Malaysia at the 2008 Summer Olympics


Malaysia at the 2008 Summer Olympics
Malaysia at the Olympic Games

Flag of Malaysia – Flag bearers
IOC code  MAS
NOC Olympic Council of Malaysia
Website www.olympic.org.my (English)
At the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing
Competitors 33 in 9 sports
Flag bearer Azizul Hasni Awang
Medals
Rank: 70
Gold
0
Silver
1
Bronze
0
Total
1
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
1956* • 1960* • 1964 • 1968 • 1972 • 1976 • 1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992 • 1996 • 2000 • 2004 • 2008 • 2012

*As Malaya

Other related appearances
North Borneo (1956)

Malaysia competed in the 2008 Summer Olympics, held in Beijing, People's Republic of China. Malaysia had 33 athletes who took part in nine sports in the games. The Malaysian contingent sent to Beijing was the biggest since the Melbourne Olympics in 1956.[1] Lee Chong Wei won the nation's first medal in twelve years in the badminton men's singles final despite losing to Lin Dan, from the host country China. It was the second silver medal ever won throughout Malaysia's participation history since its nationhood in 1957.

Contents

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 Silver Lee Chong Wei Badminton Men's singles

Aquatics

Diving pictogram.svg Diving

Men
Athlete Events Preliminary Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Total Points Rank Points Rank Total Points Rank
Bryan Nickson Lomas 10 m Individual Platform 384.35 26 Did not advance

Women

Athlete Events Preliminary Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Total Points Rank Points Rank Total Points Rank
Elizabeth Jimie 3 m Individual Springboard 253.50 21 Did not advance
Leong Mun Yee 3 m Individual Springboard 253.50 21 Did not advance
Pandelela Rinong 10 m Individual Platform 249.20 27 Did not advance
Elizabeth Jimie
Leong Mun Yee
3 m Synchronised Springboard Did not advance 253.50 21 Did not advance

Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming

Men

Athlete Events Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Notes Time Rank Notes Time Rank Notes
Daniel William Henry Bego 200 m freestyle 1:50.92 44 out of 57 NR Did not advance
100 m butterfly 54.38 54 out of 66 Did not advance
200 m butterfly 2:01.98 37 out of 44 Did not advance

Women

Athlete Events Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Notes Time Rank Notes Time Rank Notes
Khoo Chai Lin 400 m freestyle 4:23.37 38 out of 42 No semifinals Did not advance
800 m freestyle 9:04.86 34 out of 36 No semifinals Did not advance
Siow Yi Ting 200 m individual medley 2:17.11 29 out of 39 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:27.80 19 out of 41 Did not advance
Lew Yih Wey 400 m individual medley 4:55.83 34 out of 38 No semifinals Did not advance
Leung Chii Lin 50 m freestyle 26.75 48 out of 92 Did not advance

Archery pictogram.svg Archery

Malaysia will send archers to the Olympics for the second time, seeking the nation's first Olympic medal in the sport. Only men qualified for Malaysia, with Cheng Chu Sian and Muhammad Marbawi Sulaiman earning spots for the country by placing 8th and 27th, respectively, at the 2007 World Outdoor Target Championships and Wan Khalmizam Wan Abd Aziz adding a third spot with his third-place finish at the Asian championships.[2]

Men's Individual

Athlete Khalmizam Wan Abd Aziz Cheng Chu Sian Muhammad Marbawi Sulaiman
Ranking Round Score Seed Score Seed Score Seed
674 5 660 26 659 27
Knockout Stage Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score
Round of 64  (60) Alexandru Bodnar (ROU) 105-106  (39) Matthew Gray (AUS) 109-101  (38) Chen Szu Yuan (TPE) 106-107
Round of 32 Did not advance  (58) Matti Hatava (FIN) 110-103 Did not advance
Round of 16  (10) Lee Chang-Hwan (KOR) 105-105
(+19)-(+18)
Quarterfinals  (31) Bair Badënov (RUS) 104-109
Semifinals
Did not
advance
 
Final
Final Rank Last 64 Last 8 Last 64

Men's Team

Athlete Khalmizam Wan Abd Aziz - Cheng Chu Sian - Muhammad Marbawi Sulaiman
Ranking Round Score Seed
1993 3
Knockout Stage Opposition Score
Round of
16
Bye
Quarter
finals
 (6) Mauro Nespoli - Marco Galiazzo - Ilario Di Buò (ITA) 213-218
Semifinals
Did not
advance
 
Final
Final Rank Last 8

Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics

Men

Athlete Events Heats Final
Result Rank Notes Result Rank Notes
Lee Hup Wei High jump 2.20m 32 out of 40 Did not advance

Women

Athlete Events Heats Final
Result Rank Notes Result Rank Notes
Yuan Yufang 20km walk No heats Did not finish
Roslinda Samsu Pole vault 4.30m 16 out of 36 Did not advance

Badminton pictogram.svg Badminton

Men

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Score Score Score Score Score Score
(2) Lee Chong Wei Singles  Ronald Susilo (SIN)
21-13, 21-14[3]
 Kęstutis Navickas (LTU)
21-5, 21-7
 (6) Sony Dwi Kuncoro (INA)
21-9, 21-11
 Lee Hyun-il (KOR)
21-18, 13-21, 21,13
 (1) Lin Dan (CHN)
12-21, 8-21
Med 2.png
Wong Choong Hann Singles  (7) Taufik Hidayat (INA)
21-19, 21-16
 Hsieh Yu-Hsing (TPE)
21-14, 17-21, 18-21
Did not advance Last 16
(4) Choong Tan Fook
Lee Wan Wah
Doubles  Hwang Ji-man
and Lee Jae-jin (KOR)
22-20, 21-13, 21-16
Did not advance Last 16
Koo Kien Keat
Tan Boon Heong
Doubles  Shuichi Sakamoto
and Shintaro Ikeda (JPN)
21-12, 21-16
 (1) Markis Kido
and Hendra Setiawan (INA)
16-21, 18-21
Did not advance Quarterfinals

Women

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Score Score Score Score Score Score
(8) Wong Mew Choo Singles Bye  Kerry–Lee Harrington (RSA)
21-4, 21-4
 Petya Nedelcheva (BUL)
21-16, 21-8
 (3) Lu Lan (CHN)
7-21, 27-29
Did not advance Quarterfinals
Chin Eei Hui
Wong Pei Tty
Doubles  Lee Hyo-jung
and Lee Kyung-won (KOR)
14-21, 19-21
Did not advance Last 16

Edited by Mohd Najmie

Cycling

Cycling (track) pictogram.svg Track

Men's sprint

Athlete Azizul Hasni Awang
Qualifying Round Time Rank
10.272 7
1/16 Finals Heat 10.762  Ryan Bayley (FRA)
 Azizul Hasni Awang (MAS)
Repechage 10.959  Azizul Hasni Awang (MAS)
 Tsubasa Kitatsuru (JPN)
 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (POL)
1/8 Finals Heat 10.531  Jason Kenny (GBR)
 Azizul Hasni Awang (MAS)
Repechage 11.010  Azizul Hasni Awang (MAS)
 Stefan Nimke (GER)
 Roberto Chiappa (ITA)
Quarterfinals Ride 1 10.820  Chris Hoy (GBR)
 Azizul Hasni Awang (MAS)
Ride 2 10.302  Chris Hoy (GBR)
 Azizul Hasni Awang (MAS)
5th-8th 10.719  Kévin Sireau (FRA)
 Teun Mulder (NED)
 Theo Bos (NED)
 Azizul Hasni Awang (MAS)
Semifinals Ride 1


Did not
advance


 
Ride 2
Final/Bronze Match Ride 1
Ride 2
Final Rank 8

Men's team sprint

Athletes Azizul Hasni Awang
Josiah Ng
Mohd Edrus Yunus
Qualifying Round Time Rank
44.725 7
Quarterfinals 43.656
44.822
France
Malaysia
Semifinals
Did not
advance
 
Final
5th-8th Time Rank
44.822 7

Note: Bolded are winners. Only winners progress to the next round.

Men's keirin

Athlete 1st Round Repechage 2nd round Finals
(7th-12th Place)
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Azizul Hasni Awang 1 Bye 4 10
Josiah Ng 2 Bye 4 9

Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing

Men

Athlete Event Race Score Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M
Kevin Lim Leong Keat Laser 44(BFD) 24 28 42 22 34 34 39 26 CAN DNQ 249 38 out of 43

BFD is disqualification under rule 30.3
CAN is cancelled
DNQ is did not qualify
Only the best eight scores were considered.

Shooting pictogram.svg Shooting

Men

Athlete Event Qualification Final Rank
Score Rank Score Rank
Hasli Izwan Amir Hassan 25 m rapid fire pistol 564 15 Did not advance

Taekwondo pictogram.svg Taekwondo

Women

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Repechage
Semifinals
Repechage
Finals
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Elaine Teoh -57 kg  Azize Tanrıkulu (TUR)
L 4-7
Did not advance  Diana López (USA)
L 0-3
Did not advance
Che Chew Chan +67 kg  Evgeniya Karimova (UZB)
W 5-4
 Nina Solheim (NOR)
L 1-3
Did not advance  Noha Abd Rabo (EGY)
L 1-5
Did not advance

Weightlifting pictogram.svg Weightlifting

Men

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Amirul Hamizan Ibrahim -56 kg 121 kg 8 144 kg 9 265 kg 8

See also

References


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries: