Mexico at the 2008 Summer Olympics


Mexico at the 2008 Summer Olympics
Mexico at the Olympic Games

Flag of Mexico – Flag bearers
IOC code  MEX
NOC Comité Olímpico Mexicano
Website www.com.org.mx (Spanish)
At the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing
Competitors 85 in 23 sports
Flag bearer Paola Espinosa (opening)
Tatiana Ortiz (closing)
Medals
Rank: 36
Gold
2
Silver
0
Bronze
1
Total
3
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
1896 • 1900 • 1904 • 1908 • 1912 • 1920 • 1924 • 1928 • 1932 • 1936 • 1948 • 1952 • 1956 • 1960 • 1964 • 1968 • 1972 • 1976 • 1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992 • 1996 • 2000 • 2004 • 2008 • 2012
Winter Games
1924 • 1928 • 1932–1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992 • 1994 • 1998 • 2002 • 2006 • 2010

Mexico competed at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing. The country sent 85 competitors (43 men and 42 women) and participated in 23 sports. Mexico's flag-bearer at the opening ceremony was diver Paola Espinosa.[1] Mexican athletes won two gold medals at the games for the first time since the 1984 Olympics.

Contents

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Pérez Sandoval, GuillermoGuillermo Pérez Sandoval Taekwondo Men's 58 kg
 Gold Espinoza, Maria del RosarioMaria del Rosario Espinoza Taekwondo Women's +67 kg
 Bronze Espinosa Sánchez, PaolaPaola Espinosa Sánchez
Tatiana Ortiz Galicia
Diving Women's synchronized 10 meter platform

Archery pictogram.svg Archery

Mexico will send archers to the Olympics for the eighth time; the nation has yet to win an Olympic medal in the sport. The nation will send two men, after Luis Velez earned a qualifying spot during the 2007 World Outdoor Target Championships and Juan Serrano added another spot at the Pan American championships.[2] Two women will also represent Mexico, Mariana Martinez and Aida Roman, with both spots being earned at the Pan American tournament.[1]

Men

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Juan René Serrano Individual
679
1
 Joseph Muaausa (SAM) (64)  Daniel Morillo (ESP) (33)  Maksim Kunda (BLR) (48)  Vic Wunderle (USA) (41)  Park Kyung (KOR) (4)  Bair Badënov (RUS) (31)
4th
Eduardo Vélez Individual
660
24
 Vic Wunderle (USA) (41) Did not advance
52nd

Women

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Mariana Avitia Individual
641
20
 Son Hye Yong (PRK) (45)  Małgorzata Sobieraj (POL) (13)  Khatuna Narimanidze (GEO) (4)  Kwon Un Sil (PRK) (5)
Did not advance
8th
Aida Román Individual
646
12
 Veronique D'Unienville (MRI) (53)  Viktoriya Koval (UKR) (21)  Kwon Un Sil (PRK) (5) Did not advance
13th

Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics

Men

Women

Badminton pictogram.svg Badminton

Women

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Deyanira Angulo Singles  Hadia Hosny (EGY)
18-21, 21-7, 14-21
Did not advance

Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing

Mexico qualified three boxers for the Olympic boxing tournament. Santos Reyes was the first, qualifying in featherweight at the World Championships.[3] Valdez was the second, qualifying at the first American qualifier.[4] Vargas was the last, earning his spot at the second American tournament.[5]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Oscar Valdez Bantamweight  Enkhbatyn Badar-Uugan (MGL)
Did not advance
Arturo Santos Featherweight  Nicholas Okoth (KEN)
 Alaa Shili (TUN)  Khedafi Djelkhir (FRA) Did not advance
Francisco Vargas Lightweight  J. Soloniaina (MAD)
 Georgian Popescu (ROU) Did not advance

Canoeing

Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Flatwater

Men

Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jose Everardo Cristobal C-1 1000 m
4:15.280
6th
4:04.267
6th
Did not advance
Dimas Camilo Cortes
Jose Everardo Cristobal
C-2 500 m
1:54.090
8th
1:48.853
9th
Did not advance
C-2 1000 m
3:51.684
6th
3:49.695
7th
Did not advance
Manuel Cortina K-1 500 m
1:40.626
4th
1:48.333
7th
Did not advance
K-1 1000 m
3:41.433
7th
3:43.017
7th
Did not advance

Cycling

Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Road

Men

Athlete Event Time Rank
Moises Aldape Chavez Road race 6h 28' 08 (+4:19)
47th

Women

Athlete Event Time Rank
Alessandra Giuseppina Grassi Road race 3h 36' 35 (+4:11)
45th

Diving pictogram.svg Diving

Athlete Events Preliminary Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Total points Rank Points Rank Total points Rank
Yahel Castillo 3 m individual springboard 480.65 3rd 504.55 4th 462.10 7th
7th
Rommel Pacheco 10 m individual platform 465.45 9th 453.80 9th 460.20 8th
8th
Germán Sánchez 10 m individual platform
399.35
22nd
Did not advance
22nd

Women

Athlete Events Preliminary Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Total points Rank Points Rank Total points Rank
Jashia Luna 3 m individual springboard
276.85
17th
287.35
16th
Did not advance
16th
Laura Sánchez 3 m individual springboard
334.35
5th
314.40
12th
312.25
10th
10th
Paola Espinosa 10 m individual platform
343.60
7th
400.75
2nd
380.95
4th
4th
Tatiana Ortiz 10 m individual platform
345.70
6th
349.50
5th
343.60
5th
5th
Paola Espinosa
Tatiana Ortiz
10 m synchronised platform
330.06
3rd
Bronze

Equestrian pictogram.svg Equestrian

Dressage

Athlete Horse Event Round 1 Round 2 Final
Score Rank Score Rank Total score Rank Score Rank Total score Rank
Bernadette Pujals Vincent Individual
69.250
12th
71.000
6th
72.350
11th
71.675
9th

Individual jumping

Athlete Horse Event Ind. round 1 Ind. round 2 Ind. round 3 Final
Round A Round B Total
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
Antonio Chedraui Don Porfirio Individual
1
14th
8
9
22nd
8
17
23rd
Did not advance
40th
Federico Fernandez Zorro Individual
1
14th
9
10
26th
14
24
33rd
12
29th
Did not advance
29th
Enrique Gonzalez Frida Individual
9
52nd
16
25
51st
Did not advance
51st
Alberto Michan Chinobampo Lavita Individual
12
64th
9
21
32nd
25
46
47th
12
29th
Did not advance
29th

Team jumping

Athlete Horse Event Team final 1 Team final 2
Penalties Rank Penalties Total penalties Rank
Jose Chedraui
Federico Fernandez
Enrique Gonzalez
Alberto Michan
as above Team
9
8
16
9
Did not advance
9th

Fencing pictogram.svg Fencing

Women

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Angelica Larios Delgado Individual sabre  Araceli Navarro (ESP)
4-15
Did not advance
33rd

Gymnastics

Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg Artistic

Women
Athlete Event Apparatus Qualification Final
Vault Floor Uneven bars Balance beam Total Rank Total Rank
Maricela Cantu All-around
14.175
14.025
12.625
12.700
53.525
56th
Did not advance

Judo pictogram.svg Judo

Men

Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals First repechage round Repechage quarterfinals Repechage semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Arturo Martinez Rivera 100 kg  Frank Moussima (CMR) Did not advance

Women

Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals First repechage
round
Repechage
quarterfinals
Repechage
semifinals
Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Vanessa Martina Zambotti +78 kg BYE United Kingdom Karina Bryant
 Maki Tsukada (JPN) Did not advance  Mondière (FRA) Did not advance

Modern pentathlon pictogram.svg Modern pentathlon

Men

Athlete Event Shoot Fence Swim Ride Run Total points Rank
Oscar Soto Carillo Individual
988
880
1236
1160
1156
5420
8th

Women

Athlete Event Shoot Fence Swim Ride Run Total points Rank
Karla Marlene Sanchez Individual
1168
808
1152
1020
1008
5156
28th

Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing

Men

Athlete(s) Event Heats Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Overall
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Rank
Patrick Loliger Single sculls 7:22.55 3rd 7:04.30 4th 7:15.53 1st 7:03.97 3rd 15th

Women

Athlete(s) Event Heats Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Overall
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Rank
Gabriela Huerta
Lila Perez
Lightweight
double sculls
7:11.71 4th 7:41.97 4th 7:17.21 1st 13th

Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing

Men

Athlete Event Race Score Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M
David Mauricio Mier Y Teran Sailboard 16th 5th 17th 6th 12th 29th 23rd 22nd 4th 25th Did not advance
130
17th

Women

Athlete Event Race Score Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M
Demita Vega de Lille Sailboard 23rd 23rd 25th 25th 17th 21st 20th 19th 19th 26th Did not advance
190
23rd
Tania Elias Calles Laser Radial 27th 25th 29th 13th 15th 16th 7th 3rd 1st Did not advance
107
13th

Shooting pictogram.svg Shooting

Men

Athlete Event Qualification Final Rank
Score Rank Score Total
Roberto Jose Elias 10 m air rifle
590
25th
Did not advance
25th
José Luis Sánchez 10 m air rifle
591
24th
Did not advance
24th
Ariel Mauricio Flores Skeet
111
27th
Did not advance
27th

Women

Athlete Event Qualification Final Rank
Score Rank Score Total
Natalia Zamora 50 m rifle three positions
569
36th
Did not advance
36th

Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming

Men

Athlete Events Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Juan José Veloz 100 m butterfly 53.58 5th Did not advance 45th
200 m butterfly 1:57.32 8th Did not advance 23rd
Luis Ricardo Escobar 10 km open water marathon 1:53:47.90 18th

Women

Athlete Events Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Susana Escobar 400 m freestyle 4:11.99 3rd Did not advance 20th
800 m freestyle 8:33.51 1st Did not advance 18th
400 m individual medley 4:47.32 5th Did not advance 30th
Adriana Marmolejo 100 m breaststroke 1:10.73 NR 2nd Did not advance 31st
200 m breaststroke 2:28.10 NR 2nd Did not advance 22nd
Fernanda González 100 m backstroke 1:02.76 6th Did not advance 35th
200 m backstroke 2:14.64 4th Did not advance 28th
Imelda Martinez Gomez 10 km open water marathon 2:01:07.90 20th

Synchronized swimming pictogram.svg Synchronized swimming

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine (preliminary) Free routine (final)
Points Rank Points Rank Total points Rank Points Rank Total points Rank
Mariana Aneth Cifuentes
Blanca Isabel Delgado
Duet
42.334
19th
42.834
17th
85.168
19th
Did not advance

Table tennis pictogram.svg Table tennis

Women

Athlete Event Preliminary round Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Yadira Silva Llorente Singles  Andrea Bakula (CRO) Did not advance

Taekwondo pictogram.svg Taekwondo

Mexico wins its first gold medal in Taekwondo with the victory of Guillermo Perez.[6]

Men

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage
quarterfinals
Repechage
semifinals
Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Guillermo Perez Sandoval −58 kg  Michael Harvey (GBR)  Rohullah Nikpai (AFG)  Chutchawal Khawlaor (THA)  Gabriel Mercedes (DOM) Gold
Idulio Islas Gomez −68 kg  Isah Adam Muhammad (NGR) Did not advance

Women

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage
quarterfinals
Repechage
semifinals
Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Maria del Rosario Espinoza +67 kg  Khaoula Ben Hamza (TUN)  Karolina Kedzierska (SWE)  Sarah Stevenson (GBR)  Nina Solheim (NOR) Gold

Triathlon pictogram.svg Triathlon

Men

Athlete Event Swim Cycling Run Total Rank
Francisco Serrano Plowells Individual
18:56
58:08
36:42
1:54:46.09
44th

Women

Athlete Event Swim Cycling Run Total Rank
Faviola Adriana Corona Individual
21:16
LAP
N/A

Volleyball

Volleyball (beach) pictogram.svg Beach

Women

Athlete Event Preliminary round Lucky Loser Standing Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Bibiana Candelas
Mayra Garcia
Seed 21
Doubles  Talita - Renata (BRA)
1-2
 Karantasiou - Arvaniti (GRE)
2-1
 Schwaiger - Schwaiger (AUT)
0-2
 Håkedal - Tørlen (NOR)
1-2
17th
Did not advance

Weightlifting pictogram.svg Weightlifting

Women

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Luz Mercedes Acosta 63 kg
103
120
223
8th
Damaris Gabriela Aguirre 75 kg
109
136
245
6th

Wrestling pictogram.svg Wrestling

Men's Freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification 1/8 final Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage round 1 Repechage round 2 Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Larry Langowski −120 kg  Fardin Masoumi (IRI)
0-6, 0-6
Did not advance

See also

References


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries: