1986 Commonwealth Games


1986 Commonwealth Games
13th Commonwealth Games
13th Commonwealth Games
Host city Edinburgh, Scotland
Nations participating 27 nations of the Commonwealth
Athletes participating 1,660
Events 165 events in 10 sports
Opening ceremony 24 July 1986
Closing ceremony 2 August 1986
Main Stadium Meadowbank Stadium

The 1986 Commonwealth Games were held in Edinburgh, Scotland for the second time. The Games were held from 24 July-2 August 1986.

Contents

Organisation and Controversy

Despite the popular success of the previous 1970 British Commonwealth Games in Edinburgh, the 1986 Games are remembered with considerable notoriety due to a large political boycott and financial mismanagement.

The games were boycotted by a large number of African, Asian and Caribbean countries, reducing them almost to a whites-only affair. In all 32 of the 59 Commonwealth nations due to take part boycotted the Games, the lowest turnout since 1950, to protest the Thatcher Government's attitude towards British sporting links with apartheid-era South Africa.

Further controversy came about when it was revealed that due to the lack of participation and associated decline in anticipated broadcasting and sponsorship revenues, the Organising Committee was facing a serious financial black hole, and the boycott ended any prospect of securing emergency government assistance. Businessman Robert Maxwell stepped in to offer funding, taking over as chairman, but despite promising to invest £2m, Maxwell's contribution was just £250,000. On a budget of £14m, the Games opened with a deficit of £3m, which later grew to £4.3m, and instead of putting enough money into the event to save it, the new chairman of the Games asked creditors to forgo half the payment due to them to keep the event out of liquidation. The debt was finally paid off in 1989, with the city of Edinburgh losing approximately £500,000. [1]

Several participants were excluded because they breached the amateurism rules, most notably lawn bowlers Phil Skoglund from New Zealand and Willie Wood from Scotland, both of whom have competed in subsequent games.

Participating Countries

Participating countries

Because of the boycott only 28 countries took part in the games with the Maldives and Norfolk Island making their first appearance in the games.


 Bermuda (Took part in opening ceremony but boycotted rest of the games)

Opening Ceremony

The theme of the opening ceremony celebrated the "Spirit of Youth", and included 6500 Scottish schoolchildren taking part in a series of large Mass Games-style Gymnastics routines. The theme song "Spirit of Youth" was written by Gerard Kenny. The ceremony began on the esplanade of Edinburgh Castle with hundreds of schoolchildren running from there down the Royal Mile, through Holyrood Park to Meadowbank Stadium[2]. The Bermudan team took part in the opening ceremony, before being ordered to boycott the games and leave.

Venues

Sponsors

Medals by country

This is the last Commonwealth Games to date in which Australia did not top the medal rankings.

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  England 52 43 49 144
2  Canada 51 34 31 116
3  Australia 40 46 35 121
4  New Zealand 8 16 14 38
5  Wales 6 5 12 23
6  Scotland 3 12 18 33
7  Northern Ireland 2 4 9 15
8  Isle of Man 1 0 0 1
9  Guernsey 0 2 0 2
10  Swaziland 0 1 0 1
11  Hong Kong 0 0 3 3
12  Malawi 0 0 2 2
13  Botswana 0 0 1 1
 Jersey 0 0 1 1
 Singapore 0 0 1 1
Total 163 163 176 502

Medals by event

Aquatics

Athletics

Badminton

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Mixed
Mixed Team  England  Canada  Australia
Mixed Doubles  Australia
Mike Scandolera
Audrey Tucker
 England
Andy Goode
Fiona Elliott
 Scotland
Billy Gilliland
Christine Heatly
Men
Men's Singles Steve Baddeley (ENG) Sze Yu (AUS) Nick Yates (ENG)
Men's Doubles  Scotland
Billy Gilliland
Dan Travers
 England
Andy Goode
Nigel Tier
 New Zealand
Kerrin Harrison
Glenn Stewart
Women
Women's Singles Helen Troke (ENG) Fiona Elliott (ENG) Gillian Clark (ENG)
Women's Doubles  England
Gillian Clark
Gillian Gowers
 Canada
Johanne Falardeau
Denyse Julian
 England

Fiona Elliott
Helen Troke

Bowls

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
Singles Ian Dickison (NZL) Ian Schuback (AUS) Richard Corsie (SCO)
Pairs  Scotland
George Adrain
Grant Knox
 Canada
Bill Boettger
Ronnie Jones
 England
Chris Ward
David Ward
Fours  Wales  Canada  Northern Ireland
Women
Singles Wendy Line (ENG) Senga McCrone (SCO) Flora Anderson (BOT)
Pairs  Northern Ireland
Freda Elliott
Margaret Johnston
 Guernsey
Janet Nicolle
Marie Smith
 England
Betty Stubbings
Jean Valls
Fours  Wales  Australia  England

Boxing

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Light Flyweight Scott Olson (CAN) Mark Epton (ENG) Johnston Todd (NIR)
Wilson Docherty (SCO)
Flyweight John Lyon (ENG) Leonard Makhanya (SWZ) Kerry Webber (WAL)
Steve Beaupré (CAN)
Bantamweight Sean Murphy (ENG) Roy Nash (NIR) Glen Brooks (SCO)
John Sollitoe (JER)
Featherweight Billy Downey (CAN) Peter English (ENG) Chris Carleton (NIR)
Johnny Wallace (NZL)
Lightweight Asif Dar (CAN) Neil Haddock (WAL) Byton Mphande (MAW)
Joe Jacobs (ENG)
Light Welterweight Howard Grant (CAN) David Clencie (AUS) Brendan Lowe (NIR)
Solomon Kondowe (MAW)
Welterweight Darren Dyer (ENG) John McAllister (SCO) John Shaw (CAN)
Damien Denny (NIR)
Light Middleweight Dan Sherry (CAN) Rick Finch (AUS) Glynn Thomas (WAL)
Alex Mullen (SCO)
Middleweight Rod Douglas (ENG) Jeff Harding (AUS) Patrick Tinney (NIR)
George Ferrie (SCO)
Light Heavyweight Jim Moran (ENG) Harry Lawson (SCO) Brett Kosolofski (CAN)
Heavyweight Jimmy Thunder Peau (NZL) Douggie Young (SCO) Dominic D'Amico (CAN)
Eric Cardouza (ENG)
Super Heavyweight Lennox Lewis (CAN) Aneurin Evans (WAL) James Oyebola (ENG)

Cycling

Track

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
Time Trial Martin Vinnicombe (AUS) 00:01:06 Gary Anderson (NZL) 00:01:06 Maxwell Rainsford (AUS) 00:01:07
Sprint Gary Neiwand (AUS) Alex Ongaro (CAN) Eddie Alexander (SCO)
Individual Pursuit Dean Woods (AUS) 00:04:44 Colin Sturgess (ENG) 00:04:51 Gary Anderson (NZL) 00:04:54
Team Pursuit  Australia
Glenn Clarke
Brett Dutton
Bill Hardy
Wayne McCarney
Dean Woods
00:04:27  New Zealand
Gary Anderson
Russell Clune
Stephen Swart
Andrew Whitford
00:04:34  England
Chris Boardman
Gary Colman
Rob Muzio
Jon Walsha m
overtaken
10 Miles (16 Kilometres) Scratch Wayne McCarney (AUS) 00:19:41 Dean Woods (AUS) 00:19:41 Gary Anderson (NZL) 00:19:41

Road

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
Road Race Paul Curran (ENG) 04:08:50 Brian Fowler (NZL) 04:08:50 Jeff Leslie (AUS) 04:08:50
Team Time Trial  England 02:13:16  New Zealand 02:14:50  Northern Ireland 02:16:13

Rowing

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
Single Sculls  England
Steve Redgrave
00:07:28  Australia
Richard Powell
00:07:33  New Zealand
Eric Verdonk
00:07:39
Double Sculls  Canada
Bruce Ford
Pat Walter
00:06:19  Australia
Paul Reedy
Brenton Terrell
00:06:21  England
Carl Smith
Alan Whitwell
00:06:34
Coxless Pairs  England
Andy Holmes
Steve Redgrave
00:06:40  New Zealand
Barrie Mabbott
Ian Wright
00:06:43  Scotland
Ewan Stuart
David Riches
00:06:43
Coxless Fours  Canada
Grant Mann
Kevin Neufeld
Paul Steele
Pat Turner
00:06:01  New Zealand
Andrew Stevenson
Shane O'Brien
Neil Gibson
Don Symon
00:06:01  England
Graham Faultless
Richard Ireland
Mostyn Field
Humphrey Hatton
00:06:06
Coxed Fours  England
Martin Cross
Adam Clift
Andy Holmes
Steve Redgrave
Adrian Ellison
00:06:08  New Zealand
Nigel Atherfold
Chris White
Greg Johnston
Bruce Holden
Andrew Bird
00:06:10  Australia
Mark Doyle
James Galloway
Michael McKay
James Tomkins
Dale Caterson
00:06:11
Eights  Australia 00:05:44  England 00:05:46  New Zealand 00:05:48
Lightweight Single Sculls  Australia
Peter Antonie
00:07:16  Canada
Peter Tattersall
00:07:27  England
Carl Smith
00:07:27
Lightweight Coxless Fours  England
Christopher Bates
Peter Haining
Neil Staite
Stuart Forbes
00:06:26  Australia
Simon Cook
Brian Digby
Merrick Howes
Joseph Joyce
00:06:28  Canada
Dave Henry
Brian Peaker
Bob Thomas
Ryan Tierney
00:06:36
Women
Single Sculls  New Zealand
Stephanie Foster
00:07:43  Canada
Lisa Wright
00:07:49  England
Gillian Bond
00:07:53
Double Sculls  New Zealand
Stephanie Foster
Robin Clarke
00:07:22  Canada
Heather Clarke
Lisa Robertson
00:07:49  England
Diane Prince
Claire Parker
00:07:55
Coxless Pairs  Canada
Kathryn Barr
Andrea Schreiner
00:07:35  England
Pauline Bird
Fiona Johnson
00:07:42  Australia
Catherine Hall
Alison Smith
00:07:53
Coxed Fours  Canada
Tina Clarke
Tricia Smith
Lesley Thompson
Jane Tregunno
Jenny Wallinga
00:06:50  Australia
Debbie Bassett
Susan Chapman-Popa
Robyn Grey-Gardner
Marilyn Kidd
Kaylynn Fry
00:06:54  England
Joanne Gough
Elizabeth Callaway
Kate Holroyd
Patricia Reid
Alison Norrish
00:07:06
Eights  Australia 00:06:44  England 00:06:46  Canada NTT
Lightweight Single Sculls  Australia
Adair Ferguson
00:07:45  New Zealand
Philippa Baker
00:07:46  Canada
Heather Hattin
00:07:52
Lightweight Coxless Fours  England
Alexa Forbes
Gillian Hodges
Linda Clark
Judith Burne
00:06:55  Australia
Deborah Clingeleffer
Amanda Cross
Virginia Lee
Karin Riedel
00:07:00  Canada
Anne Drost
Marni Hamilton
Marlene van der Horst
Wendy Wiebe
00:07:01

Shooting

Pistol

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men/Open
Free Pistol Greg Yelavich (NZL) 551 Phil Adams (AUS)
Ho Kar Fai (HKG)
549
Free Pistol - Pairs  Canada
Tom Guinn
Claude Beaulieu
1099  England
Paul Leatherdale
Richard Wang
1090  Australia
Phil Adams
Bengt Sandström (AUS)
 Hong Kong
1085
Centre-Fire Pistol Bob Northover (ENG) 583 Phil Adams (AUS) 582 Rod Hack (AUS) 580
Centre-Fire Pistol - Pairs Phil Adams
Rod Hack (AUS)
1165 Bob Northover
Michael Cutler (ENG)
1157 Rex Hamilton
Barry O'Neale (NZL)
1153
Rapid-Fire Pistol Pat Murray (AUS) 591 Adrian Breton (GUE) 588 Mark Howkins (CAN) 585
Rapid-Fire Pistol - Pairs Brian Girling
Terry Turner (ENG)
1169 Pat Murray
Jack Mast (AUS)
1152 Mark Howkins
André Chevrefils (CAN)
1150
Air Pistol Greg Yelavich (NZL) 575 Tom Guinn (CAN) 574 Gilbert U (HKG) 574
Air Pistol - Pairs  England
Paul Leatherdale
Ian Reid
1143  Australia
Phil Adams
Bruce Favell
1143  New Zealand
Greg Yelavich
Barrie Wickens
1140

Rifle

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men/Open
Small Bore Rifle, Prone Alan Smith (AUS) 599 Alister Allan (SCO) 598 Gale Stewart (CAN)
John Knowles (SCO)
597
Small Bore Rifle, Prone - Pairs  Canada
Michael Ashcroft
Gale Stewart
1175  Australia
Donald Brook
Alan Smith
1171  Wales
Terry Wakefield
Colin Harris
1165
Small Bore Rifle, Three Positions Malcolm Cooper (ENG) 1170 Alister Allan (SCO) 1167 Jean-François Sénécal (CAN) 1150
Small Bore Rifle, Three Positions - Pairs  England
Malcolm Cooper
Sarah Cooper
2278  Canada
Jean-François Sénécal
Michael Dion
2276  Scotland
Alister Allan
Bill MacNeill
2241
Full Bore Rifle Stan Golinski (AUS) 396 Alain Marion (CAN) 396 John Bloomfield (ENG) 395
Full Bore Rifle - Pairs  Canada
Bill Baldwin
Alain Marion
583  Australia
James Corbett
Stan Golinski
583  Northern Ireland
David Calvert
Martin Millar
582
Air Rifle Guy Lorion (CAN) 588 Sharon Bowes (CAN) 583 Malcolm Cooper (ENG) 582
Air Rifle - Pairs  Canada
Guy Lorion
Sharon Bowes
1167  Australia
Wolfgang Jobst
Anton Wurfel
1151  England
Malcolm Cooper
Robert Smith
1146

Shotgun

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men/Open
Trap Ian Peel (ENG) 195 Peter Boden (ENG) 192 Roland Phillips (WAL) 192
Trap - Pairs  England
Peter Boden
Ian Peel
185  Northern Ireland
Tom Hewitt
Eamon Furphy
183  Australia
Terry Rumbel
Domingo Diaz
183
Skeet Nigel Kelly (IOM) 196 Joe Neville (ENG)
Brian Gabriel (CAN)
195
Skeet - Pairs  England
Joe Neville
Ken Harman
195  Canada
Brian Gabriel
Don Kwasyncia
193  New Zealand
John Woolley
Jeff Farrell
189

Weightlifting

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
Flyweight - Overall Greg Hayman (AUS) 212.5 Charlie Revolta (SCO) 185 Alan Ogilvie (SCO) 177.5
Bantamweight - Overall Nick Voukelatos (AUS) 245 Clayton Chelley (NZL) 217.5 Teo Yong Joo (SIN) 215
Featherweight - Overall Ray Williams (WAL) 252.5 David Lowenstein (AUS) 250 Jeffrey Brice (WAL) 235
Lightweight - Overall Dean Willey (ENG) 315 Ron Laycock (AUS) 307.5 Langis Côté (CAN) 290
Middleweight - Overall Bill Stellios (AUS) 302.5 Louis Payer (CAN) 300 Neil Taylor (WAL) 270
Light Heavyweight - Overall David Morgan (WAL) 350 Robert Kabbas (AUS) 325 Peter May (ENG) 317.5
Middle Heavyweight - Overall Keith Boxell (ENG) 350 David Mercer (ENG) 342.5 Guy Greavette (CAN) 340
Sub Heavyweight - Overall Denis Garon (CAN) 360 Duncan Dawkins (ENG) 332.5 Andrew Saxton (ENG) 327.5
Heavyweight - Overall Kevin Roy (CAN) 375 Gino Frantangelo (AUS) 372.5 Andrew Davies (WAL) 370
Super Heavyweight - Overall Dean Lukin (AUS) 392.5 David Bolduc (CAN) 347.5 Charles Garzarella (AUS) 342.5

Wrestling

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
Light Flyweight Ron Moncur (CAN) Duncan Burns (ENG) David Connelly (SCO)
Flyweight Chris Woodcroft (CAN) James McAlary (AUS) Nigel Donahue (ENG)
Bantamweight Mitch Ostberg (CAN) Steve Reinsfield (NZL) Brian Aspen (ENG)
Featherweight Paul Hughes (CAN) Dan Cumming (AUS) Stephen Bell (NZL)
Lightweight Dave McKay (CAN) Zsigmund Kelevitz (AUS) Stephen Cooper (ENG)
Welterweight Gary Holmes (CAN) George Marsh (AUS) Fitzlloyd Walker (ENG)
Middleweight Chris Rinke (CAN) Wally Koenig (AUS) Anthony Bell (ENG)
Light Heavyweight Noel Loban (ENG) Doug Cox (CAN) Graeme English (SCO)
Heavyweight Clark Davis (CAN) Robert Algie (NZL) David Kilpin (ENG)
Super Heavyweight Wayne Brightwell (CAN) Albert Patrick (SCO) Keith Peache (ENG)

External links


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • New Zealand at the 1986 Commonwealth Games — New Zealand (abbreviated NZL) sent a team of 128 competitors and 45 officials to the 1986 Commonwealth Games, which were held in Edinburgh, Scotland. The flagbearer at the opening ceremony was Stephanie Foster. New Zealand has competed in every… …   Wikipedia

  • Aquatics at the 1986 Commonwealth Games — Contents 1 Diving 2 Swimming 2.1 Men s events 2.2 Women s events 3 Synchronised swimming …   Wikipedia

  • Australia at the 1986 Commonwealth Games — was abbreviated AUS. This was their thirteenth of 13 Commonwealth Games having participated in all Games meets up to these Games.MedalsGoldilverBronzeAustralian Team*Officials*ee also*Australia at the Commonwealth GamesExternal links* [http://www …   Wikipedia

  • Boxing at the 1986 Commonwealth Games — Final results for the Boxing competition at the 1986 Commonwealth Games in Edinburgh, Scotland, from July 24 to August 2. Light Flyweight ( ndash; 48 kg) Featherweight ( ndash; 57 kg) Welterweight ( ndash; 67 kg) Light Heavyweight ( ndash; 81… …   Wikipedia

  • Botswana at the 1986 Commonwealth Games — Botswana competed at the 1986 Commonwealth Games. They sent twenty two athletes in two sports, including their first woman in athletics. They also won their first medal.MedalsAthletics;Men s 100 metres *Sunday Maweni;Men s 200 metres *Sunday… …   Wikipedia

  • Commonwealth Games/Badminton — Badminton wird seit 1966 bei den Commonwealth Games gespielt. Die Wettbewerbe der gemischten Teams starteten 1978, wurden jedoch 1998 als getrennte Männer und Frauenwettbewerbe ausgetragen. Inhaltsverzeichnis 1 1966 British Empire and… …   Deutsch Wikipedia

  • Commonwealth Games — Federation seal, adopted in 2001 Motto Humanity – Equality – Destiny Headquarters …   Wikipedia

  • Commonwealth Games 1986 — Austragungsort Edinburgh, Schottland Teilnehmende Länder 27 …   Deutsch Wikipedia

  • Commonwealth Games 2010 — Austragungsort Delhi, Indien Teilnehmende Länder 71 …   Deutsch Wikipedia

  • Commonwealth Games 2002 — Austragungsort Manchester, England Teilnehmende Länder 7 …   Deutsch Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.