1962 British Empire and Commonwealth Games


1962 British Empire and Commonwealth Games
7th British Empire and Commonwealth Games
7th British Empire and Commonwealth Games
Host city Perth, Western Australia, Australia
Nations participating 35
Athletes participating 863
Opening ceremony 22 November
Closing ceremony 1 December
Main Stadium Perry Lakes Stadium

The 1962 British Empire and Commonwealth Games were held in Perth, Western Australia, Australia from 22 November-1 December 1962. Athletic events were held at Perry Lakes Stadium in the suburb of Floreat and swimming events at Beatty Park in North Perth.

Contents

Participating teams

Countries that participated

Thirty five teams were represented at the Games. Teams competing for the first time are shown below in bold.

Medals by country

Note: The medals used at these Games were the first to have a neck chain. All previous games had their medals in presentation boxes.

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Australia 38 36 31 105
2  England 29 22 27 78
3  New Zealand 10 11 10 31
4  Pakistan 8 1 0 9
5  Canada 4 12 15 31
6  Scotland 4 7 3 14
7  Ghana 3 5 1 9
8  Jamaica 3 1 1 5
9  Kenya 2 2 1 5
10  Singapore 2 0 0 2
11  Uganda 1 1 4 6
12  Rhodesia and Nyasaland 0 2 5 7
13  Wales 0 2 4 6
14  Bahamas 0 1 0 1
15  Fiji 0 0 2 2
 Trinidad and Tobago 0 0 2 2
17  Barbados 0 0 1 1
 British Guiana 0 0 1 1
 Jersey 0 0 1 1
 Malaya 0 0 1 1
 Northern Ireland 0 0 1 1
Australia Papua New Guinea 0 0 1 1
Total 104 104 112 320

Medals by event

Athletics

Venue: Perry Lakes Stadium

Bowls

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Singles Men David Bryant (ENG) Joseph Watson Black (SCO) Alan Bradley (FRN)
Pairs Men Robert McDonald & Hugh Robson (NZL) Thomas Hamill & Michael Purdon (SCO) Charles Jackson & William Jackson (FRN)
Fours Men England (ENG) - Skippered by Sid Drysdale Scotland (SCO) Rhodesia & Nyasaland (FRN)

Boxing

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Flyweight Men Robert Mallon (SCO) Cassis Aryee (GHA) Philip Warunige (KEN)
Mike Pye (ENG)
Bantamweight Men Jeff Dynevor (AUS) Sammy Abbey (GHA) J. Sentongo (UGA)
Peter Benneyworth (ENG)
Featherweight Men John McDermott (SCO) Ali Juma (KEN) Turori George (NZL)
Ted Stone (AUS)
Lightweight Men Eddie Blay (GHA) Kesi Odongo (UGA) Thomas Donovan (NZL)
Brian Whelan (ENG)
Light Welterweight Men Clement Quartey (GHA) Dick McTaggart (SCO) H. Reti (CAN)
Brian Brazier (ENG)
Welterweight Men Wallace Coe (NZL) John Pritchett (ENG) Albert Turmel (JER)
Light Middleweight Men Harold Mann (CAN) Brian Benson (FRN) F. Nyangweso (UGA)
Kenneth Hopkins (PNG)
Middleweight Men Cephas Colquhoun (JAM) Thomas Arimi (GHA) Moses Evans (FIJ)
Light Heavyweight Men Tony Madigan (AUS) Jojo Miles (GHA) Hans Christie (NIR)
Tom Menzies (SCO)
Heavyweight Men George Oywello (UGA) Bill Kini (NZL) Holgar Johansen (FIJ)
Graham Robinson (AUS)

Cycling

Track

Venue: Lake Monger Velodrome

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Time Trial Men Peter Bartels (AUS) 00:01:13 Ian Chapman (AUS) 00:01:13 Roger Whitfield (ENG) 00:01:14
Sprint Men Tom Harrison (AUS) Karl Barton (ENG) Ian Browne (AUS)
Individual Pursuit Men Maxwell Langshaw (AUS) 00:05:08 Richard Hine (AUS) 00:05:13 Harry Jackson (ENG) 00:05:14
10 Miles Scratch Men Doug Adams (AUS) 00:22:11 Warren Johnston (NZL) John Clarey (ENG)

Road

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Road Race Men Wes Mason (ENG) 05:20:26 Anthony Walsh (NZL) 05:20:27 Laurie Byers (NZL) 05:20:27

Fencing

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Foil Men Sandy Leckie (SCO) Allan Jay (ENG) Ralph Cooperman (ENG)
Foil - Team Men England (ENG) Australia (AUS) Canada (CAN)
Épée Men Ivan Lund (AUS) John Pelling (ENG) Peter Jacobs (ENG)
Épée - Team Men England (ENG) Australia (AUS) Canada (CAN)
Sabre Men Ralph Cooperman (ENG) Benedek Simo (CAN) John Andru (CAN)
Sabre- Team Men England (ENG) Canada (CAN) New Zealand (NZL)
Foil Women Melody Coleman (NZL) Johanna Winter (AUS) Janet Hopner (AUS)

Rowing

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Single Sculls Men James Hill (NZL) 00:07:40 Bill Barry (ENG) 00:07:45 Ian Tutty (AUS) 00:07:49
Double Sculls Men George Justicz & Nicholas Birkmyre (ENG) 00:06:52 Peter Watkinson & Murray Watkinson (NZL) 00:06:54 Barclay Wade & Graeme Squires (AUS) 00:07:01
Coxless Pairs Men Stewart Farquharson & Jim Lee-Nicholson (ENG) 00:07:04 Graham Lawrence & Murray Lawrence (NZL) 00:07:08 Rodger Ninham & William Hatfield (AUS) 00:07:10
Coxless Fours Men Chris Davidge, Michael Clay, John Beveridge & John Tilbury (ENG) 00:06:31 David Edwards, Jeremy Luke, Richard Luke & John Edwards (WAL) 00:06:32 Eldon Worobieff, Thomas Gray, Thomas Stokes & Ray McIntosh (CAN) 00:06:35
Coxed Fours Men Winston Stephens, Keith Heselwood, Hugh Smedley, George Paterson & Douglas Pulman (NZL) 00:06:48 David Ramage, Derek Norwood, David Caithness, David John & Phillip Sarah (AUS) 00:06:49 John Russell, Richard Knight, John Vigurs, Colin Porter & Michael Howard-Johnston (ENG) 00:07:05
Eights Men Australia (AUS) 00:05:53 New Zealand (NZL) 00:05:54 England (ENG) 00:06:09

Swimming

Venue: Beatty Park

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
110 yd freestyle Dick Pound (CAN) 55.8 Bobby McGregor (SCO) 56.1 David Dickson (AUS) 56.1
440 yd freestyle Murray Rose (AUS) 4:20.0 Allan Wood (AUS) 4:22.5 Robert Windle (AUS) 4:23.1
1650 yd freestyle Murray Rose (AUS) 17:18.1 Robert Windle (AUS) 17:44.5 Allan Wood (AUS) 17:55.6
110 yd backstroke Graham Sykes (ENG) 1.04.5 Julian Carroll (AUS) 1:05.4 Wayne Vincent (AUS) 1:06.2
220 yd backstroke Julian Carroll (AUS) 2:20.9 Tony Fingleton (AUS) 2:21.0 Alan Robertson (NZL) 2:23.0
110 yd breaststroke Ian O'Brien (AUS) 1:11.4 William Burton (AUS) 1:13.9 Steve Rabinovich (CAN) 1:14.1
220 yd breaststroke Ian O'Brien (AUS) 2:38.2 William Burton (AUS) 2:42.1 Neil Nicholson (ENG) 2:42.6
110 yd butterfly Kevin Berry (AUS) 59.5 Neville Hayes (AUS) 1:02.3 Aldwin Meinhardt (CAN) 1:02.6
220 yd butterfly Kevin Berry (AUS) 2:10.8 Neville Hayes (AUS) 2:16.3 Brett Hill (AUS) 2:18.7
440 yd individual medley Alex Alexander (AUS) 5:15.3 John Oravainen (AUS) 5:16.3 John Kelso (CAN) 5:16.5
4×110 yd freestyle relay Australia (AUS)
David Dickson
Murray Rose
Peter Doak
Peter Phelps
3:43.9 Canada (CAN)
A.W. Meinhardt
J.A. Gilchrist
J.G. Kelso
Richard Pound
3:48.3 England (ENG)
A. Clayden
John Martin-Dye
P. Kendrew
S.R. Clarke
3:51.3
4×220 yd freestyle relay Australia (AUS)
Allan Wood
Anthony Strahan
Murray Rose
Robert Windle
8:13.4 Canada (CAN)
A.W. Meinhardt
J.A. Gilchrist
J.G. Kelso
Richard Pound
8:42.4 England (ENG)
John Martin-Dye
P. Kendrew
R. Campion
S.R. Clarke
8:46.0
4×110 yd medley relay Australia (AUS)
David Dickson
Ian O'Brien
Julian Carroll
Kevin Berry
4:12.4 England (ENG)
Graham Sykes
Neil Nicholson
P. Kendrew
T.W. Glenville
4:19.9 Canada (CAN)
Andrew Harrower
F.C. Cowie
I. Blyth
Robert McGregor
4:19.9

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
110 yd freestyle Dawn Fraser (AUS) 59.5 Robin Thorn (AUS) 1:03.8 Mary Stewart (CAN) 1:04.4
440 yd freestyle Dawn Fraser (AUS) 4:51.4 Ilsa Konrads (AUS) 4:55.0 Liz Long (ENG) 5:00.4
110 yd backstroke Linda Ludgrove (ENG) 1:11.1 Pam Sergeant (AUS) 1:11.5 Syliva Lewis (ENG) 1:12.2
220 yd backstroke Linda Ludgrove (ENG) 2:35.2 Sylvia Lewis (ENG) 2:36.7 Pam Sergeant (AUS) 2:37.5
110 yd breaststroke Anita Lonsbrough (ENG) 1:21.3 Vivien Haddon (NZL) 1:21.3 Dorinda Fraser (ENG) 1:21.7
220 yd breaststroke Anita Lonsbrough (ENG) 2:51.7 Jackie Enfield (ENG) 2:54.7 Vivien Haddon (NZL) 2:56.3
110 yd butterfly Mary Stewart (CAN) 1:10.1 Anne Cotterill (ENG) 1:11.2 Linda McGill (AUS) 1:11.6
440 yd individual medley Anita Lonsbrough (ENG) 5:38.6 Linda McGill (AUS) 5:46.1 Jennifer Corish (AUS) 5:53.0
4×110 yd freestyle relay Australia (AUS)
Dawn Fraser
Lynette Bell
Robin Thorn
Ruth Everuss
4:11.0 Canada (CAN)
M. Sevigny
M.P. Stewart
Patricia Thompson
Sara Barber
4:21.1 England (ENG)
Diana Wilkinson
Elizabeth Long
L. Amos
S. Keen
4:21.3
4×110 yd medley relay Australia (AUS)
Dawn Fraser
Linda McGill
Marguerite Ruygrok
Pamela Sergeant
4:45.9 England (ENG)
Anita Lonsbrough
Diana Wilkinson
Linda Ludgrove
Mary Cotterill
4:47.9 Canada (CAN)
A.J. Glendenning
M.P. Stewart
Patricia Thompson
Sara Barber
4:48.1

Diving

Event Gold Silver Bronze
3 Metres Springboard Diving Men Brian Phelps (ENG) 154.14 Thomas Dinsley (CAN) 147.22 Ernest Meissner (CAN) 145.03
10 Metres Highboard [Platform] Diving Men Brian Phelps (ENG) 168.35 Graham Deuble (AUS) 151 Tony Kitcher (ENG) 150.81
3 Metres Springboard Diving Women Susan Knight (AUS) 134.72 Liz Ferris (ENG) 132.74 Lorraine McArthur (AUS) 125.13
10 Metres Highboard [Platform] Diving Women Susan Knight (AUS) 101.15 Margaret Austen (ENG) 98.93 Patricia Plowman (AUS) 91.79

Weightlifting

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Bantamweight - Overall Men Chua Phung Kim (SIN) 322 Allen Salter (CAN) 310.5 Martin Dias (BGU) 306
Featherweight - Overall Men George Newton (ENG) 326.5 Ieuan Owen (WAL) 292.5 Cheong Kam Hong (MAL) 281
Lightweight - Overall Men Carlton Goring (ENG) 351.5 Alan Oshyer (AUS) 340 Jimmy Moir (SCO) 340
Middleweight - Overall Men Tan Howe Liang (SIN) 390 Pierre St.-Jean (CAN) 376 Horace Johnson (WAL) 372
Light Heavyweight - Overall Men Phil Caira (SCO) 408 George Manners (ENG) 403.5 Peter Arthur (WAL) 392
Middle Heavyweight - Overall Men Louis Martin (ENG) 469.5 Cosford White (CAN) 408 Jackie Samuel (TRI) 399
Heavyweight - Overall Men Arthur Shannos (AUS) 465 Don Oliver (NZL) 465 Brandon Bailey (TRI) 440

Wrestling

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Flyweight Men Muhammad Niaz (PAK) Peter Michienzi (CAN) Warren Nisbet (NZL)
Bantamweight Men Siraj-ud-Din (PAK) Walter Pilling (ENG) James Turnbull (SCO)
Featherweight Men Ala-ud-Din (PAK) Matti Jutila (CAN) Albert Aspen (ENG)
Lightweight Men Muhammad Ashraf (PAK) Sid Marsh (AUS) Kurt Boese (CAN)
Welterweight Men Muhammad Bashir (PAK) Philip Oberlander (CAN) Len Allen (ENG)
Middleweight Men Muhammad Faiz (PAK) Michael Benarik (AUS) Fred Thomas (NZL)
Light Heavyweight Men Tony Buck (ENG) Muhammad Saeed (PAK) Jim Armstrong (AUS)
Heavyweight Men Muhammad Niaz (PAK) Ray Mitchell (AUS) Denis McNamara (ENG)

External links


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.