Croatia at the 2000 Summer Olympics


Croatia at the 2000 Summer Olympics
Croatia at the Olympic Games

Flag of Croatia – Flag bearers
IOC code  CRO
NOC Croatian Olympic Committee
Website www.hoo.hr (Croatian)
At the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney
Competitors 88 (63 men and 25 women) in 12 sports
Flag bearer Zoran Primorac
Medals
Rank: 49
Gold
1
Silver
0
Bronze
1
Total
2
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
1992 • 1996 • 2000 • 2004 • 2008 • 2012
Winter Games
1992 • 1994 • 1998 • 2002 • 2006 • 2010
Other related appearances
 Austria (1896–1912)
 Hungary (1896–1912)
Yugoslavia (1920–1988)

Croatia competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia.

Contents

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Pechalov, NikolayNikolay Pechalov Weightlifting Men's Featherweight (62 kg)
 Bronze Boraska, IgorIgor Boraska
Krešimir Čuljak
Igor Francetić
Tihomir Franković
Silvijo Petriško
Nikša Skelin
Siniša Skelin
Tomislav Smoljanović
Branimir Vujević
Rowing Men's Eights

Results by event

Athletics

Men's Competition

Men's 100 metres

  • Round 1 — 10.50 (→ did not advance)

Men's 1,500 metres

  • Round 1 — 03:46.16 (→ did not advance)

Men's 400 m Hurdles

  • Darko Juričić
  • Round 1 — 52.39 (→ did not advance)

Men's 4x100 metres

  • Round 1 — 39.87 (→ did not advance)

Men's 4x400 metres

  • Frano Bakarić, Nino Habun, Darko Juričić, and Elvis Peršić
  • Round 1 — DSQ (→ did not advance)

Men's Shot Put

  • Qualifying — 18.98 m (→ did not advance)

Men's Discus

  • Qualifying — 58.10 m (→ did not advance)

Men's Hammer Throw

  • Andraš Haklić
  • Qualifying — 72.66 m (→ did not advance)

Men's Long Jump

  • Qualifying — 7.53 m (→ did not advance)

Men's Shot Put

  • Qualifying — 18.98 m (→ did not advance)

Women's Competition

Women's 400 m

  • Kristina Perica
  • Round 1 — 53.72 m (→ did not advance)

Women's Hammer Throw

  • Qualifying — 65.01 m
  • Final — 63.20 m (→ 11th place)

Women's High Jump

  • Qualifying — 1.92 m (→ did not advance)

Canoe / Kayak

Flatwater

Men's Competition

Men's Canoe Singles 1000 m

  • Qualifying Heat — 04:10.954 (→ did not advance)

Men's Canoe Doubles 500 m

  • Qualifying Heat — 01:45.567
  • Semifinal — 01:45.955 (→ did not advance)

Slalom

Men's competition

Men's Kayak Singles

  • Andrej Glücks
  • Qualifying — 263.66
  • Final — 230.22 (→ 11th place)

Men's Canoe Singles

  • Qualifying — 275.82
  • Final — 248.77 (→ 10th place)

Rowing

Men's double sculls

  • Ivan Jukić & Tihomir Jarnjević: 14th place

Men's coxless pair

Men's eights

Sailing

Men's Single Handed Dinghy (Finn)

  • Karlo Kuret
  • Race 1 — 6
  • Race 2 — 10
  • Race 3 — (18)
  • Race 4 — 9
  • Race 5 — 8
  • Race 6 — 14
  • Race 7 — 2
  • Race 8 — (16)
  • Race 9 — 13
  • Race 10 — 3
  • Race 11 — 4
  • Final — 69 (→ 10th place)

Men's Double Handed Dinghy (470)

  • Toni Bulaja and Ivan Bulaja
  • Race 1 — (30) OCS
  • Race 2 — 19
  • Race 3 — 18
  • Race 4 — 19
  • Race 5 — 11
  • Race 6 — 19
  • Race 7 — 22
  • Race 8 — 21
  • Race 9 — 16
  • Race 10 — (27)
  • Race 11 — 17
  • Final — 162 (→ 24th place)

Men's Laser

  • Race 1 — (44) RET
  • Race 2 — (44) RET
  • Race 3 — 44 RET
  • Race 4 — 44 RET
  • Race 5 — 44 RET
  • Race 6 — 44 RET
  • Race 7 — 44 RET
  • Race 8 — 44 RET
  • Race 9 — 44 RET
  • Race 10 — 44 RET
  • Race 11 — 44 RET
  • Final — 396 (→ 43rd place)

Swimming

Men's 50 m Freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 23.16 (→ did not advance)

Men's 100 m Freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 49.83
  • Semi-final — 49.67 (→ did not advance)

Men's 100 m Butterfly

  • Preliminary Heat — 56.17 (→ did not advance)

Men's 200 m Butterfly

  • Preliminary Heat — 02:04.35 (→ did not advance)

Men's 100 m Breaststroke

  • Preliminary Heat — 01:03.58 (→ did not advance)

Men's 100 m Backstroke

  • Preliminary Heat — 55.43
  • Semi-final — 56.26 (→ did not advance)
  • Preliminary Heat — 56.26 (→ did not advance)

Men's 200 m Backstroke

  • Preliminary Heat — 02:00.72
  • Semi-final — 01:59.85 (→ did not advance)
  • Preliminary Heat — 02:00.19
  • Semi-final — 01:59.56
  • Final — 01:59.38 (→ 8th place)

Men's 200 m Individual Medley

  • Preliminary Heat — 02:07.04 (→ did not advance)

Men's 400 m Individual Medley

  • Sandro Tomaš
  • Preliminary Heat — 04:38.31 (→ did not advance)

Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay

  • Preliminary Heat — 03:24.96 (→ did not advance)

Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay

  • Preliminary Heat — 03:42.73 (→ did not advance)

Women's 50 m Freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 27.32 (→ did not advance)

Women's 200 m Freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 02:08.30 (→ did not advance)

Women's 200 m Butterfly

  • Tinka Dančević
  • Preliminary Heat — 02:21.02 (→ did not advance)

Women's 100 m Breaststroke

  • Preliminary Heat — 01:13.49 (→ did not advance)

Women's 200 m Backstroke

  • Preliminary Heat — 02:25.42 (→ did not advance)

Women's 200 m Individual Medley

  • Preliminary Heat — 02:25.24 (→ did not advance)

Volleyball

Women's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round (Group A)
  • Croatia — Australia 3:1
  • Croatia — China 3:1
  • Croatia — USA 0:3
  • Croatia — Brazil 0:3
  • Croatia — Kenya 3:1
  • Quarterfinals
  • Croatia — Cuba 0:3
  • Classification Matches
  • 5th/8th place: Croatia — Germany 1:3
  • 7th/8th place: Croatia — South Korea 3:1 → Seventh place
  • Team Roster
  • Marija Anzulović
  • Elena Cebukina
  • Patricia Daničić
  • Biljana Gligorović
  • Barbara Jelić
  • Vesna Jelić
  • Gordana Jurcan
  • Ana Kaštelan
  • Nataša Leto
  • Marijana Ribičić
  • Beti Rimac
  • Ingrid Siscovich
  • Head Coach: Ivica Jelić

Water Polo

Men's Team Competition

  • Preliminary Round
  • Defeated United States (10-7)
  • Defeated Greece (9-5)
  • Defeated Hungary (8-7)
  • Drew with Yugoslavia (4-4)
  • Defeated the Netherlands (11-7)
  • Quarterfinals
  • Lost to Spain (8-9)
  • Classification Match
  • 7th-8th place: Defeated Australia (10-8) → 7th place
  • Team Roster

References


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.