Gigabit interface converter


Gigabit interface converter
1000BASE-SX GBIC

A gigabit interface converter (GBIC) is a standard for transceivers, commonly used with Gigabit Ethernet and fibre channel in the 1990s. By offering a standard, hot swappable electrical interface, one gigabit port can support a wide range of physical media, from copper to long-wave single-mode optical fiber, at lengths of hundreds of kilometers.

A variation of the GBIC called the small form-factor pluggable transceiver (SFP), also known as mini-GBIC, has the same functionality but in a smaller form factor.[1] Announced in 2001, it largely made the GBIC obsolete.[citation needed]

Appeal

The appeal of the GBIC standard (and hot-swappable transceivers in general) in networking equipment, as opposed to fixed physical interface configurations, is its flexibility. Where multiple different optical technologies are in use, an administrator can purchase GBICs as needed, not in advance, and they can be the specific type needed for each link. This lowers the cost of the base system and gives the administrator far more flexibility. On the other hand if a switch will mostly have one port type (especially if that port type is copper) purchasing a switch with that port type built in will be cheaper and take up less space per port.

Standards

The GBIC standard is non-proprietary and is defined by the Small Form Factor committee in document number 8053i.[2] The first publication of the proposal was in November 1995. A few corrections and additions were made through September 2000. Robert Snively of Brocade Communications was technical editor. Original contributors were AMP Incorporated, Compaq Computers, Sun Microsystems, and Vixel Corporation.[2]

References


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Gigabit Interface Converter — 1000BaseSX GBIC mit abgezogener Schutzkappe Geöffnetes 1000BaseSX GBIC …   Deutsch Wikipedia

  • Gigabit Interface Converter — Un GBIC GBIC (Gigabit Interface Converter) est un standard dans les équipements de télécommunication définissant une interface électrique interchangeable à chaud servant à convertir un signal. Un module GBIC peut par exemple convertir un signal… …   Wikipédia en Français

  • Attachment Unit Interface — AUI Stecker. Der männliche Stecker (links) befindet sich am Kabel und die weibliche Buchse (rechts) am Computer oder einem anderen Gerät des MAC (Hub, Repeater o. ä.) Ein Attachment Unit Interface (AUI) ist eine elektrische und mechanische… …   Deutsch Wikipedia

  • Fiber media converter — Fiber media converters are simple networking devices that make it possible to connect two dissimilar media types such as twisted pair with fiber optic cabling. They were introduced to the industry nearly two decades ago, and are important in… …   Wikipedia

  • GBIC — Gigabit Interface Converter Un GBIC GBIC (Gigabit Interface Converter) est un module qui convertit un signal électrique en signal optique. Il est utilisé sur les équipements réseaux (commutateurs, routeurs,…) pour offrir une souplesse dans le… …   Wikipédia en Français

  • Mini-GBIC — Gigabit Interface Converter Un GBIC GBIC (Gigabit Interface Converter) est un module qui convertit un signal électrique en signal optique. Il est utilisé sur les équipements réseaux (commutateurs, routeurs,…) pour offrir une souplesse dans le… …   Wikipédia en Français

  • Small form-factor pluggable — Gigabit Interface Converter Un GBIC GBIC (Gigabit Interface Converter) est un module qui convertit un signal électrique en signal optique. Il est utilisé sur les équipements réseaux (commutateurs, routeurs,…) pour offrir une souplesse dans le… …   Wikipédia en Français

  • Abkürzungen/Computer — Dies ist eine Liste technischer Abkürzungen, die im IT Bereich verwendet werden. A [nach oben] AA Antialiasing AAA authentication, authorization and accounting, siehe Triple A System AAC Advanced Audio Coding AACS …   Deutsch Wikipedia

  • Liste der Abkürzungen (Computer) — Dies ist eine Liste technischer Abkürzungen, die im IT Bereich verwendet werden. A [nach oben] AA Antialiasing AAA authentication, authorization and accounting, siehe Triple A System AAC Advanced Audio Coding AACS …   Deutsch Wikipedia

  • Lichtwellenleiter — Kunststoff Lichtwellenleiter LWL Patchkabel konfektionier …   Deutsch Wikipedia