- 1993 Commonwealth of Independent States Cup
-
1993 Commonwealth of Independent States Cup CIS Cuр, Кубок Содружества 1993 Tournament details Host country Russia Dates 25–31 January 1993 Teams 15 Venue(s) 1 (in 1 host city) Final positions Champions Spartak Moscow (1st title) Tournament statistics Matches played 23 Goals scored 103 (4.48 per match) Attendance 29,900 (1,300 per match) Top scorer(s) Shota Arveladze (5) 1994 →The 1993 Commonwealth of Independent States Cup was the first edition of the competition between the champions of former republics of Soviet Union. It was won by Spartak Moscow who defeated Belarusian side Belarus Minsk in the final.
As in subsequent editions of the CIS Cup, a Russian national team participated out of competition as to compose four groups of four teams each for the Group stage. However, this wasn't achieved as Ukraine boycotted the tournament due to the political stand-off with the Russian Federation on several issues. While Sport-Express posted an article (№3 (43), January 25, 2000, page 9) stating that the Ukrainian champions Tavria was threatened by the FFU.
Contents
Participants
Team Qualification Participation Spartak Moscow 1992 Russian Top League champions 1st Belarus Minsk 1992–93 Belarusian Premier League 2nd team as of the winter break1 1st Ekranas Panevėžys 1992–93 LFF Lyga 1st team as of the winter break 1st Skonto Riga 1992 Latvian Higher League champions 1st Norma Tallinn 1992 Meistriliiga champions 1st Zimbru Chişinău 1992 Moldovan National Division champions 1st Dinamo Tbilisi 1991–92 Umaglesi Liga champions 1st Neftchi Baku 1992 Azerbaijan Top League champions 1st Homenetmen Yerevan 1992 Armenian Premier League champions2 1st Kairat Almaty 1992 Kazakhstan Premier League champions 1st Pakhtakor Tashkent 1992 Uzbek League champions3 1st Regar Tursunzoda 1992 Tajik League runners-up4 1st Alga Bishkek 1992 Kyrgyzstan League champions 1st Köpetdag Aşgabat 1992 Ýokary Liga champions 1st Russia U-19 national team Out of competition, not eligible to advance past group stage 1st 1 Belarus Minsk (formerly a reserve team for Dinamo Minsk) replaced 1992 champions Dinamo Minsk, whose almost entire squad at the same time traveled to play friendly matches in South America as a part of Belarus national football team.
2 Homenetmen Yerevan were one of two teams equally declared 1992 Armenian champions along with Shirak.
3 Pakhtakor Tashkent were one of two teams equally declared 1992 Uzbekistan champions along with Neftchi Farg'ona.
4 Regar Tursunzoda replaced champions Pomir Dushanbe, who refused to participate.
5 Tavriya Simferopol (1992 Ukrainian champions) refused to participate along with all other Ukrainian teams. No other team was invited as a replacement.Group stage
Group A
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Spartak Moscow 2 2 0 0 15 0 +15 4 Skonto Riga 2 1 0 1 1 7 −6 2 Neftchi Baku 2 0 0 2 0 9 −9 0 - Tavria Simferopol withdrew
Results
25 January 1993 Neftchi Baku 0 – 1 Skonto Riga Moscow
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Valeri Butenko (Russia)Astafjevs 75'
26 January 1993 Spartak Moscow 7 – 0 Skonto Riga Moscow
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Vadim Zhuk (Belarus)Bestchastnykh 14'
Tsymbalar 15'
Radchenko 43' (pen.)
Pisarev 52'
Cherenkov 85' (pen.)
Tikhonov 90'
27 January 1993 Spartak Moscow 8 – 0 Neftchi Baku Moscow
Attendance: 4,300
Referee: Vadims Direktorenko (Latvia)Khelstov 6'
Karpin 22', 76', 81'
Lediakhov 42'
Azimov 53' (o.g.)
Piatnitsky 78'
Pisarev 83'Group B
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Dinamo Tbilisi 3 2 1 0 10 5 +5 5 Köpetdag Aşgabat 3 1 1 1 9 6 +3 3 Pakhtakor Tashkent 3 1 1 1 8 9 −1 3 Zimbru Chişinău 3 0 1 2 5 12 −7 1 Results
25 January 1993 Dinamo Tbilisi 5 – 2 Pakhtakor Tashkent Moscow
Attendance: 500
Referee: Vadim Zhuk (Belarus)Sh.Arveladze 15', 73'
Kinkladze 39'
Kavelashvili 60'
Rekhviashvili 74'Kechinov 75'
Khodiyev 89'25 January 1993 Zimbru Chişinău 1 – 6 Köpetdag Aşgabat Moscow
Attendance: 300
Referee: Yuri Chebotarev (Russia)Nani 66' Mukhadov 6', 26'
Mingazow 40'
Kirillov 44'
Nurmuradov 79' (pen.)
Korzh 89'
26 January 1993 Pakhtakor Tashkent 3 – 1 Köpetdag Aşgabat Moscow
Attendance: 400
Referee: Vladimir Ovchinnikov (Russia)Qosimov 54', 61'
Kechinov 66' (pen.)Nurmuradov 23' 26 January 1993 Dinamo Tbilisi 3 – 1 Zimbru Chişinău Moscow
Attendance: 500
Referee: Nikolai Levnikov (Russia)Sh.Arveladze 7', 48'
Inalishvili 52'Nani 29'
27 January 1993 Dinamo Tbilisi 2 – 2 Köpetdag Aşgabat Moscow
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Valeri Butenko (Russia)Kavelashvili 11'
Inalishvili 82'Nurmuradov 30'
A.Meredow 72'27 January 1993 Pakhtakor Tashkent 3 – 3 Zimbru Chişinău Moscow
Attendance: 150
Referee: Gevorg Hovhannisyan (Armenia)Kechinov 12', 24'
Qosimov 36'Cleşcenco 22', 65', 80' Group C
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Ekranas Panevėžys 3 2 1 0 7 2 +5 5 Russia U19 3 2 0 1 8 3 +5 4 Kairat Almaty 3 1 1 1 3 2 +1 3 Alga Bishkek 3 0 0 3 4 12 −8 0 Results
25 January 1993 Ekranas Panevėžys 2 – 1 Russia U19 Moscow
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Obyedkov (Kazakhstan)Poderis 2'
Vainoras 42' (pen.)Chudin 49' 25 January 1993 Kairat Almaty 3 – 2 Alga Bishkek Moscow
Attendance: 150
Referee: Tulei (Moldova)Abildayev 16'
Aubakirov 29'
Naidovsky 43'Makhmutov 88'
Izrailov 90'
26 January 1993 Alga Bishkek 1 – 5 Ekranas Panevėžys Moscow
Attendance: 200
Referee: Igor Egorov (Russia)Šuliauskas 85' (o.g.) Šlekys 47', 54'
Poderis 62', 77', 86'26 January 1993 Kairat Almaty 0 – 3
(awarded)Russia U19 The match was awarded as 3–0 win for Russia as Kairat refused to play with the team that was not in the competition.
27 January 1993 Ekranas Panevėžys 0 – 0 Kairat Almaty Moscow
Attendance: 300
Referee: Viktor Filippov (Russia)27 January 1993 Alga Bishkek 1 – 4 Russia U19 Moscow
Attendance: 150
Referee: Aslanov (Azerbaijan)Izrailov 21' Kharlachev 56'
Chudin 74'
Zazulin 76'
Zernov 90'Group D
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Belarus Minsk 3 3 0 0 9 2 +7 6 Norma Tallinn 3 1 1 1 8 4 +4 3 AOSS Yerevan 3 1 1 1 5 6 -1 3 Regar Tursunzoda 2 0 0 3 3 13 -10 0 Results
1993-01-25 AOSS Yerevan 0 – 2 Belarus Minsk
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: OvchinnikovShtaniuk 11'
Katchuro 82'1993-01-25 Regar Tursunzoda 0 – 5 Norma Tallinn
Attendance: 150
Referee: AnokhinBorisov 28'
Pushtov 30', 48', 52'
Bragin 61'
1993-01-26 Belarus Minsk 1 – 0 Norma Tallinn
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: NajafaliyevShirokiy 67' 1993-01-26 AOSS Yerevan 2 – 1 Regar Tursunzoda
Attendance: 100
Referee: ?Markaryan 42'
A.Avetisyan 76' (pk)Tirkia 60'
1993-01-27 Belarus Minsk 6 – 2 Regar Tursunzoda
Attendance: 100
Referee: KobiashviliKatchuro 21'
Shirokiy 59', 85'
Shtaniuk 75'
Putilo 78'
Lukin 84'Gubaydullin 35'
Tolibov 73'1993-01-27 Norma Tallinn 3 – 3 AOSS Yerevan
Attendance: 100
Referee: ChebotarevPushtov 1'
Bragin 28'
Chmil 87'Markaryan 2'
Oganesyan 9'
A.Avetsyan 35'Final rounds
Semi-finals (29 Jan) Final (31 Jan) Spartak Moscow 2 Dinamo Tbilisi 1 Spartak Moscow 8 Belarus Minsk 0 Ekranas Panevėžys 0 Belarus Minsk (p) 0 Semi-Finals
1993-01-29 Spartak Moscow 2 – 1 Dinamo Tbilisi
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: ZhukKarpin 53'
Onopko 85'Shelia 40' 1993-01-29 Ekranas Panevėžys 0 – 0
2-4 pens[1]Belarus Minsk
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: KhusainovArtamonov 59' Final
1993-01-31 Spartak Moscow 8 – 0 Belarus Minsk
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: ObyedkovPisarev 10'
Pyatnitsky 27', 56'
Onopko 29', 54'
Bestchastnykh 65', 84'
Radchenko 79' (pk)Winner of CIS Cup 1993 Spartak Moscow
First TitleTop scorers
- Notes
In bold players that continue to participate in tournament. In parentheses are goals scored from the penalty spot.
# Scorer Goals (Pen.) Team 1 Sh.Arveladze 5 Dinamo Tbilisi 2 Karpin 4 Spartak Moscow = Poderis 4 Ekranas 4 Pushtov 4 Norma Tallinn = Kechinov 4(1) Pakhtakor Tashkent Goalies
# Goalkeeper Team Record GAA Remarks 1 Cherchesov Spartak Moscow 3-0-0 0.33 2 Skrupkis Ekranas Panevėžys 2-2-0 0.50 3 Kafanov Kairat Almaty 1-1-0 1.00 4 Zoidze Dinamo Tbilisi 2-1-1 1.25 5 Astafyev Norma Tallinn 1-1-1 1.33 # Goalkeeper Wins Team 1 Cherchesov 3 Spartak Moscow 2 Skrupkis 2 Ekranas Panevėžys = Zoidze 2 Dinamo Tbilisi = Tumilovich 2 Belarus Minsk Categories:
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.