2010–11 Northern Premier League


2010–11 Northern Premier League

The 2010–11 season was the 43rd season of the Northern Premier League Premier Division, and the fourth season of the Northern Premier League Division One North and South.

The allocations of teams following the 2009–10 season were released on 17 May 2010.[1] The League sponsors from 2010–11 are Evo-Stik, who took over from Henkel UniBond.[2]

Contents

Premier Division

Northern Premier League
Premier Division
Season 2010–11
Champions F.C. Halifax Town
Promoted F.C. Halifax Town
Colwyn Bay
Relegated Hucknall Town
Ossett Town
Retford United
Matches played 462
Goals scored 1486 (3.22 per match)
Top goalscorer Ross Hannah (35)
Biggest home win
Biggest away win
Highest scoring Mickleover Sports 6–6 Nantwich Town
(27 November 2010)
Highest attendance 4,023
F.C. Halifax Town 4–1
F.C. United of Manchester
(1 January 2011)[3]
Lowest attendance 58
Ossett Town 1–2 Mickleover Sports
(12 April 2011)[4]
2011–12 →

The Premier Division featured five new clubs:

League table

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 F.C. Halifax Town (C) (P) 42 30 8 4 108 36 +72 98 Promotion to the Conference North
2 Colwyn Bay (P) 42 24 7 11 67 56 +11 79 Qualification to the Playoffs
3 Bradford Park Avenue 42 23 8 11 84 55 +29 77
4 F.C. United of Manchester 42 24 4 14 76 53 +23 76
5 North Ferriby United 42 22 7 13 78 51 +27 73
6 Buxton 42 20 10 12 71 52 +19 70
7 Kendal Town 42 21 5 16 80 77 +3 68
8 Marine 42 20 7 15 74 64 +10 67
9 Worksop Town 42 21 6 15 72 54 +18 066*
10 Chasetown 42 20 6 16 76 59 +17 66
11 Matlock Town 42 20 6 16 74 59 +15 66
12 Northwich Victoria 42 18 9 15 66 55 +11 63
13 Stocksbridge Park Steels 42 17 6 19 75 75 0 57
14 Ashton United 42 16 5 21 57 62 −5 53
15 Mickleover Sports 42 15 7 20 70 76 −6 52
16 Whitby Town 42 14 9 19 58 77 −19 51
17 Nantwich Town 42 13 7 22 68 90 −22 46
18 Frickley Athletic 42 11 11 20 43 68 −25 44
19 Burscough 42 12 7 23 56 73 −17 043#
20 Hucknall Town (R) 42 11 10 21 57 80 −23 43 Relegation to the NPL Division One South
21 Ossett Town (R) 42 9 5 28 45 103 −58 32 Relegation to the NPL Division One North
22 Retford United (R) 42 5 2 35 31 111 −80 017 Relegation to the NCEFL Premier Division

Updated to games played on 29 April 2011
Source: Evo-Stik League.
*Worksop Town deducted three points for fielding an ineligible player.
#Burscough were reprieved due to Ilkeston Town folding.
Retford resigned from the NPL at the end of the season and so were relegated 2 levels.
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Results grid

Home \ Away1 ASH BPA BUR BUX CHA COL FCH FCU FRK HUC KEN MAR MAT MIC NAN NFU NOR OST RET SPS WTB WKS
Ashton United 1–3 1–0 2–1 2–3 3–0 0–3 1–0 3–6 4–0 1–2 1–0 3–1 2–3 2–4 0–1 2–1 0–1 1–0 3–1 1–3 3–1
Bradford Park Avenue 2–0 3–1 4–1 2–1 1–4 1–3 4–1 2–3 6–0 5–2 2–1 3–1 1–0 1–0 1–2 2–2 0–1 2–0 3–0 1–1 4–0
Burscough 4–1 2–3 1–2 0–3 0–0 0–2 0–2 3–0 3–0 2–4 1–2 0–3 3–2 3–1 2–2 0–0 0–1 0–1 0–2 1–0 3–1
Buxton 1–1 1–1 1–0 2–0 0–0 2–1 2–2 7–1 4–0 3–0 2–1 1–3 1–2 2–1 0–0 2–2 2–0 7–0 0–0 2–0 0–1
Chasetown 2–1 5–0 5–0 0–1 2–2 2–1 2–0 2–0 1–0 0–1 0–1 2–1 2–3 2–2 2–2 1–0 1–0 6–0 0–2 1–1 2–6
Colwyn Bay 0–3 2–2 2–1 2–1 1–0 2–1 3–1 4–0 2–0 2–1 0–3 0–1 1–1 2–0 0–2 0–6 3–1 1–0 3–4 2–0 2–1
F.C. Halifax Town 1–0 1–0 3–2 2–1 3–2 1–1 4–1 3–1 4–0 3–0 1–0 2–2 1–1 3–1 0–2 1–1 8–1 3–0 5–1 5–1 0–0
F.C. United of Manchester 2–1 2–0 3–1 1–2 4–2 0–1 0–1 4–1 4–1 1–2 2–1 1–5 0–0 1–0 2–0 1–0 4–1 5–1 1–4 4–0 2–1
Frickley Athletic 0–0 2–2 0–1 2–2 2–1 0–1 0–0 0–0 1–0 0–2 2–3 0–1 1–0 3–0 0–1 2–1 0–1 1–2 1–1 0–0 1–0
Hucknall Town 0–0 2–2 2–2 0–1 2–2 0–1 1–2 1–2 2–0 4–3 0–3 2–2 1–0 3–1 3–2 0–2 3–3 5–3 2–2 1–2 1–2
Kendal Town 1–0 4–1 1–2 1–1 4–0 1–4 2–4 3–2 1–0 0–0 2–1 1–0 1–2 2–1 2–5 1–1 5–4 4–1 2–3 2–1 2–1
Marine 4–0 1–0 2–2 1–2 2–0 1–3 0–6 0–2 1–1 1–1 2–0 2–4 1–2 4–3 2–3 3–1 4–3 2–0 5–4 1–3 2–4
Matlock Town 1–1 0–1 2–1 1–3 3–4 3–0 1–2 1–2 1–0 1–2 3–1 0–1 1–2 4–2 2–1 1–1 2–0 4–2 1–0 2–2 1–0
Mickleover Sports 0–1 1–3 2–1 2–4 1–3 4–0 2–3 2–0 3–0 1–1 1–3 0–0 1–0 6–6 3–4 2–3 2–4 4–1 2–0 2–4 0–1
Nantwich Town 0–2 0–1 3–2 1–1 0–4 2–1 0–6 1–4 4–3 1–2 5–3 1–1 2–3 0–0 2–1 2–1 2–1 1–0 4–2 3–1 1–2
North Ferriby United 3–2 1–2 2–1 2–0 0–1 1–3 0–3 1–1 4–0 3–0 4–1 0–1 3–1 4–2 1–2 1–2 4–0 0–1 2–1 6–0 3–0
Northwich Victoria 1–0 2–1 3–0 4–2 1–1 0–1 0–3 1–0 0–1 4–0 1–6 4–3 2–3 1–0 1–1 1–1 0–1 4–1 0–1 2–0 3–1
Ossett Town 0–5 0–6 1–2 0–1 2–4 2–3 0–0 0–3 1–2 1–6 0–0 0–2 0–0 1–2 0–5 0–0 0–2 2–1 3–5 0–4 2–3
Retford United 1–2 0–0 0–2 1–3 0–4 3–5 0–2 0–4 1–3 2–5 2–1 0–3 0–4 0–2 3–2 1–2 0–1 0–2 0–0 0–3 0–3
Stocksbridge Park Steels 0–0 0–1 2–4 1–4 2–0 0–1 3–5 1–2 1–1 1–0 2–1 1–3 3–1 7–3 3–1 0–1 3–0 3–0 3–2 2–1 2–3
Whitby Town 2–1 1–2 2–2 1–0 0–1 2–2 1–5 0–1 2–2 1–0 2–2 1–1 1–2 3–2 3–1 0–1 2–4 3–1 2–1 2–0 0–3
Worksop Town 3–0 3–3 1–1 3–0 2–0 0–1 1–1 1–2 1–1 2–0 1–2 1–2 2–1 2–0 0–0 4–1 2–0 1–4 1–0 2–1 5–0

Updated to games played on 25 April 2011
Source: Evo-Stik League Premier Division Results
1The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Playoffs

  Semifinals Final
                 
2  Colwyn Bay 2  
5  North Ferriby United 0  
    2  Colwyn Bay 1
  4  FC United of Manchester 0
3  Bradford PA 0
4  FC United of Manchester 2  

Stadia and Locations

Team Stadium Capacity
F.C. United of Manchester Gigg Lane (Bury ground share) 11,840
F.C. Halifax Town The Shay 10,061
Buxton The Silverlands 5,200
Northwich Victoria Victoria Stadium 5,098
Bradford Park Avenue Horsfall Stadium 5,000
Hucknall Town Watnall Road 5,000
Ashton United Hurst Cross 4,500
Nantwich Town The Weaver Stadium 3,500
Stocksbridge Park Steels Look Local Stadium 3,500
Whitby Town Turnbull Ground 3,500
Burscough Victoria Park 3,054
Marine The Arriva Stadium 2,800
North Ferriby United Grange Lane 2,700
Colwyn Bay Llanelian Road 2,500
Kendal Town Lakeland Radio Stadium 2,400
Matlock Town Causeway Lane 2,214
Frickley Athletic Westfield Lane 2,087
Chasetown The Scholars Ground 2,000
Ossett Town Ingfield 2,000
Retford United Cannon Park 2,000
Worksop Town Cannon Park (Retford ground share) 2,000
Mickleover Sports Mickleover Sports Ground 1,500

Top scorers

Pos Player Team Goals[5]
1 England Ross Hannah Matlock Town 35
2 England Jamie Rainford Marine 28
3= England Mike Norton F.C. United of Manchester 24
England Jamie Vardy Halifax Town 24
5= England Gary Bradshaw North Ferriby United 23
England Ben Tomlinson Worksop Town 23
7 England Aaron Burns Ashton United 22
8 England Michael Lennon Nantwich Town 20
9 England Mark Reed Buxton 19
10= England Alex Davidson North Ferriby United 18
England Tom Greaves Bradford Park Avenue 18
England Danny Holland F.C. Halifax Town 18
England Kieran Lugsden Buxton 18

Division One North

Northern Premier League
Division One North
Season 2010–11
Champions Chester
Promoted Chester
Chorley
Matches played 506
Goals scored 1707 (3.37 per match)
Top goalscorer Michael Wilde (36)
(29 April 2011)
Biggest home win Skelmersdale United 8–0 Cammell Laird
(13 November 2010)
Biggest away win Leigh Genesis 0–8 Witton Albion
(11 January 2011)
Highest scoring Cammell Laird 4–8 Harrogate Railway Athletic
(3 January 2011)
Highest attendance 3,307
Chester 2–0 Bamber Bridge
(23 April 2011)[6]
Lowest attendance 50
Woodley Sports 2–4 Harrogate Railway Athletic
(19 April 2011)[7]
2011–12 →

The Division One North featured four new clubs:

  • Cammell Laird, transferred from the NPL Division One South
  • Durham City, relegated from the NPL Premier Division
  • Witton Albion, transferred from the NPL Division One South
  • Chester were also admitted to Division One North, after appealing against an earlier decision to demote the club to the North West Counties League after their expulsion from the Football Conference. Chester's participation was confirmed at the League's AGM on 19 June 2010. At the same meeting it was decided that the division would feature 23 clubs.[8] There will, however, only be two relegation places in the league this year.[9]

League table

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Chester (C) (P) 44 29 10 5 107 36 +71 97 Promotion to the NPL Premier Division
2 Skelmersdale United 44 30 7 7 117 48 +69 97 Qualification to the Playoffs
3 Chorley (P) 44 25 11 8 87 43 +44 86
4 Curzon Ashton 44 25 10 9 85 49 +36 85
5 AFC Fylde 44 24 9 11 91 59 +32 81
6 Clitheroe 44 19 13 12 82 70 +12 70
7 Bamber Bridge 44 20 10 14 70 60 +10 70
8 Lancaster City 44 21 5 18 80 61 +19 68
9 Warrington Town 44 18 16 10 70 50 +20 067*
10 Witton Albion 44 15 17 12 75 63 +12 62
11 Woodley Sports 44 17 11 16 71 75 −4 62
12 Salford City 44 17 11 16 68 73 −5 62
13 Garforth Town 44 13 13 18 67 71 −4 52
14 Trafford 44 15 7 22 73 92 −19 52
15 Mossley 44 14 9 21 75 77 −2 51
16 Wakefield 44 14 8 22 55 74 −19 50
17 Durham City 44 13 10 21 75 92 −17 048
18 Radcliffe Borough 44 12 12 20 60 89 −29 48
19 Cammell Laird 44 13 8 23 66 94 −28 47
20 Harrogate Railway Athletic 44 13 7 24 82 103 −21 46
21 Prescot Cables 44 9 15 20 52 79 −27 42
22 Ossett Albion 44 6 11 27 60 134 −74 026#
23 Leigh Genesis 44 5 8 31 39 112 −73 23 Club folded at end of season

Updated to games played on 29 April 2011
Source: Evo-Stik League.
* Warrington Town deducted 3 points for fielding ineligible players.
Durham City deducted 1 point for fielding an ineligible player.
# Ossett Albion deducted 3 points for fielding ineligible players and reprieved due to Enfield 1893 being denied promotion to the Isthmian League[10]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Results Grid

Home \ Away1 FYL BAM CAM CHR CHO CLT CZA DUR GAR HRA LNC LEG MOS OSA PRC RAD SLC SKU TRA WAK WAR WTN WDL
AFC Fylde 0–2 1–1 1–3 3–0 0–1 3–1 4–2 1–0 5–2 4–1 4–0 0–2 2–0 2–1 5–2 3–1 2–3 3–2 4–0 3–0 1–1 3–2
Bamber Bridge 3–2 1–0 0–5 1–1 1–2 2–0 1–0 1–1 2–3 2–1 3–0 2–2 5–0 0–1 2–1 2–2 0–0 1–2 4–1 1–1 3–3 2–1
Cammell Laird 0–3 2–4 1–2 1–1 3–0 2–5 4–2 3–2 4–8 2–1 0–0 1–2 5–1 2–2 4–0 3–3 0–2 1–0 3–2 2–3 0–1 1–2
Chester 2–2 2–0 2–0 1–2 5–0 2–2 3–1 2–0 3–2 3–0 1–1 3–0 6–0 1–1 2–3 3–1 4–0 6–0 3–1 2–2 0–0 3–0
Chorley 0–0 2–0 3–0 0–1 1–1 1–0 5–0 1–2 1–2 2–1 3–1 2–1 2–1 5–2 4–1 1–0 2–0 0–1 2–1 0–3 2–2 6–0
Clitheroe 2–2 1–1 3–3 0–5 0–2 0–3 4–1 3–3 3–3 2–0 6–0 5–0 2–2 2–0 2–0 4–5 2–2 2–3 2–3 2–2 3–1 0–1
Curzon Ashton 1–1 2–2 3–0 3–1 2–6 0–0 4–1 4–1 5–2 0–1 2–0 1–0 7–0 1–1 3–0 1–0 2–3 3–2 3–2 0–2 2–0 3–1
Durham City 1–3 2–1 3–3 0–3 0–3 1–1 1–1 0–0 1–1 5–0 3–1 3–2 4–2 1–1 0–2 6–2 3–3 0–2 3–1 1–3 1–1 6–2
Garforth Town 1–1 0–1 0–1 2–1 1–1 0–1 2–0 1–1 2–6 2–4 3–1 2–1 4–0 0–0 2–2 2–1 0–3 2–1 4–0 3–0 0–0 4–3
Harrogate Railway Athletic 2–3 0–1 5–1 1–4 3–2 1–4 1–2 4–1 1–4 2–3 0–1 4–3 2–3 0–0 2–1 0–1 2–4 3–2 0–1 1–3 1–1 0–2
Lancaster City 2–0 3–1 1–0 2–1 0–2 1–2 0–2 4–0 5–2 4–1 6–0 2–0 4–1 1–2 0–1 0–0 1–0 2–2 2–1 0–4 2–0 2–0
Leigh Genesis 0–1 1–3 1–3 1–1 1–2 1–2 1–2 0–4 1–0 1–2 0–0 1–3 3–3 1–1 2–1 0–3 2–3 3–2 0–1 3–3 0–8 2–3
Mossley 2–0 0–1 1–2 0–1 1–3 3–2 1–1 0–2 2–1 3–0 2–4 0–2 4–0 1–2 1–1 1–3 1–4 6–0 3–0 1–1 3–3 0–0
Ossett Albion 2–5 2–6 3–2 0–3 2–2 1–1 2–3 2–1 1–1 2–2 0–4 2–1 1–1 1–3 3–3 6–2 2–5 2–0 1–1 1–3 1–3 2–5
Prescot Cables 0–1 0–2 1–1 0–1 0–2 1–2 2–1 3–4 1–1 1–2 0–4 4–0 1–5 2–2 2–0 1–2 1–4 2–2 0–1 3–1 1–2 2–2
Radcliffe Borough 1–1 1–0 0–2 2–2 1–2 2–3 0–0 0–3 2–5 1–0 2–2 3–2 0–4 4–1 1–1 1–1 1–4 5–3 0–0 1–0 1–2 2–3
Salford City 3–1 1–2 1–0 0–4 0–2 2–3 0–1 4–0 1–2 1–1 2–2 2–0 2–2 1–0 0–0 1–2 0–5 2–2 2–1 1–2 1–0 1–1
Skelmersdale United 1–3 6–0 8–0 0–1 1–1 1–2 1–1 2–0 1–0 1–0 2–1 4–0 4–0 7–2 3–0 2–2 2–2 5–2 2–1 1–2 6–1 1–0
Trafford 1–4 0–2 4–1 0–2 0–4 1–1 0–2 3–1 2–2 5–2 1–0 4–1 1–4 3–1 1–2 2–0 2–1 0–3 2–0 1–2 1–1 0–1
Wakefield 0–1 1–0 2–1 1–2 2–2 1–0 0–1 1–4 3–2 3–2 2–0 3–0 3–2 1–1 6–0 1–2 1–2 0–2 3–0 1–1 1–1 1–0
Warrington Town 1–1 1–1 0–1 1–1 1–0 0–2 0–1 3–1 2–2 4–0 2–1 2–1 1–1 2–0 2–2 1–2 1–2 0–1 3–1 1–1 2–0 1–1
Witton Albion 3–4 2–0 3–0 2–3 0–0 2–0 1–1 1–1 1–0 2–2 0–5 5–1 2–0 5–0 3–1 3–3 0–1 0–1 2–5 3–1 1–1 2–2
Woodley Sports 2–0 2–1 2–0 1–1 2–2 0–2 3–1 1–0 2–1 2–4 2–1 1–1 3–4 2–1 3–1 4–0 2–3 2–4 2–2 1–1 0–0 0–1

Updated to games played on 29 April 2011
Source: Evo-Stik League Premier Division Results
1The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Playoffs

  Semifinals Final
                 
2  Skelmersdale United 0  
5  AFC Fylde 1  
    3  Chorley 2
  5  AFC Fylde 0
3  Chorley 2
4  Curzon Ashton 1  

Stadia and Locations

Locations of the 2010–11 Northern Premier League Division One North teams
Team Stadium Capacity
Chester Deva Stadium 5,376
Witton Albion Wincham Park 4,813
Chorley The Chorley Group Victory Park Stadium 4,100
Curzon Ashton Tameside Stadium 4,000
Mossley Steel Park 4,000
Wakefield College Grove 4,000
Harrogate Railway Athletic Station View 3,500
Lancaster City Giant Axe 3,500
Radcliffe Borough Stainton Park 3,500
Warrington Town Cantilever Park 3,500
Prescot Cables Valerie Park 3,200
Durham City The Arnott Stadium 3,000
Garforth Town Genix Healthcare Stadium 3,000
Ossett Albion WareHouse Systems Stadium 3,000
Skelmersdale United Skelmersdale & Ormskirk College Stadium 2,500
Trafford Shawe View 2,500
Bamber Bridge QED Stadium 2,264
Clitheroe Shawbridge 2,000
Woodley Sports The Neil Rourke Memorial Stadium 2,000
AFC Fylde Kellamergh Park 1,500
Cammell Laird Kirklands Stadium 1,500
Leigh Genesis Crilly Park 1,500
Salford City Moor Lane 1,400

Top scorers

Pos Player Team Goals[11]
1 England Michael Wilde Chester 36
2 England Chris McDonagh Curzon Ashton 34
3 England Steve Foster Chorley 31
4 England Tom Cahill AFC Fylde 23
5= England Chris Almond Skelmersdale United 21
England Kristian Dennis Mossley 21
England Andy Kinsey Witton Albion 21
8= England Kristian Dennis Mossley 19
England Nathan Neequaye Woodley Sports 19
England Ryan Wade Skelmersdale United 19

Division One South

Northern Premier League
Division One South
Season 2010–11
Champions Barwell
Promoted Barwell
Rushall Olympic
Relegated Spalding United
Matches played 462
Goals scored 1571 (3.4 per match)
Top goalscorer Ian Holmes (32)
Biggest home win
Biggest away win
Highest scoring
Highest attendance 467
Sheffield 1–1 Loughborough Dynamo
(16 April 2011)[12]
Lowest attendance 32
Spalding United 1–1 Sutton Coldfield Town
(14 December 2010)[13]
2011–12 →

The Division One South featured five new clubs:

League table

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Barwell (C) (P) 42 30 4 8 84 46 +38 94 Promotion to the Southern Premier Division
2 Newcastle Town 42 27 9 6 104 48 +56 90 Qualification to the Playoffs
3 Rushall Olympic (P) 42 26 3 13 78 45 +33 81
4 Brigg Town 42 24 8 10 74 58 +16 80
5 Grantham Town 42 23 10 9 69 48 +21 79
6 Sutton Coldfield Town 42 23 6 13 89 60 +29 75
7 Kidsgrove Athletic 42 23 6 13 88 59 +29 75
8 Carlton Town 42 21 10 11 88 50 +38 73
9 Glapwell 42 21 6 15 82 58 +24 69 Resigned to CMFL at the end of the season
10 Romulus 42 20 7 15 71 65 +6 67
11 Sheffield 42 15 10 17 73 86 −13 55
12 Lincoln United 42 14 12 16 70 77 −7 54
13 Goole 42 16 6 20 79 93 −14 54
14 Belper Town 42 16 5 21 70 74 −4 53
15 Quorn 42 11 14 17 57 61 −4 47
16 Leek Town 42 14 5 23 64 74 −10 47
17 Loughborough Dynamo 42 13 7 22 72 89 −17 46
18 Market Drayton Town 42 13 5 24 67 91 −24 44
19 Stamford 42 10 12 20 62 74 −12 42
20 Rainworth Miners Welfare 42 11 7 24 53 85 −32 40
21 Shepshed Dynamo 42 4 9 29 44 103 −59 021*
22 Spalding United (R) 42 3 7 32 33 127 −94 16 Relegation to the UCFL Premier Division

Updated to games played on 29 April 2011
Source: Evo-Stik League
*Shepshed Dynamo were reprieved due to Rushden and Diamonds' expulsion from the Football Conference.[14]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Results Grid

Home \ Away1 BAR BLP BRG CAR GLP GOO GRN KID LKT LCU LBD MDT NEW QON RMW ROM RSO SHF SPD SPU STM SCT
Barwell 1–0 3–2 1–2 1–0 4–1 2–1 2–1 2–0 0–4 4–0 4–0 1–1 3–2 3–0 3–1 2–0 3–0 3–3 1–0 2–1 1–0
Belper Town 0–1 0–1 0–0 2–1 0–1 0–2 0–1 3–5 1–1 1–0 5–1 0–5 1–5 2–2 4–1 1–2 2–3 2–1 5–0 4–5 1–4
Brigg Town 0–2 1–2 1–0 2–1 3–0 1–1 2–0 1–1 0–2 1–7 4–3 0–2 4–0 1–1 2–1 4–3 0–0 2–1 2–1 3–2 1–0
Carlton Town 4–2 0–3 1–2 0–0 4–5 2–2 3–3 1–0 3–0 4–0 5–2 0–0 0–0 2–1 0–1 0–0 2–0 7–2 4–0 3–1 2–0
Glapwell 0–1 0–3 0–4 1–0 3–0 7–1 3–0 2–1 4–1 1–2 3–1 1–3 3–0 2–0 5–0 3–5 4–2 1–2 2–1 1–0 0–2
Goole 1–4 0–1 1–3 3–6 1–0 2–1 1–1 4–2 5–1 0–1 1–3 4–4 2–1 5–1 1–2 1–0 2–5 4–1 4–1 1–0 1–2
Grantham Town 5–2 2–1 2–0 1–0 0–0 1–2 2–1 2–0 1–1 2–1 1–2 3–0 1–1 1–3 1–0 1–0 3–1 2–2 0–0 4–1 0–3
Kidsgrove Athletic 0–2 4–2 1–2 2–5 4–0 5–3 1–2 3–2 1–0 2–0 3–1 1–2 2–1 4–0 5–1 2–0 2–2 0–0 3–1 4–3 1–2
Leek Town 2–3 0–2 0–1 2–1 0–2 4–1 2–1 0–1 4–3 3–3 4–0 0–1 1–0 2–3 0–2 1–2 0–2 2–0 2–2 1–0 1–2
Lincoln United 3–2 1–2 2–3 0–2 3–2 0–0 2–5 2–2 1–1 6–1 1–1 1–1 0–0 3–0 2–0 0–1 4–2 1–1 6–1 2–0 1–3
Loughborough Dynamo 0–3 5–4 2–2 1–4 1–4 4–1 1–1 0–3 2–3 6–0 0–1 3–1 2–1 1–2 1–1 2–5 1–3 5–1 5–0 2–2 1–2
Market Drayton Town 2–2 2–4 2–2 0–2 0–1 2–1 0–3 0–1 2–1 2–2 4–0 1–8 0–2 1–2 2–4 0–2 3–1 6–0 3–0 0–3 3–4
Newcastle Town 4–1 2–3 1–2 2–1 3–0 3–1 1–1 3–0 1–2 3–0 3–1 2–1 1–1 4–1 3–1 5–2 1–1 5–2 3–1 4–0 1–2
Quorn 1–2 2–0 0–3 2–1 2–3 3–3 1–2 3–3 0–1 1–2 4–1 1–1 0–0 3–1 2–3 1–0 1–3 0–0 3–0 0–1 2–1
Rainworth Miners Welfare 0–2 0–2 3–2 2–2 1–1 0–1 1–2 0–1 2–1 2–3 1–2 0–2 0–2 1–2 3–5 3–1 0–0 3–2 2–0 2–2 1–2
Romulus 2–1 2–0 0–1 0–1 2–2 0–5 0–1 1–0 2–2 5–1 2–0 2–0 0–2 3–3 3–0 0–0 0–2 4–2 3–2 0–1 2–1
Rushall Olympic 0–1 3–2 2–0 2–1 2–2 3–1 1–0 2–0 2–0 2–1 0–2 2–1 2–3 0–1 2–0 0–1 5–0 2–0 6–0 1–0 3–0
Sheffield 0–3 1–1 5–0 1–1 1–3 2–1 1–2 2–4 4–3 1–1 1–1 2–1 1–4 2–2 1–4 1–3 2–3 3–2 2–1 3–2 2–1
Shepshed Dynamo 1–1 1–0 0–2 1–3 0–5 3–3 0–1 1–4 0–2 0–2 0–1 0–2 0–2 1–1 3–1 1–2 0–2 1–2 5–1 1–4 0–4
Spalding United 1–2 0–1 0–4 0–4 0–2 1–2 0–2 1–6 0–4 2–1 2–2 2–4 3–3 1–1 0–3 0–7 0–3 3–2 2–1 0–4 1–1
Stamford 0–1 2–2 2–3 2–2 2–2 1–1 1–1 0–4 2–1 1–2 1–0 1–3 2–3 1–0 0–0 1–1 0–3 2–2 1–1 6–1 1–1
Sutton Coldfield Town 1–0 3–1 1–1 2–3 2–5 7–2 1–2 0–2 6–1 4–1 3–2 3–2 1–2 1–1 5–1 1–1 1–2 4–2 3–1 1–1 2–1

Updated to games played on 25 April 2011
Source: Evo-Stik League Premier Division Results
1The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Playoffs

  Semifinals Final
                 
2  Newcastle Town 0  
5  Grantham Town 3  
    3  Rushall Olympic 2
  5  Grantham Town 0
3  Rushall Olympic 3
4  Brigg Town 0  

Stadia and Locations

Team Stadium Capacity
Grantham Town South Kesteven Sports Stadium 7,500
Brigg Town The Hawthorns 4,000
Newcastle Town Lyme Valley Stadium 4,000
Leek Town Harrison Park 3,600
Spalding United Sir Halley Stewart Field 3,500
Goole Victoria Pleasure Grounds 3,000
Barwell Kirkby Road 2,500
Shepshed Dynamo The Dovecote 2,500
Belper Town Christchurch Meadow 2,400
Lincoln United Ashby Avenue 2,200
Kidsgrove Athletic The Seddon Stadium 2,000
Rainworth Miners Welfare Welfare Ground 2,000
Romulus The Central Ground
(Sutton Coldfield Town ground share)
2,000
Sheffield Coach and Horses Ground 2,000
Stamford Vic Couzens Stadium 2,000
Sutton Coldfield Town The Central Ground 2,000
Glapwell Hall Corner 1,500
Loughborough Dynamo Nanpantan Sports Ground 1,500
Rushall Olympic Dales Lane 1,400
Market Drayton Town Greenfields Sports Ground 1,000
Carlton Town Bill Stokeld Stadium 600
Quorn Sutton Park 400

Top scorers

Pos Player Team Goals[15]
1 England Ian Holmes Glapwell 32
2 England David Walker Kidsgrove Athletic 30
3 England Gavin Allott Goole AFC 24
4= England Mark Bellingham Sutton Coldfield Town 23
England Jon Froggatt Belper Town 23
England Vill Powell Goole AFC 23
7 England Jordan Johnson Newcastle Town 22
8= England Marcus Brown Romulus 20
England Craig Marshall Sutton Coldfield Town 20
10= England Conor Higginson Glapwell 18
England Ant Lynam Sheffield 18
England Kris Nurse Quorn 18

Challenge Cup

2010–11 Northern Premier League Challenge Cup
Country  England
 Wales
Teams 67
Champions Ashton United
Runner-up Northwich Victoria
Matches played 66
Goals scored 289 (4.38 per match)

The Northern Premier League Challenge Cup 2010–11 (billed as the Evo-Stik Challenge Cup 2010–11 for sponsorship reasons) was the 41st season of the Northern Premier League Challenge Cup, the cup competition of the Northern Premier League. 67 clubs took part. The competition commenced on 21 September 2010. The tournament was won by Ashton United who beat Northwich Victoria 1–0 in the final.

Calendar

Round Matches played Matches Clubs
Preliminary Round 21 September 2010 5 67 → 62
First Round 11 October – 18 November 2010 20 62 → 42
Second Round 2 November – 14 December 2010 10 42 → 32
Third Round 22 November – 25 January 2010 16 32 → 16
Fourth Round 1–21 February 2011 8 16 → 8
Quarterfinals 15 February – 7 March 2011 4 8 → 4
Semifinals 17 March – 4 April 2011 2 4 → 2
Final 30 April 2011 1 2 → 1

Preliminary round


In the Preliminary Round, the teams that were drawn to play receved a bye in the President's Cup.

Tie no Home team Score Away team Attendance
1 Belper Town 1–5[16] Glapwell 113
2 Goole AFC 4–3[17] Harrogate Railway Athletic 100
3 Loughborough Dynamo 4–3[18] Shepshed Dynamo 125
4 Mossley 1–2[19] Trafford 152
5 Newcastle Town 3–3[20] Sutton Coldfield Town 81
Newcaste Town advance 3–2 on penalties

First round


The five clubs to have made it through the Preliminary Round were entered into the draw with the rest of the teams from the two Division One leagues.

Tie no Home team Score Away team Attendance
6 AFC Fylde 3–4[21] Skelmersdale United 106
7 Bamber Bridge 0–1[22] Chorley 287
8 Cammell Laird 1–0 Prescot Cables 44
9 Carlton Town 6–0[23] Brigg Town 56
10 Chester 3–1[24]
AET
Rushall Olympic 966
11 Curzon Ashton 3–1[25] Leigh Genesis 124
12 Garforth Town 3–2[26] Ossett Albion 74
13 Goole AFC 3–5 Sheffield 81
14 Grantham Town 6–4[27] Loughborough Dynamo 62
15 Kidsgrove Athletic 2–2[28] Leek Town 138
Kidsgrove Athletic 4–1 on penalties
Tie no Home team Score Away team Attendance
16 Lancaster City 5–2[29] Clitheroe 133
17 Lincoln United 2–3 Stamford 41
18 Market Drayton Town 2–3 Newcastle Town 125
19 Quorn 3–0[30] Romulus 66
20 Radcliffe Borough 1–0[31] Trafford 86
21 Rainworth Miners Welfare 3–4[32] Barwell 75
22 Spalding United 2–1[33] Glapwell 55
23 Wakefield 2–2[34] Durham City 65
Durham City 4–3 on penalties
24 Warrington Town 2–4[35] Witton Albion 119
25 Woodley Sports 5–1[36] Salford City 49

Second round


The twenty clubs to have made it through the First Round were entered into the Second Round draw.

Tie no Home team Score Away team Attendance
26 Barwell 3–0[37] Spalding United 101
27 Chorley 2–1[38]
AET
Curzon Ashton 349
28 Kidsgrove Athletic 7–2[39] Cammell Laird 63
29 Lancaster City 0–1[40] Radcliffe Borough 103
30 Newcastle Town 2–0[41] Chester 187
Tie no Home team Score Away team Attendance
31 Quorn 0–2[42] Carlton Town 86
32 Sheffield 1–3[43] Durham City 55
33 Skelmersdale United 4–0 Witton Albion 102
34 Stamford 0–3[44] Grantham Town 178
35 Woodley Sports 4–3[45] Garforth Town 135

† Tie reversed after repeatedly failed attempts for match to be played at Sheffield.

Third round


The ten clubs to have made it through the Second Round were entered into the Third Round draw along with the teams in the Premier Division.

Tie no Home team Score Away team Attendance
36 Ashton United 3–1[46] FC United of Manchester 332
37 Barwell 4–1[47] Retford United 95
38 Bradford Park Avenue 0–3*[48] FC Halifax Town 72
39 Burscough 1–2[49] Marine 130
40 Chasetown 2–3 Newcastle Town 157
41 Chorley 1–0[50] Radcliffe Borough 286
42 Durham City 2–0[51] Frickley Athletic 56
43 Hucknall Town 2–0 Worksop Town 110
Tie no Home team Score Away team Attendance
44 Kidsgrove Athletic 0–2[52] Colwyn Bay 110
45 Matlock Town 3–0[53] Grantham Town 181
46 Mickleover Sports 2–3[54] Carlton Town 87
47 Nantwich Town 3–7 Northwich Victoria 181
48 Ossett Town 1–4 Stocksbridge Park Steels 110
49 Skelmersdale United 6–1[55] Buxton 113
50 Whitby Town 1–3 North Ferriby United 131
51 Woodley Sports 3–1[56] Kendal Town 50

* Bradford Park Avenue re-instated, as FC Halifax Town fielded an ineligible player in the tie between the two sides.[57]

Fourth round


The sixteen clubs to have made it through the Third Round were entered into the Fourth Round draw.

Tie no Home team Score Away team Attendance
52 Ashton United 3–2[58] Marine 75
53 Carlton Town 4–5[59] Hucknall Town 103
54 Colwyn Bay 2–2[60] Chorley 181
Colwyn Bay 7-6 on penalties
55 Durham City 1–3[61] Bradford Park Avenue 82
Tie no Home team Score Away team Attendance
56 Matlock Town 3–0[62] Barwell 171
57 Newcastle Town 1–2
AET
Northwich Victoria 109
58 Skelmersdale United 5–0 Woodley Sports 109
59 Stocksbridge Park Steels 3–2 North Ferriby United 54

Quarter Finals


The eight clubs to have made it through the Fourth Round were entered into the Quarter Finals draw.

Semi Finals


The four clubs to have made it through the Quarter Finals were entered into the Semi Finals draw.

Final


The two clubs to have made it through the Semi Finals play each other in the Final to decide the winner of the Challenge Cup.

66 30 April 2011 Ashton United 1–0 Northwich Victoria Wincham Park, Wincham, Northwich  
15:00 Burns Goal 84' Attendance: 489

President's Cup

2010–11 Northern Premier League President's Cup
Country  England
Teams 45
Champions Lancaster City
Runner-up Belper Town
Matches played 44
Goals scored 166 (3.77 per match)

The Northern Premier League President's Cup 2010–11 was the 29th season of the Northern Premier League President's Cup, the cup competition of the Northern Premier League. 45 clubs took part. The competition commenced on 21 September 2010. The tournament was won by Lancaster City who beat Belper Town (the defending champions) 3–1 in the final.

Calendar

Round Matches played Matches Clubs
Preliminary Round 21 September 2010 13 45 → 32
First Round 25 October 2010 16 32 → 16
Second Round 16 November 2010 8 16 → 8
Quarterfinals 19 January 2011 4 8 → 4
Semifinals 22 February 2011 2 4 → 2
Final 5 April 2011 1 2 → 1

Preliminary round


The ten clubs that played in the preliminary round of the Challenge Cup received a bye to the first round. Nine other Division One teams were not drawn to play in the prelimary round of either competition.

Tie no Home team Score Away team Attendance
1 Lancaster City 2–1 Chorley 166
2 Leek Town 0–2 Chester 273
3 Lincoln United 4–1 Grantham Town 58
4 Ossett Albion 0–2 Durham City 85
5 Quorn 2–1 Barwell 104
6 Radcliffe Borough 1–2
AET
Curzon Ashton 95
7 Rainworth Miners Welfare 0–3 Carlton Town 121
Tie no Home team Score Away team Attendance
8 Rushall Olympic 4–1 Romulus 81
9 Sheffield 3–5
AET
Garforth Town 99
10 Skelmersdale United 1–0 Leigh Genesis 122
11 Stamford 2–0 Spalding United 131
12 Wakefield 2–1 Brigg Town 68
13 Woodley Sports 4–1 Cammell Laird 60

First round


The thirteen clubs to have made it through the Preliminary Round were entered into the draw with the rest of the teams from the two Division One leagues.

Tie no Home team Score Away team Attendance
14 AFC Fylde 7–1 Warrington Town 106
15 Belper Town 2–1 Quorn 80
16 Chester 3–1 Witton Albion 1,209
17 Clitheroe 1–2 Bamber Bridge 306
18 Durham City 2–3 Harrogate Railway Athletic 58
19 Garforth Town 2–3 Goole AFC 61
20 Lancaster City 3–0 Prescot Cables 104
21 Loughborough Dynamo 0–4 Lincoln United 50
22 Mossley 0–2 Curzon Ashton 112
Tie no Home team Score Away team Attendance
23 Newcastle Town 5–0 Trafford 68
24 Rushall Olympic 3–5 Market Drayton Town 81
25 Skelmersdale United 4–3 Salford City 104
26 Shepshed Dynamo 0–1 Glapwell 81
27 Stamford 2–1
AET
Carlton Town 116
28 Sutton Coldfield Town 2–0 Kidsgrove Athletic 59
29 Woodley Sports 1–2 Wakefield 50

Second round


The sixteen clubs to have made it through the First Round were entered into the Second Round draw.

Tie no Home team Score Away team Attendance
30 Bamber Bridge 1–3 AFC Fylde 108
31 Chester 3–0[67] Sutton Coldfield Town 511
32 Curzon Ashton 5–0[68] Goole AFC 75
33 Lancaster City 2–1[69] Skelmersdale United 102
Tie no Home team Score Away team Attendance
34 Lincoln United 0–6[70] Belper Town 28
35 Market Drayton Town 2–4[71] Newcastle Town 88
36 Stamford 1–2[72] Glapwell 88
37 Wakefield 1–3[73] Harrogate Railway Athletic 85

Quarter Finals


The eight clubs to have made it through the Second Round were entered into the Quarter Finals draw.

Semi Finals


The four clubs to have made it through the Quarter Finals were entered into the Semi Finals draw.

Final


The two clubs to have made it through the Semi Finals play each other in the Final to decide the winner of the President's Cup.

44 5 April 2011 Belper Town 1–3[80] Lancaster City Wincham Park, Wincham  
19:45 Jon Froggatt Goal 88' (pen.) Report Dave Swarbrick Goal 33'56'74' Attendance: 218


See also

  • 2010–11 Isthmian League
  • 2010–11 Southern League

References

  1. ^ "The FA publish Club allocations for Season 2010/2011". The Official Evo-Stik League Website. Pitchero. 17 May 2010. http://evostikleague.pitchero.com/the-fa-publish-club-allocations-for-season-20102011-1712/. Retrieved 14 August 2010. 
  2. ^ "Evo-Stik New Sponsors From 2010-2011". The Official Evo-Stik League Website. Pitchero. 2 May 2010. http://evostikleague.pitchero.com/evo-stik-new-sponsors-from-2010-2011-1618/. Retrieved 14 August 2010. 
  3. ^ Football Web Pages - Halifax attendances
  4. ^ Football Web Pages - Ossett Town attendances
  5. ^ "Divisonal Scorers". The Evo-Stik League. 20 April. http://evostikleague.pitchero.com/. Retrieved April 2011. 
  6. ^ Football Web Pages - Chester attendances
  7. ^ Football Web Pages - Woodley Sports attendances
  8. ^ Chester FC boss Young can't wait to get started
  9. ^ Evostik league tables - Evostik League official site
  10. ^ Ossett Albion Earn Evo-Stik Reprieve - Evo-Stik Official Site
  11. ^ "Divisonal Scorers". The Evo-Stik League. 29 April 2011. http://evostikleague.pitchero.com/. Retrieved April 2011. 
  12. ^ Football Web Pages - Sheffield attendances
  13. ^ Football Web Pages - Spalding attendances
  14. ^ Shepshed Dynamo Back in the Evo-Stik
  15. ^ "Divisonal Scorers". The Evo-Stik League. 23 April 2011. http://evostikleague.pitchero.com/. Retrieved April 2011. 
  16. ^ http://nln24.com/reports/match/sweet-revenge-for-glapwell Sweet revenge for Glapwell - NLN24
  17. ^ http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/gooleafc/news/goole-afc-4--3-harrogate-railway-181393.html Goole AFC 4 - 3 Harrogate Railway
  18. ^ http://nln24.com/reports/match/new-look-dynamo-go-through New look Dynamo go through - NLN24
  19. ^ http://nln24.com/reports/match/trafford-knock-mossley-out Trafford knock Mossley out - NLN24
  20. ^ http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/suttoncoldfieldtownfc/s/results-reports-24509.html&official=0&fixture_id=342007 Penalty shoot out agony for Royals
  21. ^ http://nln24.com/reports/match/skem-win-seven-goal-thriller-in-extra-time Skem win seven-goal thriller in extra time - NLN24
  22. ^ http://nln24.com/reports/match/dorney-sends-chorley-through Dorney sends Chorley through - NLN24
  23. ^ http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/briggtown/s/results-reports-5175.html&official=0&fixture_id=486453 Carlton Town 6 - 0 Brigg Town
  24. ^ http://www.chesterchronicle.co.uk/chester-fc/chester--fc-match-reports/2010/10/13/chester-fc-3-rushall-olympic-1-aet-blues-beat-nine-men-to-progress-in-cup-59067-27468085/ Chester F.C. 3 Rushall Olympic 1 AET blues beat nine men to progress in cup - Chester Chronicle
  25. ^ http://nln24.com/reports/match/curzon-in-extra-time-turnaround Curzon in Extra Time turnaround - NLN24
  26. ^ http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/garforthtownfansite/videos/garforth-towns-goals-against-ossett-albion-12102010-9744.html Garforth 3 - 2 Ossett (Video)
  27. ^ http://nln24.com/reports/match/grantham-have-second-half-six-appeal Grantham have second half six appeal - NLN24
  28. ^ http://nln24.com/reports/match/grove-in-shootout-success Grove in shootout success - NLN24
  29. ^ http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/lancastercity/s/results-reports-25604.html&official=0&fixture_id=480193 Lancaster City 5 - 2 Clitheroe
  30. ^ http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/romulus/s/results-reports-24613.html&official=0&fixture_id=463924 Quorn 3 - 0 Romulus
  31. ^ http://nln24.com/reports/match/another-defeat-for-unlucky-trafford Another defeat for unlucky Trafford - NLN24
  32. ^ http://nln24.com/reports/match/another-terrible-tuesday-for-the-wrens Another terrible Tuesday for the Wrens - NLN24
  33. ^ http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/spaldingunited/s/results-reports-24803.html&official=0&fixture_id=480692 Spalding United 2 - 1 Glapwell
  34. ^ http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/wakefieldfc/s/results-reports-253.html&official=0&fixture_id=463090 Wakefield 2 - 2 Durham City
  35. ^ http://nln24.com/reports/match/witton-win-through-after-late-show Witton win through after late show - NLN24
  36. ^ http://menmedia.co.uk/salfordadvertiser/sport/football/s/1345705_woodley_sports_5_salford_city_1 Woodley Sports 5 Salford City 1 - Salford Advertiser
  37. ^ http://www.hinckleytimes.net/hinckley-sport/hinckley-football/barwell-fc/2010/11/04/barwell-3-0-spalding-evo-stik-league-cup-second-round-105367-27602618/ Barwell 3 - 0 Spalding (Evo Stik League Cup second round) - Hinckley Times
  38. ^ http://nln24.com/reports/match/chorley-claim-extra-time-win Chorley claim extra time win - NLN24
  39. ^ http://nln24.com/reports/match/stunning-seven-goal-salvo-from-kidsgrove Stunning seven goal salvo from Kidsgrove - NLN24
  40. ^ http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/radcliffeborough/s/results-reports-31494.html&official=0&fixture_id=502782 Lancaster City 0 - 1 Radcliffe Borough
  41. ^ http://www.chesterchronicle.co.uk/chester-news/featured-stories/2010/12/14/newcastle-town-2-chester-fc-0-blues-knocked-out-of-challenge-cup-59067-27827862/ Newcastle Town 2 Chester FC 0: Blues knocked-out of Challenge Cup - Chester Chronicle
  42. ^ http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/carltontown/s/results-reports-18523.html&official=0&fixture_id=487942 Quorn 0 - 2 Carlton Town
  43. ^ http://www.chroniclelive.co.uk/sport/football/non-league-football/2011/01/19/david-dowson-leads-way-as-durham-progress-72703-28007958/ David Dowson leads way as Durham progress - Chronicle Live
  44. ^ http://www.granthamtownfc.com/matchreport.php?fixture_id=14002&season_id=2 Millns goals the key to victory
  45. ^ http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/garforthtownfansite/news/woodley-sports-4-3-garforth-to-203482.html Woodley Sports 4-3 Garforth Town (Challenge Cup)
  46. ^ http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/ashtonunited/s/results-reports-320.html&official=0&fixture_id=501965 Robins Progress Over Manchester Rivals
  47. ^ http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/barwell/s/results-reports-23970.html&official=0&fixture_id=502115 Barwell 4 - 1 Retford United
  48. ^ http://bpafc.com/?p=614 Bradford Park Avenue Vs Halifax Town
  49. ^ http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/marine/news/burscough-1-2-marine-215532.html Burscough 1-2 Marine
  50. ^ http://www.chorleyfc.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=742:chorley-1-0-radcliffe-borough-180111&catid=4:match-reports&Itemid=11 Chorley 1-0 Radcliffe Borough 18/01/11
  51. ^ http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/frickleyathletic/news/durham-city-2-0-frickley-athletic-247051.html Durham City 2-0 Frickley Athletic
  52. ^ http://nln24.com/reports/match/kidsgrove-lose-out-in-league-cup Kidsgrove lose out in league cup - NLN24
  53. ^ http://www.chesterfieldpost.co.uk/sport/matlock_fc/09_2010/sports_mtfc_00000013.html Gladiators Back To Winning Ways - Chesterfield Post
  54. ^ http://www.thisisderbyshire.co.uk/news/Sports-come-time-tie/article-2936756-detail/article.html Sports cannot come back for a third time in tie - This is Derbyshire
  55. ^ http://www.osadvertiser.co.uk/west-lancashire-sport/other-sports/2011/01/27/skem-smash-six-passed-buxton-80904-28058703/ Skem smash six past Buxton - O&S Advertiser
  56. ^ http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/woodleysports/s/results-reports-255.html&official=0&fixture_id=511957 Woodley Sports 3 - 1 Kendal Town
  57. ^ http://nln24.com/news/story/fc-halifax-thrown-out-of-league-cup Halifax thrown out of league cup
  58. ^ http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/marine/s/results-reports-15390.html&official=0&fixture_id=565509&archive_id=2095 Ashton United 3 - 2 Marine
  59. ^ http://www.thisisnottingham.co.uk/news/Hucknall-Town-beat-Carlton-Town-goal-cup-thriller/article-3207404-detail/article.html Hucknall Town beat Carlton Town in nine-goal cup thriller - This is Nottingham
  60. ^ http://www.chorleyfc.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=570:colwyn-bay-2-2-v-chorley-lost-6-7-on-penalties-080211&catid=4:match-reports&Itemid=11 Colwyn Bay 2-2 Chorley 08/02/11
  61. ^ http://bpafc.com/?p=697 Durham City Vs Bradford Park Avenue
  62. ^ http://www.thisisderbyshire.co.uk/sport/GLADIATORS-CRUISE-QUARTER-FINAL-SPOT-10-MAN-BARWELL/article-3171938-detail/article.html GLADIATORS CRUISE TO QUARTER-FINAL SPOT AGAINST 10-MAN BARWELL - This is Derbyshire
  63. ^ http://www.dailypost.co.uk/sport-news/welsh-football-league/2011/03/01/evo-stik-league-cup-ashton-united-2-colwyn-bay-fc-1-55578-28252920/ Evo-Stik League Cup: Ashton United 2 Colwyn Bay FC 1 - Daily Post
  64. ^ BPA 4–2 Hucknall Town
  65. ^ http://www.northwichguardian.co.uk/vics/vicsmatchreports/8889172.Skelmersdale_0_Vics_2/ Northwich Victoria send underdogs Skelmersdale United out of the cup
  66. ^ http://www.thisisderbyshire.co.uk/sport/SEMI-SPOT-GLADIATORS-EXACT-PERFECT-REVENGE-STEELS/article-3229061-detail/article.html Semi-spot Gladiators exact perfect revenge on Steels - This is Derbyshire
  67. ^ http://www.chesterchronicle.co.uk/chester-fc/2010/11/17/chester-fc-3-sutton-coldfield-town-0-blues-cruise-into-president-s-cup-quarter-finals-59067-27672416/ Chester FC 3 Sutton Coldfield Town 0: Blues cruise into President’s Cup quarter-finals - Chester Chronicle
  68. ^ http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/gooleafc/news/curzon-ashton-5--0-goole-afc-215575.html Curzon Ashton 5 - 0 Goole AFC
  69. ^ http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/lancastercity/s/results-reports-25604.html&official=0&fixture_id=507584 Lancaster City 2 - 1 Skelmersdale United
  70. ^ http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/belpertown/news/lincoln-united-0-belper-town-6-211637.html Lincoln United 0 Belper Town 6
  71. ^ http://www.newcastletown.co.uk/matchreport.php?fixture_id=14128 Market Drayton 2 – 4 Newcastle Town
  72. ^ http://stamfordafc.net/2010/11/stamford-1-2-glapwell/ Stamford 1 – 2 Glapwell
  73. ^ http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/harrogaterailwayathletic/s/results-reports-25487.html&official=0&fixture_id=495817 Wakefield 1 - 3 Harrogate Railway Athletic
  74. ^ http://www.chesterchronicle.co.uk/chester-news/featured-stories/2011/02/08/afc-fylde-0-chester-fc-3-semi-finals-beckon-after-blues-blast-title-rivals-59067-28138524/ Semi finals beckon after blues blast title rivals - Chester Chronicle
  75. ^ http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/belpertown/s/results-reports-15523.html&official=0&fixture_id=542084 Belper 3 – 2 Harrogate
  76. ^ http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/lancastercity/s/results-reports-25604.html&official=0&fixture_id=559487 Lancaster 3 – 0 Curzon Ashton
  77. ^ http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/glapwell/s/results-reports-19108.html&official=0&fixture_id=532767 Newcastle 1 – 0 Glapwell
  78. ^ Nailers book final spot for second year - This is Derbyshire
  79. ^ http://www.chesterfirst.co.uk/sport/99346/lancaster-city-2-1-chester-fc-after-extra-time-.aspx Lancaster City 2 – 1 Chester FC after extra time
  80. ^ 2011 President's Cup Final

External links


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries: