10BASE-FL


10BASE-FL

10BASE-FL is the most commonly used 10BASE-F specification of Ethernet over optical fiber. It replaces the original FOIRL specification, but retains compatibility with FOIRL-based equipment. Maximum segment length values 2000 meters (This length is from node to hub.) Mixing it with FOIRL equipment, maximum segment length reduces to FOIRL's 1000 meters.

The 10BASE-FL standard requires a duplex 62.5/125 µm fiber optic cable for each link. Transmission distances of up to 2 km are possible — as is full-duplex operation

In 10BASE-F standard, the 10 represents its maximum throughput of 10 Mbit/s, BASE indicates its use of baseband transmission, and F indicates that it relies on medium of fiber-optic cable. In fact, there are at least three different kinds of 10BASE-F. All require two strands of multimode fiber. One strand is used for data transmission and one strand is used for reception, making 10BASE-F a full-duplex technology.


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • 10BASE T — est une norme Ethernet spécifiant une couche physique du modèle OSI utilisant une topologie réseau en étoile et des câbles UTP équipés de connecteurs RJ45. Connecteurs RJ 45 servant à la connexion des réseaux informatiques …   Wikipédia en Français

  • 10Base-T — est une norme Ethernet spécifiant une couche physique du modèle OSI utilisant une topologie réseau en étoile et des câbles UTP équipés de connecteurs RJ45. Connecteurs RJ 45 servant à la connexion des réseaux informatiques …   Wikipédia en Français

  • 10BASE-T — est une norme Ethernet spécifiant une couche physique du modèle OSI utilisant une topologie réseau en étoile et des câbles UTP équipés de connecteurs RJ45. Connecteurs RJ 45 servant à la connexion des réseaux informatiques …   Wikipédia en Français

  • 10BASE-FL — es una especificación Ethernet de banda base de 10 Mbps que usa cableado de fibra óptica. 10BASE FL forma parte de la especificación IEEE 10BASE F y, aunque puede interoperar con FOIRL, está diseñado para reemplazar a la especificación FOIRL. Los …   Wikipedia Español

  • 10Base-T — In diesem Artikel oder Abschnitt fehlen folgende wichtige Informationen: Metro Ethernet. Du kannst Wikipedia helfen, indem du sie recherchierst und einfügst …   Deutsch Wikipedia

  • 10BASE-5 — Приёмопередатчик 10BASE 5, «вампирчик» (англ. en:vampire tap) 10BASE 5 (также …   Википедия

  • 10BASE-T — Вилка Ethernet кабеля 10BASE T  физический интерфейс Ethernet, позволяющий компьютерам связываться при помощи …   Википедия

  • 10BASE-2 — BNC T коннектор 10BASE2 (также известный как тонкий ethernet)  вариант Ethernet, использующий в качестве среды передачи данных тонкий коаксиальный кабель типа …   Википедия

  • 10BASE-T — Cable de par trenzado utilizado en instalaciones 10BASE T. Cone …   Wikipedia Español

  • 10BASE-FB — The 10BASE FB (10BASE FiberBackbone) is a network segment used to bridge network hubs. Due to the synchronous operation of 10BASE FB, delays normally associated with Ethernet repeaters are reduced, thus allowing segment distances to be extended… …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.