Germany at the 2008 Summer Olympics


Germany at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Infobox Olympics Germany
games=2008 Summer
competitors=463
sports=26
flagbearer=Dirk Nowitzki (opening)
Katrin Wagner-Augustin (closing)
gold=16
silver=10
bronze=15
total=41
rank=5

Germany competed at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing, People's Republic of China. A total of 439 athletes were nominated to participate in the Games. [ [http://www.dosb.de/de/olympia/detail/news/mit_nowitzki_und_ciolek_dosb_olympiateam_umfasst_437_athleten/9746/cHash/971d7861d5/ "Mit Nowitzki und Ciolek - DOSB-Team umfasst 437 Athleten"] , DOSB, July 21, 2008] [ [http://www.dosb.de/de/olympia/detail/news/dosb_nominiert_el_masri_schuettler_und_engelhardt_fuer_peking/9746/cHash/f3684f124d/] , DOSB, July 23rd, 2008] The German National Olympic Committee (DOSB) nominated athletes on May 29th, June 23rd and July 15th 2008. Reaching the qualification standard set by the relevant sport's international governing body did not automatically mean that the athlete was nominated for Beijing, as the DOSB had stricter qualification standards.Fact|date=August 2008 An athlete needed to have a somewhat realistic chance for a top 12 position. An exception to this are the team events, as the number of competing teams is already very limited through the IOC standards, and a chance for a respective place is already given by the qualification.

Medalists

Athletics

;Men

;Women

basketballbox|bg=#eee
date = August 10
time = 11:15
report = [http://results.beijing2008.cn/WRM/ENG/INF/BK/C73/BKM400B01.shtml#BKM400B01 Game 8]
teamA = bk-rt|GER
scoreA = 95
scoreB = 66
Q1 = 25-21
Q2 = 29-13
Q3 = 24-18
Q4 = 17-14
OT =
teamB = bk|ANG
points1 = Kaman 24
rebounds1 = Jagla 11
assist1 = Hamann 4
otherstat1 =
points2 = Mingas 24
rebounds2 = Gomes 8
assist2 = Cipriano 2
otherstat2
place = Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
attendance = 11,083
referee = Romualdas Brazauskas (Lithuania)
TV =
basketballbox
date = August 12
time = 14:30
report = [http://results.beijing2008.cn/WRM/ENG/INF/BK/C73/BKM400B04.shtml#BKM400B04 Game 21]
teamA = bk-rt|GRE
scoreA = 87
scoreB = 64
Q1 = 21-23
Q2 = 23-10
Q3 = 25-15
Q4 = 18-16
teamB = bk|GER
points1 = Spanoulis 23
rebounds1 = Bourousis 8
assist1 = Spanoulis 5
otherstat1 =
points2 = Nowitzki 13
rebounds2 = Nowitzki 6
assist2 = Greene 2
otherstat2
place = Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
attendance = 11,083
referee = Carl Jungebrand (Finland)
TV =
basketballbox|bg=#eee
date = August 14
time = 09:00
report = [http://results.beijing2008.cn/WRM/ENG/INF/BK/C73/BKM400B07.shtml#BKM400B07 Game 31]
teamA = bk-rt|GER
scoreA = 59
scoreB = 72
Q1 = 15-12
Q2 = 21-27
Q3 = 12-20
Q4 = 11-13
teamB = bk|ESP
points1 = Hamann 15
rebounds1 = Kaman 10
assist1 = Hamann 3
points2 = Calderon 15
rebounds2 = M. Gasol 8
assist2 = P. Gasol, Rubio 3
place = Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
attendance = 11,083
referee = Fabio Facchini (Italy)
TV =
basketballbox
date = August 16
time = 20:00
report = [http://results.beijing2008.cn/WRM/ENG/INF/BK/C73/BKM400B11.shtml#BKM400B11 Game 47]
teamA = bk-rt|CHN
scoreA = 59
scoreB = 55
Q1 = 19-9
Q2 = 8-22
Q3 = 20-8
Q4 = 12-16
teamB = bk|GER
points1 = Yao 25
rebounds1 = Yao, Yi 11
assist1 = Wei 3
otherstat1 =
points2 = Nowitzki 24
rebounds2 = Nowitzki 17
assist2 = Hamann, Garrett 2
otherstat2
place = Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
attendance = 11,083
referee = Eddie Rush (USA)
TV =
basketballbox|bg=#eee
date = August 18
time = 20:00
report = [http://results.beijing2008.cn/WRM/ENG/INF/BK/C73/BKM400B15.shtml Game 59]
teamA = bk-rt|USA
scoreA = 106
scoreB = 57
Q1 = 31-12
Q2 = 22-17
Q3 = 30-17
Q4 = 23-11
teamB = bk|GER
points1 = Howard 22
rebounds1 = Howard 10
assist1 = Williams 5
otherstat1 =
points2 = Nowitzki 14
rebounds2 = Nowitzki 8
assist2 = Hamann, Jagla 2
otherstat2
place = Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
attendance = 11,083
referee = Juan Arteaga (Spain)
TV =

Boxing

Slalom

;Men

;Women

Track

;Sprints

;Points Races

Equestrian

Dressage

"#" indicates, that the score of this rider does not count in the team competition, since only the best three results of a team are counted.

Only a certain amount of individual riders are allowed to advance to the Individual Final and of one nation maximal three individual riders can advance. The riders who did not advance to the Individual Final are ranked after all of the riders who did, their final rank being determined by their total penalties gained in the competition up to that point (Dressage, Cross Country and Jumping - Qualifier).

Fencing

;Men

:colorbox|#ccffcc Qualified for semifinals

hockeybox
date=10 August 2008
time=21:00
team1=fhw-rt|GER
score=5 – 1
team2=fhw|GBR
goals1= Rinne fhg|PC|26 fhg|FG|52
Hoffmann fhg|FG|31 fhg|PC|49
Rodewald fhg|FG|60
goals2= Cullen fhg|PC|29
discipline1= Rinne fhcard|G|12
Kühn fhcard|G|18
discipline2= Cullen fhcard|G|30
umpires= Sarah Garnett (NZL)
Miao Lin (CHN)
----hockeybox
date=12 August 2008
time=21:00
team1=fhw-rt|GER
score=2 – 1
team2=fhw|NZL
goals1= Scholz fhg|FG|59
Kühn fhg|PC|69
goals2= Forgesson fhg|PC|31
discipline1= Kühn fhcard|G|41
Bachmann fhcard|G|45
Heinlein fhcard|G|50
umpires= Anne McRae (GBR)
Soledad Iparruguirre (ARG)
----hockeybox
date=14 August 2008
time=10:30
team1=fhw-rt|USA
score=2 – 4
team2=fhw|GER
goals1= Snow fhg|FG|27
Loy fhg|PC|60
goals2= Keller fhg|FG|34
Rinne fhg|PC|49
Rodewald fhg|PC|55
Kühn fhg|PC|64
discipline1= Gey fhcard|G|26
discipline2= Haase fhcard|G|44
Bachmann fhcard|Y|56
umpires= Lee Keum-Ju (KOR)
Marelize de Klerk (RSA)
----hockeybox
date=16 August 2008
time=18:00
team1=fhw-rt|GER
score=0 – 4
team2=fhw|ARG
goals1=
goals2= Burkart fhg|PC|38
Gulla fhg|FG|49 fhg|FG|66
Aymar fhg|FG|68
discipline2= Hernández fhcard|G|15
umpires= Lisa Roach (AUS)
Chieko Soma (JPN)
----hockeybox
date=18 August 2008
time=08:30
team1=fhw-rt|GER
score=1 – 0
team2=fhw|JPN
goals1= Beermann fhg|FG|40
goals2=
discipline2= Iwao fhcard|G|61
umpires= Julie Ashton-Lucy (AUS)
Miao Lin (CHN)

;Semi finalhockeybox
date=20 August 2008
time=18:00
team1=fhw-rt|GER
score=2 – 3
team2=fhw|CHN
goals1= Keller fhg|FG|4 Beermann fhg|FG|36
goals2= Gao Lihua fhg|FG|31 Ma Yibo fhg|PC|39 Zhao Yudiao fhg|FG|58
discipline1= Kuehn fhcard|G|49
discipline2= Ma Yibo fhcard|G|4 Tang Chunling fhcard|G|56 Gao Lihua fhcard|G|67
umpires=Carolina de la Fuente (ARG) Julie Ashton-Lucy (AUS)

;Bronze medal matchhockeybox
date=22 August 2008
time=18:00
team1=fhw-rt|GER
score=1 – 3
team2=fhw|ARG
goals1= Kūhn fhg|FG|45
goals2= Luchetti fhg|PC|11
Rebecchi fhg|FG|22
Barrionuevo fhg|PC|63
discipline1= Kūhn fhcard|G|19
discipline2= Aicega fhcard|G|58
umpires= Julie Ashton-Lucy (AUS)
Marelize de Klerk (RSA)

Football

Women's competition

;Team Roster
* Nadine Angerer
* Fatmire Bajramaj
* Saskia Bartusiak
* Melanie Behringer
* Linda Bresonik
* Kerstin Garefrekes
* Ariane Hingst
* Ursula Holl
* Annike Krahn
* Simone Laudehr
* Renate Lingor
* Anja Mittag
* Celia Okoyino da Mbabi
* Babett Peter
* Conny Pohlers
* Birgit Prinz
* Sandra Smisek
* Kerstin Stegemann

;Results

Preliminary Round - Group F

Trampoline

;Men

handballbox
date=10 August
time=15:45
team1=hb-rt|GER
score= 27–23
report= [http://results.beijing2008.cn/WRM/ENG/INF/HB/C73/HBM400B02.shtml#HBM400B02 (Report)]
team2=hb|KOR
goals1= Kraus 7
goals2= Cho 7
stadium=Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
attendance=
referee= Canbro (SWE), Claesson (SWE)
----handballbox
date=12 August
time=20:45
team1=hb-rt|ISL
score= 33–29
report= [http://results.beijing2008.cn/WRM/ENG/INF/HB/C73/HBM400B06.shtml#HBM400B06 (Report)]
team2=hb|GER
goals1= Guðjónsson 8
goals2= Kraus 13
stadium=Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
attendance=
referee= Bord (FRA), Buy (FRA)
----handballbox
date=14 August
time=09:00
team1=hb-rt|GER
score= 25–23
report= [http://results.beijing2008.cn/WRM/ENG/INF/HB/C73/HBM400B07.shtml#HBM400B07 (Report)]
team2=hb|EGY
goals1= Glandorf 7
goals2= Zaky 7
stadium=Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
attendance=
referee= Krstic (SLO), Ljubic (SLO)
----handballbox
date=16 August
time=15:45
team1=hb-rt|RUS
score= 24–24
report= [http://results.beijing2008.cn/WRM/ENG/INF/HB/C73/HBM400B11.shtml#HBM400B11 (Report)]
team2=hb|GER
goals1=Filippov 6
goals2=Kraus 6
stadium=Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
attendance=
referee=Gjeding (DEN), Hansen (DEN)
----handballbox
date=18 August
time=19:00
team1=hb-rt|GER
score= 21–27
report= [http://results.beijing2008.cn/WRM/ENG/INF/HB/C73/HBM400B15.shtml#HBM400B15 (Report)]
team2=hb|DEN
goals1=Kraus 6
goals2=Boesen 8
stadium=Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
attendance=
referee=Krstic (SLO), Ljubic (SLO)

Women's Competition

;Team Roster
* Anja Althaus
* Maren Baumbach
* Sabine Englert
* Nadine Härdter
* Mandy Hering
* Grit Jurack
* Nadine Krause
* Anna Loerper
* Stefanie Melbeck
* Anne Müller
* Sabrina Neukamp
* Lara Steinbach
* Nina Wörz
* Clara Woltering

;Preliminary round - Group B

Modern pentathlon

;Men

;Women

;Open

Swimming

;Men

;Men's Team

Group round

Semi final

August 16Zhenqi Barthel also competed in the women's team event.

;Women's Team
August 13
Bastian Steger is the men's reserve and Amelie Solja is the women's reserve.

Taekwondo

;Men

Philipp Kohlschreiber had to withdraw because of an injury.

Triathlon

;Men

;Women

waterpolobox
date= Aug 10, 2008
time= 12:10
report= [http://results.beijing2008.cn/WRM/ENG/INF/WP/C73/WPM400B01.shtml#WPM400B01 Game 3]
team1= wp-rt|SRB
score1= 11
team2= wp|GER
score2= 7
location= Ying Tung Natatorium
attendance=
referees= Tulga (TUR), Littlejohn (GBR)
Q1= 1-3
Q2= 5-2
Q3= 2-2
Q4= 3-0
OT=
goals1= Pijetlovic 4
goals2= Politze 2, Mackeben 2
----waterpolobox
date= Aug 12, 2008
time= 16:40
report= [http://results.beijing2008.cn/WRM/ENG/INF/WP/C73/WPM400B06.shtml#WPM400B06 Game 12]
team1= wp-rt|GER
score1= 6
team2= wp|CHN
score2= 5
location= Ying Tung Natatorium
attendance=
referees= Moliner Molins (ESP), Hart (AUS)
Q1= 0-2
Q2= 5-2
Q3= 0-0
Q4= 1-1
OT=
goals1= Savic 2, Schertwitis 2
goals2= Yu 2
----waterpolobox
date= Aug 14, 2008
time= 9:30
report= [http://results.beijing2008.cn/WRM/ENG/INF/WP/C73/WPM400B07.shtml#WPM400B07 Game 13]
team1= wp-rt|CRO
score1= 13
team2= wp|GER
score2= 5
location= Ying Tung Natatorium
attendance=
referees= Moliner Molins (ESP), Argyros (GRE)
Q1= 4-1
Q2= 3-2
Q3= 2-1
Q4= 4-1
OT=
goals1= Buric 3
goals2= Politze 2
----waterpolobox
date= Aug 16, 2008
time= 9:30
report= [http://results.beijing2008.cn/WRM/ENG/INF/WP/C73/WPM400B10.shtml#WPM400B10 Game 19]
team1= wp-rt|GER
score1= 8
team2= wp|ITA
score2= 7
location= Ying Tung Natatorium
attendance=
referees= Brguljan (MNE), Turcotte (CAN)
Q1= 2-1
Q2= 3-1
Q3= 0-2
Q4= 3-3
OT=
goals1= Schertwitis 2
goals2= Calcaterra 3
----waterpolobox
date= Aug 18, 2008
time= 14:00
report= [http://results.beijing2008.cn/WRM/ENG/INF/WP/C73/WPM400B14.shtml#WPM400B14 Game 28]
team1= wp-rt|USA
score1= 8
team2= wp|GER
score2= 7
location= Ying Tung Natatorium
attendance=
referees= Margeta (SLO), Kiszelly (HUN)
Q1= 3-2
Q2= 2-1
Q3= 2-2
Q4= 1-2
OT=
goals1= Powers 2, Wright 2
goals2= Nossek 5

;7th-10th Place matchwaterpolobox
date= Aug 22, 2008
time= 17:00
report= [http://results.beijing2008.cn/WRM/ENG/INF/WP/C73/WPM400204.shtml#WPM400204 Game 37]
team1= wp-rt|GER
score1= 9
team2= wp|GRE
score2= 13
location= Ying Tung Natatorium
attendance=
referees= Ciric (SRB), Patelli (BRA)
Q1=3-3
Q2=1-3
Q3=2-4
Q4=3-3
OT=
goals1= Nossek 3
goals2= Ntoskas 6

;9th / 10th Place matchwaterpolobox
date= Aug 24, 2008
time= 09:30
report= [http://results.beijing2008.cn/WRM/ENG/INF/WP/C73/WPM400105.shtml#WPM400105 Game 40]
team1=wp-rt|ITA
score1= 10
team2=wp|GER
score2= 8
location= Ying Tung Natatorium
attendance=
referees= Rak (CRO), Hart (AUS)
Q1= 4-3
Q2= 1-1
Q3= 1-1
Q4= 4-3
OT=
goals1= Calcaterra 5
goals2= 3 tied at 2

Weightlifting

;Men

;Women's Freestyle

;Greco-Roman

ee also

* Germany at the 2008 Summer Paralympics

External links

* [http://www.dosb.de/de/leistungssport/spitzensport-news/detail/news/grundsaetze_zur_nominierung_der_olympiamannschaft_peking_2008/8768/cHash/0e2324af55/noc/no_cache/?sword_list%5B0%5D=nominierung&sword_list%5B1%5D=peking DOSB Qualification criteria (in German) ]

References


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Germany at the 1996 Summer Olympics — Infobox Olympics Germany games=1996 Summer competitors=465 sports=20 flagbearer=Arnd Schmitt gold=20 silver=18 bronze=27 total=65 rank=3Germany competed at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States.Medalists Gold* Lars Riedel mdash;… …   Wikipedia

  • Germany at the 2008 Summer Paralympics — Infobox Paralympics Germany games=2008 Summer competitors=171 sports=16 flagbearer= Cornelia Dietz [cite news|date=2008 09 40|title=Cornelia Dietz Fahnenträgerin|publisher=ARD|url=http://www.ard.ndr.de/peking2008/paralympics/nachrichten/ardsportpe… …   Wikipedia

  • Volleyball at the 2008 Summer Olympics — The qualification for the 2008 Men s Olympic Volleyball Tournament was held from November 18, 2007 to June 8, 2008. Contents 1 2007 World Cup 1.1 Final standing 2 Continental qualification tournaments 2.1 …   Wikipedia

  • China at the 2008 Summer Olympics — China at the Olympic Games Flag of the P …   Wikipedia

  • Croatia at the 2008 Summer Olympics — Croatia at the Olympic Games Flag of Croatia – Flag bearers …   Wikipedia

  • Nigeria at the 2008 Summer Olympics — Nigeria at the Olympic Games Flag of Nigeria – Flag bearers …   Wikipedia

  • Swimming at the 2008 Summer Olympics — Swimming at the Games of the XXIX Olympiad Pictogram for swimming at the 2008 Games Venue Beijing National Aquatics Center Shunyi Olympic Rowing Canoeing Park Dates …   Wikipedia

  • Denmark at the 2008 Summer Olympics — Denmark at the Olympic Games Flag of Denmark – Flag bearers …   Wikipedia

  • Netherlands at the 2008 Summer Olympics — Netherlands at the Olympic Games Flag of the Netherlands – Flag bearers …   Wikipedia

  • Norway at the 2008 Summer Olympics — Norway at the Olympic Games Flag of Norway – Flag bearers …   Wikipedia


We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.