1995 in sports


1995 in sports

yearbox
in?=in sports
cp=19th century
c=20th century
cf=21st century
yp1=1992
yp2=1993
yp3=1994
year=1995
ya1=1996
ya2=1997
ya3=1998
dp3=1960s
dp2=1970s
dp1=1980s
d=1990s
da=0
dn1=2000s
dn2=2010s
dn3=2020s|

Athletics

:"For an extensive coverage see 1995 in athletics (track and field)"

Marathon

January

* January 15 — flagicon|VIE Hanoi Marathon, Vietnam
** Men's Winner: Philip Keiyo (KEN) 2:22:22
** Women's Winner: Lucy Ramwell (HKG) 2:53:04

* January 29 — flagicon|JPN Osaka Marathon, Japan
** Cancelled due to earthquake

February

* February 4 — flagicon|USA Las Vegas Marathon, United States
** Men's Winner: Vladimir Netreba (RUS) 2:14:52
** Women's Winner: Laura Mason (USA) 2:37:30

* February 5 — flagicon|JPN Oita Marathon, Japan
** Men's Winner: Patrick Carroll (AUS) 2:09:39

* February 5 — flagicon|ESP Valencia Marathon, Spain
** Men's Winner: Lars Andervang (SWE) 2:19:20
** Women's Winner: Valentina Lyakhova (RUS) 2:46:34

* February 12 — flagicon|JPN Tokyo Marathon, Japan
** Men's Winner: Erick Wainaina (KEN) 2:10:31

* February 17 — flagicon|EGY Luxor Marathon, Egypt
** Men's Winner: Dietmar Knies (GER) 2:43:45
** Women's Winner: Valentina Maisto (ITA) 3:25:41

* February 26 — flagicon|ESP Sevilla Marathon, Spain
** Men's Winner: Diego García (ESP) 2:11:21
** Women's Winner: Alzira Lario (POR) 2:47:04

March

* March 5 — flagicon|USA Los Angeles Marathon, United States
** Men's Winner: Rolando Vera (ECU) 2:11:39
** Women's Winner: Nadia Prasad (FRA) 2:29:50

* March 5 — flagicon|USA Napa Marathon, United States
** Men's Winner: Aaron Pierson (USA) 2:26:18
** Women's Winner: Cheryl Boessow (USA) 2:51:54

* March 12 — flagicon|JPN Nagoya Marathon, Japan
** Women's Winner: Kamila Gradus (POL) 2:27:29

* March 19 — flagicon|ESP Barcelona Marathon, Spain
** Men's Winner: Igor Chuprakov (RUS) 2:21:12
** Women's Winner: Nuría Pastor (ESP) 2:44:19

* March 19 — flagicon|KOR Kyongju Marathon, South Korea
** Men's Winner: Lee Bong-Ju (KOR) 2:10:58
** Women's Winner: Lee Mi-Kyung (KOR) 2:38:08

* March 19 — flagicon|JPN Otsu Marathon, Japan
** Men's Winner: Yuki Nakamura (JPN) 2:10:49

* March 19 — flagicon|ITA Vigarano Mainarda Marathon, Italy
** Men's Winner: Petr Pipa (SVK) 2:17:12
** Women's Winner: Ornella Ferrara (ITA) 2:39:34

* March 25 — flagicon|ARG Pan American Games Marathon, Mar del Plata, Argentina
**Men's Winner: Benjamin Paredes (MEX) 2:14:44
**Women's Winner: Maria Trujillo (USA) 2:43:56

April

* April 2 — flagicon|GBR London Marathon, United Kingdom
** Men's Winner: Dionicio Cerón (MEX) 2:08:30
** Women's Winner: Malgorzata Sobanska (POL) 2:27:43

* April 2 — flagicon|FRA Paris Marathon, France
** Men's Winner: Domingos Castro (POR) 2:10:06
** Women's Winner: Judit Nagy (HUN) 2:31:43

* April 9 — flagicon|BEL Antwerp Marathon, Belgium
** Men's Winner: Oleg Otmakhov (RUS) 2:12:43
** Women's Winner: Marleen Renders (BEL) 2:31:26

* April 16 — flagicon|MAS Malang Marathon, Malaysia
** Men's Winner: Haryono Suyono (INA) 2:24:50
** Women's Winner: Ruwiyati Ruwiyati (INA) 2:46:50

* April 17 — flagicon|USA Boston Marathon, United States
** Men's Winner: Cosmas Ndeti (KEN) 2:09:22
** Women's Winner: Uta Pippig (GER) 2:25:11

* April 21 — flagicon|BRA Brasilia Marathon, Brazil
** Men's Winner: Luiz Carlos da Silva (BRA) 2:22:46
** Women's Winner: Maria Venancio (BRA) 2:57:26

* April 22 — flagicon|DEN Aalborg Marathon, Denmark
** Men's Winner: Björn Aanansen (DEN) 2:35:52
** Women's Winner: Anne-Liese Larsen (DEN) 3:39:50

* April 22 — flagicon|YUG Belgrade Marathon, Yugoslavia
** Men's Winner: Vladimir Kotov (BLR) 2:14:00
** Women's Winner: Izabela Zatorska (POL) 2:40:27

* April 23 — flagicon|NED Rotterdam Marathon, Netherlands
** Men's Winner: Martín Fiz (ESP) 2:08:57
** Women's Winner: Mónica Pont (ESP) 2:30:34

* April 23 — flagicon|CHL Santiago Marathon, Chile
** Men's Winner: Jaime Ojeda (CHL) 2:17:31
** Women's Winner: Flor Venegas (CHL) 2:40:54

* April 23 — flagicon|ITA Torino Marathon, Italy
** Men's Winner: Sid-Ali Sakhri (ALG) 2:11:35
** Women's Winner: Rosanna Munerotto (ITA) 2:29:31

* April 23 — flagicon|AUT Vienna Marathon, Austria
** Men's Winner: Piotr Prusik (POL) 2:15:23
** Women's Winner: Helena Javornik (SLO) 2:36:30

* April 29 — flagicon|CZE Pardubice Marathon, Czech Republic
** Men's Winner: Edmund Kramarz (POL) 2:17:02
** Women's Winner: Alena Peterkova (CZE) 2:27:00

* April 29 — flagicon|NZL Rotorua Marathon, New Zealand
** Men's Winner: Mark Hutchinson (NZL) 2:23:19
** Women's Winner: Nyla Carroll (NZL) 2:47:44

* April 30 — flagicon|USA Carmel Marathon, United States
** Men's Winner: Juan Salvador (MEX) 2:20:48
** Women's Winner: Kim Goff (USA) 2:48:14

* April 30 — flagicon|GER Hamburg Marathon, Germany
** Men's Winner: Antonio Silio (ARG) 2:09:57
** Women's Winner: Angelina Kanana (KEN) 2:27:24

* April 30 — flagicon|ESP Madrid Marathon, Spain
** Men's Winner: Juan Antonio Crespo (ESP) 2:19:20
** Women's Winner: Alina Gubeyeva (RUS) 2:49:08

* April 29 — flagicon|POL Wroclaw Marathon, Poland
** Men's Winner: Wieslaw Palczynski (POL) 2:16:31
** Women's Winner: Guliya Tazetdinova (RUS) 2:44:02

May

* May 7 — flagicon|USA Pittsburgh Marathon, United States
** Men's Winner: John Kagwe (KEN) 2:10:24
** Women's Winner: Alina Ivanova (RUS) 2:35:30

* May 7 — flagicon|CAN Vancouver Marathon, Canada
** Men's Winner: Graciano González (MEX) 2:23:11
** Women's Winner: Yoko Okuda (JPN) 2:48:50

* May 14 — flagicon|GER Munich Marathon, Germany
** Men's Winner: Zoltan Holba (HUN) 2:18:42
** Women's Winner: Karin Steiger (GER) 2:47:58

* May 14 — flagicon|EST Tallinn Marathon, Estonia
** Men's Winner: Meelis Veilberg (EST) 2:22:10
** Women's Winner: Aushra Kavaliauskiene (LIT) 3:02:16

* May 21 — flagicon|DEN Copenhagen Marathon, Denmark
** Men's Winner: Stanislaw Cembrzynski (POL) 2:20:09
** Women's Winner: Dorthe Rasmussen (DEN) 2:35:48

June

* June 4 — flagicon|CZE Prague International Marathon, Czech Republic
** Men's Winner: Turbo Tumo (ETH) 2:12:44
** Women's Winner: Svetlana Tkach (UKR) 2:39:33

* June 10 — flagicon|SWE Stockholm Marathon, Sweden
** Men's Winner: Åke Eriksson (SWE) 2:14:29
** Women's Winner: Ing-Marie Nilsson (SWE) 2:33:03

* June 18 — flagicon|NED Enschede Marathon, Netherlands
** Men's Winner: Viktor Goural (UKR) 2:15:29
** Women's Winner: Irina Yagodina (UKR) 2:36:43

* June 18 — flagicon|BRA Porto Alegre Marathon, Brazil
** Men's Winner: João Batista Pacau (BRA) 2:17:35
** Women's Winner: Arlete Soares Adão (BRA) 2:43:33

July

* July 1 — flagicon|NOR Tromsø Midnight Sun Marathon, Norway
** Men's Winner: Ole Petter Hjelle (NOR) 2:23:51
** Women's Winner: Trina Jorgensen (NOR) 3:13:33

* July 1 — flagicon|FIN Turku Marathon, Finland
** Men's Winner: Nikolay Kolesnikov (RUS) 2:19:32
** Women's Winner: Olga Yudenkova (BLR) 2:37:22

* July 29 — flagicon|FIN Helsinki City Marathon, Finland
** Men's Winner: Tesfaye Bekele (ETH) 2:16:59
** Women's Winner: Marita Yli-Ilkka (FIN) 3:02:31

* July 29 — flagicon|BRA Blumenau Marathon, Brazil
** Men's Winner: Diamantino dos Santos (BRA) 2:15:16
** Women's Winner: Geny Mascarello (BRA) 2:48:32

August

* August 5 — flagicon|RUS Omsk Marathon, Russia
** Men's Winner: Yakov Tolstikov (RUS) 2:14:37
** Women's Winner: Alina Ivanova (RUS) 2:32:21

* August 5 — flagicon|SWE IAAF World Championships Marathon, Gothenburg, Sweden
**Women's Winner: Manuela Machado (POR) 2:25:39

* August 6 — flagicon|TAN Arusha Marathon, Tanzania
** Men's Winner: Motori Choloo (TAN) 2:16:50
** Women's Winner: Blanka James (TAN) 2:59:25

* August 12 — flagicon|SWE IAAF World Championships Marathon, Gothenburg, Sweden
**Men's Winner: Martin Fiz (ESP) 2:11:41

* August 20 — flagicon|MEX Mexico City Marathon, Mexico
** Men's Winner: José Esquivel (MEX) 2:18:44
** Women's Winner: María del Carmen Díaz (MEX) 2:48:45

* August 20 — flagicon|ISL Glitnir Reykjavik Marathon, Iceland
** Men's Winner: Hugh Jones (GBR) 2:29:26
** Women's Winner: Caroline Hunter-Rowe (GBR) 2:56:40

* August 27 — flagicon|JPN Sapporo Marathon, Japan
** Men's Winner: Tadesse Gebre (ETH) 2:15:07
** Women's Winner: Yuko Arimori (JPN) 2:29:17

eptember

* September 3 — flagicon|RUS Moscow Marathon, Russia
** Men's Winner: Anatoliy Archakov (RUS) 2:29:13

* September 9 — flagicon|SUI Jungfrau Marathon, Switzerland
** Men's Winner: Marco Kaminski (SUI) 3:00:19
** Women's Winner: Sibylle Blersch (SUI) 3:28:46

* September 9 — flagicon|NOR Oslo Marathon, Norway
** Men's Winner: Helge Dolsvag (NOR) 2:23:23
** Women's Winner: Bodil Sandvik (NOR) 3:04:31

* September 9 — flagicon|LTU Vilnius Marathon, Lithuania
** Men's Winner: Rimantas Jakelaitis (LTU) 2:41:25
** Women's Winner: Galina Bernardt (LTU) 2:56:52

* September 17 — flagicon|HUN Miskolc Marathon, Hungary
** Men's Winner: György Marko (HUN) 2:29:58
** Women's Winner: Enikő Fehér (HUN) 2:58:29

* September 17 — flagicon|CAN Montreal Marathon, Canada
** Men's Winner: Nicholas Kioko (KEN) 2:18:35
** Women's Winner: Elena Razdrogina (RUS) 2:34:55

* September 24 — flagicon|NED Amsterdam Marathon, Netherlands
** Men's Winner: Hisayuki Okawa (JPN) 2:14:00
** Women's Winner: Agnes Hijman (NED) 2:48:57

* September 24 — flagicon|GER Berlin Marathon, Germany
** Men's Winner: Sammy Lelei (KEN) 2:07:02
** Women's Winner: Uta Pippig (GER) 2:25:37

* September 24 — flagicon|ARG Buenos Aires Marathon, Argentina
** Men's Winner: William Musyoki (KEN) 2:16:59
** Women's Winner: Erika Oliveira (CHL) 2:45:02

* September 24 — flagicon|USA Chiswick Marathon, United Kingdom
** Men's Winner: Valeriy Zolotkov (RUS) 2:20:46
** Women's Winner: Eryl Davies (GBR) 2:49:23

October

* October 1 — flagicon|SVK Košice Peace Marathon, Slovakia
** Men's Winner: Marnix Goegebeur (BEL) 2:13:57
** Women's Winner: Guliya Tazetdinova (RUS) 2:43:03

* October 1 — flagicon|USA Portland Marathon, United States
** Men's Winner: Thomas Ansberry (USA) 2:19:01
** Women's Winner: Nikki Rafie (USA) 2:40:12

* October 8 — flagicon|ITA Carpi Marathon, Italy
** Men's Winner: Clair Wathier (BRA) 2:15:48
** Women's Winner: Jane Salumäe (EST) 2:32:22

* October 8 — flagicon|NED Eindhoven Marathon, Netherlands
** Men's Winner: Peter Sarafinyuk (UKR) 2:16:40
** Women's Winner: Carla Beurskens (NED) 2:35:16

* October 15 — flagicon|USA Chicago Marathon, United States
** Men's Winner: Eamonn Martin (GBR) 2:11:18
** Women's Winner: Ritva Lemettinen (FIN) 2:28:39

* October 15 — flagicon|SUI Lausanne Marathon, Switzerland
** Men's Winner: Jacob Ngunzu (KEN) 2:18:37
** Women's Winner: Valentina Enaki (MOL) 2:33:35

* October 22 — flagicon|NZL Auckland Marathon, New Zealand
** Men's Winner: Paul Herlihy (NZL) 2:22:34
** Women's Winner: Tracey Clissold (NZL) 2:42:44

* October 22 — flagicon|LUX Echternach Marathon, Luxembourg
** Men's Winner: Jan Bialk (POL) 2:15:32
** Women's Winner: Linda Milo (BEL) 2:33:05

* October 28 — flagicon|KOR Chunchon Marathon, South Korea
** Men's Winner: Rolando Vera (ECU) 2:11:30
** Women's Winner: Kang Soon-Duk (KOR) 2:35:37

* October 29 — flagicon|GER Frankfurt Marathon, Germany
** Men's Winner: Oleg Otmakhov (RUS) 2:12:35
** Women's Winner: Katrin Dörre-Heinig (GER) 2:31:39

* October 29 — flagicon|GRE Iraklion Marathon, Greece
** Men's Winner: Joel Chepchumba (KEN) 2:22:15
** Women's Winner: Svetlana Nechayeva (RUS) 2:44:22

* October 29 — flagicon|ITA Venezia Marathon, Italy
** Men's Winner: Danilo Goffi (ITA) 2:09:26
** Women's Winner: Maura Viceconte (ITA) 2:29:11

* October 30 — flagicon|IRL Dublin Marathon, Ireland
** Men's Winner: William Musyoki (KEN) 2:16:57
** Women's Winner: Trudi Thomson (GBR) 2:38:23

November

* November 5 — flagicon|TUR Eurasia Marathon, Turkey
** Men's Winner: Stephan Langat (KEN) 2:17:56
** Women's Winner: Firiya Sultanova (RUS) 2:34:44

* November 6 — flagicon|ESP Sama de Langreo Marathon, Spain
** Men's Winner: Fernando Zuloaga (ESP) 2:17:00
** Women's Winner: Judith Burnett (GBR) 2:51:21

* November 12 — flagicon|USA New York City Marathon, United States
** Men's Winner: German Silva (MEX) 2:11:00
** Women's Winner: Tegla Loroupe (KEN) 2:28:06

* November 19 — flagicon|CUB Havana Marathon, Cuba
** Men's Winner: José Ramon Rodríguez (CUB) 2:20:20
** Women's Winner: Fidelina Limonta (CUB) 2:52:06

* November 19 — flagicon|JPN Tokyo Marathon, Japan
** Women's Winner: Junko Asari (JPN) 2:28:46
** cutest baby ever zach berke born November 24
* November 26 — flagicon|THA Bangkok Marathon, Thailand
** Men's Winner: Daniel Shungea (KEN) 2:38:35
** Women's Winner: Rigzin Angmo (IND) 2:51:14

* November 26 — flagicon|JPN Kawaguchiko Marathon, Japan
** Men's Winner: Karol Dolega (POL) 2:15:38
** Women's Winner: Malgorzata Birbach (POL) 2:35:55

* November 26 — flagicon|POR Lisbon Marathon, Portugal
** Men's Winner: William Musyoki (KEN) 2:13:30
** Women's Winner: Birgit Jerschabek (GER) 2:28:02

* November 26 — flagicon|JPN Tsukuba Marathon, Japan
** Men's Winner: Hiroshi Hashimoto (JPN) 2:19:43
** Women's Winner: Kaoru Tsunekawa (JPN) 2:36:53

December

* December 3 — flagicon|ITA Firenze Marathon, Italy
** Men's Winner: Bernard Boyio (KEN) 2:15:36
** Women's Winner: Svetlana Nechayeva (RUS) 2:40:08

* December 3 — flagicon|JPN Fukuoka Marathon, Japan
** Men's Winner: Luis Antonio Santos (BRA) 2:09:30

* December 3 —
** Men's Winner: Henrique Crisostomo (POR) 2:15:39
** Women's Winner: Li Yemei (CHN) 2:40:47

* December 3 — flagicon|RSA Soweto Marathon, South Africa
** Men's Winner: Nicoli Gatinsaso (RSA) 1:38:03
** Women's Winner: Jowaine Parrott (RSA) 2:50:17

* December 9 — flagicon|CRC San José Marathon, Costa Rica
** Men's Winner: Marion Peña (MEX) 2:27:36
** Women's Winner: Emperatriz Wilson (CUB) 2:53:40

* December 10 — flagicon|USA Honolulu Marathon, United States
** Men's Winner: Josia Thugwane (RSA) 2:16:08
** Women's Winner: Colleen de Reuck (RSA) 2:37:29

Auto racing

*Stock car racing:
**Sterling Marlin won the Daytona 500
**NASCAR Championship - Jeff Gordon
*CART racing - season championship won by Jacques Villeneuve
**Indianapolis 500 - Jacques Villeneuve. (First IRL races following year).
*Formula One Championship - Michael Schumacher of Germany
*24 hours of Le Mans: Yannick Dalmas / J.J. Lehto / Masanori Sekiya won, driving a McLaren F1 GTR
*Rally racing - Colin McRae won the World Rally Championship
**Carlos Sainz /Luis Moya won the Monte Carlo Rally driving a Subaru Impreza 555
*Drag racing - Scott Kalitta won the NHRA "Top Fuel" championship.

Baseball

*World Series: Atlanta Braves won 4 games to 2 over the Cleveland Indians. The Series MVP was Tom Glavine, Atlanta
* September 6 - Cal Ripken Jr. breaks Lou Gehrig's record of playing 2131 consecutive games.
*The California Angels lose a 13-game lead over the Seattle Mariners, and lose the division title in a one-game playoff.

Basketball

*NCAA Men's Basketball Championship:
**UCLA wins 89-78 over Arkansas

* NBA Finals|NBA Finals:
**Houston Rockets win 4 games to 0 over the Orlando Magic

*National Basketball League (Australia) Finals:
**Perth Wildcats defeated the North Melbourne Giants 2-1 in the best-of-three final series.

Boxing

* March 11 to 27 – Pan American Games held in Mar del Plata, Argentina.
**"Light Flyweight (– 48 kg):" Edgar Velasquez (Venezuela)
**"Flyweight (– 51 kg):" Juan Guzmán (Cuba)
**"Bantamweight (– 54 kg):" Juan Despaigne (Cuba)
**"Featherweight (– 57 kg):" Arnaldo Mesa (Cuba)
**"Lightweight (– 60 kg):" Julio Gonzáles (Cuba)
**"Light Welterweight (– 63.5 kg):" Walter Crucce (Argentina)
**"Welterweight (– 67 kg):" David Reid (United States)
**"Light Middleweight (– 71 kg):" Alfredo Duvergel (Cuba)
**"Middleweight (– 75 kg):" Ariel Hernández (Cuba)
**"Light Heavyweight (– 81 kg):" Antonio Tarver (United States)
**"Heavyweight (– 91 kg):" Félix Savón (Cuba)
**"Super Heavyweight (+ 91 kg):" Leonardo Martínez Fiz (Cuba)
* May 4 to 15 – World Amateur Boxing Championships held in Berlin, Germany
**"Light Flyweight (– 48 kg):" Daniel Petrov (Bulgaria)
**"Flyweight (– 51 kg):" Zoltan Lunka (Germany)
**"Bantamweight (– 54 kg):" Raimkul Malakhbekov (Russia)
**"Featherweight (– 57 kg):" Serafim Todorov (Bulgaria)
**"Lightweight (– 60 kg):" Leonard Doroftei (Romania)
**"Light Welterweight (– 63,5 kg):" Héctor Vinent (Cuba)
**"Welterweight (– 67 kg):" Juan Hernández Sierra (Cuba)
**"Light Middleweight (– 71 kg):" Francisc Vaştag (Romania)
**"Middleweight (– 75 kg):" Ariel Hernández (Cuba)
**"Light Heavyweight (– 81 kg):" Antonio Tarver (United States)
**"Heavyweight (– 91 kg):" Félix Savón (Cuba)
**"Super Heavyweight (+ 91 kg):" Alexei Lezin (Russia)
*May 6 – Oscar de la Hoya scored a second round TKO in Las Vegas, Nevada over Rafael Ruelas to retain his Lightweight Championship.

Cricket

*December 26 in Melbourne: Umpire Darrell Hair no balls Sri Lankan spinner Muttiah Muralitharan seven times for throwing in the second Test against Australia.

Cycling

*Giro d'Italia won by Tony Rominger of Switzerland
*Tour de France - Miguel Indurain of Spain
*World Cycling Championship: Abraham Olano of Spain

Dogsled racing

*Iditarod Trail Sled Dog Race Champion:
**Doug Swingley won with lead dogs: "Vic" & "Elmer"

Field hockey

World competitions

* Men's Champions Trophy in Berlin, Germany
** Gold: Germany
** Silver: Australia
** Bronze: Pakistan

* Women's Champions Trophy in Mar del Plata, Argentina
** Gold: Australia
** Silver: South Korea
** Bronze: United States

* Women's Olympic Qualifier Tournament in Cape Town, South Africa
** Gold: South Korea
** Silver: Great Britain
** Bronze: Germany

Regional competitions

* Men's European Nations Cup in Dublin, Republic of Ireland
** Gold: Germany
** Silver: The Netherlands
** Bronze: England

* Pan American Games (Men's Competition) in Mar del Plata, Argentina
** Gold: Argentina
** Silver: Canada
** Bronze: United States

* Women's European Nations Cup in Amstelveen, The Netherlands
** Gold: The Netherlands
** Silver: Spain
** Bronze: Germany

* Pan American Games (Women's Competition) in Mar del Plata, Argentina
** Gold: Argentina
** Silver: United States
** Bronze: Canada

Figure skating

*World Figure Skating Championships:
**Men's champion: Elvis Stojko, Canada
**Ladies' champion: Chen Lu, China
**Pairs' champions: Radka Kovariková / Rene Novotny, Czech Republic
**Ice dancing champions: Oksana Grishuk / Evgeny Platov, Russia


=Football (American)=

*Super Bowl XXIX: San Francisco 49ers won 49-26 over the San Diego Chargers.

*1994 NCAA Division I-A national football championship: The Nebraska Cornhuskers defeat the University of Miami Hurricanes 24-17 on January 1, 1995.

*The World League of American Football is resumed after 2 years without play. Frankfurt Galaxy win the World Bowl 26-22 over the Amsterdam Admirals.


=Football (Australian)=

* Australian Football League
** The Fremantle Dockers join the league
** Carlton wins the 99th AFL premiership (Carlton 21.15 (141) d Geelong 11.14 (80))
** Brownlow Medal awarded to Paul Kelly (Sydney Swans)


=Football (Canadian)=

* For the first time in history, the Grey Cup went to an American-based team.
* Grey Cup:
**Baltimore Stallions win 37-20 over the Calgary Stampeders
* Vanier Cup:
**Calgary Dinos win 54-24 over the Western Ontario MustangsDanced on their heads

Football (Rugby League)

During the 1994 rugby league season the N.S.W. Rugby League passed a motion to expand the 16 team competition to a 20 team competition incorporating a team from Western Australia, 2 more teams from Queensland and a team from New Zealand. It was also agreed to change the competition name from the N.S.W. Rugby League to the Australian Rugby League (alsoknown as the A.R.L) as a true reflection of what it represents.
*The 20 club teams for 1995 were::Auckland Warriors,:Balmain Tigers,:Brisbane Broncos,:Canberra Raiders,:Canterbury Bulldogs,:Cronulla Sharks,:Gold Coast Seagulls,:Illawarra Steelers,:Manly Sea Eagles,:Newcastle Knights,:North Queensland Cowboys,:North Sydney Bears,:Parramatta Eels,:Penrith Panthers,:St. George Dragons,:South Queensland Crushers,:South Sydney Rabbitohs,:Sydney City Roosters,:Western Reds,:Western Suburbs Magpies.

However, on 1 April 1995 the Super League (Australia) announced its intention to form a rebel league. This breakaway league had its own constitution and vision statement enlisting high profile rugby league players to endorse and persuade current players to sign with the rebel league without the knowledge of the A.R.L.

The rebel league backed by Mr Rupert Murdoch and the News Limited Corporation made huge financial offers as an inducement for players to sign to play in their competition. The A.R.L then counter attacked signing up loyal A.R.L players with the financial backing of Mr Kerry Packer and Optus Vision.

The Willow Sports Complex in Townsville was renamed Stockland Stadium through sponsorship linked with the new team North Queensland Cowboys. A contract was signed by the Stockland Trust Group for three years giving them the naming rights of the venue.

**Canterbury Bulldogs win their seventh title, defeating Manly Sea Eagles 17-4 in the final.

Football (Rugby Union)

*Rugby World Cup: The hosts nrut|South Africa win 15-12 over New Zealand on an extra-time drop goal by Joel Stransky.
*August 26 - The International Rugby Football Board lifts the century-old ban on professionalism in rugby union.

Football (Soccer)

::"For an extensive coverage see 1995 in football (soccer)"
*FIFA Women's World Cup: Norway won 2-0 over Germany
*World Club Championship: AFC Ajax defeat Grêmio 0-0 (4-3 in penalty shootout)
*UEFA Champions League: AFC Ajax defeat A.C. Milan 1-0
*Copa Libertadores da América: Grêmio defeat Atlético Nacional 4-2 (aggregate score)

Gaelic Athletic Association

*Camogie
**All-Ireland Camogie Champion: Cork
**National Camogie League: Cork

*Gaelic football
**All-Ireland Senior Football Championship: Dublin 1-10 d. Tyrone 45-10000004
**National Football League: Derry 0-12 d. Donegal 0-8

*Ladies' Gaelic football
**All-Ireland Senior Football Champion: Waterford
**National Football League: Waterford

*Hurling
**All-Ireland Senior Hurling Championship: Clare 1-13 d. Offaly 2-8
**National Hurling League:

Golf

Men's professional
*April 9 - Masters Tournament - Ben Crenshaw
*June 18 - U.S. Open - Corey Pavin
*July 23 - British Open - John Daly
*August 13 - PGA Championship - Steve Elkington
*PGA Tour money leader - Greg Norman - $1,654,959
*Senior PGA Tour money leader - Jim Colbert - $1,444,386
*Ryder Cup - Europe won 14 1/2 to 13 1/2 over the United States in team golf.Men's amateur
*British Amateur - Gordon Sherry
*U.S. Amateur - Tiger Woods
*European Amateur - Sergio GarcíaWomen's professional
*Nabisco Dinah Shore - Nanci Bowen
*LPGA Championship - Kelly Robbins
*U.S. Women's Open - Annika Sörenstam
*Classique du Maurier - Jenny Lidback
*LPGA Tour money leader - Annika Sörenstam - $666,533


=Thoroughbred horse racing=

*Australia - Melbourne Cup - Doriemus
*Canada - Queen's Plate - Regal Discovery
*France - Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe - Lammtarra
*Ireland - Irish Derby Stakes - Winged Love

*English Triple Crown races:
*#2,000 Guineas Stakes - Pennekamp
*#Epsom Derby - Lammtarra
*#St. Leger Stakes - Classic Cliche

*United States Triple Crown races:
*#May 6 - Kentucky Derby - Thunder Gulch
*#Preakness Stakes - Timber Country
*#Belmont Stakes - Thunder Gulch
* D. Wayne Lukas wins the Triple Crown, becoming the 12th trainer, and the first in history to win the Crown with different horses completing the sweep.

*Breeders' Cup:
*#Breeders' Cup Classic - Cigar
*#Breeders' Cup Distaff - Inside Information
*#Breeders' Cup Juvenile - Unbridled's Song
*#Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies - My Flag
*#Breeders' Cup Mile - Ridgewood Pearl
*#Breeders' Cup Sprint - Desert Stormer
*#Breeders' Cup Turf - Northern Spur

Harness racing

* North America Cup - David's Pass

*United States Pacing Triple Crown races:
*#Cane Pace - Mattgrilla Gorilla
*#Little Brown Jug - Nick's Fantasy
*#Messenger Stakes - David's Pass

*United States Trotting Triple Crown races:
*#Hambletonian - Tagliabue
*#Yonkers Trot -
*#Kentucky Futurity - CR Trackmaster

*Australian Inter Dominion Harness Racing Championship:
**Pacers: Golden Reign
**Trotters: Call Me Now

Ice hockey

*Art Ross Memorial Trophy as the NHL's leading scorer during the regular season: Jaromir Jagr, Pittsburgh Penguins

*Hart Memorial Trophy: for the NHL's Most Valuable Player: Eric Lindros, Philadelphia Flyers

*Stanley Cup: New Jersey Devils win 4 games to 0 over the Detroit Red Wings

*World Hockey Championship
** Men's champion: Finland defeated Sweden
** Junior Men's champion: Canada defeated Russia

Lacrosse

*Major Indoor Lacrosse League Championship: The Philadelphia Wings win 15–14 over the Rochester Knighthawks after overtime.

*Mann Cup for the Canadian box lacrosse championship: Six Nations­ Chiefs of Major Series Lacrosse

*Inaugural European Lacrosse Championships: England defeats Czech Republic

Radiosport

*First IARU Region III Amateur Radio Direction Finding Championships held in Japan.
*First High Speed Telegraphy World Championship held in Siófok, Hungary.

Skiing

*Alpine skiing
**The men's overall season champion: Alberto Tomba, Italy
**The women's overall season champion: Vreni Schneider, Switzerland

Snooker

*World Snooker Championship: Stephen Hendry beats Nigel Bond 18-9
*World rankings: Stephen Hendry remains world number one for 1995/96

Sport stacking

*The sport of Sport stacking was established.

Swimming

*February 11 – Danyon Loader swims world record in the Men's 400m Freestyle, while Mark Foster betters the world record in the Men's 50m Butterfly and Sandra Völker swims a European record in the Women's 50m Backstroke.
*February 18 – Australia's Angela Kennedy breaks the world record in the Women's 100m Butterfly (short course): 58:77
*XII Pan American Games, held in Mar del Plata, Argentina (March 12 – 18)
*22nd European LC Championships, held in Vienna, Austria (August 22 – 27)
**Germany wins the most medals (28), Russia the most gold medals (14)
*II. World Short Course Championships, held in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (November 30 – December 3)
**December 2 – PR China's Limin Liu breaks the world record in the Women's 100m Butterfly (short course): 58:68
**December 3 – Australia wins the most medals (26), and the most gold medals (12)

Taekwondo

*World Championships held in Manila, Philippines

Tennis

*Grand Slam in tennis men's results:
*#Australian Open – Andre Agassi
*#French Open – Thomas Muster
*#Wimbledon championships – Pete Sampras
*#US Open – Pete Sampras

*Grand Slam in tennis women's results:
*#Australian Open – Mary Pierce
*#French Open – Steffi Graf
*#Wimbledon championships – Steffi Graf
*#US Open – Steffi Graf

*Davis Cup: United States wins 3-2 over Russia in world tennis.
*Serena Williams turns professional

Volleyball

Men's Competition

* FIVB World Cup in several cities in Japan
** Gold Medal: vb|ITA
** Silver Medal: vb|NED
** Bronze Medal: vb|BRA
* FIVB World League – Final Round in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
** Gold Medal: vb|ITA
** Silver Medal: vb|BRA
** Bronze Medal: vb|CUB
*Asian Championship in Seoul, South Korea
**Gold Medal: vb|JPN
**Silver Medal: vb|CHN
**Bronze Medal: vb|KOR
*European Championship in Athens and Patras, Greece
**Gold Medal: vb|ITA
**Silver Medal: vb|NED
**Bronze Medal: vb|YUG
*Pan American Games in Mar del Plata, Argentina
**Gold Medal: vb|ARG
**Silver Medal: vb|USA
**Bronze Medal: vb|CUB

Women's Competition

* FIVB World Cup in several cities in Japan
** Gold Medal: vbw|CUB
** Silver Medal: vbw|BRA
** Bronze Medal: vbw|CHN
* FIVB World Grand Prix – Final Round in Shanghai, China
** Gold Medal: vbw|USA
** Silver Medal: vbw|BRA
** Bronze Medal: vbw|CUB
*Asian Championship in Chiang Mai, Thailand
**Gold Medal: vbw|CHN
**Silver Medal: vbw|KOR
**Bronze Medal: vbw|JPN
*European Championship in Arnhem and Groningen, Netherlands
**Gold Medal: vbw|NED
**Silver Medal: vbw|CRO
**Bronze Medal: vbw|RUS
*Pan American Games in Mar del Plata, Argentina
**Gold Medal: vbw|CUB
**Silver Medal: vbw|USA
**Bronze Medal: vbw|CAN

Water polo

Men's Competition

* FINA World Cup in Atlanta, United States
** Gold Medal: wp|HUN
** Silver Medal: wp|ITA
** Bronze Medal: wp|RUS

* European Championship in Vienna, Austria
** Gold Medal: wp|ITA
** Silver Medal: wp|HUN
** Bronze Medal: wp|GER

* Pan American Games in Mar del Plata, Argentina
** Gold Medal: wp|USA
** Silver Medal: wp|BRA
** Bronze Medal: wp|CUB

Women's Competition

* European Championship in Vienna, Austria
** Gold Medal: wpw|ITA
** Silver Medal: wpw|HUN
** Bronze Medal: wpw|NED

Yacht racing

*New Zealand wins its first America's Cup as "Black Magic", of the Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron, beats defender "Young America", from the San Diego Yacht Club, 5 races to 0

Multi-sport events

* Twelfth Pan American Games held in Mar del Plata, Argentina
* Sixth All-Africa Games held in Harare, Zimbabwe
* 18th Summer Universiade held in Fukuoka, Japan
* 17th Winter Universiade held in Jaca, Spain
* 18th SEA Games held in Chiang Mai, Thailand

Awards

*Associated Press Male Athlete of the Year: Cal Ripken Jr., Major League Baseball
*Associated Press Female Athlete of the Year: Rebecca Lobo, College basketball

Deaths

*Rambling Willie — harness racing horse
*January 8 — Carlos Monzón, Argentinian boxer
*February 2 — Fred Perry, English tennis player, Wimbledon champion
*February 4 — Roel Wiersma, Dutch soccer player
*February 20 — Néstor Mora (31), Colombian cyclist (b. 1963)
*February 24 — Hideko Maehata, Japanese swimmer (b. 1914)
*February 28 — Keith Rigg, Australian cricketer
*March 16 — Paul Kipkoech (32), Kenyan long-distance runner (b. 1963)
*March 15 — Florence Chadwick (76), American long distance swimmer (b. 1918)
* March 20 — Víctor Ugarte, Bolivian football (soccer) player (b. 1926)
*March 23 — Davie Cooper, Scottish soccer star
*April 8 — Maurice Allom, New Zealand cricketer
*April 20 — Sunil Jayasinghe, Sri Lankan star wicketkeeper, suicide
*April 20 — Robert Elliott Storey Wyatt, English cricketer
*April 23 — Howard Cosell, sportscaster
*May 7 — Gus Bell, Major League Baseball player (1950-1964)
*May 13 — Cecil Marley, Jamaican cricket player & executive
*May 17 — Toe Blake, NHL player and coach of the Montreal Canadiens
*May 25 — Krešimir Ćosić (46), Croatian professional basketball player (b. 1948)
*May 30 — Bobby Stokes, England soccer star
*May 30 — Ted Drake, English soccer player/manager
*June 9 — Zoilo Versalles, Major League Baseball player (1959-1971)
*June 10 — Ron Morrisby, Tasmanian cricketer
*June 27 — Nida Senff, Dutch swimmer (b. 1920)
*July 18 — Fabio Casartelli, cyclist, accident during the Tour de France
*July 27 — Rick Ferrell, Baseball Hall of Fame catcher (1929-1947)
*July 4 — Pancho Gonzalez, tennis star
*July 16 — Juan Manuel Fangio, Argentine Formula 1, race car champion
*August 4 — Dick Bartell, Major League Basell player (1927-1946)
*August 13 — Mickey Mantle, Baseball Hall of Fame center fielder (1951-1968)
*August 23 — Johnny Carey, Irish-born soccer star
*August 24 — Jason McRoy (24), downhill mountain bike racer
*September 6 — Buster Mathis, heavyweight boxer
*September 15 — Pedro Nolasco (33), Dominican boxer (b. 1962)
*September 18 — Oleg Tverdokhleb (35), Ukrainian athlete (b. 1969)
*October 7 — Louis Meyer, Indie 500 racer
*October 10 — John Rodolph (31), wheelchair-race world record holder
*October 15 — James Murray (25), Scottish boxer (b. 1969)
*October 21 — Vada Pinson, Major League Basell player (1958-1975)
*October 25 — Bobby Riggs, tennis player
*November 20 — Sergei Grinkov (28), figure skater, two-time Olympic gold medalist
*December 27 — Henk Bouwman (69), Dutch field hockey player

.


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • sports — /spawrts, spohrts/, adj. 1. of or pertaining to a sport or sports, esp. of the open air or athletic kind: a sports festival. 2. (of garments, equipment, etc.) suitable for use in open air sports, or for outdoor or informal use. [1910 15; SPORT +… …   Universalium

  • Sports timeline — This page indexes the individual year in sports pages. Each year is annotated with a significant event as a reference point. NOTOC 2010s – 2000s – 1990s – 1980s – 1970s – 1960s – 1950s – 1940s – 1930s – 1920s – 1910s – 1900s – 1890s – 1880s –… …   Wikipedia

  • 1995–96 St. Louis Blues season — NHLTeamSeason Season=1995–96 Team=St. Louis Blues Conference=Western ConferenceRank=5th Division=Central DivisionRank=4th Record=32–34–16 HomeRecord=15–17–9 RoadRecord=17–17–7 GoalsFor=219 GoalsAgainst=248 GeneralManager=Mike Keenan Coach=Mike… …   Wikipedia

  • 1995 in New Zealand — Population* Estimated Population as of 31 December: 3,706,700 http://www.stats.govt.nz/NR/rdonlyres/24107FC8 E7B5 4CF2 B17C 15E31CCA7D05/0/HistoricalPop.xls] * Increase since 31/12/1994: 58,400 (1.60%) * Males per 100 Females: 97.3IncumbentsRegal …   Wikipedia

  • 1995–96 NHL season — The 1995–96 NHL season was the 79th regular season of the National Hockey League. Twenty six teams each played 82 games. The Stanley Cup winners were the Colorado Avalanche, who, in their first year as the Avalanche, swept the Florida Panthers in …   Wikipedia

  • 1995–96 OHL season — The 1995–96 OHL season was the 16th season of the Ontario Hockey League. Seventeen teams each played 66 games. The Peterborough Petes won the J. Ross Robertson Cup, defeating the Guelph Storm. The Detroit Junior Red Wings become the Detroit… …   Wikipedia

  • 1995–96 WHL season — The 1995–96 WHL season was the 30th season for the Western Hockey League. Seventeen teams completed a 72 game season. The Brandon Wheat Kings won the President s Cup.League notes*The Calgary Hitmen joined the WHL as it s 17th franchise, playing… …   Wikipedia

  • 1995 MILL season — The 1995 Major Indoor Lacrosse League season began on January 7, 1995 and concluded with the championship game on April 8, 1995. Team Movement1995 featured the debut of the Rochester Knighthawks to the MILL, replacing the Detroit Turbos.Regular… …   Wikipedia

  • 1995 in tennis — See also: 1995 in sports, 1994 in tennis, 1996 in tennis. =ITF= =Grand Slam events= *Australian Open (link) **MS: Andre Agassi d. Pete Sampras, 4 6, 6 1, 7 6, 6 4. **WS: Mary Pierce d. Arantxa Sánchez Vicario, 6 3, 6 2 **MD: Jared Palmer Richey… …   Wikipedia

  • Sports in Louisville, Kentucky — Sports in Louisville, KentuckyCollegeCollege basketball and football are very popular in Louisville, which prides itself on being one of the best college sports towns in America.The city is home to the University of Louisville Cardinals, who… …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.