France at the 2000 Summer Olympics


France at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Infobox Olympics France
games=2000 Summer
competitors=336
sports=28
flagbearer=David Douillet
gold=13
silver=14
bronze=12
total=39
rank=6

France competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia.

Medalists

France finished in sixth position in the final medal rankings, with 14 gold medals and 38 medals overall.

Results by event


=Archery=

Sebastian Flute performed better in 2000 than he had in 1996, but still couldn't match the gold medal he had won in 1992. Jocelyn de Grandis was the only other French archer to win a match.

Men's team:
* Flute, de Grandis, and Torres — round of 16, 11th place (0-1)


=Athletics=

Men's competition

Men's 100 m
* David Patros:* Round 1 — 10.38:* Round 2 — 10.33 (→ did not advance)

Men's 400 m
* Ibrahima Wade:* Round 1 — 45.72:* Round 2 — 45.61 (→ did not advance)

* Marc Raquil:* Round 1 — 45.72:* Round 2 — 45.56 (→ did not advance)

Men's 1,500 m
* Mehdi Baala:* Round 1 — 03:40.35:* Semifinal — 03:38.15:* Final — 03:34.14 (→ 4th place)

* Driss Maazouzi:* Round 1 — 03:38.88:* Semifinal — 03:40.23:* Final — 03:45.46 (→ 11th place)

Men's 5,000 m
* Mustapha Essaid:* Round 1 — 13:40.82 (→ did not advance)

Men's 110 m Hurdles
* Jean-Marc Grava:* Round 1 — 14.01:* Round 2 — 14.47 (→ did not advance)

Men's 4x100 m
* Christophe Cheval, Jerome Eyana, Needdy Guims, Frederic Krantz, David Patros:* Round 1 — 39:* Semifinal — 38.64:* Final — 38.49 (→ 5th place)

Men's 4x400 m
* Marc Foucan, Emmanuel Front, Pierre-Marie Hilaire, Marc Raquil, Ibrahima Wade, Bruno Wavelet:* Round 1 — 03:04.45:* Semifinal — 03:00.64:* Final — 03:01.02 (→ 4th place)

Men's 3,000 m Steeplechase
* Gael Pencreach:* Round 1 — 08:25.35:* Final — 08:41.19 (→ 14th place)

* Bouabdellah Tahri:* Round 1 — 08:34.69 (→ did not advance)

Men's 1,500 m Wheelchair
* Claude Issorat:* Final — 03:07.65 (→ Silver Medal)

Men's Hammer Throw
* David Chaussinand:* Qualifying — 77.12:* Final — 75.26 (→ 11th place)

* Giles Dupray:* Qualifying — 75.05 (→ did not advance)

* Christophe Epalle:* Qualifying — 74.22 (→ did not advance)

Men's Long Jump
* Cheikh Toure:* Qualifying — 7.87 (→ did not advance)

* Ronald Servius:* Qualifying — 7.66 (→ did not advance)

Men's Triple Jump
* Colomba Fofana:* Qualifying — 14.59 (→ did not advance)

Men's Pole Vault
* Jean Galfione:* Qualifying — 5.55 (→ did not advance)

* Romain Mesnil:* Qualifying — 5.40 (→ did not advance)

Men's 20 km Walk
* Antony Gillet:* Final — 1:27:36 (→ 33rd place)

Men's 50 km Walk
* Denis Langlois:* Final — 3:52:56 (→ 14th place)

* Sylvain Caudron:* Final — 4:03:22 (→ 29th place)

* Rene Piller:* Final — DNF

Men's marathon
* Mohamed Ouaadi:* Final — 2:14:04 (→ 8th place)

* Abdellah Behar:* Final — DNF

Men's Decathlon
* Laurent Hernu:* 100 m — 11.19:* Long Jump — 7.14:* Shot Put — 13.54:* High Jump — 2.06:* 400 m — 50.63:* 100 m Hurdles — 14.51:* Discus Throw — 41.78:* Pole Vault — 5.00:* Javelin Throw — 56.34:* 1,500 m — 04:37.82
** Points — 7909.00 (→ 19th place)

* Wilfrid Boulineau:* 100 m — 11.07:* Long Jump — 7.08:* Shot Put — 13.38:* High Jump — 2.03:* 400 m — 49.82:* 100 m Hurdles — 15.02:* Discus Throw — 39.86:* Pole Vault — 4.80:* Javelin Throw — 59.69:* 1,500 m — 04:35.59
** Points — 7821.00 (→ 20th place)

* Sebastien Levicq:* 100 m — 11.48:* Long Jump — 6.57:* Shot Put — 13.53:* High Jump — DNS

Women's competition

Women's 100 m
* Christine Arron:* Round 1 — 11.42:* Round 2 — 11.26:* Semifinal — 11.42 (→ did not advance)

* Sandra Citte:* Round 1 — 11.47:* Round 2 — 11.63 (→ did not advance)

Women's 200 m
* Muriel Hurtis:* Round 1 — 23.04:* Round 2 — 22.98:* Semifinal — 23.13 (→ did not advance)

Women's 400 m
* Marie-Jose Perec:* Round 1 — DNS (→ did not advance)

Women's 5,000 m
* Yamna Belkacem:* Round 1 — 16:08.49 (→ did not advance)

Women's 10,000 m
* Fatima Yvelain:* Round 1 — 33:44.48 (→ did not advance)

Women's 100 m Hurdles
* Linda Ferga:* Round 1 — 12.89:* Round 2 — 12.88:* Semifinal — 12.87:* Final — 13.11 (→ 7th place)

* Nicole Ramalalanirina:* Round 1 — 12.90:* Round 2 — 12.79:* Semifinal — 12.77:* Final — 12.91 (→ 7th place)

* Patricia Girard:* Round 1 — 13.11:* Round 2 — 13.43 (→ did not advance)

Women's 4x100 m
* Christine Arron, Sandra Citte, Fabe Dia, Linda Ferga, Muriel Hurtis:* Round 1 — 43.23:* Semifinal — 42.42:* Final — 42.42 (→ 4th place)

Women's Shot Put
* Laurence Manfredi:* Qualifying — 16.57 (→ did not advance)

Women's Discus
* Melina Robert-Michon:* Qualifying — 54.11 (→ did not advance)

Women's Javelin Throw
* Nadine Auzeil:* Qualifying — 53.85 (→ did not advance)

Women's Hammer Throw
* Manuela Montebrun:* Qualifying — 57.77 (→ did not advance)

Women's Pole Vault
* Caroline Ammel:* Qualifying — 4.15 (→ did not advance)

* Marie Poissonnier:* Qualifying — 4.15 (→ did not advance)

Women's 20 km Walk
* Nora Leksir:* Final — 1:35:39 (→ 22nd place)

* Fatiha Ouali:* Final — 1:35:35 (→ 23rd place)

Women's Heptathlon
* Nathalie Teppe:* 100 m Hurdles — 14.02:* High Jump — 1.72:* Shot Put — 13.44:* 200 m — 26.39:* Long Jump — 5.94:* Javelin Throw — 46.98:* 800 m — 02:18.56:* Points — 5851 (→ 19th place)

* Eunice Barber:* 100 m Hurdles — 12.97:* High Jump — 1.84:* Shot Put — 11.27:* 200 m — 24.47:* Long Jump — 5.93:* Javelin Throw — DNS


=Badminton=

Men's Singles
*Bertrand Gallet:* Round of 64: Defeated Marco Vasconcelos of Portugal:* Round of 32: Lost to Sun-Ho Hwang of Korea

Women's Singles
*Tatiana Vattier:* Round of 64: Lost to Kanako Yonekura of Japan

*Sandra Dimbour:* Round of 64: Bye :* Round of 32: Lost to Lidya Djaelawijaya of Indonesia


=Basketball=

Men's Team Competition
*Preliminary Round:*Defeated New Zealand (76-50):*Lost to Lithuania (63-81):*Defeated China (82-70):*Lost to Italy (57-67):*Lost to United States (94-106)
*Quarterfinals:*Defeated Canada (68-63)
*Semi Finals:*Defeated Australia (76-52)
*Gold Medal Match:*Lost to United States (75-85) — Silver Medal
*Team Roster:* Jim Bilba:* Yann Bonato:* Makan Dioumassi:* Fabien Dubos:* Laurent Foirest:* Thierry Gadou:* David Gauthier:* Cyril Julian:* Crawford Palmer:* Laurent Pluvy:* Antoine Rigaudeau:* Stéphane Risacher:* Dwayne Scholten:* Laurent Sciarra:* Moustapha Sonko:* Frédéric Weis
Women's Team Competition
*Preliminary Round:*Defeated Senegal (75-39):*Defeated Slovakia (58-51):*Defeated Canada (70-58):*Defeated Brazil (73-70):*Lost to Australia (62-69)
*Quarterfinals:*Lost to South Korea (59-68)
*Classification Match (5th-6th):*Defeated Russia (71-59) — 5th place
*Team Roster:* Nicole Antibe:* Lucienne Berthieu:* Johanna Boutet:* Sabine Falcoz:* Isabelle Fijalkowski:* Edwige Lawson:* Sandra Le Drean:* Nathalie Lesdema:* Isabelle Marcin:* Catherine Melain:* Laëtitia Moussard:* Audrey Sauret:* Laure Savasta:* Yannick Souvré:* Dominique Tonnerre:* Stéphanie Vivenot


=Boxing=

Men's Light Flyweight (48 kg)
*Brahim Asloum
**Round 1 — Defeated Rezkalla Mohamed Abdelaehim of Egypt
**Round 2 — Defeated Brian Viloria of United States
**Quarterfinal — Defeated Ki-Suk Kim of Korea
**Semifinal — Defeated Maikro Romero Esquirol of Cuba
**Final — Defeated Rafael Lozano of Spain — Gold Medal

Men's Flyweight (51 kg)
*Jérôme Thomas
**Round 1 — Defeated Erle Wiltshire of Australia
**Round 2 — Defeated Drissa Tou of Burkina Faso
**Quarterfinal — Defeated José Navarro of the United States
**Semifinal — Lost to Bulat Jumadilov of Kazakhstan — Bronze Medal

Men's Bantamweight (54 kg)
*Rachid Bouaita
**Round 1 — Lost to Clarence Vinson of the United States (did not advance)

Men's Lightweight (60 kg)
*Abdel Jebahi
**Round 1 — Lost to Selim Palyani of Turkey (did not advance)

Men's Welterweight (63.5 kg)
*Willy Blain
**Round 1 — Bye
**Round 2 — Lost to Diogenes Luna Martinez of Cuba (did not advance)

Men's Light Middleweight (71 kg)
*Frédéric Esther
**Round 1 — Defeated Andrey Mishin of Russia
**Round 2 — Defeated Firat Karagollu of Turkey
**Quarterfinal — Lost to Marin Simion of Romania (did not advance)

Men's Middleweight (81 kg)
*John Dovi
**Round 1 — Defeated Shawn Terry Cox of Barbados
**Round 2 — Defeated Alexey Katulievsky of Kyrgyzstan
**Quarterfinal — Lost to Alexander Lebziak of Russia (did not advance)

Men's Heavyweight (91 kg)
*Jackson Chanet
**Round 1 — Bye
**Round 2 — Defeated Mohamed Azzaoui of Algeria
**Quarterfinal — Lost to Sultanahmed Ibzagimov of Russia (did not advance)


=Canoe / Kayak=

Flatwater

Men's competition

Men's Kayak Singles 1000 m
* Pierre Lubac:* Qualifying Heat — 03:36.573:* Semifinal — 03:38.155:* Final — 03:37.931 (→ 7th place)

Men's Kayak Doubles 500 m
* Babak Amir-Tahmasseb and Philippe Aubertin:* Qualifying Heat — 01:32.902:* Semifinal — 01:32.597:* Final — 01:48.921 (→ 4th place)

Men's Kayak Doubles 1,000 m
* Babak Amir-Tahmasseb and Philippe Aubertin:* Qualifying Heat — 03:14.835:* Semifinal — Bye:* Final — 03:17.635 (→ 5th place)

Men's Kayak Fours 1,000 m
* Maxime Boccon, Frederic Gauthier, Stephane Gourichon, and Pierre Lubac:* Qualifying Heat — 03:05.860:* Semifinal — 03:03.703 (→ did not advance)

Men's Canoe Singles 500 m
* Eric le Leuch:* Qualifying Heat — 01:53.934:* Semifinal — 01:56.907 (→ did not advance)

Men's Canoe Singles 1000 m
* Eric le Leuch:* Qualifying Heat — 03:55.726:* Semifinal — 04:02.038:* Final — 03:57.217 (→ 4th place)

lalom

Men's competition

Men's Kayak Singles
* Laurent Burtz:* Qualifying — 257.47:* Final — 227.63 (→ 8th place)

Men's Canoe Singles
* Tony Estanguet:* Qualifying — 263.41:* Final — 231.87 (→ Gold Medal)

* Emmanuel Brugvin:* Qualifying — 269.29:* Final — 238.42 (→ 4th place)

Men's Canoe Doubles
* Wilfrid Forgues and Frank Adisson:* Qualifying — 270.50:* Final — 290.91 (→ 7th place)

Women's competition

Women's Kayak Singles
* Brigette Guibal:* Qualifying — 292.62:* Final — 251.88 (→ Silver Medal)

* Anne-Lise Bardet:* Qualifying — 309.08:* Final — 254.77 (→ Bronze Medal)


=Cycling=

Cross Country Mountain Bike

Men's Cross Country Mountain Bike
* Miguel Martinez:* Final — 2:09:02.50 (→ Gold Medal)

* Ludovic Dubau:* Final — 2:16:48.56 (→ 18th place)

* Christophe Dupouey:* Final — DNF

Women's Mountain Bike
* Laurence Leboucher:* Final — 2:00:38.89 (→ 18th place)

* Sophie Villeneuve:* Final — 2:02:31.71 (→ 23rd place)

Road Cycling

Men's Individual Time Trial
* Laurent Jalabert:* Final — 0:58:44 (→ 5th place)

* Christophe Moreau:* Final — 0:59:37 (→ 13th place)

Men's Road Race
* Laurent Jalabert:* Final — 5:30:34 (→ 5th place)

* Laurent Brochard:* Final — 5:30:46 (→ 45th place)

* Christophe Moreau:* Final — 5:30:46 (→ 62nd place)

* Richard Virenque:* Final — 5:30:46 (→ 63rd place)

* Christophe Capelle:* Final — DNF

Women's Individual Time Trial
* Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli:* Final — 0:42:52 (→ Bronze Medal)

* Catherine Marsal:* Final — 0:44:27 (→ 13th place)

Women's Road Race
* Magali le Floc'h:* Final — 3:06:31 (→ 6th place)

* Catherine Marsal:* Final — 3:11:04 (→ 38th place)

* Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli:* Final — 3:06:37 (→ 25th place)

Track Cycling

Men's Sprint
*Laurent Gane
**Qualifying — 10.243
**First Round — Defeated Julio Cesar Herrera of Cuba
**1/8 Finals — Defeated Craig MacLean of Great Britain
**Quarterfinal — Defeated Sean Eadie of Australia
**Semifinal — Lost to Florian Rousseau of France
**Final — Lost to Jens Fiedler of Germany

*Florian Rousseau
**Qualifying — 10.277
**First Round — Defeated Nikolaos Angelidis of Greece
**1/8 Finals — Defeated Christian Arrue of United States
**Quarterfinal — Defeated Jose Villanueva of Spain
**Semifinal — Defeated Laurent Gane of France
**Final — Lost to Marty Nothstein of United States — Silver Medal

Men's Individual Pursuit
*Philippe Gaumont
**Qualifying — 04:22.142 (→ did not advance)

Men's 1 km Time Trial
*Arnaud Tourant
**Final — 01:03.023 (→ 5th place)

Men's Point Race
*Christophe Capelle
**Points — 2
**Laps Down — 2 (→ 19th place)

Men's Keirin
*Frederic Magne
**First Round — Heat — 3; Place — 2
**Second Round — Heat — 2; Place — 3 (→ did not advance)
**Final — 6th place

*Florian Rousseau
**First Round — Heat — 2; Place — 5
**Repechage — Heat — 2; Place — 2
**Second Round — Heat — 1; Place — 3
**Final — 1st place — Gold Medal

Men's Olympic Sprint
*Laurent Gane, Florian Rousseau, Arnaud Tournant
**Qualifying — 44.425
**Second Round — 44.302
**Final — 44.233 (→ Gold Medal)

Men's Team Pursuit
*Cyril Box, Philippe Ermenault, Francis Moreau, and Jerome Neuville
**Qualifying — 04:05.155
**Quarterfinal — 04:05.224
**Semifinal — 04:11.549 (→ did not advance)

Men's Madison
*Robert Sassone and Christophe Capelle
**Final — 5 (→ 10th place)

Women's Sprint
*Félicia Ballanger
**Qualifying — 11.262
**1/8 Finals — Defeated Mira Kasslin of Finland
**Quarterfinal — Defeated Tanya Lindenmuth of United States
**Semifinal — Defeated Michelle Ferris of Australia
**Final — Defeated Oxana Grichina of Russia (→ Gold Medal)

Women's Individual Pursuit
*Marion Clignet
**Qualifying — 03:34.636
**Semifinal — Defeated Yvonne McGregor of Great Britain
**Final — Lost to Leontien Zijlaard of Netherlands (→ Silver medal)

Women's 500 m Time Trial
*Félicia Ballanger
**Final — 34.140 (→ Gold Medal)

*Magali Faure-Humbert
**Final — 35.766 (→ 11th place)

Women's Point Race
*Marion Clignet
**Points — 11 (→ 6th place)


=Diving=

France entered nine diving events and had two top 10 finishes.

Men's 3 Metre Springboard
* Frederic Pierre:* Preliminary — 310.74 (40th place, did not advance)

Men's 10 Metre Platform
* Gilles Emptoz — Lacote:* Preliminary — 377.7 (20th place, did not advance)

Men's Synchronized 3 Metre Springboard
* Giles Emptoz — Lacote, Frederic Pierre:* Final — 310.08 (6th place)

Men's Synchronized 10 Metre Platform
* Giles Emptoz — Lacote, Frederic Pierre:* Final — 314.94 (8th place)

Women's 3 Metre Springboard
* Sandra Ponthus:* Preliminary — 242.79 (23rd place, did not advance)

Women's 3 Metre Springboard
* Julie Danaux:* Preliminary — 219.87 (36th place, did not advance)

Women's 10 Metre Platform
* Odile Arboles — Souchon:* Preliminary — 260.25 (23rd place, did not advance)

Women's 10 Metre Platform
* Claire Febvay:* Preliminary — 222.81 (35th place, did not advance)

Women's Synchronized 10 Metre Platform
* Odile Arboles — Souchon, Julie Danaux:* Final — 277.14 (7th place)


=Equestrian=

Jumping Team

*Alexandra Lederman (Rochet M)
*Thierry Pomel (Thor des Chaines)
*Michel Robert (Auleto)
*Philippe Rozier (Barbarian)
*Patrice Delaveau (Caucalis)

Eventing Team

*Jean-Lou Bigot (Twist La Beige)
*Didier Courrèges (Débat d’Estruval)
*Nicolas Touzaint (Cobra d’Or)
*Jean-Luc Force (Crocus Jacob)
*Rodolphe Scherer (Bambi de Brière, Avant-Première)
*Jean Teulère (Amouncha)
*Didier Viricel (Caprice de la Cour)
*Didier Willefert (Blakring)


=Fencing=

Men's Individual Épée
* Hughes Obry — Silver Medal

Men's Individual Sabre
* Mathieu Gourdain — Silver Medal

Women's Individual Épée
* Laura Flessel-Colovic — Bronze Medal

Men's Team Foil
* Jean-Noel Ferrari, Brice Guyart, Patrice Lhotellier, Lionel Plumenail — Gold Medal

Men's Team Épée
* Jean-François di Martino, Robert Leroux, Hughes Obry, Eric Srecki — Silver Medal

Men's Team Sabre
* Mathieu Gourdain, Julien Pillet, Cedric Seguin, Damien Touya — Silver Medal


=Gymnastics=

Artistique Gymnastics

Women's Competition
*Anne-Sophie Endeler, Delphine Regease, Ludivine Furnon, Nelly Ramassany, Alexandra Soler, and Elvire Teza

Men's Competition
*Eric Casimir, Yann Cucherat, Dimitri Karbanenko, Florent Maree, Eric Poujade, and Benjamin Varonian

Rhythmic Gymnastics

Women's Individual Competition
*Eva Serrano

Women's Team Competition
*Anne-Sophie Doyen, Anne-Laure Klein, Anne-Sophie Lavoine, Laetitia Mancieri, Magalie Poisson, and Vanessa Sauzède

Trampoline

Men's Individual Competition
* David Martin


=Handball=

Men's Team Competition:* Grégory Anquetil:* Cédric Burdet:* Patrick Cazal:* Didier Dinart:* Jérôme Fernandez:* Christian Gaudin:* Bertrand Gille:* Guillaume Gille:* Olivier Girault:* Andrej Golic:* Stéphane Joulin:* Guéric Kervadec:* Bernard Latchimy:* Bruno Martini:* Thierry Omeyer:* Stéphane Plantin:* Laurent Puigségur:* Jackson Richardson:* Marc Wiltberger
Women's Team Competition:* Valérie Nicolas:* Marie-Annick Dezert:* Joanne Dudziak:* Sonia Cendier:* Estelle Vogein:* Leïla Lejeune:* Sandrine Mariot-Delerce:* Nodjialem Myarao:* Véronique Pecqueux-Rolland:* Christelle Joseph-Mathieu:* Raphaëlle Tervel:* Stéphanie Cano:* Isabelle Wendling:* Chantal Maio:* Stéphanie Ludwig:* Melinda Szabo:* Myriam Korfanty:* Nathalie Selembarom:* Leïsa Lerus


=Judo=

Men's Competition
*Eric Despezelle (60 kg)
*Larbi Benboudaoud (66 kg)
*Ferrid Kheder (73 kg)
*Djamel Bouras (81 kg)
*Frédéric Demontfaucon (90 kg)
*Stéphane Traineau (–100 kg)
*David Douillet (+100 kg)
Women's Competition
*Sarah Nichilo-Rosso (48 kg)
*Laëtitia Tignola (52 kg)
*Barbara Harel (57 kg)
*Séverine Vandenhende (63 kg)
*Karine Rambault (70 kg)
*Céline Lebrun (–78 kg)
*Christine Cicot (+78 kg)


=Modern Pentathlon=

Women's Individual Competition
* Caroline Delemer — 4992 pts (→ 10th place)

Men's Individual Competition
* Sebastien Deleigne — 5326 pts (→ 4th place)
* Oliver Clergeau — 5217 pts (→ 8th place)


=Sailing=

France competed in six of the Sailing events at the Sydney Olympics.

Men's Mistral
* Alexandre Guyader:* Race 1 — 22 :* Race 2 — 4 :* Race 3 — (28):* Race 4 — 6 :* Race 5 — 4 :* Race 6 — 15 :* Race 7 — 5 :* Race 8 — 11 :* Race 9 — 9 :* Race 10 — (26):* Race 11 — 24 :* Final — 100 (12th place)

Men's Single Handed Dinghy (Finn)
* Xavier Rohart:* Race 1 — 11 :* Race 2 — 11 :* Race 3 — 4 :* Race 4 — 3 :* Race 5 — 1 :* Race 6 — 9 :* Race 7 — 6 :* Race 8 — (13):* Race 9 — (17):* Race 10 — 5 :* Race 11 — 5 :* Final — 55 (5th place)

Men's Double Handed Dinghy (470)
* Gildas Philippe and Tanguy Cariou:* Race 1 — 10 :* Race 2 — 2 :* Race 3 — 5 :* Race 4 — 16 :* Race 5 — (30) OCS:* Race 6 — (23):* Race 7 — 2 :* Race 8 — 22 :* Race 9 — 17 :* Race 10 — 18 :* Race 11 — 19 :* Final — 111 (14th place)

Men's Tornado
* Pierre Pennec and Yann Guichard:* Race 1 — 4 :* Race 2 — 8 :* Race 3 — (13):* Race 4 — 2 :* Race 5 — 5 :* Race 6 — 3 :* Race 7 — 3 :* Race 8 — (9):* Race 9 — 4 :* Race 10 — 6 :* Race 11 — 8 :* Final — 43 (4th place)

Men's Three Handed Keelboat (Soling)
* Jean-Marie Dauris, Philippe Presti and Pascal Rambeau:* Round Robin Group 1(2-3) — 2 Points — Did not advance

Women's Mistral
* Lise Vidal:* Race 1 — 7 :* Race 2 — 6 :* Race 3 — 9 :* Race 4 — (25):* Race 5 — 3 :* Race 6 — (30) DSQ:* Race 7 — 10 :* Race 8 — 8 :* Race 9 — 21 :* Race 10 — 6 :* Race 11 — 5 :* Final — 75 (9th place)


=Shooting=

Men's Competition
*Jean-Pierre Amat (50 m Rifle, three positions)
*Franck Badiou (10 m Running Target)
*Philippe Joualin (carabine 60 balles couché)
*Franck Dumoulin (10 m Air Pistol)
*Stéphane Gagne (10 m Air Pistol)
*Stéphane Clamens (fosse olympique)
*Jean-François Dellac (skeet)
*Jean-Paul Gros (double trap)
Women's Competition
*Valérie Bellenoue (50 m Rifle, three positions)
*Delphine Racinet (fosse olympique)


=Swimming=

Men's 50 m Freestyle
* Romain Barnier:* Preliminary Heat — DNS (→ did not advance)

Men's 100 m Freestyle
* Romain Barnier:* Preliminary Heat — 50.32 (→ did not advance)

Men's 400 m Freestyle
* Nicolas Rostoucher:* Preliminary Heat — 03:51.80 (→ did not advance)

Men's 1500 m Freestyle
* Nicolas Rostoucher:* Preliminary Heat — 15:13.26 (→ did not advance)

Men's 100 m Butterfly
* Franck Esposito:* Preliminary Heat — 53.54:* Semi-final — 53.38 (→ did not advance)

Men's 200 m Butterfly
* Franck Esposito:* Preliminary Heat — 01:57.97:* Semi-final — 01:57.04:* Final — 01:58.39 (→ 8th place)

Men's 100 m Breaststroke
* Hugues Duboscq:* Preliminary Heat — 01:02.40 (→ did not advance)

Men's 200 m Breaststroke
* Stéphan Perrot:* Preliminary Heat — 02:14.79:* Semi-final — 02:14.59 (→ did not advance)

* Yohann Bernard:* Preliminary Heat — 02:15.35:* Semi-final — 02:13.48:* Final — 02:13.31 (→ 7th place)

Men's 100 m Backstroke
* Simon Dufour:* Preliminary Heat — 56.01:* Semi-final — 55.79 (→ did not advance)

Men's 200 m Backstroke
* Simon Dufour:* Preliminary Heat — 02:01.09 (→ did not advance)

Men's 200 m Individual Medley
* Xavier Marchand:* Preliminary Heat — 02:02.86 (→ did not advance)

Men's 400 m Individual Medley
* Johann Le Bihan:* Preliminary Heat — 04:20.96 (→ did not advance)

Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay
* Romain Barnier, Frédérick Bousquet, Hugo Viart, and Nicolas Kintz:* Preliminary Heat — 03:20.19:* Final — 03:21.00 (→ 7th place)

Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay
* Simon Dufour, Hugues Duboscq, Franck Esposito, and Frédérick Bousquet:* Preliminary Heat — 03:40.31:* Final — 03:40.02 (→ 7th place)

Women's 200 m Freestyle
* Solenne Figues:* Preliminary Heat — 02:01.46 (→ did not advance)

Women's 400 m Freestyle
* Laetitia Choux:* Preliminary Heat — 04:13.09 (→ did not advance)

Women's 100 m Butterfly
* Cécile Jeanson:* Preliminary Heat — 59.96 (→ did not advance)

Women's 200 m Butterfly
* Cécile Jeanson:* Preliminary Heat — 02:10.78:* Semi-final — 02:10.78 (→ did not advance)

Women's 200 m Breaststroke
* Karine Bremond:* Preliminary Heat — 02:27.13:* Semi-final — 02:27.86 (→ did not advance)

Women's 100 m Backstroke
* Roxana Maracineanu:* Preliminary Heat — 01:01.66:* Semi-final — 01:01.61:* Final — 01:01.10 (→ 4th place)

Women's 200 m Backstroke
* Roxana Maracineanu:* Preliminary Heat — 02:11.01:* Semi-final — 02:11.93:* Final — 02:10.25 (→ Silver Medal)

Women's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay
* Alicia Bozon, Laetitia Choux, Solenne Figues, and Katarin Quelennec:* Preliminary Heat — 08:07.03:* Final — 08:05.99 (→ 8th place)


=Synchronized Swimming=

Women's Team Competition
* Cinthia Bouhier, Virginie Dedieu, Charlotte Fabre, Myriam Glez, Rachel Le Bozec, Myriam Lignot, Charlotte Massardier, Magalie Rathier, and Cathy Geoffroy:* Technical Routine — 33.763:* Free Routine — 62.704:* Final — 96.467 (→ 4th place)

Women's Duet Competition
* Virginie Dedieu and Myriam Lignot:* Technical Routine — 33.997:* Free Routine — 63.44:* Final — 97.437 (→ Bronze Medal)


=Table tennis=

Men's Singles Competition
*Damien Eloi
*Jean-Philippe Gatien
*Christophe Legout

Men's Doubles Competition
*Patrick Chila
*Damien Eloi
*Jean-Philippe Gatien
*Christophe Legout

Women's Singles Competition
* Anne Boileau


=Taekwondo=

Men's Competition
*Pascal Gentil (80 kg)

Women's Competition
*Myriam Baverel (67 kg)


=Tennis=

Men's Singls Competition
*Fabrice Santoro :* First Round — Defeated Marat Safin (RUS), 1-6 6-1 6-4:* Second Round — Defeated Fernando Vicente (ESP) 6-1 6-7 7-5:* Third Round — Lost to Karim Alami (FRA), 2-6 7-5 4-6

*Arnaud Di PasqualeBronze Medal:* First Round — Defeated Nicolas Kiefer (GER), 6-4 6-3:* Second Round — Defeated Vladimir Voltchkov (BLR), 6-2 6-2:* Third Round — Defeated Magnus Norman (SWE), 7-6 7-6:* Quarterfinals — Defeated Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP), 6-2 6-1:* Semifinals — Lost to Yevgeni Kafelnikov (RUS), 6-4 6-4:* Third Place — Defeated Roger Federer (SUI), 7-6 6-7 6-3

*Arnaud Clement :* First Round — Defeated Greg Rusedski (GBR), 6-2 6-3 :* Second Round — Lost to Alex Corretja (ESP), 7-6 4-6 4-6

Men's Doubles Competition
*Nicolas Escudé and Fabrice Santoro

Women's Singles Competition
*Amélie Mauresmo
*Julie Halard
*Nathalie Dechy

Women's Doubles Competition
*Julie Halard and Sandrine Testud


=Triathlon=

France's competitors at the first Olympic triathlon included twins Beatrice Mouthon and Isabelle Mouthon-Michellys. Isabelle was one of the three French triathletes to place in the top eight.

Women's Individual Competition
* Isabelle Mouthon-Michellys — 2:02:53.41 (→ 7th place)
* Christine Hocq — 2:03:01.90 (→ 8th place)
* Beatrice Mouthon — 2:11:08.08 (→ 35th place)

Men's Individual Competition
* Olivier Marceau — 1:49:18.03 (→ 7th place)
* Carl Blasco — 1:50:18.02 (→ 19th place)
* Stephan Bignet — 1:51:12.15 (→ 31st place)


=Volleyball=

Men's Beach Competition

*Jean-Philippe Jodard and Christian Penigaud — 19th place (tied)

Women's Beach Competition

*Anabelle Prawerman and Cécile Rigaux:* Preliminary Round — defeated Maike Friedrichsen and Danja Müsch (GER) 16-14 :* Round of 16 — Lost to Tania Gooley and Pauline Manser (AUS) 3-15 (→ 9th place)


=Weightlifting=

Women's Competition
* Sabrina Richard (– 48 kg)

Men's Competition
* Eric Bonnel (– 56 kg)
* Samson N’Dicka Matam (– 94 kg)


=Wrestling=

Men's Greco-Roman Competition
*Djamel Ainaoui (– 58 kg)
*Ghani Yalouz (– 69 kg)
*Yvon Riemer (– 76 kg)

References

*Wallechinsky, David (2004). "The Complete Book of the Summer Olympics (Athens 2004 Edition)". Toronto, Canada. ISBN 1-894963-32-6.
*International Olympic Committee (2001). [http://www.gamesinfo.com.au/results/results.pdf The Results] . Retrieved 11/12/05.
*Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). [http://www.aafla.org/6oic/OfficialReports/2000/2000v1.pdf Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 1: Preparing for the Games] . Retrieved 11/20/05.
*Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). [http://www.aafla.org/6oic/OfficialReports/2000/2000v2.pdf Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 2: Celebrating the Games] . Retrieved 11/20/05.
*Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). [http://www.aafla.org/6oic/OfficialReports/2000/Results.pdf The Results] . Retrieved 11/20/05.
* [http://www.olympic.org International Olympic Committee Web Site]


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • France at the 1900 Summer Olympics — Infobox Olympics France games=1900 Summer competitors= sports= gold=26 silver=41 bronze=34 total=101France was the host of the 1900 Summer Olympics in Paris. France was one of many nations that had competed in the 1896 Summer Olympics in Greece… …   Wikipedia

  • France at the 2004 Summer Olympics — Infobox Olympics France games=2004 Summer competitors=342 sports= flagbearer=Jackson Richardson (Handball) gold=11 silver=9 bronze=13 total=33 rank=7At the 2004 Summer Olympics, France was represented by the National Olympic Committee of France ( …   Wikipedia

  • Athletics at the 2000 Summer Olympics — Men s 100 metres at the Games of the XXVII Olympiad Medalists   Maurice Greene   …   Wikipedia

  • Cuba at the 2000 Summer Olympics — Cuba at the Olympic Games Flag of Cuba – Flag bearers …   Wikipedia

  • Australia at the 2000 Summer Olympics — Infobox Olympics Australia games=2000 Summer competitors=632 (349 men, 283 women) sports= flagbearer=Andrew Gaze (opening) Ian Thorpe (closing) gold=16 silver=25 bronze=17 total=58 rank=4thAustralia was the host nation for the 2000 Summer… …   Wikipedia

  • Netherlands at the 2000 Summer Olympics — Netherlands at the Olympic Games Flag of the Netherlands – Flag bearers …   Wikipedia

  • China at the 2000 Summer Olympics — China at the Olympic Games Flag of the Pe …   Wikipedia

  • Norway at the 2000 Summer Olympics — Norway at the Olympic Games Flag of Norway – Flag bearers …   Wikipedia

  • Cycling at the 2000 Summer Olympics — At the 2000 Summer Olympics, 3 different Bicycle racing disciplines were contested: Road cycling, Track cycling, and Mountain biking. Contents 1 Medal table 2 Road cycling 3 Track cycling …   Wikipedia

  • Russia at the 2000 Summer Olympics — Infobox Olympics Russia games=2000 Summer competitors= sports= flagbearer= Andrey Lavrov gold=32 silver=28 bronze=28 total=88Russia competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia.MedalistsRussia finished in second position in the final …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.