- New Zealand at the 2008 Summer Olympics
-
New Zealand at the Olympic Games
Flag of New Zealand – Flag bearersIOC code NZL NOC New Zealand Olympic Committee Website www.olympic.org.nz At the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing Competitors 182 in 17 sports Flag bearer Mahé Drysdale Medals
Rank: 25Gold
3Silver
2Bronze
4Total
9Olympic history (summary) Summer Games 1908* • 1912* • 1920 • 1924 • 1928 • 1932 • 1936 • 1948 • 1952 • 1956 • 1960 • 1964 • 1968 • 1972 • 1976 • 1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992 • 1996 • 2000 • 2004 • 2008 • 2012 *with Australia as Australasia
Winter Games 1952 • 1956 • 1960 • 1964 • 1968 • 1972 • 1976 • 1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992 • 1994 • 1998 • 2002 • 2006 • 2010 New Zealand took part in the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing. The country sent 182 competitors, making this its largest ever delegation to the Olympic Games.[1] It was also one of the most successful, equalling New Zealand's combined medal tally from the previous two games.[2] On 16 August – dubbed "Super Saturday" by journalists – New Zealand had its greatest single day at any Olympics, winning 5 medals: two gold, one silver and two bronze.[3] New Zealand also gained its first Olympic track medal since 1976 when Nick Willis won the silver medal in the Men's 1500 metres, becoming the sixth New Zealander to win an Olympic medal in that event.[4] The success at the Olympics has boosted Athletics participation since then.[5]
Contents
Sports
New Zealand sent 182 representatives competing in 17 sports as follows (men/women/total)[6] :
- Athletics (4/6/10)
- Badminton (2/1/3)
- Basketball (0/12/12)
- Canoeing (3/2/5)
- Cycling (12/5/17)
- Equestrian (5/4/9)
- Field hockey (16/16/32)
- Football/Soccer (18/18/36)
- Rowing (11/5/16)
- Sailing (7/2/9)
- Shooting (3/1/4)
- Swimming (9/6/15)
- Synchronized swimming (0/2/2)
- Taekwondo (2/1/3)
- Tennis (0/1/1)
- Triathlon (3/3/6)
- Weightlifting (2/0/2)
Medalists
Medal Name Sport Event Gold Georgina Evers-Swindell
Caroline Evers-SwindellRowing Women's Double Sculls Gold Valerie Vili Athletics Women's Shot Put Gold Tom Ashley Sailing Men's Sailboard Silver Hayden Roulston Cycling Men's individual pursuit Silver Nick Willis Athletics Men's 1500 metres Bronze Mahé Drysdale Rowing Men's Single Sculls Bronze Nathan Twaddle
George BridgewaterRowing Men's coxless pair Bronze Hayden Roulston
Jesse Sergent
Marc Ryan
Sam BewleyCycling Men's team pursuit Bronze Bevan Docherty Triathlon Men's Triathlon Athletics
Main article: Athletics at the 2008 Summer Olympics- Men's track events
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank James Dolphin 200 metres 20.98 6 Did not advance Nick Willis 800 metres Did not start 1500 metres 3:36.01 2 3:37.54 5 3:34.16 Adrian Blincoe 5000 metres 13:55.27 7 Did not advance - Men's field events
Athlete Event Qualifying Final Distance Rank Distance Rank Stuart Farquhar Javelin 76.14m 20 Did not advance - Women's track events
Athlete Event Heats Final Time Rank Time Rank Kimberley Smith 5000 metres Did not start 10000 metres N/A 30:51.00 9 Liza Hunter-Galvan Marathon N/A 2:34:51 35 Nina Rillstone Marathon N/A 2:31:16 16 - Women's field events
Athlete Event Qualifying Final Distance/points Rank Distance/points Rank Valerie Vili Shot put 19.73m 1 20.56m Beatrice Faumuina Discus 57.15m 28 Did not advance Rebecca Wardell Heptathlon N/A 5989 points 22 Badminton
Main articles: Badminton at the 2008 Summer Olympics and Badminton at the 2008 Summer Olympics - QualificationAthlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Opposition
ScoreOpposition
ScoreOpposition
ScoreOpposition
ScoreOpposition
ScoreOpposition
ScoreRank John Moody Men's singles Bye (4) Chen Jin (CHN)
L 9-21 11-21Did not advance Craig Cooper
Renee FlavellMixed doubles N/A Lee Hyo-jung
and Lee Yong-dae (KOR)
L 12-21 11-21Did not advance Basketball
Main article: Basketball at the 2008 Summer OlympicsWomen
Roster Suzie Bates, Claire Bodensteiner, Micaela Cocks, Jillian Harmon, Aneka Kerr, Angela Marino, Jessica McCormack, Kate McMeeken-Ruscoe, Charmian Purcell, Natalie Purcell, Lisa Wallbutton, Noni Wharemate
- Preliminary round Group B
The four best teams from each group advanced to the quarterfinal round.
Team Pld W L PF PA Avg Pts United States 5 5 0 491 276 2 10 China 5 4 1 358 346 0.986 9 Spain 5 3 2 350 354 1.009 8 Czech Republic 5 2 3 353 326 1.174 7 New Zealand 5 1 4 320 423 0.795 6 Mali 5 0 5 255 402 0.644 5 - Qualified for quarterfinals
All times are China Standard Time (UTC+8)
2008-08-09 Mali 72 – 76 New Zealand 2008-08-11 New Zealand 62 – 85 Spain 2008-08-13 China 80 – 63 New Zealand 2008-08-15 Czech Republic 90 – 59 New Zealand 2008-08-17 New Zealand 60 – 96 United States Canoeing
Main articles: Canoeing at the 2008 Summer Olympics and Canoeing at the 2008 Summer Olympics - QualificationFlatwater
- Men
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Steven Ferguson K-1 500 m 1:37.538 4 1:42.238 1 1:38.512 8 Ben Fouhy K-1 1000 m 3:33.037 3 3:33.542 2 3:29.193 4 Steven Ferguson
Mike WalkerK-2 1000 m 3:19.167 4 3:23.511 2 3:15.329 5 - Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Erin Taylor K-1 500 m 1:52.517 6 1:54.300 5 Did not advance Slalom
- Women
Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final Total Rank Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank Time Rank Time Rank Luuka Jones K-1 162.35 20 110.01 16 272.36 21 Did not advance Cycling
Main articles: Cycling at the 2008 Summer Olympics and Cycling at the 2008 Summer Olympics - QualificationBMX
Men
Athlete Event Seeding Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Time Rank Points Rank Points Rank Time Rank Marc Willers Individual 36.519 17 9 2 23 8 Did not advance Women
Athlete Event Seeding Semifinals Final Time Rank Points Rank Time Rank Sarah Walker Individual 37.187 4 6 2 38.805 4 Mountain Biking
Men
Athlete Event Time Rank Kashi Leuchs Cross-country 2:06:30 24 Women
Athlete Event Time Rank Rosara Joseph Cross-country 1:51:07 9 Road
Men
Athlete Event Time Rank Glen Chadwick Road race 6:39:42 (+15:53) 91 Julian Dean Road race 6:34:06 (+10:15) 54 Timothy Gudsell Road race Did not finish Time trial Women
Athlete Event Time Rank Catherine Cheatley Road race 3:41:08 (+8:44) 53 Joanne Kiesanowski Road race 3:33:17 (+0:53) 28 Track
- Pursuits
Athlete Event Qualifying 1st Round Finals Time Rank Opposition
TimeRank Opposition
TimeRank Hayden Roulston Men's individual pursuit 4:18.997 2 Q Taylor Phinney (USA)
4:19:2322 Q Bradley Wiggins (GBR)
4:19:611Alison Shanks Women's individual pursuit 3:34.312 4 Q Sarah Hammer (USA)
3:32.4784 Q Lesya Kalitovska (UKR)
3:34.1564 From:
Sam Bewley
Wesley Gough
Hayden Roulston
Marc Ryan
Jesse SergeantMen's team pursuit 3:59.277 2 Q Spain (ESP)
3:57.5363 Q Australia (AUS)
3:57:776- Points Races
Athlete Event Points (Laps) Rank Greg Henderson Men's points race 13 (0) 10 Catherine Cheatley Women's points race 0 (0) 17 Greg Henderson
Hayden RoulstonMen's madison 5 (-1) 10 Equestrian
Main articles: Equestrian at the 2008 Summer Olympics and Equestrian at the 2008 Summer Olympics - QualificationEventing
Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total Qualifier Final Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Joe Meyer Snip Individual 43.90 19 41.20 25.00 12.00 102.12 24 Andrew Nicholson Lord Killinghurst Individual 44.60 21 Eliminated Caroline Powell Lenamore Individual 48.00 26 21.20 4.00 - 73.30 14 Mark Todd Gandalf Individual 49.40 30 27.20 1.00 - 77.60 17 Heelan Tompkins Sugoi Individual 55.60 49 75.20 8.00 Did not advance 138.80 From:
Joe Meyer
Andrew Nicholson
Caroline Powell
Mark Todd
Heelan Tompkinsas above Team 136.50 6 230.90 6 240.90 5 N/A 240.90 5 Team eventing penalties and rankings are how they stood after each event
Jumping
Athlete Horse Event Ind. 1st Qualifier/
Team QualifierInd. 2nd Qualifier/
Team Final Round 1Ind. 3rd Qualifier/
Team Final Round 2Individual Final Final Rank Round A Round B Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Total Bruce Goodin Yamato Individual 14 66 12 26 54 Did not advance 54 Katie McVean Forest Individual 72# 77 45# 117 71 Did not advance 71 Kirk Webby Sitah Individual 4 30 8 12 30 Q 12 24 33 Q 24 34 Did not advance 34 Sharn Wordley Rockville Individual 47 75 25 72 70 Did not advance 70 Bruce Goodin
Katie McVean
Kirk Webby
Sharn Wordleyas above Team 65 16 45 - 14 Did not advance N/A 14 '#' denotes result that did not count toward team score
Field hockey
Main article: Field hockey at the 2008 Summer OlympicsMen
Team Roster
- Ryan Archibald, Gareth Brooks, Phillip Burrows, Simon Child, Benjamin Collier, Dean Couzins, Steven Edwards, Casey Henwood, Blair Hopping, David Kosoof, Shea McAleese, James Nation, Kyle Pontifex, Bradley Shaw, Hayden Shaw, Paul Woolford
Preliminary round
All times are China Standard Time (UTC+8)
Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD Spain 12 5 4 0 1 9 5 +4 Germany 11 5 3 2 0 12 6 +6 Korea 7 5 2 1 2 13 11 +2 New Zealand 7 5 2 1 2 10 9 +1 Belgium 4 5 1 1 3 9 13 −4 China 1 5 0 1 4 7 16 −9 - Qualified for semifinals
11 August 2008
18:00Korea 1 – 3 New Zealand Umpires:
David Gentles (AUS)
Andy Mair (GBR)Lee Nam-Yong 12' H. Shaw 43' 57' 64' Kim Chul 56'
Yeo Woon-Kon 61'≪ Discipline ≫ H. Shaw 24'
13 August 2008
20:30New Zealand 0 – 1 Spain Umpires:
John Wright (RSA)
Christian Blasch (GER)Freixa 70' Archibald 21'
Henwood 24'
McAleese 27'≪ Discipline ≫ Sala 23'
15 August 2008
18:00Belgium 2 – 4 New Zealand Umpires:
David Leiper (GBR)
Xavier Adell (ESP)Dekeyser 43'
Gucassoff 69'Child 19' 20'
Brooks 30'
McAleese 60'≪ Discipline ≫ Burrows 21'
17 August 2008
18:30New Zealand 2 – 2 China Umpires:
Murray Grime (AUS)
Andy Mair (GBR)Child 34'
McAleese 54'Song Yi 3' 17' ≪ Discipline ≫ Song Yi 20'
Sun Tianjun 21'
Meng Lizhi 58'
19 August 2008
10:30Germany 3 – 1 New Zealand Umpires:
David Gentles (AUS)
Andy Mair (GBR)Weß 5'
Witthaus 9'
Keller 55'H. Shaw 46' Hauke 50' ≪ Discipline ≫ Edwards 31'
Nation 51'
Seventh and eighth place match
21 August 2008
11:00New Zealand 4 – 2 Pakistan Umpires:
Kim Hong-Lae (KOR)
Gary Simmonds (RSA)Child 26'
H. Shaw 39' 53'
Brooks 43'Bilgrami 46'
Butt 56'≪ Discipline ≫ Maqsood 6' Women
- Team Roster
- Stacey Carr, Jaimee Claxton, Tara Drysdale, Gemma Flynn, Krystal Forgesson, Joanne Galletly, Sheree Horvath, Lizzy Igasan, Beth Jurgeleit, Emily Naylor, Kimberley Noakes, Caryn Paewai, Niniwa Roberts, Kate Saunders, Kayla Sharland, Anita Wawatai
Preliminary round
Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD Germany 12 5 4 0 1 12 8 +4 Argentina 11 5 3 2 0 13 7 +6 Great Britain 8 5 2 2 1 7 9 −2 United States 6 5 1 3 1 9 8 +1 Japan 4 5 1 1 3 5 7 −2 New Zealand 0 5 0 0 5 6 13 −7 - Qualified for semifinals
10 August 2008
08:30Japan 2 – 1 New Zealand Umpires:
Lee Keum-Ju (KOR)
Minka Woolley (AUS)Morimoto 12'
Tsukui 17'Claxton 25' Ozawa 62'
Tsukui 70'≪ Discipline ≫
12 August 2008
21:00Germany 2 – 1 New Zealand Umpires:
Anne McRae (GBR)
Soledad Iparruguirre (ARG)Scholz 59'
Kühn 69'Forgesson 31' Kühn 41'
Bachmann 45'
Heinlein 50'≪ Discipline ≫
14 August 2008
21:00New Zealand 1 – 2 Great Britain Umpires:
Julie Ashton-Lucy (AUS)
Carolina de la Fuente (ARG)Flynn 28' Danson 31'
Cullen 50'Igasan 25'
Forgesson 56'≪ Discipline ≫ Cullen 52'
16 August 2008
08:30New Zealand 1 – 4 United States Umpires:
Stella Bartlema (NED)
Anne McRae (GBR)Galletly 37' Smith 1' 42'
Loy 12'
Bashore 47'Forgesson 17' 31'
Claxton 65'≪ Discipline ≫ Powley 56'
18 August 2008
20:30Argentina 3 – 2 New Zealand Umpires:
Gina Spitaleri (ITA)
Marelize de Klerk (RSA)Rebecchi 15'
García 43'
Hernández 46'Roberts 33'
Igasan 61'
Eleventh and twelfth place match
22 August 2008
08:30South Africa 4 – 1 New Zealand Umpires:
Lee Keum-Ju (KOR)
Carol Metchette (IRL)Marescia 14'
Wilson 34'
Vida Ryan 51'
Brown 59'Flynn 17' Taylor 22' ≪ Discipline ≫ Sharland 13'
Forgesson 50'Football
Main article: Football at the 2008 Summer OlympicsMen
Roster Michael Boxall, Jeremy Brockie, Daniel Ellensohn, Simon Elliott, Craig Henderson, Ian Hogg, Samuel Jenkins, Chris Killen, Liam Little, Samuel Messam, Ryan Nelsen, Steven Old, Jack Pelter, Cole Peverley, Aaron Scott, Jacob Spoonley, Cole Tinkler, Shaun van Rooyen
Group C
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Brazil 3 3 0 0 9 0 +9 9 Belgium 3 2 0 1 3 1 +2 6 China PR 3 0 1 2 1 6 −5 1 New Zealand 3 0 1 2 1 7 −6 1 - Qualified for quarterfinals
Results
All times are China Standard Time (UTC+8)
2008-08-07
19:45China PR 1 – 1 New Zealand Shenyang Olympic Stadium, Shenyang
Attendance: 41,407
Referee: Martín Vázquez (Uruguay)Dong 88' (Report) Brockie 53'
2008-08-10
17:00New Zealand 0 – 5 Brazil Shenyang Olympic Stadium, Shenyang
Attendance: 44,951
Referee: Stéphane Lannoy (France)(Report) Anderson 3'
Pato 33'
Ronaldinho 54' 61' (pen.)
Sóbis 90+3'
2008-08-13
19:45New Zealand 0 – 1 Belgium Shanghai Stadium, Shanghai
Attendance: 45,202
Referee: Pablo Pozo (Chile)(Report) Haroun 35' Women
Roster Jenny Bindon, Abby Erceg, Anna Green, Amber Hearn, Kristy Hill, Rachel Howard, Katie Hoyle, Emma Kete, Renee Leota, Emily McColl, Hayley Moorwood, Marlies Oostdam, Ria Percival, Ali Riley, Merissa Smith, Rebecca Smith, Rebecca Tegg, Kirsty Yallop
- Group G
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts United States 3 2 0 1 5 2 +3 6 Norway 3 2 0 1 4 5 −1 6 Japan 3 1 1 1 7 4 +3 4 New Zealand 3 0 1 2 2 7 −5 1 - Qualified for quarterfinals
Results
All times are China Standard Time (UTC+8)
2008-08-06
17:00Japan 2 – 2 New Zealand Qinhuangdao Olympic Sports Centre Stadium, Qinhuangdao
Attendance: 10,270
Referee: Deidre Mitchell (South Africa)Miyama 72' (pen.)
Sawa 86'Report Yallop 37'
Hearn 56' (pen.)
2008-08-09
19:45New Zealand 0 - 1 Norway Qinhuangdao Olympic Sports Centre Stadium, Qinhuangdao
Attendance: 7,285
Referee: Estela Alvarez (Argentina)Report Wiik 8'
2008-08-12
19:45United States 4 - 0 New Zealand Shenyang Olympic Stadium, Shenyang
Attendance: 12,453
Referee: Dagmar Damkova (Czech Republic)O'Reilly 1'
Rodriguez 43'
Tarpley 56'
Hucles 60'Report Rowing
Main articles: Rowing at the 2008 Summer Olympics and Rowing at the 2008 Summer Olympics - QualificationMen
Athlete(s) Event Heats Quarterfinal Semifinals Final Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Mahé Drysdale Single sculls 7:28.80 1 6:50.18 1 7:05.57 3 7:01.56 George Bridgewater
Nathan TwaddlePairs 6:41.65 1 6:36.05 2 6:44.19 Nathan Cohen
Rob WaddellDouble sculls 6:24.32 1 6:24.16 3 6:30.79 4 Peter Taylor
Storm UruLightweight
double sculls6:16.78 1 6:30.53 4 6:27.14 7
(1st Final B)Hamish Bond
James Dallinger
Carl Meyer
Eric MurrayFours 6:00.73 2 5:57.31 4 6:06.30 7
(1st Final B)Women
Athlete(s) Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Emma Twigg Single sculls 7:45.12 1 7:34.24 3 7:38.09 4 7:51.63 9
(3rd Final B)Nicky Coles
Juliette HaighPairs 7:31.45 2 7:32.64 1 7:28.80 5 Caroline Evers-Swindell
Georgina Evers-SwindellDouble sculls 7:03.92 1 7:07.32 Sailing
Main articles: Sailing at the 2008 Summer Olympics and Sailing at the 2008 Summer Olympics - QualificationMen
Athlete Event Race Score Rank 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Tom Ashley Sailboard 52.0 Andrew Murdoch Laser 5 Peter Burling
Carl Evans470 11 Hamish Pepper
Carl WilliamsStar 9 Although Aaron McIntosh and Mark Kennedy did qualify for the Tornado class, New Zealand did not send them to the games.[7]
Women
Athlete Event Race Score Rank 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Barbara Kendall Sailboard 6 Jo Aleh Laser Radial 7 Open
Athlete Event Race Score Rank 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Dan Slater Finn 12 Shooting
Main articles: Shooting at the 2008 Summer Olympics and Shooting at the 2008 Summer Olympics - QualificationMen
Athlete Event Qualification Final Rank Score Rank Score Rank Robbie Eastham 50 m rifle prone 594 14 Did not advance 14 Yan Wang 10 m air pistol 571 39 Did not advance 39 Graeme Ede Trap 114 20 Did not advance 20 Double trap 113 18 Did not advance 18 Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final Rank Score Rank Score Rank Nadine Stanton Trap 63 10 Did not advance 10 Swimming
Main article: Swimming at the 2008 Summer OlympicsMen
Athlete Events Heat Semifinal Final Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Moss Burmester 100 m butterfly 52.67 6 Did not advance 200 m butterfly 1:55.80 3 1:55.26 7 1:54.35 4 Dean Kent 200 m individual medley 2:01.12 21 Did not advance Glenn Snyders 100 m breaststroke 1:00.98 20 Did not advance 200 m breaststroke 2:11.19 16 2:12.07 16 Did not advance Corney Swanepoel 100 m butterfly 51.78 2 52.01 6 Did not advance From:
William Benson
Orinoco Faamausili-Banse
Cameron Gibson
Mark Herring4×100 m freestyle 3:15.41
Herring 49.73
Gibson 48.07
Benson 48.65
F-Banse 48.9611 Did not advance From:
Daniel Bell
Cameron Gibson
Glenn Snyders
Corney Swanepoel4×100 m medley 3:34.09
Bell 54.52
Snyders 59.46
Swanepoel 52.12
Gibson 47.993 3:33.39
Bell 54.74
Snyders 59.87
Swanepoel 51.78
Gibson 47.005 Women
Athlete Events Heat Semifinal Final Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Elizabeth Coster Women's 100 m backstroke 1:00.66 4 Q 1:01.45 8 Did not advance Melissa Ingram 100 m backstroke 1:01.24 2 Did not advance 200 m backstroke 2:09.34 3 Q 2:09.70 6 Did not advance Helen Norfolk 200 m individual medley 2:13.50 6 Did not advance 400 m individual medley 4:44.22 8 Did not advance From:
Helen Norfolk
Lauren Boyle
Hayley Palmer
Natasha Hind4 × 200 m freestyle relay, women Disqualified Did not advance Synchronized Swimming
Main article: Synchronized swimming at the 2008 Summer OlympicsAthlete Event Technical Routine Free Routine (Preliminary) Free Routine (Final) Points Rank Points Rank Total Points Rank Points Rank Total Points Rank Lisa Daniels
Nina DanielsDuet 40.750 23 40.417 23 23 Did not advance Taekwondo
Main articles: Taekwondo at the 2008 Summer Olympics and Taekwondo at the 2008 Summer Olympics - QualificationMen
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Repechage Bronze Final Opposition
ResultOpposition
ResultOpposition
ResultOpposition
ResultOpposition
ResultOpposition
ResultLogan Campbell -68 kg Sung Yu-Chi (TPE)
L 0-4Did not advance Matthew Beach +80 kg Liu Xiaobo (CHN)
L 1-4Did not advance Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Repechage Bronze Final Opposition
ResultOpposition
ResultOpposition
ResultOpposition
ResultOpposition
ResultOpposition
ResultRobyn Cheong -57 kg Mariam Bah (CIV)
W 1-0Lim Sujeong (KOR)
L 1-4Did not advance Su Li-Wen (TPE)
L 0-1Did not advance Tennis
Main articles: Tennis at the 2008 Summer Olympics and Tennis at the 2008 Summer Olympics - QualificationWomen
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Opposition Score Rank Marina Erakovic Singles Ayumi Morita (JPN) L 5-7 7-6 6-4 Did not advance Triathlon
Main article: Triathlon at the 2008 Summer OlympicsMen
Athlete Event Swim Cycling Run Total Rank Bevan Docherty Individual 18:45 1:17:42 30:57 1:49:05.59 Kris Gemmell Individual 19:06 1:17:40 35:42 1:53:49.47 39 Shane Reed Individual 18:00 1:17:47 34:34 1:52:48.16 34 Women
Athlete Event Swim Cycling Run Total Rank Andrea Hewitt Individual 19:54 1:24:38 35:38 2:00:45.99 8 Debbie Tanner Individual 19:57 1:24:43 35:54 2:01:06.92 10 Samantha Warriner Individual 19:58 1:24:43 36:55 2:02:13.60 16 Weightlifting
Main articles: Weightlifting at the 2008 Summer Olympics and Weightlifting at the 2008 Summer Olympics - QualificationMen
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank Result Rank Result Rank Mark Spooner -69 kg 123 26 158 19 281 21 Richie Patterson -77 kg 130 25 170 18 300 21 Officials
- Chef de Mission: Dave Currie
See also
References
- ^ "New Zealand to send 182 athletes to Beijing Olympics", Associated Press, July 21, 2008
- ^ Millmow, Jonathan; McDonald, Greer (21 August 2008). "It's one of our best Olympics ever". The Dominion Post. http://www.stuff.co.nz/stuff/dominionpost/4663302a6000.html. Retrieved 2008-08-26.
- ^ Tony Smith (18 August 2008). "Saturday was super, but we can double that". Fairfax Media. http://www.stuff.co.nz/4659295a26500.html. Retrieved 2008-08-18..
- ^ "Willis wins 1500m bronze". Bring on Beijing 2008. New Zealand Olympic Committee. http://www.olympic.org.nz/Article.aspx?UsePopup=&Mode=1&ID=7171. Retrieved 2008-08-19.
- ^ Northern Advocate
- ^ "Olympics: NZ team numbers finalised". NZPA. http://www.nzherald.co.nz/event/story.cfm?c_id=502&objectid=10522690. Retrieved 2008-07-21.
- ^ NZPA (1 March 2008). "NZ get Olympics tornado spot: Aussies take out title". stuff.co.nz. http://www.stuff.co.nz/archived-stuff-sections/archived-sport-sections/olympics-2008/295181.
Categories:- Nations at the 2008 Summer Olympics
- New Zealand at the Olympics
- 2008 in New Zealand sport
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.