Members of the 4th Scottish Parliament


Members of the 4th Scottish Parliament
1st Parliament (1999)
2nd Parliament (2003)
3rd Parliament (2007)
4th Parliament (2011)

This is a list of Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs) or, in Gaelic, Buill Pàrlamaid na h-Alba (BPnA) elected to the third Scottish Parliament at the 2011 election. Of the 129 MSPs, 73 where elected from first past the post constituencies with a further 56 members being returned from eight regions, each electing seven MSPs as a form of mixed member proportional representation.

Contents

Composition of the Parliament

Party May 2011
election
7 November 2011
current
Scottish National Party 69 68
Scottish Labour Party 37 37
Scottish Conservative Party 15 15
Scottish Liberal Democrats 5 5
Scottish Green Party 2 2
Independents 1 1
Presiding Officer 0 1
Total 129
 Government Majority 9 8

Government parties denoted with bullets (•)

Graphical representation

This is a graphical comparison of party strengths as they are in the 4th session of the Scottish Parliament.

Scottish Parliament current.png

  • Note this is not the official seating plan of the Scottish Parliament.


MSPs by party

This is a list of MSPs elected in May 2011. The changes table below records all changes in party affiliation during the session.

Scotland

This article is part of the series:
Politics and government of
Scotland



Other countries · Atlas
Politics portal
view · talk · edit

Party Name Constituency or Region
Scottish National Party (69) Brian Adam Aberdeen Donside
George Adam Paisley
Clare Adamson Central Scotland
Alasdair Allan Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Colin Beattie Midlothian North and Musselburgh
Marco Biagi Edinburgh Central
Chic Brodie South Scotland
Keith Brown Clackmannanshire and Dunblane
Margaret Burgess Cunninghame South
Aileen Campbell Clydesdale
Roderick Campbell North East Fife
Willie Coffey Kilmarnock and Irvine Valley
Angela Constance Almond Valley
Bruce Crawford Stirling
Roseanna Cunningham Perthshire South and Kinross-shire
Graeme Dey Angus South
Nigel Don Angus North and Mearns
Bob Doris Glasgow
James Dornan Glasgow Cathcart
Jim Eadie Edinburgh Southern
Annabelle Ewing Mid Scotland and Fife
Fergus Ewing Inverness and Nairn
Linda Fabiani East Kilbride
John Finnie Highlands and Islands
Joe FitzPatrick Dundee City West
Kenneth Gibson Cunninghame North
Rob Gibson Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Christine Grahame Midlothian South, Tweeddale and Lauderdale
Jamie Hepburn Cumbernauld and Kilsyth
Fiona Hyslop Linlithgow
Adam Ingram Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley
Colin Keir Edinburgh Western
Bill Kidd Glasgow Anniesland
Richard Lochhead Moray
Richard Lyle Central Scotland
Kenny MacAskill Edinburgh Eastern
Angus MacDonald Falkirk East
Gordon MacDonald Edinburgh Pentlands
Derek Mackay Renfrewshire North and West
Mike MacKenzie Highlands and Islands
Tricia Marwick Mid Fife and Glenrothes
John Mason Glasgow Shettleston
Michael Matheson Falkirk West
Stewart Maxwell West of Scotland
Joan McAlpine South of Scotland
Mark McDonald North East Scotland
Christina McKelvie Hamilton, Larkhall and Stonehouse
Aileen McLeod South of Scotland
Fiona McLeod Strathkelvin and Bearsden
Stuart McMillan West of Scotland
Alex Neil Airdrie and Shotts
Gil Paterson Clydebank and Milngavie
Dennis Robertson Aberdeenshire West
Shona Robison Dundee City East
Michael Russell Argyll and Bute
Alex Salmond Aberdeenshire East
Stewart Stevenson Banffshire and Buchan Coast
Kevin Stewart Aberdeen Central
Nicola Sturgeon Glasgow Southside
John Swinney Perthshire North
Dave Thompson Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch
David Torrance Kirkcaldy
Jean Urquhart Highlands and Islands
Bill Walker Dunfermline
Maureen Watt Aberdeen South and North Kincardine
Paul Wheelhouse South of Scotland
Sandra White Glasgow Kelvin
John Wilson Central Scotland
Humza Yousaf Glasgow
Scottish Labour Party (37) Jackie Baillie Dumbarton
Claire Baker Mid Scotland and Fife
Richard Baker North East Scotland
Claudia Beamish South of Scotland
Neil Bibby West of Scotland
Sarah Boyack Lothian
Malcolm Chisholm Edinburgh North and Leith
Kezia Dugdale Lothian
Helen Eadie Cowdenbeath
Mary Fee West of Scotland
Patricia Ferguson Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn
Neil Findlay Lothian
Rhoda Grant Highlands and Islands
Iain Gray East Lothian
Mark Griffin Central Scotland
Hugh Henry Renfrewshire South
James Kelly Rutherglen
Johann Lamont Glasgow Pollok
Lewis Macdonald North East Scotland
Kenneth Macintosh Eastwood
Hanzala Malik Glasgow
Jenny Marra North East Scotland
Paul Martin Glasgow Provan
Margaret McCulloch Central Scotland
Margaret McDougall West of Scotland
Michael McMahon Uddingston and Bellshill
Siobhan McMahon Central Scotland
Duncan McNeil Greenock and Inverclyde
Anne McTaggart Glasgow
Elaine Murray Dumfriesshire
John Park Mid Scotland and Fife
Graeme Pearson South of Scotland
John Pentland Motherwell and Wishaw
Richard Simpson Mid Scotland and Fife
Drew Smith Glasgow
Elaine Smith Coatbridge and Chryston
David Stewart Highlands and Islands
Conservative Party (15) Gavin Brown Lothian
Jackson Carlaw West of Scotland
Ruth Davidson Glasgow
Alex Fergusson Galloway and West Dumfries
Murdo Fraser Mid Scotland and Fife
Annabel Goldie West of Scotland
Alex Johnstone North East Scotland
John Lamont Ettrick, Roxburgh and Berwickshire
Jamie McGrigor Highlands and Islands
David McLetchie Lothian
Nanette Milne North East Scotland
Margaret Mitchell Central Scotland
Mary Scanlon Highlands and Islands
John Scott Ayr
Elizabeth Smith Mid Scotland and Fife
Liberal Democrats (5) Jim Hume South of Scotland
Liam McArthur Orkney
Alison McInnes North East Scotland
Willie Rennie Mid Scotland and Fife
Tavish Scott Shetland
Scottish Green Party (2) Alison Johnstone Lothian
Patrick Harvie Glasgow
Independent (1) Margo MacDonald Lothian

Members by constituency and region

Constituency members

Members of the Scottish Parliament
Constituency Name Party
Aberdeen Central Kevin Stewart Scottish National Party
Aberdeen Donside Brian Adam Scottish National Party
Aberdeen South & North Kincardine Maureen Watt Scottish National Party
Aberdeenshire East Alex Salmond Scottish National Party
Aberdeenshire West Dennis Robertson Scottish National Party
Airdrie & Shotts Alex Neil Scottish National Party
Almond Valley Angela Constance Scottish National Party
Angus North & Mearns Nigel Don Scottish National Party
Angus South Graeme Dey Scottish National Party
Argyll and Bute Michael Russell Scottish National Party
Ayr John Scott Conservative
Banffshire and Buchan Coast Stewart Stevenson Scottish National Party
Caithness, Sutherland and Ross Rob Gibson Scottish National Party
Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley Adam Ingram Scottish National Party
Clackmannanshire and Dunblane Keith Brown Scottish National Party
Clydebank and Milngavie Gil Paterson Scottish National Party
Clydesdale Aileen Campbell Scottish National Party
Coatbridge and Chryston Elaine Smith Labour Party
Cowdenbeath Helen Eadie Labour Party
Cumbernauld and Kilsyth Jamie Hepburn Scottish National Party
Cunninghame North Kenneth Gibson Scottish National Party
Cunninghame South Margaret Burgess Scottish National Party
Dumbarton Jackie Baillie Labour Party
Dumfriesshire Elaine Murray Labour Party
Dundee City East Shona Robison Scottish National Party
Dundee City West Joe FitzPatrick Scottish National Party
Dunfermline Bill Walker Scottish National Party
East Kilbride Linda Fabiani Scottish National Party
East Lothian Iain Gray Labour Party
Eastwood Kenneth Macintosh Labour Party
Edinburgh Central Marco Biagi Scottish National Party
Edinburgh Eastern Kenny MacAskill Scottish National Party
Edinburgh North and Leith Malcolm Chisholm Labour Party
Edinburgh Pentlands Gordon MacDonald Scottish National Party
Edinburgh Southern Jim Eadie Scottish National Party
Edinburgh Western Colin Keir Scottish National Party
Ettrick, Roxburgh and Berwickshire John Lamont Conservative
Falkirk East Angus MacDonald Scottish National Party
Falkirk West Michael Matheson Scottish National Party
Galloway and West Dumfries Alex Fergusson Conservative
Glasgow Anniesland Bill Kidd Scottish National Party
Glasgow Cathcart James Dornan Scottish National Party
Glasgow Kelvin Sandra White Scottish National Party
Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn Patricia Ferguson Labour Party
Glasgow Pollok Johann Lamont Labour Party
Glasgow Provan Paul Martin Labour Party
Glasgow Shettleston John Mason Scottish National Party
Glasgow Southside Nicola Sturgeon Scottish National Party
Greenock and Inverclyde Duncan McNeil Labour Party
Hamilton, Larkhall and Stonehouse Christina McKelvie Scottish National Party
Inverness and Nairn Fergus Ewing Scottish National Party
Kilmarnock and Irvine Valley Willie Coffey Scottish National Party
Kirkcaldy David Torrance Scottish National Party
Linlithgow Fiona Hyslop Scottish National Party
Mid Fife and Glenrothes Tricia Marwick Scottish National Party
Midlothian North and Musselburgh Colin Beattie Scottish National Party
Midlothian South, Tweeddale and Lauderdale Christine Grahame Scottish National Party
Moray Richard Lochhead Scottish National Party
Motherwell and Wishaw John Pentland Labour Party
Na h-Eileanan an Iar Alasdair Allan Scottish National Party
North East Fife Roderick Campbell Scottish National Party
Orkney Liam McArthur Liberal Democrats
Paisley George Adam Scottish National Party
Perthshire North John Swinney Scottish National Party
Perthshire South and Kinross-shire Roseanna Cunningham Scottish National Party
Renfrewshire North and West Derek Mackay Scottish National Party
Renfrewshire South Hugh Henry Labour Party
Rutherglen James Kelly Labour Party
Shetland Tavish Scott Liberal Democrats
Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch Dave Thompson Scottish National Party
Stirling Bruce Crawford Scottish National Party
Strathkelvin and Bearsden Fiona McLeod Scottish National Party
Uddingston and Bellshill Michael McMahon Labour Party

Regional members

Members of the Scottish Parliament
Region Name Party
Central Scotland Clare Adamson Scottish National Party
Mark Griffin Labour Party
Richard Lyle Scottish National Party
Margaret McCulloch Labour Party
Siobhan McMahon Labour Party
Margaret Mitchell Conservative
John Wilson Scottish National Party
Glasgow Ruth Davidson Conservative
Bob Doris Scottish National Party
Patrick Harvie Scottish Green Party
Hanzala Malik Labour Party
Anne McTaggart Labour Party
Drew Smith Labour Party
Humza Yousaf Scottish National Party
Highlands and Islands John Finnie Scottish National Party
Rhoda Grant Labour Party
Jamie McGrigor Conservative
Mike MacKenzie Scottish National Party
Mary Scanlon Conservative
David Stewart Labour Party
Jean Urquhart Scottish National Party
Lothian Sarah Boyack Labour Party
Gavin Brown Conservative
Kezia Dugdale Labour Party
Neil Findlay Labour Party
Alison Johnstone Scottish Green Party
Margo MacDonald Independent
David McLetchie Conservative
Mid Scotland and Fife Claire Baker Labour Party
Murdo Fraser Conservative
Annabelle Ewing Scottish National Party
John Park Labour Party
Willie Rennie Liberal Democrats
Richard Simpson Labour Party
Elizabeth Smith Conservative
North East Scotland Richard Baker Labour Party
Alex Johnstone Conservative
Lewis Macdonald Labour Party
Mark McDonald Scottish National Party
Jenny Marra Labour Party
Alison McInnes Liberal Democrats
Nanette Milne Conservative
South Scotland Claudia Beamish Labour Party
Chic Brodie Scottish National Party
Jim Hume Liberal Democrats
Joan McAlpine Scottish National Party
Aileen McLeod Scottish National Party
Graeme Pearson Labour Party
Paul Wheelhouse Scottish National Party
West of Scotland Neil Bibby Labour Party
Jackson Carlaw Conservative
Mary Fee Labour Party
Annabel Goldie Conservative
Margaret McDougall Labour Party
Stuart McMillan Scottish National Party
Stewart Maxwell Scottish National Party

Changes

Date Constituency/Region Gain Loss Note
May 11, 2011 Mid Fife and Glenrothes Presiding Officer SNP Tricia Marwick is elected as the Presiding Officer and had to take voluntary suspension from her party.[1]

References

External links


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Members of the 1st Scottish Parliament — 1st Parliament (1999) 2nd Parliament (2003) 3rd Parliament (2007) 4th Parliament (2011) This is a list of Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs) or, in Gaelic, Buill Pàrlamaid na h Alba (BPnA) elected to the first …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the 2nd Scottish Parliament — 1st Parliament (1999) 2nd Parliament (2003) 3rd Parliament (2007) 4th Parliament (2011) This is a list of Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs) or, in Gaelic, Buill Pàrlamaid na h Alba (BPnA) elected to the second …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the 3rd Scottish Parliament — 1st Parliament (1999) 2nd Parliament (2003) 3rd Parliament (2007) 4th Parliament (2011) This is a list of Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs) or, in Gaelic, Buill Pàrlamaid na h Alba (BPnA) elected to the third Scottish Parliament …   Wikipedia

  • Government of the 1st Scottish Parliament — Government of the 1st (1999) Government of the 2nd (2003) Government of the 3rd (2007) Government of the 4th (2011) The Executive of the 1st Scottish Parliament was formed following the 1999 election …   Wikipedia

  • Scottish Parliament — For the national legislative body before 1707, see Parliament of Scotland. Scottish Parliament Pàrlamaid na h Alba 4th Parliame …   Wikipedia

  • Scottish Parliament general election, 2007 — Scottish Parliament election, 2007 2003 ← members 3 May 2007 Members elected →  …   Wikipedia

  • Scottish Parliament Building — The Scottish Parliament Building ( gd. Pàrlamaid na h Alba) [ [http://www.scottish.parliament.uk/vli/language/gaelic/index.htm scottish.parliament.uk] , accessed 2 May 2007] is the home of the Scottish Parliament at Holyrood, within the UNESCO… …   Wikipedia

  • Members of the European Parliament for the United Kingdom 1994–1999 — Members of the European Parliament for the United Kingdom Delegation (1973) 1st Term (1979) 2nd Term (1984) 3rd Term (1989) 4th Term …   Wikipedia

  • Member of the Scottish Parliament — Scotland This article is part of the series: Politics and government of Scotland …   Wikipedia

  • Scottish National Party — Pàrtaidh Nàiseanta na h Alba Scottis Naitional Pairtie Leader Alex Salmond MSP …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.