Alberta general election, 2008


Alberta general election, 2008
Alberta general election, 2008
Alberta
2004 ←
members
March 3, 2008 (2008-03-03)
members
→ 28th

83 seats in the Legislative Assembly of Alberta
42 seats were needed for a majority
Turnout 40.59%
  Majority party Minority party
  Ed-Stelmach-Szmurlo.jpg Kevintaft.jpg
Leader Ed Stelmach Kevin Taft
Party Progressive Conservative Liberal
Leader since December 2, 2006 March 27, 2004
Leader's seat Fort Saskatchewan-Vegreville Edmonton-Riverview
Last election 62 seats, 46.8% 16 seats, 29.4%
Seats before 60 16
Seats won 72 9
Seat change +12 -7
Popular vote 501,063 251,158
Percentage 52.7% 26.4
Swing +5.9% -3.0%

  Third party Fourth party
  Brian Mason.jpg Paulhinman.jpg
Leader Brian Mason Paul Hinman
Party NDP Wildrose Alliance
Leader since September 2004 2008
Leader's seat Edmonton-Highlands-Norwood Cardston-Taber-Warner (lost re-election)
Last election 4 seats, 10.2% 1 seats, 8.7%
Seats before 4 1
Seats won 2 0
Seat change -2 -1
Popular vote 80,578 64,407
Percentage 8.5% 6.8%
Swing -1.7% -1.9%

Alta2008.png

Map of Alberta's riding coloured in to indicate winning party and popular vote.

Premier before election

Ed Stelmach
Progressive Conservative

Elected Premier

Ed Stelmach
Progressive Conservative

The Alberta general election of 2008 was the twenty-seventh general election for the province of Alberta, Canada. It was held on March 3, 2008 to elect members of the Legislative Assembly of Alberta.

It was expected to be called early because the governing Progressive Conservatives held a leadership election on December 2, 2006, in which Ed Stelmach was elected to replace Ralph Klein as party leader and Premier. The election was called when Stelmach formally advised Lieutenant Governor Norman Kwong to dissolve the Legislature, which happened on February 4, 2008.[1]

With 53% of the popular vote, the Progressive Conservatives won a decisive majority over the Liberal and other parties, despite early suggestions of a closer race.[citation needed]

The 2008 election had the lowest voter turnout in the province's history, with only 40.59% of eligible voters casting a ballot.[2]

Contents

Results

On election night the Progressive Conservatives were able to increase their majority by winning seats previously held by opposition parties. The Tories also increased their share of the popular vote, and even though the Tories' share of this vote was still significantly less than it was in 2001 they managed to win just two fewer seats than they won in that election. The reasons for this development include the fact that the Tories' continued to poll a significant share of the rural electorate and also because the Tories' support in the major cities was much more evenly divided between Calgary and Edmonton this time. The Conservative gains came mostly in and around Edmonton where the party recorded its best result since 1982.

The Alberta Liberals who held onto official opposition status sustained a net loss of seven of their 16 existing seats, especially in the Edmonton area where they were reduced to just three seats, but they were able to win five seats in Calgary (a net gain of one seat and the largest total won by that party in that city in the past 50 years). The Liberals also held their existing seat in Lethbridge for a total of nine seats.

The other parties that were represented in the legislature also suffered losses on election night. The Alberta New Democrats lost two of their four Edmonton seats, and the Wildrose Alliance Party was shut out of the legislature when their leader Paul Hinman was very narrowly defeated in his own constituency of Cardston-Taber-Warner.

For the first time in history, a majority of the Alberta Liberal caucus will be from Calgary and the number of combined Liberal and NDP MLAs from Edmonton will not exceed the number of these parties' legislators from Calgary.

Summary

Party Party leader # of
candidates
Seats Popular vote
2004 Dissol. 2008 % Change # % % Change
     Progressive Conservative Ed Stelmach 83 621 60 72 +20% 501,063 52.72 +5.92%
     Liberal Kevin Taft 82 161 16 9 -43.8% 251,158 26.43 -2.96%
     NDP Brian Mason 83 4 4 2 -50% 80,578 8.48 -1.72%
     Wildrose Alliance Paul Hinman 61 1 1 - -100% 64,407 6.78 -1.92%2
     Greens George Read 79 - - - - 43,222 4.55 +1.80%
     Social Credit Len Skowronski 8 - - - - 2,043 0.21 -1.02%
     Separation Bruce Hutton 1 - - - - 119 0.01 -0.52%
     Communist Naomi Rankin 2 - - - - 96 0.01 xx
     Alberta Party Bruce Stubbs 1 - - - - 42 0.00 -0.28%
     Independent 7 - 1 - -100% 7,635 0.80 +0.69%
Vacant 1  
Total 407 83 83 83 - 950,363 100.00  

Note:

  • 1 Liberal Chris Kibermanis originally had a five-vote margin over Progressive Conservative Thomas Lukaszuk. A judicial recount on January 24, 2005, determined Thomas Lukaszuk the winner.
  • 2 Results change is compared to the Alberta Alliance in 2004.

Vote and seat summaries

Popular vote
Conservative
  
52.72%
Liberal
  
26.43%
NDP
  
8.48%
Wild Rose Alliance
  
6.78%
Green
  
4.55%
Independents
  
0.80%
Others
  
0.23%


Seat totals
Conservative
  
86.7%
Liberal
  
10.8%
NDP
  
2.4%

Policy and other major announcements

Alberta Liberal Party

Map of election results
  • Immediate elimination of health care premiums
  • Increasing per capita spending on policy in Calgary from $16 to $20
  • Re-legislation of tuition policy so it is made in open session
  • Implementation of a public pharmacare program
  • Using tobacco taxes, spend approximately $200 million to create a Community Wellness Fund which will seek to expand Family & Community Support Services and fund healthy living and lifestyle programs
  • Redirect the $250 million Natural Gas Rebate Program towards incentives for energy efficiency
  • Triple funding for the Alberta Foundation for the Arts
  • Increase the number of health care workers
  • Investment of 30% of all natural resource revenues in:
  1. investment in the Heritage Fund so that income taxes can remain permanently low
  2. elimination of the infrastructure deficit by 2014
  3. establishment of an uncapped endowment for post-secondary education
  4. establishment of a $500 million endowment fund for arts, social sciences, and humanities
  • Elimination of the education section of the property tax for seniors (appox. $700 a year)
  • Increasing the tax credit for seniors' caregivers to $9,355 from $4,355.
  • Making both Calgary and Edmonton into independent cities via a "Big Cities" Charter
  • Hiring 300 more police officers for Calgary and Edmonton
  • Fixed election dates

Cost: Net costs are zero as a result of re-allocating existing dollars and increased royalty revenues.

New Democratic Party of Alberta

  • Making life affordable
    • Create 4,000 new child care spaces.
    • Cap rates of $25/day ($500/month) for infant care and $9/day ($180/month) for after school care.
    • Regulate after-school care for children.
    • Increase start-up grants for daycare centres and day homes.
    • Provide additional sustainable grants to day cares to increase wages for childcare workers.
    • Introduce rent controls.
    • Introduce limits on condominium conversions.
  • Full value royalties
    • Follow example set by Alaska and replace the royalty system.
    • Create an all-party, special committee of the legislature to investigate royalties and report back in three months.
    • Add a variable royalty structure that would increase the royalty revenues when oil prices pass a peak threshold.
    • Increase royalties on other non-renewable resources such as coal.
  • Green energy plan
    • Create a green energy fund that will receive $2 billion a year primarily through enhanced royalties. Use that money to fund energy efficient retro-fitting and alternative energy production systems for individual houses and building.
    • Fund alternative power generation projects such as solar and wind farms.
    • Place hard caps on greenhouse gas emissions with penalties for companies that exceed targets — details to be worked out later.
    • Slow down the pace of development
  • Big dollar signs out of politics
    • End campaign contributions from unions and corporations.
    • Table legislation binding all leadership and nomination contests to the same disclosure rules and donation limits of political parties.
  • Immediately end health-care premiums.
  • Create a new pharmaceutical agency to purchase drugs in bulk, negotiate prices with drug companies and find less costly options to brand-name drugs.
  • Roll back tuition levels to 1999–2000 levels.
  • Cap interest for student loans at prime.
  • Invest $100 million in student housing immediately.
  • Eliminate fees and fund-raising for learning essentials.
  • Phase out funding for private schools.
  • Hire 800 additional police officers
  • Mandate basic value-added and upgrading for all bitumen mined in Alberta to be done in the province.
  • Add an interim per barrel tax on all bitumen exported outside the province.
  • Establish a bitumen pricing system.
  • Start a public automobile insurance system.
  • Provide stable funding for non-profit First Nation and Metis agencies.
  • Tie AISH and social assistance rates to a market basket measure.
  • Introduce $30 million in new funding for the Alberta Foundation for the Arts.

Cost: $477 million surplus, based on increased royalty rates, bitumen royalty premium and reverse corporate tax cuts.

Progressive Conservative Party of Alberta

  • Elimination of health care premiums over four years
  • Increase the number of health care workers
  • Construct 18 new schools in Calgary and Edmonton, including health focused schools
  • $6 billion a year to build and improve urban transit, highways, schools, parks and seniors facilities
  • Tax credits to businesses and homeowners who renovate to utilize energy efficient appliances
  • Reduce greenhouse gas emissions by 200 megatons by 2050
  • Increase oil and gas revenue by $2 billion
  • Introduce royalty that would increase with the price of oil
  • Create a secretariat for action on homelessness
  • Create a new cultural policy that includes recreation and sport along with arts and performance
  • Double the tax credit for those supporting dependent family members

Cost: Total commitments represent 4.2 per cent of the budget for 2008–09 or $1.5 billion.

Wildrose Alliance Party of Alberta

  • Immediately eliminate health care premiums
  • Raise the basic personal income tax exemption to $20,000
  • Cut the provincial corporate tax rate from 10% to 8%
  • Allow income splitting for taxpayers who care for dependents in times of medical or other crisis
  • Direct savings from slowing spending growth to the Heritage Fund so that personal income taxes can eventually be eliminated
  • Allow governance and service delivery at the municipal and community levels as much as possible
  • As part of the party's universal health care plan, implement a pilot program in one of the smaller health regions that will be modelled after funding following the patients rather than the per capita funding currently in place today. Similarly, establish a school choice voucher pilot.
  • Provide significant debt relief to Alberta-trained medical professionals who commit to practising in the province at least five years
  • Establish fixed election dates, allow for citizen initiatives via referendums, and enact the right to recall elected officials

Costs: Cost of promises not released.

Green Party of Alberta

George Read, Leader of the Alberta Greens during the 2008 general election
  • Green tax shift (i.e. lower income and business taxes in exchange for higher resource taxes)
  • Community-based development
  • Balanced budgets and fiscal responsibility
  • Recovery of waste energy through co-generation
  • Assessing royalty waste on a reservoir by reservoir basis
  • Provide low interest loans to businesses for energy retrofits
  • Provide no interest loans to homes for energy conservation
  • Ban the use of cosmetic pesticides
  • Increase spending in the Child Welfare Department
  • Pass a Protected Lands Act that will clarify different land uses. The act will include:
  1. Increase land designated as protected
  2. Protect the Yellowstone to Yukon (Y2Y) corridor
  3. Authority and resources to enforce the legislation for protected areas officers
  • Increasing the supply of affordable housing
  1. More housing cooperatives and co-housing type developments
  2. Ensuring units are maintained by organizations that have a vested interest in sustaining them
  • Working with the municipalities to make urban development plans that preserve farmland
  • Investing in public transit
  • Ensuring a continued supply of fresh water

Leader's statement

Results by region

Party name Cgy. Edm.1 Leth. R.D. North Central South Total
     Progressive Conservative Seats: 18 13 1 2 10 20 8 72
     Popular vote: 45.81% 42.74% 46.16% 55.46% 65.83% 65.13% 60.85% 52.66%
     Liberal Seats: 5 3 1 0 0 0 0 9
     Popular vote: 33.90% 33.47% 34.34% 25.30% 13.95% 16.60% 15.75% 26.37%
     New Democrats Seats: 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 2
     Popular vote: 4.21% 18.01% 8.87% 5.79% 11.00% 5.59% 3.74% 8.52%
Total seats: 23 18 2 2 10 20 8 83
Parties that won no seats:
     Wildrose Alliance Popular vote: 8.96% 1.51% 7.61% 7.74% 5.65% 5.86% 16.02% 6.77%
     Green Popular vote: 4.87% 3.16% 3.02% 5.71% 3.19% 6.12% 3.63% 4.58%
     Social Credit Popular vote: 0.20% 0.06% xx xx 0.39% 0.54% xx 0.22%
     Separation Popular Vote: xx xx xx xx xx 0.05% xx 0.01%
     Communist Popular vote: 0.02% 0.02% xx xx xx xx xx 0.01%
     Alberta Party Popular vote: xx 0.02% xx xx xx xx xx 0.01%
     Independents Popular vote: 2.04% 0.96% xx xx xx 0.12% xx 0.87%

1 "Edmonton" corresponds to only the city of Edmonton. (Only the ridings whose names begin with "Edmonton".) The four suburban ridings around the city as listed below are grouped with central Alberta in this table.

Opinion polls

Polling Firm Last Date of Polling Link Prog. Cons. Liberal New Democratic Alliance Green
Election results March 3, 2008 53% 26% 9% 7% 5%
Angus Reid Strategies February 29, 2008 [1] 43% 28% 13% 10% 7%
Strategic Counsel February 28, 2008 [2] 50% 25% 8% 10% 8%
Leger Marketing February 25, 2008 [3] 55% 24% 7% 8% 6%
Angus Reid Strategies February 20, 2008 [4] 42% 31% 9% 10% 8%
Ipsos-Reid February 17, 2008 [5] 49% 28% 14% 5% 4%
Environics February 7, 2008 [6] 52% 25% 10% 6% 7%
Leger Marketing January 24, 2008 [7] 49% 28% 11% 5% 8%
Strategic Counsel January 13, 2008 [8] 58% 19% 9% 5% 9%
Last election 22 November 2004 48.8% 29.4% 10.2% 8.7% 2.8%

Target ridings

The following is a list of ridings that were narrowly lost by the indicated party in the 2004 election. For instance, under the Liberal column are the nine seats in which they came closest to winning but did not. Listed is the name of the riding, followed by the party which was victorious (in parentheses) and the margin, in terms of percentage of the vote, by which the party lost.

These ridings were likely targeted by the specified party because the party lost them by a very slim margin in the 2004 election.

Up to ten are shown, with a maximum margin of victory of 15%.

* Indicates incumbent not running again.

Progressive Conservative Association of Alberta Alberta Liberal Party
  1. Cardston-Taber-Warner, (WA) 1.5%
  2. Edmonton-Meadowlark, (Lib) 1.8%
  3. Edmonton-Ellerslie, (Lib) 2.0%
  4. Edmonton-Manning, (Lib) 2.6%
  5. St. Albert, (Lib) 2.7%
  6. Edmonton-Calder, (NDP) 3.0%
  7. Edmonton-McClung, (Lib) 4.1%
  8. Lethbridge-East, (Lib) 5.0%
  9. Calgary-Varsity, (Lib) 5.3%
  10. Calgary-Currie, (Lib) 5.7%
  1. Edmonton-Castle Downs, (PC) <0.1%
  2. Calgary-McCall, (PC) 4.1%
  3. Spruce Grove-Sturgeon-St. Albert, (PC) 4.4%
  4. Edmonton-Whitemud, (PC) 5.7%
  5. Edmonton-Mill Creek, (PC) 6.5%
  6. Calgary-Buffalo, (PC) 7.7%
  7. Edmonton-Calder, (NDP) 9.6%
  8. Red Deer-South, (PC) 10.8%
  9. Sherwood Park, (PC) 11.2%
Alberta New Democratic Party Wildrose Alliance Party
  1. Edmonton-Glenora, (Lib) 4.2%
  2. Edmonton Ellerslie, (Lib) 11.7%
  3. Edmonton Manning, (Lib) 14.2%
  1. Dunvegan-Central Peace, (PC) 4.1%

MLAs not running again

Liberal

NDP

Progressive Conservative

Timeline

  • November 19, 2005 Paul Hinman, Cardston-Taber-Warner MLA is elected leader of the Alberta Alliance Party replacing Randy Thorsteinson at a leadership convention in Red Deer, Alberta.
  • March 29, 2006 Premier Ralph Klein is given a 55% leadership review, he later announced his retirement for the fall of 2006.
  • September 20, 2006 Premier Ralph Klein gives notice to the Progressive Conservatives, announces he will leave when a new leader is picked.
  • November 23, 2006 Dan Backs is removed from the Liberal caucus and is forced to sit as an Independent
  • December 15, 2006 Ed Stelmach replaces Ralph Klein as premier.
  • January 15, 2007 Former Premier Ralph Klein and former Deputy Premier Shirley McClellan resign their legislature seats.
  • June 12, 2007 By-elections are held in the seats vacated on January 15. While Jack Hayden easily holds the Drumheller-Stettler riding for the Progressive Conservatives, Craig Cheffins takes Premier Klein's old seat, Calgary Elbow, for the Liberals.[9]
  • November 3, 2007 Len Skowronski is elected Leader of Social Credit replacing Lavern Ahlstrom
  • December 3, 2007 Gary Mar resigns his seat of Calgary Mackay after he was appointed as Alberta's representative to Washington, D.C..
  • January 19, 2008 The Wildrose Party of Alberta and the Alberta Alliance Party merge to form the Wildrose Alliance Party of Alberta.
  • February 4, 2008 The writ is dropped.
  • February 21, 2008 Stelmach, Taft, Mason, and Hinman square off in a leaders' debate.
  • March 3, 2008, 8:22 p.m.: CTV Calgary declares a PC majority barely twenty minutes after the polls close. A CTV reporter asks Ed Stelmach about it, but the Premier has no real answer.
    • 8:29 p.m.: Less than half an hour after the polls close, and less than 25 minutes after the first polling station reports, CBC News declares a PC majority; Ed Stelmach begins a brief speech thanking party workers in Calgary while the CBC anchor is making the declaration.
    • 9:45 p.m.: Kevin Taft concedes victory. Despite the poor result, he announces his intention to remain party leader.
    • 10:36 p.m.: Ed Stelmach formally claims victory in Edmonton.

Nominated candidates

Party Seats Second Third Fourth
     Progressive Conservative 72 11 0 0
     Liberal 9 58 13 2
     New Democratic Party 2 4 34 16
     Wildrose Alliance 0 7 30 17
     Greens 0 2 4 47
     Independents 0 1 2 1
Party Average # of votes
     Progressive Conservative 6,063
     Liberal 3,059
     Wildrose Alliance 1,055
     New Democrat 976
     Greens 551
     Social Credit 256
     Separation 120
     Alberta Party 51
     Communist 48

Names in bold indicate party leaders and cabinet ministers. [3]

Northern Alberta

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  PC   Liberal   NDP   Wildrose   Green   Other
Athabasca-Redwater Jeff Johnson
7,484
Bill Bonko
1,379
Peter Opryshko
1,225
Mike Radojcic
517
Phyllis Penchuk
403
Mike Cardinal
Barrhead-Morinville-Westlock Ken Kowalski
8,312
Leslie Penny
1,804
Rod Olstad
927
Dan Evans
479
Carl Haugen (SC)
309
Ken Kowalski
Bonnyville-Cold Lake Genia Leskiw
4,437
Justin Yassoub
698
Jason Sloychuk
389
Jennifer Brown
350
Denis Ducharme
Dunvegan-Central Peace Hector Goudreau
4,147
Bob Woken
288
Nathan Macklin
1,202
Dale Lueken
2,339
Hector Goudreau
Fort McMurray-Wood Buffalo Guy Boutilier
4,519
Ross Jacobs
1,758
Mel Kraley
550
Reginald (Reg) Normore
300
Guy Boutilier
Grande Prairie Smoky Mel Knight
4,769
John Croken
1,089
Neil Peacock
832
Todd Loewen
1,049
Rebecca Villebrun
285
Mel Knight
Grande Prairie Wapiti Wayne Drysdale
5,145
Augustine Ebinu
1,304
Manuella Campbell
829
Art Proctor
436
Gordon Graydon
Lac La Biche-St. Paul Ray Danyluk
6,527
Alex Broadbent
1,627
Della Drury
1,003
Ray Danyluk
Lesser Slave Lake Pearl Calahasen
3,384
Steve Noskey
1,109
Habby Sharkawi
426
Bonnie Raho
273
Pearl Calahasen
Peace River Frank Oberle
3,265
Adele Boucher Rymhs
1,248
Georg Beinart
539
Frank Oberle

Western and Central Alberta

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  PC   Liberal   NDP   Wildrose   Green   Other
Banff-Cochrane Janis Tarchuk
4,727
Patricia K. Robertson
2,753
Anne Wilson
575
Dan Cunin
1,353
Zrinko Amerl (Ind.)
172
Janis Tarchuk
Drayton Valley-Calmar Diana McQueen
5,931
Norma Block
846
Luanne Bannister
390
Dean Schmale
1,053
Edwin Erickson
1,877
Tony Abbott
Foothills-Rocky View Ted Morton
6,916
Herb Coburn
2,200
Ricardo de Menezes
196
Joseph McMaster
1,797
Larry Ashmore
937
Ted Morton
Innisfail-Sylvan Lake Luke Ouellette
6,967
Garth Davis
1,539
Tophie Davies
702
Wayne Edmundson
1,215
Lisa Grant
545
Anthony Haggarty (Ind)
122
Luke Ouellette
Olds-Didsbury-Three Hills Richard Marz
7,837
Tony Vonesch
1,038
Andy Davies
268
Curt Engel
2,572
Kate Haddow
518
Richard Marz
Red Deer North Mary-Anne Jablonski
4,715
Richard Farrand
1,770
Shawn Nielsen
560
Urs Lehner
630
Rueben Tschetter
463
  Mary Anne Jablonski
Red Deer South Cal Dallas
7,139
Diane Kubanek
3,414
Teresa Bryanton
597
Ed Klop
949
Evan Bedford
609
Victor Doerksen
Rocky Mountain House Ty Lund
6,188
Norm McDougall
849
Jorge Souza
279
Fanie van Heerden
1,156
Jennifer Ripley
699
Wilf Tricker (SC)
643
Bruce Hutton (SPA)
119
Ty Lund
Stony Plain Fred Lindsay
8,467
Bill Fraser
2,552
Shelina Brown
976
Sandy Pariseau
793
Nora Shea
571
Fred Lindsay
West Yellowhead Robin Campbell
4,206
Lisa Higgerty
1,932
Ken Kuzminski
1,054
Earle Cunningham
326
Scott Pickett
296
  Ivan Strang
Whitecourt-Ste. Anne George VanderBurg
6,019
Mike Grey
1,106
Leah Redmond
661
Link Byfield
2,146
    George VanderBurg

East Central Alberta

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  PC   Liberal   NDP   Wildrose   Green   Other
Battle River-Wainwright Doug Griffiths
7,968
Horst Schreiber
1,260
Doris Bannister
431
Will Munsey
483
Doug Griffiths
Drumheller-Stettler Jack Hayden
6,986
Tom Dooley
1,463
Richard Bough
276
Dave France
1,062
Amanda Bolton
353
Jack Hayden
Fort Saskatchewan-Vegreville Ed Stelmach
11,169
Earl J. Woods
1,343
Clayton Marsden
1,233
Ryan Scheie
551
Ed Stelmach
Lacombe-Ponoka Ray Prins
8,202
Edith McPhedran
1,200
Steve Bradshaw
560
Daniel Freisen
911
Joe Anglin
3,226
Ray Prins
Leduc-Beaumont-Devon George Rogers
9,045
Joyce Assen
2,329
Lisa Erickson
1,057
Sharon MacLise
1,008
Kevin Colton
495
George Rogers
Vermilion-Lloydminster Lloyd Snelgrove
7,013
Robert Sawatzky
826
Wendy Myshak
482
Ngaio Hotte
364
  Lloyd Snelgrove
Wetaskiwin-Camrose Verlyn Olson
7,726
Keith Elliott
1,646
Sarah Mowat
1,078
Tyler Knelsen
818
Midge Lambert
458
LeRoy Johnson

Central Edmonton

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  PC   Liberal   NDP   Wildrose   Green   Other
Edmonton Beverly Clareview Tony Vandermeer
4,182
Dawit Isaac
1,996
Ray Martin
3,845
Brian Dell
289
Frederick Pivot
183
Robin Porteous (SC)
57
Ray Martin
Edmonton Centre Bill Donahue
3,291
Laurie Blakeman
5,042
Deron Bilous
2,163
James Iverson
200
David Parker
472
Margaret Saunter (AP)
42
Laurie Blakeman
Edmonton-Glenora Heather Klimchuk
4,604
Bruce Miller
4,508
Arlene Chapman
1,743
Elden Van Hauwaert
275
Peter Johnston
408
Bruce Miller
Edmonton Gold Bar David Dorward
5,261
Hugh MacDonald
6,279
Sherry McKibben
1,923
David Zylstra
525
Hugh MacDonald
Edmonton Highlands-Norwood Andrew Beniuk
2,978
Brad Smith
1,132
Brian Mason
4,754
Travis Loewen
245
Mohamad Maie
221
Brian Mason
Edmonton Mill Creek Gene Zwozdesky
6,857
Aman Gill
4,058
Stephen Anderson
1,822
Glen Argan
726
Naomi Rankin (Com)
41
Gene Zwozdesky
Edmonton-Mill Woods Carl Benito
4,752
Weslyn Mather
3,996
Christina Gray
1,474
Robert Leddy
321
David Hruska
289
Weslyn Mather
Edmonton Riverview Wendy Andrews
5,171
Kevin Taft
7,471
Erica Bullwinkle
1,284
Kyle Van Hauwaert
329
Cameron Wakefield
506
Kevin Taft
Edmonton Rutherford Fred Horne
5,225
Rick Miller
5,167
Mike Butler
1,178
John Baloun
379
Kate Wyrostok
348
Rick Miller
Edmonton Strathcona T.J. Keil
3,031
Tim Vant
2,452
Rachel Notley
5,862
Adrian Cole
540
Raj Pannu

Suburban Edmonton and environs

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  PC   Liberal   NDP   Wildrose   Green   Other
Edmonton-Calder Doug Elniski
4,557
Jim Kane
1,839
David Eggen
4,356
Mike Brown
402
  David Eggen
Edmonton Castle Downs Thomas Lukaszuk
7,159
Chris Kibermanis
5,090
Ali Haymour
1,341
Bob Reckhow
297
Thomas Lukaszuk
Edmonton Decore Janice Sarich
4,577
Bill Bonko
3,895
Sidney Sadik
1,301
Trey Capenhurst
241
Bill Bonko
Edmonton Ellerslie Naresh Bhardwaj
4,581
Bharat Agnihotri
3,592
Marilyn Assheton-Smith
1,891
Krista Leddy
471
Paul Boos
335
Cheryl Ullah (SC)
62
Bharat Agnihotri
Edmonton Manning Peter Sandhu
4,107
Sandeep Dhir
2,260
Rick Murti
2,307
Phil Gamache
289
Odette Boily
235
Dan Backs (Ind.)
2,275
Dan Backs
Edmonton McClung David Xiao
7,173
Mo Elsalhy
5,947
Bridget Stirling
924
Kristine Jassman
272
Bryan Wyrostok
342
Mo Elsalhy
Edmonton Meadowlark Raj Sherman
6,174
Debbie Cavaliere
3,423
Pascal Ryffel
1,010
Richard Guyon
306
Amanda Doyle
347
Maurice Tougas
Edmonton-Whitemud David Hancock
12,054
Nancy Cavanaugh
6,997
Hana Razga
1,023
Valerie Kennedy
543
David Hancock
Sherwood Park Iris Evans
9,312
Louise Rogers
3,843
Katharine Hay
904
Rick Hoines
689
Iris Evans
Spruce Grove-Sturgeon-St. Albert Doug Horner
9,369
Ray Boudreau
4,528
Peter Cross
960
Allan West
545
Doug Horner
St. Albert Ken Allred
8,403
Jack Flaherty
5,598
Katy Campbell
959
Ross Vincent
576
  Jack Flaherty
Strathcona Dave Quest
9,951
Jon Friel
2,995
Denny Holmwood
911
Kate Harrington
763
Gordon Barrett (SC)
415
Rob Lougheed

Southern Alberta

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  PC   Liberal   NDP   Wildrose   Green   Other
Airdrie-Chestermere Rob Anderson
9,374
John Burke
1,973
Bryan Young
609
Jeff Willerton
2,362
David Brandreth
660
Carol Haley
Cardston-Taber-Warner Broyce Jacobs
4,374
Ron Hancock
436
Suzanne Sirias
190
Paul Hinman
4,325
Billy Turner
180
  Paul Hinman
Cypress-Medicine Hat Leonard Mitzel
5,640
Dick Mastel
2,023
Manuel Martinez
347
Dan Pierson
679
Bright Pride
215
Leonard Mitzel
Highwood George Groeneveld
7,715
Stan Shedd
1,647
Carolyn Boulton
391
Daniel Doherty
1,405
John Barret
691
George Groeneveld
Lethbridge East Jason Herasemluk
4,715
Bridget Pastoor
5,582
Tom Moffatt
687
Grant Shaw
748
Helen McMenamin
292
Bridget Pastoor
Lethbridge West Greg Weadick
5,002
Bal Boora
4,022
James Moore
1,179
Matt Fox
855
Brennan Tilley
392
Clint Dunford
Little Bow Barry McFarland
5,150
Everett Tanis
1,080
Duane Petluk
322
Kevin Kinahan
2,051
Marie Read
267
Barry McFarland
Livingstone-Macleod Evan Berger
6,037
Mike Judd
1,534
Phil Burpee
476
Jack Macleod
988
Bryan Hunt
371
David Coutts
Medicine Hat Rob Renner
5,388
Karen Charlton
3,625
Diana Arnott
484
Clint Rabb
746
Karen Kraus
285
Rob Renner
Strathmore-Brooks Arno Doerksen
7,623
Gerry Hart
991
Brian Stokes
313
Amanda Shehata
935
Chris Bayford
362
Lyle Oberg

Suburban Calgary

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  PC   Liberal   NDP   Wildrose   Green   Other
Calgary-Bow Alana DeLong
6,687
Greg Flanagan
5,173
Teale Phelps Bondaroff
507
Barry Hilenski
1,425
Randy Weeks
845
Len Skowronski (SC)
171
Alana DeLong
Calgary-Cross Yvonne Fritz
4,004
Rob Reinhold
1,567
Shelina Hassanali
476
Gordon Huth
605
Susan Stratton
395
  Yvonne Fritz
Calgary-Foothills Len Webber
6,088
Mike Robinson
4,909
Stephanie Sundburg
251
Kevin Legare
972
Ian Groll
411
  Len Webber
Calgary-Fort Wayne Cao
4,123
Carole Oliver
1,770
Julie Hrdlicka
1,178
Travis Chase
715
J. Mark Taylor
491
Wayne Cao
Calgary-Hays Arthur Johnston
6,968
Bill Kurtze
3,586
Tyler Kinch
366
Devin Cassidy
1,366
Keeley Bruce
564
  Arthur Johnston
Calgary-Lougheed David Rodney
7,190
Lori Czerwinski
3,926
Clint Marko
336
Derrick Jacobson
1,620
Bernie Amell
520
Gordon Laurie (Ind.)
100
David Rodney
Calgary-Mackay Teresa Woo-Paw
6,247
Tianna Melnyk
4,048
Daena Diduck
426
Rob Gregory
1,609
Ryan Smith
578
Vacant
Calgary-McCall Shiraz Shariff
4,161
Darshan Kang
4,279
Preet Sihota
275
Ina Given
542
Heather Brocklesby
385
  Shiraz Shariff
Calgary-Montrose Manmeet Bhullar
2,627
Michael Embaie
1,396
Al Brown
512
Said Abdulbaki
818
Fred Clemens
262
Ron Leech (Ind)
2,010
Hung Pham
Calgary-North West Lindsay Blackett
8,415
Dale Martin D'Silva
5,552
Colin Anderson
637
Chris Jukes
2,703
George Read
902
  Greg Melchin
Calgary-Shaw Cindy Ady
7,010
John Roggeveen
2,958
Jenn Carlson
334
Richard P. Dur
1,268
Jennifer Oss-Saunders
491
Cindy Ady
Calgary-West Ron Liepert
8,428
Beth Gignac
5,693
Chantelle Dubois
401
Bob Babcock
2,273
James Kohut
773
  Ron Liepert

Central Calgary

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  PC   Liberal   NDP   Wildrose   Green   Other
Calgary-Buffalo Sean Chu
3,646
Kent Hehr
4,583
Robert Lawrence
387
Stephen Ricketts
611
Antoni Grochowski (SC)
158
Harvey Cenaiko
Calgary-Currie Arthur Kent
4,552
Dave Taylor
5,564
Marc Power
531
Ken Mazeroll
670
Graham MacKenzie
896
Dave Taylor
Calgary-East Moe Amery
4,583
Bill Harvey
2,433
Christopher Dovey
425
Mike McCraken
681
Ross Cameron
333
Bonnie Collins (Com)
55
Moe Amery
Calgary-Egmont Jonathan Denis
5,415
Cathie Williams
3,289
Jason Nishiyama
447
Barry Chase
676
Mark McGillvray
582
Craig Chandler (Ind.)
2,008
Denis Herard
Calgary-Elbow Alison Redford
6,130
Craig Cheffins
5,711
Garnet Wilcox
290
Dale Nelson
963
Jonathon Sheffield
526
Barry Erskine (Ind)
948
Craig Cheffins
Calgary-Fish Creek Heather Forsyth
6,884
Laura Shutiak
4,038
Eric Leavitt
423
Jamie Buchan
1,261
Kerry Fraser
556
  Heather Forsyth
Calgary-Glenmore Ron Stevens
6,436
Avalon Roberts
4,213
Holly Heffernan
477
Ryan Sadler
1,025
Arden Bonokoski
550
Ron Stevens
Calgary-Mountain View Leah Lawrence
4,252
David Swann
7,086
John Donovan
661
Cory Morgan
892
Juliet Burgess
865
David Swann
Calgary-North Hill Kyle Fawcett
4,281
Pat Murray
3,573
John Chan
1,381
Jane Morgan
976
Kevin Maloney
732
Jim Wright (SC)
228
Richard Magnus
Calgary-Nose Hill Neil Brown
4,586
Len Borowski
2,761
Tristan Ridley
388
John Murdoch
954
Nick Burman
624
Neil Brown
Calgary-Varsity Jennifer Diakiw
5,353
Harry B. Chase
6,907
Tim Stock-Bateman
530
Brennan Ltyle
1,043
Sean Maw
758
Harry B. Chase

References

  1. ^ "Albertans to vote March 3". CBC News. February 4, 2008. http://www.cbc.ca/canada/edmonton/story/2008/02/04/alberta-election.html. 
  2. ^ Election Alberta (July 28, 2008). 2008 General Report. p. 158. http://www.elections.ab.ca/Public%20Website/files/Reports/Part8.pdf. Retrieved April 29, 2011. 
  3. ^ Erickson, Edwin (2006-10-03). "Candidate Update". Green Party of Alberta. http://www.albertagreens.ca/blog/edwin_erickson/2006/11/03/candidate_update. Retrieved November 3, 2006. [dead link]

External links


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Alberta general election, 1913 — 1909 ← members 25 March 1913 ( …   Wikipedia

  • Alberta general election, 1917 — The Alberta general election of 1917 was the fourth general election for the Province of Alberta, Canada, held on June 7 1917 to elect members of the Legislative Assembly of Alberta.Because of World War I, politics was largely on the back burner… …   Wikipedia

  • Nunavut general election, 2008 — The Third Nunavut General Election took place on October 27, 2008 to return members to the 3rd Legislative Assembly of Nunavut. The election was contested across 15 of Nunavut s 19 electoral districts under the first past the post system of… …   Wikipedia

  • Quebec general election, 2008 — Élection générale québécoise de 2008 Élections au Québec Élections générales 1867 • 1871 • 1875 • 1878 1881 • 1886 • 1890 • …   Wikipédia en Français

  • 28th Alberta general election — 2008 ← members 28th → 29th …   Wikipedia

  • 2008 Quebec general election — Élection générale québécoise de 2008 Élections au Québec Élections générales 1867 • 1871 • 1875 • 1878 1881 • 1886 • 1890 • …   Wikipédia en Français

  • Élection 2008 Québec — Élection générale québécoise de 2008 Élections au Québec Élections générales 1867 • 1871 • 1875 • 1878 1881 • 1886 • 1890 • …   Wikipédia en Français

  • Canadian federal election, 2008 — 2006 ← members October 14, 2008 (2008 10 14) …   Wikipedia

  • Quebec provincial election 2008 — Élection générale québécoise de 2008 Élections au Québec Élections générales 1867 • 1871 • 1875 • 1878 1881 • 1886 • 1890 • …   Wikipédia en Français

  • Newfoundland and Labrador general election, 2011 — 2007 ← members October 11, 2011 members …   Wikipedia


We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.