List of strong chess tournaments


List of strong chess tournaments
Magnus Carlsen vs. Levon Aronian at Linares 2007
Typical tournament crosstable, showing individual and total scores

This article depicts many of the strongest international chess tournaments in history.

Contents

Introduction

Tournament Book for the Lake Hopatcong tourney of 1926 (pub: Madrid 1973)

The following list is not intended to be an exhaustive or definitive record of tournament chess, but takes as its foundation the collective opinion of chess experts and journalists (see references below) over the strongest tournaments in history.

Events that merit inclusion have been largely judged according to the strength (and relative strength in depth) of their participants. Other factors were taken into account, but have less influence; for example the quality of chess played, the closeness of the contest and the number of world top 10 and/or 'big reputation' players that took part. Inevitably, this introduces a degree of subjectivity, but the vast majority of tournaments in the list range from FIDE Category 10 to FIDE category 21.

The list comprises only regular open or invitational tournaments held at classical time controls with more than four players. Competitions such as World Championship finals, Zonals, Interzonals, Candidates Tournaments, City Championships and team competitions have been omitted for reasons of consistency and clarity. Of course, had they been included, then many of them, particularly the Soviet Championships, would have featured prominently.

The names of the tournament winners have been included next to the year and venue. Many of the tournaments have had books written about them (such as the Lake Hopatcong tournament book pictured) and whilst these will be mostly out of print, they are occasionally available at online auction sites, second-hand specialist book shops etc.

No attempt is made at comparing the relative strengths of tournaments in the list, as this is the subject of inconclusive debate amongst experts.

While events are listed in year order, they are not listed chronologically within the same year.

Tournaments

1850–1859

1860–1869

1870–1879

1880–1889

1890–1899

Masters at Hastings 1895.
Standing: Albin, Schlechter, Janowski, Marco, Blackburne, Maroczy, Schiffers, Gunsberg, Burn, Tinsley. Seated: Vergani, Steinitz, Chigorin, Lasker, Pillsbury, Tarrasch, Mieses, Teichhmann.

1900–1909

St. Petersburg, 1909.

1910–1919

1920–1929

  • 1920 Amsterdam Reti
  • 1920 Göteborg Reti
  • 1920 Berlin Breyer
  • 1920 Berlin Sämisch
  • 1920 Memphis Lasker Ed.
  • 1920 Moscow Alekhine
  • 1921 Triberg Alekhine
  • 1921 Budapest Alekhine
  • 1921 The Hague Alekhine
  • 1921 Atlantic City (American Chess Congress) Janowski
  • 1921 Hamburg Post
  • 1921/22 Hastings Kostić
  • 1921/22 Montevideo Grau
  • 1922 Bad Pistyan Bogoljubov
  • 1922 London Capablanca
  • 1922 Hastings Alekhine
  • 1922 Vienna Rubinstein
  • 1922 Weston-super-Mare Blake
  • 1922 Louisville Factor
  • 1922 Bad Oeynhausen Post
  • 1922 Teplitz-Schönau Reti, Spielmann
  • 1922/23 Hastings Rubinstein
  • 1923 Carlsbad tournament Alekhine, Bogoljubov, Maroczy
  • 1923 Vienna Tartakower
  • 1923 Frankfurt Grünfeld
  • 1923 Margate Grünfeld
  • 1923 Moravska Ostrava tournament Lasker Em.
  • 1923 Copenhagen Nimzowitsch
  • 1923 Lake Hopatcong (American Chess Congress) Marshall, Kupchik
  • 1923 Liverpool Mieses J.
  • 1923/24 Hastings Euwe
  • 1924 New York tournament Lasker Em.
  • 1924 Copenhagen Nimzowitsch
  • 1924 Meran Grünfeld
  • 1924 Paris Matisons
  • 1924/25 Hastings Maroczy, Tartakower
  • 1925 Debrecen Kmoch
  • 1925 Baden-Baden Alekhine
  • 1925 Paris Alekhine
  • 1925 Breslau Bogoljubov
  • 1925 Marienbad Rubinstein, Nimzowitsch
  • 1925 Moscow tournament Bogoljubov
  • 1925/26 Hastings Alekhine, Vidmar
  • 1926 Budapest Grünfeld, Monticelli
  • 1926 Bardejov Matisons, Tartakower
  • 1926 Ghent Tartakower
  • 1926 Semmering Spielmann
  • 1926 Lake Hopatcong Capablanca
  • 1926 Chicago Marshall
  • 1926 Scarborough Alekhine
  • 1926 Dresden Nimzowitsch
  • 1926 Berlin Bogoljubov
  • 1926 Munich Przepiórka
  • 1926 Meran Colle
  • 1926/27 Hastings Tartakower
  • 1927 Bad Niendorf Tartakower, Nimzowitsch
  • 1927 London Nimzowitsch, Tartakower
  • 1927 Kecskemét Alekhine
  • 1927 Magdeburg Spielmann
  • 1927 Bad Homburg Bogoljubov
  • 1927 Scarborough Colle
  • 1927 New York tournament Capablanca
  • 1927/28 Hastings Tartakower
  • 1928 Berlin Nimzowitsch
  • 1928 Budapest Capablanca
  • 1928 Mar del Plata Grau
  • 1928 Scarborough Winter
  • 1928 Brno Sämisch, Reti
  • 1928 Vienna Reti
  • 1928 Giessen Reti
  • 1928 Dortmund Sämisch
  • 1928 Bad Kissingen Bogoljubov
  • 1928 Berlin Capablanca
  • 1928 The Hague Euwe
  • 1928/29 Hastings Colle, Marshall, Takacs
  • 1929 Göteborg Stahlberg
  • 1929 Duisburg Ahues
  • 1929 Carlsbad tournament Nimzowitsch
  • 1929 Rogaska Slatina Rubinstein
  • 1929 Budapest Capablanca
  • 1929 Barcelona Capablanca
  • 1929 Ramsgate Capablanca
  • 1929/30 Hastings Capablanca

1930–1939

  • 1930 San Remo tournament Alekhine
  • 1930 Frankfurt Nimzowitsch
  • 1930 Scarborough Colle
  • 1930 Stockholm Kashdan
  • 1930 Stockholm Andersen
  • 1930 Swinemünde Sämisch
  • 1930 Breslau Foerder
  • 1930 Liege Tartakower
  • 1930 Nice Tartakower
  • 1930/31 Hastings Euwe
  • 1931 Bled tournament Alekhine
  • 1931 New York tournament Capablanca
  • 1931 Swinemünde Bogoljubov, Rödl
  • 1931/32 Hastings Flohr
  • 1932 Bad Ems Kieninger
  • 1932 Sliac Flohr, Vidmar
  • 1932 London Alekhine
  • 1932 Bern Alekhine
  • 1932 Pasadena Alekhine
  • 1932/33 Hastings Flohr
  • 1933 Bad Aachen Bogoljubov
  • 1933 Scheveningen Flohr
  • 1933 Paris Alekhine
  • 1933/34 Hastings Flohr
  • 1934 Zurich Alekhine
  • 1934 Copenhagen Nimzowitsch
  • 1934 Bad Niendorf Stahlberg
  • 1934 Budapest Eliskases
  • 1934 Budapest (Ujpest) Lilienthal
  • 1934 Leningrad Botvinnik
  • 1934 Syracuse Reshevsky
  • 1934/35 Hastings Euwe, Flohr, Thomas
  • 1935 Barcelona Flohr, Koltanowski
  • 1935 Bad Nauheim Bogoljubov
  • 1935 Łódź Tartakower
  • 1935 Örebro Alekhine
  • 1935 Moscow Botvinnik, Flohr
  • 1935 Helsinki Frydman P.
  • 1935 Tel Aviv Blass
  • 1935 Margate Reshevsky
  • 1935/36 Hastings Fine
  • 1936 Mar del Plata Pleci
  • 1936 Helsinki Lundin
  • 1936 Margate Flohr
  • 1936 Bad Nauheim Alekhine, Keres
  • 1936 Zaandvoort Fine
  • 1936 Amsterdam Euwe, Fine
  • 1936 Dresden Alekhine
  • 1936 Moscow Capablanca
  • 1936 Nottingham tournament Botvinnik, Capablanca
  • 1936 Podebrady Flohr
  • 1936/37 Hastings Alekhine
  • 1937 Kemeri tournament Flohr, Petrovs, Reshevsky
  • 1937 Bad Elster Bogoljubov, Rellstab
  • 1937 Moscow Fine
  • 1937 Leningrad Fine
  • 1937 Pärnu Schmidt P.
  • 1937 Margate Fine, Keres
  • 1937 Ostend Fine, Grob, Keres
  • 1937 Semmering - Baden Keres
  • 1937 Rogaska Slatina Najdorf
  • 1937 Zoppot Rellstab
  • 1937 São Paulo Flores
  • 1937/38 Hastings Reshevsky
  • 1937/38 Vienna Steiner L.
  • 1938 Montevideo (Carrasco) tournament Alekhine
  • 1938 Łódź Pirc
  • 1938 Margate Alekhine
  • 1938 Bad Elster Bogoljubov
  • 1938 Bad Harzburg Pirc
  • 1938 Noordwijk Eliskases
  • 1938 Ljubljana Kostić
  • 1938 AVRO tournament (Amsterdam, etc.) Keres, Fine
  • 1938/39 Hastings Szabó
  • 1939 Leningrad - Moscow Flohr
  • 1939 Kemeri - Riga Flohr
  • 1939 Margate Keres
  • 1939 Stuttgart Bogoljubov
  • 1939 Jerusalem Czerniak
  • 1939 Bad Elster Eliskases
  • 1939 Bad Harzburg Eliskases
  • 1939 New York Fine
  • 1939 Oslo Stahlberg, Lundin
  • 1939 Bournemouth Euwe
  • 1939 Rosario Petrovs
  • 1939 Montevideo Alekhine
  • 1939 Buenos Aires tournament Najdorf, Keres

1940–1949

  • 1940 Havana Kashdan
  • 1940 New York Reshevsky
  • 1940 Dallas Fine
  • 1940 Budapest Euwe
  • 1940 Berlin Bogoljubov
  • 1940 Kraków - Krynica - Warsaw (GG tournament) Bogoljubov, Kohler
  • 1941 Mar del Plata tournament Stahlberg
  • 1941 Buenos Aires Stahlberg, Najdorf
  • 1941 Buenos Aires Frydman P.
  • 1941 Montevideo Eliskases
  • 1941 Sao Pedro Eliskases, Guimard
  • 1941 Hamilton Fine
  • 1941 New York Fine
  • 1941 Trencianske Teplice Foltys
  • 1941 Munich tournament Stoltz
  • 1941 Kraków - Warsaw (GG tournament) Alekhine, Schmidt P.
  • 1942 Mar del Plata Najdorf
  • 1942 Sverdlovsk Ragozin
  • 1942 Kuibyshev Boleslavsky
  • 1942 Moscow Bondarevsky
  • 1942 Salzburg tournament Alekhine
  • 1942 Munich (European Individual Chess Championship) Alekhine
  • 1942 Warsaw - Lublin - Kraków (GG tournament) Alekhine
  • 1942 Prague Alekhine, Junge
  • 1942 Ventnor City Yanofsky
  • 1943 Mar del Plata Najdorf
  • 1943 Rio de Janeiro Eliskases
  • 1943 Syracuse Horowitz
  • 1943 Sverdlovsk Botvinnik
  • 1943 Prague Alekhine
  • 1943 Salzburg Keres, Alekhine
  • 1943 Madrid Keres
  • 1943 Krynica (GG tournament) Lokvenc
  • 1944 Radom (GG tournament) Bogoljubov
  • 1944 Mar del Plata Pilnik, Najdorf
  • 1944 La Plata Najdorf
  • 1944 Buenos Aires Czerniak
  • 1944 Gijon Alekhine
  • 1944/45 Riga Keres
  • 1945 Mar del Plata Najdorf
  • 1945 Buenos Aires Najdorf
  • 1945 Hollywood Reshevsky
  • 1945 Madrid Alekhine
  • 1945 Gijon Rico
  • 1945 Riga Mikenas
  • 1945/46 Hastings Tartakower
  • 1946 Mar del Plata Najdorf
  • 1946 Groningen tournament Botvinnik
  • 1946 Regensburg Bogatyrchuk
  • 1946 London Steiner H.
  • 1946 Prague Najdorf
  • 1947 Moscow Botvinnik
  • 1947 Pärnu Keres
  • 1947 Mar del Plata Najdorf
  • 1947 Buenos Aires Stahlberg
  • 1947 Buenos Aires - La Plata Stahlberg
  • 1947 São Paulo Eliskases
  • 1947 Warsaw Gligorić
  • 1947/48 Hastings Szabó
  • 1948 Karlovy Vary - Mariánské Lázně Foltys
  • 1948 Mar del Plata Eliskases
  • 1948 Buenos Aires - La Plata Najdorf
  • 1948 Venice Najdorf
  • 1948 New York Fine
  • 1948/49 Hastings Rossolimo
  • 1949 Mar del Plata Rossetto
  • 1949 Heidelberg Unzicker
  • 1949 Trencianske Teplice Stahlberg
  • 1949 Venice Szabó
  • 1949/50 Hastings Szabó

1950–1959

  • 1950 Mar del Plata Gligorić
  • 1950 Amsterdam Najdorf
  • 1950 Salzbrunn (Szczawno Zdrój) Keres
  • 1950 Venice Kotov
  • 1950 Gijon Rossolimo
  • 1950/51 Hastings Unzicker
  • 1951 New York Reshevsky
  • 1951 Madrid Prins
  • 1951 Gijon Euwe
  • 1951 Vienna Czerniak
  • 1951 Birmingham Gligorić
  • 1951/52 Hastings Gligorić
  • 1952 Havana Reshevsky, Najdorf
  • 1952 Mar del Plata Bolbochan Jul., Rossetto
  • 1952 Budapest Keres
  • 1952 Belgrade Pilnik
  • 1953 Mar del Plata Gligorić
  • 1953 Bucharest Tolush
  • 1953 Zurich tournament Smyslov
  • 1954 Belgrade Bronstein
  • 1954 Bucharest Korchnoi
  • 1954 Montevideo Letelier
  • 1954/55 Hastings Keres, Smyslov
  • 1955 Mar del Plata Ivkov
  • 1955 Buenos Aires Ivkov
  • 1955 Zagreb Smyslov
  • 1955 Gijon Pomar
  • 1955/56 Hastings Korchnoi, Ólafsson
  • 1956 Mar del Plata Bolbochan Jul., Najdorf
  • 1956 Montevideo Najdorf
  • 1956 Moscow Botvinnik, Smyslov
  • 1956 Dresden Averbakh, Kholmov
  • 1956/57 Hastings Gligorić, Larsen
  • 1957 Mar del Plata Keres
  • 1957 Dallas tournament Reshevsky, Gligorić
  • 1957 São Paulo Sanguinetti
  • 1957 Gotha Bronstein
  • 1957 Madrid Darga
  • 1957/58 Hastings Keres
  • 1958 Haifa - Tel Aviv Reshevsky
  • 1958 Mar del Plata Larsen
  • 1958 Bogotá Panno
  • 1958 Portorož Interzonal, Tal
  • 1958/59 Hastings Uhlmann
  • 1959 Moscow Bronstein, Smyslov, Spassky
  • 1959 Mar del Plata Najdorf, Pachman
  • 1959 Santiago de Chile Ivkov, Pachman
  • 1959 Lima Ivkov, Pachman
  • 1959 Zurich Tal
  • 1959 Dresden Geller, Taimanov
  • 1959 Riga Spassky
  • 1959/60 Hastings Gligorić

1960–1969

  • 1960 Mar del Plata Spassky, Fischer
  • 1960 Buenos Aires Korchnoi, Reshevsky
  • 1960/61 Hastings Gligorić
  • 1960/61 Stockholm Tal
  • 1961 Mar del Plata Najdorf
  • 1961 Bled Tal
  • 1961 Zurich Keres
  • 1961 Dortmund Taimanov
  • 1961 Santa Fe Byrne R.
  • 1961/62 Hastings Botvinnik
  • 1962 Mar del Plata Polugaevsky
  • 1962 Havana Najdorf
  • 1962/63 Hastings Gligorić, Kotov
  • 1963 Los Angeles (Piatigorsky Cup) Keres, Petrosian
  • 1963 Havana Korchnoi
  • 1963 Moscow Smyslov
  • 1963 Sarajevo Portisch
  • 1963 Miszkolc Tal
  • 1963/64 Hastings Tal
  • 1964 Belgrade Spassky
  • 1964 Buenos Aires Keres, Petrosian
  • 1964 Havana Smyslov, Uhlmann
  • 1964/65 Hastings Keres
  • 1965 Mar del Plata Najdorf
  • 1965 Yerevan Korchnoi
  • 1965 Havana Smyslov
  • 1965 Santiago de Chile Smyslov
  • 1965 Zagreb Ivkov, Uhlmann
  • 1965 Palma de Mallorca Pomar, O'Kelly, Darga
  • 1965/66 Hastings Spassky, Uhlmann
  • 1966 Santa Monica (Piatigorsky Cup) Spassky
  • 1966 Mar del Plata Smyslov
  • 1966 Moscow Petrosian
  • 1966 Sochi Korchnoi
  • 1966 Kislovodsk Geller
  • 1966 Tel Aviv Gligorić
  • 1966 Palma de Mallorca Tal
  • 1966/67 Hastings Botvinnik
  • 1967 Monte Carlo tournament Fischer
  • 1967 Beverwijk Spassky
  • 1967 Havana Larsen
  • 1967 Leningrad Korchnoi
  • 1967 Moscow Stein
  • 1967 Budva Korchnoi
  • 1967 Maribor Unzicker
  • 1967 Winnipeg Darga, Larsen
  • 1967 Palma de Mallorca Larsen
  • 1967 Skopje Fischer
  • 1968 Monte Carlo tournament Larsen
  • 1968 Bamberg Keres
  • 1968 Wijk aan Zee Korchnoi
  • 1968 Netanya Fischer
  • 1968 Vinkovci Fischer
  • 1968 Skopje Portisch
  • 1968 Palma de Mallorca Korchnoi
  • 1968 Havana Kholmov
  • 1969 Tallinn Stein
  • 1969 Monte Carlo tournament Portisch, Smyslov
  • 1969 Busum Larsen
  • 1969 San Juan Spassky
  • 1969 Palma de Mallorca Larsen
  • 1969 Netanya Reshevsky
  • 1969/70 Hastings Portisch

1970–1979

  • 1970 Budapest Keres
  • 1970 Lugano Larsen
  • 1970 Rovinj - Zagreb Fischer
  • 1970 Buenos Aires Fischer
  • 1970 Leiden Spassky
  • 1970 Vinkovci Larsen
  • 1970 Caracas Stein, Kavalek, Panno
  • 1971 Mar del Plata Polugaevsky
  • 1971 Moscow Karpov, Stein
  • 1971 Tallinn Keres, Tal
  • 1971 Wijk aan Zee Korchnoi
  • 1971 Havana Hort
  • 1971 Göteborg Andersson, Hort
  • 1971 Palma de Mallorca Panno, Ljubojević
  • 1971 Vršac Mecking
  • 1971/72 Hastings Karpov, Korchnoi
  • 1972 Teesside Larsen
  • 1972 San Antonio Portisch, Petrosian, Karpov
  • 1972 Palma de Mallorca Panno, Korchnoi, Smejkal
  • 1972/73 Hastings Larsen
  • 1973 Hilversum Szabó, Geller
  • 1973 Budapest Geller
  • 1973 Tallinn Tal
  • 1973 Sochi Tal
  • 1973 Madrid Karpov
  • 1973 Netanya Kavalek
  • 1974 Montilla Radulov
  • 1974 Manila Vasiukov
  • 1974 Las Palmas Ljubojević
  • 1974/75 Hastings Hort
  • 1975 Wijk aan Zee Portisch
  • 1975 Montilla Polugaevsky, Radulov
  • 1975 Tallinn Keres
  • 1975 Moscow Geller
  • 1975 Portorož - Ljubljana Karpov
  • 1975 Milan Karpov
  • 1975 Teesside Geller
  • 1975 Manila Ljubojević
  • 1976 Wijk aan Zee Ljubojević, Ólafsson
  • 1976 Amsterdam Karpov
  • 1977 Bad Lauterberg Karpov
  • 1977 Geneva Larsen
  • 1977 Leningrad Romanishin, Tal
  • 1977 Portorož - Ljubljana Larsen
  • 1977 Tilburg Karpov
  • 1978 Bugojno Karpov, Spassky
  • 1978 Niksic Gulko, Timman
  • 1978 Tilburg Portisch
  • 1978 Wijk aan Zee Portisch
  • 1978 Amsterdam Timman
  • 1979 Montreal Karpov, Tal
  • 1979 Tilburg Karpov
  • 1979 Wijk aan Zee Polugaevsky
  • 1979 Bled - Portorož Timman
  • 1979 Biel Korchnoi
  • 1979 Amsterdam Hort, Sax

1980–1989

  • 1980 Amsterdam Karpov
  • 1980 Bad Kissingen Karpov
  • 1980 Buenos Aires Larsen
  • 1980 Bugojno Karpov
  • 1980 London Andersson, Korchnoi, Miles
  • 1980 Vrbas Miles
  • 1980 Baden Spassky, Beliavsky
  • 1980 Tilburg Karpov
  • 1981 Wijk aan Zee Sosonko, Timman
  • 1981 Amsterdam Timman
  • 1981 Bad Kissingen Korchnoi
  • 1981 Las Palmas Timman
  • 1981 Linares Christiansen, Karpov
  • 1981 Moscow Karpov
  • 1981 Tilburg Beliavsky
  • 1982 Bugojno Kasparov
  • 1982 London Andersson, Karpov
  • 1982 Sochi Tal
  • 1982 Moscow Tal, Vaganian
  • 1982 Wijk aan Zee Balashov, Nunn
  • 1982 Chicago Hübner
  • 1982 Mar del Plata Timman
  • 1982 Tilburg Karpov
  • 1982 Turin Andersson, Karpov
  • 1983 Linares Spassky
  • 1983 Wijk aan Zee Andersson
  • 1983 Niksic Kasparov
  • 1983 Gjovik Nunn, Adorján, Browne
  • 1983 Tilburg Karpov
  • 1984 Oslo Karpov
  • 1984 Novi Sad Nikolic
  • 1984 Wijk aan Zee Beliavsky, Korchnoi
  • 1984 Bugojno Timman
  • 1984 London Karpov
  • 1984 Sarajevo Korchnoi, Timman
  • 1984 Titograd Velimirovic, Korchnoi
  • 1984 Tilburg Miles
  • 1985 Amsterdam Karpov
  • 1985 Portorož - Ljubljana Portisch, Ribli, Miles
  • 1985 Reggio Emilia Portisch
  • 1985 Linares Hübner, Ljubojevic
  • 1985 Tilburg Hübner, Korchnoi, Miles
  • 1985 Wijk aan Zee Timman
  • 1985 Moscow Romanishin
  • 1985 Naestved Vaganian, Browne, Larsen
  • 1986 Brussels Karpov
  • 1986 Reggio Emilia (1) Andersson, Ljubojevic, Romanishin
  • 1986 Reggio Emilia (2) Ribli
  • 1986 Bugojno Karpov
  • 1986 Wijk aan Zee Short
  • 1986 Tilburg Beliavsky
  • 1986 London Flear
  • 1987 Belgrade Ljubojevic
  • 1987 Brussels Kasparov, Ljubojevic
  • 1987 Tilburg Timman
  • 1987 Reykjavik Short
  • 1987 Amsterdam Karpov, Timman
  • 1988 Belfort (World Cup) Kasparov
  • 1988 Brussels WC Karpov
  • 1988 Reykjavik WC Kasparov
  • 1989 Barcelona WC Kasparov, Ljubojevic
  • 1989 Linares Ivanchuk
  • 1989 Reggio Emilia Ehlvest
  • 1989 Rotterdam WC Timman
  • 1989 Skelleftea WC Karpov, Kasparov
  • 1989 Tilburg Kasparov

1990–1999

  • 1990 Linares Kasparov
  • 1990 Tilburg Ivanchuk, Kamsky
  • 1990 Wijk aan Zee Nunn
  • 1991 Amsterdam Salov, Short
  • 1991 Linares Ivanchuk
  • 1991 Reggio Emilia (1) Anand
  • 1991 Reggio Emilia (2) Karpov
  • 1991 Reykjavik Ivanchuk, Karpov
  • 1991 Tilburg Kasparov
  • 1992 Biel Karpov
  • 1992 Dortmund Ivanchuk, Kasparov
  • 1992 Linares Kasparov
  • 1992 Moscow Anand, Gelfand
  • 1992 Wijk aan Zee Gelfand, Salov
  • 1993 Amsterdam Anand, Kramnik, Short
  • 1993 Belgrade Beliavsky
  • 1993 Dortmund Karpov
  • 1993 Las Palmas Morovic
  • 1993 Linares Kasparov
  • 1993 Munich Shirov
  • 1993 Wijk aan Zee Karpov
  • 1994 Amsterdam Kasparov
  • 1994 Buenos Aires Salov
  • 1994 Las Palmas Kamsky
  • 1994 Linares Karpov
  • 1994 Novgorod Ivanchuk, Kasparov
  • 1995 Amsterdam Lautier
  • 1995 Dortmund Kramnik
  • 1995 Dos Hermanas Adams, Kamsky, Karpov
  • 1995 Linares Ivanchuk
  • 1995 Novgorod Kasparov
  • 1995 Riga Kasparov
  • 1996 Amsterdam Kasparov, Topalov
  • 1996 Dortmund Anand, Kramnik
  • 1996 Dos Hermanas Kramnik, Topalov
  • 1996 Las Palmas Kasparov
  • 1996 Leon Polgar J., Topalov
  • 1996 Madrid Illescas Córdoba, Topalov
  • 1996 Novgorod Topalov
  • 1996 Pärnu Short
  • 1996 Vienna Gelfand, Karpov, Topalov
  • 1996 Wijk aan Zee Ivanchuk
  • 1997 Belgrade Anand, Ivanchuk
  • 1997 Biel Anand
  • 1997 Dortmund Kramnik
  • 1997 Dos Hermanas Anand, Kramnik
  • 1997 Linares Kasparov
  • 1997 Madrid Shirov, Topalov
  • 1997 Novgorod Kasparov
  • 1997 Ter Apel Shirov
  • 1997 Tilburg Kasparov, Kramnik, Svidler
  • 1997 Wijk aan Zee Salov
  • 1998 Dortmund Adams, Kramnik, Svidler
  • 1998 Linares Anand
  • 1998 Madrid Anand
  • 1998 Polanica Zdroj Gelfand
  • 1998 Tilburg Anand
  • 1998 Wijk aan Zee Anand, Kramnik
  • 1999 Dortmund Leko
  • 1999 Dos Hermanas Adams
  • 1999 Linares (Linares chess tournament) Kasparov
  • 1999 Sarajevo Kasparov
  • 1999 Wijk aan Zee (Corus chess tournament) Kasparov

2000–2009

  • 2000 Dortmund Anand, Kramnik
  • 2000 Linares Kasparov, Kramnik
  • 2000 Biel Svidler
  • 2000 Lvov Ivanchuk
  • 2000 Mérida Shirov
  • 2000 Montecatini Terme Ivanchuk
  • 2000 Polanica Zdroj Gelfand
  • 2000 Sarajevo Kasparov
  • 2000 Wijk aan Zee Kasparov
  • 2001 Astana Kasparov
  • 2001 Dortmund Kramnik, Topalov
  • 2001 Linares Kasparov
  • 2001 Biel Korchnoi
  • 2001 Mérida Anand
  • 2001 Wijk aan Zee Kasparov
  • 2002 Cannes Gelfand, Topalov
  • 2002 Linares Kasparov
  • 2002 Wijk aan Zee Bareev
  • 2002 Hastings Nielsen
  • 2003 Budapest Short
  • 2003 Dortmund Bologan
  • 2003 Enghien les Bains Bareev
  • 2003 Biel Morozevich
  • 2003 Hoogeveen Polgar J.
  • 2003 Linares Kramnik, Leko
  • 2003 Wijk aan Zee Anand
  • 2004 Biel Morozevich
  • 2004 Dortmund Anand
  • 2004 Linares Kramnik
  • 2004 Poikovsky Grischuk, Rublevsky
  • 2004 Wijk aan Zee Anand
  • 2005 Bermuda Gelfand, Harikrishna
  • 2005 Dortmund Naiditsch
  • 2005 Linares Kasparov, Topalov
  • 2005 Moscow Rublevsky
  • 2005 Poikovsky Bacrot, Bologan
  • 2005 Sofia Topalov
  • 2005 Wijk aan Zee Leko
  • 2006 Biel Morozevich
  • 2006 Dortmund Kramnik, Svidler
  • 2006 Foros Rublevsky
  • 2006 Hoogeveen Mamedyarov, Polgar J.
  • 2006 Morelia - Linares (Linares chess tournament) Aronian
  • 2006 Moscow Aronian, Leko, Ponomariov
  • 2006 Pamplona Morozevich
  • 2006 Poikovsky Shirov
  • 2006 Sofia Topalov
  • 2006 Wijk aan Zee Anand, Topalov
  • 2007 Morelia - Linares (Linares chess tournament) Anand
  • 2007 Poikovsky Jakovenko
  • 2007 Sofia Topalov
  • 2007 Wijk aan Zee (Corus chess tournament) Aronian, Radjabov, Topalov
  • 2007 Foros Ivanchuk
  • 2007 Biel Carlsen
  • 2007 Dortmund Kramnik
  • 2007 Khanty-Mansiysk (Chess World Cup 2007) Kamsky
  • 2007 Moscow Kramnik
  • 2008 Wijk ann Zee (Corus chess tournament) Aronian, Carlsen
  • 2008 Morelia - Linares (Linares chess tournament) Anand
  • 2008 Baku (Round 1 of FIDE Grand Prix 2008–2009) Gashimov, Wang Yue, Carlsen
  • 2008 Sofia Ivanchuk
  • 2008 Sarajevo Morozevich
  • 2008 Foros Carlsen
  • 2008 Dortmund Leko
  • 2008 Poikovsky Rublevsky, Jakovenko, Gashimov, Shirov
  • 2008 Yerevan Aronian
  • 2008 Biel Alekseev
  • 2008 Sochi (Round 2 of FIDE Grand Prix 2008–2009) Aronian
  • 2008 Moscow Ivanchuk
  • 2008 Bilbao Topalov
  • 2008 Nanjing (Pearl Spring Chess Tournament) Topalov
  • 2008 Elista (Round 3 of FIDE Grand Prix 2008–2009) Radjabov, Jakovenko, Grischuk
  • 2009 Reggio Emilia (Reggio Emilia chess tournamentNi Hua
  • 2009 Wijk aan Zee (Corus chess tournament) Karjakin
  • 2009 Linares Grischuk, Ivanchuk
  • 2009 Nalchik (Round 4 of FIDE Grand Prix 2008–2009) Aronian
  • 2009 Sofia Shirov
  • 2009 Poikovsky Motylev
  • 2009 Bazna Ivanchuk
  • 2009 Dortmund Kramnik
  • 2009 San Sebastian Nakamura
  • 2009 Biel Vachier-Lagrave
  • 2009 Jermuk (Round 5 of FIDE Grand Prix 2008–2009) Ivanchuk
  • 2009 Bilbao Aronian
  • 2009 Nanjing Carlsen
  • 2009 Moscow Kramnik
  • 2009 Khanty-Mansiysk (Chess World Cup 2009) Gelfand
  • 2009 London (London Chess Classic) Carlsen

2010–2019

  • 2010 Reggio Emilia Kamsky, Almasi
  • 2010 Wijk aan Zee Carlsen
  • 2010 Gibraltar Adams
  • 2010 Aeroflot Le Quang Liem
  • 2010 Linares Topalov
  • 2010 Havana Ivanchuk
  • 2010 Bazna Carlsen
  • 2010 Dortmund Ponomariov
  • 2010 Bilbao Kramnik
  • 2010 Nanjing Carlsen
  • 2010 Hoogeveen Vachier-Lagrave
  • 2010 Moscow Aronian, Karjakin, Mamedyarov
  • 2010 London Carlsen
  • 2011 Reggio Emilia Gashimov, Vallejo Pons
  • 2011 Wijk aan Zee Nakamura
  • 2011 Aeroflot Le Quang Liem, Vitiugov, Tomashevsky
  • 2011 Havana Ivanchuk, Le Quang Liem
  • 2011 Medias Carlsen, Karjakin
  • 2011 Biel Carlsen
  • 2011 Dortmund Kramnik
  • 2011 Sao Paulo-Bilbao Carlsen
  • 2011 Poikovsky Bacrot
  • 2011 Saratov Morozevich
  • 2011 Hoogeveen Kramnik

Individual tournaments

Serial tournament histories

See also

References

  • Sunnucks, Anne (1970). The Encyclopaedia of Chess. Hale. ISBN 0709110308. 
  • Kenneth Whyld (1986). Guinness Chess, The Records. Guinness Publishing Ltd. ISBN 0-85112-455-0. 
  • Litmanowicz, Władysław & Giżycki, Jerzy (1986, 1987). Szachy od A do Z. Wydawnictwo Sport i Turystyka Warszawa. ISBN 83-217-2481-7 (1. A-M), ISBN 83-217-2745-x (2. N-Z). 
  • British Chess Magazine (January 1978) - Your Hundred Best Chess Tournaments To 1960 (by Ken Whyld)
  • British Chess Magazine (August 1979) - Reflections on Montreal (by Raymond Keene)
  • British Chess Magazine (November 1987) - The 'Super-tournaments' in chess history (by Romelio Milian Gonzalez)

External links


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • List of mini chess tournaments — IntroductionThe list comprises only regular tournaments with four or three players ( Quadrangular and Triangular ).The first international tournament with four players (two Spanish and two Italian) was held, at the invitation of King Philip II of …   Wikipedia

  • Chess — This article is about the Western board game. For other chess games or other uses, see Chess (disambiguation). Chess From left to right: a whit …   Wikipedia

  • Chess tournament — The 35th Chess Olympiad, a biennial chess tournament A chess tournament is a series of chess games played competitively to determine a winning individual or team. Since the first international chess tournament in London, 1851, chess tournaments… …   Wikipedia

  • Chess (musical) — Chess Concept Album Cover Music Benny Andersson Björn Ulvaeus Lyrics Tim Rice Björn Ulvaeus …   Wikipedia

  • chess — chess1 /ches/, n. a game played by two persons, each with 16 pieces, on a chessboard. [1150 1200; ME < OF esches, pl. of eschec CHECK1] chess2 /ches/, n., pl. chess, chesses. one of the planks forming the roadway of a floating bridge. [1425 75;… …   Universalium

  • List of chess terms — This page explains commonly used terms in chess in alphabetical order. Some of these have their own pages, like fork and pin. For a list of unorthodox chess pieces, see fairy chess piece; for a list of terms specific to chess problems, see chess… …   Wikipedia

  • Chess engine — A chess engine is a computer program that can play the game of chess. Contents 1 Interface 2 Protocols 3 Increasing strength 4 Comparisons …   Wikipedia

  • Chess handicap — a b c d e f g h …   Wikipedia

  • Chess problem — Part of a series on Puzzles …   Wikipedia

  • Chess theory — The game of chess is commonly divided into three phases: the opening, middlegame, and endgame.[1] As to each of these phases, especially the opening and endgame, there is a large body of theory as how the game should be played. Those who write… …   Wikipedia


We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.