacional
Hidroaviación Lima Nacional
Jorge Chávez No. 1 Lima Nacional
José Carlos Mariátegui Lima Nacional
Juventud Chacarilla Lima Nacional
Juventud Gloria Lima Nacional
Juventud La Rural Lima Nacional
La Peña Sporting Lima Nacional
Lawn Tennis Lima Nacional
Lima Cricket Lima Nacional
Mariscal Castilla Lima Nacional
Mariscal Sucre Lima Nacional
Meteor Sport Lima Nacional
Mixto Estudiantil Lima Nacional
Pacífico Lima Nacional
Porvenir Miraflores Lima Nacional
Progresista Apurímac Lima Nacional
Regatas Lima Lima Nacional
San Agustín Lima Nacional
San Antonio (Miraflores) Lima Nacional
Santiago Barranco Lima Nacional
Sport Agustino Lima Nacional
Sport Inca Lima Nacional
Sport José Galvez Lima Nacional
Sport Juan Bielovucic Lima Nacional
Sport Progreso Lima Nacional
Sport Puerto Aéreo Lima Nacional
Sporting Alianza Chorrillos Lima Nacional
Sportivo Internationale Lima Nacional
Sportivo Tarapacá Ferrocarril Lima Nacional
Tejidos La Unión Lima Nacional
Telefunken 20 Lima Nacional
Unidad Vecinal No. 3 Lima Nacional
Unión América Lima Nacional
Unión Carbone Lima Nacional
Unión Gonzales Prada Lima Nacional
Unión Miraflores Lima Nacional
Virgen de Chapi Lima Nacional
Lima Province
Aurora Chancayllo Chancay Rómulo Shaw Cisneros
Bella Esperanza Cerro Azul Municipal de Cerro Azul
Juventud Barranco Huacho Segundo Aranda Torres
Juventud La Joya Chancay Rómulo Shaw Cisneros
Juventud La Palma Huacho Segundo Aranda Torres
La Esmeralda Cañete Oscar Ramos Cabieses
Pedro Anselmo Bazalar Huacho Segundo Aranda Torres
Social Deportivo Huando Huaral Julio Lores Colán
Total Chalaco Huacho Segundo Aranda Torres
Unión Huaral Huaral Julio Lores Colán
Unión Supe Supe Edgardo Reyes Bolívar
Walter Ormeño Cañete Oscar Ramos Cabieses
Loreto
Capitán Clavero Iquitos Max Augustin
Chacarita Versalles Iquitos Max Augustin
Deportivo Aviación (Iquitos) Iquitos Max Augustin
Hungaritos Agustinos Iquitos Max Augustin
José Pardo (Iquitos) Iquitos Max Augustin
Los Tigres Iquitos Max Augustin
Universidad Nacional de la Amazonía Peruana Iquitos Max Augustin
Madre de Dios
30 de Agosto (Puerto Maldonado) Puerto Maldonado IPD de Puerto Maldonado
Deportivo Maldonado Puerto Maldonado IPD de Puerto Maldonado
Hospital Santa Rosa Puerto Maldonado IPD de Puerto Maldonado
Sport Miguel Grau Puerto Maldonado IPD de Puerto Maldonado
Moquegua
Asociación Deportiva La Breña Moquegua Héroes de Estuquiña
Atlético Huracán Moquegua Héroes de Estuquiña
Deportivo Enersur Ilo Mariscal Nieto
Mariscal Nieto Ilo Mariscal Nieto
Peñarol (Moquegua) Moquegua Héroes de Estuquiña
San Lino Omate Municipal de Omate
Unión Pesquero Ilo Mariscal Nieto
Pasco
Nueva Berna Cerro de Pasco Daniel Alcides Carrión
Unión Mercado Cerro de Pasco Daniel Alcides Carrión
Unión Minas Cerro de Pasco Daniel Alcides Carrión
Universidad Nacional Daniel Alcides Carrión Cerro de Pasco Daniel Alcides Carrión
Piura
Atlético Grau Piura Miguel Grau
Corazón Micaelino Piura Miguel Grau
International Marine Incorporated Talara Campeonisimo
Olimpia (La Unión) La Unión Municipal de La Unión
Sport Chorrillos Talara Campeonisimo
Universidad Nacional de Piura Piura Miguel Grau
Puno
Alfonso Ugarte Puno Enrique Torres Belón
Bancos Unidos Juliaca Guillermo Briseño Rosamedina
Diablos Rojos Juliaca Guillermo Briseño Rosamedina
Franciscano San Román Juliaca Guillermo Briseño Rosamedina
Racing (Cuyocuyo) Cuyocuyo Municipal de Sandía
Real Carolino Puno Carolino de San Carlos
Salesianos Puno Enrique Torres Belón
San Felipe Volante Azángaro César Carrera
Unión Carolina Puno Carolino de San Carlos
Universidad Andina Néstor Cáceres Velásquez Juliaca Guillermo Briseño Rosamedina
Universitario (Puno) Puno Carolino de San Carlos
San Martín
7 de Agosto (Moyobamba) Moyobamba IPD de Moyobamba
Atlético Belén Moyobamba IPD de Moyobamba
Cultural Juanjuí Juanjuí Carlos Vidaurre García
Deportivo Comercio Juanjuí Carlos Vidaurre García
El Maíz Picota Municipal de Picota
El Tumi Tarapoto Carlos Vidaurre García
Hospital Rural (San Martín) Tarapoto Carlos Vidaurre García
Unión Tarapoto Tarapoto Carlos Vidaurre García
Tacna
Defensor Tacna Tacna Jorge Basadre
Mariscal Miller Tacna Jorge Basadre
Unión Alfonso Ugarte Tacna Jorge Basadre
Unión Mirave Tacna Jorge Basadre
Universitario (Tacna) Tacna Jorge Basadre
Tumbes
Comercial Aguas Verdes Zarumilla Mariscal Cáceres
Defensor San José Tumbes Mariscal Cáceres
Deportivo Pacífico Tumbes Mariscal Cáceres
Independiente (Tumbes) Tumbes Mariscal Cáceres
Sport Pampas Tumbes Mariscal Cáceres
Sporting Pizarro Tumbes Mariscal Cáceres
Victor Loli Tumbes Mariscal Cáceres
Ucayali
Atlético Callao Pucallpa Aliardo Soria Pérez
Atlético Pucallpa Manantay Aliardo Soria Pérez
Deportivo Bancos Pucallpa Aliardo Soria Pérez
Deportivo Hospital Pucallpa Aliardo Soria Pérez
Deportivo Pucallpa Pucallpa Aliardo Soria Pérez
La Loretana Pucallpa Aliardo Soria Pérez
San Juan (Pucallpa) Pucallpa Aliardo Soria Pérez
San Martín de Porres Pucallpa Aliardo Soria Pérez
Técnológico Pucallpa Aliardo Soria Pérez
Universidad Nacional de Ucayali Pucallpa Aliardo Soria Pérez
Notes
^ Indicates Defunct football clubs.

See also

References

  1. ^ a b Lades, Gunther. "Peru". fussballtempel.net. http://www.fussballtempel.net/conmebol/PER.html. Retrieved 2 February 2008.