- Dragon (keelboat)
-
International Dragon
Class SymbolCurrent Specifications Crew 2 - 4
Maximun crew weight: 285 kg (630 lb)Type Monohull Design One-Design Construction Carvel
GRP
Cold moulded plywood
CompositeRig Bermuda rig Keel Fixed LOA 8.90 m (29.2 ft) LWL 5.66 m (18.6 ft) Beam 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) Draft 1.20 m (3 ft 11 in) Hull weight 1,700 kg (3,700 lb) Main & Jib area 27.7 m2 (298 sq ft) Mainsail area 16.0 m2 (172 sq ft) Jib / Genoa area 11.7 m2 (126 sq ft) Spinnaker area 23.6 m2 (254 sq ft) D-PN 89.5 RYA PN 986 Development Year 1929 Designer Johan Anker Location Norway Infobox last updated: 10-AUG-2011 Vintage Yachting Class The International Dragon is a one-design keelboat.
The Dragon was designed by Norwegian Johan Anker in 1929. In 1948 the Dragon became an Olympic Class, a status it retained until the Munich Olympics in 1972. The Dragon's long keel and elegant metre-boat lines remain unchanged, but today Dragons are constructed using the latest technology to make the boat durable and easy to maintain. GRP construction was introduced in 1973 and the rigging has been regularly updated.
The Dragon Class is actively represented in over 26 countries in 5 Continents. There were 1444 boats registered in 2004 and the number of boats built has averaged 45 per year. There are many more which are used for day sailing or cruising. The World Championships are held in every odd year and the European Championships are held annually. The Gold Cup, which can only be held in certain specified European countries, is unique in that all six races count without discard. It is held annually and often attracts over 100 entries, usually starting in one fleet.
A strong Class Association manages the class rules carefully to ensure safety, high quality and uniformity. Spars and sails have a wide range of adjustment during racing, allowing a skillful crew to optimize the boat for any conditions. Crew weight limits, and restrictions on hiking out allow the Dragon to be raced successfully by a range of ages and genders. It is possible to trail the Dragon behind many four-wheel drive vehicles. It is often dry-sailed.
Since 2008 the Dragon is one of the Vintage Yachting Classes at the Vintage Yachting Games.
Contents
International Dragon Association
The International Dragon Association (IDA) was founded on 31st October 1961 with London as its headquarters. The principal objects of the IDA are:
- To further the interests of the International Dragon Class in all countries where Dragons are sailed and to introduce the Class to new countries.
- To be responsible for the administration of the class rules and coordinating proposals for rule amendments for consideration by the International Sailing Federation (ISAF).
- To ensure that the class retains its "International" status by complying with the criteria adopted by the ISAF.
- To co-ordinate and select venues for the following international championships:
- World Championships
- European Championships
- Gold Cups
- To produce regular newsletters containing information about the Class and the activities of the IDA for distribution to all Dragon sailors throughout the world.
- Membership is open to National Dragon Class Associations.
Class officers
President
Vice-Presidents
- H.R.H. Prince Henrik of Denmark
- Christopher Dicker
Chairmans
Period Country Chairman Major achievement 1961 – 1965 United Kingdom Sir Gordon Smith 1966 France F Thierry-Mieg 1967 – 1969 United Kingdom Sir Gordon Smith 1970 – 1972 France F Thierry-Mieg 1973 – 1975 United Kingdom P Dyas 1976 – 1978 France P Manset 1979 – 1981 United Kingdom P Dyas 1982 – 1984 France P Manset 1985 – 1988 Ireland C Doyle 1989 – 1992 Germany N Geissler 1993 – 1994 Finland T Nurmilaukas 1995 – 1996 United Kingdom Chris Dicker 1997 – 2000 Portugal C. R. Ferreira 2001 – 2004 Sweden Thomas Olrog 2005 – 2006 Germany Rupert Fischer 2007 – 2011 United Kingdom Rob Campbell Wall of Fame
Olympic Games[1]
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total 1 Norway (NOR) 2 0 0 2 2 Denmark (DEN) 1 2 1 4 3 Sweden (SWE) 1 2 0 3 4 United States (USA) 1 0 2 3 5 Australia (AUS) 1 0 0 1 Greece (GRE) 1 0 0 1 7 East Germany (GDR) 0 1 1 2 8 Argentina (ARG) 0 1 0 1 9 Germany (EUA) 0 0 1 1 Great Britain (GBR) 0 0 1 1 West Germany (FRG) 0 0 1 1 Italy (ITA) 0 0 1 1 7 7 7 21 Year Gold Silver Bronze 1948
Torquay
Pan (NOR)
Thor Thorvaldsen
Sigve Lie
Håkon BarfodSlaghöken (SWE)
Folke Bohlin
Hugo Johnson
Gösta BrodinSnap (DEN)
William Berntsen
Ole Berntsen
Klaus Baess1952
Helsinki
Pan (NOR)
Sigve Lie
Håkon Barfod
Thor ThorvaldsenTornado (SWE)
Per Gedda
Sidney Boldt-Christmas
Erland AlmqvistGustel X (GER)
Theodor Thomsen
Erich Natusch
Georg Nowka1956
Melbourne
Slaghöken II (SWE)
Folke Bohlin
Bengt Palmquist
Leif WikströmTip (DEN)
Ole Berntsen
Cyril Andresen
Christian von BülowBlue Bottle (GBR)
Graham Mann
Ronald Backus
Jonathan Janson1960
Naples
Nirefs (GRE)
HRH Crown Prince Constantine
Odysseus Eskitzoglou
Georgios ZaimisTango (ARG)
Jorge Salas Chávez
Héctor Calegaris
Jorge del RíoVenilia (ITA)
Antonio Cosentino
Antonio Ciciliano
Giulio De Stefano1964
Enoshima
White Lady (DEN)
Ole Berntsen
Christian von Bülow
Ole PoulsenMutafo (EUA)
Peter Ahrendt
Ulrich Mense
Wilfried LorenzAphrodite (USA)
Lowell North
Charles Rogers
Richard Deaver1968
Acapulco
Cadenza (USA)
George Friedrichs
Barton Jahncke
Gerald SchreckChock (DEN)
Aage Birch
Poul Richard Høj Jensen
Niels MarkussenMustafo (GDR)
Paul Borowski
Karl-Heinz Thun
Konrad Weichert1972
Kiel
Australia (AUS)
John Cuneo
Thomas Anderson
John ShawEast Germany (GDR)
Paul Borowski
Konrad Weichert
Karl-Heinz ThunUnited States (USA)
Don Cohan
Charles Horter
John MarshallVintage Yachting Games[2]
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total 1 Netherlands 1 0 0 1 2 United Kingdom 0 1 0 1 3 Australia 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 3 Event Gold Silver Bronze 2008
MedemblikNetherlands (NED)
Reinier Wissenraet
Gijs Evers
Marc ReijnhoudtUnited Kingdom (GBR)
Miss Gavia Wilkimson-Cox
Ron Rosenberg
Jon MortimerAustralia (GER)
Gordon Ingate
David Giles
Keith Musto2012
Lake Como7–15 July 2012 World Championships[3]
The World Championship is held in alternate years in all areas where Dragons are sailed, and must be one of the most difficult regattas to win in the sailing world. Many of the world's finest sailors have spent years trying to lift this trophy presented by Prince Constantine of Greece.
This event attracts worldwide media attention and a lifetime's respect for the winner. Regional Championships (European, North American,(Pan-pacific) are held in the other years, where competition is no less intense.
Entry to the event is by qualification at National level.
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total 1 Denmark 7 5 5 17 2 Australia 3 4 4 11 3 Germany 3 2 2 7 4 Sweden 3 0 2 5 5 West Germany 2 4 1 7 6 United States 2 1 1 4 7 United Kingdom 2 0 1 3 8 Canada 1 1 0 2 9 Austria 1 0 0 1 10 Ukraine 0 2 0 2 11 Switzerland 0 1 2 3 12 Netherlands 0 1 0 1 13 France 0 0 1 1 East Germany 0 0 1 1 24 21 20 65 Event Gold Silver Bronze 1965
SandhamDenmark (D)
Ole BerntsenDenmark (D)
Aage BirchSweden (S)
Jörgen Sundelin1967
TorontoUnited States (US)
George FriedrichsUnited States (US)
Robert MosbacherFrance (F)
Sence1969
Palma de MallorcaUnited States (US)
Robert Mosbacher
George Francisco
David SavilleAustralia (KA)
John Cuneo
Bradbary
John ShawEast Germany (GO)
Schwarz
Pfeiffer
Köpsel1971
HobartSweden (S)
Jörgen Sundelin
Peter Sundelin
Ulf SundelinAustralia (KA)
BoothDenmark (D)
Holm1973
PireasSweden (S)
Roger Eliasson
Burman
Bengt PalmqvistWest Germany (G)
Oldenburg
Axel May
Karsten MeyerDenmark (D)
:dk:Børge Børresen1975
RochesterSweden (S)
Bengt PalmqvistCanada (KC)
Bob BurgessUnited States (US)
Craig1977
ThunAustria (OE)
Harry Ferreberger
Eisl
SpitzbarthWest Germany (G)
Ulrich
Hoffmann
hoeschSwitzerland (Z)
Wittwer
Wittwer
Wittwer1979
GeelongAustralia (KA)
Robert PorterWest Germany (G)
Marcus GlasWest Germany (G)
Stülcken1981
TravemündeWest Germany (G)
Marcus Glas
Binder
HerwigDenmark (D)
:dk:Børge Børresen
Ole Børresen
GoodallSweden (S)
Clander
Hansson
Nordin1983
VancouverCanada (KC)
Bob Burgess
Brown
KoremanAustralia (KA)
StiffeAustralia (KA)
Wilmot1985
West Germany (G)
Wolf Rappel1987
GeelongDenmark (D)
Valdemar Bandolowski
Erik Hermann Hansen
Soren HvalsoWest Germany (GER)
Andreas Lohmann
Jorg Mossnang
Paul VestnerAustralia (AUS)
Stephen Boyes1989
Denmark (D)
Poul Richard Høj Jensen1991
TorontoAustralia (KA)
Stephen Boyes1993
TravemündeDenmark (DEN)
Jesper Bank
:dk:Børge BørresenDenmark (DEN)
Poul Richard Høj Jensen
Claus Høj Jensen
Sebastian ZiegelmayerGermany (GER)
Andreas van Eicken
Rolf Schöppler
Johan van Eicken1995
FremantleAustralia (AUS)
Nick Rogers
Leigh Behrens
Andrew BurnettDenmark (DEN)
Poul Richard Høj Jensen
Claus Høj Jensen
Richard GoldsmithAustralia (AUS)
Willy Packer
Peter Hay
Geoff Wedgwood
Grantham Kitto1997
Denmark (DEN)
Jesper BankDenmark (DEN)
Poul Richard Høj JensenGermany (GER)
Markus Glas1999
Fort-de-FranceDenmark (DEN)
Claus Høj Jensen
Bo Baker Andersen
Jes HovgaardNetherlands (NED)
Fred Imhoff
Richard van Rij
Sven MachielsenDenmark (DEN)
Peter Holm
Maria Holm
Søren Kæstel2001
HornbækGermany (GER)
Malte Philipp
Torsten Imbeck
Enver AdakanGermany (GER)
Werner Fritz
Dieter Schön
Andreas Huber2003
HobartGermany (GER)
Dieter Schön
Vincent Hoesch
Andreas HuberAustralia (AUS)
Nick Rogers
Leigh Behrens
Peter LilleyAustralia (AUS)
David Graney
Martin Graney
Murray Jones2005
NeustadtDenmark (DEN)
Jorgen Schønherr
Anders Waldersdorph
Anders KæmpeGermany (GER)
Harm Müller-Spreer
Thomas Auracher
Markus WieserSwitzerland (SUI)
Vincent Hoesch
Max Scheibmaier
Harro Kniffka2007
Dun LaoghaireGermany (GER)
Thomas Müller
Vincent Hoesch
Max ScheibmaierSwitzerland (SUI)
Ulli Libor
Stefan Hellriegel
Frank ButzmannUnited Kingdom (GBR)
Len Jones
Claus Høj Jensen
Jamie Lea2009
MedemblikUnited Kingdom (GBR)
Poul Richard Høj Jensen
Theis Palm
Lars JensenUkraine (UKR)
Lars Hendriksen
Michael Hestbek
Sergei PugatchevDenmark (DEN)
Jørgen Schönherr
Axel Waltersdorph
Christian Videbæk2011
MelbourneUnited Kingdom (GBR)
Lawrie Smith
Timothy Tavinor
Ossie StewartUkraine (UKR)
Markus Wieser
Sergey Pugachev
Matti PaschenDenmark (DEN)
Frank Berg
Søren Holm
Saren Kastel2013
Weymouth05 Sep - 13 Sep European Championships[4]
In memory of Madame Virginie Hériot and in accordance with her often expressed wish to encourage yachting, the Committee of the Yacht Club de France decided at a meeting on 21 May 1946 to initiate an International Cup and name it the "Coupe Virginie Hériot". The Cup is assigned to the International Dragon Class, but remains the property of the Yacht Club de France. In agreement with the Committee of the International Dragon Association the "Coupe Virginie Hériot" is the main trophy of the European Dragon Championship. The event is now held annually.
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total 1 Denmark 9 1 1 11 2 Germany 5 2 2 9 3 West Germany 3 0 0 3 Netherlands 3 0 0 3 4 Ukraine 2 1 2 5 6 Russia 1 2 1 4 7 Austria 1 0 0 1 8 United Kingdom 0 1 0 1 Switzerland 0 1 0 1 10 Finland 0 0 1 1 France 0 0 1 1 23 8 8 39 Event Gold Silver Bronze 1978
OstendeNetherlands (H)
Ed Frech
Jan Bakker
Steven Vis1979 1980 Austria (OE)
C Scheineker1981 Not Scheduled 1982 West Germany (G)
Markus Glas1983 Not Scheduled 1984 Denmark (D)
Börge Börresen1985 Not Scheduled 1986 West Germany (G)
Markus Glas1987 West Germany (G)
Markus Glas1988 Denmark (D)
Poul Richard Høj Jensen1989 Not Scheduled 1990 Denmark (D)
Lars Hendriksen1991 Not Scheduled 1992 Denmark (DEN)
Poul Richard Høj Jensen1993 Not Scheduled 1994 Germany (GER)
M. Erhard1995 Germany (GER)
H. Erich1996 Denmark (DEN)
Poul Richard Høj Jensen1997 Not Scheduled 1998 Netherlands (NED)
Fred H. Imhoff1999 Not Scheduled 2000 Denmark (DEN)
Poul Richard Høj Jensen2001 Not Sailed 2002
ThunGermany (GER)
M. Erhard2003
KinsaleNetherlands (NED)
Fred H. Imhoff
Richard van Rij
Rudy den OuterSwitzerland (SUI)
Vincent Hoesch
Horro Kniffka
Bernd FaberDenmark (DEN)
Frank Berg
Soren Kaestel
Mads Christensen2004
TallinnGermany (GER)
Harm Muller-SpreerDenmark (DEN)
Frank BergGermany (GER)
Werner Fritz2005
La Trinite sur MerDenmark (DEN)
Claus Hoj JensenUnited Kingdom (GBR)
Poul Richard Høj JensenFrance (FRA)
J. Pasturaud2006
CowesDenmark (DEN)
Lars Hendriksen2007
HankoGermany (GER)
Markus Wieser
Sergei Pughchev
Thomas AuracherGermany (GER)
Wolfgang Rappel
Hans Jürgen Benze
Michael LippFinland (FIN)
Henrik Dahlman
Lars Henriksen
Oscar Dannström2008
OsloRussia (RUS)
Maxim Logutenko
Mikhail Sanalorov
Vladimir KrutskihRussia (RUS)
Dmitry Berezkin
Igor Goihberg
Alexei BushhuevGermany (GER)
Thomas Müller
Vincent Hoesch
Maximilian Scheibmeyr2009
St. TropezUkraine (UKR)
Markus Wieser
Sergey Pughchev
Matti PaschenGermany (GER)
Markus Glas
Max Glas
Andreas LohmannUkraine (UKR)
Eugen Braslavets
Sergey Timokov
Michael Hestbek2010
BalatonkeneseUkraine (UKR)
Markus Wieser
Sergey Pughchev
Matti PaschenRussia (RUS)
Dmitry Berezkin
Anatoly Kudritskiy
Aleksey BushuevRussia (RUS)
Anatoly Logonov
Andrey Kirilyuk
Alexander Shalagin2011
BoltenhagenDenmark (DEN)
Jens Christensen
Kim Andersen
Anders BaggerUkraine (UKR)
Markus Wieser
Sergey Pughchev
Matti PaschenUkraine (UKR)
Evgeny Braslavetz
Sergey Timokhov
Olexandr Myrchuk2012
Attersee8-15 June 2012 Gold Cup[5]
The International Dragon Cup was presented in 1937 by members of the Clyde Yacht's Conference with the intention of bringing together as many competitors of different nationalities as possible for yacht racing in Europe in a friendly spirit, in order to perpetuate the good feeling which existed at the first International Clyde Fortnight. The Clyde Yacht Clubs' Conference has been reconstituted as the Clyde Yacht Clubs' Association and the International Dragon Cup has become known as, and is now renamed, the 'Dragon Gold Cup'.
Members of the Clyde Yacht Clubs' Association created specific rules for this competition and donated a perpetual trophy made of pure gold for an annual international race. From the beginning, the Gold Cup was considered a family event for the Dragon Sailors and could be raced by yachts of the International Dragon Class belonging to any country, and for this reason was a very well attended event.
Until 1965, the year of the first Official World Championship, the Gold Cup was considered the unofficial World Cup. The first rules created by the Clyde Yacht Clubs' Association established that the Cup should be sailed annually and that the Cup should be retained by the winner for one year only. It also established that the event should take place in rotation in the following countries: Scotland, France, Sweden, Germany, Holland and Denmark.
With the revision of the rules in 1997, the number of hosting countries was enlarged to eleven: Belgium, Denmark, France, Germany, Ireland, Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom.
The hosting country and the Organising Authority continue to be selected by the Clyde Yacht Clubs' Association in conjunction with the International Dragon Association and the number of participants was limited to 120.
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total 1 Denmark 30 2 0 32 2 West Germany 8 0 0 8 3 Germany 7 0 0 7 4 Netherlands 4 2 1 7 5 United Kingdom 4 1 1 6 6 Sweden 4 0 0 4 7 Norway 3 0 0 3 8 Ukraine 2 2 0 4 9 United States 2 0 0 2 10 Russia 1 0 2 3 11 Canada 1 0 0 1 Italy 1 0 0 1 13 Finland 0 0 2 2 14 Portugal 0 0 1 1 66 6 6 78 Event Gold Silver Bronze 1937
OsloSweden (S)
Rolf Billner1938
TravemündeGermany (G)
Herbert Döhler1939
GothenburgSweden (S)
Harald Gedda1940 - 1946 1947
ClydeNorthern Ireland (KI)
W.H Barnett1948
ArendalNorway (N)
Thor Thorvaldsen1949
MarstrandDenmark (D)
Ole Berntsen1950
VejleNorway (N)
Thor Thorvaldsen1951
ClydeDenmark (D)
Consul Thorkil Warrer1952
HankøNorway (N)
Oivind Christensen1953
MarstrandWest Germany (G)
Theodor Thomsen1954
dk:SkovshovedDenmark (D)
Ole Berntsen1955
AmsterdamWest Germany (G)
Theodor Thomsen1956
CascaisDenmark (D)
Consul Thorkil Warrer1957
HankøDenmark (D)
Ole Berntsen1958
MarstrandItaly (I)
Sergio Sorrentino1959
dk:SkovshovedCanada (KC)
Walter Windeyer1960
AmsterdamDenmark (D)
Ole Berntsen1961
ClydeUnited Kingdom (K)
Sir Gordon Smith1962
HankøDenmark (D)
Ole Berntsen1963
MarstrandDenmark (D)
Aage Birch1964
TravemündeDenmark (D)
Aage Birch1965
MuidenUnited States (US)
Henning Jensen1966
CopenhagenDenmark (D)
Aage Birch1967
ClydeDenmark (D)
Börge Börresen1968
HankøDenmark (D)
Aage Birch1969
MarstrandDenmark (D)
Aage Birch1970
TravemündeDenmark (D)
Aage Birch1971
MedemblikUnited States (US)
A.W. Henry1972
CopenhagenDenmark (D)
Aage Birch1973
ClydeUnited Kingdom (K)
D. Young1974
Le HavreUnited Kingdom (K)
N. Truman1975
MarstrandDenmark (D)
T. Krogh1976
TravemündeWest Germany (G)
P. Stulcken1977
KinsaleWest Germany (G)
P. Stulcken1978
EbeltoftSweden (S)
Bengt Palmquist1979
EdinburghSweden (S)
Bengt Palmquist1980
EnkhuizenWest Germany (G)
Achim Ulrich1981
DouarnenezWest Germany (G)
Alo Schäfer1982
TravemündeWest Germany (G)
Dieter Krautgartner1983
Le HavreWest Germany (G)
Klaus Oldendorff1984
dk:SkovshovedDenmark (D)
Valdemar Bandolowski
Erik Hermann Hansen
Soren Hvalso1985
ClydeDenmark (D)
Börge Börresen1986
EnkhuizenDenmark (D)
Valdemar Bandolowski
Erik Hermann Hansen
Soren Hvalso1987
TroonNetherlands (H)
Ad Bakker
Jan Bakker
Steven Vis1988
Le HavreNetherlands (H)
Fred H. Imhoff1989
TravemündeNetherlands (H)
Fred H. Imhoff1990
DublinDenmark (D)
Poul Richard Høj Jensen1991
MarstrandDenmark (D)
Lars Jensen1992
OostendeDenmark (DEN)
Poul Richard Høj Jensen1993
MedemblikNetherlands (NED)
Fred H. Imhoff1994
RungstedDenmark (DEN)
Poul Richard Høj Jensen1995
TorqayGermany (GER)
Harm Müller-Speer1996
DouarnenezGermany (GER)
Vincent Hoesch1997
DublinDenmark (DEN)
Poul Richard Høj Jensen1998
CascaisDenmark (DEN)
Lars Jensen1999
HortenDenmark (DEN)
Lars Hendriksen2000
WarnemundeGermany (GER)
Harm Müller-Speer
Fendt
Vincent HoeschNetherlands (NED)
Pieter Heerema
Caspar Harsberg
Dolf PeetFinland (FIN)
Henrik Dahlman
Theis Palm
Magnus Borg2001
OostendeGermany (GER)
Harm Müller-Speer2002
MariehamnGermany (GER)
Thomas Müller
Mario Wagner
Björn OesterreichNetherlands (NED)
Fred H. Imhoff
Richard van Rij
Rudy den OuterFinland (FIN)
Fredrik Markelin
Jari Bremer
Patrick Lindeman2003
MedemblikDenmark (DEN)
Jørgen Schönherr
Axel Waltersdorph
Anders KaempeDenmark (DEN)
Frank Berg
Soren Kaestel
Maria HolmNetherlands (NED)
Pieter van Reeuwijk
Eric Bakker
Thierry van Vierssen2004
FalmouthDenmark (DEN)
Jörgen Schönherr2005
SandhamnDenmark (DEN)
Jörgen Schönherr2006
DouarnenezGermany (GER)
Werner Fritz2007
Palma, MajorcaDenmark (DEN)
Lars Hendriksen2008
CascaisUnited Kingdom (GBR)
Poul Richard Høj Jensen
Theis Palm
Andrew MordemUnited Kingdom (GBR)
Gavia Wilkinson-Cox
Jon Mortimer
Ron RosenbergUnited Kingdom (GBR)
Robert Campbell
Matt Walker
Jonathan Hill2009
SkagenUkraine (UKR)
Ruslana Taran
Roman Sadchikov
Vadim StatsenkoUkraine (UKR)
Lars Hendriksen
Sergei Pugatcher
George LeontschukRussia (RUS)
Anatoly Loginov
Andrey Kirilyuk
Alexander Shalagin2010
MarstrandRussia (RUS)
Anatoly Loginov
Andrey Kirilyuk
Alexander ShalaginUkraine (UKR)
Lars Hendriksen
Igor Sidorov
Georgiy LeonchukPortugal (POR)
Filipe Silva
Henrique Costa E Silva
Miguel Pinto2011
OostendeUkraine (UKR)
Markus Wieser
Sergey Pughchev
Matti PaschenDenmark (DEN)
Jörgen Schönherr
Jan Eli Gravad
Lars WegnerRussia (RUS)
Anatoly Loginov
Andrey Kirilyuk
Alexander Shalagin2012
Attersee8-15 June 2012 References
External links
- Classic Boat's guide to Dragon Class
- International Class Page
- Australian Class Link
- US Class LInk
- UK Class LInk
- French Class Link
- Dutch Dragon Class
Olympic class sailboats Current Olympic Vintage Yachting Classes Former Olympic Windglider • Division II • Lechner Olympic Board • Mistral One Design Class • 12’ Dinghy • Firefly • Snowbird • French National Monotype 1924 • 18’ Dinghy • 12m2 Sharpie • Tornado • Swallow • 6 Metre • 6.5 Metre • 7 Metre • 8 Metre • 8.5 Metre • 9 Metre • 10 Metre • 12 Metre • 30m2 & 40m2 Skerry Cruisers • Ton Classes (½, ½–1, 1–2, 2–3, 3–10, 10–20, & Open)Sailing at the Summer Olympics List of medalists • List of venues ISAF international keelboat classes Categories:- Keelboats
- Olympic sailboat classes
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.