1978 Commonwealth Games


1978 Commonwealth Games
11th Commonwealth Games
11th Commonwealth Games
Host city Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Nations participating 47
Athletes participating 1,475
Events 126 events in 11 sports
Opening ceremony 3 August 1978
Closing ceremony 12 August 1978
Officially opened by Elizabeth II
Queen's Baton Final Runner Diane Jones Konihowski
Main Stadium Commonwealth Stadium

The 1978 Commonwealth Games were held in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, from 3 to 12 August 1978, two years after the 1976 Summer Olympics were held in Montreal, Quebec. They were boycotted by Nigeria, in protest at New Zealand's sporting contacts with apartheid-era South Africa The Bid Election was held at the 1972 Munich Summer Olympics.

1978 Commonwealth Games Bidding Results
City Round 1
Canada Edmonton 36
England Leeds 10

Contents

Medals by country

Participating countries
 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Canada 45 31 33 109
2  England 27 27 33 87
3  Australia 24 33 27 84
4  Kenya 7 6 5 18
5  New Zealand 5 6 9 20
6  India 5 5 5 15
7  Scotland 3 6 5 14
8  Jamaica 2 2 3 7
9  Wales 2 1 5 8
10  Northern Ireland 2 1 2 5
11  Hong Kong 2 0 0 2
12  Malaysia 1 2 1 4
13  Ghana 1 1 1 3
 Guyana 1 1 1 3
15  Tanzania 1 1 0 2
16  Trinidad and Tobago 0 2 2 4
 Zambia 0 2 2 4
18  Bahamas 0 1 0 1
 Papua New Guinea 0 1 0 1
20  Western Samoa 0 0 3 3
21  Isle of Man 0 0 1 1
Total 128 129 138 395

Medals by event

Athletics

Badminton

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Mixed Team England (ENG) Canada (CAN) Malaysia (MAS)
Men's Singles Prakash Padukone (IND) Derek Talbot (ENG) Ray Stevens (ENG)
Men's Doubles Ray Stevens
Mike Tredgett (ENG)
Moo Foot Lian
Ong Beng Teong (MAS)
Bryan Purser
Richard Purser (NZL)
Women's Singles Sylvia Meow Eng Ng (MAS) Katherine Swee Phek Teh (MAS) Wendy Clarkson (CAN)
Women's Doubles Nora Perry
Anne Statt (ENG)
Claire Backhouse
Jane Youngberg (CAN)
Ami Ghia
Kanwal Singh (IND)
Mixed Doubles Mike Tredgett
Nora Perry (Gardner) (ENG)
Billy Gilliland
Joanna Flockhart (SCO)
Derek Talbot
Barbara Sutton (ENG)

Bowls

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Singles David Bryant (ENG) John Snell (AUS) John Russell Evans (WAL)
Men's Pairs Clementi Delgado
Eric Liddell (HKG)
Alex McIntosh
Willie Wood (SCO)
James Morgan
Ray Williams (WAL)
Men's Fours Hong Kong (HKG) New Zealand (NZL) Wales (WAL)

Boxing

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Light Flyweight Stephen Muchoki (KEN) Francis Kabala (ZAM) Birender Thapa (IND)
Kid Jumalia (GHA)
Flyweight Michael Irungu (KEN) Ian Clyde (CAN) Peter Wighton (AUS)
Hugh Russell (NIR)
Bantamweight Barry McGuigan (NIR) Tumat Sugolik (PNG) Douglas Maina (KEN)
William Rannelli (CAN)
Featherweight Azumah Nelson (GHA) John Sichula (ZAM) Guy Boutin (CAN)
Maurice O'Brien (ENG)
Lightweight Gerry Hamill (NIR) Patrick Waweru (KEN) Teddy Makofi (ZAM)
John McAllister (SCO)
Light Welterweight Winfield Braithwaite (GUY) James Douglas (SCO) John Raftery (CAN)
Michael Mawangi (KEN)
Welterweight Mike McCallum (JAM) Ken Beattie (NIR) Derrick Hoyt (CAN)
Anthony Freal (WAL)
Light Middleweight Kelly Perlette (CAN) Abdurahman Athuman (KEN) Ropati Vipo Samu (SAM)
Enock Chama (ZAM)
Middleweight Philip McElwaine (AUS) Delroy Parkes (ENG) Roddy MacDonald (CAN)
Richard Betham (SAM)
Light Heavyweight Roger Fortin (CAN) Ron Smith (ENG) Fautala Su'a (SAM)
Edward Thande (KEN)
Heavyweight Julius Awome (ENG) Adamah Mensah (GHA) George Stankovich (NZL)

Cycling

Track
Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Time Trial Jocelyn Lovell (CAN) 00:01:06 Kenrick Tucker (AUS) 00:01:07 Gordon Singleton (CAN) 00:01:08
Men's Sprint Kenrick Tucker (AUS) Trevor Gadd (ENG) David Weller (JAM)
Men's Individual Pursuit Michael Richards (NZL) 00:04:50 Gary Campbell (AUS) 00:04:56 Tony Doyle (ENG) 00:04:56
Men's Team Pursuit  Australia
Colin Fitzgerald
Kevin Nichols
Gary Sutton
Shane Sutton
00:04:29  New Zealand
Kevin Blackwell
Anthony Cuff
Neil Lyster
Jack Swart
00:04:38  England
Tony Doyle
Paul Fennell
Tony James
Glen Mitchell
00:04:51
Men's 10 Miles Scratch Jocelyn Lovell (CAN) 00:20:06 Shane Sutton (AUS) 00:20:06 Gary Sutton (AUS) 00:20:06
Men's Tandem Jocelyn Lovell
Gordon Singleton (CAN)
15.52 Trevor Gadd
David Le Grys (ENG)
Ron Boyle
Stephen Goodall (AUS)
Road
Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Road Race Phil Anderson (AUS) 04:22:34 Pierre Harvey (CAN) 04:22:35 Garry Bell (NZL) 04:22:35

Diving

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 3 Metres Springboard Chris Snode (ENG) 643.83 Scott Cranham (CAN) 595.53 Don Wagstaff (AUS) 572.16
10 Metres Highboard [Platform] Chris Snode (ENG) 538.98 Ken Armstrong (CAN) 534.99 Scott Cranham (CAN) 512.37
Women's 3 Metres Springboard Janet Nutter (CAN) 477.33 Beverley Boys (CAN) 469.95 Eniko Kiefer (CAN) 447.42
Women's 10 Metres Highboard [Platform] Linda Cuthbert (CAN) 397.44 Valerie McFarlane (AUS) 383.4 Janet Nutter (CAN) 374.67

Gymnastics

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's All-Around Philip Delesalle (CAN) 56.4 Lindsay Nylund (AUS) 54.95 Jean Choquette (CAN) 54.25
Men's Team Canada (CAN) 165.55 England (ENG) 161.95 Australia (AUS) 158.5
Women's All-Around Elfi Schlegel (CAN) 38.25 Monica Goermann (CAN) 37.25
Sherry Hawco (CAN)
Women's Team Canada (CAN) 113.25 England (ENG) 107.4 New Zealand (NZL) 106.35

Shooting

Pistol
Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's/Open Free Pistol Yvon Trempe (CAN) 543 Edward Jans (CAN) 540 Bertram Manhin (TRI) 536
Men's/Open Rapid-Fire Pistol Jules Sobrian (CAN) 587 John Cooke (ENG) 581 Jeff Farrell (AUS) 581
Rifle
Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's/Open Small Bore Rifle Alister Allan (SCO) 1194 Bill Watkins (WAL) 1191 Stewart Watterson (IOM) 1187
Men's/Open Full Bore Rifle Desmond Vamplew (CAN) 391 James Spaight (ENG) 388 Patrick Vamplew (CAN) 387
Shotgun
Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's/Open Trap John Primrose (CAN) 186 George Leary (CAN) 185 Terry Rumbel (AUS) 183
Men's/Open Skeet John Woolley (NZL) 193 Paul Bentley (ENG) 191 Joe Neville (ENG) 190

Swimming

Men's events
Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m freestyle Australia Mark Morgan
Australia (AUS)
52.70 Canada Bill Sawchuk
Canada (CAN)
52.81 Canada Gary MacDonald
Canada (CAN)
52.9
200 m freestyle Australia Ron McKeon
Australia (AUS)
1:52.06 Australia Graeme Brewer
Australia (AUS)
1:52.86 Australia Mark Morgan
Australia (AUS)
1:53.16
400 m freestyle Australia Ron McKeon
Australia (AUS)
3:54.43 England Simon Gray
England (ENG)
3:56.87 Australia Max Metzker
Australia (AUS)
3:58.83
1500 m freestyle Australia Max Metzker
Australia (AUS)
15:31.92 England Simon Gray
England (ENG)
15:39.39 England Andrew Astbury
England (ENG)
15:42.89
100 m backstroke Australia Glenn Patching
Australia (AUS)
57.90 England Gary Abraham
England (ENG)
58.48 Canada Jay Tapp
Canada (CAN)
59.05
200 m backstroke New Zealand Gary Hurring
New Zealand (NZL)
2:04.37 Australia Glenn Patching
Australia (AUS)
2:05.76 Australia Paul Moorfoot
Australia (AUS)
2:05.99
100 m breaststroke Canada Graham Smith
Canada (CAN)
1:03.81 England Duncan Goodhew
England (ENG)
1:04.24 England Paul Naisby
England (ENG)
1:06.36
200 m breaststroke Canada Graham Smith
Canada (CAN)
2:20.86 England Duncan Goodhew
England (ENG)
2:21.92 Australia Lindsay Spencer
Australia (AUS)
2:22.49
100 m butterfly Canada Dan Thompson
Canada (CAN)
55.04 England John Mills
England (ENG)
56.22 Canada Bill Sawchuk
Canada (CAN)
56.37
200 m butterfly Canada George Nagy
Canada (CAN)
2:01.99 Canada Claus Bredschneider
Canada (CAN)
2:02.49 England Phil Hubble
England (ENG)
2:02.53
200 m individual medley Canada Graham Smith
Canada (CAN)
2:05.25 Canada Bill Sawchuk
Canada (CAN)
2:05.61 Australia Peter Dawson
Australia (AUS)
2:09.05
400 m individual medley Canada Graham Smith
Canada (CAN)
4:27.34 England Simon Gray
England (ENG)
4:27.70 Canada Bill Sawchuk
Canada (CAN)
4:27.99
4×100 m freestyle relay  Canada
Bill Sawchuk
Gary MacDonald
Graham Smith
Peter Szmidt
3:27.94  Australia
Glenn Patching
Graeme Brewer
Mark Morgan
Ronald McKeon
3:28.62  England
David Dunne
Kevin Burns
Martin Smith
Richard Burrell
3:30.10
4×200 m freestyle relay  Australia
Graeme Brewer
Mark Morgan
Max Metzker
Ronald McKeon
7:34.83  Canada
Bill Sawchuk
Dennis Corcoran
Peter Szmidt
Robert Baylis
7:36.58  England
David Dunne
Martin Smith
Philip Hubble
Simon Gray
7:42.02
4×100 m medley relay  Canada
Bill Sawchuk
Dan Thompson
Graham Smith
Jay Tapp
3:49.76  England
Duncan Goodhew
Gary Abraham
John Mills
Martin Smith
3:50.22  Australia
Glenn Patching
Graeme Brewer
Lindsay Spencer
Mark Morgan
3:53.16
Women's events
Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m freestyle Canada Carol Klimpel
Canada (CAN)
57.78 Australia Rosemary Brown
Australia (AUS)
58.30 Canada Wendy Quirk
Canada (CAN)
58.41
200 m freestyle New Zealand Rebecca Perrott
New Zealand (NZL)
2:00.63 Australia Tracey Wickham
Australia (AUS)
2:01.50 Australia Michelle Ford
Australia (AUS)
2:01.64
400 m freestyle Australia Tracey Wickham
Australia (AUS)
4:08.45 Australia Michelle Ford
Australia (AUS)
4:10.25 New Zealand Rebecca Perrott
New Zealand (NZL)
4:16.70
800 m freestyle Australia Tracey Wickham
Australia (AUS)
8:24.62 Australia Michelle Ford
Australia (AUS)
8:25.78 New Zealand Rebecca Perrott
New Zealand (NZL)
8:44.87
100 m backstroke Australia Debra Forster
Australia (AUS)
1:03.97 Canada Hélène Boivin
Canada (CAN)
1:04.54 Canada Cheryl Gibson
Canada (CAN)
1:04.68
200 m backstroke Canada Cheryl Gibson
Canada (CAN)
2:16.57 Australia Lisa Forrest
Australia (AUS)
2:17.66 Australia Glenda Robertson
Australia (AUS)
2:18.32
100 m breaststroke Canada Robin Corsiglia
Canada (CAN)
1:13.56 England Maggie Kelly
England (ENG)
1:13.69 Canada Marion Stuart
Canada (CAN)
1:13.72
200 m breaststroke Canada Lisa Borsholt
Canada (CAN)
2:37.70 England Debbie Rudd
England (ENG)
2:38.07 England Maggie Kelly
England (ENG)
2:38.63
100 m butterfly Canada Wendy Quirk
Canada (CAN)
1:01.92 New Zealand Penny McCarthy
New Zealand (NZL)
1:02.27 Australia Linda Hanel
Australia (AUS)
1:02.69
200 m butterfly Australia Michelle Ford
Australia (AUS)
2:11.29 Canada Wendy Quirk
Canada (CAN)
2:13.65 Australia Linda Hanel
Australia (AUS)
2:14.52
200 m individual medley England Sharron Davies
England (ENG)
2:18.37 New Zealand Rebecca Perrott
New Zealand (NZL)
2:18.70 Canada Becky Smith
Canada (CAN)
2:18.95
400 m individual medley England Sharron Davies
England (ENG)
4:52.44 Canada Becky Smith
Canada (CAN)
4:57.83 Canada Cheryl Gibson
Canada (CAN)
4:59.39
4×100 m freestyle relay  Canada
Carol Klimpel
Gail Amundrud
Sue Sloan
Wendy Quirk
3:50.28  England
Cheryl Brazendale
Heidi Turk
Kaye Lovatt
Sharron Davies
3:53.27  Australia
Lisa Burnes
Michelle Ford
Rosemary Brown
Tracey Wickham
3:54.11
4×100 m medley relay  Canada
Carol Klimpel
Helene Boivin
Marian Stuart
Wendy Quirk
4:15.26  Australia
Debra Forster
Lisa Curry-Kenny
Rosemary Brown
Tracey Wickham
4:16.75  England
Helen Gilyard
Margaret Kelly
Sharron Davies
Sue Jenner
4:19.87

Weightlifting

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Flyweight - Overall Ekambaram Karunakaran (IND) 205 Charlie Revolta (SCO) 197.5 Roger Crabtree (AUS) 190
Bantamweight - Overall Precious McKenzie (NZL) 220 Tamil Selvin (IND) 220 Jeffrey Brice (WAL) 215
Featherweight - Overall Michael Mercier (CAN) 237.5 Ivan Katz (AUS) 235 Darrell Schultz (CAN) 230
Lightweight - Overall Bill Stellios (AUS) 272.5 Adrian Kebbe (AUS) 267.5 Philip Sue (NZL) 262.5
Middleweight - Overall Sam Castiglione (AUS) 300 Newton Burrowes (ENG) 290 Steve Pinsent (ENG) 290
Light Heavyweight - Overall Robert Kabbas (AUS) 322.5 Charles Quagliata (AUS) 287.5 Gary Shadbolt (ENG) 277.5
Middle Heavyweight - Overall Gary Langford (ENG) 335 Terry Hadlow (CAN) 330 Brian Marsden (NZL) 312.5
Sub Heavyweight - Overall John Burns (WAL) 340 Steve Wyatt (AUS) 325 Robert Santavy (CAN) 315
Heavyweight - Overall Russ Prior (CAN) 347.5 Wayne Smith (CAN) 337.5 Andy Drzewiecki (ENG) 335
Super Heavyweight - Overall Jean-Marc Cardinal (CAN) 365 Bob Edmond (AUS) 322.5 John Hynd (SCO) 305

Wrestling

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Light Flyweight Ashok Kumar (IND) George Gunouski (CAN) Mark Dunbar (ENG)
Flyweight Ray Takahashi (CAN) Sudesh Kumar (IND) Ken Hoyt (AUS)
Bantamweight Satbir Singh (IND) Michael Barry (CAN) Amrik Singh (ENG)
Featherweight Egon Beiler (CAN) Jagminder Singh (IND) Brian Aspen (ENG)
Lightweight Zsigmund Kelevitz (AUS) Joe Gilligan (ENG) Jagdish Kumar (IND)
Welterweight Rajinder Singh (IND) Victor Zilberman (CAN) Keith Howard (ENG)
Middleweight Richard Deschatelets (CAN) Wally Koenig (AUS) Ivan Weir (NIR)
Light Heavyweight Stephen Danier (CAN) Mick Pikos (AUS) Kartar Singh (IND)
Heavyweight Wyatt Wishart (CAN) Satpal Singh (IND) Murray Avery (NZL)
Super Heavyweight Robert Gibbons (CAN) Albert Patrick (SCO) Ishwar Singh (IND)

Venues

External links


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • New Zealand at the 1978 Commonwealth Games — New Zealand (abbreviated NZL) sent a team of 102 competitors and 32 officials to the 1978 Commonwealth Games, which were held in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada. The flagbearer at the opening ceremony was Neil Lyster. New Zealand has competed in every… …   Wikipedia

  • Australia at the 1978 Commonwealth Games — was abbreviated AUS. This was their eleventh of 11 Commonwealth Games having participated in all Games meets up to these Games.MedalsGoldilverBronzeAustralian Team*Officials*ee also*Australia at the Commonwealth GamesExternal links*… …   Wikipedia

  • Commonwealth Games/Badminton — Badminton wird seit 1966 bei den Commonwealth Games gespielt. Die Wettbewerbe der gemischten Teams starteten 1978, wurden jedoch 1998 als getrennte Männer und Frauenwettbewerbe ausgetragen. Inhaltsverzeichnis 1 1966 British Empire and… …   Deutsch Wikipedia

  • Commonwealth Games — Federation seal, adopted in 2001 Motto Humanity – Equality – Destiny Headquarters …   Wikipedia

  • Commonwealth Games 1978 — Austragungsort Edmonton, Kanada Teilnehmende Länder 47 …   Deutsch Wikipedia

  • Commonwealth Games 2010 — Austragungsort Delhi, Indien Teilnehmende Länder 71 …   Deutsch Wikipedia

  • Commonwealth Games 2002 — Austragungsort Manchester, England Teilnehmende Länder 7 …   Deutsch Wikipedia

  • Commonwealth Games 2006 — Austragungsort Melbourne, Australien Teilnehmende Länder …   Deutsch Wikipedia

  • Commonwealth Games 1994 — Austragungsort Victoria, Kanada Teilnehmende Länder 63 …   Deutsch Wikipedia

  • Commonwealth Games 1986 — Austragungsort Edinburgh, Schottland Teilnehmende Länder 27 …   Deutsch Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.