List of Liberal Party (UK) MPs


List of Liberal Party (UK) MPs

This is a list of Liberal Party MPs. It includes all Members of Parliament elected to the British House of Commons representing the Liberal Party from 1924. Members of the Northern Ireland House of Commons or the European Parliament are not listed.

__NOTOC__

List of MPs

A

*Francis Dyke Acland, Richmond, 1906 - 10; North West Cornwall, 1910 - 22; Tiverton, 1923 - 24; North Cornwall, 1932 - 39
*Robert Alstead, Altrincham, 1923 - 24
*David Alton, Liverpool Mossley Hill, 1979 - 88 Joined the Liberal Democrats on their formation in 1988.]
*Paddy Ashdown, Yeovil, 1983 - 88
*Sir Robert Aske, Newcastle upon Tyne East, - 1924, 1929 - 31 Defected to the National Liberal Party.]
*Herbert Asquith, East Fife 1886 - 1918, Paisley, 1920 - 24
*David Austick, Ripon, 1973 - 74

B

*Charles Barrie, Banffshire, 1918 - 24
*Alan Beith, Berwick-upon-Tweed, 1973 - 88
*William Wedgwood Benn, St George's, 1906 - 18; Edinburgh Leith, 1918 - 27 Defected to the Labour Party]
*Donald Bennett, Middlesbrough West, 1945
*Robert Bernays, Bristol North, 1931 - 45
*Peter Bessell, Bodmin, 1964 - 70
*William Beveridge, Berwick-upon-Tweed, 1944 - 45
*Norman Birkett, Nottingham East, 1923 - 24, 29 - 31
*James Blindell, Holland with Boston, 1929 - 31
*Mark Bonham Carter, Torrington, 1958 - 59
*Roderic Bowen, Cardiganshire, 1945 - 66
*Frank Briant, Lambeth North, 1918 - 29; 31 - 34
*Ernest Brown, Edinburgh Leith, 1927 - 31
*Malcolm Bruce, Gordon, 1983 - 88
*Leslie Burgin, Luton, 1929 - 31
*Frank Byers, North Dorset, 1945 - 50

C

*Menzies Campbell, North East Fife, 1987 - 88
*Henry Campbell-Bannerman, Stirling Burghs, 1868 - 1908
*Alex Carlile, Montgomeryshire, 1983 - 88
*Winston Churchill, Oldham, 1904 - 06; Manchester North West 1906 - 08; Dundee 1908 - 22
*Clifford Cory, St Ives, 1906 - 24
*Godfrey Collins, Greenock, 1910 - 31
*Dugald McCoig Cowan, Combined Scottish Universities, 1918 - 33
*Horace Crawfurd, Walthamstow West, 1924 - 29
*Aaron Curry, Bishop Auckland 1931? - 1935 [Curry was elected as a National Liberal in 1931, but subsequntly rejoined the Liberal Party. See cite book |last=Craig |first=F. W. S. |authorlink= F. W. S. Craig |title=British parliamentary election results 1918-1949 |origyear=1969 |edition= 3rd edition |year=1983 |publisher= Parliamentary Research Services |location=Chichester |id= ISBN 0-900178-06-X |pages=p. 339]

D

*Charles Darbishire, Westbury, - 1924
*James Davidson, West Aberdeenshire, 1966 - 70
*Clement Davies, Montgomeryshire, 1929 - 31; 42 - 62 [Elected as a National Liberal MP in 1935; became an independent in 1939 before rejoining the Liberal Party in 1942.]
*David Davies, Montgomeryshire, 1906 - 29
*Seaborne Davies, Caernarvon Boroughs, 1945
*Ellis William Davies, Denbigh, 1923 - 29
*Sir William Dunn, 1st Baronet, of Lakenheath, Paisley, 1891 - 1906
*Cecil Dudgeon, Galloway, 1922 - 24, 29 - 31
*John Duckworth, Blackburn, 1923 - 29

E

*William Edge, Bolton, 1916 - 23; Bosworth, 1927 - 31
*John Hugh Edwards, Mid Glamorgan, 1910 - 18; Neath, 1918 - 22; Accrington, 1924 - 29 Elected as a Constutionalist MP in 1924 but rejoined the Liberal Party shortly afterwards.]
*Ellis Ellis-Griffith, Anglesey, 1895 - 1918; Carmarthen, 1923 - 24
*John Emlyn Emlyn-Jones, North Dorset, 1922 - 24
*Abraham England, Heywood and Radcliffe, 1922 - 24; 24 - 31
*Ernest Evans, University of Wales, 1924 - 43
*Owen Evans, Cardiganshire, 1932 - 45
*Richard Thomas Evans, Carmarthen, 1931 - 35

F

*Ronald Fearn, Southport, 1987 - 88
*Thomas Fenby, Bradford East, 1924 - 29
*Herbert Fisher, Sheffield Hallam, 1916 - 18; Combined English Universities, 1918 - 26
*Dingle Foot, Dundee, 1931 - 45
*Isaac Foot, Bodmin, 1922 - 24; 29 - 35
*Walter Forrest, Batley and Morley, 1924 - 29
*Clement Freud, Isle of Ely, 1973 - 83; North East Cambridgeshire, 1983 - 87

G

*George Morgan Garro-Jones, Hackney South, 1924 - 29
*James Daniel Gilbert, Southwark Central, - 1924
*Alec Ewart Glassey, East Dorset, 1929 - 31
*Edgar Granville, Eye, 1929 - 31; 1945 - 51, [Elected as a National Liberal MP in 1935; became an independent in 1942 before rejoining the Liberal Party in 1945.]
*Frank Gray, Oxford, 1922 - 24
*Milner Gray, Mid Bedfordshire, 1929 - 31
*George Charles Grey, Berwick-upon-Tweed, 1941 - 44
*Edward Grigg, Oldham, 1922 - 25
*Frank Kingsley Griffith, Middlesbrough West, 1928 - 40
*Jo Grimond, Orkney and Shetland, 1950 - 83
*William John Gruffydd, University of Wales, 1943 - 50
*Frederick Guest, Bristol North, 1924 - 1929

H

*Arthur Harbord, Great Yarmouth, 1922 - 24; 29 - 31
*Edward Harney, South Shields, 1922 - 29
*Robert William Hamilton, Orkney and Shetland, 1922 - 35
*Percy Alfred Harris, Bethnal Green South West, 1922 - 45
*Frederick Hindle, Darwen, 1923 - 24
*James Philip Hodge, Preston, - 1924
*Herbert Holdsworth, Bradford South, 1931 - 45
*Arthur Holt, Bolton West, 1951 - 64
*Emlyn Hooson, Montgomeryshire, 1962 - 79
*Rhys Hopkin Morris, Cardiganshire, 1924 - 32; Carmarthen, 1945 - 56 [Elected as an Independent Liberal in 1923 against an official Liberal, took the Liberal whip from 1924 onwards.]
*Tom Horabin, North Cornwall, 1939 - 47
*Leslie Hore-Belisha, Plymouth Devonport, 1923 - 31
*Geraint Howells, Cardigan, 1974 - 83; Ceredigion and Pembrokeshire North, 1983 - 88
*Simon Hughes, Bermondsey, 1983; Southwark and Bermondsey, 1983 - 88
*Joseph Hunter, Dumfriesshire, 1931 - 34
*Robert Hutchison, Montrose Burghs, 1924 - 32

I

J

*Barnett Janner, Whitechapel and St Georges, 1931 - 35
*Russell Johnston, Inverness, 1964 - 83; Inverness, Nairn and Lochaber, 1983 - 88
*Harcourt Johnstone, South Shields, 1931 - 35; Middlesbrough West, 1940 - 45
*Henry Haydn Jones, Merioneth, 1910 - 45
*(John) Henry Morris-Jones, Denbigh, 1929 - 31
*Leif Jones, Camborne, 1923 - 24; 29 - 31
*William Nathaniel Jones, Carmarthen, 1928 - 29
*William Allen Jowitt, The Hartlepools, 1922 - 24; Preston, 1929

K

*Roderick Morris Kedward, Ashford, 1929 - 31
*Thomas Keens, Aylesbury, 1923 - 24
*Sir George Kemp, Heywood, 1895 - 1906, Manchester North West, 1910 - 12
*Joseph Kenworthy, Hull Central, 1919 - 26
*Barnet Kenyon, Chesterfield, 1924 - 1929
*Archy Kirkwood, Roxburgh and Berwickshire, 1983 - 88

L

*George Lambert, North Devon, 1891 - 1918; South Molton, 1918 - 24; 29 - 31
*Wallace Lawler, Birmingham Ladywood, 1969 - 70
*Joseph Leckie, Walsall, 1931 - 38
*Edward Lessing, Abingdon, 1923 - 24
*Frederick Caesar Linfield, Mid Bedfordshire, 1922 - 24
*Alexander Livingstone, Western Isles, 1923 - 29
*Richard Livsey, Brecon and Radnorshire, 1985 - 88
*Frederick Llewellyn Jones, Flintshire, 1929 - 31
*David Lloyd George, Caernarfon Boroughs, 1890 - 31; 35 - 45 Elected as an Independent Liberal in 1931 and sat apart from both the Liberal and National Liberal groups until 1935.]
*Gwilym Lloyd George, Pembrokeshire, 1922 - 24; 29 - 31; 35 - 50 [Re-elected in 1951 as a Conservative and National Liberal MP.]
*Megan Lloyd George, Anglesey, 1929 - 31; 1935 - 51
*John Frederick Loverseed, Sudbury, 1923 - 1924
*Eric Lubbock, Orpington, 1962 - 70
*William Lygon, East Norfolk, 1929 - 31

M

*William Mabane, Huddersfield, 1931 - c35 [Mabane's exact party was unclear for much of the 1930s, with some sources listing him as a National Liberal from his initial election in 1931, whilst he often stated he was an orthodox Liberal seeking the party's reunion, though he continued to support the National Government. Until 1939 his local association was affiliated to the official Liberals.]
*George Mackie, Caithness and Sutherland, 1964 - 66
*Archie Macdonald, Roxburgh and Selkirk, 1950 - 51
*Murdo Macdonald, Inverness-shire, 1922 - 50
*William McKeag, City of Durham, 1931 - 35
*Alasdair Mackenzie, Ross and Cromarty, 1964 - 70
*Joseph Payton Maclay, Paisley, 1931 - 45
*Ian Macpherson, 1st Baron Strathcarron, Ross and Cromarty, 1911 - 31
*Donald Maclean, Bath, 1906 - 10; Peebles and Selkirk, 1910 - 18; Peebles and South Midlothian, 1918 - 22; North Cornwall, 1929 - 31
*Edward Lancelot Mallalieu, Colne Valley, 1931 - 35
*Geoffrey Mander, Wolverhampton East, 1929 - 35
*Croydon Marks, North Cornwall, 1918 - 24
*Frederick Martin, Aberdeen and Kincardine East, 1922 - 24
*David Marshall Mason, Edinburgh East, 1931 - 35
*Christopher Mayhew, Woolwich East, 1974 Elected as a Labour Party MP.]
*Michael Meadowcroft, Leeds West, 1983 - 87
*Ray Michie, Argyll and Bute, 1987 - 88
*James Duncan Millar, East Fife, 1922 - 24; 29 - 31
*Alfred Mond, Chester, 1906 - 10; Swansea, 1910 - 18; Swansea West, 1918 - 23; Carmarthen, 1924 - 28 Defected to the Conservative Party.]
*George Alexander Morrison, Combined Scottish Universities, 1934 - 35
*Ramsay Bryce Muir, Rochdale, 1923 - 24

N

*Harry Nathan, Bethnal Green North East, 1929 - 35

O

*Philip Milner Oliver, Manchester Blackley, 1923 - 24; 29 - 31
*Frank Owen, Hereford, 1929 - 31
*Goronwy Owen, Caernarvonshire, 1923 - 31; 35 - 45

P

*John Pardoe, North Cornwall, 1966 - 79
*Samuel Pattinson, Horncastle, 1922 - 24
*David Penhaligon, Truro, 1974 - 86
*Sidney John Peters, Huntingdonshire, 1929 - 31
*Vivian Phillips, Edinburgh West, 1922 - 24
*Ernest Harold Pickering, Leicester West, 1931 - 35
*Bill Pitt, Croydon North West, 1981 - 83
*Percy John Pybus, Harwich, 1929 - 31

Q

R

*T. B. Wilson Ramsay, Western Isles, 1929 - 31
*Walter Russell Rea, Dewsbury, 1931 - 35
*John Thomas Tudor Rees, Barnstaple, 1922 - 24
*Beddoe Rees, Bristol South, 1922 - 29
*Aled Roberts, Wrexham, 1931 - 35
*Emrys Roberts, Merionethshire, 1945 - 51
*Wilfrid Roberts, North Cumberland, 1935 - 50
*Thomas Robinson (Stretford politician), Stretford, 1924 - c27 , [Shortly after rejoining the Liberals, sat as an Independent, being re-elected as such in 1929, until his retirement in 1931.]
*Stephen Ross, Isle of Wight, 1974 - 87
*James A. de Rothschild, Isle of Ely, 1929 - 45
*Hilda Runciman, St Ives, 1928 - 29
*Walter Runciman Sr, Hartlepool 1914–1918
*Walter Runciman, Oldham, 1899 - 1900; Dewsbury, 1902 - 18; Swansea West, 1924 - 29; St Ives, 1929 - 31
*Richard John Russell, Eddisbury, 1929 - 31

*Herbert Samuel, Cleveland, 1902 - 18; Darwen, 1929 - 35
*James Scott, Kincardine and West Aberdeenshire, 1929 - 31
*Hugh Seely, Berwick-upon-Tweed, 1935 - 41
*Geoffrey Hithersay Shakespeare, Norwich, 1929 - 31
*Elizabeth Shields, Ryedale, 1986 - 87
*Ernest Darwin Simon, Manchester Withington, 1923 - 24; 29 - 31
*John Simon, Walthamstow, 1906 - 18; Spen Valley, 1922 - 31
*Archibald Sinclair, Caithness and Sutherland, 1922 - 45
*Cyril Smith, Rochdale, 1972 - 88
*David Steel, Roxburgh, Selkirk and Peebles, 1965 - 83; Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale, 1983 - 88
*Edward Anthony Strauss, Southwark North, 1927 - 29
*Charles Summersby, Shoreditch, 1931 - 35
*William Sutherland, Argyllshire, 1918 - 24

T

*Matthew Taylor, Truro, 1987 - 88
*Robert John Thomas, Wrexham, 1918 - 22; Anglesey, 1923 - 29
*Walter Trevelyan Thomson, Middlesbrough West, 1918 - 28
*George Rennie Thorne, Wolverhampton East, 1908 - 29
*Maxwell Ruthven Thornton, Tavistock, 1922 - 24
*Jeremy Thorpe, North Devon, 1959 - 79
*Robert Parkinson Tomlinson, Lancaster, 1928 - 29
*Graham Tope, Sutton and Cheam, 1972 - 74
*Paul Tyler, Bodmin, 1974

U

V

W

*Donald William Wade, Huddersfield West, 1950 - 64
*George Wadsworth, Buckrose, 1945 - 50
*Richard Wainwright, Colne Valley, 1966 - 70, 1974 - 87
*James Robert Wallace, Orkney and Shetland, 1983 - 88
*George Ward (Liberal MP), Bosworth, 1923 - 24
*John Ward, Stoke-on-Trent 1918 - 29
*Henry Graham White, Birkenhead East, 1922 - 24; 1929 - 45
*Sir Luke White, Buckrose 1900 - 18
*John Henry Whitley, Halifax, 1900 - 28
*William Wiggins, Oldham, 1925 - 29
*Arnold Williams (Liberal MP), Sowerby, 1923 - 24
*Christmas Price Williams, Wrexham, 1924 - 29
*Michael Winstanley, Cheadle, 1966 - 70; Hazel Grove, 1974
*Margaret Wintringham, Louth, 1921 - 24
*Thomas Wintringham, Louth, 1920 - 21
*Murdoch McKenzie Wood, Central Aberdeenshire 1919 - 24, Banff, 1929 - 35

X

Y

*Edward Hilton Young, Norwich, 1915 - 23; 24 - 26
*Ernest Young, Middlesbrough East, 1931 - 35

Z

Notes

ee also

*


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • List of Labour Party (UK) MPs — This is a list of Labour Party MPs. It includes all Members of Parliament elected to the British House of Commons representing the Labour Party from 1900 to 1923 and since 1997. Members of the Scottish Parliament, the Welsh Assembly or the… …   Wikipedia

  • List of National Liberal Party (UK) MPs — This is a list of National Liberal Party MPs. It includes all Members of Parliament elected to the British House of Commons representing the National Liberal Party, originally known as the Liberal National Party. In 1947, the party merged with… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Progressive/United Farmer MPs — List of Members of the Canadian House of Commons who sat as members of the Progressive Party of Canada or represented the United Farmers of Ontario (UFO) or United Farmers of Alberta (UFA) or the United Farmers elsewhere. The list does not… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Social Credit/Créditistes MPs — This article lists Wikipedia articles about members of the Social Credit Party of Canada in the Canadian House of Commons193517 MPs elected (15 Alberta, 2 Saskatchewan)*John Horne Blackmore Lethbridge, Alberta, party leader (1935 1944) elected… …   Wikipedia

  • Liberal Party (UK) — Infobox Historic Political Party party name= Liberal Party party party articletitle= Liberal Party (UK) active= 1859 1988 ideology= Classical Liberalism Social Liberalism position= Centre, Centre left international= Liberal International preceded …   Wikipedia

  • Liberal Party (Norway) — Liberal Party Venstre Leader Trine Skei Grande Parliamentary leader Trine Skei Grande …   Wikipedia

  • Liberal Party of Canada leadership convention, 2006 — Canadian politics/leadership race party = Liberal year = 2006 date = December 2 December 3 2006 location = Montreal, Quebec winner = Stéphane Dion replaces = Paul Martin numcands = 8 ballots= 4 entryfee = C$50,000 requirement = signatures of at… …   Wikipedia

  • List of United Kingdom Liberal Party leaders — The Liberal Party was formally established in 1859 and continued to exist until it merged with the Social Democratic Party in 1988 to create the Liberal Democrats. This article provides a List of United Kingdom Liberal Party Leaders.Leadership… …   Wikipedia

  • List of current United Kingdom MPs by party — This is a list of current Members of Parliament (MPs) elected to the British House of Commons by political party. The names in bold are the leaders of their party, the names in italics are the current Speaker and Deputy Speakers and the names… …   Wikipedia

  • Liberal Party of Canada — Infobox Canada Political Party party name = Liberal Party of Canada Parti libéral du Canada party wikicolourid = Liberal status = active class = fed foundation = July 1, 1867 dissolution = party leader = Stéphane Dion| president =Doug Ferguson… …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.