13th Lok Sabha


13th Lok Sabha

The 13th Lok Sabha is the 13th session of the Lok Sabha(House of the People, or lower house in the Parliament of India). It was convened after
Indian general election, 1999 held during September-October, 1999 andcontinued until June 2004, when the 14th Lok Sabha was convened.

This majority group in the Lok Sabha during this period was the National Democratic Alliance, a rightist group led by the Bharatiya Janata Party. The NDA, under the leadership of Atal Bihari Vajpayee completed its term till the next
general elections of May 2004.

Important members

* Speaker:
**G. M. C. Balayogi from 10-22-99 to 03-03-02
**Manohar Joshi from 05-10-02 to 06-02-04
* Deputy Speaker:
**P M Sayeed from 10-27-99 to 06-02-04
*Secretary General:
**G C Malhotra from 07-14-99 to 07-28-05

List of Members: Statewise

Andhra Pradesh

ConstituencyName of Elected M.P.Party Affiliation
1. SrikakulamYerrannaidu KinjarapuTelugu Desam Party
2. Parvathipuram (ST)Dadichiluka Veera Gouri Shankar RaoTelugu Desam Party
3. BobbiliK P NaiduTelugu Desam Party
4. VisakhapatnamDr.M.V.V.S.MurthiTelugu Desam Party
5. Bhadrachalam (ST)Dumpa Mary VijayakumariTelugu Desam Party
6. AnakapalliGanta Srinivasa RaoTelugu Desam Party
7. KakinadaMudragada PadmanabhamTelugu Desam Party
8. RajahmundrySBPBK Satyanarayana RaoBharatiya Janata Party
9. Amalapuram (SC)Ganti Mohanachandra BalayogiTelugu Desam Party
10. NarasapurVenkata Krishnam Raju UppalapatiBharatiya Janata Party
11. EluruBolla Bulli RamaiahTelugu Desam Party
12. MachilipatnamAmbati BrahmanaiahTelugu Desam Party
13. VijayawadaGadde RamamohanTelugu Desam Party
14. TenaliVenkateswarlu UmmareddyTelugu Desam Party
15. GunturYemparala Venkateswara RaoTelugu Desam Party
16. BapatlaDr. Daggubati RamanaiduTelugu Desam Party
17. NarasaraopetNedurumalli Janardhana ReddyIndian National Congress
18. OngoleKarnam Balarama Krishna MurthyTelugu Desam Party
19. Nellore (SC)Dr. Vukkala RajeswarammaTelugu Desam Party
20. Tirupathi (SC)Dr. Nandipaku VenkataswamBharatiya Janata Party
21. ChittoorNuthanakalva Ramakrishna ReddyTelugu Desam Party
22. RajampetGunipati RamaiahTelugu Desam Party
23. CuddapahY. S. Vivekananda ReddyIndian National Congress
24. HindupurB.K. ParthasarathiTelugu Desam Party
25. AnantapurSrinivasulu KalavaTelugu Desam Party
26. KurnoolE. Kambalapadu KrishnamurthyTelugu Desam Party
27. NandyalBhuma Nagi ReddyTelugu Desam Party
28. Nagarkurnool (SC)Dr. Manda JagannathTelugu Desam Party
29. MahabubnagarA.P. Jithender ReddyBharatiya Janata Party
30. HyderabadSultan Salahuddin OwaisiAll India Majlis-e-Ittehadul Muslimen
31. SecunderabadBandaru DattatrayaBharatiya Janata Party
32. Siddipet (SC)Malyala RajaiahTelugu Desam Party
33. MedakA. NarendraBharatiya Janata Party
34. NizamabadGaddam Ganga ReddyTelugu Desam Party
35. AdilabadDr. Samudrala Venugopal CharyTelugu Desam Party
36. Peddapalli (SC)Dr. Chellamella Suguna KumariTelugu Desam Party
37. KarimnagarChennamaneni Vidyasagar RaoBharatiya Janata Party
38. HanamkondaChada Suresh ReddyTelugu Desam Party
39. WarangalBodakunti VenkateshwarluTelugu Desam Party
40. KhammamRenuka ChowdhuryIndian National Congress
41. NalgondaSukhendra reddy GuthaTelugu Desam Party
42. MiryalgudaJaipal Reddy SudiniIndian National Congress

Arunachal Pradesh

ConstituencyName of Elected M.P.Party Affiliation
1. Arunachal WestJarbom GamlinIndian National Congress
2. Arunchal EastWangcha RajkumarIndian National Congress

Assam

ConstituencyName of Elected M.P.Party Affiliation
1. Karimganj (SC)Nepal Chandra DasIndian National Congress
2. SilcharSontosh Mohan DevIndian National Congress
3. Autonomous District (ST)Dr. Jayantha RongpiCPI(M-L)(L)
4. DhubriAbdul Hamid (politician)Indian National Congress
5. Kokrajhar (ST)Sansuma Khunggur BwiswmuthiaryIndependent
6. BarpetaA. F. Golam OsmaniIndian National Congress
7. GuwahatiBijoya ChakravartyBharatiya Janata Party
8. MangaldoiNarayan Chandra BorkatakyIndian National Congress
9. TezpurMadhab RajbangshiIndian National Congress
10. NowgongRajen GohainBharatiya Janata Party
11. KaliaborTarun GogoiIndian National Congress
12. JorhatBijoy Krishna HandiqueIndian National Congress
13. DibrugarhPaban Singh GhatowarIndian National Congress
14. LakhimpurRanee NarahIndian National Congress

Bihar

ConstituencyName of Elected M.P.Party Affiliation
1. Bagaha (SC)Mahendra BaithaJanata Dal (United)
2. BettiahDr. Madan Prasad JaiswalBharatiya Janata Party
3. MotihariRadha Mohan SinghBharatiya Janata Party
4. GopalganjRaghunath JhaJanata Dal (United)
5. SiwanMohammad ShahabuddinRashtriya Janata Dal
6. MaharajganjPrabhunath SinghJanata Dal (United)
7. ChapraRajiv Pratap RudiBharatiya Janata Party
8. Hajipur (SC)Ram Vilas PaswanJanata Dal (United)
9. VaishaliRaghubansh Prasad SinghRashtriya Janata Dal
10. MuzaffarpurCaptain Jai Narayan Prasad NishadJanata Dal (United)
11. SitamarhiNawal Kishore RaiJanata Dal (United)
12. SheoharMd. Anwarul HaqueRashtriya Janata Dal
13. MadhubaniHukumdeo Narayan YadavBharatiya Janata Party
14. JhanjharpurDevendra Prasad YadavJanata Dal (United)
15. DarbhangaKirti AzadBharatiya Janata Party
16. Rosera (SC)Ram Chandra PaswanJanata Dal (United)
17. SamastipurManjay LalJanata Dal (United)
18. BarhNitish KumarJanata Dal (United)
19. BaliaRamjivan SinghJanata Dal (United)
20. SaharsaDinesh Chandra YadavJanata Dal (United)
21. MadhepuraSharad YadavJanata Dal (United)
22. Araria (SC)Sukdeo PaswanRashtriya Janata Dal
23. KishanganjSyed Shahnawaz HussainBharatiya Janata Party
24. PurneaRajesh RanjanIndependent
25. KatiharNikhil Kumar ChoudharyBharatiya Janata Party
26. Rajmahal (ST)Thomas HansdaIndian National Congress
27. Dumka (ST)Babulal MarandiBharatiya Janata Party
28. GoddaJagdambi Prasad YadavBharatiya Janata Party
29. BankaDigvijay SinghJanata Dal (United)
30. BhagalpurSubodh RayCommunist Party of India (Marxist)
31. KhagariaRenu KumariJanata Dal (United)
32. MonghyrBrahma Nand MandalJanata Dal (United)
33. BegusaraiRajo SinghIndian National Congress
34. NalandaGeorge FernandesJanata Dal (United)
35. PatnaC P ThakurBharatiya Janata Party
36. ArrahRam Prasad SinghRashtriya Janata Dal
37. BuxarLalmuni ChaubeyBharatiya Janata Party
38. Sasaram (SC)Muni LallBharatiya Janata Party
39. BikramganjKanti SinghRashtriya Janata Dal
40. AurangabadShyama SinghIndian National Congress
41. JahanabadArun KumarJanata Dal (United)
42. Nawada (SC)Sanjay PaswanBharatiya Janata Party
43. Gaya (SC)Ramji ManjhiBharatiya Janata Party
44. ChatraNagmaniRashtriya Janata Dal
45. KodaramTilakdhari SinghIndian National Congress
46. GiridhRavindra Kumar PandeyBharatiya Janata Party
47. DhanbadRita VermaBharatiya Janata Party
48. HazaribaghYashwant SinhaBharatiya Janata Party
49. RanchiRam Tahal ChoudharyBharatiya Janata Party
50. JamshedpurAbha MahatoBharatiya Janata Party
51. Singbhum (ST)Laxman GiluaBharatiya Janata Party
52. Khunti (ST)Kariya MundaBharatiya Janata Party
53. Lohardagav (ST)Dukha BhagatBharatiya Janata Party
54. Palamau (SC)Braj Mohan RamBharatiya Janata Party

Goa

ConstituencyName of Elected M.P.Party Affiliation
1. PanajiShripad Yasso NaikBharatiya Janata Party
2. MormugaoAngle Ramakant SoiruBharatiya Janata Party

Gujarat

ConstituencyName of Elected M.P.Party Affiliation
1. KutchPushpdan Shambhudan GadhaviBharatiya Janata Party
2. SurendranagarSavshibhai Kanjibhai MakwanaIndian National Congress
3. JamnagarChandresh PatelBharatiya Janata Party
4. RajkotDr. Vallabhbhai KathiriaBharatiya Janata Party
5. PorbandarGordhanbhai Jadavbhai JaviyaBharatiya Janata Party
6. JunagadhChilhaliya Bhavnaben DevrajbhaiBharatiya Janata Party
7. AmreliDileep SanghaniBharatiya Janata Party
8. BhavnagarRajendrasinh Ghanshyamsinh RanaBharatiya Janata Party
9. Dhandhuka (SC)Ratilal Kalidas VarmaBharatiya Janata Party
10. AhmedabadHarin PathakBharatiya Janata Party
11. GandhinagarL. K. AdvaniBharatiya Janata Party
12. MehsanaAtmaram Maganbhai PatelIndian National Congress
13. Patan (SC)Pravinchandra Somabhai RashtrapalIndian National Congress
14. BanaskanthaHaribhai Prathibhai ChoudharyBharatiya Janata Party
15. SabarkanthaNihsa Amarsinh ChoudharyIndian National Congress
16. KapadvanjVaghela Shankersinh LaxmansinhIndian National Congress
17. Dohad (ST)Babubhai Khimabhai KataraBharatiya Janata Party
18. GodhraBhupendrasinh Prabhatsinh SolankiBharatiya Janata Party
19. KairaDinsha PatelIndian National Congress
20. AnandDipakbhai Chimanbhai PatelBharatiya Janata Party
21. Chhota Udaipur (ST)Ramsinh RathwaBharatiya Janata Party
22. VadodaraJayaben ThakkarBharatiya Janata Party
23. BharuchMansukhbhai VasavaBharatiya Janata Party
24. SuratKashiram RanaBharatiya Janata Party
25. Mandvi (ST)Mansinhbhai Kalyanji PatelBharatiya Janata Party
26. Bulsar (ST)Manibhai Ramjibhai ChoudharyBharatiya Janata Party

Haryana

ConstituencyName of Elected M.P.Party Affiliation
1. Ambala (SC)Rattan Lal KatariaBharatiya Janata Party
2. KurukshetraProf. Kailasho DeviIndian National Lok Dal
3. KarnalI D SwamiBharatiya Janata Party
4. SonepatKishan Singh SangwanBharatiya Janata Party
5. RohtakInder SinghIndian National Lok Dal
6. FaridabadRam Chander BaindaBharatiya Janata Party
7. Mahendragarh Sudha YadavBharatiya Janata Party
8. BhiwaniAjay Singh ChautalaIndian National Lok Dal
9. HissarSurender Singh BarwalaIndian National Lok Dal
10. Sirsa (SC)Dr. Sushil Kumar IndoraIndian National Lok Dal

Himachal Pradesh

ConstituencyName of Elected M.P.Party Affiliation
1. Simla (SC)Dhani Ram ShandilHimachal Vikas Congress
2. MandiBharatiya Janata PartyIndian National Congress
3. KangraShanta KumarBharatiya Janata Party
4. HamirpurSuresh ChandelBharatiya Janata Party

Jammu & Kashmir

ConstituencyName of Elected M.P.Party Affiliation
1. BaramullaAbdul Rashid ShaheenJammu & Kashmir National Conference
2. SrinagarOmar AbdullahJammu & Kashmir National Conference
3. AnantnagAli Mohd. NaikJammu & Kashmir National Conference
4. LadakhHassan KhanJammu & Kashmir National Conference
5. UdhampurProf. Chaman Lal GuptaBharatiya Janata Party
6. JammuVishno Datt SharmaBharatiya Janata Party

Karnataka

ConstituencyName of Elected M.P.Party Affiliation
1. Bidar (SC)Ramchandra VeerappaBharatiya Janata Party
2. GulbargaIqbal Ahmed SaradgiIndian National Congress
3. RaichurA. Venkatesh NaikIndian National Congress
4. KoppalH G RamuluIndian National Congress
5. BellarySonia GandhiIndian National Congress
6. DavangereG. MallikarjunappaBharatiya Janata Party
7. ChitradurgaSashi KumarJanata Dal (United)
8. TumkurG S BasavarajIndian National Congress
9. ChikballapurR.L. JalappaIndian National Congress
10. Kolar (SC)K.H. MuniyappaIndian National Congress
11. KanakapuraM V Chandrashekara MurthyIndian National Congress
12. Bangalore NorthC K Jaffar ShariefIndian National Congress
13. Bangalore SouthAnanth KumarBharatiya Janata Party
14. MandyaAmbareesh M. H.Indian National Congress
15. Chamarajnagar (SC)V. SreenivasaprasadJanata Dal (United)
16. MysoreSrikantdutta Narsimharaja Wadiyar [Indian National CongressTD>
17. Mangalore V. Dhananjaya KumarBharatiya Janata Party
18. UdupiVijay Kumar SorakejIndian National Congress
19. HassanG. Putta Swamy GowdaIndian National Congress
20. ChikmagalurD. C. SrikantappaBharatiya Janata Party
21. ShimogaS. BangarappaIndian National Congress
22. KanaraAlva MargaretIndian National Congress
23. Dharwad SouthProf. I.G. SanadiIndian National Congress
24. Dharwad NorthVijay SankeshwarBharatiya Janata Party
25. BelgaumAmarsinh Vasantarao PatilIndian National Congress
26. Chikkodi (SC)Jigajinagi Ramesh ChandappaJanata Dal (United)
27. BagalkotR S PatilIndian National Congress
28. BijapurBasanagouda R Patil (Yatnal)Bharatiya Janata Party

Kerala

ConstituencyName of Elected M.P.Party Affiliation
1. KasaragodT. GovindanCommunist Party of India (Marxist)
2. CannanoreA. P. AbdullakuttyCommunist Party of India (Marxist)
3. BadagaraA K PremajamCommunist Party of India (Marxist)
4. CalicutK MuraleedharanIndian National Congress
5. ManjeriE. AhammedIndian Union Muslim League
6. PonnaniG.M. BanatwallaIndian Union Muslim League
7. PalghatN. N. KrishnadasCommunist Party of India (Marxist)
8. Ottapalam (SC)S. Ajaya KumarCommunist Party of India (Marxist)
9. TrichurA C JoseIndian National Congress
10. MukundapuramK. KarunakaranIndian National Congress
11. ErnakulamAdv. George EdenIndian National Congress
12. MuvattapuzhaP. C. Thomas (Pullolil)Kerala Congress (M)
13. KottayamK. Suresh KurupCommunist Party of India (Marxist)
14. IdukkiK. Francis GeorgeKerala Congress
15. alleppeyV M SudheeranIndian National Congress
16. MavelikaraRamesh ChennithalaIndian National Congress
17. Adoor (SC)Suresh KodikunnilIndian National Congress
18. QuilonP. RajendranCommunist Party of India (Marxist)
19. ChirayinkilVarkala RadhakrishnanCommunist Party of India (Marxist)
20. TrivandrumAdv. V.S. SivakumarIndian National Congress

Madhya Pradesh

ConstituencyName of Elected M.P.Party Affiliation
1. Morena (SC)Ashok Chhaviram ArgalBharatiya Janata Party
2. BhindDr. Ramlakhan SinghBharatiya Janata Party
3. GwaliorJaibhan Singh PavaiyaBharatiya Janata Party
4. GunaMadhavrao ScindiaIndian National Congress
5. Sagar (SC)Virendra KumarBharatiya Janata Party
6. KhajurahoSatyavrat ChaturvediIndian National Congress
7. DamohDr. Ramkrishna KusmariyaBharatiya Janata Party
8. SatnaRamanand SinghBharatiya Janata Party
9. RewaSunder Lal TiwariIndian National Congress
10. Sidhi (ST)Chandrapratap SinghBharatiya Janata Party
11. Shahdol (ST)Dalpat Singh ParasteBharatiya Janata Party
12. Surguja (ST)Khel Sai SinghIndian National Congress
13. Raigarh (ST)Vishnudeo SaiBharatiya Janata Party
14. JanjgirDr. Charandas MahantIndian National Congress
15. Bilaspur (SC)Punnulal MohleBharatiya Janata Party
16. Sarangarh (SC)P P KhuteBharatiya Janata Party
17. RaipurRamesh BaisBharatiya Janata Party
18. MahasamundShyama Charan ShuklaIndian National Congress
19. Kanker (ST)Sohan PotaiBharatiya Janata Party
20. Bastar (ST)Baliram KashyapBharatiya Janata Party
21. DurgTarachand SahuBharatiya Janata Party
22. RajnandgaonDr. RamanBharatiya Janata Party
23. BalaghatPrahlad Singh PatelBharatiya Janata Party
24. Mandla (ST)Faggan Singh KulasteBharatiya Janata Party
25. JabalpurJaishree BanerjeeBharatiya Janata Party
26. SeoniRam Naresh TripathiBharatiya Janata Party
27. ChhindwaraKamalnathIndian National Congress
28. BetulKhandelwal Vijay Kumar (Munni Bhaia)Bharatiya Janata Party
29. HoshangabadSundar Lal PatwaBharatiya Janata Party
30. BhopalUma BhartiBharatiya Janata Party
31. VidishaShivraj SinghBharatiya Janata Party
32. RajgarhLakshman SinghIndian National Congress
33. Shajapur (SC)Thawar Chand GehlotBharatiya Janata Party
34. KhandwaNand Kumar Singh Chauhan (Nandu Bhaiya)Bharatiya Janata Party
35. KhargoneTarachand PatelIndian National Congress
36. Dhar (ST)Gajendra Singh RajukhediIndian National Congress
37. IndoreSumitra MahajanBharatiya Janata Party
38. Ujjain (SC)Dr. Satyanarayan JatiyaBharatiya Janata Party
39. Jhabua (ST)Kantilal BhuriaIndian National Congress
40. MandsaurDr. Laxminarayan PandeyBharatiya Janata Party

Maharashtra

ConstituencyName of Elected M.P.Party Affiliation
1. RajapurSuresh Prabhakar PrabhuShiv Sena
2. RatnagiriAnant GeeteShiv Sena
3. KolabaRamsheth ThakurPeasants and Workers Party of India
4. Mumbai SouthJayawantiben MehtaBharatiya Janata Party
5. Mumbai South CentralMohan RawaleShiv Sena
6. Mumbai North CentralManohar JoshiShiv Sena
7. Mumbai North EastKirit SomaiyaBharatiya Janata Party
8. Mumbai North WestSunil DuttIndian National Congress
9. Mumbai NorthRam NaikBharatiya Janata Party
10. ThaneParanjape Prakash VishvanathShiv Sena
11. Dahanu (ST)Adv. Chintaman WanagaBharatiya Janata Party
12. NashikDikale Uttamrao NathujiShiv Sena
13. Malegaon (ST)Haribahu Shankar MahaleJanata Dal (Secular)
14. Dhule (ST)Ramdas Rupla GavitBharatiya Janata Party
15. Nandurbar (ST)Gavit Manikrao HodlyaIndian National Congress
16. ErandolAnnasaheb M. K. PatilBharatiya Janata Party
17. JalgaonY. G. MahajanBharatiya Janata Party
18. Buldhana (SC)Adsul Anandrao VithobaShiv Sena
19. AkolaAmbedkar Prakash YashwantBharipa Bahujan Mahasangha
20. WashimGawali (Patil) Ku. Bhavana PundlikraoShiv Sena
21. AmravatiAnant GudheShiv Sena
22. RamtekMohite Subodh BaburaoShiv Sena
23. NagpurVilas MuttemwarIndian National Congress
24. BhandaraChunnilalbhau ThakurBharatiya Janata Party
25. ChimurDiwathe Namdeo HarbajiBharatiya Janata Party
26. ChandrapurNareshkumar Chunnalal PugliaIndian National Congress
27. WardhaPrabha RaoIndian National Congress
28. YavatmalUttamrao Deorao PatilIndian National Congress
29. HingoliShivaji Gyanbarao ManeShiv Sena
30. NandedBhaskarrao Bapurao KhatgaonkarIndian National Congress
31. ParbhaniSuresh Ramrao JadhavShiv Sena
32. JalnaDanve Raosaheb Dadarao PatilBharatiya Janata Party
33. AurangabadChandrakant KhaireShiv Sena
34. BeedJaisingrao Gaikwad PatilBharatiya Janata Party
35. LaturShivraj Vishwanath PatilIndian National Congress
36. Osmanabad (SC)Shivaji Vithalrao KambleShiv Sena
37. SholapurSushilkumar ShindeIndian National Congress
38. Pandharpur (SC)Athawale Ramdas BanduIndependent
39. AhmednagarDilipkumar Mansukhlal GandhiBharatiya Janata Party
40. KopargaonE. V. alias Balasaheb Vikhe PatilShiv Sena
41. KhedAshok Namdeorao MoholNationalist Congress Party
42. PunePradeep RawatBharatiya Janata Party
43. BaramatiPawar Sharadchandra GovindraoNationalist Congress Party
44. SataraLaxmanrao Pandurang Jadhav (Patil)Nationalist Congress Party
45. KaradPatil Shriniwas DadasahebNationalist Congress Party
46. SangliPatil Prakashbapu VasantdadaIndian National Congress
47. IchalkaranjiMane Nivedita SambhajiraoNationalist Congress Party
48. KolhapurMandlik Sadashivrao DadobaNationalist Congress Party

Manipur

ConstituencyName of Elected M.P.Party Affiliation
1. Inner MaipurTh. ChaobaManipur State Congress Party
2. Outer Manipur (ST)HolkhomangNationalist Congress Party

Meghalaya

ConstituencyName of Elected M.P.Party Affiliation
1. ShillogPaty Ripple KyndiahIndian National Congress
2. TuraPurano Agitok SangmaNationalist Congress Party

Mizoram

ConstituencyName of Elected M.P.Party Affiliation
1. Mizoram (ST)VanlalzawmaIndependent

Nagaland

ConstituencyName of Elected M.P.Party Affiliation
1. NagalandK. Asungba SangtamIndian National Congress

Orissa

ConstituencyName of Elected M.P.Party Affiliation
1. Mayurbhanj (ST)Salkhan MurmuBharatiya Janata Party
2. BalasoreMahamegha Bahan Aira Kharbela SwainBharatiya Janata Party
3. Bhadrak (SC)Arjun Charan SethiBiju Janata Dal
4. Jajpur (SC)Mallik JagannathBiju Janata Dal
5. KendraparaPrabhat Kumar SamantrayaBiju Janata Dal
6. CuttackBhartruhari MahtabBiju Janata Dal
7. JagatsinghpurTrilochan KanungoBiju Janata Dal
8. PuriBraja Kishore TripathyBiju Janata Dal
9. BhubaneshwarPrasanna Kumar PatasaniBiju Janata Dal
10. AskaNaveen PatnaikBiju Janata Dal
11. BerhampurAnandicharan SahuBharatiya Janata Party
12. Koraput (ST)Hema GamangIndian National Congress
13. Nowrangpur (ST)Parsuram MajhiBharatiya Janata Party
14. KalahandiBikram Keshari DeoBharatiya Janata Party
15. Phulbani (SC)Padmanava BeheraBiju Janata Dal
16. BolangirSangeeta Kumari Singh DeoBharatiya Janata Party
17. SambalpurPrasanna AcharyaBiju Janata Dal
18. DeogarhDebendra PradhanBharatiya Janata Party
19. DhenkanalKamakhya Deo Singh PrasadIndian National Congress
20. Sundargarh (ST)Jual OramBharatiya Janata Party
21. Keonjhar (ST)Ananta NayakBharatiya Janata Party

Punjab

ConstituencyName of Elected M.P.Party Affiliation
1. GurdaspurVinod KhannaBharatiya Janata Party
2. AmritsarRaghunandan Lal BhatiaIndian National Congress
3. TarntaranTur Singh TarlochanShiromani Akali Dal
4. JullundurBalbir SinghIndian National Congress
5. Phillaur (SC)Santosh ChowdharyIndian National Congress
6. HoshiarpurCharanjit Singh ChanniIndian National Congress
7. Ropar (SC)Shamsher SinghIndian National Congress
8. PatialaPreneet KaurIndian National Congress
9. LudhianaGurcharan Singh GalibIndian National Congress
10. SangrurSimranjit Singh MannShiromani Akali Dal (Simranjit Singh Mann)
11. Bhatinda (SC)Bhan Singh BhauraCommunist Party of India
12. FaridkotJagmeet Singh BrarIndian National Congress
13. FerozpurZora Singh MaanShiromani Akali Dal

Rajasthan

ConstituencyName of Elected M.P.Party Affiliation
1. Ganganagar (SC)Nihalchand ChauhanBharatiya Janata Party
2. BikanerRameshwar DudiIndian National Congress
3. ChuruRam Singh KaswanBharatiya Janata Party
4. JhunjhunuSis Ram OlaIndian National Congress
5. SikarSubhash MahariaBharatiya Janata Party
6. JaipurGirdhari Lal BhargavaBharatiya Janata Party
7. DausaRajesh PilotIndian National Congress
8. AlwarJaswant Singh YadavBharatiya Janata Party
9. BharatpurVishvendra SinghBharatiya Janata Party
10. Bayana (SC)Bahadur Singh KoliBharatiya Janata Party
11. Sawai Madhopur (ST)Jaskaur MeenaBharatiya Janata Party
12. AjmerRasa Singh RawatBharatiya Janata Party
13. Tonk (SC)Shyam Lal BansiwalBharatiya Janata Party
14. KotaRaghuveer Singh KoshalBharatiya Janata Party
15. JhalawarVasundhara Raje ScindiaBharatiya Janata Party
16. Banswara (ST)Tarachand BhagoraIndian National Congress
17. Salumber (ST)Bheru Lal MeenaIndian National Congress
18. UdaipurGirija VyasIndian National Congress
19. ChittorgarhShrichand KriplaniBharatiya Janata Party
20. BhilwaraVijayendrapal SinghBharatiya Janata Party
21. PaliPusp JainBharatiya Janata Party
22. Jalore (SC)Sardar Buta SinghIndian National Congress
23. BarmerSona RamIndian National Congress
24. JodhpurJaswant Singh BishnoiBharatiya Janata Party
25. NagaurRam Raghunath ChaudharyIndian National Congress

Sikkim

ConstituencyName of Elected M.P.Party Affiliation
1. SikkimBhim Pd. PahalSikkim Democratic Front

Tamil Nadu

ConstituencyName of Elected M.P.Party Affiliation
1. Chennai NorthC KuppusamiDravida Munnetra Kazhagam
2. Chennai CentralMurasoli MaranDravida Munnetra Kazhagam
3. Chennai SouthT.R. BaaluDravida Munnetra Kazhagam
4. Sriperumbudur (SC)A. KrishnaswamyDravida Munnetra Kazhagam
5. ChengalpattuA.K. MoorthyPattali Makkal Katchi
6. ArakkonamDr. S. JagathrakshakanDravida Munnetra Kazhagam
7. VelloreN T ShanmugamPattali Makkal Katchi
8. TiruppatturD. VenugopalDravida Munnetra Kazhagam
9. VandavasiM. DuraiPattali Makkal Katchi
10. TindivanamN. Gingee RamachandranMarumalarchi Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
11. CuddaloreAdhi ShankarDravida Munnetra Kazhagam
12. Chidambaram (SC)E. PonnuswamyPattali Makkal Katchi
13. DharampuriP D ElangovanPattali Makkal Katchi
14. KrishnagiriV. VetriselvanDravida Munnetra Kazhagam
15. Rasipuram (SC)Dr. V. SarojaAll India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
16. SalemT M SelvaganapathiAll India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
17. TiruchengodeM. KannapanMarumalarchi Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
18. NilgirisMaster M. MathanBharatiya Janata Party
19. GobichettipalayamK K KaliappanAll India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
20. CoimbatoreC P RadhakrishnanBharatiya Janata Party
21. Pollachi (SC)Dr. C. KrishnanMarumalarchi Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
22. PalaniP. KuruswamyAll India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
23. DindigulC. SreenivaasanAll India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
24. MaduraiP. MohanCommunist Party of India (Marxist)
25. PeriyakulamDhinakaranAll India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
26. KarurM. ChinnasamyAll India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
27. TiruchirappalliKumaramangalam ArangarajanBharatiya Janata Party
28. Perambalur (SC)A. RajaDravida Munnetra Kazhagam
29. MayiladuturaiMani Shankar AiyarIndian National Congress
30. Nagapattinam (SC)A.K.S. VijayanDravida Munnetra Kazhagam
31. ThanjavurS.S. PalanimanickamDravida Munnetra Kazhagam
32. PudukkottaiThirunavukarasuMGR Kazhagam
33. ShivagangaE M Sudarsana NatchiappanIndian National Congress
34. RamanathapuramK. MalaisamyAll India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
35. SivakasiVaikoMarumalarchi Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
36. TirunelveliP H PandianAll India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
37. Tenkasi (SC)S. MurugesanAll India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
38. TiruchendurA D K JayaseelanDravida Munnetra Kazhagam
39. NagercoilP.RadhakrishnanBharatiya Janata Party

Tripura

ConstituencyName of Elected M.P.Party Affiliation
1. Tripura WestSamar ChowdhuryCommunist Party of India (Marxist)
2. Tripura East (ST)Baju Ban RiyanCommunist Party of India (Marxist)

Uttar Pradesh

ConstituencyName of Elected M.P.Party Affiliation
1. Tehri GarhwalManabendra ShahBharatiya Janata Party
2. GarhwalMaj. Gen. (Retd) Bhuwan Chandra KhanduriBharatiya Janata Party
3. AlmoraBachi Singh RawatBharatiya Janata Party
4. NainitalNarayan Dutt TiwariIndian National Congress
5. Bijnor (SC)Sheeshram Singh RaviBharatiya Janata Party
6. AmrohaRashid AlviBahujan Samaj Party
7. MoradabadChandravijan SinghAkhil Bhartiya Lok Tantrik Congress
8. RampurMahtab Zamani BegumIndian National Congress
9. SambhalMulayam Singh YadavSamajwadi Party
10. BudaunSaleem Iqbal ShervaniSamajwadi Party
11. AonlaKunwar Sarvraj SinghSamajwadi Party
12. BareillySantosh GangwarBharatiya Janata Party
13. PilibhitManeka GandhiIndependent
14. ShahjahanpurJitendra PrasadIndian National Congress
15. KheriRavi Prakash VermaSamajwadi Party
16. ShahabadDaud AhmadBahujan Samaj Party
17. SitapurRajesh VermaBahujan Samaj Party
18. Misrikh (SC)Sushila SarojSamajwadi Party
19. Hardoi (SC)Jai PrakashAkhil Bhartiya Lok Tantrik Congress
20. LucknowAtal Bihari VajpayeeBharatiya Janata Party
21. Mohanlalganj (SC)Reena ChowdharySamajwadi Party
22. UnnaoDeepak KumarSamajwadi Party
23. Rae BareliSatish SharmaIndian National Congress
24. PratapgarhRatna SinghIndian National Congress
25. AmethiSonia GandhiIndian National Congress
26. SultanpurJai Bhadra SinghBahujan Samaj Party
27. Akbarpur (SC)MayawatiBahujan Samaj Party
28. FaizabadVinay KatiyarBharatiya Janata Party
29. Bara Banki (SC)Ram SagarSamajwadi Party
30. KaiserganjBeni Prasad VermaSamajwadi Party
31. BahraichPadamsen ChaudharyBharatiya Janata Party
32. BalrampurRizvan ZaheerSamajwadi Party
33. GondaBraj Bhushan Sharan SinghBharatiya Janata Party
34. Basti (SC)Shriram ChauhanBharatiya Janata Party
35. DomariaganjRampal SinghBharatiya Janata Party
36. KhalilabadBhalchandra YadavaSamajwadi Party
37. Bansgaon (SC)Raj Narayan PasiBharatiya Janata Party
38. GorakhpurAditya NathBharatiya Janata Party
39. MaharajganjAkhilesh SinghSamajwadi Party
40. PadraunaRam Nagina MishraBharatiya Janata Party
41. DeoriaPrakash ManiBharatiya Janata Party
42. SalempurBabban RajbharBahujan Samaj Party
43. BalliaChandra ShekharSamajwadi Janata Party (Rashtriya)
44. GhosiBal KrishnaBahujan Samaj Party
45. AzamgarhRamakant YadavSamajwadi Party
46. Lalganj (SC)Dr. Bali RamBahujan Samaj Party
47. MachlishahrChandranath SinghSamajwadi Party
48. JaunpurChinmayanandBharatiya Janata Party
49. Saidpur (SC)Tufani SarojSamajwadi Party
50. GhazipurManojBharatiya Janata Party
51. ChandauliJawahar Lal JaiswalSamajwadi Party
52. VaranasiShankar Prasad JaiswalBharatiya Janata Party
53. Robertsganj (SC)Ram ShakalBharatiya Janata Party
54. MirzapurPhoolan DeviSamajwadi Party
55. PhulpurDharam Raj Singh PatelSamajwadi Party
56. AllahabadMurli Manohar JoshiBharatiya Janata Party
57. Chail (SC)Suresh PasiBahujan Samaj Party
58. FatehpurAshok PatelBharatiya Janata Party
59. BandaRam SajiwanBahujan Samaj Party
60. HamirpurAshok Kumar Singh ChandelBahujan Samaj Party
61. JhansiSujan Singh BundelaIndian National Congress
62. Jalaun (SC)Brij Lal KhabriBahujan Samaj Party
63. Ghatampur (SC)Pyare Lal SankhwarBahujan Samaj Party
64. BilhaurShyam Bihari MishraBharatiya Janata Party
65. KanpurShriprakash JaiswalIndian National Congress
66. EtawahRaghuraj Singh ShakyaSamajwadi Party
67. KannaujMulayam Singh YadavSamajwadi Party
68. FarrukhabadChandra Bhushan Singh (Munnoo Babu)Samajwadi Party
69. MainpuriBalram Singh YadavSamajwadi Party
70. JalesarS.P Singh BaghelSamajwadi Party
71. EtahDevendra Singh YadavSamajwadi Party
72. Firozabad (SC)Ram Ji Lal SumanSamajwadi Party
73. AgraRaj BabbarSamajwadi Party
74. MathuraTejvir SinghBharatiya Janata Party
75. Hathras (SC)Kishan Lal DilerBharatiya Janata Party
76. AligarhSheela GautamBharatiya Janata Party
77. Khurja (SC)Ashok Kumar PradhanBharatiya Janata Party
78. BulandshahrChhatrapal Singh LodhaBharatiya Janata Party
79. HapurRamesh Chand TomarBharatiya Janata Party
80. MeerutAvtar Singh BhadanaIndian National Congress
81. BaghpatAjit SinghRashtriya Lok Dal
82. MuzaffarnagarSaiduzzamanIndian National Congress
83. KairanaAmir AlamRashtriya Lok Dal
84. SaharanpurMansoor Ali KhanBahujan Samaj Party
85. Hardwar (SC)Rajendra Kumar BadiBharatiya Janata Party

West Bengal

ConstituencyName of Elected M.P.Party Affiliation
1. Cooch Behar (SC)Amar Roy PradhanAll India Forward Bloc
2. Alipurduars (ST)Joachim BaxlaRevolutionary Socialist Party
3. JalpaiguriMinati SenCommunist Party of India (Marxist)
4. DarjeelingS P LepchaCommunist Party of India (Marxist)
5. RaiganjPriya Ranjan DasmunsiIndian National Congress
6. Balurghat (SC)Ranen BarmanRevolutionary Socialist Party
7. MaldaA. B. A. Ghani Khan ChoudhuryIndian National Congress
8. JangipurAbul Hasnat KhanCommunist Party of India (Marxist)
9. MurshidabadMoinul HassanCommunist Party of India (Marxist)
10. BehramporeAdhir Ranjan ChowdhuryIndian National Congress
11. KrishnanagarSatyabrata MookherjeeBharatiya Janata Party
12. Nabadwip (SC)Anand Mohan BiswasAll India Trinamool Congress
13. BarasatDr. Ranjit Kumar PanjaAll India Trinamool Congress
14. BasirhatAjay ChakrabortyCommunist Party of India
15. Joynagar (SC)Sanat Kumar MandalRevolutionary Socialist Party
16. Mathurapur (SC)Radhika Ranjan PramanikCommunist Party of India (Marxist)
17. Diamond HarbourSamik LahiriCommunist Party of India (Marxist)
18. JadavpurKrishna BoseAll India Trinamool Congress
19. BarrackporeTarit Baran TopdarCommunist Party of India (Marxist)
20. Dum DumTapan SikdarBharatiya Janata Party
21. Calcutta North WestSudip BandyopadhyayAll India Trinamool Congress
22. Calcutta North EastAjit Kumar PanjaAll India Trinamool Congress
23. Calcutta SouthMamata BanerjeeAll India Trinamool Congress
24. HowrahSwadesh ChakraborttyCommunist Party of India (Marxist)
25. UluberiaHannan MollahCommunist Party of India (Marxist)
26. SeramporeAkbor Ali KhandokerAll India Trinamool Congress
27. HooghlyRupchand PalCommunist Party of India (Marxist)
28. ArambaghAnil BasuCommunist Party of India (Marxist)
29. PanskuraGita MukherjeeCommunist Party of India
30. TamlukSeth Lakshman ChandraCommunist Party of India (Marxist)
31. ContaiNeetish SenguptaAll India Trinamool Congress
32. MidnaporeIndrajit GuptaCommunist Party of India
33. Jhargram (ST)Rupchand MurmuCommunist Party of India (Marxist)
34. PuruliaBir Singh MahatoAll India Forward Bloc
35. BankuraAcharia BasudebCommunist Party of India (Marxist)
36. Vishnupur (SC)Sandhya BauriCommunist Party of India (Marxist)
37. Durgapur (SC)Sunil KhanCommunist Party of India (Marxist)
38. AsansolBikash ChowdhuryCommunist Party of India (Marxist)
39. BurdwanNikhilananda SarCommunist Party of India (Marxist)
40. KatwaMahboob ZahediCommunist Party of India (Marxist)
41. BolpurSomnath ChatterjeeCommunist Party of India (Marxist)
42. Birbhum (SC)Ram Chandra DomeCommunist Party of India (Marxist)

Union Territories

Andaman and Nicobar Islands

ConstituencyName of Elected M.P.Party Affiliation
1. Andaman and Nicobar IslandsBishnu Pada RayBharatiya Janata Party

Chandigarh

ConstituencyName of Elected M.P.Party Affiliation
1. ChandigarhPawan Kumar BansalIndian National Congress

Dadra and Nagar Haveli

ConstituencyName of Elected M.P.Party Affiliation
1. Dadra and Nagar Haveli (ST)Delkar Mohanbhai SanjibhaiIndependent

Daman and Diu

ConstituencyName of Elected M.P.Party Affiliation
1. Daman and DiuPatel Dahyabhai VallabhbhaiIndian National Congress


= National Capital Territory of Delhi =

ConstituencyName of Elected M.P.Party Affiliation
1. New DelhiJag MohanBharatiya Janata Party
2. South DelhiVijay Kumar MalhotraBharatiya Janata Party
3. Outer DelhiSahib Singh VermaBharatiya Janata Party
4. East DelhiLal Bihari TiwariBharatiya Janata Party
5. Chandni ChowkVijay GoelBharatiya Janata Party
6. Delhi SadarMadan Lal KhuranaBharatiya Janata Party
7. Karol Bagh (SC)Anita AryaBharatiya Janata Party

Lakshadweep

ConstituencyName of Elected M.P.Party Affiliation
1. Lakshadweep (ST)P M SayeedIndian National Congress

Pondicherry

ConstituencyName of Elected M.P.Party Affiliation
1. PondicherryM O H FarookIndian National Congress

Key

Female: 49 (9.02%)
Male: 494 (90.98%)
SC: Seat reserved for Scheduled Castes
ST: Seat reserved for Scheduled Tribes

References

* [http://164.100.24.208/ls/lsmember/membershomepage.asp#F Government of India - Fourteenth Lok Sabha]


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Lok Sabha — House of the People लोक सभा Lōk sabhā 15th Lok Sabha Type …   Wikipedia

  • 14th Lok Sabha — Republic of India Part of the series Politics and Government of India …   Wikipedia

  • 9th Lok Sabha — List of Members of the 9th Lok Sabha,(2 December 1989 13 March 1991) elected May June 1989. The Lok Sabha (House of the People) is the lower house in the Parliament of India. Important members Speaker: Rabi Ray from 19 December 1989 to 9 July… …   Wikipedia

  • Muzaffarnagar (Lok Sabha constituency) — Muzaffarnagar Lok Sabha constituency (Hindi: मुजफ्फरनगर लोक सभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र) is one of the 80 Lok Sabha (parliamentary) constituencies in Uttar Pradesh state in northern India. Contents 1 Assembly segments 2 Members of Parliament 3 See also …   Wikipedia

  • Nagercoil (Lok Sabha constituency) — Nagercoil was a Lok Sabha constituency in Tamil Nadu, India. K. Kamaraj Nadar, the first elected Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu was elected twice to the Lok Sabha from here. Contents 1 Kamarajar by election victory 2 Assembly segments 3 List of ele …   Wikipedia

  • Dharwad South (Lok Sabha constituency) — Dharwad South Lok Sabha constituency was a former Lok Sabha (parliamentary) constituency in Karnataka state in southern India. With the implementation of the delimitation of parliamentary constituencies in 2008, it ceased to exist.[1] Contents 1… …   Wikipedia

  • Dharwad North (Lok Sabha constituency) — Dharwad North Lok Sabha constituency was a former Lok Sabha (parliamentary) constituency in Karnataka state in southern India. With the implementation of the delimitation of parliamentary constituencies in 2008, it ceased to exist.[1] Contents 1… …   Wikipedia

  • North Goa (Lok Sabha constituency) — North Goa Lok Sabha constituency (formerly, Panaji Lok Sabha constituency) is one of the two Lok Sabha (parliamentary) constituencies in Goa state in western India. Contents 1 Assembly segments 2 Members of Parliament 2.1 Election results …   Wikipedia

  • Rajya Sabha — Council of States राज्य सभा Rājya Sabhā Type Type …   Wikipedia

  • List of members of the Rajya Sabha — Rajya Sabha is the upper house of the Indian Parliament. Membership is limited to 250 members, 12 of whom are chosen by the President of India for their expertise in specific fields of art, literature, science, and social services. These members… …   Wikipedia