Czech Republic at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Czech Republic at the 2000 Summer Olympics
Czech Republic at the Olympic Games

Flag of the Czech Republic – Flag bearers
IOC code  CZE
NOC Czech Olympic Committee
Website www.olympic.cz (Czech)
At the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney
Competitors
Medals
Rank: 28
Gold
2
Silver
3
Bronze
3
Total
8
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
1996 • 2000 • 2004 • 2008 • 2012
Winter Games
1994 • 1998 • 2002 • 2006 • 2010
Other related appearances
Bohemia (1900–1912)
Czechoslovakia (1920–1992)

The Czech Republic competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia.

Contents

Medalists

Gold medal.svg Gold

Silver medal.svg Silver

Bronze medal.svg Bronze

Results by event

Athletics

Men's competition

Men's 800 m

  • Roman Oravec
  • Round 1 - 01:47.66 (did not advance)

Men's 400 m Hurdles

  • Round 1 - 50.11 (did not advance)
  • Semifinal - 49.23 (did not advance)

Men's Shot Put

  • Qualifying - 19.92
  • Final - 19.39 (10th place)

Men's Discus

  • Qualifying - 60.83 (did not advance)

Men's Javelin Throw

  • Qualifying - 89.39
  • Final - 90.17 (Gold medal) - Olympic record

Men's Hammer Throw

  • Qualifying - 76.70
  • Final - 77.32 (8th place)
  • Pavel Sedláček
  • Qualifying - 75.33 (did not advance)

Men's Pole Vault

  • Qualifying - 5.65 (did not advance)

Men's 20 km Walk

  • Jiří Malysa
  • Final - 1:24:08 (19th place)

Men's 50 km Walk

  • Final - 3:53:48 (16th place)

Men's Decathlon

  • 100 m - 10.92
  • Long Jump - 7.62
  • Shot Put - 15.22
  • High Jump - 2.12
  • 400 m - 48.20
  • 100 m Hurdles - 13.87
  • Discus Throw - 44.39
  • Pole Vault - 4.80
  • Javelin Throw - 64.04
  • 1,500 m - 04:28.79
  • Points - 8606.00 (Silver medal)
  • 100 m - 10.91
  • Long Jump - 7.50
  • Shot Put - 15.91
  • High Jump - 1.97
  • 400 m - 49.11
  • 100 m Hurdles - 14.34
  • Discus Throw - 47.15
  • Pole Vault - 4.40
  • Javelin Throw - 69.94
  • 1,500 m - 04:32.23
  • 100 m - 11.14
  • Long Jump - 7.10
  • Shot Put - 14.21
  • High Jump - 2.00
  • 400 m - 48.97
  • 100 m Hurdles - 14.99
  • Discus Throw - 42.83
  • Pole Vault - 4.90
  • Javelin Throw - 57.76
  • 1,500 m - 04:18.21
    • Points - 8056.00 (14th place)

Women's competition

Women's 400 m

  • Jitka Burianová
  • Round 1 - 51.59
  • Round 2 - 50.85
  • Semifinal - 51.15 (did not advance)
  • Hana Benešová
  • Round 1 - 52.85
  • Round 2 - 52.70 (did not advance)

Women's 800 m

  • Helena Fuchsová
  • Round 1 - 01:58.97
  • Semifinal - 01:58.82
  • Final - 01:58.56 (5th place)
  • Round 1 - DNF (did not advance)

Women's 4x400 m

  • Hana Benešová, Jitka Burianová, Lenka Ficková, Helena Fuchsová
  • Round 1 - 03:24.40
  • Final - 03:29.17 (7th place)

Women's Discus

  • Qualifying - 60.24 (did not advance)

Women's Javelin Throw

  • Qualifying - 59.49
  • Final - 62.10 (8th place)

Women's Triple Jump

  • Qualifying - 14.34 (did not advance)
  • Final - NM

Women's High Jump

  • Qualifying - 1.94
  • Final - 1.90 (11th place)

Women's Pole Vault

  • Qualifying - 4.30
  • Final - 4.50 (4th place)
  • Qualifying - 4.00 (did not advance)

Boxing

Men's Light Welterweight (63.5 kg)

Men's Light Heavyweight (81 kg)

  • Rudolf Kraj
    • Round 1 - Bye
    • Round 2 - Defeated Olanda Anderson of United States
    • Quarterfinal - Defeated Jegbefumere Albert of Nigeria
    • Semifinal - Defeated Andri Fedtchouk of Ukraine
    • Final - Lost to Alexander Lebziak of Russia - Silver medal

Canoe / Kayak

Flatwater

Men's Competition

Men's Kayak Singles 500 m

  • Pavel Hottmar
  • Qualifying Heat - 01:44.391
  • Semifinal - 01:41.920 (→ did not advance)

Men's Kayak Singles 1000 m

  • Radek Záruba
  • Qualifying Heat - 03:40.731
  • Semifinal - 03:44.347 (→ did not advance)

Men's Kayak Doubles 500 m

  • Radek Záruba, Pavel Holubář
  • Qualifying Heat - 01:33.490
  • Semifinal - 01:33.056 (→ did not advance)

Men's Kayak Doubles 1,000 m

  • Jan Andrlík, Jan Souček
  • Qualifying Heat - 03:20.760
  • Semifinal - DSQ (→ did not advance)

Men's Kayak Fours 1,000 m

  • Pavel Holubář, Pavel Hottmar, Karel Leština, and Jiří Polívka
  • Qualifying Heat - 03:02.053
  • Semifinal - 03:02.851 (→ did not advance)

Men's Canoe Singles 500 m

  • Qualifying Heat - 01:51.174
  • Semifinal - Bye
  • Final - 02:37.467 (→ 8th place)

Men's Canoe Singles 1,000 m

  • Qualifying Heat - 03:55.216
  • Semifinal - Bye
  • Final - 04:02.335 (→ 8th place)

Men's Canoe Doubles 500 m

  • Qualifying Heat - 01:44.175
  • Semifinal - 01:46.013 (→ did not advance)

Men's Canoe Doubles 1,000 m

  • Qualifying Heat - 03:50.606
  • Semifinal - 03:51.012 (→ did not advance)

Slalom

Men's competition

Men's Kayak Singles

  • Tomáš Kobes
  • Qualifying - 255.13
  • Final - 226.99 (7th place)
  • Jiří Prskavec
  • Qualifying - 263.01
  • Final - 234.66 (13th place)

Men's Canoe Singles

  • Qualifying - 281.75 (did not advance)

Men's Canoe Doubles

  • Qualifying - 290.57
  • Final - 253.36 (5th place)
  • Qualifying - 284.07
  • Final - 249.45 (Bronze medal)
Women's competition

Women's Kayak Singles

  • Qualifying - 285.07
  • Final - 247.04 (Gold medal)
  • Qualifying - 290.54
  • Final - 256.11 (5th place)

Cycling

Cross Country Mountain Bike

Men's Cross Country Mountain Bike

  • Radim Kořínek
  • Final - 2:21:08.59 (29th place)

Road Cycling

Men's Individual Time Trial

  • Tomáš Konečný
  • Final - 1:01:36 (28th place)

Men's Road Race

  • Final - 5:30:46 (70th place)
  • Tomáš Konečný
  • Final - 5:34:58 (74th place)
  • Radim Kořínek
  • Final - DNF
  • Final - DNF

Track Cycling

Men's Competition

Men's Sprint

  • Pavel Buráň
    • Qualifying — 10.370
    • First Round — Defeated Tomohiro Nagatsuka of Japan
    • 1/8 Finals — Lost to José Vilanueva of Spain
    • 1/8 Finals Repechage — 2 place - Heat 1
    • Finals 9-12 — 9th place

Men's 1 km Time Trial

  • Martin Polák
    • Final — 01:05.851 (13th place)

Men's Keirin

  • Pavel Buráň
    • First Round — Heat - 2; Place - 1
    • Second Round — Heat - 2; Place - 5 (did not advance)

Men's Olympic Sprint

  • Pavel Buráň, Martin Polák, Ivan Vrba
    • Qualifying — 46.276 (did not advance)
Women's Competition

Women's Individual Pursuit

  • Lada Kozlíková
    • Qualifying — 03:43.019 (did not advance)

Diving

Men's 3 Metre Springboard

  • Jaroslav Makohin
  • Preliminary — 311.67 (39th place, did not advance)

Football (soccer)

Men's team competition

  • Group C
  • USA - Czech Republic 2-2
  • Czech Republic - Kuwait 2-3
  • Czech Republic - Cameroon 1-1
  • Team Roster

Sailing

Men's Single Handed Dinghy (Finn)

  • Michael Maier
  • Race 1 - 8
  • Race 2 - 19
  • Race 3 - 12
  • Race 4 - (24)
  • Race 5 - 17
  • Race 6 - (26) DNF
  • Race 7 - 17
  • Race 8 - 12
  • Race 9 - 15
  • Race 10 - 17
  • Race 11 - 191
  • Final - 136 (19th place)

Women's Single Handed Dinghy (Europe)

  • Lenka Šmídová
  • Race 1 - (15)
  • Race 2 - (19)
  • Race 3 - 15
  • Race 4 - 7
  • Race 5 - 8
  • Race 6 - 3
  • Race 7 - 13
  • Race 8 - 2
  • Race 9 - 15
  • Race 10 - 10
  • Race 11 - 2
  • Final - 75 (7th place)

Swimming

Men's 100 m Freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 52.18 (did not advance)

Men's 200 m Freestyle

  • Preliminary Heat — 1:50.29 (did not advance)

Men's 400 m Freestyle

  • Vlastimul Burda
  • Preliminary Heat — 03:54.40 (did not advance)

Men's 1500 m Freestyle

  • Vlastimul Burda
  • Preliminary Heat — 15:33.25 (did not advance)

Men's 100 m Butterfly

  • Jan Víťazka
  • Preliminary Heat — 54.34 (did not advance)

Men's 100 m Breaststroke

  • Preliminary Heat — 01:01.56
  • Semi-final — 01:01.60
  • Final — 01:01.50 (5th place)

Men's 200 m Breaststroke

  • Preliminary Heat — 02:14.10
  • Semi-final — 02:13.46
  • Final — 02:13.20 (5th place)

Men's 200 m Individual Medley

  • Jan Víťazka
  • Preliminary Heat — 02:03.66 (did not advance)

Men's 400 m Individual Medley

  • Jan Víťazka
  • Preliminary Heat — 04:23.81 (did not advance)

Women's 100 m Freestyle

  • Ilona Hlaváčková
  • Preliminary Heat — 57.24 (did not advance)

Women's 400 m Freestyle

  • Hana Černá
  • Preliminary Heat — 04:17.96 (did not advance)

Women's 800 m Freestyle

  • Hana Černá
  • Preliminary Heat — 08:47.64 (did not advance)

Women's 100 m Backstroke

  • Ilona Hlaváčková
  • Preliminary Heat — 01:03.28 (did not advance)

Women's 200 m Individual Medley

  • Hana Černá
  • Preliminary Heat — 02:17.58 (did not advance)

Women's 400 m Individual Medley

  • Hana Černá
  • Preliminary Heat — 04:44.11 (did not advance)

Synchronized swimming

Duet

  • Soňa Bernardová and Jana Rybářová
  • Technical Routine — 31.033 (did not compete in free routine)

Triathlon

The Czech Republic captured one of the first Olympic triathlon medals when Jan Řehula passed ten other competitors during the final phase of the race to win the bronze medal. Two other Czech triathletes finished the race, while a fourth competitor withdrew during the cycling phase.

Men's:

Women's:

Volleyball

Men's Beach Competition

Women's Beach Competition

  • Preliminary Round — defeated Rebekka Kadijk and Debora Schoon-Kadijk (NED) 17-15
  • Round of 16 — Lost to Yukiko Takahashi and Mika Teru Saiki (JPN) 2-15 (→ 9th place)

Weightlifting pictogram.svg Weightlifting

Men

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
1 2 3 1 2 3
Petr Sobotka + 105 kg 170.0 175.0 180.0 210.0 215.0 217.5 392.5 14

References



Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

См. также в других словарях:


Поделиться ссылкой на выделенное

Прямая ссылка:
Нажмите правой клавишей мыши и выберите «Копировать ссылку»