- NCAA Men's Tennis Championship
-
The NCAA Men's Tennis Championships are held to crown a team, individual, and doubles champion in American college tennis. The first intercollegiate championship was held in 1883, 23 years before the founding of the NCAA, with Harvard's Joseph Clark taking the singles title. The same year Clark partnered to Howard Taylor to win the doubles title.
Since 1963, the NCAA organizes separate tournaments for Division I and II. A tournament for Division III was added in 1973.
Contents
2009 Division I tournament
After two rounds, the Round of 16 in team tournament: (May 14 at Texas A&M) – Virginia (31-0) vs. Florida St. (21-8); Southern California (21-5) vs. Stanford (20-5); Georgia (24-3) vs. Illinois (23-4); Tennessee (23-6) vs. Texas (21-6); Wake Forest (22-9) vs. Baylor (25-5); Boise St. (24-8) vs. Ohio St. (33-1); Miami (Fla.) (16-8) vs. UCLA (19-4); Texas A&M (17-8) vs. Mississippi (26-3).[1]
Round of 16 winners: Baylor, Georgia, Mississippi, Ohio State, Texas, UCLA, Southern California, Virginia.
Final four teams are, to be played Monday, May 18, 2009 at College Station, Texas: No. 12 Texas, which defeated No. 4 Georgia, 4-2; No. 8 USC, defeated No. 1 Virginia, 4-0; No. 3 Ohio State, defeated No. 6 Baylor, 4-1; and No. 7 UCLA, which defeated No. 2 Mississippi, 4-3. Of the top 5 ranked teams, only No. 3 Ohio State is left.[2] The Bruins will go against the Buckeyes, while the Trojans will face the Longhorns, who have a home crowd behind them.[3]
Championship game: USC will face Ohio State. The Trojans beat the Longhorns 4-1 and the Buckeyes were winners over UCLA 4-3, making a Pacific-10 Conference team in both the men's and women's finals.
Team champions
Division I Division II Division III Year School Coach Year School Coach Year School Coach 1946 Southern California William Moyle not contested not contested 1947 William & Mary Sharvey G. Umbeck 1948 William & Mary (2) Sharvey G. Umbeck 1949 San Francisco Norman Brooks 1950 UCLA J.D. Morgan 1951 Southern California (2) Louis Wheeler 1952 UCLA (2) J. D. Morgan 1953 UCLA (3) J. D. Morgan 1954 UCLA (4) J. D. Morgan 1955 Southern California (3) George Toley 1956 UCLA (5) J. D. Morgan 1957 Michigan William Murphy 1958 Southern California (4) George Toley 1959 Notre Dame
TulaneThomas Fallon
Emmet Pare1960 UCLA (6) J. D. Morgan 1961 UCLA (7) J. D. Morgan 1962 Southern California (5) George Toley 1963 Southern California (6) George Toley 1963 Cal St. L.A. Scotty Deeds 1964 Southern California (7) George Toley 1964 Cal St. L.A. John Eckendorf Southern Ill. Jim Fuchs 1965 UCLA (8) J. D. Morgan 1965 Cal St. L.A. Scotty Deeds 1966 Southern California (8) George Toley 1966 Rollins Norm Copeland 1967 Southern California (9) George Toley 1967 Long Beach St. Dan Campbell 1968 Southern California (10) George Toley 1968 Fresno St. Richard Murray 1969 Southern California (11) George Toley 1969 Cal St. Northridge Dave Sterle 1970 UCLA (9) Glenn Bassett 1970 UC Irvine Myron McNamara 1971 UCLA (10) Glenn Bassett 1971 UC Irvine Myron McNamara 1972 Trinity Clarence Mabry 1972 UC Irvine Myron McNamara Rollins Norm Copeland 1973 Stanford Dick Gould 1973 UC Irvine Myron McNamara 1974 Stanford (2) Dick Gould 1974 San Diego Hans Wichary 1975 UCLA (11) Glenn Bassett 1975 UC Irvine Myron McNamara San Diego Hans Wichary 1976 Southern California (12) George Toley 1976 Hampton Robert Screen 1976 Kalamazoo George Acker UCLA (12) Glenn Bassett 1977 Stanford (3) Dick Gould 1977 UC Irvine Myron McNamara 1977 Swarthmore Wm. C.B. Cullen 1978 Stanford (4) Dick Gould 1978 SIU Edwardsville Kent DeMars 1978 Kalamazoo George Acker 1979 UCLA (13) Glenn Bassett 1979 SIU Edwardsville Kent DeMars 1979 Redlands Jim Verdieck 1980 Stanford (5) Dick Gould 1980 SIU Edwardsville Kent DeMars 1980 Gustavus Adolphus Steve Wilkinson 1981 Stanford (6) Dick Gould 1981 SIU Edwardsville Kent DeMars 1981 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Hank Krieger Swarthmore Michael Mullan 1982 UCLA (14) Glenn Bassett 1982 SIU Edwardsville Kent DeMars 1982 Gustavus Adolphus Steve Wilkinson 1983 Stanford (7) Dick Gould 1983 SIU Edwardsville Kent DeMars 1983 Redlands Jim Verdieck 1984 UCLA (15) Glenn Bassett 1984 SIU Edwardsville Kent DeMars 1984 Redlands Jim Verdieck 1985 Georgia Dan Magill 1985 Chapman Mike Edles 1985 Swarthmore Michael Mullan 1986 Stanford (8) Dick Gould 1986 Cal Poly Hugh Bream 1986 Kalamazoo George Acker 1987 Georgia (2) Dan Magill 1987 Chapman Mike Edles 1987 Kalamazoo George Acker 1988 Stanford (9) Dick Gould 1988 Chapman Mike Edles 1988 Wash. & Lee Gary Franke 1989 Stanford (10) Dick Gould 1989 Hampton Robert Screen 1989 UC Santa Cruz Bob Hansen 1990 Stanford (11) Dick Gould 1990 Cal Poly Kevin Platt 1990 Swarthmore Michael Mullan 1991 Southern California (13 Dick Leach 1991 Rollins Norm Copeland 1991 Kalamazoo George Acker 1992 Stanford (12) Dick Gould 1992 UC Davis John Nelson 1992 Kalamazoo George Acker 1993 Southern California (14) Dick Leach 1993 Lander Joe Cabri 1993 Kalamazoo George Acker 1994 Southern California (15) Dick Leach 1994 Lander Joe Cabri 1994 Washington (Md.) Tim Gray 1995 Stanford (13) Dick Gould 1995 Lander Joe Cabri 1995 UC Santa Cruz Bob Hansen 1996 Stanford (14) Dick Gould 1996 Lander Joe Cabri 1996 UC Santa Cruz Bob Hansen 1997 Stanford (15) Dick Gould 1997 Lander Joe Cabri 1997 Washington (Md.) Matt Rose 1998 Stanford (16) Dick Gould 1998 Lander Joe Cabri 1998 UC Santa Cruz Bob Hansen 1999 Georgia (3) Manuel Diaz 1999 Lander Joe Cabri 1999 Williams Dave Johnson 2000 Stanford (17) Dick Gould 2000 Lander Joe Cabri 2000 Trinity (Tex.) Butch Newman 2001 Georgia (4) Manuel Diaz 2001 Rollins Jim Poling 2001 Williams Dave Johnson 2002 Southern California (16) Dick Leach 2002 BYU-Hawaii David Porter 2002 Williams Dave Johnson 2003 Illinois Craig Tiley 2003 BYU-Hawaii David Porter 2003 Emory John Browning 2004 Baylor Matt Knoll 2004 West Florida Derrick Racine 2004 Middlebury David Schwarz 2005 UCLA (16) Billy Martin 2005 West Florida Derrick Racine 2005 UC Santa Cruz 2006 Pepperdine Adam Steinberg 2006 Valdosta State John Hansen 2006 Emory 2007 Georgia (5) Manuel Diaz 2007 Lynn 2007 UC Santa Cruz 2008 Georgia (6) Manuel Diaz 2008 Armstrong Atlantic 2008 Washington-St. Louis 2009 Southern California (17) Peter Smith 2009 Armstrong Atlantic 2009 UC Santa Cruz 2010 Southern California (18) Peter Smith 2010 Barry University 2010 Middlebury David Schwarz 2011 Southern California (19) Peter Smith 2011 Valdosta State John Hansen 2011 Amherst Chris Garner Individual champions
- The NCAA was founded in 1906. The first tennis championship sponsored by the NCAA was in 1946. [4]
- Individual championships were not held in 1917-18.
Singles
Division I Division II Division III Year Player School Year Player School Year Player School 1883 Joseph Clark (spring) Harvard not contested not contested Howard Taylor (fall) Harvard 1884 Wallace P. Knapp Yale 1885 Wallace P. Knapp Yale 1886 G.M. Brinley Trinity (Conn.) 1887 P.S. Sears Harvard 1888 P.S. Sears Harvard 1889 Robert P. Huntington Yale 1890 Fred Hovey Harvard 1891 Fred Hovey Harvard 1892 William Larned Cornell 1893 Malcolm Chace Brown 1894 Malcolm Chace Yale 1895 Malcolm Chace Yale 1896 Malcolm Whitman Harvard 1897 S.G. Thompson Princeton 1898 Leo Ware Harvard 1899 Dwight Davis Harvard 1900 Raymond Little Princeton 1901 Fred Alexander Princeton 1902 William Clothier Harvard 1903 E.B. Dewhurst Penn 1904 Robert LeRoy Columbia 1905 E.B. Dewhurst Penn 1906 Robert LeRoy Columbia 1907 G. Peabody Gardner Harvard 1908 Nat Niles Harvard 1909 Wallace Johnson Penn 1910 R.A. Holden Yale 1911 E.H. Whitney Harvard 1912 George Church Princeton 1913 Richard Williams Harvard 1914 George Church Princeton 1915 Richard Williams Harvard 1916 G. Colket Caner Harvard 1919 Charles Garland Yale 1920 Lascelles Banks Yale 1921 Philip Neer Stanford 1922 Lucien Williams Yale 1923 Carl Fischer Phila. Osteo. 1924 Wallace Scott Washington 1925 Edward Chandler California 1926 Edward Chandler California 1927 Wilmer Allison Texas 1928 Julius Seligson Lehigh 1929 Berkeley Bell Texas 1930 Clifford Sutter Tulane 1931 Keith Gledhill Stanford 1932 Clifford Sutter Tulane 1933 Jack Tidball UCLA 1934 Gene Mako Southern California 1935 Wilbur Hess Rice 1936 Ernest Sutter Tulane 1937 Ernest Sutter Tulane 1938 Frank Guernsey Rice 1939 Frank Guernsey Rice 1940 Donald McNeill Kenyon 1941 Joseph Hunt Navy 1942 Frederick Schroeder Stanford 1943 Francisco Segura Miami (Fla.) 1944 Francisco Segura Miami (Fla.) 1945 Francisco Segura Miami (Fla.) 1946 † Robert Falkenburg Southern California 1947 Gardner Larned William & Mary 1948 Harry Likas San Francisco 1949 Jack Tuero Tulane 1950 Herbert Flam UCLA 1951 Tony Trabert Cincinnati 1952 Hugh Stewart Southern California 1953 Hamilton Richardson Tulane 1954 Hamilton Richardson Tulane 1955 Jose Aguero Tulane 1956 Alejandro Olmedo Southern California 1957 Barry MacKay Michigan 1958 Alejandro Olmedo Southern California 1959 Whitney Reed San Jose St. 1960 Larry Nagler UCLA 1961 Allen Fox UCLA 1962 Rafael Osuna Southern California 1963 Dennis Ralston Southern California 1963 Gil Rodriguez Cal St. L.A. 1964 Dennis Ralston Southern California 1964 Gary Johnson Cal St. L.A. 1965 Arthur Ashe UCLA 1965 Gary Johnson Cal St. L.A. 1966 Charlie Pasarell UCLA 1966 George Dickinson Chattanooga 1967 Bob Lutz Southern California 1967 Sherwood Stewart Lamar 1968 Stan Smith Southern California 1968 Bob Delgado Cal St. L.A. 1969 Joaquin Loyo-Mayo Southern California 1969 Steve Messmer Cal St. Northridge 1970 Jeff Borowiak UCLA 1970 Earl O'Neill UC Irvine 1971 Jimmy Connors UCLA 1971 Bob Chappell UC Irvine 1972 Dick Stockton Trinity (Tex.) 1972 Charlie Owens Samford 1973 Alex Mayer Stanford 1973 Bob Chappell UC Irvine 1974 John Whitlinger Stanford 1974 Andy Rae San Diego 1975 Billy Martin UCLA 1975 Andy Rae San Diego 1976 Bill Scanlon Trinity (Tex.) 1976 Tim Monroe UC Davis 1976 John Blomberg Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 1977 Matt Mitchell Stanford 1977 Juan Farrow SIU Edwardsville 1977 A.J. Shaka Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 1978 John McEnroe Stanford 1978 Juan Farrow SIU Edwardsville 1978 Chris Bussert Kalamazoo 1979 Kevin Curren Texas 1979 Arjun Fernando SIU Edwardsville 1979 Mark Tappan Redlands 1980 Robert Van't Hof Southern California 1980 Juan Farrow SIU Edwardsville 1980 Chris Burns Kalamazoo 1981 Tim Mayotte Stanford 1981 Ken Flach SIU Edwardsville 1981 Donovan Jones Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 1982 Mike Leach Michigan 1982 Ken Flach SIU Edwardsville 1982 Shaun Miller Gustavus Adolphus 1983 Greg Holmes Utah 1983 Ken Flach SIU Edwardsville 1983 Erik Michelsen Redlands 1984 Mikael Pernfors Georgia 1984 Steve Riza Stephen F. Austin 1984 Scott Moore Redlands 1985 Mikael Pernfors Georgia 1985 Brian Talgo Rollins 1985 Toby Clark Principia 1986 Dan Goldie Stanford 1986 Neil Smith Stephen F. Austin 1986 Tim Corwin Kalamazoo 1987 Andrew Burrow Miami (Fla.) 1987 Pat Emmet Rollins 1987 Toby Clark Principia 1988 Robbie Weiss Pepperdine 1988 Miles Walker Chapman 1988 Noel Occomy Brandeis 1989 Donni Leaycraft LSU 1989 Mark Billone Bloomsburg 1989 John Morris Wash. & Lee 1990 Steve Bryan Texas 1990 Luciano D'Andrea Tenn.-Martin 1990 Larry Gewer Washington (Md.) 1991 Jared Palmer Stanford 1991 Pradeep Raman Armstrong Atlantic 1991 Lewis Miller Kalamazoo 1992 Alex O'Brien Stanford 1992 Philipp Schertel Armstrong Atlantic 1992 Lewis Miller Kalamazoo 1993 Chris Woodruff Tennessee 1993 Mark Segesta UC Davis 1993 Ryan McKee Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 1994 Mark Merklein Florida 1994 Roberto Cavalcante Hampton 1994 Seth Denawetz Kalamazoo 1995 Sargis Sargsian Arizona St. not contested 1995 Damian Polla Washington (Md.) 1996 Cecil Mamiit Southern California 1996 Mark Ellis Cal Lutheran 1997 Luke Smith UNLV 1997 Damian Polla Washington (Md.) 1998 Bob Bryan Stanford 1998 David Weisman Babson 1999 Jeff Morrison Florida 1999 Thomas Oechel UC Santa Cruz 2000 Alex Kim Stanford 2000 Kayvon Fatahalian Carnegie Mellon 2001 Matias Boeker Georgia 2001 Derek Fitzpatrick UC Santa Cruz 2002 Matais Boeker Georgia 2002 Josh Lefkowitz Williams 2003 Amer Delic Illinois 2003 Eric Butorac Gustavus Adolphus 2004 Benjamin Becker Baylor 2004 Matt Seeberger UC Santa Cruz 2005 Benedikt Dorsch Baylor 2005 Matt Seeberger UC Santa Cruz 2006 Benjamin Kohlloeffel UCLA 2006 Will Boe-Wiegaard Bates 2007 Somdev Devvarman Virginia 2007 Matt Seeberger UC Santa Cruz 2008 Somdev Devvarman Virginia 2008 Michael Greenberg Kenyon 2009 Devin Britton Mississippi 2009 Michael Goodwin Emory 2010 Bradley Klahn Stanford 2010 John Watts Washington-St. Louis 2011 Steve Johnson Southern California † First championship sponsored by NCAA
Doubles
Division I Division II Division III Year Champions School Year Champions School Year Champions School 1883 Joseph Clark, Howard Taylor (spring) Harvard Howard Taylor, R.E. Presbrey (fall) Harvard 1884 Wallace P. Knapp, William V.S. Thorne Yale 1885 Wallace P. Knapp, Arthur L. Shipman Yale 1886 Wallace P. Knapp, William L. Thacher Yale 1887 P.S. Sears, Quincy Shaw Harvard 1888 V.G. Hall, Oliver Campbell Columbia 1889 Oliver Campbell, A.E. Wright Columbia 1890 Quincy Shaw, S.T. Chase Harvard 1891 Fred Hovey, Robert Wrenn Harvard 1892 Robert Wrenn, F.B. Winslow Harvard 1893 Malcolm Chace, C.R. Budlong Brown 1894 Malcolm Chace, Arthur E. Foote Yale 1895 Malcolm Chace, Arthur E. Foote Yale 1896 Leo Ware, W.M. Scudder Harvard 1897 Leo Ware, Malcolm Whitman Harvard 1898 Leo Ware, Malcolm Whitman Harvard 1899 Holcombe Ward, Dwight Davis Harvard 1900 Fred Alexander, Raymond Little Princeton 1901 H.A. Plummer, Samuel L. Russell Yale 1902 William Clothier, E.W. Leonard Harvard 1903 Fredrick Colston, E. Clapp Yale 1904 Karl Behr, G. Bodman Yale 1905 E.B. Dewhurst, H.B. Register Penn 1906 Howard S. Wells, Albert Spaulding Yale 1907 Nat Niles, A.S. Dabney Harvard 1908 H.M. Tilden, A. Thayer Penn 1909 Wallace Johnson, A. Thayer Penn 1910 Dean Mathey, Burnham Dell Princeton 1911 Dean Mathey, C.T. Butler Princeton 1912 George Church, W.H. Mace Princeton 1913 Watson Washburn, J.J. Armstrong Harvard 1914 Richard Williams, Richard Harte Harvard 1915 Richard Williams, Richard Harte Harvard 1916 G. Colket Caner, Richard Harte Harvard 1919 Charles Garland, K.N. Hawks Yale 1920 Amos Wilder, Leland Wiley Yale 1921 Brooks Fenno, William Feibleman Harvard 1922 James Davies, Philip Neer Stanford 1923 Lew White, Louis Thalheimer Texas 1924 Lew White, Louis Thalheimer Texas 1925 Gervais Hills, Gerald Stratford California 1926 Edward Chandler, Tom Stow California 1927 John Van Ryn, Kenneth Appel Princeton 1928 Ralph McElvenny, Alan Herrington Stanford 1929 Benjamin Gorchakoff, Arthur Kussman Occidental 1930 Dolf Muehleisen, Robert Muench California 1931 Bruce Barnes, Karl Kamrath Texas 1932 Keith Gledhill, Joseph Coughlin Stanford 1933 Joseph Coughlin, Sam Lee Stanford 1934 Gene Mako, Phillip Castlen Southern California 1935 Richard Bennett, Paul Newton California 1936 Bennett Dey, William Seward Stanford 1937 Richard Bennett, Paul Newton California 1938 Joseph Hunt, Lewis Wetherell Southern California 1939 Douglas Imhoff, Robert Peacock California 1940 Lawrence Dee, James Wade Stanford 1941 Charles Olewine, Charles Mattman Southern California 1942 Lawrence Dee, Frederick Schroeder Stanford 1943 John Hickman, Walter Driver Texas 1944 John Hickman, Felix Kelley Texas 1945 Francisco Segura, Thomas Burke Miami (Fla.) 1946 † Robert Falkenburg, Thomas Falkenburg Southern California 1947 Sam Match, Bob Curtis Rice 1948 Fred Kovaleski, Bernard Bartzen William & Mary 1949 James Brink, Fred Fisher Washington 1950 Herbert Flam, Gene Garrett UCLA 1951 Earl Cochell, Hugh Stewart Southern California 1952 Clifton Mayne, Hugh Ditzler California 1953 Robert Perry, Lawrence Huebner UCLA 1954 Robert Perry, Ronald Livingston UCLA 1955 Francisco Contreras, Joaquin Reyes Southern California 1956 Alejandro Olmedo, Francisco Contreras Southern California 1957 Crawford Henry, Ronald Holmberg Tulane 1958 Alejandro Olmedo, Edward Atkinson Southern California 1959 Crawford Henry, Ronald Holmberg Tulane 1960 Larry Nagler, Allen Fox UCLA 1961 Rafael Osuna, Ramsey Earnhart Southern California 1962 Rafael Osuna, Ramsey Earnhart Southern California 1963 Rafael Osuna, Dennis Ralston Southern California 1963 Gil Rodriguez, John Lee Cal St. L.A. 1964 Dennis Ralston, William Bond Southern California 1964 Don Gaynor, Lee Reid UC Santa Barbara 1965 Ian Crookenden, Arthur Ashe UCLA 1965 John Yeomans, Bill Schoen Redlands 1966 Ian Crookenden, Charles Pasarell UCLA 1966 Fred Suessmann, Ken Stuart Long Beach St. 1967 Stan Smith, Bob Lutz Southern California 1967 Fred Suessmann, Dennis Trout Long Beach St. 1968 Stan Smith, Bob Lutz Southern California 1968 Jim Powers, Gary Ogden Fresno St. 1969 Joaquin Loyo-Mayo, Marcelo Lara Southern California 1969 Steve Messmer, George Benedict Cal St. Northridge 1970 Pat Cramer, Luis Garcia Miami (Fla.) 1970 Gregg Jablonski, Charles Nachand UC Irvine 1971 Haroon Rahim, Jeff Borowiak UCLA 1971 Ron Lague, John Lowman Rollins 1972 Alex Mayer, Roscoe Tanner Stanford 1972 John Lowman, Mike Strickland Rollins 1973 Alex Mayer, Jim Delaney Stanford 1973 Bob Chappell, Glenn Cripe UC Irvine 1974 John Whitlinger, Jim Delaney Stanford 1974 Andy Rae, Russell Watts San Diego 1975 Butch Walts, Bruce Manson Southern California 1975 Scott Carnahan, Bob Wright UC Irvine 1976 Peter Fleming, Ferdi Taygan UCLA 1976 Roger de Santis Guedes, Bruce Foxworth Hampton 1976 Larry Davidson, John Irwin Swarthmore 1977 Bruce Manson, Chris Lewis Southern California 1977 Jeff Williams, Curt Stalder UC Irvine 1977 Ben Johns, Stewart Jackson Wash. & Lee 1978 John Austin, Bruce Nichols UCLA 1978 Par Svensson, Rick Goldberg San Diego 1978 Chris Bussert, Jim Hosner Kalamazoo 1979 Erick Iskersky, Ben McKown Trinity (Tex.) 1979 Juan Farrow, Arjun Fernando SIU Edwardsville 1979 Mike Capelouto, Ken Whitmer Redlands 1980 Mel Purcell, Rodney Harmon Tennessee 1980 Juan Farrow, Hugo Nunez SIU Edwardsville 1980 John Mattke, Paul Holbach Gustavus Adolphus 1981 David Pate, Karl Richter TCU 1981 Brian Lusson, Bart Bernstein Texas St. 1981 Jim Hearn, Shaun Miller Gustavus Adolphus 1982 Peter Doohan, Pat Serrat Arkansas 1982 Ken Flach, Doug Burke SIU Edwardsville 1982 Shaun Miller, Rich Skanse Gustavus Adolphus 1983 Allen Miller, Ola Malmqvist Georgia 1983 Ken Flach, Robert Seguso SIU Edwardsville 1983 Alex Gaeta, Bob Swartout Rochester 1984 Kelly Jones, Jerome Jones Pepperdine 1984 Johan Sjogren, Dave Delseni SIU Edwardsville 1984 Eugene Jones, Dan Beers UC San Diego 1985 Kelly Jones, Carlos DiLaura Pepperdine 1985 Tom Goles, Chris Langford Stephen F. Austin 1985 Jeff Krieger, Shep Davidson Swarthmore 1986 Rick Leach, Tim Pawsat Southern California 1986 Paul Landry, Bob Zoller Cal Poly 1986 Jim Burda, Alex Palladino Kalamazoo 1987 Rick Leach, Scott Melville Southern California 1987 Paul Wekesa, Barry Hancock Chapman 1987 Jim Burda, Alex Palladino Kalamazoo 1988 Patrick Galbraith, Brian Garrow UCLA 1988 Robert Green, Barry Pelts Rollins 1988 Lance Au, Frank Hinman Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 1989 Eric Amend, Byron Black Southern California 1989 Aga Soemarno, Kurt Hammerschmidt Ferris St. 1989 John Morris, Robert Matthews Wash. & Lee 1990 Doug Eisenman, Matt Lucena California 1990 Luciano D'Andrea, Vesa Ponkka Tenn.-Martin 1990 John Morris, Bill Meadows Wash. & Lee 1991 Matt Lucena, Bent-Ove Pedersen California 1991 Mark Segesta, Dave Allen UC Davis 1991 Dave Jussila, Ryan Skanse Gustavus Adolphus 1992 Chris Cocotos, Alex O'Brien Stanford 1992 Steve Summer, Jeff McCann UC Davis 1992 Ryan McKee, Chris Noyes Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 1993 David Blair, Mark Merklein Florida 1993 Steve Kobold, Oscar Mancisidor Cal Poly Pomona 1993 Tim Cooley, Ryan McKee Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 1994 Laurent Miquelard, Joc Simmons Mississippi St. 1994 Lee Holyoak, Brett Simpson Lander 1994 Ron Ward, Jonathan Harper UC Santa Cruz 1995 Mahesh Bhupahti, Ali Hamadeh Mississippi †† 1995 Todd Born, John Weston Redlands 1996 Justin Gimelstob, Srdjan Muskatirovic UCLA 1996 Josh Vining, Jonathan Harper UC Santa Cruz 1997 Luke Smith, Tim Blenkiron UNLV 1997 Mark Ellis, Jenia Karimov Cal Lutheran 1998 Bob Bryan, Mike Bryan Stanford 1998 Brian Cummings, Thomas Oechel UC Santa Cruz 1999 K.J. Hippensteel, Ryan Wolters Stanford 1999 Brian Cummings, Thomas Oechel UC Santa Cruz 2000 Cary Franklin, Graydon Oliver Illinois 2000 Peter Gladkin, Thomas Oechel UC Santa Cruz 2001 Matias Boeker, Travis Parrott Georgia 2001 Derek Fitzpatrick, Nick Cunningham UC Santa Cruz 2002 Andrew Colombo, Mark Kovacs Auburn 2002 John Michael Cham-A-Koon, Ivan Yeh Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 2003 Rajeev Ram, Brian Wilson Illinois 2003 Eric Butorac, Kevin Whipple Gustavus Adolphus 2004 Sam Warburg, KC Corkery Stanford 2004 Dan Uyar, Paul Bristow Mary Washington 2005 John Isner, Antonio Ruiz Georgia 2005 Matt Seeberger, Matt Brunner UC Santa Cruz 2006 Kevin Anderson, Ryan Rowe Illinois 2006 Shane Templeman, Matt Seeberger UC Santa Cruz 2007 Marco Born, Andreas Siljestrom Middle Tennessee State 2007 Matt Seeberger, Max Ortiz UC Santa Cruz 2008 Robert Farah, Kaes Van't Hof Southern California 2008 Guillaume Schils, Larry Wang Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 2009 Dominic Inglot, Michael Shabaz Virginia 2009 Amrit Ruspasinghe, Ben Stein Bates 2010 Drew Courtney, Michael Shabaz Virginia 2010 Brian Pybas, Marc Vartabedian UC Santa Cruz 2011 Jeff Dadamo, Austin Krajicek Texas A&M † First championship sponsored by NCAA
†† Division II individual championships discontinued after 1994 season
References
External links
National Collegiate Athletic Association NCAA Awards • Hall of Champions • Conferences
Division I sports
and championshipsInstitutions • Athletic Directors • Baseball (Championship, CWS) • Basketball (Men, Women) • Women's Bowling • Boxing • Cross Country (Men, Women) • Fencing (Championship) • Women's Field Hockey • Football (FBS / BCS, FCS) • Golf (Men, Women) • Gymnastics (Men, Women) • Ice Hockey (Men, Women) • Lacrosse (Men, Women) • Rifle • Rowing (Women's Championship) • Skiing • Soccer (Men, Women) • Softball (Championship, CWS) • Swimming & Diving (Men, Women) • Tennis (Men, Women) • Track & Field (Men's Indoor & Outdoor, Women's Indoor & Outdoor) • Volleyball (Men, Women) • Water Polo (Men, Women) • Wrestling (Championship)
Division II Institutions • Baseball (CWS) • Basketball (Men, Women) • Football (Championship) • Soccer (Men) • Softball (CWS)
Division III Institutions • Baseball (CWS) • Basketball (Men, Women) • Football (Championship) • Soccer (Men) • Softball (CWS)
Categories:- NCAA championships
- Tennis tournaments in the United States
- College tennis in the United States
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.