- Chancellorsville Union order of battle
-
The following Union Army units and commanders fought in the Battle of Chancellorsville of the American Civil War. The Confederate order of battle is listed separately.
Contents
Abbreviations used
Military rank
- Gen = General
- LTG = Lieutenant General
- MG = Major General
- BG = Brigadier General
- Col = Colonel
- Ltc = Lieutenant Colonel
- Maj = Major
- Cpt = Captain
- Lt = Lieutenant
- Sgt = Sergeant
Other
- w = wounded
- mw = mortally wounded
- k = killed
Army of the Potomac
General Headquarters
Command of the Provost-Marshal-General
BG Marsena R. Patrick- 93rd New York Infantry: Col John S. Crocker
- 6th Pennsylvania Cavalry, Companies E and I: Cpt James Starr
- 8th U.S. Infantry, Companies A, B, C, D, F, and G: Cpt E. W. H. Read
- Detachment Regular Cavalry: Lt Tattnall Paulding
Patrick's Brigade
Col William F. Rogers- 21st New York Infantry: Ltc Chester W. Steinberg
- 23rd New York Infantry: Col Henry C. Hoffman
- 35th New York Infantry: Col John G. Todd
- 80th New York Infantry: Col Theodore B. Gates
- Battery B, Maryland Light Artillery: Cpt Alonzo Snow
- 12th Battery, Ohio Light Artillery: Cpt Aaron C. Johnson
Engineer Brigade
BG Henry W. Benham- 15th New York: Col Clinton G. Colgate
- 50th New York: Col Charles B. Stuart
- Battalion United States: Cpt Chauncey B. Reese
Signal Corps
Cpt Samuel T. CushingOrdnance Detachment Lt John R. Edie
Guards and Orderlies
- Oneida (N.Y.) Cavalry: Capt Daniel P. Mann
Artillery
BG Henry J. Hunt
All artillery, except for the Reserve, is listed under the commands with which they served.Artillery Reserve
Cpt William M. Graham
BG Robert O. Tyler (assigned May 2, 1863)- Battery B, 1st Connecticut Heavy: Lt Albert F. Brooker
- Battery M, 1st Connecticut Heavy: Cpt Franklin A. Pratt
- 5th Battery, New York Light: Cpt Elijah D. Taft
- 15th Battery, New York Light: Cpt Patrick Hart
- 29th Battery, New York Light: Lt Gustav Von Blucher
- 30th Battery, New York Light: Cpt Adolph Voegelee
- 32nd Battery, New York Light: Lt George Gaston
- Battery K, 1st United States: Lt Lorenzo Thomas, Jr.
- Battery C, 3rd United States: Lt Henry Meinell
- Battery G, 4th United States: Lt Marcus P. Miller
- Battery K, 5th United States: Lt David H. Kinzie
- 32nd Massachusetts Infantry, Company C: Cpt Josiah C. Fuller
Train Guard
- 4th New Jersey (Seven Companies): Col William Birney, Cpt Robert S. Johnston
I Corps
Chief of Artillery
Col Charles S. WainwrightEscort
1st Maine Cavalry, Company L: Cpt Constantine TaylorDivision Brigade Regiments and Others First Division
BG James S. Wadsworth1st Brigade
Col Walter Phelps, Jr.- 22nd New York: Maj Thomas J. Strong
- 24th New York: Col Samuel R. Beardsley
- 30th New York: Col William M. Searing
- 84th New York: Col Edward B. Fowler
2nd Brigade - 7th Indiana: Ltc Ira G. Grover
- 76th New York: Col William P. Wainwright
- 95th New York: Col George H. Biddle
- 147th New York: Col John G. Butler
- 56th Pennsylvania: Col J. William Hofmann
3rd Brigade
BG Gabriel R. Paul- 22nd New Jersey: Col Abraham G. Demarest
- 29th New Jersey: Col William R. Taylor
- 30th New Jersey: Col John J. Cladek
- 31st New Jersey: Ltc Robert R. Honeyman
- 137th Pennsylvania: Col Joseph B. Kiddoo
4th Brigade (Iron Brigade) - 19th Indiana: Col Samuel J. Williams
- 24th Michigan: Col Henry A. Morrow
- 2nd Wisconsin: Col Lucius Fairchild
- 6th Wisconsin: Col Edward S. Bragg
- 7th Wisconsin: Col William W. Robinson
Artillery
Cpt John A. Reynolds- 1st Battery, New Hampshire Light: Cpt Frederick M. Edgell
- Battery L, 1st New York Light: Cpt John A. Reynolds
- Battery B, 4th United States: Lt James Stewart
Second Division
BG John C. Robinson1st Brigade
Col Adrian R. Root- 16th Maine: Col Charles W. Tilden
- 94th New York: Cpt Samuel A. Moffett
- 104th New York: Col Gilbert G. Prey
- 107th Pennsylvania: Col Thomas F. McCoy
2nd Brigade
BG Henry Baxter- 12th Massachusetts: Col James L. Bates
- 26th New York: Ltc Gilbert S. Jennings
- 90th Pennsylvania: Col Peter Lyle
- 136th Pennsylvania: Col Thomas M. Bayne
3rd Brigade
Col Samuel H. Leonard- 13th Massachusetts: Ltc N. Walter Batchelder
- 83rd New York: Ltc Joseph A. Moesch
- 97th New York: Col Charles Wheelock
- 11th Pennsylvania: Col Richard Coulter
- 88th Pennsylvania: Ltc Louis Wagner
Artillery
Cpt Dunbar R. Ransom- 2nd Battery, Maine Light: Cpt James A. Hall
- 5th Battery, Maine Light: Cpt George F. Leppien, Lt Edmund Kirby, Lt Greenleaf T. Stevens
- Battery C, Pennsylvania Light: Cpt James Thompson
- Battery C, 5th United States: Cpt Dunbar R. Ransom
Third Division
MG Abner Doubleday1st Brigade
BG Thomas A. Rowley- 121st Pennsylvania: Col Chapman Biddle
- 135th Pennsylvania: Col James R. Porter
- 142nd Pennsylvania: Col Robert P. Cummins
- 151st Pennsylvania: Col Harrison Allen
2nd Brigade
Col Roy Stone- 143rd Pennsylvania: Col Edmund L. Dana
- 149th Pennsylvania: Ltc Walton Dwight
- 150th Pennsylvania: Col Langhorne Wister
Artillery
Maj Ezra W. Matthews- Battery B, 1st Pennsylvania Light: Cpt James H. Cooper
- Battery F, 1st Pennsylvania Light: Lt R. Bruce Ricketts
- Battery G, 1st Pennsylvania Light: Cpt Frank P. Amsden
II Corps
Chief of Artillery
Ltc Charles H. MorganEscort
6th New York Cavalry, Companies D and K: Cpt Riley JohnsonDivision Brigade Regiments and Others First Division
MG Winfield S. Hancock1st Brigade - 5th New Hampshire: Col Edward E. Cross, Ltc Charles E. Hapgood
- 61st New York: Col Nelson A. Miles (w), Ltc K. Oscar Broady
- 81st Pennsylvania: Col H. Boyd McKeen
- 148th Pennsylvania: Col James A. Beaver, Maj George A. Fairlamb
2nd Brigade (Irish Brigade) - 28th Massachusetts: Col Richard Byrnes
- 63rd New York: Ltc Richard C. Bentley
- 69th New York: Cpt James E. McGee
- 88th New York: Col Patrick Kelly
- 116th Pennsylvania (Battalion): Maj St. Clair A. Mulholland
3rd Brigade - 52nd New York: Col Paul Frank, Ltc Charles G. Freudenberg
- 57th New York: Ltc Alford B. Chapman
- 66th New York: Col Orlando H. Morris
- 140th Pennsylvania: Col Richard P. Roberts
4th Brigade
Col John R. Brooke- 27th Connecticut: Col Richard S. Bostwick
- 2nd Delaware: Ltc David L. Stricker
- 64th New York: Col Daniel G. Bingham
- 53rd Pennsylvania: Ltc Richards McMichael
- 145th Pennsylvania: Col Hiram L. Brown
5th Brigade (temporary)
Col Edward E. Cross- 5th New Hampshire: Ltc Charles E. Hapgood
- 81st Pennsylvania: Col H. Boyd McKeen
- 88th New York: Col Patrick Kelly
Artillery
Cpt Rufus D. Pettit- Battery B, 1st New York Light: Cpt Rufus D. Pettit
- Battery C, 4th United States: Lt Evan Thomas
Second Division
BG John Gibbon1st Brigade
BG Alfred Sully
Col Henry W. Hudson
Col Byron Laflin- 19th Maine: Col Francis E. Heath
- 15th Massachusetts: Maj George C. Joslin
- 1st Minnesota: Ltc William Colville, Jr.
- 34th New York: Col Byron Laflin, Ltc John Beverly
- 82nd New York: Col Henry W. Hudson, Ltc James Huston
2nd Brigade (Philadelphia Brigade)
BG Joshua T. Owen- 69th Pennsylvania: Col Dennis O'Kane
- 71st Pennsylvania: Col Richard P. Smith
- 72nd Pennsylvania: Col De Witt C. Baxter
- 106th Pennsylvania: Col Turner G. Morehead
3rd Brigade
Col Norman J. Hall- 19th Massachusetts: Ltc Arthur F. Devereux
- 20th Massachusetts: Ltc George N. Macy
- 7th Michigan: Cpt Amos E. Steele, Jr.
- 49rd New York: Col James E. Mallon
- 59th New York: Ltc Max A. Thoman
- 127th Pennsylvania: Col William W. Jennings
Artillery - Battery A, 1st Rhode Island Light: Cpt William A. Arnold
- Battery B, 1st Rhode Island Light: Cpt Thomas Frederick Brown
Sharpshooters - 1st Company Massachusetts: Cpt William Plumer
Third Division
MG William H. FrenchProvost Guard - 10th New York (4 companies): Maj G. F. Hopper
1st Brigade - 14th Indiana: Col John Coons
- 24th New Jersey: Col William B. Robertson
- 28th New Jersey: Ltc John A. Wildrick, Maj Samuel K. Wilson
- 4th Ohio: Ltc Leonard W. Carpenter
- 8th Ohio: Ltc Franklin Sawyer
- 7th West Virginia: Col Joseph Snider, Ltc Jonathan H. Lockwood
2nd Brigade
BG William Hays
Col Charles J. Powers- 14th Connecticut: Maj Theodore G. Ellis
- 12th New Jersey: Col J. Howard Willets, Maj John T. Hill
- 108th New York: Col Charles J. Powers, Ltc Francis E. Pierce
- 130th Pennsylvania: Col Levi Maish, Maj Joseph S. Jenkins
3rd Brigade
Col John D MacGregor
Col Charles Albright- 1st Delaware: Col Thomas A. Smyth
- 4th New York: Ltc William Jameson
- 132nd Pennsylvania: Col Charles Albright, Ltc Joseph E. Shreve
Artillery - Battery G, 1st New York Light: Lt Nelson Ames
- Battery G, 1st Rhode Island Light: Cpt George W. Adams
II Corps Reserve Artillery - Battery I, 1st United States: Lt Edmund Kirby
- Battery A, 4th United States: Lt Alonzo H. Cushing
III Corps
Chief of Artillery
Cpt George E. RandolphDivision Brigade Regiments and Others First Division
BG David B. Birney1st Brigade
BG Charles K. Graham
Col Thomas W. Egan- 57th Pennsylvania: Col Peter Sides
- 63rd Pennsylvania: Ltc William S. Kirkwood, Cpt James F. Ryan
- 68th Pennsylvania: Col Andrew H. Tippin
- 105th Pennsylvania: Col Amor A. McKnight, Ltc Calvin A. Craig
- 114th Pennsylvania: Col Charles H. T. Collis, Ltc Frederick F. Cavada
- 141st Pennsylvania: Col Henry J. Madill
2nd Brigade - 20th Indiana: Col John Wheeler
- 3rd Maine: Col Moses B. Lakeman
- 4th Maine: Col Elijah Walker
- 38th New York: Col P. Regis De Trobriand
- 40th New York: Col Thomas W. Egan
- 99th Pennsylvania: Col Asher S. Leidy
3rd Brigade
Col Samuel B. Hayman- 17th Maine: Ltc Charles B. Merrill, Col Thomas A. Roberts
- 3rd Michigan: Col Byron R. Pierce, Ltc Edwin S. Pierce
- 5th Michigan: Ltc Edward T. Sherlock, Maj John Pulford
- 1st New York: Ltc Francis L. Leland
- 37th New York: Ltc Gilbert Riordan
Artillery
Cpt A. Judson Clark- Battery B, New Jersey Light: Lt Robert Sims
- Battery E, 1st Rhode Island Light: Lt Pardon S. Jastram
- Batteries F and K, 3rd United States: Lt John G. Turnbull
Second Division
MG Hiram Berry (k)
BG Joseph B. Carr1st Brigade
BG Joseph B. Carr
Col William E. Blaisdell- 1st Massachusetts: Col Napoleon B. McLaughlen
- 11th Massachusetts: Col William E. Blaisdell, Ltc Porter D. Tripp
- 16th Massachusetts: Ltc Waldo Merriam
- 11th New Jersey: Col Robert McAllister
- 26th Pennsylvania: Col Benjamin C. Tilghman, Maj Robert L. Bodine
2nd Brigade ("Excelsior Brigade")
BG Joseph W. Revere
Col J. Egbert Farnum- 70th New York: Col J. Egbert Farnum, Ltc Thomas Holt
- 71st New York: Col Henry L. Potter
- 72nd New York: Col William O Stevens, Maj John Leonard
- 73rd New York: Maj Michael W. Burns
- 74th New York: Ltc Wm. H. Lounsbury, Cpt Henry M. Alles, Cpt Francis E. Tyler
- 120th New York: Ltc Cornelius D. Westbrook
3rd Brigade
BG Gershom Mott (w)
Col William J. Sewell- 5th New Jersey: Col William J. Sewell, Maj Ashbel W. Angel, Cpt Virgil M. Healy
- 6th New Jersey: Col George C. Burling, Ltc Stephen R. Gilkyson
- 7th New Jersey: Col Louis R. Francine, Ltc Francis Price
- 8th New Jersey: Col John Ramsey, Cpt John G. Langston
- 2nd New York: Col Sidney W. Park, Ltc William A. Olmsted
- 115th Pennsylvania: Col Francis A. Lancaster, Maj John P. Dunne
Artillery
Cpt Thomas W. Osborn- Battery D, 1st New York Light: Lt George B. Winslow
- 4th Battery, New York Light: Lt George F. Barstow, Lt William T. McLean
- Battery H, 1st United States: Lt Justin E. Dimick, Lt James A. Sanderson
- Battery K, 4th United States: Lt Francis W. Seeley
Third Division
MG Amiel W. Whipple (mw)
BG Charles K. Graham1st Brigade
Col Emlen Franklin- 86th New York: Ltc Barna J. Chapin, Cpt Jacob H. Lansing
- 124th New York: Col Augustus Van Horne Ellis
- 122nd Pennsylvania: Ltc Edward McGovern
2nd Brigade
Col Samuel M. Bowman- 12th New Hampshire: Col Joseph H. Potter, Ltc John F. Marsh, Maj George D. Savage
- 84th Pennsylvania: Ltc Milton Opp
- 110th Pennsylvania: Col James Crowther, Maj David M. Jones
3rd Brigade
Col Hiram Berdan- 1st U.S. Sharpshooters: Ltc Casper Trepp
- 2nd U.S. Sharpshooters: Maj Homer R. Stoughton
Artillery
Cpt Albert A. Von Puttkammer
Cpt James F. Huntington- 10th Battery, New York Light: Lt Samuel Lewis
- 11th Battery, New York Light: Lt John E. Burton
- Battery H, 1st Ohio Light: Cpt James F. Huntington
V Corps
MG George Meade
Chief of Artillery
Cpt Stephen H. WeedEscort
- 17th Pennsylvania Cavalry (2 companies): Cpt William Thompson
Division Brigade Regiments and Others First Division
BG Charles Griffin1st Brigade
BG James Barnes- 2nd Maine: Col George Varney
- 18th Massachusetts: Col Joseph Hayes
- 22nd Massachusetts: Col William S. Tilton
- 2nd. Co., Massachusetts Sharpshooters: Lt Robert Smith
- 1st Michigan: Col Ira C. Abbott
- 13th New York (Battalion): Cpt William Downey
- 25th New York: Col Charles A. Johnson
- 118th Pennsylvania: Col Charles M. Prevost
2nd Brigade
Col James McQuade
Col Jacob B. Sweitzer- 9th Massachusetts: Col Patrick Robert Guiney
- 32nd Massachusetts: Ltc Luther Stephenson
- 4th Michigan: Col Harrison H. Jeffords
- 14th New York: Ltc Thomas M. Davies
- 62nd Pennsylvania: Col Jacob B. Sweitzer, Ltc James C. Hull
3rd Brigade
Col Thomas B. W. Stockton- 20th Maine: Ltc Joshua Chamberlain
- Michigan Sharpshooters, Brady's Company
- 16th Michigan: Ltc Norva1 E. Welch
- 12th New York: Cpt William Huson
- 17th New York: Ltc Nelson B. Bartram
- 44th New York: Col James C. Rice
- 83rd Pennsylvania: Col Strong Vincent
Artillery
Cpt Augustus P. Martin- 3rd Battery (C), Massachusetts Light: Cpt Augustus P. Martin
- 5th Battery (E), Massachusetts Light: Cpt Charles A. Phillips
- Battery C, 1st Rhode Island Light: Cpt Richard Waterman
- Battery D, 5th United States: Lt Charles E. Hazlett
Second Division
MG George Sykes1st Brigade - 3rd United States, Companies B, C, F, G, I, and K: Cpt John D. Wilkins
- 4th United States, Companies C, F, H, and K: Cpt Hiram Dryer
- 12th United States, Companies A, B. C, D, and G, 1st Battalion, and A, C, and D, 2nd Battalion: Maj Richard S. Smith
- 14th United States, Companies A, B, D, E, F, and G, 1st Battalion, and F and G, 2nd Battalion: Cpt Jonathan B. Hager, Maj Grotius R. Giddings
2nd Brigade
Col Sidney Burbank- 2nd United States, Companies B, C, F, I, and K: Cpt Salem S. Marsh, Cpt Samuel A. McKee
- 6th United States, Companies D, F, G, H, and I: Cpt Levi C. Bootes
- 7th United States, Companies A, B, E, and I: Cpt David P. Hancock
- 10th United States, Companies D, G, and H: Lt Edward G. Bush
- 11th United States, Companies B, C, D, E, F, and G, 1st Battalion, and C and D, 2nd Battalion: Maj DeLancey Floyd-Jones
- 17th United States, Companies A, C, D, G, and H, 1st Battalion, and A and B, 2nd Battalion): Maj George L. Andrews
3rd Brigade
Col Patrick O'Rorke- 5th New York: Col Cleveland Winslow
- 140th New York: Ltc Louis Ernst
- 146th New York: Col Kenner Garrard
Artillery
Cpt Stephen H. Weed- Battery L, 1st Ohio Light: Cpt Frank C. Gibbs
- Battery I, 5th United States: Lt Malbone F. Watson
Third Division
BG Andrew A. Humphreys1st Brigade - 91st Pennsylvania: Col Edgar M. Gregory, Ltc Joseph H. Sinex
- 126th Pennsylvania: Ltc David W. Rowe
- 129th Pennsylvania: Col Jacob G. Frick
- 134th Pennsylvania: Col Edward O'Brien
2nd Brigade
Col Peter H. Allabach- 123rd Pennsylvania: Col John B. Clark
- 131st Pennsylvania: Maj Robert W. Patton
- 133rd Pennsylvania: Col Franklin B. Speakman
- 155th Pennsylvania: Ltc John H. Cain
Artillery
Cpt Alanson M. Randol- Battery C, 1st New York Light: Cpt Almont Barnes
- Batteries E and G, 1st United States: Cpt Alanson M. Randol
VI Corps
Chief of Artillery
Col Charles H. TompkinsEscort
Maj Hugh H. Janeway- 1st New Jersey Cavalry (Company L): Lt Voorhees Dye
- 1st Pennsylvania Cavalry (Company H): Capt William S. Craft
Division Brigade Regiments and Others First Division
BG William T. H. BrooksProvost Guard - 4th New Jersey Infantry, Companies A, C, and H: Capt. Charles Ewing
1st Brigade
Col Col. Henry W. Brown, Col. William H. Penrose, Col. Samuel L. Buck, Col. William H. Penrose- 1st New Jersey: Col. Mark W. Collet, Lt. Col. William Henry, Jr.
- 2nd New Jersey: Col. Samuel L. Buck, Lt. Col. Charles Wiebecke
- 3rd New Jersey: Maj. J. W. H. Stickney
- 15th New Jersey: Col. William H. Penrose, Lt. Col. Edward L. Campbell
- 23rd New Jersey: Col. E. Burd Grubb
2nd Brigade - 5th Maine: Col. Clark S. Edwards
- 16th New York: Col. Joel J. Seaver
- 27th New York: Col. Alexander D. Adams
- 121st New York: Col. Emory Upton
- 96th Pennsylvania: Maj. William H. Lessig
3rd Brigade - 18th New York: Col. George R. Myers
- 32nd New York: Col. Francis E. Pinto
- 49th Pennsylvania: Lt. Col. Thomas M. Hulings
- 95th Pennsylvania: Col. Gustavus W. Town, Lt. Col. Elisha Hall, and Capt. Theodore H. McCalla
- 119th Pennsylvania: Col. Peter C. Ellmaker
Artillery
Maj. John A. Tompkins- 1st Battery (A), Massachusetts Light: Capt. William H. McCartney
- Battery A, New Jersey Light: Lt. Augustin N. Parsons
- Battery A, Maryland Light: Cpt James H. Rigby
- Battery D, 2nd United States: Lt Edward B. Williston
Second Division
BG Albion P. Howe2nd Brigade
Col Lewis A. Grant- 26th New Jersey: Col. Andrew J. Morrison, Lt. Col. Edward Martindale
- 2nd Vermont: Col. James H. Walbridge
- 3rd Vermont: Col. Thomas O. Seaver, Lt. Col. Samuel E. Pingree
- 4th Vermont: Col. Charles B. Stoughton
- 5th Vermont: Lt. Col. John R. Lewis
- 6th Vermont: Col. Elisha L. Barney
3rd Brigade - 7th Maine: Lt. Col. Seldon Connor
- 21st New Jersey: Col. Gilliam Van Houten, Lt. Col. Isaac S. Mettler
- 20th New York: Col. Ernst Von Vegesack
- 33rd New York: Col. Robert F. Taylor
- 49th New York: Col. Daniel D. Bidwell
- 77th New York: Lt. Col. Winsor B. French
Artillery - 1st Battery, New York Independent Light: Cpt Andrew Cowan
- Battery F, 5th United States: Lt Leonard Martin
Third Division
MG John Newton1st Brigade
Col Alexander Shaler- 65th New York: Lt. Col. Joseph E. Hamblin
- 67th New York: Col. Nelson Cross
- 122nd New York: Col. Silas Titus
- 23rd Pennsylvania: Col. John Ely
- 82nd Pennsylvania: Maj. Isaac C. Bassett
2nd Brigade
Col. William H. Browne (w) Col. Henry L. Eustis- 7th Massachusetts: Col. Thomas D. Johns, Lt. Col. Franklin P. Harlow
- 10th Massachusetts: Col. Henry L. Eustis, Lt. Col. Joseph B. Parsons
- 37th Massachusetts: Col. Oliver Edwards
- 36th New York: Lt. Col. James J. 'Paddy' Walsh
- 2nd Rhode Island: Col. Horatio Rogers, Jr.
3rd Brigade - 62nd New York: Lt. Col. Theodore B. Hamilton
- 93rd Pennsylvania: Capt. John S. Long
- 98th Pennsylvania: Col. John F. Ballier, Lieut Col. George Wynkoop
- 102nd Pennsylvania: Col. Joseph M. Kinkead
- 139th Pennsylvania: Col. Frederick H. Collier
Artillery
Cpt Jeremiah McCarthy- Batteries C and D, 1st New York Light: Cpt Jeremiah McCarthy
- Battery G, 2nd United States: Lt John H. Butler
Light Division
BG Calvin E. Pratt, Col. Hiram Burnham- 6th Maine: Lt. Col. Benjamin F. Harris
- 31st New York: Col. Frank Jones
- 43rd New York: Col. Benjamin F. Baker
- 61st Pennsylvania: Col. George C. Spear, Maj. George W. Dawson
- 5th Wisconsin: Col. Thomas S. Allen
- Artillery: New York Light Artillery, 3rd Battery: Lt. William A. Harn
XI Corps
Chief of Artillery
Ltc Louis SchirmerEscort
1st Indiana Cavalry, Companies I and K: Cpt Abram SharraDivision Brigade Regiments and Others First Division
BG Charles Devens, Jr.
BG Nathaniel C. McLeanProvost Guard - 8th New York (1 company): Lt Herman Rosenkranz
1st Brigade - 41st New York: Maj Detleo Von Einsiedel
- 45th New York: Col George Von Amsberg
- 54th New York: Ltc Charles Ashby, Maj Stephen Kovacs
- 153rd Pennsylvania: Col Charles Glanz, Ltc Jacob Dachrodt
2nd Brigade
BG Nathaniel C. McLean
Col John C. Lee- 17th Connecticut: Col William H. Noble, Maj Allen G. Brady
- 25th Ohio: Col William P. Richardson, Maj Jeremiah Williams
- 55th Ohio: Col John C. Lee, Ltc Charles B. Gambee
- 75th Ohio: Col Robert Reily, Cpt Benjamin Morgan
- 107th Ohio: Col Seraphim Meyer, Ltc Charles Mueller
Artillery - 13th Battery, New York Light: Cpt Julius Dieckmann
Second Division
BG Adolph Von Steinwehr1st Brigade - 29th New York: Ltc Louis Hartmann, Maj Alex. Von Schluembach
- 154th New York: Col Patrick H. Jones, Ltc Henry C. Loomis
- 27th Pennsylvania: Ltc Lorenz Cantador
- 73rd Pennsylvania: Ltc William Moore
2nd Brigade - 33rd Massachusetts: Col Adin B. Underwood
- 134th New York: Col Charles Coster
- 136th New York: Col James Wood, Jr.
- 73rd Ohio: Col Orland Smith
Artillery - Battery I, 1st New York Light: Cpt Michael Wiedrich
Third Division
MG Carl Schurz1st Brigade - 82nd Illinois: Col Frederick Hecker, Maj Ferdinand H. Rolshausen, Cpt Jacob Lasalle
- 68th New York: Col Gotthilf Bourry
- 157th New York: Col Philip P. Brown, Jr.
- 61st Ohio: Col Stephen J. McGroarty
- 74th Pennsylvania: Ltc Adolph Von Hartung
2nd Brigade - 58th New York: Cpt Frederick Braun, Cpt Emil Koenig
- 119th New York: Col Elias Peissner, Ltc John T. Lockman
- 75th Pennsylvania: Col Francis Mahler
- 26th Wisconsin: Col William H. Jacobs
Unattached - 82nd Ohio: Col James S. Robinson
Artillery - Battery I, 1st Ohio Light: Cpt Hubert Dilger
XI Corps Reserve Artillery
Ltc Louis Schirmer- 2nd Battery, New York Independent Light: Cpt Hermann Jahn
- Battery K, 1st Ohio Light: Cpt William L. DeBeck
- Battery C, 1st West Virginia Light: Cpt Wallace Hill
XII Corps
Chief of Artillery
Cpt Clermont L. BestProvost Guard
10th Maine (Battalion of 3 companies): Cpt John D. BeardsleyDivision Brigade Regiments and Others First Division
BG Alpheus S. Williams1st Brigade - 5th Connecticut: Col Warren W. Packer, Ltc James A. Betts, Maj David F. Lane
- 28th New York: Ltc Elliott W. Cook, Maj Theophilus Fitzgerald
- 46th Pennsylvania: Maj Cyrus Strous, Cpt Edward L. Witman
- 128th Pennsylvania: Col Joseph A. Mathews, Maj Cephas W. Dyer
2nd Brigade
Col Samuel Ross
BG Joseph F. Knipe- 20th Connecticut: Ltc William B. Wooster, Maj Philo B. Buckingham
- 3rd Maryland: Ltc Gilbert P. Robinson
- 123rd New York: Col Archibald L. McDougall
- 145th New York: Col E. Livingston Price, Cpt George W. Reid
3rd Brigade - 27th Indiana: Col Silas Colgrove
- 2nd Massachusetts: Col Samuel M. Quincy
- 13th New Jersey: Col Ezra A. Carman, Maj John Grimes, Cpt George A. Beardsley
- 107th New York: Col Alexander S. Diven
- 3rd Wisconsin: Col William Hawley
Artillery
Cpt Robert H. Fitzhugh- Battery K, 1st New York Light: Lt Edward L. Bailey
- Battery M, 1st New York Light: Lt Charles E. Winegar (c), Lt John D Woodbury
- Battery F, 4th United States: Lt Franklin B. Crosby, Lt Edward D. Muhlenberg
Second Division
BG John W. Geary1st Brigade
Col Charles Candy- 5th Ohio: Ltc Robert L. Kilpatrick, Maj Henry E. Symmes
- 7th Ohio: Col William R. Creighton
- 29th Ohio: Ltc Thomas Clark
- 66th Ohio: Ltc Eugene Powell
- 28th Pennsylvania: Maj Lansford F. Chapman, Cpt Conrad U. Meyer
- 147th Pennsylvania: Ltc Ario Pardee, Jr.
2nd Brigade - 29th Pennsylvania: Ltc William Richards, Jr.
- 109th Pennsylvania: Col Henry J. Stainrook (k), Cpt John Young, Jr.
- 111th Pennsylvania: Col George A. Cobham, Jr.
- 124th Pennsylvania: Ltc Simon Litzenberg
- 125th Pennsylvania: Col Jacob Higgins
3rd Brigade - 60th New York: Ltc John C. O. Redington
- 78th New York: Maj Henry R. Stagg, Cpt William H. Randall
- 102nd New York: Col James C. Lane
- 137th New York: Col David Ireland
- 149th New York: Maj Abel G. Cook, Cpt Oliver T. May, Ltc Koert S. Van Voorhis
Artillery
Cpt Joseph M. Knap- Battery E, Pennsylvania Light: Lt Charles A. Atwell, Lt James D. McGill
- Battery F, Pennsylvania Light: Cpt Robert B. Hampton, Lt James P. Fleming
Cavalry Corps
Division Brigade Regiments and Others First Division
BG Alfred Pleasonton1st Brigade - 8th Illinois: Ltc David R. Clendenin
- 3rd Indiana: Col George H. Chapman
- 8th New York: Ltc William L. Markell
- 9th New York: Col William A. Sackett
2nd Brigade
Col Thomas Devin- 1st Michigan, Company L: Lt John K. Truax
- 6th New York: Ltc Duncan McVicar, Maj William E. Beardsley
- 8th Pennsylvania: Maj Pennock Huey
- 17th Pennsylvania: Col Josiah H. Kellogg
Artillery - 6th Battery, New York Light: Lt Joseph W. Martin
Second Division
BG William W. Averell1st Brigade
Col Horace B. Sargent- 1st Massachusetts: Ltc Greely S. Curtis
- 4th New York: Col Louis P. Di Cesnola
- 6th Ohio: Maj Benjamin C. Stanhope
- 1st Rhode Island: Ltc John L. Thompson
2nd Brigade
Col John B. McIntosh- 3rd Pennsylvania: Ltc Edward S. Jones
- 4th Pennsylvania: Ltc William E. Doster
- 16th Pennsylvania: Ltc Lorenzo D. Rogers
Artillery - Battery A, 2nd United States: Cpt John C. Tidball
Third Division
BG David McM. Gregg1st Brigade - 1st Maine: Col Calvin S. Donty
- 2nd New York: Ltc Henry E. Davies, Jr.
- 10th New York: Ltc William Irvine
2nd Brigade
Col Percy Wyndham- 12th Illinois: Ltc Hasbrouck Davis
- 1st Maryland: Ltc James M. Deems
- 1st New Jersey: Ltc Virgil Brodrick
- 1st Pennsylvania: Col John P. Taylor
Reserve Cavalry Brigade
BG John Buford- 6th Pennsylvania: Maj Robert Morris, Jr.
- 1st United States: Cpt R. S. C. Lord
- 2nd United States: Maj Charles J. Whiting
- 5th United States: Cpt James E. Harrison
- 6th United States: Cpt George C. Cram
Horse Artillery
Cpt James M. Robertson- Batteries B and L, 2nd United States: Lt Albert O. Vincent
- Battery M, 2nd United States: Lt Robert Clarke
- Battery E, 4th United States: Lt Samuel S. Elder
References
Categories:- American Civil War orders of battle
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.