New Zealand at the 2008 Summer Olympics


New Zealand at the 2008 Summer Olympics
New Zealand at the Olympic Games

Flag of New Zealand – Flag bearers
IOC code  NZL
NOC New Zealand Olympic Committee
Website www.olympic.org.nz
At the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing
Competitors 182 in 17 sports
Flag bearer Mahé Drysdale
Medals
Rank: 25
Gold
3
Silver
2
Bronze
4
Total
9
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
1908* • 1912* • 1920 • 1924 • 1928 • 1932 • 1936 • 1948 • 1952 • 1956 • 1960 • 1964 • 1968 • 1972 • 1976 • 1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992 • 1996 • 2000 • 2004 • 2008 • 2012

*with Australia as Australasia

Winter Games
1952 • 1956 • 1960 • 1964 • 1968 • 1972 • 1976 • 1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992 • 1994 • 1998 • 2002 • 2006 • 2010

New Zealand took part in the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing. The country sent 182 competitors, making this its largest ever delegation to the Olympic Games.[1] It was also one of the most successful, equalling New Zealand's combined medal tally from the previous two games.[2] On 16 August – dubbed "Super Saturday" by journalists – New Zealand had its greatest single day at any Olympics, winning 5 medals: two gold, one silver and two bronze.[3] New Zealand also gained its first Olympic track medal since 1976 when Nick Willis won the silver medal in the Men's 1500 metres, becoming the sixth New Zealander to win an Olympic medal in that event.[4] The success at the Olympics has boosted Athletics participation since then.[5]

Contents

Sports

New Zealand sent 182 representatives competing in 17 sports as follows (men/women/total)[6] :

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Evers-Swindell, GeorginaGeorgina Evers-Swindell
Evers-Swindell, CarolineCaroline Evers-Swindell
Rowing Women's Double Sculls
 Gold Vili, ValerieValerie Vili Athletics Women's Shot Put
 Gold Ashley, TomTom Ashley Sailing Men's Sailboard
 Silver Roulston, HaydenHayden Roulston Cycling Men's individual pursuit
 Silver Willis, NickNick Willis Athletics Men's 1500 metres
 Bronze Drysdale, MahéMahé Drysdale Rowing Men's Single Sculls
 Bronze Twaddle, NathanNathan Twaddle
Bridgewater, GeorgeGeorge Bridgewater
Rowing Men's coxless pair
 Bronze Roulston, HaydenHayden Roulston
Sergent, JesseJesse Sergent
Ryan, MarcMarc Ryan
Bewley, SamSam Bewley
Cycling Men's team pursuit
 Bronze Docherty, BevanBevan Docherty Triathlon Men's Triathlon

Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics

Men's track events
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
James Dolphin 200 metres 20.98 6 Did not advance
Nick Willis 800 metres Did not start
1500 metres 3:36.01 2 3:37.54 5 3:34.16 Silver medal icon.svg
Adrian Blincoe 5000 metres 13:55.27 7 Did not advance
Men's field events
Athlete Event Qualifying Final
Distance Rank Distance Rank
Stuart Farquhar Javelin 76.14m 20 Did not advance
Women's track events
Athlete Event Heats Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Kimberley Smith 5000 metres Did not start
10000 metres N/A 30:51.00 9
Liza Hunter-Galvan Marathon N/A 2:34:51 35
Nina Rillstone Marathon N/A 2:31:16 16
Women's field events
Athlete Event Qualifying Final
Distance/points Rank Distance/points Rank
Valerie Vili Shot put 19.73m 1 20.56m Gold medal icon.svg
Beatrice Faumuina Discus 57.15m 28 Did not advance
Rebecca Wardell Heptathlon N/A 5989 points 22

Badminton pictogram.svg Badminton

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
John Moody Men's singles Bye  (4) Chen Jin (CHN)
 L 9-21 11-21
Did not advance
Craig Cooper
Renee Flavell
Mixed doubles N/A  Lee Hyo-jung
and Lee Yong-dae (KOR)
 L 12-21 11-21
Did not advance

Basketball pictogram.svg Basketball

Women

Roster Suzie Bates, Claire Bodensteiner, Micaela Cocks, Jillian Harmon, Aneka Kerr, Angela Marino, Jessica McCormack, Kate McMeeken-Ruscoe, Charmian Purcell, Natalie Purcell, Lisa Wallbutton, Noni Wharemate

Preliminary round Group B

The four best teams from each group advanced to the quarterfinal round.

Team Pld W L PF PA Avg Pts
 United States 5 5 0 491 276 2 10
 China 5 4 1 358 346 0.986 9
 Spain 5 3 2 350 354 1.009 8
 Czech Republic 5 2 3 353 326 1.174 7
 New Zealand 5 1 4 320 423 0.795 6
 Mali 5 0 5 255 402 0.644 5
     Qualified for quarterfinals

All times are China Standard Time (UTC+8)

2008-08-09
Mali  72 – 76  New Zealand
2008-08-11
New Zealand  62 – 85  Spain
2008-08-13
China  80 – 63  New Zealand
2008-08-15
Czech Republic  90 – 59  New Zealand
2008-08-17
New Zealand  60 – 96  United States

Canoeing

Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Flatwater

Men
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Steven Ferguson K-1 500 m 1:37.538 4 1:42.238 1 1:38.512 8
Ben Fouhy K-1 1000 m 3:33.037 3 3:33.542 2 3:29.193 4
Steven Ferguson
Mike Walker
K-2 1000 m 3:19.167 4 3:23.511 2 3:15.329 5
Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Erin Taylor K-1 500 m 1:52.517 6 1:54.300 5 Did not advance

Canoeing (slalom) pictogram.svg Slalom

Women
Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final Total Rank
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Luuka Jones K-1 162.35 20 110.01 16 272.36 21 Did not advance

Cycling

Cycling (BMX) pictogram.svg BMX

Men

Athlete Event Seeding Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Points Rank Points Rank Time Rank
Marc Willers Individual 36.519 17 9 2 23 8 Did not advance

Women

Athlete Event Seeding Semifinals Final
Time Rank Points Rank Time Rank
Sarah Walker Individual 37.187 4 6 2 38.805 4

Cycling (mountain biking) pictogram.svg Mountain Biking

Men

Athlete Event Time Rank
Kashi Leuchs Cross-country 2:06:30 24

Women

Athlete Event Time Rank
Rosara Joseph Cross-country 1:51:07 9

Cycling (road) pictogram.svgRoad

Men

Athlete Event Time Rank
Glen Chadwick Road race 6:39:42 (+15:53) 91
Julian Dean Road race 6:34:06 (+10:15) 54
Timothy Gudsell Road race Did not finish
Time trial

Women

Athlete Event Time Rank
Catherine Cheatley Road race 3:41:08 (+8:44) 53
Joanne Kiesanowski Road race 3:33:17 (+0:53) 28

Cycling (track) pictogram.svg Track

Pursuits
Athlete Event Qualifying 1st Round Finals
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Rank Opposition
Time
Rank
Hayden Roulston Men's individual pursuit 4:18.997 2 Q  Taylor Phinney (USA)
4:19:232
2 Q  Bradley Wiggins (GBR)
4:19:611
Silver medal icon.svg
Alison Shanks Women's individual pursuit 3:34.312 4 Q  Sarah Hammer (USA)
3:32.478
4 Q  Lesya Kalitovska (UKR)
3:34.156
4
From:
Sam Bewley
Wesley Gough
Hayden Roulston
Marc Ryan
Jesse Sergeant
Men's team pursuit 3:59.277 2 Q  Spain (ESP)
3:57.536
3 Q  Australia (AUS)
3:57:776
Bronze medal icon.svg
Points Races
Athlete Event Points (Laps) Rank
Greg Henderson Men's points race 13 (0) 10
Catherine Cheatley Women's points race 0 (0) 17
Greg Henderson
Hayden Roulston
Men's madison 5 (-1) 10

Equestrian pictogram.svg Equestrian

Eventing

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
Joe Meyer Snip Individual 43.90 19 41.20 25.00 12.00 102.12 24
Andrew Nicholson Lord Killinghurst Individual 44.60 21 Eliminated
Caroline Powell Lenamore Individual 48.00 26 21.20 4.00 - 73.30 14
Mark Todd Gandalf Individual 49.40 30 27.20 1.00 - 77.60 17
Heelan Tompkins Sugoi Individual 55.60 49 75.20 8.00 Did not advance 138.80
From:
Joe Meyer
Andrew Nicholson
Caroline Powell
Mark Todd
Heelan Tompkins
as above Team 136.50 6 230.90 6 240.90 5 N/A 240.90 5

Team eventing penalties and rankings are how they stood after each event

Jumping

Athlete Horse Event Ind. 1st Qualifier/
Team Qualifier
Ind. 2nd Qualifier/
Team Final Round 1
Ind. 3rd Qualifier/
Team Final Round 2
Individual Final Final Rank
Round A Round B
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Total
Bruce Goodin Yamato Individual 14 66 12 26 54 Did not advance 54
Katie McVean Forest Individual 72# 77 45# 117 71 Did not advance 71
Kirk Webby Sitah Individual 4 30 8 12 30 Q 12 24 33 Q 24 34 Did not advance 34
Sharn Wordley Rockville Individual 47 75 25 72 70 Did not advance 70
Bruce Goodin
Katie McVean
Kirk Webby
Sharn Wordley
as above Team 65 16 45 - 14 Did not advance N/A 14

'#' denotes result that did not count toward team score

Field hockey pictogram.svgField hockey

Men

Team Roster

Preliminary round

All times are China Standard Time (UTC+8)

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
 Spain 12 5 4 0 1 9 5 +4
 Germany 11 5 3 2 0 12 6 +6
 Korea 7 5 2 1 2 13 11 +2
 New Zealand 7 5 2 1 2 10 9 +1
 Belgium 4 5 1 1 3 9 13 −4
 China 1 5 0 1 4 7 16 −9
     Qualified for semifinals
11 August 2008
18:00
Korea  1 – 3  New Zealand Umpires:
David Gentles (AUS)
Andy Mair (GBR)
Lee Nam-Yong Penalty corner scored in the 12th minute 12' H. Shaw Penalty corner scored in the 43rd minute 43' Penalty corner scored in the 57th minute 57' Penalty corner scored in the 64th minute 64'
Kim Chul Green card in the 56th minute 56'
Yeo Woon-Kon Green card in the 61st minute 61'
Discipline H. Shaw Green card in the 24th minute 24'

13 August 2008
20:30
New Zealand  0 – 1  Spain Umpires:
John Wright (RSA)
Christian Blasch (GER)
Freixa Field goal scored in the 70th minute 70'
Archibald Green card in the 21st minute 21'
Henwood Green card in the 24th minute 24'
McAleese Yellow card in the 27th minute 27'
Discipline Sala Green card in the 23rd minute 23'

15 August 2008
18:00
Belgium  2 – 4  New Zealand Umpires:
David Leiper (GBR)
Xavier Adell (ESP)
Dekeyser Field goal scored in the 43rd minute 43'
Gucassoff Penalty corner scored in the 69th minute 69'
Child Field goal scored in the 19th minute 19' Field goal scored in the 20th minute 20'
Brooks Field goal scored in the 30th minute 30'
McAleese Field goal scored in the 60th minute 60'
Discipline Burrows Green card in the 21st minute 21'

17 August 2008
18:30
New Zealand  2 – 2  China Umpires:
Murray Grime (AUS)
Andy Mair (GBR)
Child Field goal scored in the 34th minute 34'
McAleese Field goal scored in the 54th minute 54'
Song Yi Penalty corner scored in the 3rd minute 3' Penalty corner scored in the 17th minute 17'
Discipline Song Yi Green card in the 20th minute 20'
Sun Tianjun Green card in the 21st minute 21'
Meng Lizhi Green card in the 58th minute 58'

19 August 2008
10:30
Germany  3 – 1  New Zealand Umpires:
David Gentles (AUS)
Andy Mair (GBR)
Weß Penalty corner scored in the 5th minute 5'
Witthaus Field goal scored in the 9th minute 9'
Keller Field goal scored in the 55th minute 55'
H. Shaw Penalty corner scored in the 46th minute 46'
Hauke Green card in the 50th minute 50' Discipline Edwards Green card in the 31st minute 31'
Nation Green card in the 51st minute 51'

Seventh and eighth place match

21 August 2008
11:00
New Zealand  4 – 2  Pakistan Umpires:
Kim Hong-Lae (KOR)
Gary Simmonds (RSA)
Child Field goal scored in the 26th minute 26'
H. Shaw Penalty corner scored in the 39th minute 39' Penalty corner scored in the 53rd minute 53'
Brooks Field goal scored in the 43rd minute 43'
Bilgrami Field goal scored in the 46th minute 46'
Butt Field goal scored in the 56th minute 56'
Discipline Maqsood Green card in the 6th minute 6'

Women

Team Roster
  • Stacey Carr, Jaimee Claxton, Tara Drysdale, Gemma Flynn, Krystal Forgesson, Joanne Galletly, Sheree Horvath, Lizzy Igasan, Beth Jurgeleit, Emily Naylor, Kimberley Noakes, Caryn Paewai, Niniwa Roberts, Kate Saunders, Kayla Sharland, Anita Wawatai

Preliminary round

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
 Germany 12 5 4 0 1 12 8 +4
 Argentina 11 5 3 2 0 13 7 +6
 Great Britain 8 5 2 2 1 7 9 −2
 United States 6 5 1 3 1 9 8 +1
 Japan 4 5 1 1 3 5 7 −2
 New Zealand 0 5 0 0 5 6 13 −7
     Qualified for semifinals
10 August 2008
08:30
Japan  2 – 1  New Zealand Umpires:
Lee Keum-Ju (KOR)
Minka Woolley (AUS)
Morimoto Field goal scored in the 12th minute 12'
Tsukui Penalty corner scored in the 17th minute 17'
Claxton Penalty corner scored in the 25th minute 25'
Ozawa Green card in the 62nd minute 62'
Tsukui Green card in the 70th minute 70'
Discipline

12 August 2008
21:00
Germany  2 – 1  New Zealand Umpires:
Anne McRae (GBR)
Soledad Iparruguirre (ARG)
Scholz Field goal scored in the 59th minute 59'
Kühn Penalty corner scored in the 69th minute 69'
Forgesson Penalty corner scored in the 31st minute 31'
Kühn Green card in the 41st minute 41'
Bachmann Green card in the 45th minute 45'
Heinlein Green card in the 50th minute 50'
Discipline

14 August 2008
21:00
New Zealand  1 – 2  Great Britain Umpires:
Julie Ashton-Lucy (AUS)
Carolina de la Fuente (ARG)
Flynn Penalty corner scored in the 28th minute 28' Danson Field goal scored in the 31st minute 31'
Cullen Penalty corner scored in the 50th minute 50'
Igasan Green card in the 25th minute 25'
Forgesson Green card in the 56th minute 56'
Discipline Cullen Green card in the 52nd minute 52'

16 August 2008
08:30
New Zealand  1 – 4  United States Umpires:
Stella Bartlema (NED)
Anne McRae (GBR)
Galletly Penalty corner scored in the 37th minute 37' Smith Field goal scored in the 1st minute 1' Penalty corner scored in the 42nd minute 42'
Loy Penalty corner scored in the 12th minute 12'
Bashore Penalty corner scored in the 47th minute 47'
Forgesson Green card in the 17th minute 17' Yellow card in the 31st minute 31'
Claxton Green card in the 65th minute 65'
Discipline Powley Yellow card in the 56th minute 56'

18 August 2008
20:30
Argentina  3 – 2  New Zealand Umpires:
Gina Spitaleri (ITA)
Marelize de Klerk (RSA)
Rebecchi Field goal scored in the 15th minute 15'
García Field goal scored in the 43rd minute 43'
Hernández Field goal scored in the 46th minute 46'
Roberts Field goal scored in the 33rd minute 33'
Igasan Penalty corner scored in the 61st minute 61'

Eleventh and twelfth place match

22 August 2008
08:30
South Africa  4 – 1  New Zealand Umpires:
Lee Keum-Ju (KOR)
Carol Metchette (IRL)
Marescia Penalty corner scored in the 14th minute 14'
Wilson Field goal scored in the 34th minute 34'
Vida Ryan Field goal scored in the 51st minute 51'
Brown Penalty corner scored in the 59th minute 59'
Flynn Penalty corner scored in the 17th minute 17'
Taylor Green card in the 22nd minute 22' Discipline Sharland Green card in the 13th minute 13'
Forgesson Yellow card in the 50th minute 50'

Football pictogram.svgFootball

Men

Roster Michael Boxall, Jeremy Brockie, Daniel Ellensohn, Simon Elliott, Craig Henderson, Ian Hogg, Samuel Jenkins, Chris Killen, Liam Little, Samuel Messam, Ryan Nelsen, Steven Old, Jack Pelter, Cole Peverley, Aaron Scott, Jacob Spoonley, Cole Tinkler, Shaun van Rooyen

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Brazil 3 3 0 0 9 0 +9 9
 Belgium 3 2 0 1 3 1 +2 6
 China PR 3 0 1 2 1 6 −5 1
 New Zealand 3 0 1 2 1 7 −6 1
     Qualified for quarterfinals

Results

All times are China Standard Time (UTC+8)

2008-08-07
19:45
China PR  1 – 1  New Zealand Shenyang Olympic Stadium, Shenyang
Attendance: 41,407
Referee: Martín Vázquez (Uruguay)
Dong Goal 88' (Report) Brockie Goal 53'

2008-08-10
17:00
New Zealand  0 – 5  Brazil Shenyang Olympic Stadium, Shenyang
Attendance: 44,951
Referee: Stéphane Lannoy (France)
(Report) Anderson Goal 3'
Pato Goal 33'
Ronaldinho Goal 54' Goal 61' (pen.)
Sóbis Goal 90+3'

2008-08-13
19:45
New Zealand  0 – 1  Belgium Shanghai Stadium, Shanghai
Attendance: 45,202
Referee: Pablo Pozo (Chile)
(Report) Haroun Goal 35'

Women

Roster Jenny Bindon, Abby Erceg, Anna Green, Amber Hearn, Kristy Hill, Rachel Howard, Katie Hoyle, Emma Kete, Renee Leota, Emily McColl, Hayley Moorwood, Marlies Oostdam, Ria Percival, Ali Riley, Merissa Smith, Rebecca Smith, Rebecca Tegg, Kirsty Yallop

Group G
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 United States 3 2 0 1 5 2 +3 6
 Norway 3 2 0 1 4 5 −1 6
 Japan 3 1 1 1 7 4 +3 4
 New Zealand 3 0 1 2 2 7 −5 1
     Qualified for quarterfinals

Results

All times are China Standard Time (UTC+8)

2008-08-06
17:00
Japan  2 – 2  New Zealand Qinhuangdao Olympic Sports Centre Stadium, Qinhuangdao
Attendance: 10,270
Referee: Deidre Mitchell (South Africa)
Miyama Goal 72' (pen.)
Sawa Goal 86'
Report Yallop Goal 37'
Hearn Goal 56' (pen.)

2008-08-09
19:45
New Zealand  0 - 1  Norway Qinhuangdao Olympic Sports Centre Stadium, Qinhuangdao
Attendance: 7,285
Referee: Estela Alvarez (Argentina)
Report Wiik Goal 8'

2008-08-12
19:45
United States  4 - 0  New Zealand Shenyang Olympic Stadium, Shenyang
Attendance: 12,453
Referee: Dagmar Damkova (Czech Republic)
O'Reilly Goal 1'
Rodriguez Goal 43'
Tarpley Goal 56'
Hucles Goal 60'
Report

Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing

Men

Athlete(s) Event Heats Quarterfinal Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Mahé Drysdale Single sculls 7:28.80 1 6:50.18 1 7:05.57 3 7:01.56 Bronze medal icon.svg
George Bridgewater
Nathan Twaddle
Pairs 6:41.65 1 6:36.05 2 6:44.19 Bronze medal icon.svg
Nathan Cohen
Rob Waddell
Double sculls 6:24.32 1 6:24.16 3 6:30.79 4
Peter Taylor
Storm Uru
Lightweight
double sculls
6:16.78 1 6:30.53 4 6:27.14 7
(1st Final B)
Hamish Bond
James Dallinger
Carl Meyer
Eric Murray
Fours 6:00.73 2 5:57.31 4 6:06.30 7
(1st Final B)

Women

Athlete(s) Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Emma Twigg Single sculls 7:45.12 1 7:34.24 3 7:38.09 4 7:51.63 9
(3rd Final B)
Nicky Coles
Juliette Haigh
Pairs 7:31.45 2 7:32.64 1 7:28.80 5
Caroline Evers-Swindell
Georgina Evers-Swindell
Double sculls 7:03.92 1 7:07.32 Gold medal icon.svg

Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing

Men

Athlete Event Race Score Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Tom Ashley Sailboard 52.0 Gold medal icon.svg
Andrew Murdoch Laser 5
Peter Burling
Carl Evans
470 11
Hamish Pepper
Carl Williams
Star 9

Although Aaron McIntosh and Mark Kennedy did qualify for the Tornado class, New Zealand did not send them to the games.[7]

Women

Athlete Event Race Score Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Barbara Kendall Sailboard 6
Jo Aleh Laser Radial 7

Open

Athlete Event Race Score Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Dan Slater Finn 12

Shooting pictogram.svg Shooting

Men

Athlete Event Qualification Final Rank
Score Rank Score Rank
Robbie Eastham 50 m rifle prone 594 14 Did not advance 14
Yan Wang 10 m air pistol 571 39 Did not advance 39
Graeme Ede Trap 114 20 Did not advance 20
Double trap 113 18 Did not advance 18

Women

Athlete Event Qualification Final Rank
Score Rank Score Rank
Nadine Stanton Trap 63 10 Did not advance 10

Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming

Men

Athlete Events Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Moss Burmester 100 m butterfly 52.67 6 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 1:55.80 3 1:55.26 7 1:54.35 4
Dean Kent 200 m individual medley 2:01.12 21 Did not advance
Glenn Snyders 100 m breaststroke 1:00.98 20 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:11.19 16 2:12.07 16 Did not advance
Corney Swanepoel 100 m butterfly 51.78 2 52.01 6 Did not advance
From:
William Benson
Orinoco Faamausili-Banse
Cameron Gibson
Mark Herring
4×100 m freestyle 3:15.41
Herring 49.73
Gibson 48.07
Benson 48.65
F-Banse 48.96
11 Did not advance
From:
Daniel Bell
Cameron Gibson
Glenn Snyders
Corney Swanepoel
4×100 m medley 3:34.09
Bell 54.52
Snyders 59.46
Swanepoel 52.12
Gibson 47.99
3 3:33.39
Bell 54.74
Snyders 59.87
Swanepoel 51.78
Gibson 47.00
5

Women

Athlete Events Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Elizabeth Coster Women's 100 m backstroke 1:00.66 4 Q 1:01.45 8 Did not advance
Melissa Ingram 100 m backstroke 1:01.24 2 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 2:09.34 3 Q 2:09.70 6 Did not advance
Helen Norfolk 200 m individual medley 2:13.50 6 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:44.22 8 Did not advance
From:
Helen Norfolk
Lauren Boyle
Hayley Palmer
Natasha Hind
4 × 200 m freestyle relay, women Disqualified Did not advance

Synchronized swimming pictogram.svgSynchronized Swimming

Athlete Event Technical Routine Free Routine (Preliminary) Free Routine (Final)
Points Rank Points Rank Total Points Rank Points Rank Total Points Rank
Lisa Daniels
Nina Daniels
Duet 40.750 23 40.417 23 23 Did not advance

Taekwondo pictogram.svg Taekwondo

Men

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Repechage Bronze Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Logan Campbell -68 kg  Sung Yu-Chi (TPE)
L 0-4
Did not advance
Matthew Beach +80 kg  Liu Xiaobo (CHN)
L 1-4
Did not advance

Women

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Repechage Bronze Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Robyn Cheong -57 kg  Mariam Bah (CIV)
W 1-0
 Lim Sujeong (KOR)
L 1-4
Did not advance  Su Li-Wen (TPE)
L 0-1
Did not advance

Tennis pictogram.svg Tennis

Women

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Rank
Marina Erakovic Singles  Ayumi Morita (JPN) L 5-7 7-6 6-4 Did not advance

Triathlon pictogram.svg Triathlon

Men

Athlete Event Swim Cycling Run Total Rank
Bevan Docherty Individual 18:45 1:17:42 30:57 1:49:05.59 Bronze medal icon.svg
Kris Gemmell Individual 19:06 1:17:40 35:42 1:53:49.47 39
Shane Reed Individual 18:00 1:17:47 34:34 1:52:48.16 34

Women

Athlete Event Swim Cycling Run Total Rank
Andrea Hewitt Individual 19:54 1:24:38 35:38 2:00:45.99 8
Debbie Tanner Individual 19:57 1:24:43 35:54 2:01:06.92 10
Samantha Warriner Individual 19:58 1:24:43 36:55 2:02:13.60 16

Weightlifting pictogram.svg Weightlifting

Men

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Mark Spooner -69 kg 123 26 158 19 281 21
Richie Patterson -77 kg 130 25 170 18 300 21

Officials

  • Chef de Mission: Dave Currie

See also

References


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.