Meanings of minor planet names: 25001–26000


Meanings of minor planet names: 25001–26000

As minor planet discoveries are confirmed, they are given a permanent number by the IAU's Minor Planet Center, and the discoverers can then submit names for them, following the IAU's naming conventions. The list below concerns those minor planets in the specified span of numbers that have received names, and explains the meanings of those names. Besides the Minor Planet Circulars (in which the citations are published), a key source is Lutz D. Schmadel's Dictionary of Minor Planet Names. Meanings that do not quote a reference (the "†" links) are tentative.

Minor planets not yet given a name have not been included in this list.

Contents: 25,001… 25,101… 25,201… 25,301… 25,401… 25,501… 25,601… 25,701… 25,801… 25,901…

Name Provisional Designation Source of Name
25001–25100
25001 Pacheco 1998 OW6 Rafael Pacheco, Spanish (Catalan) amateur astronomer observing from the Observatori Astronomic de Consell in Majorca*
25019 Walentosky 1998 QO10 Matthew James Walentosky, American 2008 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) winner
25020 Tinyacheng 1998 QY13 Tinya Cheng, American 2008 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) winner
25021 Nischaykumar 1998 QV17 Nischay Kumar, American 2008 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) winner
25022 Hemalibatra 1998 QK18 Hemali Chandramohan Batra, American 2008 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) winner
25023 Sundaresh 1998 QA19 Sushant Sundaresh, American 2008 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) winner
25024 Calebmcgraw 1998 QL19 Caleb John McGraw, American 2008 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) winner
25025 Joshuavo 1998 QW20 Joshua Tristan Vo, American 2008 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) winner
25029 Ludwighesse 1998 QO28 Ludwig Otto Hesse, 19th-century German mathematician
25032 Randallray 1998 QV31 Randall Scott Ray, American 2008 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) winner
25034 Lesliemarie 1998 QS32 Leslie Marie Young, American 2008 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) winner
25035 Scalesse 1998 QN33 Carlie Alexandra Scalesse, Canadian 2008 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) winner
25036 Elizabethof 1998 QT36 Elizabeth Olson Ferreira, Canadian 2008 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) winner
25038 Matebezdek 1998 QK37 Mate Jozsef Bezdek, Canadian 2008 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) winner
25039 Chensun 1998 QF38 Chen Sun, Canadian 2008 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) winner
25042 Qiujun 1998 QN42 Qiu Jun, Chinese 2008 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) winner
25043 Fangxing 1998 QQ42 Fang Xing, Chinese 2008 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) winner
25045 Baixuefei 1998 QU43 Bai Xuefei, Chinese 2008 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) winner
25046 Suyihan 1998 QK44 Su Yi-Han, Chinese (Taiwanese) 2008 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) winner
25047 Tsuitehsin 1998 QN44 Tsui Te Hsin, Chinese (Taiwanese) 2008 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) winner
25049 Christofnorn 1998 QS45 Christoffer Norn, Danish 2008 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) winner
25050 Michmadsen 1998 QN50 Michael Kaergaard Madsen, Danish 2008 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) winner
25058 Shanegould 1998 QO63 Shane Gould, Australian olympic swimmer*
25062 Rasmussen 1998 QH71 Jesper Lykke Rasmussen, Danish 2008 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) winner
25065 Lautakkin 1998 QW85 Lau Tak Kin, Chinese 2008 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) winner
25073 Lautakshing 1998 QM94 Lau Tak Shing, Chinese 2008 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) winner
25074 Honami 1998 QF96 Sakaguchi Honami, Japanese 2008 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) winner
25075 Kiyomoto 1998 QK98 Kiyomoto Daisuke, Japanese 2008 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) winner
25082 Williamhodge 1998 RP1 William Hodge, Scottish mathematician*
25087 Kaztaniguchi 1998 RK17 Taniguchi Kazushige, Japanese 2008 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) winner
25088 Yoshimura 1998 RR19 Yoshimura Fumiya, Japanese 2008 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) winner
25089 Sanabria-Rivera 1998 RN25 Betsaira Sanabria-Rivera, American (Puerto Rican) 2008 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) winner
25091 Sanchez-Claudio 1998 RH41 Alex Antonio Sanchez-Claudio, American (Puerto Rican) 2008 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) winner
25093 Andmikhaylov 1998 RO45 Andrey A. Mikhaylov, Russian 2008 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) winner
25094 Zemtsov 1998 RF46 Artem A. Zemtsov, Russian 2008 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) winner
25095 Churinov 1998 RT46 Andrey Anatolievich Churinov, Russian 2008 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) winner
25098 Gridnev 1998 RQ47 Maxim Gennadievich Gridnev, Russian 2008 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) winner
25099 Mashinskiy 1998 RS47 Leonid Andreevich Mashinskiy, Russian 2008 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) winner
25100 Zhaiweichao 1998 RY47 Zhai Weichao, Singaporean 2008 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) winner
25101–25200
25102 Zhaoye 1998 RW50 Zhao Ye, Singaporean 2008 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) winner
25103 Kimdongyoung 1998 RC51 Kim Dongyoung, South-Korean 2008 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) winner and recipient of a Seaborg Stockholm International Youth Science Seminar (SIYSS) award
25104 Chohyunghoon 1998 RY51 Cho Hyunghoon, South-Korean 2008 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) winner
25105 Kimnayeon 1998 RJ52 Kim Na Yeon, South-Korean 2008 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) winner
25106 Ryoojungmin 1998 RC53 Ryoo Jung Min, South-Korean 2008 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) winner
25108 Boström 1998 RV55 Johan Ingemar Boström, Swedish 2008 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) winner
25109 Hofving 1998 RR56 Tobias Olof Hofving, Swedish 2008 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) winner
25111 Klokun 1998 RG64 Vitaliy Mykhaylovych Klokun, Ukrainian 2008 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) winner
25112 Mymeshkovych 1998 RL65 Maryna Yuriivna Meshkovych, Ukrainian 2008 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) winner
25113 Benwasserman 1998 RS65 Benjamin David Wasserman, American 2008 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) winner
25115 Drago 1998 RP66 Claire Elizabeth Drago, American 2008 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) winner
25116 Jonathanwang 1998 RW68 Jonathan Wang, American 2008 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) winner and recipient of the European Union Contest for Young Scientists (EUCYS) Award
25118 Kevlin 1998 RM71 Kevin Huang Lin, American 2008 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) winner
25119 Kakani 1998 RA72 Pragya Kakani, American 2008 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) winner
25120 Yvetteleung 1998 RN73 Yvette Leung, American 2008 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) winner
25122 Kaitlingus 1998 RJ77 Kaitlyn Jeanne Lingus, American 2008 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) winner
25124 Zahramaarouf 1998 RC78 Zahra Moein Maarouf, Lebanese 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) winner
25142 Hopf 1998 SA28 Eberhard Hopf, German mathematician*
25143 Itokawa 1998 SF36 Hideo Itokawa, Japanese rocket scientist*
25201–25300
25216 Enricobernardi 1998 TU1 Enrico Bernardi, Italian engineer*
25237 Hurwitz 1998 UG7 Adolf Hurwitz, German mathematician
25240 Qiansanqiang 1998 UO8 Sanqiang Qiang, 20th-century Chinese nuclear scientist and member of the Chinese Academy of Sciences, one of the founders of China's atomic energy program
25258 Nathaniel 1998 VU Nathaniel Brian Marsden, second grandson of Minor Planet Center director Brian G. Marsden (the asteroid was discovered on his first birthday)
25273 Barrycarole 1998 VN32 Combination of Barry and Carole Parents of Discoverer Ian P. Griffin *
25275 Jocelynbell 1998 VF33 Susan Jocelyn Bell Burnell, British astrophysicist, co-discoverer of the first radio pulsar in 1967
25276 Dimai 1998 VJ33 Alessandro Dimai, Italian amateur astronomer and friend of the discoverer
25300 Andyromine 1998 VJ33 Andrew Romine, 2008 SSP/MSP national science fair finalist
25301–25400
25301 Ambrofogar 1998 XZ2 Ambrogio Fogar, Italian sailor (yachtsman), explorer and author
25302 Niim 1998 XW3 Yoshihiro Niim, Japanese space engineer
25331 Berrevoets 1999 KY4 Cor Berrevoets, Dutch developer of Registax, astronomical image-processing freeware
25340 Segoves 1999 RX31 Segovesus, Central European Celtic prince
25384 Partizánske 1999 UW1 Partizánske, western Slovakia (originally Symoni), home to a public observatory
25399 Vonnegut 1999 VN20 Kurt Vonnegut, Junior, American novelist and satirist*
25401–25500
25472 Joanoro 1999 XL36 Joan Oro, Spanish (Catalonian)-American biologist and public science advocate
25501–25600
25593 Camillejordan 1999 YA5 Camille Jordan, French mathematician*
25594 Kessler 1999 YA9 Marvin Kessler, American member of the Northeast Kansas Amateur Astronomer's League
25601–25700
25601 Francopacini 2000 AX2 Franco Pacini, Italian astrophysicist
25602 Ucaronia 2000 AA3 Umberto Caronia, father of co-discoverer Alfredo Caronia
25604 Karlin 2000 AM6 Samuel Karlin, American statistician and mathematician, member of the National Academy of Sciences and recipient of the National Medal of Science
25624 Kronecker 2000 AK48 Leopold Kronecker, German mathematician*
25625 Verdenet 2000 AN48 Michel Verdenet, French amateur astronomer, chairman of the Association française des observateurs d'étoiles variables (AFOÉV, French Association of Variable Star Observers) +
25628 Kummer 2000 AZ50 Ernst Eduard Kummer, 19th-century German mathematician
25701–25800
25778 Csere 2000 CQ34 Elemír Csere, 20th-century Slovak amateur astronomer, founder of the public observatory in Hlohovec and its first director
25800 Glukhovsky 2000 CG83 Lisa Doreen Glukhovsky, a finalist in the 2004 Intel Science Talent Search, a winner in the 2003 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair, and recipient of the Intel Foundation Young Scientist Award
25801–25900
25864 Banič 2000 GR82 Štefan Banič, 19th-20th-century Slovak-American inventor of the parachute
25890 Louisburg 2000 VG38 Louisburg, Kansas, home of the Powell Observatory
25893 Sugihara 2000 WR9 Chiune Sugihara, Japanese diplomat in Lithuania, who defied orders and assisted asylum-seekers fleeing Nazi persecution in Europe during World War II
25901–26000
25924 Douglasadams 2001 DA42 Douglas Adams, 20th-century British author; the provisional designation for this asteroid references the year of his death, his initials, and the Answer to the Ultimate Question of Life, the Universe, and Everything (42), as given in his novel serial The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
25930 Spielberg 2001 DJ54 Steven Spielberg, American film director
Preceded by
24,001–25,000
Meanings of minor planet names
List of minor planets: 25,001–26,000
Succeeded by
26,001–27,000

Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • List of minor planets — Objects in the Solar System By orbit By size By discovery date …   Wikipedia

  • 25924 Douglasadams — Discovery[1] and designation Discovered by LINEAR Discovery date 19 February 2001 Designations …   Wikipedia

  • 25095 Churinov — Churinov Discovery and designation Discovery site Lincoln Near Earth Asteroid Research Discovery date September 14, 1998 Designations MPC designation 25095 …   Wikipedia

  • 25516 Davidknight — Davidknight Discovery and designation Discovery site Lincoln Near Earth Asteroid Research Discovery date December 7, 1999 Designations MPC designation 25516 …   Wikipedia

  • 25517 Davidlau — Davidlau Discovery and designation Discovery site Lincoln Near Earth Asteroid Research Discovery date December 7, 1999 Designations MPC designation 25517 …   Wikipedia

  • 25520 Deronchang — Deronchang Discovery and designation Discovery site Lincoln Near Earth Asteroid Research Discovery date December 7, 1999 Designations MPC designation 25520 …   Wikipedia

  • 25510 Donvincent — Donvincent Discovery and designation Discovery site Lincoln Near Earth Asteroid Research Discovery date December 7, 1999 Designations MPC designation 25510 …   Wikipedia

  • 25038 Matebezdek — Matebezdek Discovery and designation Discovery site Lincoln Near Earth Asteroid Research Discovery date August 17, 1998 Designations MPC designation 25038 …   Wikipedia

  • 25021 Nischaykumar — Nischaykumar Discovery and designation Discovery site Lincoln Near Earth Asteroid Research Discovery date August 17, 1998 Designations MPC designation 25021 …   Wikipedia