- Thailand at the 2000 Summer Olympics
Infobox Olympics Thailand
games=2000 Summer
competitors=52 (34 men and 18 women)
sports=11
flagbearer=Somluck Kamsing
officials=
gold=1
silver=0
bronze=2
total=3
rank=47Thailand competed at the2000 Summer Olympics inSydney ,Australia .Medalists
Gold
*
Wijan Ponlid — Boxing, Men's Flyweight (— 51 kg)Bronze
*
Pornchai Thongburan — Boxing, Men's Middleweight (— 75 kg)*
Khassaraporn Suta — Weightlifting, Women's 58 kgResults by event
Men's 4x100m
*Kongdech Netenee ,Boonyarit Phuksachat ,Visanu Sophanich ,Sittichai Suwonprateep :* Round 1 — 39.13:* Semifinal — 39.05 (did not advance)Men's 4x400m
*Senee Kongtong ,Jirachai Linglom ,Narong Nilploy ,Chalermpol Noohlong :* Round 1 — 03:11.65 (did not advance)Women's 100m Hurdles
*Trecia Roberts :* Round 1 — 13.16:* Round 2 — 12.96:* Semifinal — 13.15 (did not advance)Women's 4x100m
*Supavadee Khawpeag ,Orranut Klomdee ,Trecia Roberts ,Wirawan Ruamsuk :* Round 1 — 44.51 (did not advance)Men's Singles
*Boonsak Ponsana :* Round of 64 — Lost to Richard Vaughan of Great BritainMen's Doubles
*Pramote Teerawiwatana andTesana Panvisavas :* Round of 32 — DefeatedQuinten van Dalm ,Dennis Lens of Netherlands:* Round of 16 — Lost toChoong Tan Fook ,Lee Wan Wah of MalaysiaWomen's Singles
*Sujitra Eakmongkolpaisarn :* Round of 64 — Lost toMette Sorensen of DenmarkWomen's Doubles
*Sujitra Eakmongkolpaisarn andSaralee Toongthongkam :* Round of 32 — DefeatedRayoni Head ,Kellie Lucas of Australia:* Round of 16 — Lost toHuang Nanyan , Yang Wei of ChinaMixed Doubles
*Khunakom Sudhisodhi andSaralee Toongthongkam :* Round of 32 — DefeatedPeter Blackburn ,Rhonda Cator of Australia:* Round of 16 — Lost toKim Dong-moon ,Ra Kyung-min of Korea
=Boxing=Men's Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)
*Suban Punnon :* Round 1 — DefeatedDilshod Yuldashev of Uzbekistan:* Round 2 — Lost toValeri Sidorenko of Ukraine (did not advance)Men's Flyweight (– 51 kg)
*Wijan Ponlid → Gold Medal:* Round 1 — DefeatedVardan Zakarjan of Germany:* Round 2 — DefeatedAndrew Kooner of Canada:* Quarterfinal — DefeatedManuel Mantilla of Cuba:* Semifinal — DefeatedVladimir Sidorenko of Ukraine:* Final — DefeatedBulat Jumadilov of KazakhstanMen's Bantamweight (– 54 kg)
*Sontaya Chotipat Wongprates :* Round 1 — Bye :* Round 2 — Lost toJustine Kane of Australia (did not advance)Men's Featherweight (– 57 kg)
*Somluck Kamsing :* Round 1 — DefeatedAndres Abelino Ledesma Villalba of Colombia:* Round 2 — DefeatedTulkunbay Turgunov of Uzbekistan:* Quarterfinal — Lost toRicard Juarez of United States (did not advance)Men's Lightweight (– 60 kg)
*Phongsit Wiangviset :* Round 1 — Bye :* Round 2 — Lost to Mario César Kindelán of Cuba (did not advance)Men's Light Welterweight (– 63,5 kg)
*Pongsak Hrientounthong :* Round 1 — Lost toSven Paris of Italy (did not advance)Men's Welterweight (– 67 kg)
*Parkpoom Jangphonak :* Round 1 — DefeatedGeard Ajetovic of Yugoslavia:* Round 2 — Lost toSergey Dotsenko of Ukraine (did not advance)Men's Light Middleweight (– 71 kg)
*Pornchai Thongburan → Bronze Medal:* Round 1 — Bye :* Round 2 — DefeatedKaroly Balzsay of Hungary:* Quarterfinal — DefeatedHekal Mohamed Abdelmawgod of Egypt:* Semifinal — Lost toMarian Simion of RomaniaMen's Middleweight (– 75 kg)
*Somchai Cimlum :* Round 1 — Lost toJorge Gutierrez of Cuba (did not advance)
=Diving=Men's 3 Metre Springboard
*Meerit Insawang :* Preliminary — 306.24 (43rd place, did not advance)Men's 10 Metre Platform
*Suchart Pichi :* Preliminary — 268.65 (39th place, did not advance)
=Sailing=Men's Mistral
*Arun Homraruen :* Race 1 — 27 :* Race 2 — 26 :* Race 3 — 13 :* Race 4 — 25 :* Race 5 — 29 :* Race 6 — 26 :* Race 7 — 19 :* Race 8 — 16 :* Race 9 — 23 :* Race 10 — (30):* Race 11 — (32):* Final — 204 (29th place)Women's Mistral
*Napalai Tansai :* Race 1 — 16 :* Race 2 — 23 :* Race 3 — (25):* Race 4 — 21 :* Race 5 — 16 :* Race 6 — 15 :* Race 7 — 14 :* Race 8 — 17 :* Race 9 — (25):* Race 10 — 17 :* Race 11 — 9 :* Final — 148 (19th place)Open Laser
*Veerasit Puangnak :* Race 1 — 37 :* Race 2 — 36 :* Race 3 — 28 :* Race 4 — 20 :* Race 5 — 23 :* Race 6 — 38 :* Race 7 — 3 :* Race 8 — (40):* Race 9 — 20 :* Race 10 — (39):* Race 11 — 33 :* Final — 238 (31st place)
=Swimming=Men's 200m Freestyle
*Vicha Ratanachote :* Preliminary Heat — 1:54.91 (did not advance)Men's 400m Freestyle
*Torwai Sethsothorn :* Preliminary Heat — 03:56.68 (did not advance)Men's 1500m Freestyle
*Torwai Sethsothorn :* Preliminary Heat — 15:39.60 (did not advance)Men's 200m Butterfly
*Dulyarit Phuangthong :* Preliminary Heat — 02:04.15 (did not advance)Men's 200m Breaststroke
*Ratapong Sirisanont :* Preliminary Heat — 02:23.95 (did not advance)Men's 100m Backstroke
*Dulyarit Phuangthong :* Preliminary Heat — 58.48 (did not advance)Men's 200m Backstroke
*Torwai Sethsothorn :* Preliminary Heat — 02:05.52 (did not advance)Men's 200m Individual Medley
*Pathunyu Yimsomruay :* Preliminary Heat — 02:08.38 (did not advance)Men's 400m Individual Medley
*Torwai Sethsothorn :* Preliminary Heat — 04:28.42 (did not advance)Women's 50m Freestyle
*Pilin Tachakittiranan :* Preliminary Heat — 27.31 (did not advance)Women's 100m Freestyle
*Pilin Tachakittiranan :* Preliminary Heat — 58.69 (did not advance)Women's 200m Freestyle
*Pilin Tachakittiranan :* Preliminary Heat — 02:05.88 (did not advance)Women's 400m Freestyle
*Pilin Tachakittiranan :* Preliminary Heat — 04:29.28 (did not advance)Women's 100m Butterfly
*Praphalsai Minpraphal :* Preliminary Heat — 01:02.99 (did not advance)Women's 100m Backstroke
*Chonlathorn Vorathamrong :* Preliminary Heat — 01:05.98 (did not advance)Women's 200m Backstroke
*Chonlathorn Vorathamrong :* Preliminary Heat — 02:21.59 (did not advance)References
*Wallechinsky, David (2004). "The Complete Book of the Summer Olympics (Athens 2004 Edition)". Toronto, Canada. ISBN 1-894963-32-6.
*International Olympic Committee (2001). [http://www.gamesinfo.com.au/results/results.pdf The Results] . Retrieved 11/12/05.
*Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). [http://www.aafla.org/6oic/OfficialReports/2000/2000v1.pdf Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 1: Preparing for the Games] . Retrieved 11/20/05.
*Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). [http://www.aafla.org/6oic/OfficialReports/2000/2000v2.pdf Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 2: Celebrating the Games] . Retrieved 11/20/05.
*Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). [http://www.aafla.org/6oic/OfficialReports/2000/Results.pdf The Results] . Retrieved 11/20/05.
* [http://www.olympic.org International Olympic Committee Web Site]
* [http://www.sports-reference.com/olympics/countries/THA/summer/2000/ sports-reference]
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.