- List of state leaders in 1348
1347 state leaders - Events of 1348 - 1349 state leaders -
State leaders by year ----Africa
*
Egypt - (Bahri dynasty ) -Nasir-ad-Din al-Hasan ,Mamluk Sultan of Egypt (1347 -1351 )
*Ethiopia - (Solomonic dynasty ) -Newaya Krestos , Emperor of Ethiopia (1344 -1372 )
*Kanem - (Sayfawa dynasty ) - Idris I, King of Kanem (1329 -1353 )
*Kano -Usman Zamnagawa , Emir of Kano (1343 -1349 )
*Mali - Suleyman,Mansa of the Mali Empire (1341 -1360 )
*Marinid dynasty -
#Abu Al-Hasan ibn Othman, Sultan of the Marinids in Morocco (1331 -1348 )
#Abu Inan Faris , Sultan of the Marinids in Morocco (1348 -1358 )Americas
*
Aztec s -Tenoch , Great Speaker (1325 -1376 )
*Incas - (Hurin dynasty ) -Capac Yupanqui , Sapa Inca of the Inca Empire (c.1320 -c.1350 )Asia
*Ahom - (
Ahom Dynasty ) -Sukhrampha , Swargadeo (King) of Ahom (1332 -1364 )
*Bahmani Sultanate -Aladdin Hassan Bahman Shah , Bahmani Sultan (1347 -1358 )
*Bengal - (Ilyas dynasty ) -
**Ilyas Shah , Ruler of the Ilyas dynasty in West Bengal (1345 -1357 ) (in whole Bengal from 1352)
**Mubarrak Shah, Ruler of the Ilyas dynasty in East Bengal (1336 -1349 )
*Byzantine Empire - (Palaiologan dynasty ) -
**John VI Cantacuzenus ,Byzantine Emperor , (1347 -1355 )
**John V Palaeologus ,Byzantine Emperor , (1341 -1384 )
*Candar - Adil, Bey of Candar (1346 -1361 )
*Chagatai Khanate -Tughlugh Timur , Khan of Chagatai Khanate (1347 -1363 )
*Champa -Tra Hoa (Bo-dê) , King of Champa (1342 -1360 )
*China - (Yuan Dynasty ) - Huizong,Emperor of China (1333 -1370 )
*Chūzan - (Eiso Line ) -Seii - King of Chūzan (1337 -1355 )
*Cilicia - Constantine V, King of Armenia (1344 -1362 )
*Dambadeniya -Bhuvanaikabâhu IV - King of Dambadeniya (1341 -1353 )
*Delhi Sultanate - (Tughlaq dynasty ) - Muhammad Shah II, Sultan of Delhi (1325 -1351 )
*Dhundhar - (Kachwaha clan) -Raja Junasi Dev , Ruler in Dhundhar (1328 -1366 )
*Gampola -Parâkkamabâhu V - King of Gampola (1344 -1359 )
*Hokuzan - (Haniji Line ) -Haniji - King of Hokuzan (1322 -1395 )
*Jaffna - (Arya Chakaravarthi dynasty) -
*#Marthanda Perumal (Pararajasekeran III), King of Jaffna (1325 -1348 )
*#Gunapushanam (Segarajasekeran IV), King of Jaffna (1348 -1371 )
*Japan
**Monarch (Northern Pretender) -
**#Emperor Kōmyō, Emperor of Japan (1336 -1348 )
**#Emperor Sukō , Emperor of Japan (1348 -1351 )
**Monarch (Southern Court) -Emperor Go-Murakami , Emperor of Japan (1339 -1368 )
**Shogun (Ashikaga) -Ashikaga Takauji , Shogun of Japan (1338 -1358 )
*Kamata - (Khen dynasty ) -Durlabh Narayan , King of Kamata (1330 -1350 )
*Karaman -
*#Alâeddin Halil Mirza Bey, Bey of Karaman (1333 -1348 )
*#Bedreddin I İbrahim Bey, Bey of Karaman (1348 -1349 ) and (1312 -1333 )
*Kedah -Ibrahim Shah , Sultan of Kedah (1320 -1373 )
*Keng Tung -Sao Hsai Nan , King of Keng Tung (1342 -1360 )
*Khmer Empire -Paramathakemaraja , King of the Khmer (1330 -1353 )
*Korea - (Goryeo Dynasty ) -
*#Chungmok, King of Goryeo (1344 -1348 )
*#Chungjeong, King of Goryeo (1348 -1351 )
*Lanna - (Mengrai Dynasty ) - Phayaoo, King of Lanna (1345 -1367 )
*Marwar (Jodhpur) - (Rathore clan) -Rao Tida , Ruler of Marwar (1334 -1357 )
*Majapahit Empire -Sri Gitarja (Tribhuwana Wijayatunggadewi ), King of Majapahit (1328 -1350 )
*Mewar - (Sisodia clan) -Rana Hamir Singh , Ruler of Mewar (1326 -1364 )
*Mongol Empire - (Yuan Dynasty ) -Ukhaatu Khan , Great Khan of the Mongol Empire (1333 -1368 )
*Nanzan - (Ozato Line ) -Ofusato - King of Nanzan (1337 -1396 )
*Sukhothai - Phya Lithai (Thammaracha I), King of Sukhothai (1347 -1374 )
*Trebizond - Michael Megas Komnenos, Emperor of Trebizond (1341 and1344 -1349 )
*Vietnam - (Trần Dynasty ) -Trần Hạo ,King of Đại Việt (1341 -1369 )
*Vijayanagara Empire - (Sangama Dynasty ) -Harihara Raya I , Vijayanagara Emperor (1336 -1356 )Europe
*
Andorra -
**Co-Prince -Nicolau Capoci ,Bishop of Urgell (1348 -1351 )
**Co-Prince - Gaston III Fébus,Count of Foix (1343 -1391 )
*Aragón - (House of Barcelona ) - Peter IV the Ceremonious, King of Aragón (1312 -1350 )
*Arborea - Marianus IV the Great, Judge of Arborea (1347 -1376 )
*Blue Horde -Jani Beg , Khan of the Blue Horde (1341 -1357 )
*Bosnia - (House of Kotromanić ) - Stephen II Kotromanić, Ban of Bosnia (1314 -1353 )
*Bulgaria - Ivan Alexander, Tsar of Bulgaria (1331 -1371 )
*Byzantine Empire - (Palaiologan dynasty ) -
**John VI Cantacuzenus ,Byzantine Emperor , (1347 -1355 )
**John V Palaeologus ,Byzantine Emperor , (1341 -1384 )
*Castile - (House of Burgundy ) - Alfonso XI the Just,King of Castile and Leon (1312 -1350 )
*Cyprus - Hugh IV, King of Cyprus (1324 -1359 )
*Denmark - (House of Sweyn Estridson ) - Valdemar IV Atterdag,King of Denmark (1340 -1375 )
*Durazzo (Albania) -
#Charles, Duke of Durazzo (1336 -1348 )
#Joanna, Duchess of Durazzo (1348 -1368 )
*England - (Plantagenet ) - Edward III,King of England (1327 -1377 )
*France - (House of Valois ) - Philip VI the Fortunate,King of France (1328 -1350 )
**Provence - (House of Capet -Anjou) - Joan I, Countess of Provence-Forcalquier (1343 -1382 )
*Georgia - (Bagrationi Dynasty ) - David IX, King of Georgia (1346 -1360 )
*Golden Horde -Jani Beg , Khan of the Golden Horde (1341 -1357 )
*Granada - (Nasrid dynasty ) - Yusuf I, Sultan of Granada (1333 -1354 )
*Halych-Volhynia -Lubart , King of Halych-Volhynia (1340 -1349 )
*Holy Roman Empire -
**Anhalt-Bernburg -
**#Bernhard III, Prince of Anhalt-Bernburg (1318 -1348 )
**#Bernhard IV, Prince of Anhalt-Bernburg (1348 -1358 )
**Anhalt-Zerbst -
**#Albert II, Count of Anhalt-Zerbst (1316 -1362 )
**#Woldemar I, Count of Anhalt-Zerbst (1316 -1367 )
**Arenberg - Eberhard I (III),Count of Arenberg (1308 -1387 )
**Arnsberg - Gottfried IV,Count of Arnsberg (1318 -1368 )
**Artois - (House of Capet ) - Philip III, Count of Artois (1347 -1361 )
**Augsburg -
**#Henry III of Schönegg, Bishop of Augsburg (1337 -1348 )
**#Markward I of Randeck, Bishop of Augsburg (1348 -1365 )
**Auschwitz - (Piast dynasty ) - John I Scholastyk, Duke of Auschwitz (1321 /24-1375 /76)
**Austria - (House of Habsburg ) - Albert II the Wise, Duke of Austria (1330 -1358 )
**Baden-Baden - Frederick III, Margrave of Baden-Baden (1348 -1353 )
**Baden-Eberstein - Herman IX, Margrave of Baden-Eberstein (1333 -1353 )
**Baden-Hachberg - Henry IV, Margrave of Baden-Hachberg (1330 -1369 )
**Baden-Pforzheim -
**#Rudolf IV, Margrave of Baden-Pforzheim (1291 -1348 )
**#Rudolf V, Margrave of Baden-Pforzheim (1348 -1361 )
**Baden-Sausenberg - Rudolf II, Margrave of Baden-Sausenberg (1313 -1352 )
**Bamberg - Frederick I of Hohenlohe, Bishop of Bamberg (1344 -1352 )
**Bar - (House of Montbelliard ) - Edward II, Count of Bar (1344 -1352 )
**Basel - John II of Munsingen, Bishop of Basel (1335 -1365 )
**Bavaria - (House of Wittelsbach ) -
***Albert I, Duke of Bavaria (1347 -1404 )
***Louis V the Brandenburger, Duke of Bavaria (1347 -1361 )
***Louis VI the Roman , Duke of Bavaria (1347 -1365 )
***Otto V, Duke of Bavaria (1347 -1379 )
***Stephen II, Duke of Bavaria (1347 -1375 )
***William I, Duke of Bavaria (1347 -1388 )
**Beuthen - (Piast dynasty ) -
***Siemowit, Duke of Beuthen (1340 -ca1350 ) and (1312 -1316 )
***Boleslaw, Duke of Beuthen (1342 -1354 /55)
**Bentheim-Bentheim -
**#Simon, Count of Bentheim-Bentheim (1333 -1348 )
**#Otto III, Count of Bentheim-Bentheim (1348 -1364 )
**Bentheim-Tecklenburg - Nicholas I, Count of Bentheim-Tecklenburg (1338 -1360 )
**Berg -
**#Adolf VI (House of Limburg ), Count of Berg (1308 -1348 )
**#Gerhard I (House of Jülich-Heimbach ), Count of Berg (1348 -1360 )
**Blankenburg - Poppo II,Count of Blankenburg (1314 -1367 )
**Bohemia - (House of Luxembourg ) - Charles, Elector and King of Bohemia (1346 -1378 )
**Brabant - (House of Leuven ) - John III the Triumphant,Duke of Brabant (1312 -1355 )
**Brandenburg - (House of Wittelsbach ) - Louis I the Brandenburger, Elector and Margrave of Brandenburg (1324 -1351 )
**Bremen -
**#Otto I of Oldenburg, Archbishop of Bremen (1344 -1348 )
**#Gottfried of Arnsberg, Archbishop of Bremen (1348 -1359 )
**Breslau - Preczlaw of Pogarell, Bishop of Breslau (1342 -1376 )
**Brixen - Matthew Andergassen, Bishop of Brixen (1336 -1363 )
**Brunswick-Lüneburg - (House of Welf ) - Magnus I the Pious, Duke of Brunswick-Lüneburg and Prince of Wolfenbüttel (1345 -1369 )
**Burgundy - (House of Capet ) - Philip I, Count Palatine of Burgundy (1347 -1361 )
**Carinthia - (House of Habsburg ) - Albert II the Wise, Duke of Carinthia (1335 -1358 )
**Castell - Frederick IV, Count of Castell (1285 -1349 )
**Cieszyn - Kazimierz I, Duke of Cieszyn (1315 -1358 )
**Chur - Ulrich V of Lenzburg, Bishop of Chur (1331 -1355 )
**Cleves - John, Count of Cleves (1347 -1368 )
**Cologne - Walram of Jülich, Elector and Archbishop of Cologne (1332 -1349 )
**Constance - Urich Pfefferhardt, Bishop of Constance (1345 -1351 )
**Corvey - Dietrich I of Dalwigk, Abbot of Corvey (1336 -1359 )
**Delmenhorst - Christian The Elder, Count of Delmenhorst (1294 -1355 )
**Eichstätt - Albert I of Hohenfels, Bishop of Eichstätt (1344 -1353 )
**Essen - Katharina of the Mark, Abbess of Essen (1337 -1360 )
**Ferrara - (House of Este ) -
***Obizzo III, Lord of Ferrara, Modena and Reggio (1317 -1352 )
***Aldobrandino III, Lord of Ferrara, Modena and Reggio (1335 -1361 )
**Flanders - (House of Dampierre ) - Louis II of Male,Count of Flanders (1346 -1384 )
**Freiburg - Conrad II,Count of Freiburg (1317 -1350 )
**Freising - John II Hake, Bishop of Freising (1340 -1349 )
**Fulda - Henry VI of Hohenberg, Abbot of Fulda (1315 -1353 )
**Fürstenberg -
***Conrad III, Count of Fürstenberg (1337 -1370 )
***Henry IV, Count of Fürstenberg (1337 -1366 )
***John II, Count of Fürstenberg (1337 -1365 )
**Gandersheim - Judith of Schwalenberg, Abbess of Gandersheim (1331 -1357 )
**Geneva (Bishopric) - Alamand de Saint-Jeoire, Bishop of Geneva (1342 -1366 )
**Geneva (County) - (House of Geneva ) - Amadeus III, Count of Geneva (1320 -1367 )
**Greyerz - John of Montsalvens, Count of Greyerz (1342 -1365 )
**Guelders - (House of Wassenberg ) - Reinoud III the Fat, Duke of Guelders (1343 -1361 )
**Hainaut - (House of Avesnes ) - Margaret II, Countess of Hainaut (1345 -1356 )
**Halberstadt -
***Albert II of Brunswick-Lüneburg, Bishop of Halberstadt (1324 -1358 )
***anti-bishop: Albert of Mansfeld, Bishop of Halberstadt (1346 -1356 )
**Hanau - Ulrich III, Lord of Hanau (1346 -1369 )
**Henneberg-Aschach - (House of Henneberg ) - Henry VI, Count of Henneberg-Aschach (1292 -1357 )
**Henneberg-Hartenberg - (House of Henneberg ) -
**#Poppo IX, Count of Henneberg-Hartenberg (1317 -1348 )
**#Berthold, Count of Henneberg-Hartenberg (1348 -1378 )
**Henneberg-Schleusingen - (House of Henneberg ) - Henry V, Count of Henneberg-Schleusingen (1347 -1405 )
**Hersfeld - John II of Elben, Abbot of Hersfeld (1343 -1367 )
**Hesse - Henry II the Iron, Landgrave of Hesse (1346 -1384 )
**Hildesheim - Henry III of Brunswick-Lüneburg, Bishop of Hildesheim (1331 -1363 )
**Hohenlohe-Brauneck - Godfried III of Brauneck in Brauneck, Lord of Hohenlohe-Brauneck (1306 -1354 )
**Hohenlohe-Haltenbergstetten - Ulrich III of Brauneck in Haltenbergstetten, Lord of Hohenlohe-Haltenbergstetten (1347 -1367 )
**Hohenlohe-Weikersheim - Kraft III of Hohenlohe, Lord of Hohenlohe-Weikersheim (1344 -1371 )
**Hohenlohe-Uffenheim - Louis of Hohenlohe, Lord of Hohenlohe-Uffenheim (1314 -1359 )
**Hohenzollern - (House of Hohenzollern ) - Frederick IX, Count of Hohenzollern (1333 -1379 )
**Hohnstein - Henry V, Count of Hohnstein (1313 -1356 )
**Hohnstein-Heringen - Dietrich V, Count of Hohnstein-Heringen (1315 -1378 )
**Hohnstein-Klettenberg - Henry VI, Count of Hohnstein-Klettenberg (1315 -1366 /67)
**Holland and Zeeland - (House of Avesnes ) - Margaret I, Countess of Holland and Zeeland (1345 -1354 )
**Holstein-Kiel - John III the Mild, Count of Holstein-Kiel (1316 -1359 )
**Holstein-Pinneberg - Adolf VII, Count of Holstein-Pinneberg (1315 -1354 )
**Holstein-Plön - Gerhard V, Count of Holstein-Plön (1323 -1350 )
**Holstein-Rendsburg - Henry II the Iron, Holstein-Rendsburg (1340 -1382 )
**Hoya - Gerhard III, Count of Hoya (1319 -1383 )
**Isenburg-Arenfels - Gerhard II, Count of Isenburg-Arenfels (1333 -1373 )
**Isenburg-Büdingen - Henry II, Count of Isenburg-Büdingen (1341 -1378 )
**Isenburg-Grenzau - Philip I, Count of Isenburg-Grenzau (1341 -1361 )
**Isenburg-Kempenich - Simon II, Count of Isenburg-Kempenich (1341 -1367 )
**Isenburg-Limburg - Gerlach V, Count of Isenburg-Limburg (1335 -1354 )
**Isenburg-Wied - William I, Count of Isenburg-Wied (1327 -1383 )
**Jülich - William V, Margrave of Jülich (1328 -1361 )
**Kempten in Allgäu - Randger Feldeck of Roggenfurt, Abbot of Kempten in Allgäu (1347 -1356 )
**Lausanne - Francois de Montfaucon, Bishop of Lausanne (1347 -1354 )
**Leuchtenberg - Ulrich II, Landgrave of Leuchtenberg (1334 -1378 )
**Liège - Engelbert of the Mark, Bishop of Liège (1345 -1364 )
**Lippe - (House of Lippe ) -
***Otto, Lord of Lippe (1344 -1360 )
***Bernhard V, Lord of Lippe (1344 -1364 )
**Loon - Diederik, Count of Loon (1336 -1361 )
**Lorraine - (House of Metz ) - John I, Duke of Lorraine (1346 -1378 )
**Lower Isenburg - Salentin III, Count of Lower Isenburg (1319 -1370 )
**Lübeck - John IV Mul, Bishop of Lübeck (1341 -1350 )
**Luxembourg - (House of Luxembourg ) - Charles IV, Count of Luxembourg (1346 -1378 )
**Magdeburg -Otto of Hesse , Archbishop of Magdeburg (1327 -1361 )
**Mainz - Gerlach of Nassau, Elector and Archbishop of Mainz (1346 -1371 )
**Mansfeld - Burchard V, Count of Mansfeld (1311 -1354 )
**Mantua - (House of Gonzaga ) - Louis I, Lord of Mantua (1328 -1360 )
**Mark - Engelbert III, Count of the Mark (1347 -1391 )
**Meissen (Bishopric) - John I of Isenburg, Bishop of Meissen (1341 /42-1370 )
**Meissen (Margraviate) - (House of Wettin ) - Frederick II the Serious, Margrave of Meissen (1323 -1349 )
**Merseburg - Henry V of Stolberg, Bishop of Merseburg (1341 -1357 )
**Metz - Ademar of Monteil, Bishop of Metz (1327 -1361 )
**Milan - (House of Visconti ) - Luchino Visconti, Lord of Milan (1339 -1349 )
**Minden - Gerhard I of Schauenburg, Bishop of Minden (1346 -1353 )
**Modena - (House of Este ) -
***Obizzo III, Lord of Ferrara, Modena and Reggio (1317 -1352 )
***Aldobrandino III, Lord of Ferrara, Modena and Reggio (1335 -1361 )
**Montferrat - (Palaiologan dynasty ) - John II, Margrave of Montferrat (1338 -1372 )
**Moravia - (House of Luxembourg ) - Charles, Margrave of Moravia (1333 -1349 )
**Münster - John II, Bishop of Münster (1310 -1357 )
**Münsterberg - Nicholas, Duke of Münsterberg (1341 -1358 )
**Namur - (House of Dampierre ) - William I,Margrave of Namur (1337 -1391 )
**Nassau -(House of Nassau ,Walramian line ) - Gerlach I, Count of Nassau (1305 -1361 )
**Nassau-Dillenburg -(House of Nassau ,Ottonian line ) - Otto II, Count of Nassau-Dillenburg (1343 -1350 )
**Nassau-Weilburg -(House of Nassau ,Walramian line ) - John I, Count of Nassau-Weilburg (1344 -1371 )
**Naumburg -
**#Witticho I of Ostrau, Bishop of Naumburg (1335 -1348 )
**#John I of Miltitz, Bishop of Naumburg (1348 and1350 -1352 )
**New Bruchhausen - Henry VI,Count of New Bruchhausen (1327 -1362 )
**Nuremberg - (House of Hohenzollern ) - John II,Burgrave of Nuremberg (1332 -1357 )
**Oels - (Piast dynasty ) - Conrad I, Duke of Oels (1320 -1366 )
**Oettingen -
***Louis X, Count of Oettingen (1317 -1378 )
***Frederick IV, Count of Oettingen (1317 -1357 )
**Oldenburg - Conrad I, Count of Oldenburg (1345 -1368 )
**Oppeln - (Piast dynasty ) - Bolko II, Dukes of Oppeln (1313 -1356 )
**Orange - (House of Orange ) - Raymond V, Prince of Orange (1340 -1393 )
**Osnabrück - Gottfried of Arnsberg, Bishop of Osnabrück (1320 -1349 )
**Paderborn - Balduin of Steinfurt, Bishop of Paderborn (1341 -1361 )
**Palatinate of the Rhine - (House of Wittelsbach ) - Rudolf II the Blind, Elector and Count Palatine of the Rhine (1329 -1353 )
**Pappenheim - Henry V, Lord of Pappenheim (1345 -1387 )
**Prüm - Dieter of Katzenelnbogen, Abbot of Prüm (1342 -1350 )
**Quedlinburg - Luitgard of Stolberg, Abbess of Quedlinburg (1347 -1353 )
**Ratzeburg - Volrad of the Dorne, Bishop of Ratzeburg (1335 -1355 )
**Ravensberg - (House of Jülich-Heimbach ) - Gerhard I, Count of Ravensberg (1346 -1360 )
**Regensburg - Frederick of Nuremberg, Bishop of Regensburg (1340 -1365 )
**Regenstein - Albert II, Count of Regenstein (1310 -1349 )
**Reggio - (House of Este ) -
***Obizzo III, Lord of Ferrara, Modena and Reggio (1317 -1352 )
***Aldobrandino III, Lord of Ferrara, Modena and Reggio (1335 -1361 )
**Rietberg - (House of Rietberg ) - Conrad III, Count of Rietberg (1347 -1365 )
**Saarwerden - Frederick II, Count of Saarwerden (1335 -1355 )
**Saluzzo - (Ghibelline faction) - Thomas II, Margrave of Saluzzo (1336 -1357 )
**Salzburg - Ordulf of Wiesseneck, Archbishop of Salzburg (1343 -1365 )
**Savoy - (House of Savoy ) - Amadeus VI the Green Count, Count of Savoy (1343 -1383 )
**Saxe-Lauenburg – (House of Ascania ) –
***(Bergedorf-Mölln line ) - John III, Duke of Saxe-Lauenburg (1343 -1356 )
***(Ratzeburg-Lauenburg line ) - Erich I, Duke of Saxe-Lauenburg (1305 -1361 )
**Saxe-Wittenberg – (House of Ascania ) - Rudolf I, Duke of Saxe-Wittenberg (1298 -1356 )
**Sayn - John II, Count of Sayn (1324 -1359 )
**Sayn-Homburg - Godfrey, Count of Sayn-Homburg (1336 -1354 )
**Schaumburg - Adolf VII, Schaumburg (1315 -1354 )
**Schwarzburg - Henry IX, Count of Schwarzburg (1306 -1356 )
**Schwarzburg-Blankenburg -
***Günther XXI, Count of Schwarzburg-Blankenburg (1324 -1349 )
***Henry XII, Count of Schwarzburg-Blankenburg (1336 -1372 )
***Günther XXV, Count of Schwarzburg-Blankenburg (1336 -1368 )
**Schwarzburg-Käfernburg - Günther XII, Count of Schwarzburg-Käfernburg (1324 -1368 )
**Schwerin - Andrew of Wislica, Bishop of Schwerin (1342 -1364 )
**Sion -Guichard Tavelli , Bishop of Sion (1342 -1375 )
**Solms-Braunfels - Bernard I, Count of Solms-Braunfels (1312 -1349 )
**Speyer - Gerhard of Ehrenberg, Bishop of Speyer (1336 -1363 )
**Stettin - Barnim III the Great, Duke of Stettin (1344 -1368 )
**Stolberg-Wernigerode -
***Henry VI, Count of Stolberg-Wernigerode (1344 -1368 )
***Henry VII, Count of Stolberg-Wernigerode) (1347 -1390 )
**Strasbourg - Berthold II of Bucheck, Bishop of Strasbourg (1328 -1353 )
**Thuringia - (House of Wettin ) - Frederick II the Serious, Landgrave of Thuringia (1323 -1349 )
**Toggenburg - (House of Toggenburg ) - Frederick V, Count of Toggenburg (1315 -1364 )
**Trent -
**#Gerhard II of Magnoco, Bishop of Trent (1347 -1348 )
**#John III of Pistoia, Bishop of Trent (1348 -1349 )
**Trier - Baldwin of Luxembourg, Elector and Archbishop of Trier (1307 -1354 )
**Tyrol -
***Margaret (Meinhardian dynasty ), Countess of Tyrol (1335 -1363 )
***Louis V the Brandenburger (House of Wittelsbach ), Count of Tyrol (1342 -1361 )
**Uznach - (House of Toggenburg ) - Frederick V, Count of Uznach (1315 -1364 )
**Utrecht - John IV of Arkel, Bishop of Utrecht (1342 -1364 )
**Veldenz - Henry II,Count of Veldenz (1347 -1378 )
**Verden - Daniel of Wichtrich,Bishop of Verden (1342 -1363 )
**Verona - (House of Scaligeri) -
***Albert II, Lord of Verona (1329 -1352 )
***Mastino II, Lord of Verona (1329 -1352 )
**Waldburg – Eberhard III, Count of Waldburg (1338 -1361 )
**Waldeck – (House of Waldeck ) – Otto II, Count of Waldeck (1344 -1369 )
**Warmia - Herman of Prague, Bishop of Warmia (1332 -1350 )
**Weimar-Orlamünde – (House of Ascania ) – Frederick I, Count of Weimar-Orlamünde (1340 -1365 )
**Werle-Goldberg - John III, Prince of Werle-Goldberg (1316 -1350 )
**Werle-Güstrow - Nicholas III, Prince of Werle-Güstrow (1337 -1360 )
**Werle-Waren - Bernhard II, Prince of Werle-Waren (1337 -1382 )
**Wertheim - Rudolf IV, Count of Wertheim (1303 -1355 )
**Worms - Salomon Waldbott, Bishop of Worms (1332 -1350 )
**Württemberg -
***Eberhard II the Jarrer, Count of Württemberg (1344 -1392 )
***Ulrich IV, Count of Württemberg (1344 -1362 )
**Würzburg - Albert I of Hohenberg, Bishop of Würzburg (1345 -1349 )
**Ziegenhain - Gottfried VII, Count of Ziegenhain (1329 -1372 )
**Zürich -Rudolf Brun , Burgomaster of Zürich (1336 -1360 )
**Zweibrücken - (House of Walramids ) - Walram II, Count of Zweibrücken (1311 -1366 )
*Hungary - (House of Capet -Anjou) - Louis I the Great, King of Hungary (1342 -1382 )
**Croatia - Nicholas Széchy, Ban of Croatia (viceroy) (1346 -1349 )
*Lithuania - (House of Gediminaičiai) -Algirdas , Grand Duke of Lithuania (1345 -1377 )
**Polatsk - Andrew, Duke of Polatsk (1342 -1387 )
*Livonian Confederation -
**Courland - John II, Bishop of Courland (1332 -1353 )
**Dorpat - John Viffhusen, Bishop of Dorpat (1346 -1373 )
**Livonian Order (part of the Teutonic Order) - Goswin of Hercke, Master of the Livonian Order (1345 -1359 )
**Ösel-Wiek - Hermann II Osenbrügge, Bishop of Ösel-Wiek (1338 -1362 )
**Riga - Bromhold of Vyffhusen, Archbishop of Riga (1348 -1369 )
*Masovia - (Piast dynasty ) - Siemowit III, Duke of Masovia (1341 -1381 )
*Monaco - (House of Grimaldi ) - Charles I, Lord of Monaco (1331 -1357 )
*Moscow - Simeon the Proud, Grand Prince of Moscow (1340 -1353 )
*Naples - (House of Capet -Anjou) - Joan I, Queen of Naples (1343 -1382 )
*Navarre - (House of Capet ) - Joan II, Queen of Navarre (1328 -1349 )
*Norway -
**Monarch - Haakon VI Magnusson, King of Norway (1343 -1380 )
**"defacto" - Magnus VII, Regent (1319 -1355 (as defacto1343 -1355 ))
*Papal States - (residing in Avignon) - Clement VI, Pope (1342 -1352 )
*Poland - (Piast dynasty ) - Casimir III the Great, King of Poland (1333 -1370 )
*Portugal - (House of Burgundy ) - Afonso IV the Brave, King of Potugal and the Algarve (1325 -1357 )
*Rhodes - ruled by theKnights Hospitaller -Dieudonné de Gozon , Grand Master of the Knights Hospitaller (1346 -1353 )
*Scotland -
** David II, King of Scotland (1329 -1371 )
** pretenderEdward Balliol , King of Scotland (1329 -1363 )
*Serbia - (House of Nemanjić ) - Stephen IV Dushan, Tsar of Serbia (1331 -1355 )
*Sicily calledTrinacria - (House of Barcelona ) -
** Louis the Child, King of Sicily (1342 -1355 )
** regentGiovanni of Randazzo , (1342 -1348 )
** regentBlasco II de Alagona , (1348 -1355 )
*Sweden - (House of Bjelbo ) - Magnus IV, King of Sweden (1319 -1363 )
*Taranto - (House of Anjou ) - Louis, Prince of Taranto (1346 -1364 )
*Teutonic Order -Heinrich Dusemer , Grand Master of the Teutonic Order (1345 -1351 )
*Tver - Vsevolod,Grand Prince of Tver (1346 -1351 )
*Venice -Andrea Dandolo , Doge of Venice (1342 -1354 )
*Vladimir-Suzdal - Simeon the Proud, Grand Prince of Vladimir-Suzdal (1341 -1353 )
*Wallachia - (House of Basarab ) - Basarab I, Prince of Wallachia (c.1310 -1352 )Middle East and North Africa
*
Byzantine Empire - (Palaiologan dynasty ) -
**John VI Cantacuzenus ,Byzantine Emperor , (1347 -1355 )
**John V Palaeologus ,Byzantine Emperor , (1341 -1384 )
*Candar - Adil, Bey of Candar (1346 -1361 )
*Cilicia - Constantine V, King of Armenia (1344 -1362 )
*Cyprus - Hugh IV, King of Cyprus (1324 -1359 )
*Egypt - (Bahri dynasty ) -Nasir-ad-Din al-Hasan ,Mamluk Sultan of Egypt (1347 -1351 and1354 -1361 )
*Karaman -
*#Alâeddin Halil Mirza Bey, Bey of Karaman (1333 -1348 )
*#Bedreddin I İbrahim Bey, Bey of Karaman (1348 -1349 ) and (1312 -1333 )
*Ottoman Empire -Orhan I , Bey of the Ottoman Empire (1326 -1359 )
*Trebizond - Michael Megas Komnenos, Emperor of Trebizond (1341 and1344 -1349 )
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.