Epsom Derby


Epsom Derby
Group 1 race
Derby Stakes
Jean Louis Théodore Géricault 001.jpg
The Derby at Epsom, 1821
by Théodore Géricault (1791–1824)
Location Epsom Downs
Epsom, England
Inaugurated 1780
Race type Flat / Thoroughbred
Sponsor Investec
Website Epsom Downs
Race information
Distance 1m 4f 10y (2,423 m)
Track Turf, left-handed
Qualification Three-year-olds
excluding geldings
Weight 9 st 0 lb
Allowances
3 lb for fillies
Purse £1,250,000 (2011)
1st: £709,625
Derby, the Paddock (1892)
Isinglass wins the Derby (1893)

The Derby Stakes, popularly known as The Derby, internationally as the Epsom Derby, and under its present sponsor as the Investec Derby, is a Group 1 flat horse race in Great Britain open to three-year-old thoroughbred colts and fillies. It is run at Epsom Downs over a distance of 1 mile, 4 furlongs and 10 yards (2,423 metres), and is scheduled for early June each year.

It is Britain's richest horse race, and the most prestigious of the country's five Classics. It is sometimes referred to as the "Blue Riband" of the turf. The race serves as the middle leg of the Triple Crown, preceded by the 2,000 Guineas and followed by the St Leger, although the feat of winning all three is now rarely attempted. The name "Derby" has become synonymous with great races all over the world, and as such has been borrowed many times, notably by the "Kentucky Derby". However, the Epsom Derby is the original. It is one of Britain's great national events transcending its own field of interest, and has a huge world-wide TV audience.

In Great Britain the name "Derby" is always pronounced Dahr-bee, while in the USA it is usually rendered as Der-bee.

Contents

History

The Derby originated at a celebration following the first running of the Oaks Stakes in 1779. A new race was planned, and it was decided that it should be named after either the host of the party, the 12th Earl of Derby, or one of his guests, Sir Charles Bunbury. According to legend the decision was made by the toss of a coin, but it is probable that Bunbury, the Steward of the Jockey Club, deferred to his host. The inaugural running of the Derby was held on 4 May 1780. It was won by Diomed, a colt owned by Sir Charles Bunbury, who collected prize money of £1,065 15s. The first four runnings were contested over 1 mile, but this was amended to the current distance of 1½ miles in 1784. Lord Derby achieved his first success in the event in 1787, with a horse called Sir Peter Teazle.

The starting point of the race was moved twice during the 19th century. The first move, suggested by Lord George Bentinck, was in 1848, and the second was in 1872. It was discovered in 1991 that the exact length of the race was 1 mile, 4 furlongs and 10 yards.

As previously indicated, The Derby has inspired many similar events around the world. European variations include the Derby Italiano, the Deutsches Derby, the Irish Derby and the Prix du Jockey Club (popularly known in the British Isles as the "French Derby"). Other national equivalents include the Australian Derby, the New Zealand Derby and the Tokyo Yūshun. Several races in the United States include the "Derby" name, the most famous of which, of course, is the Kentucky Derby.

Popular culture

The 1952 drama film Derby Day, directed by Herbert Wilcox and starring Michael Wilding and Anna Neagle is set entirely round the Epsom Derby.

Sponsorship

Investec Bank became the sponsor of the Derby in 2009, and the current sponsorship deal runs until 2013. The race was previously backed by Ever Ready (1984–94) and Vodafone (1995–2008).[1]

Records

Leading jockey (9 wins):

  • Lester PiggottNever Say Die (1954), Crepello (1957), St. Paddy (1960), Sir Ivor (1968), Nijinsky (1970), Roberto (1972), Empery (1976), The Minstrel (1977), Teenoso (1983)

Leading trainer (7 wins):

  • Robert Robson – Waxy (1793), Tyrant (1802), Pope (1809), Whalebone (1810), Whisker (1815), Azor (1817), Emilius (1823)
  • John PorterBlue Gown (1868), Shotover (1882), St. Blaise (1883), Ormonde (1886), Sainfoin (1890), Common (1891), Flying Fox (1899)
  • Fred DarlingCaptain Cuttle (1922), Manna (1925), Coronach (1926), Cameronian (1931), Bois Roussel (1938), Pont l'Eveque (1940), Owen Tudor (1941)

Leading owner (5 wins):

  • 3rd Earl of EgremontAssassin (1782), Hannibal (1804), Cardinal Beaufort (1805), Election (1807), Lap-dog (1826)
  • HH Aga Khan IIIBlenheim (1930), Bahram (1935), Mahmoud (1936), My Love (1948), Tulyar (1952)

Dams of two winners:

  • Flyer (Rhadamanthus and Daedalus)
  • Highflyer mare, known as Eagle's Dam, (Didelot and Spread Eagle)
  • Horatia (Archduke and Paris)
  • Arethusa (Ditto and Pan)
  • Penelope (Whalebone and Whisker)
  • Emma (Mundig and Cotherstone)
  • Morganette (Galtee More and Ard Patrick)
  • Perdita II (Persimmon and Diamond Jubilee)
  • Windmill Girl (Blakeney and Morston)
  • Urban Sea (Galileo and Sea the Stars)[2]

  • Fastest winning time (at Epsom) – 2m 31.33s, Workforce (2010)
  • Widest winning margin – 10 lengths, Shergar (1981)
  • Longest odds winners – Jeddah (1898), Signorinetta (1908), Aboyeur (1913), 100/1
  • Shortest odds winner – Ladas (1894), 2/9
  • Most runners – 34 (1862)
  • Fewest runners – 4 (1794)

Winners

Year
Winner
Jockey
Trainer
Owner
Dist. [a]
Time
1780 Diomed Sam Arnull R. Teasdale Sir Charles Bunbury
1781 Young Eclipse Charles Hindley Dennis O'Kelly
1782 Assassin Sam Arnull Frank Neale 3rd Earl of Egremont
1783 Saltram Charles Hindley Frank Neale John Parker
1784 Serjeant John Arnull Dennis O'Kelly
1785 Aimwell Charles Hindley John Pratt 1st Earl of Clermont
1786 Noble J. White Frank Neale Tommy Panton
1787 Sir Peter Teazle Sam Arnull Saunders 12th Earl of Derby
1788 Sir Thomas William South Frank Neale HRH Prince of Wales
1789 Skyscraper Sam Chifney Matt Stephenson 5th Duke of Bedford
1790 Rhadamanthus John Arnull John Pratt 1st Earl Grosvenor
1791 Eager Matt Stephenson Matt Stephenson 5th Duke of Bedford
1792 John Bull Frank Buckle John Pratt 1st Earl Grosvenor
1793 Waxy Bill Clift Robert Robson Sir Ferdinand Poole
1794 Daedalus Frank Buckle John Pratt 1st Earl Grosvenor
1795 Spread Eagle Anthony Wheatley Richard Prince Sir Frank Standish
1796 Didelot John Arnull Richard Prince Sir Frank Standish
1797 colt by Fidget John Singleton Matt Stephenson 5th Duke of Bedford
1798 Sir Harry Sam Arnull Frank Neale Joseph Cookson
1799 Archduke John Arnull Richard Prince Sir Frank Standish
1800 Champion Bill Clift Tom Perren Christopher Wilson
1801 Eleanor John Saunders J. Frost Sir Charles Bunbury
1802 Tyrant Frank Buckle Robert Robson 3rd Duke of Grafton
1803 Ditto Bill Clift John Lonsdale Sir Hedworth Williamson
1804 Hannibal Bill Arnull Frank Neale 3rd Earl of Egremont
1805 Cardinal Beaufort Dennis Fitzpatrick Dixon Boyce 3rd Earl of Egremont
1806 Paris John Shepherd Richard Prince 3rd Baron Foley
1807 Election John Arnull Dixon Boyce 3rd Earl of Egremont
1808 Pan Frank Collinson John Lonsdale Sir Hedworth Williamson
1809 Pope Tom Goodisson Robert Robson 3rd Duke of Grafton
1810 Whalebone Bill Clift Robert Robson 3rd Duke of Grafton
1811 Phantom Frank Buckle James Edwards Sir John Shelley
1812 Octavius Bill Arnull Dixon Boyce Robert Ladbroke
1813 Smolensko Tom Goodisson Crouch Sir Charles Bunbury
1814 Blücher Bill Arnull Dixon Boyce 2nd Baron Stawell
1815 Whisker Tom Goodisson Robert Robson 4th Duke of Grafton
1816 Prince Leopold Will Wheatley William Butler HRH Duke of York
1817 Azor Jem Robinson Robert Robson John Payne
1818 Sam Sam Chifney, Jr. William Chifney Thomas Thornhill
1819 Tiresias Bill Clift Richard Prince 4th Duke of Portland
1820 Sailor Sam Chifney, Jr. William Chifney Thomas Thornhill
1821 Gustavus Sam Day Crouch John Hunter
1822 Moses Tom Goodisson William Butler HRH Duke of York
1823 Emilius Frank Buckle Robert Robson John Udny
1824 Cedric Jem Robinson James Edwards Sir John Shelley
1825 Middleton Jem Robinson James Edwards 5th Earl of Jersey
1826 Lap-dog George Dockeray R. Stephenson 3rd Earl of Egremont
1827 Mameluke Jem Robinson James Edwards 5th Earl of Jersey
1828 Cadland [b] Jem Robinson Dixon Boyce 5th Duke of Rutland 00 dh
1829 Frederick John Forth John Forth William Gratwicke
1830 Priam Sam Day William Chifney William Chifney
1831 Spaniel Will Wheatley J. Rogers Viscount Lowther
1832 St. Giles Bill Scott J. Webb Robert Ridsdale
1833 Dangerous Jem Chapple I. Sadler Isaac Sadler
1834 Plenipotentiary Patrick Conolly G. Payne Stanlake Batson
1835 Mündig Bill Scott John Scott John Bowes
1836 Bay Middleton Jem Robinson James Edwards 5th Earl of Jersey 02 2
1837 Phosphorus George Edwards J. Doe Lord Berners
1838 Amato Jem Chapple Ralph Sherwood Sir Gilbert Heathcote
1839 Bloomsbury Sim Templeman William Ridsdale William Ridsdale
1840 Little Wonder William Macdonald John Forth David Robertson
1841 Coronation Patrick Conolly Painter Abraham Rawlinson
1842 Attila Bill Scott John Scott George Anson
1843 Cotherstone Bill Scott John Scott John Bowes 02 2
1844 Orlando [c] Nat Flatman W. Cooper Jonathan Peel 00.00
1845 The Merry Monarch Foster Bell John Forth William Gratwicke
1846 Pyrrhus the First Sam Day John Barham Day John Gully 2:55
1847 Cossack Sim Templeman John Day, Jr. T. H. Pedley 2:52
1848 Surplice Sim Templeman John Kent, Jr. 3rd Viscount Clifden 2:48
1849 The Flying Dutchman Charlie Marlow John Fobert 13th Earl of Eglinton 00.1875 snk 3:00
1850 Voltigeur Job Marson R. Hill 2nd Earl of Zetland 2:50
1851 Teddington Job Marson Alec Taylor, Sr. Sir Joseph Hawley 02 2 2:51
1852 Daniel O'Rourke Frank Butler John Scott John Bowes 3:20
1853 West Australian Frank Butler John Scott John Bowes 00.25 nk 2:55
1854 Andover Alfred Day John Day, Jr. John Gully 01 1 2:52
1855 Wild Dayrell Robert Sherwood J. Rickaby Francis Popham 2:54
1856 Ellington Tom Aldcroft Tom Dawson Octavius Vernon Harcourt 01 1 3:40
1857 Blink Bonny Jack Charlton William I'Anson William I'Anson 00.25 nk 2:45
1858 Beadsman John Wells George Manning Sir Joseph Hawley 2:54
1859 Musjid John Wells George Manning Sir Joseph Hawley 2:59
1860 Thormanby Harry Custance Mathew Dawson James Merry 01.5 2:55
1861 Kettledrum Ralph Bullock G. Oates Charles Towneley 2:45
1862 Caractacus John Parsons Robert Smith Charles Snewing 2:45
1863 Macaroni Tom Chaloner J. Godding Richard Naylor 2:50
1864 Blair Athol Jim Snowden William I'Anson William I'Anson 2:43
1865 Gladiateur Harry Grimshaw Tom Jennings, Sr. Frédéric de Lagrange 02 2 2:46
1866 Lord Lyon Harry Custance James Dover Richard Sutton 2:50
1867 Hermit John Daley G. Bloss Henry Chaplin 2:42
1868 Blue Gown John Wells John Porter Sir Joseph Hawley 2:43
1869 Pretender John Osborne, Jr. Tom Dawson John Johnstone 2:52
1870 Kingcraft Tom French Mathew Dawson 6th Viscount Falmouth 2:45
1871 Favonius Tom French Joseph Hayhoe Mayer A. de Rothschild 2:50
1872 Cremorne Charlie Maidment William Gilbert Henry Savile 2:45
1873 Doncaster Fred Webb Robert Peck James Merry 2:50
1874 George Frederick Harry Custance Tom Leader W. S. Cartwright 2:46
1875 Galopin Jack Morris John Dawson Gusztáv Batthyány 01 1 2:48
1876 Kisber Charlie Maidment Joseph Hayhoe Alexander Baltazzi 2:44
1877 Silvio Fred Archer Mathew Dawson 6th Viscount Falmouth 2:50
1878 Sefton Harry Constable Alec Taylor, Sr. William Stirling Crawfurd 2:56
1879 Sir Bevys George Fordham Joseph Hayhoe Lionel de Rothschild 3:20
1880 Bend Or Fred Archer Robert Peck 1st Duke of Westminster 00.125 hd 2:46
1881 Iroquois Fred Archer Jacob Pincus Pierre Lorillard IV 00.25 nk 2:50
1882 Shotover Tom Cannon, Sr. John Porter 1st Duke of Westminster 2:45
1883 St. Blaise Charles Wood John Porter Sir Frederick Johnstone 2:48
1884
(dh)
Harvester
St. Gatien
Sam Loates
Charles Wood
James Jewitt
Robert Sherwood
Sir J. Willoughby
Jack Hammond
00 dh 2:46
1885 Melton Fred Archer Mathew Dawson 20th Baron Hastings 2:44
1886 Ormonde Fred Archer John Porter 1st Duke of Westminster 01.5 2:45
1887 Merry Hampton John Watts Martin Gurry George Baird 2:43
1888 Ayrshire Fred Barrett George Dawson 6th Duke of Portland 02 2' 2:43
1889 Donovan Tommy Loates George Dawson 6th Duke of Portland 2:44
1890 Sainfoin John Watts John Porter Sir James Miller 2:49
1891 Common George Barrett John Porter Sir Frederick Johnstone 02 2 2:56
1892 Sir Hugo Fred Allsopp Tom Wadlow 3rd Earl of Bradford 2:44
1893 Isinglass Tommy Loates James Jewitt Harry McCalmont 01.5 2:43
1894 Ladas John Watts Mathew Dawson 5th Earl of Rosebery 2:45
1895 Sir Visto Sam Loates Mathew Dawson 5th Earl of Rosebery 2:43
1896 Persimmon John Watts Richard Marsh HRH Prince of Wales 00.25 nk 2:42
1897 Galtee More Charles Wood Sam Darling John Gubbins 02 2 2:44
1898 Jeddah Otto Madden Richard Marsh James Larnach 2:47
1899 Flying Fox Morny Cannon John Porter 1st Duke of Westminster 2:42
1900 Diamond Jubilee Herbert Jones Richard Marsh HRH Prince of Wales 2:42
1901 Volodyovski Lester Reiff John Huggins William C. Whitney 00.75 ¾ 2:40.8
1902 Ard Patrick Skeets Martin Sam Darling John Gubbins 03 3 2:42.2
1903 Rock Sand Danny Maher George Blackwell Sir James Miller 02 2 2:42.8
1904 St. Amant Kempton Cannon Alfred Hayhoe Leopold de Rothschild 03 3 2:45.4
1905 Cicero Danny Maher Percy Peck 5th Earl of Rosebery 00.75 ¾ 2:39.6
1906 Spearmint Danny Maher Peter Gilpin Major Eustace Loder 01.50 2:36.8
1907 Orby John Reiff Fred McCabe Richard Croker 02 2 2:44
1908 Signorinetta Billy Bullock Edoardo Ginistrelli Edoardo Ginistrelli 02 2 2:39.8
1909 Minoru Herbert Jones Richard Marsh King Edward VII 00.0625 shd 2:42.7
1910 Lemberg Bernard Dillon Alec Taylor, Jr. Alfred Cox 00.25 nk 2:35.2
1911 Sunstar George Stern Charles Morton Jack Barnato Joel 02 2 2:36.8
1912 Tagalie John Reiff Dawson Waugh Walter Raphael 04 4 2:38.8
1913 Aboyeur [d] Edwin Piper Tom Lewis Alan Cunliffe 00.00 2:37.6
1914 Durbar Matt MacGee Tom Murphy Herman Duryea 03 3 2:38.4
1915 Pommern Steve Donoghue Charles Peck Solomon Joel 02 2 2:32.6
1916 Fifinella Joe Childs Dick Dawson Sir Edward Hulton 00.25 nk 2:36.6
1917 Gay Crusader Steve Donoghue Alec Taylor, Jr. Alfred Cox 04 4 2:40.6
1918 Gainsborough Joe Childs Alec Taylor, Jr. Lady James Douglas 01.5 2:33.2
1919 Grand Parade Fred Templeman Frank Barling 1st Baron Glanely 00.5 ½ 2:35.8
1920 Spion Kop Frank O'Neill Peter Gilpin Giles Loder 02 2 2:34.8
1921 Humorist Steve Donoghue Charles Morton Jack Barnato Joel 00.25 nk 2:36.2
1922 Captain Cuttle Steve Donoghue Fred Darling 1st Baron Woolavington 04 4 2:34.6
1923 Papyrus Steve Donoghue Basil Jarvis Ben Irish 01 1 2:38
1924 Sansovino Tommy Weston George Lambton 17th Earl of Derby 06 6 2:46
1925 Manna Steve Donoghue Fred Darling Henry E. Morriss 08 8 2:40.6
1926 Coronach Joe Childs Fred Darling 1st Baron Woolavington 05 5 2:47.8
1927 Call Boy Charlie Elliott John E. Watts Frank Curzon 02 2 2:34.4
1928 Felstead Harry Wragg Ossie Bell Sir Hugo Cunliffe-Owen 01.5 2:34.8
1929 Trigo Joe Marshall Dick Dawson William Barnett 01.5 2:36.4
1930 Blenheim Harry Wragg Dick Dawson HH Aga Khan III 01 1 2:38.2
1931 Cameronian Freddie Fox Fred Darling Arthur Dewar 00.75 ¾ 2:36.6
1932 April the Fifth Fred Lane Tom Walls Tom Walls 00.75 ¾ 2:43.2
1933 Hyperion Tommy Weston George Lambton 17th Earl of Derby 04 4 2:34
1934 Windsor Lad Charles Smirke Marcus Marsh Maharaja of Rajpipla 01 1 2:34
1935 Bahram Freddie Fox Frank Butters HH Aga Khan III 02 2 2:36
1936 Mahmoud Charles Smirke Frank Butters HH Aga Khan III 03 3 2:33.8
1937 Mid-day Sun Michael Beary Fred Butters Lettice Mary Miller 01.5 2:37.6
1938 Bois Roussel Charlie Elliott Fred Darling Peter Beatty 04 4 2:39.2
1939 Blue Peter Eph Smith Jack Jarvis 6th Earl of Rosebery 04 4 2:36.8
1940 Pont l'Eveque Sam Wragg Fred Darling Fred Darling 03 3 2:30.8
1941 Owen Tudor Billy Nevett Fred Darling C. Macdonald-Buchanan 01.5 2:32
1942 Watling Street Harry Wragg Walter Earl 17th Earl of Derby 00.25 nk 2:29.6
1943 Straight Deal Tommy Carey Walter Nightingall Dorothy Paget 00.125 hd 2:30.4
1944 Ocean Swell Billy Nevett Jack Jarvis 6th Earl of Rosebery 00.25 nk 2:31
1945 Dante Billy Nevett Matthew Peacock Sir Eric Ohlson 02 2 2:26.6
1946 Airborne Tommy Lowrey Dick Perryman John E. Ferguson 01 1 2:44.6
1947 Pearl Diver Georges Bridgland Percy Carter Baron Geoffroy de Waldner 04 4 2:38.4
1948 My Love Rae Johnstone Richard Carver HH Aga Khan III / Volterra 01.5 2:40
1949 Nimbus Charlie Elliott George Colling Marion Glenister 00.125 hd 2:42
1950 Galcador Rae Johnstone Charles Semblat Marcel Boussac 00.125 hd 2:36.8
1951 Arctic Prince Chuck Spares Willie Stephenson Joseph McGrath 06 6 2:39.4
1952 Tulyar Charles Smirke Marcus Marsh HH Aga Khan III 00.75 ¾ 2:36.4
1953 Pinza Sir Gordon Richards Norman Bertie Sir Victor Sassoon 04 4 2:35.6
1954 Never Say Die Lester Piggott Joe Lawson Robert Sterling Clark 02 2 2:35.8
1955 Phil Drake Freddie Palmer François Mathet Suzy Volterra 02 2 2:39.8
1956 Lavandin Rae Johnstone Alec Head Pierre Wertheimer 00.25 nk 2:36.4
1957 Crepello Lester Piggott Noel Murless Sir Victor Sassoon 01.5 2:35.4
1958 Hard Ridden Charles Smirke Mick Rogers Sir Victor Sassoon 05 5 2:41.2
1959 Parthia Harry Carr Cecil Boyd-Rochfort Sir Humphrey de Trafford 01.5 2:36.0
1960 St. Paddy Lester Piggott Noel Murless Sir Victor Sassoon 03 3 2:35.8
1961 Psidium Roger Poincelet Harry Wragg Etti Plesch 02 2 2:36.4
1962 Larkspur Neville Sellwood Vincent O'Brien Raymond R. Guest 02 2 2:37.6
1963 Relko Yves Saint-Martin François Mathet François Dupré 06 6 2:39.4
1964 Santa Claus Scobie Breasley Mick Rogers John Ismay 01 1 2:41.98
1965 Sea Bird Pat Glennon Etienne Pollet Jean Ternynck 02 2 2:38.41
1966 Charlottown Scobie Breasley Gordon Smyth Lady Zia Wernher 00.25 nk 2:37.63
1967 Royal Palace George Moore Noel Murless Jim Joel 02.5 2:33.36
1968 Sir Ivor Lester Piggott Vincent O'Brien Raymond R. Guest 01.5 2:38.73
1969 Blakeney Ernie Johnson Arthur Budgett Arthur Budgett 01 1 2:40.30
1970 Nijinsky Lester Piggott Vincent O'Brien Charles W. Engelhard, Jr. 02.5 2:34.68
1971 Mill Reef Geoff Lewis Ian Balding Paul Mellon 02 2 2:37.14
1972 Roberto Lester Piggott Vincent O'Brien John W. Galbreath 00.0625 shd 2:36.09
1973 Morston Edward Hide Arthur Budgett Arthur Budgett 00.5 ½ 2:35.92
1974 Snow Knight Brian Taylor Peter Nelson Sharon Phillips 02 2 2:35.04
1975 Grundy Pat Eddery Peter Walwyn Carlo Vittadini 03 3 2:35.35
1976 Empery Lester Piggott Maurice Zilber Nelson Bunker Hunt 03 3 2:35.69
1977 The Minstrel Lester Piggott Vincent O'Brien Robert Sangster 00.25 nk 2:36.44
1978 Shirley Heights Greville Starkey John Dunlop 2nd Earl of Halifax 00.125 hd 2:35.30
1979 Troy Willie Carson Dick Hern Sobell / Weinstock 07 7 2:36.59
1980 Henbit Willie Carson Dick Hern Etti Plesch 00.5 ½ 2:34.77
1981 Shergar Walter Swinburn Michael Stoute HH Aga Khan IV 10 10 2:44.21
1982 Golden Fleece Pat Eddery Vincent O'Brien Robert Sangster 03 3 2:34.27
1983 Teenoso Lester Piggott Geoff Wragg Eric Moller 03 3 2:49.07
1984 Secreto Christy Roche David O'Brien Luigi Miglietti 00.0625 shd 2:39.12
1985 Slip Anchor Steve Cauthen Henry Cecil Lord Howard de Walden 07 7 2:36.23
1986 Shahrastani Walter Swinburn Michael Stoute HH Aga Khan IV 00.5 ½ 2:37.13
1987 Reference Point Steve Cauthen Henry Cecil Louis Freedman 01.5 2:33.90
1988 Kahyasi Ray Cochrane Luca Cumani HH Aga Khan IV 01.5 2:33.84
1989 Nashwan Willie Carson Dick Hern Hamdan Al Maktoum 05 5 2:34.90
1990 Quest for Fame Pat Eddery Roger Charlton Khalid Abdullah 03 3 2:37.26
1991 Generous Alan Munro Paul Cole Prince Fahd bin Salman 05 5 2:34.00
1992 Dr Devious John Reid Peter Chapple-Hyam Sidney H. Craig 02 2 2:36.19
1993 Commander in Chief Michael Kinane Henry Cecil Khalid Abdullah 03.5 2:34.51
1994 Erhaab Willie Carson John Dunlop Hamdan Al Maktoum 01.25 2:34.16
1995 Lammtarra Walter Swinburn Saeed bin Suroor Saeed bin M. Al Maktoum 01 1 2:32.31
1996 Shaamit Michael Hills William Haggas Khalifa Dasmal 01.25 2:35.05
1997 Benny the Dip Willie Ryan John Gosden Landon Knight 00.0625 shd 2:35.77
1998 High-Rise Olivier Peslier Luca Cumani M. Obaid Al Maktoum 00.125 hd 2:33.88
1999 Oath Kieren Fallon Henry Cecil The Thoroughbred Corp. 01.75 2:37.43
2000 Sinndar Johnny Murtagh John Oxx HH Aga Khan IV 01 1 2:36.75
2001 Galileo Michael Kinane Aidan O'Brien Magnier / Tabor 03.5 2:33.27
2002 High Chaparral Johnny Murtagh Aidan O'Brien Magnier / Tabor 02 2 2:39.45
2003 Kris Kin Kieren Fallon Sir Michael Stoute Saeed Suhail 01 1 2:33.35
2004 North Light Kieren Fallon Sir Michael Stoute Ballymacoll Stud 01.5 2:33.72
2005 Motivator Johnny Murtagh Michael Bell Royal Ascot Racing Club 05 5 2:35.69
2006 Sir Percy Martin Dwyer Marcus Tregoning Anthony Pakenham 00.0625 shd 2:35.23
2007 Authorized Frankie Dettori Peter Chapple-Hyam Al Homaizi / Al Sagar 05 5 2:34.77
2008 New Approach Kevin Manning Jim Bolger Princess Haya of Jordan 00.5 ½ 2:36.50
2009 Sea the Stars Michael Kinane John Oxx Christopher Tsui 01.75 2:36.74
2010 Workforce Ryan Moore Sir Michael Stoute Khalid Abdullah 07 7 2:31.33
2011 Pour Moi Mickael Barzalona André Fabre Magnier / Tabor / Smith 00.125 hd 2:34.54

a Winning distances are shown in lengths or shorter (dh = dead-heat; shd = short-head; hd = head; snk = short-neck; nk = neck).
b The 1828 race finished as a dead-heat, but Cadland won a run-off against The Colonel by ½ length.
c d The 1844 and 1913 winners were awarded victory after the disqualification of the first-placed horse.

   Wartime substitute race at Newmarket.

Timeline

Amato, 1838 Derby winner by John Frederick Herring ,Sr
  • 1805: One of the horses was brought down by a spectator.
  • 1825: Middleton didn't start before or after winning the Derby.
  • 1838: Amato never raced before or after winning the Derby.
  • 1844: The original winner Running Rein was disqualified as he was actually an ineligible four-year-old horse named Maccabeus.[3]
  • 1881: Iroquois became the first American-bred to win a leg of the British triple crown.
  • 1884: The race finished with a dead-heat between Harvester and St. Gatien.
  • 1887: Merry Hampton is the most recent horse to win the Derby with no previous victories.
  • 1894: The winner was owned by the Prime Minister at the time, the 5th Earl of Rosebery.
  • 1901: The first year in which a mechanical starting gate was used.
  • 1909: Minoru was the first Derby winner owned by a reigning monarch, King Edward VII, who had previously won twice as Prince of Wales.
  • 1913: The 6/4 favourite Craganour, owned by Charles B. Ismay, brother of J. Bruce Ismay of the Titanic, was controversially disqualified, and the race was awarded to the 100/1 outsider Aboyeur. Suffragette Emily Davison is struck by King George V's horse, Anmer, she dies three days later.
  • 1916: Fifinella, who also won the Oaks, is the most recent of six fillies to win the race. The previous five were Eleanor (1801), Blink Bonny (1857), Shotover (1882), Signorinetta (1908), Tagalie (1912).
  • 1921: The winner Humorist died two weeks after the race.
  • 1927: The first Derby to be broadcast by the BBC.
  • 1932: April the Fifth is the most recent winner trained at Epsom.
  • 1946: Airborne is the most recent of 4 grey horses to win the Derby.
  • 1953: Pinza was the first winner in the race for the jockey Sir Gordon Richards, after 27 unsuccessful attempts.
  • 1960: Although there had been an experimental TV transmission of the race in the early 1930s, regular television coverage of the Derby began this year, initially on both BBC and ITV.
  • 1989: The runner-up Terimon is the longest-priced horse to finish placed in the Derby, at odds of 500/1.
  • 1996: Alex Greaves became the first (and so far only) lady jockey to ride in the race. She finished last on the filly Portuguese Lil.
  • 1998: The most recent filly to take part, the 1,000 Guineas winner Cape Verdi, started as 11/4 favourite but could only finish 9th.
  • 2006: Martin Dwyer's winning ride on Sir Percy subsequently won the Lester Award for "Flat Ride of the Year".
  • 2007: Authorized provided jockey Frankie Dettori with his first winner in the Derby after 14 previous attempts.
  • 2008: Jim Bolger, the trainer of the winner New Approach, had left the horse entered for the race "by mistake", having not initially intended to run.

See also

References

  1. ^ "Investec Derby Festival 2010". investec.co.uk. http://www.investec.co.uk/#home/mediacentre/sponsorship/derby_festival/investec_derby_2010.html. Retrieved 4 June 2011. 
  2. ^ Racetrack Sires 2009, June/August, 2009, p.54
  3. ^ *Foulkes, N. (2010). Gentlemen and Blackguards: Gambling Mania and Plot to Steal the Derby of 1844. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 


  • archive.orgRead Online: "The Blue Ribbon of the Turf" (1890).
  • galopp-sieger.deThe Derby Stakes.
  • horseracinghistory.co.ukDerby.
  • horseracingintfed.comInternational Federation of Horseracing Authorities – Derby Stakes (2011).
  • pedigreequery.comDerby Stakes – Epsom Downs.
  • tbheritage.comEpsom Derby Stakes.
  • Abelson, Edward; John Tyrrel (1993). The Breedon Book of Horse Racing Records. Breedon Books. pp. 49–56. ISBN 1-873626-15-0. 
  • Randall, John; Tony Morris (1985). Horse Racing: The Records. Guinness Superlatives Ltd. pp. 34–43. ISBN 0-85112-446-1. 


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Epsom Derby — Derby d Epsom  Cet article concerne une course de chevaux. Pour la toile de Théodore Géricault, voir Le Derby d Epsom. Le derby d Epsom …   Wikipédia en Français

  • Trial races for the Epsom Derby — are horse races during April and May which are contested by three year olds likely to run in the Epsom Derby in early June.Most Derby runners appear in at least one race in the weeks before the event, although some, such as the winners Lammtarra… …   Wikipedia

  • 2003 Epsom Derby — The 2003 Epsom Derby was a horse race which took place at Epsom Downs Racecourse on Saturday June 7, 2003. It was the 224th running of the Derby and was won by Kris Kin, ridden by Kieren Fallon and trained by Sir Michael Stoute. The pre race… …   Wikipedia

  • 2008 Epsom Derby — The 2008 Epsom Derby was a horse race which took place at Epsom Downs Racecourse on Saturday June 7, 2008. It was the 229th running of the Derby and was won by New Approach, ridden by Kevin Manning and trained by Jim Bolger. The pre race… …   Wikipedia

  • 2006 Epsom Derby — The 2006 Epsom Derby was a horse race which took place at Epsom Downs Racecourse on Saturday June 3, 2006. It was the 227th running of the Derby and was won by Sir Percy, ridden by Martin Dwyer and trained by Marcus Tregoning. The pre race… …   Wikipedia

  • 2005 Epsom Derby — The 2005 Epsom Derby was a horse race which took place at Epsom Downs Racecourse on Saturday June 4, 2005. It was the 226th running of the Derby and was won by the pre race favourite Motivator, ridden by Johnny Murtagh and trained by Michael Bell …   Wikipedia

  • 2001 Epsom Derby — The 2001 Epsom Derby was a horse race which took place at Epsom Downs Racecourse on Saturday June 9, 2001. It was the 222nd running of the Derby and was won by pre race joint favourite Galileo, ridden by Michael Kinane and trained by Aidan O… …   Wikipedia

  • 2000 Epsom Derby — The 2000 Epsom Derby was a horse race which took place at Epsom Downs Racecourse on Saturday June 10, 2000. It was the 221st running of the Derby and was won by Sinndar, ridden by Johnny Murtagh and trained by John Oxx. The pre race favourite… …   Wikipedia

  • 1991 Epsom Derby — The 1991 Epsom Derby was a horse race which took place at Epsom Downs Racecourse on Wednesday June 5, 1991. It was the 212th running of the Derby and was won by Generous, ridden by Alan Munro and trained by Paul Cole. The pre race joint… …   Wikipedia

  • 2007 Epsom Derby — The 2007 Epsom Derby was a horse race which took place at Epsom Downs Racecourse on Saturday June 2, 2007. It was the 228th running of the Derby and was won by the pre race favourite Authorized, ridden by Frankie Dettori and trained by Peter… …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.