List of Russians


List of Russians

This is a list of people associated with Imperial Russia, the Soviet Union, and Russia of today. For a long time Russia has been a multinational country, and many people of different ethnicity contributed to its culture, to its glory, and to its sorrow. They may be ethnic Ukrainians (like Nikolai Gogol and Milla Jovovich), Georgians (like Georgi Daneliya), Belarusians (like Kazimir Malevich), Tatars (like Rudolf Nureyev and Marat Safin), Azerbaijanis (like Kerim Kerimov and Uzeyir Hajibeyov), Jews (like Trotsky and Maya Plisetskaya), Poles (like Vaslav Nijinsky), Armenians (like Aram Katchaturian and Victor Ampartsoumian), Germans (like Catherine the Great), Danish (like Vitus Bering and Vladimir Dal), French (like Karl Briullov, Marius Petipa), Greeks (like John Capodistria), Romanians (like Mikhail Kheraskov), Dutch (like Sergius Witte), Portuguese (like Anton de Vieira), or, naturally, ethnic Russians. Sometimes their exact ancestry is unknown. Sometimes their formal nationality was written down at random or for political or other reasons. They may have emigrated or immigrated, and thus may appear in other "Lists of...", but nevertheless their names are linked to the words "Russia", "Russian".

Art

Architects

*Vasily Bazhenov (1738–1799)
*Savva Chevakinsky (1709 – between 1774 and 1780)
*Matvei Kazakov (1738–1812)
*Alexander Kokorinov (1725–1772)
*Ivan Sergei Kuznetsov (1867–1942)
*Andrey Kvasov (1720 – after 1770)
*Konstantin Melnikov (1890–1974)
*Ivan Fyodorovich Michurin (1700–1763)
*Alfred Alexandrovich Parland (1842–1920)
*Bartolomeo Rastrelli (1700–1771) (of Italian descent)
*Carlo Rossi (architect) (1775–1849) (of Italian descent)
*Andrei Stackenschneider (1802–1865) (of German descent)
*Apollon Feodosievich Shchedrin (1796-1847)
*Aleksey Shchusev (1873–1949)
*Vasily Stasov (1769–1848)
*Ivan Starov (1745–1808)
*Vladimir Tatlin (1885–1953)
*Konstantin Thon (1794–1881)
*Dmitry Ukhtomsky (1719–1774)
*Andrey Voronikhin (1759–1814)
*Yury Velten (1730–1801)
*Postnik Yakovlev (1524–1612)
*Mikhail Zemtsov (1688–1743)

Artists

A-M

*Ivan Aivazovsky (1817–1900), painter (of Armenian descent)
*Fedor Alekseev (1753–1824), landscape painter
*Nikolay Andreyev (1873–1932), sculptor, graphic artist and stage designer
*Mikhail Anikushin (1917–1997), sculptor
*Aleksei Antropov (1716–1795), painter
*Fedor Leontyevich Argunov (1716-1754), Russian painter
*Ivan Petrovich Argunov, (1729–1802), painter
*Boris Artzybasheff (1899–1965), painter
*Maria Konstantinovna Bashkirtseva (1858–1884), painter
*Sergei Bongart (1918–1985)
*Ksenia Boguslavskaya (1892–1972), painter
*Vladimir Borovikovsky (1757–1825), painter
*Alexandre Benois (1870–1960), seminal influence on modern design
*Ivan Yakovlevich Bilibin, illustrator
*Karl Briullov (of French descent) (1799–1852), painter
*Feodor Bruni (1801–1875), painter
*Marc Chagall (1887–1985), painter
*Pavel Chistyakov (1832–1919), painter, Russian teacher
*Carl-Ludwig Christinek (1732–1792)
*Dionisy, medieval icon-painter
*Aleksandra Ekster (of Jewish descent) (1882–1949), painter, one of the founders of Art Deco
*Robert Falk (of Jewish descent) (1886–1958), painter
*Peter Carl Fabergé (of German descent) (1846–1920), jewellery designer
*Pavel Fedotov (1815–1852), painter
*Nikolai Ge (1831–1894), painter
*Nina Genke-Meller (of German descent) avant-garde artist (suprematist)
*Feofan Grek, medieval icon-painter
*Alexej Harlamoff (1842–1922), painter
*Alexander Andreyevich Ivanov (1806–1858), painter
*Anton Ivanov-Goluboy (1818–1863), painter
*Anton Ivanov (1818–1864), painter
*Alexej von Jawlensky (of JEwish descent) (1864–1941), painter
*Nikolai Kasatkin (1859–1930), painter
*Wassily Kandinsky (of Jewish descent) (1866–1944), first abstract painter
*Ivan Khrutsky (of Jewish descent) (1810–1885), painter
*Orest Kiprensky (of Jewish descent) (1782–1836), painter
*Andrei Kolkoutine (born 1957)
*Pyotr Konchalovsky, painter
*Konstantin Korovin (1861–1932), painter
*Ivan Nikolaevich Kramskoi (1837–1887), painter and the art critic
*Nikifor Krylov (1802–1831), painter
*Arkhip Kuindzhi (of Italian descent) (1842–1910), painter
*Alexander V. Kuprin (1880–1960), painter
*Nikolai Dmitrievich Kuznetsov (1850–1929), painter
*Igor Kufayev (1966 - ) artist, painter
*Mikhail Larionov (1881–1964), painter
*Aristarkh Lentulov (1882–1943), painter
*Isaac Levitan (of Jewish descent) (1860–1900), landscape painter
*Dmitry Levitzky (of Jewish descent) (1735–1822), portrait painter
*Ernst Lipgart (of German descent) (1847–1932), painter
*Anton Losenko (1737–1773), painter
*Kazimir Malevich (of Jewish descent) (1878–1935), suprematist painter, "Black square"
*Konstantin Makovsky (1839–1915), painter
*Ilya Mashkov (1881–1944), painter
*Vadym Meller (of Jewish descent) (1884–1962), painter (constructivist),theatrical designer
*Vera Mukhina (1889–1953), sculptress
*Grigoriis Musikiysky (1670–1740)

N-Z

*Dmitri Nalbandian, Kremlin's painter of Armenian descent
*Ivan Nikitin (1690–1742), painter
*Alexander Nikulin (1878–1945), painter
*Leonid Pasternak (of Jewish descent) (1862–1945), painter
*Vasily Perov (1834–1882), painter
*Kuzma Petrov-Vodkin (1878–1939), painter
*Vasily Polenov (1844–1927), landscape painter
*Serge Poliakoff (1900–1969), painter
*Liubov Popova (1889–1924), cubist, abstract painter
*Prokhor, medieval icon-painter
*Charles Radoff (1894–1986), painter
*Ilya Repin (1844–1930), painter
*Aleksandr Rodchenko (1891–1956), designer, constructivist painter
*Konstantin Rodko (1908–1995), naïve painter
*Nicholas Roerich (of German descent)(1874–1947), painter
*Svetoslav Roerich (of German descent)(1904–1993), painter
*Fyodor Rokotov (1736–1809), portrait painter
*Andrei Rublev (c. 1360 – 1430), medieval icon-painter
*Andrei Ryabushkin (1861–1904), historical subjects
*Konstantin Savitsky (1844–1905), painter
*Alexei Kondratyevich Savrasov (1830–1897), painter
*Silvestr Feodosievich Shchedrin (1791–1830), painter
*Zinaida Serebriakova (1884–1967), painter of female nudes
*Valentin Serov (of Jewish descent) (1865–1911) painter
*Georgy Shishkin (1948), painter
*Ivan Shishkin (1832–1898), painter
*Fedor Slavyansky (1817–1876), painter
*Boris Smirnov-Rusetsky (1905–1993), painter
*Konstantin Somov (1869–1939), illustrator
*Grigory Soroka (1823–1864), painter
*Vasily Surikov (1848–1916), painter
*Pavel Tchelitchew (1898–1957), painter
*Vladimir Tatlin (1885–1953), painter and architect.
*Count Feodor Tolstoy (1783–1873), painter
*Vasily Andreevich Tropinin (1776–1857), painter
*Grigory Ugryumov (1764-1823) Russian painter
*Simon Ushakov (1626–1686), painter
*Vasiliy Yermilov avant-garde artist(costructivist)
*Feodor Vasilyev (1850–1873), painter
*Konstantin Vasiliev (1942–1976), painter
*Apollinary Vasnetsov (1856–1933), painter
*Viktor Vasnetsov (1848–1926), painter
*Alexey Venetsianov (1780–1847), painter
*Vasily Vereshchagin (1842–1904), war artist
*Ivan Vishnyakov (1699–1761), painter
*Mikhail Vrubel (of Jewish descent) (1856–1910), painter
*Marianne von Werefkin (of German descent) (1860–1938), painter
*Alexandr Zhdanov (1938–2006), painter and sculptor
*Anna Zinkovsky (1972), fantasy painter

Authors

"See also List of Russian authors, which lists authors who wrote in Russian language."

A-E

*Chinghiz Aitmatov, author
*Anna Akhmatova, poet
*Bella Akhmadulina, poet
*Konstantin Aksakov
*Sergei Aksakov, author
*Boris Akunin (born 1956), author, essayist, translator, literary critic
*Mark Aldanov novelist
*Genrich Altov, science fiction writer
*Vasily Aksyonov, author
*Daniil Andreyev, "Roza Mira"
*Leonid Andreyev, "The Seven Who Were Hanged"
*Innokenty Annensky, poet
*Mikhail Artsybashev, author
*Arkady Timofeevich Averchenko, satirist
*Gennadiy Aygi (1934–2006), author, translator
*Isaac Babel (1894–1940), author
*Eduard Bagritsky, poet
*Mikhail Bakhtin, philosopher
*Konstantin Bal'mont, poet
*Evgeny Baratynsky, poet
*Ivan Barkov, poet, diplomat and translator
*Konstantin Batyushkov, poet
*Pavel Bazhov, fair tales author, "The Malachite Casket"
*Aleksandr Bek (1903–1972), author
*Vissarion Belinsky (1811–1848), writer, literary critic and philosopher
*Andrey Bely (1880–1934), poet and author, "Petersburg"
*Alexander Belyayev (1884–1942), science fiction author
*Olga Berggolts, poet
*Helena Blavatsky (1831–1891) "The Secret Doctrine", "Isis Unveiled"
*Aleksandr Blok, poet
*Alexander Bogdanov, writer, philosopher, politician, "Red Star"
*Osip Maximovich Brik
*Joseph Brodsky, poet and esseyist, Nobel Prize laureat
*Valery Bryusov (1873–1924), poet
*Vladimir Bukovsky (born 1942), writer and dissident
*Mikhail Bulgakov (1891–1940), playwright and author, "Master and Margarita"
*Kir Bulychev (1934–2003), science fiction author
*Ivan Bunin (1870–1953), first Russian Nobel Prize Winner
*Vasil Bykov
*Anton Chekhov (1860–1904), short stories author and playwright, "The Cherry Orchard", "Three Sisters", "The Seagull"
*Nikolai Chernyshevsky (1828–1889), writer, journalist, politician
*Sasha Cherny (1880–1932), poet
*Korney Chukovsky
*Vladimir Dal, one of the greatest Russian lexicographers
*Denis Davydov
*Gavrila Derzhavin
*Nikolay Dobrolyubov
*Yuri Dombrovsky, author
*Fyodor Dostoyevsky (1821–1881), "Brothers Karamazov", "Crime and Punishment"
*Sergei Dovlatov
*Ivan Efremov, science fiction writer and geologist
*Venedikt Erofeev, "Moscow-Petushki"
*Viktor Erofeev
*Yevgeny Yevtushenko, poet

F-R

*Alexander Fadeyev (1901–1956), author, "Molodaya gvardiya", "Chapayev"
*Konstantin Fedin
*Afanasy Fet
*Denis Fonvizin
*Arkady Gaydar (1904–1941)
*Vladimir Gilyarovsky
*Nikolay Gnedich
*Sergei Gorodetsky
*Alexander Gorodnitsky
*Zinaida Gippius
*Anatoly Gladilin
*Fedor Nikolaevich Glinka
*Nikolai Gogol (1809–1852), author, "Dead Souls", "Revizor"
*Ivan Goncharov (1812–1891), "Oblomov"
*Maxim Gorky (1868–1936), novelist, "My Universities"
*Aleksandr Griboyedov (1795–1828), writer, statesman, "Woe from Wit"
*Semyon Gudzenko, poet
*Lev Gumilyov (Lev Gumilev), historian
*Nikolay Gumilyov, poet
*Boris Grebenshchikov, a musician, a band "Aquarium"
*Dmitry Grigorovich
*Alexandr Grin, novelist, "Alye Parusa"
*Igor Guberman, humorist
*Alexander Herzen
*Ilya Ilf
*Fazil Iskander (born 1929), novelist
*Vyacheslav Ivanov
*Dmitri Kantemir
*Nikolai Karamzin (1766–1826), poet, author, historian
*Lev Kassil
*Valentin Katayev
*Veniamin Kaverin
*Daniil Kharms
*Velimir Khlebnikov
*Vladislav Khodasevich, "Gavrila Derghavin"
*Mikhail Koltsov, journalist and satirist
*Lev Kopelev
*Vladimir Korolenko
*Peter Borisovich Kozlovski (1783–1840), diplomat and man of letters
*Vladislav Krapivin
*Ivan Krylov
*Aleksandr Kuprin, "Poedinok/ Duel"
*Lazar Lagin, "Hottabych"
*Peter Lavrovitch Lavrov (1823–1900), socialist and revolutionist
*Leonid Leonov
*Mikhail Lermontov (1814–1841), poet, author and painter
*Nikolai Leskov (1831–1895), storyteller, novelist, and journalist, Levsha
*Eduard Limonov, "Edichka"
*Mikhail Lomonosov (1711–1765), linguistic reformer
*Osip Mandelstam, poet
*Alexandra Marinina
*Vladimir Mayakovsky
*Apollon Maykov
*Dmitriy Merezhkovsky, playwriter
*Vladimir Nabokov (1899–1977), wrote first in Russian, then in English, author of "Lolita"
*Semen Nadson, poet
*Vladimir Narbut, poet
*Alexandr Nekrasov
*Nikolai Alekseevich Nekrasov (1821–1878), poet, journalist and editor
*Viktor Nekrasov (1911–1988), writer
*Nikolay Nosov, "Neznaika"
*Vladimir Obruchev, "Plutonia"
*Vladimir Odoevsky
*Nikolai Ogaryov (1813–1877)
*Yuri Olesha, "Tri tolstyaka"
*Alexandr Ostrovsky, playwriter
*Nikolai Ostrovsky, "Kak Zakalylas Stal"
*Boris Pasternak (1890–1960), was not permitted by USSR to accept the Nobel Prize, "Doctor Zhivago"
*Konstantin Paustovsky
*Viktor Pelevin (born 1962), novelist, "Omon Ra", "Chapaev i Pustota"
*Yakov Perelman
*Evgeny Petrov
*Boris Pilnyak
*Dmitri Pisarev
*Aleksey Pisemsky
*Andrei Platonov, author, "Kotlovan", "Chelengur"
*Yakov Polonsky
*Boris Polevoy
*Nikolay Pomyalovsky, "Ocherki Bursy"
*Mikhail Prishvin
*Kozma Prutkov, a pen name
*Aleksandr Pushkin (1799–1837), the greatest Russian poet, novelist, "Evgenij Onegin"
*Alexander Radishchev (1749–1802), social critic
*Xavier (Charles) Basil Radoff (1894–1986)
*Ayn Rand (1905–1982), American novelist
*Valentin Rasputin
*Irina Ratushinskaya
*Aleksei Remizov
*Helena Roerich (1879–1949)
*K.R., Konstantin Romanov, Silver Age poet
*Viktor Rozov

-Z

*Mikhail Saltykov-Shchedrin (1826–1889), novelist
*Benedikt Sarnov, literary critic, social and political commentator
*Boris Savinkov, writer and terrorist
*Ilya Selvinsky (1899–1968)
*Alexander Serafimovich
*Igor Severyanin, poet
*Varlam Shalamov (1907–1982), author of tales about Gulag
*Mikhail Shishkin
*Mikhail Sholokhov
*Vasily Shukshin, "Kalina Krasnaya"
*Konstantin Simonov
*Andrei Sinyavsky
*Boris Slutsky, poet
*Fyodor Sologub
*Alexander Isayevich Solzhenitsyn (1918-2008), Nobel Prize for Literature
*Vladimir Sorokin
*Ivan N. Smirnov
*Ivan Smirnov, guitarist
*Boris and Arkady Strugatsky
*Aleksandr Petrovich Sumarokov
*Alexandr Sukhovo-Kobylin
*Viktor Suvorov, writer and spy
*Nadezhda Teffi, humorist
*Vladimir Tendryakov
*Aleksey Konstantinovich Tolstoy "Knyaz Serebrynyj"
*Aleksei Nikolaevich Tolstoi "Aelita"
*Leo Tolstoy (1828–1910) "War and Peace", "Anna Karenina"
*Tatyana Tolstaya
*Vasily Trediakovsky
*Yury Trifonov, "Dom na Naberezhnoi/ House on the Embankment"
*Leon Trotsky
*Marina Tsvetaeva
*Ivan Turgenev
*Aleksandr Tvardovsky
*Fyodor Tyutchev
*Yury Tynyanov
*Lyudmila Ulitskaya
*Eduard Uspensky
*Boris Vasilyev, "A zori zdes tikhie"
*Alexander M. Volkov
*Maximilian Voloshin
*Vladimir Voinovich
*Mikhail Veller
*Nicholas Yermakov
*Pyotr Yershov
*Sergei Yesenin
*Yevgeny Yevtushenko
*Nikolay Zabolotsky
*Yevgeny Zamyatin (1884–1937), author of "We"
*Iuliia Zhádovskaia
*Vasily Zhukovsky
*Mikhail Zoshchenko

Movie directors

A-M

*Fyodor Bondarchuk
*Sergei Bondarchuk
*Yevgeni Bauer
*Grigori Chukhrai
*Pavel Chukhrai
*Georgi Daneliya
*Alexander Dovzhenko
*Sergei Eisenstein
*Leonid Gaidai
*Andrei Konchalovsky
*Edmond Keosayan (of Armenian descent)
*Fjodor Khitruk
*Elem Klimov
*Grigori Kozintsev
*Lev Kuleshov
*Pavel Lungin
*Nikita Mikhalkov

P-Z

*Sergei Parajanov (of Armenian descent)
*Aleksandr Petrov
*Yakov Protazanov
*Aleksandr Ptushko
*Vsevolod Pudovkin
*Mikhail Romm
*Eldar Ryazanov
*Karen Shakhnazarov (of Armenian descent)
*Larisa Shepitko
*Vasily Shukshin
*Alexander Sokurov
*Ladislas Starevich
*Andrei Tarkovsky
*Dziga Vertov

Musicians and Composers

A-O

* Alexander Vasilyevich Alexandrov, composer
* Achilles Alferaki (1846–1919), composer
* Alexander Alyabyev, composer
* Anton Arensky, composer
* Boris Asafiev, composer
* Mily Balakirev, composer
* Boris Berezovsky, pianist
* Dima Bilan (born 1981), singer
* Alexander Borodin (1833–1887), composer
* Sergei Bortkiewicz, composer
* Dmytro Bortniansky, composer
* Valeri Brainin (born 1948), composer, musical scientist
* Tatyana Bulanova (born 1969), singer
* Fyodor Chaliapin (1873–1938), opera singer, bass
* César Cui (1835–1918)
* Alexander Dargomyzhsky, composer
* Edison Denisov, composer
* Nikolai Demidenko, composer
* Valery Gergiev (born 1953), pianist, conductor
* Emil Gilels (1916–1985), pianist
* Alexander Glazunov (1865–1936), composer
* Artem Ivanov (born 1986), singer
* Mikhail Glinka (1804–1857), composer of "Russlan and Ludmilla"
* Alexander Goedicke, composer
* Evgeny Golubev, composer
* Nikolai Golovanov (1891–1953), conductor
* Alexander Gretchaninoff, composer
* Vladimir Horowitz (1903–1989), pianist
* Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov
* Dmitry Kabalevsky (1904–1987)
* Vasily Kalinnikov
* Nikolai Kapustin
* Aram Khachaturian (1903–1978) Armenian worldwide famous composer
* Grigori Korchmar
* Evgeni Kostitsyn (born 1963), composer, pianist, and conductor
* Lena Katina (born 1984), singer
* Tikhon Khrennikov (born 1913), composer
* Kyril Kondrashin (1914–1981), conductor
* Leonid Kogan (1924–1982), violinist
* Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov, composer
* Sergei Lyapunov, composer
* Nikolai Medtner (1880–1951), composer, pianist
* Vyacheslav Mescherin (died 1995), Synthesizer music composer, audio engineer
* Viktoria Mullova (born 1959), violinist
* Modest Mussorgsky (1839–1881), composer of "Boris Godunov", "Pictures at an Exhibition"
* Origa (born 1970), singer, performs theme songs for various anime series
* Yuri Antonov (born 1945), composer, singer

P-Z

*Nikolai Myaskovsky (1881–1950), composer
*Aleksandra Pakhmutova (born 1929), composer
*Nikolai Petrov (born 1943), composer
*Mikhail Pletnev (born 1957), composer
*Gregor Piatigorsky (1903–1976), composer
*Valery Polekh (1918–1992), composer, hornist
*Alla Pugacheva (born 1949), singer and composer
*Vadim Repin (born 1971), composer, violinist
*Mstislav Rostropovich (born 1927), cellist
*Gennady Rozhdestvensky (born 1931), composer
*Sergei Prokofiev (1891–1953), composer
*Sergei Rachmaninoff (1873–1943)
*Sergey Lazarev (born 1983), vocalist
*Sviatoslav Richter (1915–1997), pianist
*Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (1844–1908), composer
*Mstislav Rostropovich (born 1927), cellist and conductor
*Nikolai Rubinstein (1835–1881), pianist, conductor and composer
*Vasily Ilyich Safonov (1852–1918), composer and music educator
*Alfred Schnittke (1934–1998), composer
*Alexander Scriabin (1871–1915), composer and pianist
*Dmitri Shostakovich (1906–1975), composer
*Igor Stravinsky (1882–1971), composer
*Vadim Salmanov (1912–1978), composer
*Vasilii Sarenko (1814–1881), composer
*Alexander Serov (1820–1871), composer
*Rodion Shchedrin (born 1932), composer
*Vissarion Shebalin (1902–1963), composer
*Nicolas Slonimsky (1894–1995), composer
*Georgy Sviridov (1915–1998), composer
*Andrei Sychra (1881–1956), composer
*Aleksandr Taneyev (1881–1956), composer
* Sergey Taneyev (1856–1915), composer
* Mikael Tariverdiev (1893–1986), composer
* Pyotr Tchaikovsky (1840–1893), composer
* Boris Tchaikovsky (1881–1956), composer
* Alexander Tcherepnin (1899–1977), composer
* Vera Timanova (1855-1942), pianist
* Viktor Tsoy (1962–1990), poet, composer, musician, actor (one of the figures who defined the era of 80's)
*Serafim Tulikov (1913–2004), composer
*Galina Ustvolskaya (1919–2006), composer
*Yulia Volkova (born 1985), singer
*Arcadi Volodos (born 1972), pianist
*Ivan Vïshnegradsky (1881–1956), composer
*Alexander Zhiroff, cellist

Performing Arts

Theatre Directors

*Anatoly Efros
*Yury Lyubimov
*Leonid Varpakhovsky
*Konstantin Stanislavski
*Michael Chekhov
*Yevgeny Vakhtangov (of Armenian origin)

Performers

*Vera Alentova (born 1942), actress
*Mikhail Baryshnikov (born 1948), ballet dancer
*Sergei Bodrov, filmmaker
*Sergei Bodrov Jr. (1971–2002), actor
*Sergei Bondarchuk (1920–1994), film director
*Boris Brunov (1922–1997), actor
*Yul Brynner, actor
*Dmitry Chaplin dancer So You Think You Can Dance Season 2
*Sergei Diaghilev (1872–1929), ballet impresario
*Michel Fokine (1880–1942), choreographer, dancer
*Leonid Filatov, actor
*Milla Jovovich, actress, model, and musician
*Elizaveta Gerdt (1891–1975), ballerina
*Pavel Gerdt (1844–1917), danseur
*Vera Karalli (1889–1972), ballerina and actress
*Tamara Karsavina (1885–1978), ballerina
*Lila Kedrova (1918–2000), actress
*Mathilde Kschessinska (1872–1971), prima ballerina assoluta
*Lydia Lopokova (1892–1971), ballerina
*Nikita Mikhalkov (born 1945), filmmaker and politician
*Solomon Mikhoels, Soviet-Yiddish actor
*Vaslav Fomich Nijinsky (1890–1950), ballet dancer, choreographer
*Ivan Novikoff (1899–2002), ballet master
*Rudolf Nureyev (1938–1993), ballet dancer
*Lubov Orlova (1902–1975), actress
*Anna Pavlova (1882–1931), ballerina
*Maya Plisetskaya (born 1925), ballerina
*Olga Preobrajenska (1871–1962), ballerina
*Alexander Ptushko (1900–1973), animation & film director
*Stanislav Savich dancer So You Think You Can Dance Season 2
*Roupen Simonov actor in Vakhtankov theatre (of Armenian origin)
*Yuri Soloviev (1940–1977), ballet dancer
*Konstantin Stanislavsky (1868–1938), actor
*Natalie Wood (1938–1981), actress
*Galina Ulanova (1910–1988), ballerina
*Agrippina Vaganova (1879–1951), ballet teacher
*Vera Volkova (1904–1975), ballerina

Poets

("who wrote much of their poetry in the Russian language, see List of Russian language poets")

Cosmonauts

A-N

*Yuri Artyukhin (1930–1998)
*Julia Anoshechkina
*Pavel Belyayev (1925–1970)
*Georgi Beregovoi (1921–1995)
*Valery Bykovsky
*Lev Demin (1926–1998)
*Georgi Dobrovolski (1928–1971)
*Vladimir Dzhanibekov
*Konstantin Feoktistov
*Anatoli Filipchenko
*Yuri Gagarin (1934–1968), first human in space
*Viktor Gorbatko
*Georgi Grechko
*Aleksei Gubarev
*Alexandr Kaleri
*Yevgeny Khrunov (1933–2000)
*Pyotr Klimuk
*Vladimir Komarov (1927–1967)
*Sergei Krikalyov, the person who accumulated most time in space (803 days)
*Valeri Kubasov
*Vasili Lazarev (1929–1990)
*Valentin Lebedev
*Aleksei Leonov, first person to walk in space
*Oleg Makarov (1933–2003)
*Andrian Nikolayev (1929–2004)

P-Z

*Viktor Patsayev (1933–1971)
*Valeri Polyakov, the person who accumulated most time in space in a single spaceflight (437 days)
*Pavel Popovich
*Nikolai Rukavishnikov (1932–2002)
*Valeri Ryumin
*Gennadi Sarafanov (1942–2005)
*Svetlana Savitskaya, second woman in space
*Vladimir Shatalov
*Georgi Shonin (1935–1997)
*Valentina Tereshkova (born 1937), first woman in space
*Gherman Titov (1935–2000)
*Vladislav Volkov (1935–1971)
*Boris Volynov
*Boris Yegorov (1937–1994)
*Aleksei Yeliseyev
*Vitali Zholobov


=Explorers=

*Fabian Gottlieb von Bellingshausen, the Russian officer who discovered Antarctica
*Vitus Bering (1681–1741), explorer of north-western and south-western Alaska
*Semyon Ivanovich Dezhnev (c. 1605 – 1673), explorer of north-eastern Asia
*Ivan Fedorov, explorer of north-western Alaska
*Gerasim Izmailov, explorer of Alaska
*Pyotr Kuzmich Kozlov, explorer of Mongolia and Tibet
*Ivan Fedorovich Kruzenshtern, the first Russian to circumnavigate the world
*Nicholai Miklukho-Maklai (1846–1888), anthropologist who lived among the natives of Papua New Guinea
*Afanasiy Nikitin, the first European who documented his visit to India
*Nikolai Przhevalsky (1839–1888), explorer of central and eastern Asia
*Nikolai Alekseevich Severtzov (1827–1885)
*Ferdinand Petrovich Wrangel (1796–1870), explorer of Arctica

Inventors

*Zhores Ivanovich Alferov (born 1930), physicist
*Oleg Antonov(1906–1984) airplane designer
*Nikolay Gennadiyevich Basov (1922–2001), laser inventor, Nobel Prize for Physics 1964, together with Alexandr Prokhorov
*Vasily Degtyaryov (1880–1947), weapons designer
*Pyotr Kozmitch Frolov (1775–1839), mining engineer and inventor horse-railway
*Leonid Gobyato (1875–1915), Russian general, inventor of the modern Mortar (weapon)
*Sergey Vladimirovich Ilyushin (1894–1977), aircraft constructor
*Nikolai Kibalchich (1853–1881)
*Sergei Pavlovich Korolev (1907–1966), rocket engineer and designer, "Father of the space program"
*Gleb Yevgeniyevich Kotelnikov (1872–1944), inventor of the knapsack parachute.
*Ivan Petrovich Kulibin (1735–1818), mechanic
*Semyon Lavochkin (1900–1960), aircraft designer
*Alexander Nikolayevich Lodygin (1847–1923), electrical engineer and inventor
*Artem Ivanovich Mikoyan (1905–1970), aircraft designer of Armenian descent
*Constantin Perskyi engineer, invented word "television"
*Alexander Popov (1859–1906), Russia's "Marconi", a developer of radio
*Alexandr Prokhorov (1916–2002), physicist, Nobel Prize for Physics 1964, born in Queensland, Australia
*Sergei Mikhailovich Prokudin-Gorskii (1863–1944), father of colour photography
*Boris Rosing (1869–1933)
*Igor Sikorsky (1889–1972), helicopter and aircraft designer
*Nikolai Rynin (1887–1942) engineer
*Pavel Sukhoi (1895–1975), aircraft constructor and designer
*Leon Theremin (1896–1993), inventor of one of the first electronic musical instruments, the Theremin
*Konstantin Tsiolkovsky (1857–1935), rocket scientist and pioneer of astronautics
*Andrey Tupolev (1888–1972), aircraft designer and builder
*Dmitry Ivanovich Vinogradov (c. 1720 – 1758), inventor of the Russian porcelain
*Pavel Yablochkov, electrical engineer, inventor of Yablochkov candle
*Nikolai Yegorovich Zhukovsky
*Vladimir Zworykin (1889–1982), pioneer of TV technology

Scientists and Scholars

A-C

*Alexei Abrikosov, physicist, Nobel Prize recipient
*Tatyana Alexeyevna Afanasyeva, mathematician
*Viktor Amazaspovich Ambartsumian, Armenian astronomer and astrophysicist
*Delibash Boris Apostolovich, worked on the Sputnik program.
*Lev Artsimovich, physicist
*Ivan Aksakov, philosopher
*Pavel Sergeevich Alexandrov, mathematician
*Zhores Ivanovich Alferov, Nobel Prize winner
*Aleksandr Amfiteatrov, historian
*Dmitri Victorovich Anosov, mathematician
*Vladimir Arnold, mathematician
*Vladimir Arnoldi, botanist
*Mikhail Bakhtin, philosopher and anthropologist
*Mikhail Bakunin, political philosopher
*Aleksei Aleksandrovich Balandin, chemist
*Vasily Bartold, historian, orientalist, sociologist
*Nikolai P. Barabashov, astronomer
*Valeri L. Barsukov, chemist
*Nikolay Nikolayevich Beketov, chemist
*Vladimir Mikhailovich Bekhterev, psychologist and neuropathologist
*Boris Belousov, chemist / biophysicist
*Lev Semenovich Berg, biologist
*Nikolai Berdyaev, philosopher
*Nikolay Bogolyubov, mathematician and theoretical physicist
*Vladimir Bogoraz, anthropologist
*Dmitri Bondarenko, anthropologist
*Alexander Borodin, chemist
*Aleksandr L'vovich Brudno, computer scientist
*Boris Yakovych Bukreyev, mathematician
*Leonid Bunimovich, mathematician
*Aleksandr Mikhailovich Butlerov
*Nikolai Bugaev, mathematician
*Pafnuti Chebyshev, mathematician
*Pavel Cherenkov, physicist, Nobel Prize
*Aleksei Chichibabin, chemist

D-J

*Vladimir Dal, linguist
*Igor Diakonov, historian and linguist
*Vasily V. Dokuchaev, the founder of the modern soil science
*Dimitri Fedorovich Egorov, mathematician
*Zinaida Vissarionovna Ermolyeva, microbiologist
*Dmitry Aleksandrovich Fadeyev, mathematician
*Andrey Famitsyn, biologist
*Vladimir Aleksandrovich Fock, physicist
*Anatoly Timofeevich Fomenko, mathematician, chronologist
*Valentin Fomine, physicist
*Sergei Fomin, mathematician
*Ilya Mikhailovich Frank, physicist, Nobel Prize winner
*Eugène Gabritschevsky, biologist
*Vitaly Ginzburg, physicist, Nobel Prize recipient
*Nikolai Girenko, anthropologist
*Boris Grakov, archaeologist
*Leonid Grinin, philosopher
*Lev Gumilev, geographer and ethnologist
*Alexander Gurwitsch, biologist
*Abram Fedorovich Ioffe, physicist
*Vladimir Ipatieff, chemist
*Dmitri Ivanenko, physicist
*Vladimir Jochelson, anthropologist

K-M

*Pyotr Kafarov, sinologist
*Leonid Kantorovich, mathematician and economist
*Pyotr Leonidovich Kapitsa, physicist, discoverer of superfluidity, Nobel Prize in physics
*Nikolai Kardashev, astrophysicist
*Kerim Kerimov, engineer
*Isaak Markovich Khalatnikov, physicist
*Julii Khariton, physicist
*Anatoly Khazanov, anthropologist
*Orest Khvolson, physicist
*Karl Klaus (1796–1864), chemist, discoverer of ruthenium.
*Andrey Nikolaevich Kolmogorov, mathematician
*Nikolai Koltsov, famous Russian biologist
*Sergei Kopeikin, physicist
*Andrey Korotayev, historian, economist, anthropologist
*Sofia Kovalevskaya, mathematician
*Alexander Kovalevsky, embryologist
*Boris Kozo-Polyansky, biologist
*Stepan Krasheninnikov
*Feodosy Krasovsky
*Aleksandr Semenovich Kronrod, mathematician, computer scientist, economist
*Nikolay Mitrofanovich Krylov, mathematician and theoretical physicist
*Mikhail Kryukov, anthropologist
*Igor Kurchatov, atomic bomb physicist
*Olga Aleksandrovna Ladyzhenskaya, mathematician
*Lev Landau, physicist and mathematician, Nobel Prize in physics
*Georgy Langemak
*Mikhail Lavrentyev, physicist and mathematician
*Mikhail Lebedev, neuroscientist
*Petr Nikolaevich Lebedev, physicist
*Nikolai Lobachevsky, mathematician
*Mikhail Lomonosov, polymath
*Nikolai Nikolaevich Lusin, mathematician
*Aleksandr Lyapunov, mathematician
*Trofim Lysenko, biologist
*Dmitri Maksutov
*Anatoly Maltsev
*Leonid Mandelshtam, physicist
*Yuri Ivanovich Manin, mathematician
*Andrei Markov, mathematician
*Ilya Ilyich Mechnikov, biologist, Nobel Prize in medicine
*Roy Medvedev, historian
*Zhores Medvedev
*Dmitri Mendeleyev, chemist who developed a periodic table of the chemical elements
*Konstantin Merezhkovsky, biologist, one of the creators of theory of endosymbiosis
*Ivan Vladimirovich Michurin, selectionist
*Aleksandr Fyodorovich Middendorf, zoologist
*Nicholai Miklukho-Maklai, anthropologist
*Peter Moscovic, known for his work with MRSA, MRi Techniques and sexually transmitted diseases
*Victor Ivanovitsch Motschulsky

N-S

*Gennadi Nevelskoi, captain and navigator
*Boris Nikolsky
*Igor Novikov, theoretical astrophysicist and cosmologist
*Sergei Petrovich Novikov, mathematician
*Aleksandr Oparin, biologist and biochemist
*Yuri Orlov, physict, dissident and human rights activist
*Mikhail Vasilievich Ostrogradsky, mathematician, mechanician and physicist
*Peter D. Ouspensky, polymath
*Peter Simon Pallas, a German working in Russia zoologist
*Ivan Pavlov, physician and physiologist
*Svetlana Pletneva, archeologist
*Eugene Podkletnov, physicist
*Alexander Stepanovich Popov, physicist
*Boris Rybakov, historian
*Viktor Safronov, astronomer
*Andrei Sakharov, nuclear physicist
*Viktor Sarianidi, archaeologist
*Afanasy Shchapov, historian, anthropologist
*Ivan Mikhailovich Sechenov, father of Russian physiology
*Nikolay Semyonov , physicist and chemist, Nobel Prize for Chemistry
*Nikolai Ivanovich Shakura
*Iosif Shklovsky, astronomer and astrophysicist
*Dmitri Skobeltsyn, physisist
*Sergei Lvovich Sobolev, mathematician
*Yulian Sokhotski, mathematician
*Sergei Starostin, linguist
*Vladimir Steklov, physicist and mathematician
*Georg Steller, naturalist and ornithologist of German origin.
*Friedrich Wilhelm Struve (Vasily Yakovlevich Struve), astronomer

T - Z

*Igor Tamm, physicist, Nobel Prize
*Kliment Arkadyevich Timiryazev, botanist
*Nikolai V. Timofeeff-Ressovsky, biologist
*Valery Tishkov, anthropologist
*Mikhail Tsvet, botanist, inventor of chromatography
*Peter Turchin, biologist and historian
*Valentin Turchin, cybernetician
*Nikolay Umov, mathematician
*Max Vasmer, linguist
*Nikolai Vavilov, biologist
*Sergey Ivanovich Vavilov, physicist
*Vladimir Ivanovich Vernadsky, geochemist, creator of the Noosphere theory
*Alexander Vilentin, physicist
*Ivan Matveevich Vinogradov, mathematician
*Grigory Volovik, physicist
*Sergei Winogradsky, microbiologist, ecologist, and soil scientist
*Mikhail Yangel
*Sabir Yunusov
*Andrey Zaliznyak, linguist
*Tatyana Zaslavskaya
*Alexander Dmitrievich Zasyadko
*Yakov Zel'dovich, physicist, astrophysicist and cosmologist
*Nikolay Dimitrievich Zelinskiy, chemist
*Nikolai Yegorovich Zhukovsky, aero- and hydrodynamics.

Statesmen and military

Before 1917

Royal

"See also Tsar for the list of old Russian rulers"

A-F

* Alexei Nikolaevich (1904–1918), Son of Nicholas II
*Alexis (1629–1676), "Aleksey Mikhaylovich the Quietest"
*Alexander I (1777–1825), "Alexander the Blessed"
*Alexander II (1818–1881), "Alexander the Liberator"
*Alexander III (1845–1894), "Alexander the Peacemaker"
*Alexandra (1872–1918), Tsarina of Russia
*Alexius Petrovich (1690–1718)
*Anastasia (1901–1918), youngest daughter of Tsar Nicholas II
*Anna (1693–1740), empress of Russia from 1730 to 1740
*Boris Godunov (1551–1605)
*Catherine I (1683–1727)
*Catherine II (1729–1796), "Catherine the Great" (More German Ancestry than Russian)
*Grand Duke Constantine Pavlovich (1779–1831), viceroy of Poland who abdicated the Russian throne
*Elizabeth (1709–1761), daughter of Peter I the Great and Catherine I
*Fyodor I (1557–1598)
*Fyodor II (1589–1605)
*Fyodor III (1661–1682)
*Patriarch Filaret, father of the first Romanov tsar

I-Z

*Ivan III (1440–1505)
*Ivan IV (1530–1584)
*Ivan V, joint ruler with Peter I
*Ivan VI (1740–1764)
*Maria Nikolayevna Romanova (1899–1918)
*Marie Fyodorovna Romanova (1847–1928)
*Michael (1596–1645)
*Michael II (1878–1918)
*Nicholas I (1825–1831)
*Nicholas II (1868–1918)
*Olga Nikolayevna Romanova (1895–1918)
*Olga Romanova (1882–1960)
*Paul I (1754–1801)
*Peter I (1672–1725)
*Peter II (1715–1730)
*Peter III (1728–1762)
*Tatiana Romanova (1897–1918)
*Vasily (IV) Shuysky (1552–1612)

Politicians and diplomats

See also List of Russian Foreign Ministers

*Alexander Bezborodko (1747–1799)
*Aleksei Petrovich Bestuzhev-Ryumin (1693–1768)
*Mikhail Petrovich Bestuzhev-Ryumin (1688–1760)
*Zakhar Chernyshev (1722–1784)
*Vasily Lukich Dolgorukov (1672–1739)
*Nikolay Karlovich Giers (1820–1885)
*Vasily Golitsyn (1643–1714) of the Galitzine family
*Alexander Gorchakov (1798–1883) of the Gorchakov family
*Ivan Andreyevich Khovansky (c. 1600 – 1682)
*Peter Borisovich Kozlovski (1783–1840)
*Boris Ivanovich Kurakin (1676–1727)
*Aleksey Borisovich Lobanov-Rostovsky (1824–1896)
*Artamon Matveev (1625–1682)
*Aleksandr Danilovich Menshikov (1673–1729)
*Nikolai Vissarionovich Nekrasov (1879–1940), liberal politician
*Nikolay Muravyov-Amursky (1809–1881)
*Afanasy Ordin-Nashchokin (1605–1680)
*Andrey Ivanovich Osterman (1686–1747)
*Nikita Ivanovich Panin (1718–1783)
*Nikita Petrovich Panin (1770–1837)
*Konstantin Pobedonostsev (1827–1907)
*Grigori Aleksandrovich Potemkin (1739–1791)
*Alexei Grigorevich Razumovsky (1709–1771)
*Anikita Ivanovich Repnin (1668–1726) of the Repnin family
*Mikhail Speransky (1772–1839)
*Ariadna Tyrkova-Williams (1869–1962), liberal politician
*Mikhail Illarionovich Vorontsov (1714–1767)
*Ekaterina Romanovna Vorontsova-Dashkova (1744–1810)
*Artemy Petrovich Volynsky (1689–1740)

After 1917

Heads of state

*Yuri Andropov (1914–1984), general secretary of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union
*Leonid Brezhnev (1906–1982), leader of the Soviet Union for 18 years
*Konstantin Chernenko (1911–1985), general secretary of the Soviet Communist Party
*Mikhail Gorbachev (born 1931), general secretary of the Communist Party and president of the USSR
*Nikita Khrushchev (1894–1971), general secretary of the communist party of the USSR and head of state
*Vladimir Lenin (1870–1924), Bolshevik party leader and the first Soviet head of state
*Anastas Mikoyan (1895–1978), Armenian Old Bolshevik and Soviet statesman during the Stalin and Khrushchev years.
*Vladimir Putin (born 1952), president of Russia from 2000 to 2008
*Boris Yeltsin (1931–2007), president of Russia from 1991 to 1999
*Dmitriy Medvedev president of Russia from 2008

Revolution, politics and state figures

:"See .:"See White Russians for opponents of Bolsheviks."

A-L

*Viktor Abakumov, head of the SMERSH counter-intelligence agency (1943–1946) and the MGB secret police (1946-1951)
*Lavrenty Beria (1899–1953), Soviet chief of secret police under Joseph Stalin
*Nikolai Bukharin (1888–1938), Politburo member (1919-1929), "Pravda" editor
*Viktor Chernomyrdin (born 1938), Prime Minister of Russia (1992-1998)
*Sergey Mikhaylovich Darkin (born 1963), governor of Primorsky Krai
*Fedor Dan (1871–1949), Menshevik leader
*Feliks Dzerzhinsky, founder of the Cheka secret police
*Viktor Grishin (died 1992), Politburo member, head of the Moscow party organization
*Andrei Gromyko (1908–1989), Soviet foreign minister (1957-1985) and head of state (1985-1988)
*Lazar Kaganovich, Politburo member (1930–1957), People's Commissar, deputy prime minister
*Mikhail Kasyanov (born 1957), Prime Minister of Russia from 2000 to 2004
*Alexandra Kollontai (1872–1952), revolutionary, diplomat
*Nikolai Krestinsky, Soviet finance minister and secretary of the Communist Party Central Committee (1919–1921)
*Yegor Ligachev, second secretary of the Communist Party Central Committee under Mikhail Gorbachev
*Maxim Litvinov, Soviet foreign minster (1930–1939)

M-Z

*Julius Martov, Menshevik leader
*Vyacheslav Molotov (1890–1986), Soviet prime minister (1930-1941) and foreign minister (1939-1949 and 1953-1956)
*George Plekhanov, founder of Russian Marxism
*Alexei Rykov, Soviet prime minister (1924–1930)
*Stepan Shahoumian revolutionist and Lenin's friend of Armenian origin
*Anatoly Sobchak, first post-Soviet mayor of Saint Petersburg
*Leon Trotsky (1879–1940), Soviet foreign minister (1917-1918) and defense minister (1918-1925), creator of Trotskyism, founder of the Fourth International
*Irakli Tsereteli, Menshevik leader
*Andrey Vyshinsky, Soviet Prosecutor General and foreign minister (1949–1953)
*Genrikh Yagoda, interior minister and head of the Soviet secret police (1934–1936)
*Nikolai Yezhov, interior minister and head of the Soviet secret police (1936–1938)
*Gennady Zyuganov (born 1944), head of the Russian Communist Party since 1993

Military

"See also ."
"See also List of Marshals of the Soviet Union."
"See also List of Russian Field Marshals."

A-N

*Prince Pyotr Bagration (1765–1812)
*Semion Cheliuskin (c. 1700 – after 1760), Polar explorer, lieutenant-captain of the Russian Imperial Navy
*Valery Chkalov (1904–1938), aircraft pilot
*Vasily Ivanovich Chuikov (1900–1982), commanded the Soviet 62nd Army to victory at the Battle of Stalingrad.
*Lev Dovator (1903–1941), WWII general and Hero of the Soviet Union
*Joseph Vladimirovich Gourko, commander-in-chief during the Russo-Turkish War, 1877-78.
*Mikhail Kamensky (1738–1809), Catherinian Field Marshal
*Konstantin Kaufmann (1818–1882), general who conquered the Khanate of Khiva
*Ivan Kozhedub (1920–1991), WWII fighter pilot, thrice Hero of the Soviet Union
*Mikhail Kutuzov
*Sigismund Levanevsky (1902–1937), aircraft pilot, among the first to receive the title of Hero of the Soviet Union
*Anatoly Liapidevsky (1908–1983), aircraft pilot, among the first to receive the title of Hero of the Soviet Union
*Stepan Osipovich Makarov (1848–1904), admiral, explorer
*Alexander Matrosov, soldier, Hero of the Soviet Union
*Aleksandr Sergeyevich Menshikov, commander-in-chief during the Crimean War
*Mikhail Andreyevich Miloradovich, hero of the Napoleonic wars
*Pavel Nakhimov (1802–1855), legendary admiral
*Alexander Ostermann-Tolstoy, hero of the Napoleonic wars

P-Z

*Ivan Panfilov (1893–1941), WWII general and Hero of the Soviet Union
*Ivan Paskevich, conqueror of Warsaw in 1831
*Alexander Pokryshkin (1913–1985), WWII fighter pilot, thrice Hero of the Soviet Union
*Konstantin Rokossovsky, marshal (a Pole)
*Mikhail Skobelev, "White General" who conquered Central Asia
*Oskar Victorovich Stark commander of the Port Arthur Squadron of the Imperial Russian fleet in 1904
*Aleksandr Suvorov, Generaslissimo who never lost a battle
*Victor Talalikhin (1918–1941), WWII lieutenant and Hero of the Soviet Union
*Mikhail Tukhachevsky, marshal
*Aleksandr Vasilevsky, marshal
*Andrey Vlasov (1900–1946), Red Army general turned Nazi collaborator and the commander of volunteer Russian forces (ROA, "Russian Liberation Army") of the German army during WWII
*Mikhail Vodopianov (1899–1975), aircraft pilot, among the first to receive the title of Hero of the Soviet Union
*Kliment Voroshilov (1881–1969), marshal and politician
*Aleksey Yermolov, hero of Battle of Borodino; military ruler of the Caucasus
*Vasily Zaytsev, notable Soviet sniper who killed 225 soldiers and officers of the Wehrmacht and other Axis armies, including 11 enemy snipers during the Battle of Stalingrad.
*Georgy Zhukov (1896–1974), marshal, chief of general staff of the Red Army and representative of STAVKA, four times Hero of the Soviet Union

Sport

Chess

*Alexander Alekhine
*Yuri Averbakh
*Mikhail Chigorin
*Mikhail Botvinnik
*Semen Furman
*Anatoly Karpov
*Garry Kasparov
*Alexander Khalifman
*Victor Korchnoi
*Alexander Kotov
*Vladimir Kramnik
*Grigory Levenfish
*Alexander Petrov
*Peter Romanovsky
*Emmanuel Schiffers
*Vasily Smyslov
*Boris Spassky
*Peter Svidler
*Mark Taimanov

Gymnastics

*Nikolai Andrianov (born 1952), gymnast, world record for men for most Olympic medals
*Yelena Davydova (born 1961), Olympic gymnast
*Maria Filatova (born 1961), Olympic gymnast
*Alina Kabaeva, Olympic gymnast
*Svetlana Khorkina, Olympic gymnast. *Sofia Muratova (born 1929), Olympic gymnast
*Alexei Nemov (born 1976), Olympic gymnast
*Natalia Shaposhnikova (born 1961), Olympic gymnast
*Yelena Shushunova (born 1969), Olympic gymnast
*Alexander Tkachyov (born 1957), Olympic gymnast

Tennis

*Igor Andreev (born 1983), tennis player
*Anna Chakvetadze (born 1987), tennis player
*Andrei Chesnokov (born 1966), tennis player
*Nikolay Davydenko (born 1981), current world number 5 tennis player.
*Elena Dementieva (born 1981), current top 10 tennis player. Reached 2 Grand Slam finals in 2004 (French Open and U.S. Open), as well as the 2000 Summer Olympics final.
*Vera Dushevina (born 1986), tennis player
*Yevgeny Kafelnikov (born 1974), former world no. 1 tennis player.
*Maria Kirilenko (born 1987), tennis player
*Anna Kournikova (born 1981), former top 10 tennis player, celebrity, and model.
*Evgeny Korolev (born 1988), tennis player
*Igor Kunitsyn (born 1981), tennis player
*Svetlana Kuznetsova (born 1985), former world no. 2 and current top 4 tennis player. Won the 2004 U.S. Open.
*Anastasia Myskina (born 1981), former world no. 2 tennis player. Won the 2004 French Open (becoming the first Russian woman to win a grand slam title).
*Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (born 1991), tennis player
*Nadia Petrova (born 1982), former top 3 tennis player.
*Evgeniya Rodina (born 1989), tennis player
*Marat Safin (born 1980), former world no. 1 tennis player. Won 2000 U.S. Open and 2005 Australian Open.
*Dinara Safina (born 1986), 2008 French Open runner-up
*Maria Sharapova (born 1987), former world no. 1 tennis player. Won 2004 Wimbledon at age of 17 as well as 2006 U.S. Open and 2008 Australian Open. Only Russian woman with more than 1 Grand Slam title and only Russian female to take the spot of world no. 1.
*Dmitry Tursunov (born 1982), tennis player
*Mikhail Youzhny (born 1982), tennis player
*Elena Vesnina (born 1986), tennis player

Ice hockey

*Maxim Afinogenov, NHL star
*Pavel Bure (born 1971), NHL star
*Sergei Fedorov (born 1969), NHL star
*Viacheslav Fetisov (born 1958)
*Nikolai Khabibulin (born 1973), NHL star goalie
*Valery Kharlamov (1948–1981), Russia's most popular international ice hockey player
*Vladimir Konstantinov
*Ilya Kovalchuk, NHL star
*Vyacheslav Kozlov
*Oleg Kvasha (born 1978)
*Igor Larionov
*Sergei Makarov
*Evgeni Malkin, a Pittsburgh Penguin star
*Alexander Ovechkin, NHL star
*Vladimir Vladimirovich Petrov
*Alexei Ponikarovsky
*Vladislav Tretiak (born 1952), goalie
*Alexander Yakushev (born 1947)
*Alexie Yashin, forward
*Sergei Zubov
*Alexei Kovalev from the Montreal Canadiens. Forward. Best 2007 Montreal Canadiens scorer on December 1st of 2007 (before the game) with 12 goals, 10 assists (and so 22 points)
*Andrei Markov from the Montreal Canadiens. Defenseman. In nomination for the 2007-2008 All Star GameSergei Gonchar-Pittsburgh Penguins Defenseman
*Darius Kasparaitis, NHL star

Weightlifting

*Vasily Alexeev (born 1942), Olympic weightlifter, set 80 World Records
*Yuri Vlasov, Olympic weightlifter
*Arkady Vorobyov (born 1924), Olympic weightlifter
*Leonid Zhabotinsky (born 1938), Olympic weightlifter

Basketball

*Andrei Kirilenko (born 1981), NBA basketball player and EuroBasket 2007 champion
*Aleksey Savrasenko (born 1979), EuroBasket 2007 champion
*Sergei Monia (born 1983), EuroBasket 2007 champion
*Viktor Khryapa (born 1982), former NBA basketball player and EuroBasket 2007 champion
*Nikita Morgunov (born 1975), EuroBasket 2007 champion and 1998 FIBA World Championships silver medalist
*Jon Robert Holden (born 1976), 2-time Euroleague champion and EuroBasket 2007 champion

Football

*Vladimir Beschastnykh
*Dmitri Sychev (born 1983)
*Lev Yashin (1929–1990), football goalkeeper
*Igor Akinfeev (born 1986)
*Yuri Zhirkov (born 1983)
*Dmitri Torbinski (born 1984)
*Andrei Arshavin (born 1981)
*Roman Pavlyuchenko (born 1981)

Other

*Evgeny Abalakov, mountaineer
*Vitaly Abalakov, mountaineer
*Inga Artamonova (1936–1966), 4-time world all-around speed skating champion
*Gennady Bachinsky (1971-2008), radio talk show presenter
*Yuriy Borzakovskiy
*Anatoli Boukreev (1958–1997), mountaineer
*Fedor Emelianenko (born 1976), Heavyweight champion of Pride Fighting Championships
*Ekaterina Gordeeva (born 1971), figure skater, two-time Olympic pairs champion
*Sergei Grinkov (1967-1995), figure skater, two-time Olympic pairs champion
*Yelena Isinbayeva (born 1982), athlete
*Anastasiya Kapachinskaya (born 1979), athlete
* Svetlana Kapanina (born 1968), powered aerobatic pilot
*Alexander Karelin (born 1967), Greco-Roman wrestling, champion
*Sergei Mikhailovich Prokudin-Gorskii , photographer
*Svetlana Krivelyova (born 1969), athlete
*Mikhail Mamistov (born 1961), powered and glider aerobatic pilot
*Natalya Nazarova (born 1979), athlete
*Evgeny Plushenko (born 1982), figure skater
*Roho (Boradzov Soslan Feliksovich) (born 1980), Sumo wrestler
*Nina Romashkova (born 1929), athlete, the first Soviet Olympic Champion
*Lidia Skoblikova (born 1939), speed skater, most Olympic medals in speed skating
*Irina Slutskaya (born 1979), figure skater, an incredible athlete and second most successful female figure skater next to Michelle Kwan.
*Kostya Tszyu (born 1969), boxer
*Alexei Yagudin (born 1980), figure skater
*Julia Vlassov (born 1990), figure skater
*Fedor Emelianenko (born 1976), Heavyweight champion of Pride Fighting Championships
*Natasha Polevshchikova, Supermodel
*Natalia Vodianova, Supermodel

Former Soviet Union

During the times of the Soviet Union nationals of other constituent republics were traditionally known as "Russians" in the West. Some of them were even known under Russian or Russified names. Since the collapse of the Soviet Union they have now become known under their various nationalities.

*List of Armenians
*List of Belarusians
*List of Estonians
*List of Georgians
*List of Kazakhs
*List of Latvians
*List of Lithuanians
*List of Ukrainians

List of people by Russian subdivision/nationalities

*List of Chuvashs
*List of people from Tambov
*List of Tatars
*List of Tuvans

List of people by Russian cities

*List of people from Saint Petersburg

ee also

*List of Jews from the Soviet Union
*List of people by nationality
*List of Russian rulers
*Bards in Soviet Union
*German-Russian
*Hero of the Soviet Union

Related Links

* [http://www.european-people.com/Russians/Russians.html Russian People]


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • List of Russians from Ukraine — See also|Russians in UkraineThis is the list of famous Russian people who were born in Ukraine. This is the list of famous Russian people who were born in Russia and moved to Ukraine …   Wikipedia

  • Russians — Infobox Ethnic group group=Russians (Russkie) Russians mosaic|300 poptime= 137 million (est.)|popplace=flag|Russia: 115,889,000 [(2002 census) [http://www.perepis2002.ru/content.html?id=11 docid=10715289081463] ] region1 = flag|Ukraine pop1 =… …   Wikipedia

  • List of people from Saint Petersburg — This is a list of famous people who have lived in Saint Petersburg, Russia. Please add new people and also add the dates they lived in Saint Petersburg, if known. * Anya Rozova, America s Next Top Model Runner Up Cycle 10 * Svetlana Abrosimova,… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Soviet Union-related topics — This page aims to list articles on Wikipedia that are related to Soviet Union. This is so that those interested in the subject can monitor changes to the pages by clicking on Related changes in the sidebar.The list is not necessarily complete or… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Jews from Russia, Ukraine, and Belarus — This List of Jews contains individuals who, in accordance with Wikipedia s and policies, have been identified as Jews by . A few years before the Shoah, the Jewish population of the Soviet lands (excluding the Baltic states) stood at over 5… …   Wikipedia

  • List of battles 1801–1900 — List of battles: before 601 601 1400 1401 1800 1801 1900 1901 2000 2001 current See also: Battles of the American Civil War 19th century 1801 to 1825* 1801 ** Battle of Aboukir March 20 British Turkish army under Sir Ralph Abernathy defeats… …   Wikipedia

  • List of battles 1401–1800 — List of battles: before 601 601 1400 1401 1800 1801 1900 1901 2000 2001 current See also: List of American Revolutionary War battles Early 15th Century (1401 1450) * 1402 **Battle of Casalecchio January 26 Alberico da Barbiano for Milan defeats… …   Wikipedia

  • List of battles 1901–2000 — List of battles: before 601 601 1400 1401 1800 1801 1900 1901 2000 2001 current 1901 1925*1901 Balangiga Massacre September 28 Filipino guerrillas launch a surprise attack on soldiers of the 9th U.S. Infantry and massacred nearly all of them.… …   Wikipedia

  • List of World War I books — is an annotated bibliography using APA style citations of a selection of the most useful books on World War I as selected by the editors. Reference books* Ellis, Robert, John, and Mike Cox. The World War I Databook: The Essential Facts and… …   Wikipedia

  • List of battles 601–1400 — List of battles: before 601 601 1400 1401 1800 1801 1900 1901 2000 2001 current 7th century * 603 Battle of Degsastan Northumbrian king Aethelfrith defeats Scots under Áedán mac Gabráin * 612 ** Battle of Yodong fortress Korean Goguryeo defeat… …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.