Curling at the 2011 Canada Winter Games


Curling at the 2011 Canada Winter Games
2011 Canada Winter Games
Host city Halifax, Nova Scotia
Arena Mayflower Curling Club
Dates February 13-26
Men's winner  Ontario
Curling club Annandale Country Club,
Ajax, Ontario
Skip Ben Bevan
Third Carter Adair
Second Corey Gaudette
Lead Jake McGhee
Finalist  Saskatchewan
Women's winner  British Columbia
Curling club Kamloops CC,
Kamloops, British Columbia
Skip Corryn Cecile Brown
Third Erin Pincott
Second Samantha Brianna Fisher
Lead Sydney Fraser
Finalist  Alberta

Curling at the 2011 Canada Winter Games took place at the Mayflower Curling Club in Halifax, Nova Scotia.[1]

The women's competition was held from February 13-18, ending with a win by British Columbia's Corryn Cecile Brown in a 3-1 victory over Alberta's Jocelyn Peterman. Ontario's Laura Horton won the bronze medal after defeating host Nova Scotia's Emily Dwyer.[2] The men's competition, held from February 21-26, ended with a close 6-5 win by Ontario's Ben Bevan over Saskatchewan's Brady Scharback, while Manitoba's Kyle Doering secured a win over New Brunswick's Scott Babin.[3]

Contents

Medalists

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Men  Ontario
Ben Bevan
Carter Adair
Corey Gaudette
Jake McGhee
 Saskatchewan
Brady Scharback
Quinn Hersikorn
Jacob Hersikorn
Brady Kendel
 Manitoba
Kyle Doering
Colton Lott
Derek Oryniak
Lucas Van Den Bosche
Women  British Columbia
Corryn Brown
Samantha Fisher
Sydney Fraser
Erin Pincott
 Alberta
Kristine Anderson
Becca Konschuh
Jocelyn Peterman
Brittany Tran
 Ontario
Lauren Horton
Andrea Sinclair
Cassandra Lewin
Jessica Armstrong

Women

Teams

Pool Province Skip Third Second Lead Locale
A  Alberta Jocelyn Peterman Britanny Tran Becca Konschuh Kristine Anderson Red Deer C.C., Red Deer
 Newfoundland and Labrador Carolyn Suley Chloé Deaves Charlotte Woolfrey Heather Croke Bally Haly G.&C.C., St. John's
 Ontario Lauren Horton Andrea Sinclair Cassandra Ashley Lewin Jessica Armstrong Huntley C.C., Carp, Ontario
 Prince Edward Island Amanda MacLean Kassinda Bulger Emily Gray Aleya Quilty Maple Leaf C.C., O'Leary
 Quebec Lisa Pearl Davies Alison Davies Meaghan Hamelin Kelly Ryan Glenmore C.C., Dollard-des-Ormeaux
 Yukon Sarah Koltun Linea Eby Jenna Duncan Patty Wallingham Whitehorse C.C., Whitehorse
B  British Columbia Corryn Cecile Brown Erin Pincott Samantha Brianna Fisher Sydney Fraser Kamloops C.C., Kamloops
 Manitoba Bethe Peterson Robyn Njegovan Melissa Gordon Breanne Yozenko Victoria C.C., Winnipeg
 New Brunswick Cathlia Ward Jane DiCarlo Katelyn Kelly Katie Forward Capital W.C., Fredericton
 Northwest Territories Taryn Williams Janis O'Keefe Paige Elkin Katharine Cecelia Thomas Yellowknife C.C., Yellowknife
 Nova Scotia Emily Dwyer Amanda Colter Katrina Mackinnon Laura Kennedy Mayflower C.C., Halifax
 Saskatchewan Rae-Ann Williamson Callan Hamon Amanda Kuzyk Katherine Michaluk Callie C.C., Regina

Standings

Pool A W L
 Alberta 4 1
 Ontario 4 1
 Yukon 3 2
 Prince Edward Island 2 3
 Newfoundland and Labrador 1 4
 Quebec 1 4
Pool B W L
 British Columbia 4 1
 Nova Scotia 4 1
 Manitoba 2 3
 New Brunswick 2 3
 Northwest Territories 2 3
 Saskatchewan 1 4

Round Robin

Draw 1

Sunday, February 13, 10:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Manitoba (Peterson) 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 3
 New Brunswick (Ward) 2 1 1 0 0 2 0 2 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 British Columbia (Brown) 1 1 1 0 2 1 0 X 6
 Northwest Territories (Williams) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Nova Scotia (Dwyer) 2 2 0 1 0 3 0 X 8
 Saskatchewan (Williamson) 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Suley) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 2
 Ontario (Horton) 3 1 1 0 1 2 0 X 8

Draw 2

Sunday, February 13, 14:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 British Columbia (Brown) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 6
 Saskatchewan (Williamson) 0 3 0 0 0 1 1 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Alberta (Peterman) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 1 0 4 0 4 0 X 10
 Quebec (Davies) 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
 Prince Edward Island (MacLean) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 5
 Yukon (Koltun) 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 1 1 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 New Brunswick (Ward) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 4
 Nova Scotia (Dwyer) 0 2 0 3 0 1 0 2 8

Draw 3

Monday, February 14, 10:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Suley) 1 0 1 1 2 0 2 X 7
 Quebec (Davies) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 1
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
 Ontario (Horton) 2 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 6
 Prince Edward Island (MacLean) 0 0 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
 Manitoba (Peterson) 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 6
 Northwest Territories (Williams) 0 0 1 0 2 0 3 0 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Alberta (Peterman) 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 5
 Yukon (Koltun) 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 3

Draw 4

Monday, February 14, 14:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Northwest Territories (Williams) 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 X 3
 Nova Scotia (Dwyer) 1 0 2 0 0 2 2 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
 New Brunswick (Ward) 0 0 1 1 2 0 0 2 0 6
 Saskatchewan (Williamson) 3 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 British Columbia (Brown) 1 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 6
 Manitoba (Peterson) 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 4

Draw 5

Tuesday, February 15, 10:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Manitoba (Peterson) 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 7
 Nova Scotia (Dwyer) 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
 British Columbia (Brown) 3 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 6
 New Brunswick (Ward) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Northwest Territories (Williams) 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 4 8
 Saskatchewan (Williamson) 1 1 0 2 1 0 2 0 7

Draw 6

Tuesday, February 15, 14:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Alberta (Peterman) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 2 0 0 4 1 X 8
 Prince Edward Island (MacLean) 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 X 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Suley) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 X 2
 Yukon (Koltun) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 1 1 1 0 X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Ontario (Horton) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 3 0 1 0 X 6
 Quebec (Davies) 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 X 4

Draw 7

Wednesday, February 16, 10:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Ontario (Horton) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2
 Yukon (Koltun) 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 1 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Alberta (Peterman) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 2 0 4 1 X X 9
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Suley) 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
 Prince Edward Island (MacLean) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 2 8
 Quebec (Davies) 0 2 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 6

Draw 8

Wednesday, February 16, 14:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 British Columbia (Brown) 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 4
 Nova Scotia (Dwyer) 0 1 0 0 1 1 2 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 New Brunswick (Ward) 0 3 0 3 0 2 1 X 9
 Northwest Territories (Williams) 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Manitoba (Peterson) 0 3 0 0 2 0 0 2 7
 Saskatchewan (Williamson) 2 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 5

Draw 9

Wednesday, February 16, 19:30

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
 Quebec (Davies) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 2 7
 Yukon (Koltun) 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 2 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Alberta (Peterman) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 3
 Ontario (Horton) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Suley) 0 0 1 2 0 2 0 0 5
 Prince Edward Island (MacLean) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 1 0 0 2 0 1 1 7

Crossover

Thursday, February 17, 19:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Manitoba (Peterson) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 2 0 0 5 0 X 7
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Suley) 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 New Brunswick (Ward) 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X 1
 Yukon (Koltun) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 1 1 0 2 X X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Northwest Territories (Williams) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 2
 Prince Edward Island (MacLean) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 2 2 0 2 1 X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Quebec (Davies) 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 X 4
 Saskatchewan (Williamson) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 1 0 2 0 1 0 X 7

Playoffs

  Semifinal Final
                 
A1   Alberta 8  
B2   Nova Scotia 4  
    A1   Alberta 1
  B1   British Columbia 3
B1   British Columbia 4
A2   Ontario 1  
  Bronze Medal Game
B2   Nova Scotia 2
A2   Ontario 6

Semifinals

Friday, February 18, 10:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Alberta (Peterman) 0 0 1 0 4 0 3 X 8
 Nova Scotia (Dwyer) 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 4
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 British Columbia (Brown) 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 X 4
 Ontario (Horton) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 1

Bronze Medal Game

Friday, February 18, 14:30

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Nova Scotia (Dwyer) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 2
 Ontario (Horton) 1 0 1 0 2 1 1 0 6

Gold Medal Game

Friday, February 18, 19:30

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Alberta (Peterman) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 1
 British Columbia (Brown) 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 X 3

Final Standings

Province Rank
 British Columbia 1
 Alberta 2
 Ontario 3
 Nova Scotia 4
 Yukon 5
 New Brunswick 6
 Prince Edward Island 7
 Northwest Territories 8
 Manitoba 9
 Newfoundland and Labrador 10
 Saskatchewan 11
 Quebec 12

Men

Teams

Pool Province Skip Third Second Lead Locale
A  New Brunswick Scott Babin Avery Hughson Spencer Watts Michael Prince Dalhousie Legion C.C., Dalhousie
 Northwest Territories David Aho Daniel Murray Matt Miller Kent Nilson Yellowknife C.C., Yellowknife
 Nova Scotia Robert Mayhew Nick Burdock Dillon Michael O'Leary Eric Sampson Lakeshore C.C., Lower Sackville
 Prince Edward Island Tyler Smith Parker O'Connor Noah O'Connor Tyson Smith Silver Fox C&YC, Summerside
 Quebec Chris Bushey Maxime Charland Gabriel Bélisle Greg Bornais C.C. Trois-Rivières / Danville C.C., Trois-Rivières & Danville
 Saskatchewan Brady Scharback Quinn Hersikorn Jacob Hersikorn Brady Kendel Granite C.C., Saskatoon
B  Alberta Mike Roy Taylor Ardiel Geoff Nicholson Mac Lenton Calgary W.C., Calgary
 British Columbia Daniel Wenzek Nolan Reid Max Langlais Calvin Arthur Heels Victoria C.C., Victoria
 Manitoba Kyle Doering Colton Lott Derek Oryniak Lucas Van Den Bosche West Kildonan C.C., Winnipeg
 Newfoundland and Labrador Stephen Trickett Adam Boland Grant Maddigan Zach Young St. John's C.C., St. John's
 Ontario Ben Bevan Carter Adair Corey Gaudette Jake McGhee Annandale C.C., Ajax
 Yukon Thomas Scoffin Andrew Scoffin Kurtis Hills Michael Hare Whitehorse C.C., Whitehorse

Standings

Pool A W L
 New Brunswick 4 1
 Saskatchewan 4 1
 Nova Scotia 3 2
 Quebec 2 3
 Northwest Territories 1 4
 Prince Edward Island 1 4
Pool B W L
 Manitoba 4 1
 Ontario 4 1
 Alberta 2 3
 British Columbia 2 3
 Newfoundland and Labrador 2 3
 Yukon 1 4

Round Robin

Draw 1

Monday, February 21, 10:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Nova Scotia (Mayhew) 0 2 0 2 0 1 1 X 6
 Prince Edward Island (Smith) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 X 2
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Northwest Territories (Aho) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 X 3
 Quebec (Bushey) 2 0 2 2 2 0 0 X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 New Brunswick (Babin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 X 6
 Saskatchewan (Scharback) 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 British Columbia (Wenzek) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 4
 Ontario (Bevan) 2 0 1 0 4 0 1 X 8

Draw 2

Monday, February 21, 14:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Quebec (Bushey) 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 X 3
 Saskatchewan (Scharback) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 0 2 0 2 0 1 X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Alberta (Roy) 2 0 3 3 0 4 X X 12
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Trickett) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 3 0 0 2 0 X X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Manitoba (Doering) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 X 3
 Yukon (Scoffin) 1 0 2 1 2 0 0 X 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
 New Brunswick (Babin) 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 1 6
 Nova Scotia (Mayhew) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 5

Draw 3

Tuesday, February 22, 10:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 British Columbia (Wenzek) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Trickett) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Manitoba (Doering) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 1 0 6 0 0 2 X 11
 Ontario (Bevan) 0 0 1 0 3 1 0 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Northwest Territories (Aho) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 1 2 0 X 5
 Prince Edward Island (Smith) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Alberta (Roy) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 2 1 0 1 0 0 0 6
 Yukon (Scoffin) 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 1 5

Draw 4

Tuesday, February 22, 14:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 New Brunswick (Babin) 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 3 6
 Northwest Territories (Aho) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Nova Scotia (Mayhew) 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X 1
 Saskatchewan (Scharback) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 1 1 2 0 2 X X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Smith) 0 0 0 3 3 4 X X 10
 Quebec (Bushey) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 1 0 0 0 X X 3

Draw 5

Wednesday, February 23, 10:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
 Alberta (Roy) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 6
 Manitoba (Doering) 0 1 1 0 1 0 3 0 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 British Columbia (Wenzek) 0 3 1 0 0 3 0 1 8
 Yukon (Scoffin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Trickett) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 2
 Ontario (Bevan) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 X 5

Draw 6

Wednesday, February 23, 14:30

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 New Brunswick (Babin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 3 0 2 1 X X 8
 Prince Edward Island (Smith) 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Nova Scotia (Mayhew) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 4
 Quebec (Bushey) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Northwest Territories (Aho) 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 1
 Saskatchewan (Scharback) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 2 2 2 2 X X 8

Draw 7

Thursday, February 24, 10:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Ontario (Bevan) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 1 1 2 4 X X 9
 Yukon (Scoffin) 0 0 0 0 0 0 X X 0
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
 Alberta (Roy) 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0
 British Columbia (Wenzek) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 5 0 0 2 0 0 2 1 0
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Manitoba (Doering) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 X 4
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Trickett) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 3

Draw 8

Thursday, February 24, 14:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 New Brunswick (Babin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 5
 Quebec (Bushey) 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 2 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
 Northwest Territories (Aho) 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 4
 Nova Scotia (Mayhew) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Smith) 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X 1
 Saskatchewan (Scharback) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 1 1 1 0 2 X X 7

Draw 9

Thursday, February 24, 19:30

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Trickett) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 3 0 3 0 3 X 10
 Yukon (Scoffin) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
 Alberta (Roy) 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 4
 Ontario (Bevan) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 0 1 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 British Columbia (Wenzek) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 1 0 1 1 0 0 X 4
 Manitoba (Doering) 0 0 2 0 0 1 5 X 8

Crossover

Friday, February 25, 19:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Trickett) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 3 0 0 3 0 2 1 9
 Northwest Territories (Aho) 1 2 0 0 2 0 3 0 0 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Alberta (Roy) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 3
 Nova Scotia (Mayhew) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Final
 British Columbia (Wenzek) 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 5
 Quebec (Bushey) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Prince Edward Island (Smith) 0 0 0 0 0 7 X X 7
 Yukon (Scoffin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X 1

Playoffs

  Semifinal Final
                 
A1   New Brunswick 2  
B2   Ontario 5  
    B2   Ontario 6
  A2   Saskatchewan 5
B1   Manitoba 2
A2   Saskatchewan 9  
  Bronze Medal Game
A1   New Brunswick 3
B2   Manitoba 6

Semifinals

Saturday, February 26, 10:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 New Brunswick (Babin) 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 2
 Ontario (Bevan) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Manitoba (Doering) 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 2
 Saskatchewan (Scharback) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 3 0 4 X X 9

Bronze Medal Game

Saturday, February 26, 14:30

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 New Brunswick (Babin) 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 X 3
 Manitoba (Doering) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 2 1 0 1 1 X 6

Gold Medal Game

Saturday, February 26, 19:30

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Final
 Ontario (Bevan) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 6
 Saskatchewan (Scharback) 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 5

Final Standings

Province Rank
 Ontario 1
 Saskatchewan 2
 Manitoba 3
 New Brunswick 4
 Nova Scotia 5
 Alberta 6
 Quebec 7
 British Columbia 8
 Newfoundland and Labrador 9
 Northwest Territories 10
 Prince Edward Island 11
 Yukon 12

References

External Links


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Cross-country skiing at the 2011 Canada Winter Games — was at Ski Martock near Windsor, Nova Scotia. It was held from the 21 to 26 February. There were 20 events of cross country skiing.[1] Contents 1 Medal table 2 Men s events …   Wikipedia

  • Curling at the 2011 Winter Universiade — Host city Erzurum, Turkey Arena Milli Piyango Curling Arena Dates January 27 February 6, 2011 Men s winner …   Wikipedia

  • Curling at the 2009 New Zealand Winter Games — Venue Maniototo Curling Rink Dates 23–29 August 2009 Competitors 60 from 8 nations …   Wikipedia

  • Curling at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics — Curling at the I Winter Youth Olympic Games Venue Innsbruck Exhibition Centre Dates 15 22 January 2012   …   Wikipedia

  • Curling at the Winter Universiade — Curling has been a part of the Winter Universiade since it was featured was optional sport in the 2003 Winter Universiade in Tarvisio. It became a compulsory sport as of the 2007 Winter Universiade in Turin. Contents 1 Medal winners 1.1 Men 1.2… …   Wikipedia

  • New Zealand Winter Games — Asian Winter Games Abbreviation NZWG First event 2009 New Zealand Winter Games Occur every two years L …   Wikipedia

  • Winter Olympic Games — For the most recent Winter Games, in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, see 2010 Winter Olympics. Winter Olympics redirects here. For the Goodies episode, see Winter Olympics (The Goodies). Winter Olympic Games …   Wikipedia

  • Curling — Highest governing body World Curling Federation N …   Wikipedia

  • Canada — This article is about the country. For other uses, see Canada (disambiguation). Canada …   Wikipedia

  • Winter — For other uses, see Winter (disambiguation). Part of the Nature series on Weather   Calendar seasons Spring  …   Wikipedia