List of Brown University people


List of Brown University people

The following is a partial list of notable Brown University people, known as Brunonians. It includes alumni, professors, and others associated with Brown University.

Notable alumni

"Note: "Class of" is used to denote the graduation class of individuals who attended Brown, but did not or have not graduated. When just the graduation year is noted, it is because it has not yet been determined which degree the individual earned."

Academia

*Stan Allen (A.B.) - Dean of the School of Architecture at Princeton University
*Thomas Angell (1862) - Free Will Baptist preacher, professor at York University
*Mark Bear (Ph.D. 1984) - professor of neuroscience, MIT; first classifier of long-term depression of a synapse
*Aaron T. Beck (1942) - "The Father of Cognitive Behavior Therapy"; founder, Beck Institute for Cognitive Therapy and Research at the University of Pennsylvania
*Samuel Belkin (Ph.D. 1935) - President, Yeshiva University
*Lee Eliot Berk (1964) - president and namesake, Berklee College of Music
*Iver Bernstein (1977) - Professor of American History, Washington University in St. Louis
*Gordon Keith Chalmers, (A.B., 1925) - Rhodes Scholar, President of Kenyon College, 1937–1956
*Oren B. Cheney (1835-36) - Baptist preacher, abolitionist, founder and president of Bates College
*Yung-Chi Cheng (PhD, 1972) - Discovered AIDS drug lamivudine (epivir), Henry Bronson Professor, York University
*Aram Chobanian - President, Boston University
*William E. Cooper - President, University of Richmond
*Robert A. Corrigan (A.B.) - President, San Francisco State University
*Michael Dickinson (Sc. B. 1984) - professor of integrative biology at University of California, Berkeley, recipient of the MacArthur Fellowship
*Stanley Falkow - father of microbiology and professor at Stanford Medical School
*Daniel Fischel - Dean, University of Chicago Law School
*Henry Simmons Frieze (1841) President, University of Michigan
*John Guttag (A.B. 1971) - chair of MIT's Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Department (1999–2004)
*John Hattendorf (A.M. 1971) - Ernest J. King Professor of Maritime History, Naval War College
*Jerry Hausman (A.B.) - economist at MIT, inventor of Hausman specification test
*John Hope (1894) - former president of Atlanta University and co-founder of the Niagara Movement, which became the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP)
*Judith Jacobson (1964) - co-founder of Scholars for Peace in the Middle East, professor at the Columbia Mailman School of Public Health
*Wes Johnson - professor of astronomy and physics, NHSS; subject of [http://vids.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=vids.individual&videoID=851027946 music video] by popular Nashua band Boone County
*Jim Yong Kim Professor of Medicine and Social Medicine and Chair of the Department of Social Medicine at Harvard Medical School, Chief of the Division of Social Medicine and Health Inequalities at Brigham and Women's Hospital, Director of the Francois Xavier Bagnoud Center for Health and Human Rights, former director of the World Health Organization's HIV/AIDS department, recipient of the MacArthur Fellowship
*Larry D. Kramer (A.B. 1980) - Richard E. Lan Professor of Law and Dean of the Stanford Law School
*James A. MacAlister (1856) - first president of Drexel University [cite web|date=November 16, 2005 |title=James MacAlister papers |url=http://www.library.drexel.edu/archives/collections/macalisterfindingaid.html |publisher=Drexel University Archives and Special Collections |accessdate=2008-02-24]
*David Maxwell (A.M. 1968) - President, Drake University
*Alexander Meiklejohn (1893) - philosopher; free-speech advocate; dean of Brown University (1901–1913); president of Amherst College
*Craig C. Mello, (Sc. B. 1982) - Nobel laureate (2006, Physiology or Medicine), professor University of Massachusetts Medical School
*Kenneth R. Miller, (Sc. B. 1970) - Professor of Biology at Brown University.
*Richard L. Morrill (A.B. 1961) - President, University of Richmond (1988-1998), Centre College (1982-1988), Salem College (1979-1982)
*Anna Nagurney, (A.B. 1977, Sc. B. 1977, Sc. M. 1980, Ph.D. 1983) - John F. Smith Memorial Professor and Director - Virtual Center for Supernetworks, University of Massachusetts Amherst
*Jay Newman (M.A.) - professor of philosophy at York University; Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada
*Peter Norvig - director of research at Google Inc..
*John Davis Pierce (1822) - leader in establishment of the University of Michigan; secured protection of women's property rights; author of the Michigan free-school system
*Jehuda Reinharz (Ph.D. 1972) - President, Brandeis University
*Kenneth Alan "Ken" Ribet (A.B. and A.M. 1969) - professor of mathematics at U.C.-Berkeley, contributor to the proof of Fermat's last theorem
*Jennifer Richeson, (1994) - psychologist, MacArthur Fellowship recipient
*Paul Ridker, MD, 1981, is a cardiologist and medical researcher and the Eugene Braunwald Professor of Medicine at Harvard University. He is also on staff at Brigham and Women's Hospital in Boston, Massachusetts. Dr. Ridker was included in TIME magazine's list of 100 most influential people of 2004. Previously, TIME and CNN named Dr. Ridker as one of "America’s Best in Science and Medicine".
*Wendy Schiller - professor of political science at Brown University
*David Schmittlein (A.B. 1977) Dean, MIT Sloan School of Management
*Michael Silverstein - Charles F. Grey Distinguished Service Professor of Anthropology, of Linguistics, and of Psychology at the University of Chicago, recipient of the Macarthur Fellowship
*Richard Solomon (A.B. 1940, A.M. 1942, Ph.D. 1947) - psychologist, author of the opponent-process theory of emotion
*James Tallmadge, Jr. (1798) President of New York University (1830-1846), U.S. Congressman, New York
*Arthur Taylor - President, Muhlenberg College (1992-2002), President, CBS (1972-1976)
*Rick Trainor (A.B.) - Principal of King's College London
*Adam Ulam - Gurney Professor of History and Political Science at Harvard University, one of the world's foremost authorities on Russia and the Soviet Union
*Henry Webber (A.B.) - vice president of community affairs at the University of Chicago, executive vice chancellor for administration at Washington University effective March 1, 2007.
*David N. Weil - professor of economics at Brown University
*Nils Yngve Wessell (A.M. 1935) - President, Tufts University
*Benjamin Ide Wheeler (1875) - A Greek and comparative philology professor at Cornell University and later President of the University of California from 1899 to 1919
*Mary Emma Woolley (A.B. 1894, A.M 1895) - first American woman to serve as delegate to a major international conference; president of Mount Holyoke College
*Maria Zuber - first female department head at MIT (planetary and geological sciences) and NASA planning advisor

Technology and innovation

*Willis Adcock (Ph.D. 1948) — chemist, professor of electrical engineering, grew silicon boules for construction of the first silicon transistor at Texas Instruments
*Seth Berkley (Sc. B., MD) - President, CEO and founder of the International AIDS Vaccine Initiative
*Brian Binnie (Sc. B. 1975, Sc. M. 1976) - test pilot, privately funded experimental spaceplane SpaceShipOne
*John Seely Brown (A.B. 1962) - inventor of spellcheck
*John H. Crawford (1975) - chief architect, Intel386 and Intel486 microprocessors; co-managed the development of the Pentium microprocessor; Intel Fellow, Enterprise Platforms Group
*James B. Garvin (Sc. B. 1978, Sc. M. 1981, Ph.D. 1984) - Chief Scientist, NASA Mars and lunar exploration programs
*Lillian Moller Gilbreth (Ph.D. 1915) - one of the first working female engineers and is arguably the first true industrial/organizational psychologist. Mother of twelve children as described by the book Cheaper by the Dozen.
*Herman B. Goldstein (1940) - developed permanent-press fabric treatment
*Morton Gurtin (Ph.D. 1961) - Timoshenko Medal winning mechanical engineer and mathematical physicist
*Edwin Hart Ph.D. (1934) - known for contributions to radiation chemistry
*Andy Hertzfeld (Sc. B. 1975) - key member of original Apple Macintosh development team; one of the primary software architects of the original Mac OS
*Wesley Huntress - president, Planetary Society
*William Williams Keen (1859) - first U.S. brain surgeon
*David J. Lipman - director, National Center for Biotechnology Information
*Thomas O. Paine (A.B. 1942) - third NASA Administrator, oversaw first seven Apollo manned missions
*Robert G. Parr (1942) - author of Density-Functional Theory of Atoms and Molecules
*Randy Pausch (Sc.B. 1982) - Professor of Computer Science and Co-founder of The Entertainment Technology Center at Carnegie Mellon University; lecturer and best-selling writer, "The Last Lecture"
*John Wilder Tukey (Sc. B. 1936, Sc. M. 1937) - co-developed the Cooley-Tukey fast Fourier transform algorithm; coined the terms bit, byte, software and cepstrum
*Bob Wallace - Ninth Microsoft employee, inventor of the term shareware
*George Wallerstein (Sc.B. 1951) - astronomer, winner of the Henry Norris Russell Lectureship
*Frank E. Winsor (Sc.B. 1892, A.M. 1896, Sc.D. 1929) Civil engineer, chief engineer for the Quabbin Reservoir project, the Scituate Reservoir project and Brown University Trustee

Government, law and public policy

Governors

*Donald Carcieri (A.B. 1965) - Governor of Rhode Island-R; former CEO of Cookson America
*Samuel Cony (1829) - Governor of Maine (1864-1867)
*Elisha Dyer - Governor of Rhode Island (1857-1859)
*Elisha Dyer, Jr. - Governor of Rhode Island (1897-1900)
*Theodore Francis Green (1887) - Governor of Rhode Island (1933–1936); U.S. Senator, D-Rhode Island (1937–1961)
*Charles Evans Hughes (1881) - Governor of New York (1907–1910); U.S. Secretary of State (1921–1925); 11th Chief Justice of the United States (1930–1941)
*Bobby Jindal (Sc. B. 1992) - Governor of Louisiana-R (2008-); U.S. Congressman, R-Louisiana 1st Congressional District (2004–2008)
*Otto Kerner, Jr. (1930) - Governor of Illinois - (1961-1968)
*William L. Marcy (A.B. 1808) - Justice of New York State Supreme Court (1829); Governor of New York (1833–1839); U.S. Secretary of War (1845–1849); U.S. Senator from New York; U.S. Secretary of State (1853–1857)
*Marcus Morton (A.B. 1804, A.M 1807) - U.S. Congressman, Massachusetts (1817-1821), Governor of Massachusetts (1825, 1840-1844)
*Pendleton Murrah (1848) - Governor of Texas during the American Civil War (1863–1865)
*Philip W. Noel (1954) - former Governor of Rhode Island
*Edward C. Stokes (1883) - Governor of New Jersey (1905-1908)

Legislators

*Philip Allen (1803) - U.S. Senator, Rhode Island (1853-1859), Governor of Rhode Island (1851-1853)
*Henry B. Anthony - U.S. Senator, R-Rhode Island (1859-1884), President pro tempore of the United States Senate, Governor of Rhode Island (1849-1851)
*Sullivan Ballou - member Rhode Island House of Representatives & Major in Rhode Island militia, killed at First Battle of Bull Run
*Antonio F. D. Cabral - member of the Mass. House of Representatives ("served" 1990 - "present")
*Lincoln Chafee (A.B. 1975) - U.S. Senator, R-Rhode Island
*Howard A. Coffin (1901) - U.S. Congressman, R-Michigan
*Samuel S. Cox (1846) - U.S. Congressman, D-Ohio, D-New York, U.S. ambassador to the Ottoman Empire
*Samuel L. Crocker (1822) - U.S. Congressman, Massachusetts
*Nathan F. Dixon (1799) - U.S. Senator, Rhode Island
*Samuel Eddy (1787) - U.S Congressman, Rhode Island (1819-1825), Chief Justice of the Rhode Island Supreme Court (1827-1835)
*James Ervin (1797) U.S. Congressman, R-South Carolina (1817-1821)
*Horace Everett (1797) U.S. Congressman, Vermont (1829-1843)
*Lafayette S. Foster (1828) - U.S. Senator, R-Connecticut (1855-1867), President pro tempore of the Senate, Acting Vice President of the United States
*Dan Greenberg (A.B. 1988) - member of the Arkansas General Assembly ("served" 2006 - "present")
*Julian Hartridge (1848) - U.S. Congressman, D-Georgia (1875-1879)
*Nathaniel P. Hill (1856) - U.S. Senator, R-Colorado (1879-1885)
*John Holmes (1796) - U.S. Congressman from Massachusetts, one of the two first Senators from Maine
*Stephen Hopkins - First Chancellor of the University, Continental Congress delegate, Signer of Declaration of Independence. Introduced slavery ban to Rhode Island in 1774.
*Marcus Morton (A.B. 1804, A.M 1807) - U.S. Congressman, Massachusetts (1817-1821), Governor of Massachusetts (1825, 1840-1844)
*Mee Moua, Minnesota State Senator, first elected Hmong-American politician
*John J. O'Connor (1906) - U.S. Congressman, D-New York (1923-1939)
*Henry Kirke Porter (1860) - U.S. Congressman, Pennsylvania (1903-1905)
*Frederic M. Sackett (1890) - U.S. Senator, R-Kentucky (1924-1930), U.S. ambassador to Germany (1930-1933)
*William P. Sheffield, II - U.S. Congressman, R-Rhode Island (1909–1911).
*Solomon Sibley (1794) - first United States Attorney for the Michigan Territory; territorial Delegate to Congress
*Edward L. Sittler, Jr. (1930)- U.S. Congressman, R-Pennsylvania, 23rd Congressional District
*Ebenezer Stoddard (1807) - United States Representative from Connecticut.
*Mark Strama (1990) - member of the Texas House of Representatives
*Daniel Wardwell (1811) - U.S. Congressman, New York (1831-1837)
*William Widnall (1926) - U.S. Congressman, R-New Jersey (1950–1975)
*John W. Wydler (1947) - U.S. Congressman, R-New York (1963-1981)

Mayors

*David Cicilline (A.B. 1983) - first openly gay mayor of state capital, Providence, RI.
*Buddy Dyer - mayor of Orlando, Florida since 2003.

Diplomats

*W. Randolph Burgess (1912) - U.S. Ambassador to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO)
*Dr. William H. Courtney, former U.S. Ambassador to Georgia (1995–1997), and Kazakstan (1992–1994)
*Richard Charles Albert Holbrooke (A.B. 1962) - U.S. Ambassador to the United Nations (1999–2001)
*Victoria Nuland - Current U.S. Ambassador to NATO
*Nit Phibunsongkhram (A.M.) - Foreign Minister of Thailand, Thai Ambassador to the United States
*Curtin Winsor, Jr. (A.B. 1961) - U.S. Ambassador to Costa Rica (1983-1985)

Advisors

*Charles W. "Chuck" Colson (1953) - chief counsel to Richard Nixon (1969–1973); figured in the Watergate Scandal; founder, Prison Fellowship
*Thomas Corcoran (1922) - member of President Franklin Roosevelt's "brain trust"; guided New Deal legislation; high-powered Washington lobbyist
*John Hay - U.S. Secretary of State (1898–1905)
*E. Howard Hunt - worked under President Richard Nixon; figured in the Watergate Scandal
*Randall Kroszner (A.B. 1984) - member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System
*Ira Magaziner (1969) - Clinton advisor, current chairman of Clinton AIDS Initiative; co-instigator of Brown's New Curriculum
*Richard Olney (1856) - United States Attorney General (1893-1895), United States Secretary of State (1895-1897)
*Janet Yellen - (A.B. 1967) President of the Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco; Trefethen Professor of Business Administration and Professor of Economics, University of California, Berkeley

Activists

*John Bonifaz (1987) - founder, National Voting Rights Institute, recipient of the MacArthur Fellowship
*Kathryn S. Fuller (A.B. 1968) - President and CEO of non-governmental organization World Wildlife Fund-U.S. (1989–2005)
*Samuel Gridley Howe (1821) - prominent physician, abolitionist, advocate of education for the blind
*Gene Karpinski (1974) - President, League of Conservation Voters
*Maya Keyes - anarchist and gay rights activist
*Horace Mann (1819) - educationist; father of American public school education
*Elliot Maxwell (A.B. 1968) - education reformer; co-instigator of Brown's New Curriculum
*Nawal M. Nour (A.B. 1988) - physician, founder of the first hospital center in the United States devoted to the medical needs of African women who have undergone female circumcision, recipient of the MacArthur Fellowship
*George Lincoln Rockwell (Class of 1942) - founder of the American Nazi Party; dropped out after sophomore year to join the Navy
*Cecile Richards (1980) - President, Planned Parenthood Federation of America
*Kenneth Roth (A.B. 1978) - Executive Director of non-governmental organization Human Rights Watch
*Donna Zaccaro (A.B. 1983) - President of non-profit [http://www.whatgoesaround.org WhatGoesAround.org, Inc.] and daughter of former Democratic vice-presidential candidate Geraldine Ferraro.

Jurists

*Theodore R. Boehm (A.B. 1960) - Justice, Supreme Court of Indiana
*Samuel Eddy (1787) - U.S Congressman, Rhode Island (1819-1825), Chief Justice, Rhode Island Supreme Court (1827-1835)
*Charles Evans Hughes (A.B. 1881) - 11th Chief Justice of the United States (1930–1941);
Governor of New York (1907–1910); U.S. Secretary of State (1921–1925)
*Patrick C. Lynch - Rhode Island Attorney General-D
*Marcus Morton (1838) - Chief Justice of the Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court (1882-1890)
*Michael Newdow (Sc. B. 1974) - atheist doctor and lawyer who unsuccessfully argued "Elk Grove Unified School District v. Newdow" before the U.S. Supreme Court
*Louis Redding - first African American to practice law in Delaware
*Kenneth Starr (M.A. 1969) - former U.S. Solicitor General; former U.S. appeals court judge; special counsel in Bill Clinton impeachment proceedings
*Craig Waters (A.B. 1979) - communications counsel to the Florida Supreme Court
*Joseph Weisberger (A.B. 1942) - Chief Justice, Supreme Court of Rhode Island

Business

*Scott Aversano (A.B. 1991) - President of MTV Films and Nick Movies
*Marvin Bower (Sc. B. 1925) - co-founder (1939) and managing director (1950–1967), McKinsey & Company; founder of modern management consulting
*Willard C. Butcher (1948) - chairman and CEO, The Chase Manhattan Corporation
*Lisa Caputo - Chief Marketing Officer, Citigroup
*John S. Chen - CEO, Sybase Inc
*Dan DiMicco - CEO, Nucor
*Michael Fanning (1986) - Chief Operating Officer of Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Company
*Tom First (1989) - founder, Nantucket Nectars
*George M. C. Fisher (Sc. M. 1964, Ph.D. 1966) - former chairman and CEO of Motorola Inc. and Eastman Kodak Co.
*Sidney E. Frank (class of 1942) - billionaire liquor magnate responsible for the American success of Jagermeister; creator of Grey Goose vodka; philanthropist
*Tim Forbes (1976) - Chief Operating Officer, Forbes, son of Malcolm Forbes
*Tom Gardner (A.B. 1990) - co-founder and co-chairman of the Motley Fool
*Jeffrey W. Greenberg (A.B. 1973) - chairman and CEO of Marsh & McLennan Companies *(1999–2004)
*Walter Hoving (1920) - CEO of Tiffany & Co. (1955–1980)
*Nina Jacobson (A.B. 1987) - former president, Buena Vista Motion Pictures Group
*Debra L. Lee (A.B. 1976) - chairman and CEO of Black Entertainment Television
*Patrick Lo (Sc. B. 1979) - co-founder, chairman, and CEO of computer networking company Netgear
*Gordon Macklin (A.B. 1950) - first president and CEO, the NASDAQ
*L. Gordon McCovern (1948) - chairman, Campbell Soup Company
*David L. Meister (1961) - co-founder, former chairman and CEO of The Tennis Channel; former president of Time-Life Films and the Financial News Network (now CNBC)
*Raymond Prisament (2001) - Co-founder and President, Foresite Solutions. Later acquired by Nelnet in 2005.
*Matt Quagliana - (A.B. 1990) CEO and founder of Cerebus Corp.
*John D. Rockefeller, Jr. (1897) - philanthropist; son of John D. Rockefeller; built Rockefeller Center in New York City
*Tom Rothman (A.B. 1976) - president, 20th Century Fox Film Group
*Eric Rudder - Vice President of Microsoft Corp.
*Tom Scott (1989) - founder, Nantucket Nectars & Plum TV
*John Sculley (A.B. 1961) - president of PepsiCo (1977–1983); CEO of Apple Computer (1983–1993)
*Lawrence M. Small (A.B. 1963) - President and Chief Operating Officer, Fannie Mae, Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution
*Barry Sternlicht (A.B. 1982) - founder, and former chairman and CEO, of Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide, which owns the brands Sheraton, Four Points by Sheraton, St. Regis, The Luxury Collection, Le Méridien, W Hotels, and Westin
*Jeff Stibel (MSC 1999) - CEO of Web.com, Interland; Board Member, Founder and General Manager of The Search Agency, Simpli, MediaWorks and United Online (NetZero, Juno, Classmates.com)
*Orin R. Smith - Chairman and CEO, Engelhard (1999-2001)
*Jeffrey B. Swartz (A.B. 1982) - president, CEO, and director of The Timberland Company
*Ted Turner (Class of 1960) - billionaire media proprietor and philanthropist; founder of CNN, TBS, TNT, Turner Classic Movies, Cartoon Network, and the United Nations Foundation; largest private landowner in the United States. Turner was expelled from Brown in 1960.
*Thomas J. Watson, Jr. (1937) - president and CEO of IBM (1956–1971); former U.S. Ambassador to the Soviet Union (1979–1981)
*Lauren Zalaznick (1984) - president, Bravo Television Network

Literature

*Quiara Alegría Hudes (M.F.A. 2004), playwright, "In the Heights" (Tony Award winner for Best Musical), "Elliot, a Soldier’s Fugue"
*David Allyn (A.B. 1991) author, "Make Love, Not War", "I Can't Believe I Just Did That", playwright, "Baptizing Adam"
*Jacob M. Appel (A.B. 1995), author, playwright, "Arborophilia", "Creve Coeur"
*Edward Ball (1982) - National Book Award winning nonfiction writer, "Slaves in the Family", "The Genetic Strand"
*Christopher F. Black (Sc. B. 1987) - educator and author of "Conquering the SAT Writing" and "McGraw-Hill's SAT"
*Kate Bornstein (née Albert Bornstein) (A.B. 1969) - transgender activist, performance artist, playwright, gender theorist, and author, "Gender Outlaws" and "My Gender Workbook"
*Jeffrey Carver (A.B. 1971) - science fiction author, Nebula Award finalist
*Susan Cheever (1965) - author
*Ted Chiang - Nebula Award, Locus Award, and Hugo Award winning science fiction writer
*Nilo Cruz (M.F.A. 1994) - Pulitzer Prize winning playwright, "Anna in the Tropics"
*Edwidge Danticat (M.F.A. 1993) - American Book Award winning author, "Breath, Eyes, Memory", "The Dew Breaker"
*David Ebershoff - Lambda Literary Award winning author, "The Danish Girl", editor-at-large at Random House, professor at Columbia University
*Jeffrey Eugenides (A.B. 1983) - Pulitzer Prize winning author, "Middlesex", "The Virgin Suicides"
*Rudolph Fisher (A.B. 1919, A.M. 1920) author, musician, physician; a leader of the Harlem Renaissance
*Richard Foreman (A.B. 1959) - playwright/avant-garde theater pioneer; founder, "Ontological-Hysteric Theater", recipient of the MacArthur Fellowship
*Peter Gizzi (M.F.A. 1991) - poet, professor at the University of Massachusetts, Amherst's MFA Program for Poets & Writers
*Andrew Sean Greer - author, "The Path of Minor Planets", "The Confessions of Max Tivoli"
*Scott Haltzman (1982, M.D. 1985) - psychiatrist, author of "The Secrets of Happily Married Men: Eight Ways to Win Your Wife's Heart Forever"
*Joan Hedrick (Ph. D. 1972) - Pulitzer Prize winning author, "Harriet Beecher Stowe: A Life"
*Tony Horwitz (A.B. 1980) - Pulitzer Prize winning journalist, author of "Confederates in the Attic", "Blue Latitudes", and "Baghdad Without a Map"
*Constance Hunting (A.B. 1947) - poet, founder of Puckerbrush Press
*Shelley Jackson (M.F.A.) - author, "Patchwork Girl", "Half Life"
*Steven Johnson (A.B. 1990) - writer, pop-science, author, "Everything Bad is Good for You: How Today's Popular Culture Is Actually Making Us Smarter"
*Winthrop Jordan (PhD 1960) - American Civil War and racial history writer, winner of the National Book Award and the Bancroft Prize
*T. E. D. Klein (A.B. 1969) - horror fiction writer & magazine editor
*Caroline Knapp (A.B.) - essayist and author, "Drinking: A Love Story"
*Richard Kostelanetz (A.B.1962) - cultural historian, fictioner, poet, experimental writer, critic of avant-garde arts and artists, anthologist, etc.
*Geoffrey A. Landis (Ph.D. 1988) - Nebula Award and Hugo Award winning scientist-writer & science fiction author
*Ben Lerner (M.F.A. 2003) - poet, author of "Angle of Yaw" and "The Lichtenberg Figures."
*Alan Levy - author
*David Lipsky (A.B. 1987) - author, "Three Thousand Dollars", "The Art Fair", "Absolutely American"
*Lois Lowry (Class of 1958) - Newbery Medal-winning author, "The Giver"
*Thomas Mallon (A.B.) - author, "Henry and Clara", "Bandbox", "Dewey Defeats Truman", "Two Moons"
*Ben Marcus (M.F.A. 1991) - author, "The Age of Wire and String", "Notable American Women"
*Alex McAulay (A.B.) - author, "Bad Girls", "Lost Summer", "Oblivion Road", "Shelter Me"
*Emily Arnold McCully - Caldecott Award winning children's author, "Mirette on the High Wire"
*Steven Millhauser - Pulitzer Prize winning author, ""
*Rick Moody (A.B.) - author, "The Ice Storm", "Garden State", "Purple America", "The Diviners"
*S. J. Perelman - American humorist, "The New Yorker"; author; Academy Award winning screenwriter, "Around the World in Eighty Days"
*Nathaniel Philbrick - nonfiction writer; National Book Award winner, "In the Heart of the Sea", "Sea of Glory", "Mayflower"
*Marilynne Robinson (A.B. 1966) - Pulitzer Prize winning author, "Gilead", "Housekeeping", "Home"
*Sarah Ruhl (A.B. 1996, M.F.A) - playwright and Pulitzer Prize finalist, recipient of the MacArthur Fellowship, "The Clean House", "Eurydice", "Passion Play"
*Kate Schatz (M.F.A. 2005) - author, Rid of Me, a "33 1/3" book, co-editor, "The Encyclopedia Project"
*Joanna Scott (M.A. 1985) - author, recipient of the MacArthur Foundation Fellowship and the Lannan Literary Award for Fiction
*Alfred Uhry - playwright; Pulitzer Prize, Academy Award & Tony Award winner, "Driving Miss Daisy", "The Last Night of Ballyhoo"
*Nathanael West (1924) - author, "Miss Lonelyhearts", "The Day of the Locust"
*Meg Wolitzer (A.B. 1981) - author, "The Wife", "The Position", "The Ten-Year Nap"

Journalism

*Jim Axelrod (A.M. 1989) Chief White House correspondent, CBS News
*Marc E. Babej (A.B. 1992) - Forbes.com columnist
*Chris Berman (A.B. 1977) - ESPN host and anchor
*Joshua G. Berman (1995) - Award-winning travel writer
*Martin Bernheimer - Pulitzer Prize-winning music critic
*Duncan B. Black a.k.a. Atrios, well-known blogger
*Robert Conley (1953) - Founder of NPR, original host of "All Things Considered", former "New York Times" front-page correspondent, "National Geographic" writer, and news reporter and anchor for NBC and the famed Huntley & Brinkley.
*Gareth Cook (A.B. 1991) - Pulitzer Prize for Explanatory Reporting, "Boston Globe", for writing about stem cell research
*Dana Cowin - Editor-in-Chief, "Food & Wine"
*Lyn Crost (1938) - reporter on Japanese-American role in World War II and internment camps
*Larry Elder (A.B. 1974) - columnist, radio personality, TV talk show host ("The Larry Elder Show"); author, "The Ten Things You Can't Say in America"
*Heather Findlay (1986) - Former editor of "On Our Backs", founder and editor of "Girlfriends magazine", owner of H.A.F. Publishing
*Caryn Ganz (1999) - editor, Spin Magazine
*Ira Glass (A.B. 1982) - host and producer, National Public Radio, "This American Life"
*Rufus Griscom (1991) - cofounder, online sex/culture journal Nerve.com
*Taina Hernandez (A.B. 1996) - anchor of "World News Now" on ABC
*Lee Hockstader (1981) - correspondent and member of the editorial board of the Washington Post
*Tony Horwitz - journalist, "Wall Street Journal", winner of the Pulitzer Prize for National Reporting
*Amy Kellogg (A.B. 1987) - news reporter for the Fox News Channel
*A.J. Jacobs - journalist and author, "", "The Year of Living Biblically"
*John F. Kennedy, Jr. (A.B. 1983) - lawyer; journalist; publisher of "George" magazine; son of President John F. Kennedy
*Peter Kovacs (1978) - Managing Editor of the New Orleans Times-Picayune, Pulitzer Prize winner for coverage of Hurricane Katrina
*Irving R. Levine - Noted former NBC News correspondent
*Mara Liasson (1977) - NPR Correspondent
*Bill Lichtenstein (1978) - journalist, filmmaker, president of Lichtenstein Creative Media; recipient of Guggenheim Fellowship, Peabody Award, U.N. Media Award, 60 major broadcast honors.
*Josh Marshall (Ph.D. 2003) - Polk Award-winning journalist, founder, talkingpointsmemo.com
*Mark Maremont (1980) Senior special writer for the "Wall Street Journal" and 2-time Pulitzer Prize winner.
*Linda Mason (1964) - producer and VP, CBS News; winner of 13 Emmy Awards
*George W. Potter - Pulitzer Prize winning journalist, 1945 Pulitzer Prize for Editorial Writing
*Quentin Reynolds - one of two journalists in London during the German blitz
*James Risen - journalist for "The New York Times" and "The Los Angeles Times" covering national intelligence; author of two books about the Central Intelligence Agency; broke the 2005 story of warrantless NSA wiretapping; 2006 Pulitzer Prize winner.
*David S. Rohde (A.B.) - Pulitzer Prize winning journalist,
*Mike Rubin (A.B. 2000) - Broadcaster, Brown Sports Radio and Cox Communications
*George Rush (A.B.) - columnist, "New York Daily News"
*Margaret Russell - Editor-in-Chief, "Elle Decor" magazine, design judge, "Top Design"
*Kirk Scharfenberg (A.B.) - Pulitzer Prize winning journalist, "Boston Globe"
*Aaron Schatz (1996) - FOXSports.com NFL analyst, founder of Football Outsiders
*J. Peter Scoblic (1997) - Executive Editor, "The New Republic"
*Amy Sohn (A.B. 1995) - columnist, "New York" magazine; novelist, "Run Catch Kiss" and "Sex and the City: Kiss and Tell"
*Philip Shenon (1981) - journalist at the "New York Times"
*Alison Stewart (A.B. 1988) - host, MSNBC's "The Most with Alison Stewart"
*André Leon Talley (A.B., A.M.) - "Vogue" magazine editor-at-large; author, ""
*Krista Tippett (A.B. 1983) - host, NPR's "Speaking of Faith"
*Betsy West (1973) - VP of CBS News; former producer at ABC; winner of 18 Emmy Awards
*Benjamin Weiser (1976) - "New York Times" reporter and author of "A Secret Life: The Polish Officer, His Covert Mission, and the Price He Paid to Save His Country"
*Lady Gabriella Windsor (A.B. 2004) - ( [http://www.ellawindsor.com/bio.html Ella Windsor] ), a member of the British Royal Family.

Performing arts

Music

*Sean Altman (A.B. 1983) - founding tenor member of Rockapella, which is known for performing the theme song to the show "Where in the World is Carmen Sandiego?" in every episode
*Charles Ansbacher - Founder and Conductor of the Boston Landmarks Orchestra
*MC Paul Barman (A.B. 1997) - cult rapper [Rosen, Jody. [http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9405E0D91231F930A15757C0A9669C8B63 "MUSIC; Rapping in Whiteface (for Laughs)"] , "The New York Times", April 23, 2000. Accessed July 30, 2008. "MC PAUL BARMAN, a 25-year-old Brown University graduate from Ridgewood, N.J., is pioneering a new hip-hop persona: the rapper as schlemiel."]
*Marco Beltrami (Sc. B. 1988) - Academy Award nominated film score composer, "Scream" (1996), "Resident Evil" (2002), "Blade II" (2002), ' (2003), "I, Robot" (2004), "Hellboy" (2004), "Red Eye" (2005), "The Omen" (2006), "Live Free or Die Hard" (2007), ' (2007)
*Wendy Carlos (A.B. 1962) - composer and electronic musician, "Switched-On Bach" (1968); film score composer, "A Clockwork Orange" (1972), "Tron" (1982)
*Alvin Curran - avant-garde composer
*Mary Chapin Carpenter (A.B. 1981) - country singer-songwriter
* Joel Cohen (A.B. 1963), Boston Camerata
*Catie Curtis (1987) - contemporary folk singer-songwriter
*Dhani Harrison - son of George Harrison, composer, guitarist
*Lili Haydn (1992) - singer-songwriter-violinist
*Elliott Kerman (A.B. 1981) - founding baritone member of Rockapella
*Tad Kinchla (1995) - bassist for jam band Blues Traveler
*Richard Kostelanetz (A.B. 1962), electro-acoustic composer (New York City Oratorio, Americas' Game), writer on innovative musics and musicians
*Damian Kulash (A.B. 1998) - lead singer and founding member of indie rock band OK Go
*Lisa Loeb (A.B. 1990) - alternative singer-songwriter; first unsigned artist to top the American charts (three weeks at #1)
*Erin McKeown - folk singer-songwriter
*Ernest Salaz (A.B. 2000) - indie rock/art-punk guitarist for Glorium, I Love You But I've Chosen Darkness
*Elizabeth Mitchell (1990) - musician, member of indie folk-pop band Ida; played in a band with Lisa Loeb and Duncan Sheik while at Brown
*Will Oldham - indie rock/alternative country singer-songwriter who also performs by such names as Bonnie 'Prince' Billy and Palace
*Elvis Perkins (1995) - singer-songwriter
*Navah Perlman (A.B. 1992) - concert pianist; daughter of Itzhak Perlman
*Theodore Shapiro - film score composer, "State and Main" (2000), "Heist" (2001), "Old School" (2003), "Along Came Polly" (2004), "Starsky & Hutch" (2004), "13 Going on 30" (2004), "The Devil Wears Prada" (2006), "Blades of Glory" (2007), "Semi-Pro" (2008)
*Duncan Sheik (A.B. 1992) - alternative rock singer-songwriter; top 10 hit for the song "Barely Breathing"; 2-time Tony Award winning composer, "Spring Awakening"
*Susie Suh (A.B. 2002) - alternative rock singer-songwriter

Film

*Eva Amurri (2007) - actress, "Loving Annabelle" (2005), "Saved!" (2004), "The Banger Sisters" (2002), daughter of Susan Sarandon.
*Steve Bloom (A.B.) - screenwriter, "James and the Giant Peach", "The Sure Thing", "Tall Tale", "Jack Frost"
*Yaya Da Costa (A.B. 2004) - actress, "Take the Lead" (2006), "Honeydripper" (2007); fashion model
*Tom Dey (A.B. 1987) - director, "Shanghai Noon" (2000), "Showtime" (2002), "Failure to Launch" (2006)
*Russell Lee Fine (1984) Cinematographer "Eye of God" (1997), "Office Killer" (1998), "O" (2001), "The Grey Zone" (2002), "Sherrybaby" (2006)
*Richard Fleischer (A.B. 1939) - director, "20,000 Leagues Under the Sea" (1954), "The Narrow Margin" (1952), "Fantastic Voyage" (1966), "Tora! Tora! Tora!" (1970), "The Boston Strangler" (1968), "Doctor Dolittle" (1967), "Soylent Green" (1973); Academy Award winning documentary producer, "Design for Death" (1947)
*Josh Friedman - screenwriter, "War of the Worlds", "The Black Dahlia"; executive producer, ""
*Liz Garbus (A.B. 1992) - Academy Award nominated documentary filmmaker, "" (1998)
*Davis Guggenheim (1986) - Academy Award winning documentary film director for "An Inconvenient Truth" (2006), film director for "Gracie" (2007), "Gossip" (2000) & episodes of "24", "Alias", "The Shield", "ER", "NYPD Blue"
*Linda Goldstein Knowlton (A.B. 1987) - producer, "Whale Rider" & "The Shipping News"
*John Hamburg (A.B.) - director, "Along Came Polly" (2004); screenwriter, "Zoolander" (2001), "Meet the Parents" (2000), "Meet the Fockers" (2004)
*Hill Harper (A.B. 1988) - actor, "Constellation" (2005), "Lackawanna Blues" (2005), "" (2004)
*Todd Haynes (A.B. 1985) - Academy Award nominated writer/director, "I'm Not There" (2007), "Far from Heaven" (2002), "Velvet Goldmine" (1998), "Safe" (1995) & "Poison" (1991)
*Sean Hood - screenwriter, “”, “Cursed”
*Ruth Hussey (A.B. 1933) - Academy Award nominated actress, "The Philadelphia Story" (1940)
*Oren Jacoby - Academy Award nominated documentarian, "Constantine's Sword" (2008)
*William Kelley (A.B. 1955) - Academy Award winning screenwriter, "Witness" (1985)
*Simon Kinberg - screenwriter, "Jumper", "The Fantastic Four", "X-Men 3", "Mr. & Mrs. Smith"
*Ellen Kuras - cinematographer, "Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind", "Blow", "He Got Game", "Summer of Sam", "Be Kind Rewind"
*Jonathan Levine (A.B. 2000) - writer/director, "The Wackness" (2008), "All The Boys Love Mandy Lane" (2006)
*Doug Liman (A.B. 1988) - director and producer, "The O.C.", "Jumper" (2008), "Mr. & Mrs. Smith" (2005), "The Bourne Identity" (2002), "The Bourne Supremacy" (2004), "Go" (1999), "Swingers" (1996)
*Laura Linney (A.B. 1986) - 3-time Academy Award and 2-time Tony Award nominated actress, "The Savages" (2007), "The Nanny Diaries" (2007), "The Squid and the Whale" (2005),"The Exorcism of Emily Rose" (2005), "Kinsey" (2004), "Mystic River" (2003), "Love Actually" (2003), "You Can Count on Me" (2000), "The Truman Show" (1998), "Absolute Power" (1997), "Primal Fear" (1997)
*Kátia Lund (A.B. 1989) - co-director, "Cidade de Deus (City of God)" (2002)
*Eli Marienthal (currently enrolled, Class of 2008) - actor, "Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen" (2004), "The Iron Giant" (1999), "Jack Frost" (1998)
*Ali Marsh - actress. "Private Parts" (1997)
*Ross McElwee (A.B. 1970) - documentary filmmaker, "Sherman's March" (1986) & "Bright Leaves" (2004)
*Leah Meyerhoff (A.B. 2001) - Student Academy Award nominated writer/director, "Twitch" (2005)
*Tim Blake Nelson (A.B. 1986) - actor, "The Astronaut Farmer" (2007), "Syriana" (2005), "Minority Report" (2002), "O Brother, Where Art Thou?" (2000), "The Thin Red Line" (1998); director, "O" (2001), "The Grey Zone" (2001)
*Angela Robinson (A.B. 1992) - director, "" (2005), "D.E.B.S. (2003 film)", "D.E.B.S. (2004 film)"
*Danny Rubin - (A.B.) - screenwriter, "Groundhog Day"
*Michael Showalter (A.B. 1992) - actor/writer/director, "Wet Hot American Summer" (2001), "The Baxter" (2005) and the series "The State" and "Stella"
*Leelee Sobieski (attended) - actress, "Eyes Wide Shut" (1999), "Never Been Kissed" (1999), "Here on Earth" (2000), "Joy Ride" (2001), "The Glass House" (2001), "Wicker Man" (2006); nominated for an Emmy for "Joan of Arc"
*Sara Tanaka (A.B. 2000) - actress, "Rushmore" (1998), "Old School" (2003), "Imaginary Heroes" (2004)
*Christine Vachon (A.B. 1983), acclaimed independent film producer, "I'm Not There" (2007), "Infamous" (2006), "The Notorious Bettie Page" (2005), "Far From Heaven" (2002), "Hedwig and the Angry Inch" (2001), "Boys Don't Cry" (1999); executive producer, "This American Life"
*Vanessa Vadim (A.B. 1990), independent documentary producer and cinematographer, "Quiltmakers of Gee's Bend" (2005), "Fire in Our House" (1995)
*Andrew Wagner (A.B. 1985), writer, director, "Starting Out in the Evening" (2007), "The Talent Given Us" (2004)
*Julie Warner (A.B. 1987), actress, "Doc Hollywood", "Tommy Boy"
*JoBeth Williams (A.B. 1970) - actress, "The Big Chill", "Poltergeist"
*Richard S. Wright (A.B. 1982) - producer, "Runaway Bride", "Arlington Road", "The Mothman Prophecies", "Underworld", "Crank", "Untraceable"
*Ryan Shiraki (A.B. 1992) - writer, director, "Home of Phobia", "Poster Boy", "Spring Breakdown", "Family Dancing (forthcoming)"

Television

*Jonathan Adler (A.B.) - lead judge, Bravo's "Top Design"; potter
*Julie Bowen (A.B. 1991) - actress, "Boston Legal", "Ed", "Happy Gilmore" (1996)
*Warren Brown - host, "Sugar Rush (Food Network)"
*Jessica Capshaw (A.B. 1998) - actress, "The Practice", "Minority Report" (2002)
*Jordan Carlos (A.B. 2001) - comedian, Stephen Colbert's "black friend"
*Jude Ciccolella (B.A.) - actor, best known for his role as Mike Novik in 24 (TV series)
*Robin Green (1967) - Emmy Award winning writer/producer, "The Sopranos", "Northern Exposure"
*David Groh - (1961)actor, most notably in "Rhoda"
*Marin Hinkle - actress, "Once and Again", "Two and a Half Men"
*Tina Holmes - (1995) actress, "Six Feet Under"
*Rhonda Ross Kendrick (A.B. 1993) - Daytime Emmy-nominated actress ("Another World"), daughter of Diana Ross
*Rory Kennedy (A.B. 1990) - Emmy Award winning documentary producer, director, and writer, "American Hollow" (1999), "Fire in Our House" (1995), "Ghosts of Abu Ghraib"
*John Krasinski (A.B. 2002) - actor, "The Office", "Leatherheads", "License to Wed"
*Clea Lewis (A.B. 1987) - actress, "Ellen", "Andy Barker, P.I."
*Ian Maxtone-Graham (A.B. 1982.5) - writer, producer, "The Simpsons", "Saturday Night Live"
*Masi Oka (Sc. B. 1997) - actor, "Heroes", "Scrubs", "Will and Grace", "Gilmore Girls", "Get Smart" (2008)
*Tracee Ellis Ross (A.B. 1995), actress ("Girlfriends"), daughter of Diana Ross*Austin Winsberg (A.B. 1998) - writer/producer, "Jake in Progress" (2005)
*Suzanne Whang (Sc. M. 1986) - host HGTV's "House Hunters"

Theater

*Kate Burton (A.B. 1979) - actress; nominated for three Tony Awards; also on Grey's Anatomy as Dr. Ellis Grey
*James Naughton (A.B. 1967) - actor, two-time Tony Award winner for "City of Angels" (1992) and "Chicago" (1996); also featured in films such as "The Paper Chase" (1973), "The Glass Menagerie" (1987) and "The Devil Wears Prada" (2006)
*Lynn Nottage (A.B. 1986) - playwright, MacArthur Fellowship recipient
*Burt Shevelove - Tony Award winning playwright, "A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum"
*David Yazbek (1982) - Emmy Award winning and Tony Award-nominated writer, musician, composer, and lyricist, "The Full Monty"
*John Lloyd Young (A.B. 1998) - actor; Tony Award winner for "Jersey Boys" (2006); lead vocalist, 2007 Grammy-winning "Jersey Boys" album

Religion

*Joshua Toulmin (A.M. 1769) - English Dissenting minister with U.S. sympathies
*Alfred W. Anthony, 1883, Professor at Bates College and Cobb Divinity School, author, Free Will Baptist minister

Royalty

*Leila Pahlavi (A.B. 1992) - Princess of Iran; youngest daughter of Mohammad Reza Pahlavi, deposed Shah of Iran.
*Prince Faisal bin Al Hussein (Sc.B. 1985) - a son of the late King Hussein of Jordan; Commander of the Jordan Royal Air Force.
*Prince Nikolaos of Greece and Denmark (A.B. 1993) - member of the titular royal family of Greece.
*Prince Rahim Aga Khan (A.B 1995) - Eldest son of Prince Karim Aga Khan IV
*Princess Theodora of Greece and Denmark (A.B. 2006) - member of the titular royal family of Greece.
*The Lady Gabriella Windsor (A.B. 2004) - member of the British Royal Family; daughter of the Prince and Princess Michael of Kent

Visual arts

*Barnaby Evans (1975) - creator of the environmental art installation WaterFire
*Susan Freedman (A.B. 1982) - president of the Public Art Fund, an arts organization that commissions public installations by established and emerging contemporary visual artists
*Norman Isham (A.B. 1886, M.A. 1890) - Rhode Island historical architect
*Paul Laffoley (A.B. 1962) - artist and architect
*Richard Kostelanetz (A.B. 1962) - book-art, audio, video, photography, film, holography, etc.
*Maureen Paley (A.B. 1970s) - established the first East End gallery in London, represents the work of important contemporary artists
*Jeff Shesol - cartoonist, "Thatch" and scriptwriter for Bill Clinton [cite web
url = http://web.princeton.edu/sites/amstudies/Shesolbio.htm
publisher = Program in American Studies at Princeton
accessdate = 2007-06-25}
]
*Thomas Alexander Tefft (1851) - pioneer American architect
*Raymond Hood (1902) - Famous Architect whose works include Tribune Tower in Chicago and Rockefeller Center in New York

Athletics

Auto racing

*Mark Donohue (1959) - professional racing driver, 1972 Indianapolis 500 champion, first to drive at Indy for record-setting car owner Roger Penske (1969), fatally injured in a crash in practice for the Formula One Austrian Grand Prix (1975), inducted into the Motorsports Hall of Fame of America and the International Motorsports Hall of Fame (1991)

Baseball

*Bill Almon (1975) - professional baseball player for the San Diego Padres, New York Mets, Chicago White Sox, Oakland Athletics and Pittsburgh Pirates; #1 pick in the 1974 draft
*Mark Attanasio (A.B. 1979) - financier and owner of the Milwaukee Brewers
*Charley Bassett - professional baseball player
*Tommy Dowd - professional baseball player
*Dave Fultz - professional baseball player
*Irving "Bump" Hadley (Class of 1928) - professional baseball player, pitcher for the Washington Senators and New York Yankees
*Mike Lynch - professional baseball player
*Lee Richmond - professional baseball player, pitched the first perfect game in major league baseball history
*Fred Tenney - professional baseball player
*Frank Philbrick- professional baseball player

Football

*Don Colo (1950) - professional American football player, All-Pro who played for the Cleveland Browns
*John W. Heisman (Class of 1891) - college American football player and coach; namesake of the Heisman Trophy
*Steve Jordan (A.B. 1981) - professional American football player, 6-time All-Pro tight end who played for the Minnesota Vikings
*Sean Morey - Special Teams Captain of 2005 Super Bowl XL Champion Pittsburgh Steelers
*Joe Paterno (A.B. 1950) - American football coach for Penn State
*Fritz Pollard (A.B. 1919) - first black All-American halfback; first black National Football League head coach; inducted into the Pro Football Hall of Fame
*Edward North Robinson (1896) - [American football coach at University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Brown, Tufts, Boston University, and for the Providence Steam Roller
*Wallace Wade (1917) - American football coach at the University of Alabama and then Duke; namesake of Duke's football stadium
*Mel Farr (2012)- American football player, 6-time all pro cornerback for the Detroit Lions
*Zak DeOssie (2007) - American Football, Linebacker for the NY Giants
*John Harris- Professional American football player with the Seattle Seahawks and the Minnesota Vikings, Co-host of the Sean and John Show on 1560 the Game, Houston, Texas

Olympics

*Kathleen Kauth (2001) - ice hockey player, Olympic Bronze medalist
*Katie King (1997) - ice hockey player, Olympic Gold, Silver, and Bronze medalist
*Xeno Müller - Swiss rower and Gold Medalist in the single scull at the 1996 Atlanta Olympics
*Jimmy Pedro (A.B. 1994) - most decorated American Judo athlete; Judo World Champion (1999); two-time Olympic bronze medalist (1996, 2004)
*Alicia Sacramone, (2010), 2008 Summer Olympics, Beijing, U.S. Women's Gymnastic Team Silver Medal
*John Spellman (1924) - Olympic gold medalist for light heavyweight freestyle wrestling (1924)
*Norman Taber (1913) - track and field athlete, member of the 1912 Olympic gold medal-winning 3,000-m relay team
*Anna Willard (2006)- 2008 Olympic qualifier 3000m steeplechase, American record holder in 3000m steeplechase [cite web|date=July 3, 2008 |title=2008 U.S. Olympic Team Trails|url=http://www.usatf.org/events/2008/OlympicTrials-TF/results/F20.asp|publisher=USA Track & Field |accessdate=2008-07-11]

Other sports

*Curt Bennett (1970) - professional ice hockey player, St. Louis Blues and Atlanta Flames
*Yann Danis (A.B. 2004) - professional ice hockey goaltender for the New York Islanders
*Cory Gibbs (2001) - professional football (soccer) player, Charlton Athletic, English Premier League
*Emrah Gultekin (1995) - Captain of the Turkish National Swimming Team
*Fred Hovey (1890) - professional tennis player, U.S. Open Men's Doubles Champion (1893) and Men's Singles Champion (1895)
*Timothy Kelly (2002) - General Manager of the New York Titans of the National Lacrosse League.
*Jeff Larentowicz (2005) - professional football (soccer) player, New England Revolution, Major League Soccer
*Alicia Sacramone (2010) - American Gymnast and winner of several World Championships and Olympic medals.
*Bill Wirtz - owner of the Chicago Blackhawks
*Jason Forte - 2004 Ivy League Player of the Year

Unclassified

*Michael V. Bhatia (A.B. 1999) - Medal of Freedom recipient
*Amy Carter (Class of 1989) - daughter of former President Jimmy Carter; political activist
*William C. Chase (A.B. 1916) - soldier
*Allegra Versace (Class of 2008) - heiress to Gianni Versace's fortune and daughter of Donatella Versace.
*Luke Weil (Class of 2002) - heir to Autotote fortune, appeared on Jamie Johnson's documentary Born Rich.

Notable faculty

*Ama Ata Aidoo - Ghanaian novelist and playwright: "Visiting Professor of Africana Studies and Literary Arts"
*Susan E. Alcock - Archaeologist, MacArthur Award recipient: Professor of Classics, Director of the Institute for Archaeology and the Ancient World
*Nancy Armstrong - literary critic and author of "": "Nancy Duke Lewis Professor of Comparative Literature, English, Modern Culture & Media, and Gender Studies"
*Thomas Banchoff - American mathematician specializing in geometry. He is very well known for his research in differential geometry in three and four dimensions.: "Professor of Mathematics"
*David Berson - discovered third photoreceptor in the eye (in addition to rods and cones): "Professor of Medical Science, Associate Professor of Neuroscience"
*Tracy Breton - winner of the 1994 Pulitzer Prize for investigative reporting: "Visiting Professor of English"
*Fernando Cardoso - former president of Brazil: "Professor-at-large of International Studies"
*Lincoln Chafee (A.B. 1975) - former Republican member of the United States Senate: "Distinguished Visiting Fellow in International Relations"
*Jarat Chopra - international lawyer, father of peacekeeping doctrine since the Cold War: "Thomas J. Watson Jr. Institute for International Studies faculty member" 1990-2007
*Leon Neil Cooper - Nobel Prize in Physics 1972; father of superconductivity: "Thomas J. Watson, Sr. Professor of Physics"
*Robert Coover - post-modern writer, "Spanking the Maid", "The Origin of the Brunists"; notable for his metafiction; electronic writing pioneer: "T. B. Stowell University Professor, Adjunct Professor of English"
*Robert Creeley - celebrated poet, "For Love": "Professor of English"
*Philip J. Davis - applied mathematician and philosopher of mathematics; co-author of "The Mathematical Experience": "Professor Emeritus of Applied Mathematics"
*Anne DeGroot - medical researcher developing vaccines for infectious diseases including HIV, TB, West Nile virus, smallpox, and tularemia: "Associate Professor of Community Health"

*John Donoghue (Ph.D. 1979) - founder of Cyberkinetics, a company that won FDA approval to test brain/robot interfaces (such as BrainGate) on humans: "Professor and Chair of Neuroscience"
*David F. Duncan - epidemiologist and addictionologist, author of "Drugs and the Whole Person": "Clinical Associate Professor of Medicine"
*Peter D. Eimas : "Professor of Cognitive and Linguistic Sciences"
*Oskar Eustis - theatre director, commissioned and directed world premiere of "Angels in America": "Professor of English"
*Carlos Fuentes - Mexican writer, "The Death of Artemio Cruz": "Professor-at-large of Hispanic Studies"
*Forrest Gander - poet, author of "Eye Against Eye", "Torn Awake", Whiting Writers' Award and Howard Foundation Award winner: "Professor of English and Comparative Literature
*Gerald Guralnik - physicist; (co-)discoverer of the Higgs mechanism
*Michael S. Harper - poet; first Poet Laureate of the State of Rhode Island: "Professor of English"
*James Head (Ph.D. 1969) - planetary geologist who trained Apollo astronauts and led imaging teams for NASA's interplanetary unmanned probes, from the Viking program to Mars: "Louis and Elizabeth Scherck Distinguished Professor of Geological Sciences"
*Dwight B. Heath - anthropologist, foremost anthropological researcher and scholar in field of alcohol studies.: "Research Professor of Anthropology"
*Richard Holbrooke (A.B. 1962; LL.D. 1997) - broker of the Dayton Accords; former U.S. Ambassador to the U.N.: "Professor-at-Large of International Studies"
*Stephen Houston - archeologist, expert on Mayan hieroglyphics: "Professor of Anthropology"

*David Kertzer - historian, anthropologist, author of "The Kidnapping of Edgardo Mortara" and "Prisoner of the Vatican": "Provost, Paul Dupee, Jr. University Professor of Social Science, Professor of Anthropology, and Professor of Italian Studies
*Sergei Khrushchev - son of Nikita Sergeyevich Khrushchev: "Senior Fellow in International Studies"
*Jaegwon Kim - philosopher of mind, action theorist, author of "Mind in a Physical World": "William Herbert Perry Faunce Professor of Philosophy"
*J. Michael Kosterlitz - of The Berezinskii-Kosterlitz-Thouless Transition (Condensed Matter Physics): "Professor of Physics"
*Peter D. Kramer - author, "Listening to Prozac", "Against Depression": "Clinical Professor of Psychiatry and Human Behavior"
*Ricardo Lagos - former president of Chile: "Professor-at-large of International Studies"
*George Lamming - Barbadian author, "In the Castle of My Skin", "Natives of My Person": "Visiting Professor of Africana Studies and Literary Arts"
*David C. Lewis - addictions specialist and authority on drug policy: " Donald G. Millar Distinguished Professor of Alcohol and Addiction"
*Glenn Loury - Once regarded as 'one of the most prominent black conservatives in the nation' now considered much more 'progressive.': "Professor of Economics"
*Kenneth R. Miller (Sc.B. 1970) - supporter of evolution involved in numerous public debates and trials about the teaching of intelligent design in schools: "Professor of Biology"
*David Mumford - Fields Medal winning mathematician, MacArthur Fellow: "Professor of Applied Mathematics"
*Ron Nelson - composer: "Professor of Music (retired)"
*Otto Neugebauer - historian of mathematics: "Professor of the History of Mathematics"
*Lars Onsager - Norwegian-born physicist who taught at Brown (1928–1933); Nobel Prize in Chemistry 1968 awarded for Onsager reciprocal relations, produced while at Brown but was not tenured:
*Paul Phillips (conductor) - conductor, composer, and world's leading scholar on the music of author Anthony Burgess.: "Professor of Music and Director of Orchestras and Chamber Music"
*David Pingree - Professor of the History of Mathematics and of Classics, MacArthur Fellow (1981)
*William Poole - President of the Federal Reserve Bank of St Louis (1998–Present); Served on Reagan's White House Council of Economic Advisors [ [http://stlouisfed.org/news/press_room/bios.html#poole Bios - St. Louis Fed ] ] : "Herbert H. Goldberger Professor of Economics (1974–1998)"
*Kurt Raaflaub: "Professor of Classics and History"
*Robert Scholes - President, Modern Language Association; author, "The Rise and Fall of English"; co-author, "The Nature of Narrative": "Andrew W. Mellon Professor Emeritus of Modern Culture and Media"
*Joseph H. Silverman - Number theorist, co-founder of NTRU Cryptosystems, Inc.: "Professor of Mathematics"
*Ernest Sosa - philosopher, epistemologist
*Leslie Thornton - experimental filmmaker, "Peggy and Fred in Hell": "Professor of Modern Culture and Media"
*Andries "Andy" van Dam - computer graphics pioneer, co-founder of ACM SIGGRAPH, and creator of hypertext: "Thomas J. Watson, Jr. University Professor of Technology and Education, Professor of Computer Science, former (and first) Vice President for Research"
*Paula Vogel - Pulitzer Prize winning playwright, "How I Learned to Drive": "Adele Kellenberg Seaver Professor of English"
*Xu Wenli - founder of the Chinese Democratic Party: "Visiting Senior Fellow in International Studies"
*Darrell M. West - author of multiple books including "Digital Government" and "Cross Talk"; developer of website www.InsidePolitics.org; vice president and director of governance studies at the Brookings Institutioncite web | url=http://www.brookings.edu/experts/westd.aspx | title = Darrell M. West | publisher = Brookings Institution | accessdate = 2008-09-16] :"John Hazen White Professor of Public Policy and Political Science and director of the A. Alfred Taubman Center for Public Policy"
*John Edgar Wideman - writer (two time PEN/Faulkner Award winner), "Philadelphia Fire": "Asa Messer Professor and Professor of Africana Studies and Literary Arts"
*Gordon S. Wood - Pulitzer Prize for History winner, "The Radicalism of the American Revolution": "Alva O. Way University Professor and Professor of History"
*C. D. Wright - poet, "String Light"; MacArthur Fellowship winner (2004): "Israel J. Kapstein Professor of English"
*Charles Larmore - political philosopher, formerly at Chicago Law School, famous for critique of Rawlsian liberalism. Winner of the Grand Prix de Philosophie, Academie Francais 2004

Presidents of Brown University

*Ruth Simmons
*Sheila Blumstein (interim)
*Gordon Gee
*Vartan Gregorian
*Howard Robert Swearer
*Donald Frederick Hornig
*Ray Lorenzo Heffner
*Barnaby Conrad Keeney
*Henry Merritt Wriston
*Clarence Augustus Barbour
*William Herbert Parry Faunce
*Elisha Benjamin Andrews
*Ezekiel Gilman Robinson
*Alexis Caswell
*Barnas Sears
*Francis Wayland
*Asa Messer
*Jonathan Maxcy
*James Manning

Trustees of Brown University

*Frank E. Winsor (Ph.B. 1892, A.M. 1896, Sc.D. 1929) Civil Engineer
*Alain J.P. Belda Chairman of the Board & CEO of Alcoa
*Thomas W. Berry (A.B. 1969, Brown; M.B.A., Harvard Graduate School of Business) Investment Banker
*Mark S. Blumenkranz (A.B., M.S. 1976, M.D. 1976, Brown) Chairman of Department of Ophthalmology, Stanford School of Medicine
*Julie N. Brown
*James J. Burke, Jr. (A.B. 1973, Brown; M.B.A. 1979, Harvard Graduate School of Business) Investment Banker, Stonington Partners
*Spencer R. Crew (A.B. 1971, M.A. 1973, Ph.D. 1979, Brown) CEO, National Underground Railroad Center
*Charles M. Davis (A.B. 1982) Chairman & CEO, Fandango
*Cornelia Dean (A.B., "magna cum laude", 1969, Brown; M.A. 1981, Boston University) Science Editor, New York Times
*Katherine G. Farley (A.B. 1971, Brown; M.Arch. 1976, Harvard Graduate School of Design) Senior Managing Director, Tishman Speyer
*Richard A. Friedman (A.B. 1979, Brown; M.B.A. 1981, University of Chicago) Co-Head of Merchant Banking, Goldman Sachs & Co.
*Fredric B. Garonzik (A.B. 1964, Brown) Advisory Director, Goldman Sachs Group
*Martin J. Granoff (L.H.D. "Honoris causa" 2006, Brown) Textile company owner
*Cathy Frank Halstead (B.A., New York University) President, Sideny Frank Importing Co.
*Galen V. Henderson (M.D. 1993, Brown) Professor in Neurology, Harvard Medical School
*H. Anthony Ittleson (A.B. 1960, Brown) Chairman & President, The Ittleson Foundation
*Piyush "Bobby" Jindal (Sc.B. 1992, Brown) Governor, Louisiana
*Debra L. Lee (A.B. 1976, Brown; M.P.P. 1980, Harvard Kennedy School of Government; J.D. Harvard Law School) President & COO, BET Holdings, Inc.
*Karen M. Levy (A.B., honors, Brown; J.D. 1977, New York University School of Law)
*Matthew J. Mallow (A.B. 1964, Brown; J.D. 1967, New York University) Partner, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
*Samuel M. Mencoff (A.B. 1978, Brown) Partner, Madison Dearborn Partners, Inc.
*Annette L. Nazareth (A.B. 1978, Brown) United States Securities & Exchange Commission commissioner
*Jonathan M. Nelson (A.B. 1977, Brown) CEO, Providence Equity Partners, Inc.
*Kenneth J. O'Keefe (A.B. 1976, Brown)
*Theresia G. Ranzetta (A.B. 1990, Brown) Managing Partner, Accel Partners
*Alison S. Ressler (A.B., "magna cum laude", 1980, Brown; J.D. 1983, Columbia University Law School) Partner, Sullivan & Cromwell
*Carmen Garcia Rodriguez (A.B. 1983, Brown; J.D. 1986, Columbia University School of Law)
*Hannelore Rodriguez-Farrar (A.B. 1987, A.M. 1990, Brown) Ph.D. candidate, Harvard Graduate School of Education
*Ralph F. Rosenberg (A.B. 1986, Brown) Managing Partner, R6 Capital Management
*Charles M. Royce (A.B. 1961, Brown; M.B.A. 1963, Columbia University) President & Chief Investment Officer, Royce & Associates, LLC
*Eileen M. Rudden (A.B. 1972, Brown) Technology Sector Advisor
*Joan Wernig Sorensen (A.B. 1972, Brown) Development and Public Relations
*Laurinda H. Spear (B.F.A. 1972, Brown) Architect
*Anita V. Spivey (A.B. 1974, Brown; J.D. Georgetown) Attorney
*Barry S. Sternlicht (A.B., "magna cum laude" with honors, 1960, Brown; M.B.A., with distinction, Harvard Business School) Chairman & CEO, Starwood Capital Group
*Marta Tienda (B.A. 1972, Michigan State University; Ph.D. 1977, University of Texas-Austin) Maurice P. During '22 Professor in Demographic Studies & Professor of Sociology and Public Affairs, Princeton University
*Thomas J. Tisch (A.B. 1976, Brown; J.D. 1979, New York University) Managing Partner, Four Partners
*Ambassador William H. Twaddell (A.B. 1963, Brown)
*Jerome C. Vascellaro (A.B. 1974, Brown; M.B.A., Harvard Business School) Partner, Texas Pacific Group
*Peter S. Voss (A.B. 1968, Brown) Chairman & CEO, IXIS Asset Management Group
*William P. Wood (A.B. 1978, Brown) Co-founder, Austin Ventures

"Honoris Causa" Laureates

* Joseph R. Weisberger (LL.D., 1992)
* Johnnetta B. Cole (L.H.D., 1992)
* Professor Sir John Huxtable Elliott (1996)
* Miguel León-Portilla (1996)
* José E. Mindlin (1996)
* William Sturtevant (L.H.D., 1996)
* Brian Dickinson (L.H.D., 1999)
* John Glenn (LL.D., 1999)
* John Hume (LL.D., 1999)
* Ruth Kirschstein (D.M.S., 1999)
* H.M.Queen Noor of Jordan (L.H.D., 1999)
* Romano Prodi (LL.D., 1999)
* William J. Raspberry (L.H.D., 1999)
* Steven Spielberg (L.H.D., 1999)
* Julia V. Taft (L.H.D., 1999)
* Madeleine Korbel Albright (LL.D., 2001)
* Kofi Annan (LL.D., 2001)
* Sheila Blumstein (Sc.D., 2001)
* Demetrios Christodoulou (Sc.D., 2001)
* Oskar Eustis (D.F.A., 2001)
* Margaret H. Marshall (LL.D., 2001)
* Lorrin A. Riggs (Sc.D., 2001)
* Philip Roth (Litt.D., 2001)
* Lawrence M. Small (L.H.D., 2001)
* Ruth Bader Ginsburg (LL.D., 2002)
* Mikhail Gorbachev (LL.D., 2003)
* Christo (D.F.A., 2005)
* Jeanne-Claude (D.F.A., 2005)
* David Eggers (Litt.D., 2005)
* Sidney Frank (L.H.D., 2005)
* Wesley Huntress (Sc.D., 2005)
* Mary-Claire King (D.M.S., 2005)
* Phylicia Rashad (D.F.A., 2005)
* William R. Rhodes (L.H.D., 2005)
* Sima Samar (L.H.D., 2005)
* Philip A. Smith (D.D., 2005)
* Geoffrey Canada (L.H.D., 2006)
* Juliet V. Garcia (L.H.D., 2006)
* Martin J. Granoff (L.H.D., 2006)
* Kay Redfield Jamison (D.M.S., 2006)
* Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala (LL.D., 2006)
* Friedrich St.Florian (D.F.A., 2006)
* Suniti Solomon (D.M.S., 2006)
* Paul A. Volcker (L.H.D., 2006)
* Stanley Aronson (D.M.S., 2007)
* Chris Berman (L.H.D., 2007)
* Kate Burton (D.F.A., 2007)
* B.B. King (D.Mus., 2007)
* Craig Mello (Sc.D., 2007)
* Samantha Power (L.H.D., 2007)
* Scott Cowen (LL.D., 2007)
* Norman Francis (LL.D., 2007)
* Marvalene Hughes (LL.D., 2007)

Fictitious alumni and faculty

*Josiah Carberry - Professor of Psychoceramics (the study of cracked pots), who was created as a joke in 1929 and who has become a tradition at Brown
*Andrea Sachs - The main character in the 2003 novel "The Devil Wears Prada" by Lauren Weisberger. However, in the film version, Sachs is a graduate of Northwestern University.
*Ann August (played by Natalie Portman) - central character in "Anywhere but Here"; daughter of Adele August (played by Susan Sarandon). Ann applies and is accepted to Brown, much to her mother's dismay over the distance.
*Clippy - Microsoft Office Assistant represented as an animated paperclip, who, according to his résumé, has a degree in art-semiotics from Brown, where he "graduated "cum laude" with a performing arts thesis that involved twisting myself into a representation of Michelangelo's "David"
*Amy Gardner (played by Mary-Louise Parker) - women's rights activist and later Chief of Staff to the First Lady Abbey Bartlet in the television series "The West Wing". Gardner was asked by the First Lady where she got "such a smart mouth", to which Gardner quickly replied "Brown."
*Brian Griffin (voiced by Seth MacFarlane) - erudite, alcoholic dog from the animated television series "Family Guy"; dropped out one class short of graduating; re-enrolls and fails in the episode "Brian Goes Back to College"
*Nick Mercer (played by Dermot Mulroney) - a male escort hired by Kat Ellis (played by Debra Messing) to be her date to her sister's wedding in the film "The Wedding Date". Mercer graduated from Brown with a degree in Comparative Literature.
*Otto Mann (voiced by Harry Shearer) - bus driver from the animated television series "The Simpsons", who claims to have almost received tenure as a professor at Brown in one of Lisa Simpson's dream sequences
*Jonathan "Mox" Moxon (played by James Van Der Beek) - main character of the film "Varsity Blues", the tormented replacement quarterback for his small-town Texas high school football team must devote himself to football and become a hero despite just wanting to sit on the bench and read Kurt Vonnegut. Receives acceptance to Brown, but his coach blackmails him to play football by threatening to ruin his transcript
*Julianne Potter (played by Julia Roberts) - main character of the film "My Best Friend's Wedding" and her "best friend" Michael O'Neal (played by Dermot Mulroney), who met and made their marriage pact while attending Brown
*Audrey Raines (played by Kim Raver) - Jack Bauer's lover and Inter-Agency Liaison in the U.S. Department of Defense in the television series "24"; earned an A.M. in public policy from Brown
*Elliot Reid in the television series "Scrubs"; revealed in the episode "My Turf War" that she and her sorority sister Melody O'Hara attended Brown
*Monica Reyes (played by Annabeth Gish) - FBI Special Agent in the television series "The X-Files", who studied folklore and mythology at Brown
*Jessica Stein (played by Jennifer Westfeldt) - titular character of the film "Kissing Jessica Stein"
*Eileen Stevens - mom on "Even Stevens"
*Jaye Tyler (played by Caroline Dhavernas) - snarky souvenir store clerk and main character of the television series "Wonderfalls", who studied philosophy at Brown
*Bridget "Bee" Vreeland - from the novel series Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants
*Bill Wentz (played by Jack Noseworthy) - U.S. Navy radioman in the film "U-571", who studied German at Brown
*Seth Cohen (played by Adam Brody) and his girlfriend Summer Roberts (played by Rachel Bilson) - in the television series "The O.C." both applied to Brown and had interviews with the admissions tutor from Brown. In a few episodes, both were seen competing to gain more extracurricular activities to add to their C.V. hopefully to increase their chances to Brown. Ultimately however, Seth was rejected and Summer was accepted.
*Linda (played by Marisa Tomei) and Andrew (played by Allen Covert) are Brown alums in the movie "Anger Management". Linda is Adam Sandler's girlfriend, and Andrew has been Linda's best friend since they dated at Brown. Andrew emasculates Sandler by forcing him to admit that he attended Trenton Community College, asking "where did you go to school again?" In another scene, Andrew tells Linda that "I rented out the entire sports bar. I thought it would be fun if it was just us Brown alums." He also tries to drum up their old romance by saying, "Do you remember back at Brown when we went up to see the Red Sox game?" In the movie, Sandler describes a Red Sox bra as "represent [ing] everything that I hate." Jack Nicholson, whose character went to Columbia University, reinforces the New York v. New England/Brown motif when he tells Sandler "Andrew is gonna try and recreate those hotsy-totsy nights up at Brown U."
*"As Good As It Gets" - Jack Nicholson's psychiatrist mentions her son got into Brown. Nicholson is indifferent because he has an antisocial personality.
*Bill Buchanan from the TV series "24" has an English degree from Brown.
* George Gammell Angell, great-uncle of the narrator of HP Lovecraft's "The Call of Cthulhu", professor of Semitic Languages at Brown University.
* Marina Thwaite, Danielle Minkoff and Julian Clarke, characters from Claire Messud's 2006 novel The Emperor's Children, were all friends at Brown University.
* In the CW TV show Gossip Girl episode entitled "Poison Ivy", Serena van der Woodsen's (Blake Lively) father OR mother (not said) attended Brown University. The other parent went to Harvard University.
* Christine Everhart (played by Leslie Bibb), 2008 Iron Man film: A Vanity Fair columnist who questions and interrogates Stark about his weapons industry, claiming that his company is killing people. Stark asks if she attended Berkeley, but she corrects him and says "Brown, actually." Later, she appears again, to tell Stark of the Ten Rings in Gulmira and at the end, suspecting Stark of being Iron Man.
* In Hamlet 2, the main character, a drama teacher assumes a Latino student is a gangster. In actuality, his father is an accomplished author and he gained early admission to Brown.


=References=


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • List of Duke University people — This list of Duke University people includes alumni, faculty, presidents, and major philanthropists of Duke University, which includes three undergraduate and ten graduate schools. The undergraduate schools include Trinity College of Arts and… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Harvard University people — The list of Harvard University people includes notable graduates, professors and administrators affiliated with Harvard University. For a list of notable non graduates of Harvard, see notable non graduate alumni of Harvard. For a list of Harvard… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Rice University people — The list of Rice University people includes notable alumni, former students, faculty, and presidents of Rice University.AlumniAthletics* Lance Berkman, 1997, All Star Major League baseball player for Houston Astros * Adi Bichman, 2001, Israeli… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Auburn University people — The list of Auburn University people includes notable alumni, faculty, and former students of Auburn University.Alumni*Walter Merritt Riggs (1892); president of Clemson University (1910 1924), father of Clemson football ; *Luther Duncan (1900 and …   Wikipedia

  • List of Newcastle University people — This article is a list of people who spent time at Newcastle University, Newcastle upon Tyne, UK, as either a student or teacher. This is an incomplete list, which may never be able to satisfy particular standards for completeness. You can help… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Columbia University people — This is a partially sorted list of notable persons who have had ties to Columbia University.Nobel laureatesAs of October 2006, 76 Nobel laureates are associated with Columbia University. 39 Nobel laureates are the alumni of Columbia University.… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Princeton University people — This is a table of notable people affiliated with Princeton University, including graduates of the undergraduate college and all graduate programs, former students, and former professors. Some noted current faculty are also listed in the main… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Stanford University people — This is a list of encyclopedic persons (students, alumni, faculty or academic affiliates) associated with Stanford University in the United States. University presidents #David Starr Jordan (1891 – 1913) #John Casper Branner (1913 – 1915) #Ray… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Northeastern University people — The following is a partial, incomplete list of notable Northeastern University people. It includes alumni, professors, and others associated with Northeastern University. See also .AlumniBusiness* Leslie Abi Karam Executive Vice President and… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Fordham University people — This is a list of notable alumni of Fordham University, a United States university in New York. Contents 1 Arts and letters 2 Business 3 Education 4 Entertainment …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.