- List of New York City Ballet 2009 Winter repertory
-
New York City Ballet dances Winter, Spring and – since 2010 – Fall seasons each year at the David H. Koch Theater, Lincoln Center, as well as a Summer season at Saratoga Springs and tours; this is the list of ballets with casts for the 2009 Winter season beginning with the gala, Tuesday, November 25, 2008, [Gala 1] and ending with the All American Season Finale on Sunday, March 1.
Winter gala
Tuesday, November 25, 2008
- Sara Mearns[1]
- Jared Angle[1]
-
- Barber Violin Concerto excerpt
-
- Ives, Songs excerpts:
-
- In Summer Fields
- Rachel Rutherford[1]
- Philip Neal
-
- There is a Lane [Gala 2]
-
- Ivesiana excerpt:
-
- The Unanswered Question
- Janie Taylor
- Daniel Ulbricht[1]
-
- Calcium Light Night excerpt
- Sterling Hyltin[1]
- Sean Suozzi[1]
-
- Jazz (Six Syncopated Movements) excerpt
-
- with the Juilliard Jazz Orchestra[2]
-
- "D" in the Key of "F" – Now the Blues''"
- Sébastien Marcovici[1]
-
- A Fool for You excerpts
-
- with the Juilliard Jazz Orchestra[2]
-
- Ain't That Love
- Ashley Bouder[1]
- Megan Fairchild[1]
- Yvonne Borree[1]
-
- Hit the Road Jack
- Amar Ramasar[1]
-
- It Should've Been Me
-
- Rockhouse
- Ashley Bouder[1]
- Megan Fairchild[1]
-
- Duke! excerpt
-
- with the Juilliard Jazz Orchestra[2]
-
- Blossom Got Kissed
- Savannah Lowery[1]
- Robert Fairchild[1]
-
- Who Cares? excerpts
- Jenifer Ringer
- Nilas Martins
- Rebecca Krohn
- Teresa Reichlen
- Jenifer Ringer
- Nilas Martins
notes for winter gala
- ^ City Ballet's winter gala is held in November of the year preceding; The Nutcracker is danced between the gala and the beginning of the repertory season in January,
- ^ from the Incantation
Week one, January 6–11
Tuesday, January 6, All Balanchine
Wednesday, January 7, XIX Century Classic
Thursday, January 8, All Balanchine
Friday, January 9, All Balanchine
Saturday, January 10, matinée, XIX Century Classic
Saturday, January 10, evening, All Balanchine
Sunday matinée, January 11, XIX Century Classic
Week two, January 13–18
Tuesday, January 13, XIX Century Classic
Wednesday, January 14, tribute to the School of American Ballet 75th anniversary
Thursday, January 15, All Robbins
-
- Interplay
- The Cage
- Four Bagatelles
- Les Noces
Friday, January 16, XIX Century Classic
Saturday, January 17, matinée, Four Voices
-
- Chiaroscuro
- Papillions
- Concerto DSCH
- Brahms–Schoenberg Quartet
Saturday, January 17, evening, XIX Century Classic
Sunday matinée, January 18, Four Voices
-
- Chiaroscuro
- Papillions
- Concerto DSCH
- Brahms–Schoenberg Quartet
Week three, January 20–25
Tuesday, January 20, All Robbins
-
- Interplay
- The Cage
- Four Bagatelles
- Les Noces
Wednesday, January 21, All Robbins
-
- Interplay
- The Cage
- Four Bagatelles
- Les Noces
Thursday, January 22, New Combinations: A Tribute to Nureyev
-
- Flower Festival in Genzano
-
- pas de deux
-
- La Stravaganza
- After the Rain
-
- pas de deux
-
- Lifecasting[3]
- Theme and Variations
Friday, January 23, Four Voices
-
- Chiaroscuro
- Papillions
- Concerto DSCH
- Brahms–Schoenberg Quartet
Saturday, January 24, matinée, All Robbins
-
- Interplay
- The Cage
- Four Bagatelles
- Les Noces
Saturday, January 24, evening, Four Voices
-
- Chiaroscuro
- Papillions
- Concerto DSCH
- Brahms–Schoenberg Quartet
Sunday matinée, January 25, New Combinations: A Tribute to Nureyev
-
- Flower Festival in Genzano
-
- pas de deux
-
- La Stravaganza
- After the Rain
-
- pas de deux
-
- Lifecasting
- Theme and Variations
Week four, January 27 – February 1
Tuesday, January 27, Founding Choreographers I
-
- Movements for Piano and Orchestra
- Yvonne Borree
- Rebecca Krohn[1] [Week 4, 1]
- Sterling Hyltin[1] [Week 4, 1]
- Sara Mearns
- Kathryn Morgan[1]
- Benjamin Millepied
- Sébastien Marcovici
- Adam Hendrickson
- Jared Angle
- Adrian Danchig-Waring[1]
- Sara Mearns[1] [Week 4, 2]
- Kathryn Morgan
- Savannah Lowery
- Charles Askegard[1] [Week 4, 2]
- Daniel Ulbricht
Wednesday, January 28, Four Voices
-
- Chiaroscuro
- Faye Arthurs [Week 4, 3]
- Janie Taylor
- Rebecca Krohn [Week 4, 3]
- Sébastien Marcovici
- Andrew Veyette
- Daniel Ulbricht
-
- Papillions
- Jared Angle
- Tyler Angle
- Wendy Whelan
- Ana Sophia Scheller
- Benjamin Millepied
- Joaquín De Luz
- Gonzalo Garcia
-
- Brahms–Schoenberg Quartet
-
- first movement
- Abi Stafford
- Savannah Lowery
- Philip Neal
-
- second movement
- Sterling Hyltin
- Robert Fairchild
-
- third movement
- Yvonne Borree
- Andrew Veyette
-
- fourth movement
- Teresa Reichlen[1]
Thursday, January 29, Founding Choreographers I
-
- Movements for Piano and Orchestra
- Yvonne Borree
- Rebecca Krohn [Week 4, 1]
- Sterling Hyltin [Week 4, 1]
- Sara Mearns
- Erica Pereira [Week 4, 4]
- Benjamin Millepied
- Sébastien Marcovici
- Adam Hendrickson
- Jared Angle
- Adrian Danchig-Waring
- Sara Mearns[1] [Week 4, 2]
- Kathryn Morgan
- Savannah Lowery
- Charles Askegard[1] [Week 4, 2]
- Daniel Ulbricht
Friday, January 30, Early Music Masters
-
- Divertimento No. 15
- Ana Sophia Scheller
- Sterling Hyltin
- Rachel Rutherford [Week 4, 5]
- Tiler Peck
- Megan Fairchild
-
- Stabat Mater
- Darci Kistler
- Kathryn Morgan[1] [Week 4, 5]
- Yvonne Borree
- Jared Angle
- Tyler Angle[1]
- Benjamin Millepied
- Abi Stafford
- Wendy Whelan
- Gonzalo Garcia
- Andrew Veyette
Saturday, January 31, matinée, New Combinations: A Tribute to Nureyev
-
- Flower Festival in Genzano
-
- pas de deux
- Abi Stafford[1] [Week 4, 6]
- Gonzalo Garcia [Week 4, 6]
- Kaitlyn Gilliland
- Sarah-Rose Williams
- Amanda Hankes
- Rachel Rutherford
- Gretchen Smith
- Tiler Peck
-
- After the Rain
-
- pas de deux
- Sébastien Marcovici
-
- Lifecasting
- Ashley Bouder
- Sterling Hyltin
- Maria Kowroski
- Kaitlyn Gilliland
- Georgina Pazcoguin
- Antonio Carmena
- Robert Fairchild
- Craig Hall
- Amar Ramasar
- Adrian Danchig-Waring
- Christian Tworzyanski
-
- Theme and Variations
- Tiler Peck[1] [Week 4, 7]
Saturday, January 31, evening, Founding Choreographers I
- Teresa Reichlen
- Ask la Cour
-
- Movements for Piano and Orchestra
- Rebecca Krohn
- Sébastien Marcovici
- Yvonne Borree
- Rebecca Krohn [Week 4, 1]
- Sterling Hyltin [Week 4, 1]
- Maria Kowroski [Week 4, 8]
- Kathryn Morgan
- Joaquín De Luz
- Sébastien Marcovici
- Antonio Carmena
- Jared Angle
- Adrian Danchig-Waring
- Sara Mearns
- Kathryn Morgan
- Ellen Bar,
- Charles Askegard
- Adam Hendrickson [Week 4, 9]
Sunday, February 1, Early Music Masters
-
- Divertimento No. 15
- Megan Fairchild
- Ana Sophia Scheller
- Sterling Hyltin
- Rachel Rutherford [Week 4, 5]
- Tiler Peck
- Philip Neal
- Adrian Danchig-Waring
- Amar Ramasar
-
- Stabat Mater
- Darci Kistler
- Kathryn Morgan [Week 4, 5]
- Yvonne Borree
- Jared Angle
- Tyler Angle
- Benjamin Millepied
- Abi Stafford
- Wendy Whelan
- Gonzalo Garcia
- Andrew Veyette
notes for week four
- ^ a b c d e f Rebecca Krohn and Sterling Hyltin replaced Jenifer Ringer and Megan Fairchild in Dances at a Gathering.
- ^ a b c d Sara Mearns and Charles Askegard replaced Abi Stafford and Andrew Veyette in Stars and Stripes.
- ^ a b Faye Arthurs and Rebecca Krohn replaced Jennie Somogyi and Rachel Rutherford in Chiaroscuro.
- ^ Erica Pereira replaced Kathryn Morgan in Dances at a Gathering.
- ^ a b c d Rachel Rutherford replaced Kathryn Morgan in Divertimento No. 15 and Kathryn Morgan replaced Jenifer Ringer in Stabat Mater.
- ^ a b Due to illness or injury, Abi Stafford and Gonzalo Garcia replaced Kathryn Morgan and Allen Peiffer in the Flower Festival in Genzano pas de deux.
- ^ a b Tiler Peck and Joaquín De Luz replaced Abi Stafford and Gonzalo Garcia in Theme and Variations .
- ^ Maria Kowroski replaced Sara Mearns in Dances at a Gathering.
- ^ Adam Hendrickson replaced Daniel Ulbricht in Stars and Stripes.
Week five, February 3–8
Tuesday, February 3, New Combinations: A Tribute to Nureyev
-
- Flower Festival in Genzano (pas de deux)
- Abi Stafford [Week 5, 1]
- Gonzalo Garcia [Week 5, 1]
- Kaitlyn Gilliland
- Sarah-Rose Williams
- Amanda Hankes
- Rachel Rutherford
- Gretchen Smith
- Tiler Peck
- Robert Fairchild
- Craig Hall
- Sean Suozzi
- Adrian Danchig-Waring
- Tyler Angle
- Amar Ramasar
-
- After the Rain (pas de deux)
- Sébastien Marcovici
-
- Lifecasting
- Ashley Bouder
- Sterling Hyltin
- Maria Kowroski
- Kaitlyn Gilliland
- Georgina Pazcoguin
- Antonio Carmena
- Robert Fairchild
- Craig Hall
- Amar Ramasar
- Adrian Danchig-Waring
- Christian Tworzyanski
- Tiler Peck [Week 5, 2]
Wednesday, February 4, XX Century Music Masters
-
- Stravinsky Violin Concerto
- La Valse
- West Side Story Suite
Thursday, February 5, Early Music Masters
-
- Divertimento No. 15
- Stabat Mater
- Brahms/Handel
Friday, February 6, Tradition and Innovation
-
- Concerto Barocco
- Oltremare
- Tschaikovsky Suite No. 3
Saturday, February 7, matinée, XX Century Music Masters
-
- Stravinsky Violin Concerto
- Yvonne Borree
- Wendy Whelan
- Robert Fairchild
- Albert Evans
-
- La Valse
- Janie Taylor
- Lauren King
- Ana Sophia Scheller
- Rebecca Krohn
- Dena Abergel
- Gwyneth Muller
- Saskia Beskow
- Sébastien Marcovici
- Philip Neal
- Kyle Froman
- Antonio Carmena
- Sean Suozzi
- Tyler Angle
- Faye Arthurs
- Georgina Pazcoguin
- Gretchen Smith
- Robert Fairchild
- Andrew Veyette
- Justin Peck[4]
Saturday, February 7, evening, XX Century Music Masters
-
- Stravinsky Violin Concerto
- Yvonne Borree
- Wendy Whelan
- Robert Fairchild
- Albert Evans
-
- La Valse
- Janie Taylor
- Lauren King
- Ana Sophia Scheller
- Rebecca Krohn
- Dena Abergel
- Gwyneth Muller
- Saskia Beskow
- Sébastien Marcovici
- Philip Neal
- Kyle Froman
- Antonio Carmena
- Sean Suozzi
- Tyler Angle
- Faye Arthurs
- Jenifer Ringer
- Gretchen Smith
- Benjamin Millepied
- Andrew Veyette
- Amar Ramasar
Sunday matinée, February 8, Tradition and Innovation
- Wendy Whelan
- Rachel Rutherford
- Tyler Angle
-
- Tschaikovsky Suite No. 3
-
- Elegie
- Sara Mearns
- Ask la Cour
-
- Waltz
- Rebecca Krohn
- Jared Angle
-
- Scherzo
- Tiler Peck
- Adam Hendrickson [Week 5, 3]
-
- Tema con variazioni
- Sterling Hyltin
notes for week five
- ^ a b Due to illness or injury, Abi Stafford and Gonzalo Garcia replaced Kathryn Morgan and Allen Peiffer in the Flower Festival in Genzano pas de deux.
- ^ a b Tiler Peck and Joaquín De Luz replaced Abi Stafford and Gonzalo Garcia in Theme and Variations.
- ^ Adam Hendrickson replaced Daniel Ulbricht in Tschaikovsky Suite No. 3.
Week six, February 10–15
Tuesday, February 10, Tradition and Innovation
-
- Concerto Barocco
- Oltremare
- Tschaikovsky Suite No. 3
Wednesday, February 11, Early Music Masters
-
- Divertimento No. 15
- Stabat Mater
- Brahms/Handel
Thursday, February 12, Short Stories
-
- Swan Lake
- The Steadfast Tin Soldier
- Romeo and Juliet
-
- pas de deux
Friday, February 13, XX Century Music Masters
-
- Stravinsky Violin Concerto
- La Valse
- West Side Story Suite
Saturday, February 14, matinée, Short Stories
-
- Swan Lake
- The Steadfast Tin Soldier
- Romeo and Juliet
-
- pas de deux
Saturday, February 14, evening, Short Stories
-
- Swan Lake
- The Steadfast Tin Soldier
- Romeo and Juliet
-
- pas de deux
Sunday matinée, February 15, XX Century Music Masters
-
- Stravinsky Violin Concerto
- La Valse
- West Side Story Suite
Week seven, February 17–22
Tuesday, February 17, XXI Century Movement
-
- Slice To Sharp
- Wendy Whelan
- Maria Kowroski
- Ana Sophia Scheller
- Teresa Reichlen
- Joaquín De Luz
- Ask la Cour [Week 7, 1]
- Craig Hall
- Robert Fairchild
- Janie Taylor
- Sébastien Marcovici
- Andrew Veyette[1]
-
- A Simple Symphony[3]
Wednesday, February 18, Founding Choreographers II
-
- Ballo della Regina
- Megan Fairchild
- Ashley Laracey
- Erica Pereira
- Ana Sophia Scheller
- Kathryn Morgan
-
- Robert Schumann's “Davidsbündlertänze”
- Sara Mearns
- Darci Kistler
- Janie Taylor
- Jennie Somogyi
- Charles Askegard
- Philip Neal
- Jared Angle
- Nilas Martins
- Wendy Whelan
- Rebecca Krohn
- Rachel Rutherford
- Savannah Lowery
- Sébastien Marcovici
- Tyler Angle
- Jason Fowler
- Ask la Cour
Thursday, February 19, XXI Century Movement
-
- Slice To Sharp
- Wendy Whelan
- Maria Kowroski
- Ana Sophia Scheller
- Teresa Reichlen
- Joaquín De Luz
- Ask la Cour [Week 7, 1]
- Craig Hall
- Robert Fairchild
- Janie Taylor
- Sébastien Marcovici
- Andrew Veyette
-
- A Simple Symphony
- Sara Mearns
- Jared Angle
- Ana Sophia Scheller
- Tiler Peck
- Tyler Angle
- Sean Suozzi
- Abi Stafford
- Kathryn Morgan
- Erica Pereira
- Tyler Angle
- Gonzalo Garcia
Friday, February 20, Founding Choreographers II
-
- Ballo della Regina
- Megan Fairchild
- Ashley Laracey
- Erica Pereira
- Ana Sophia Scheller
- Kathryn Morgan
-
- Robert Schumann's “Davidsbündlertänze”
- Sara Mearns
- Darci Kistler
- Janie Taylor
- Jennie Somogyi
- Charles Askegard
- Philip Neal
- Jared Angle
- Nilas Martins
- Maria Kowroski
- Rebecca Krohn
- Rachel Rutherford
- Savannah Lowery
- Philip Neal
- Tyler Angle
- Jason Fowler
- Ask la Cour
Saturday, February 21, matinée, Founding Choreographers II
-
- Ballo della Regina
- Megan Fairchild
- Ashley Laracey
- Erica Pereira
- Ana Sophia Scheller
- Kathryn Morgan
-
- Robert Schumann's “Davidsbündlertänze”
- Sara Mearns
- Darci Kistler
- Janie Taylor
- Jennie Somogyi
- Charles Askegard
- Philip Neal
- Jared Angle
- Nilas Martins
- Wendy Whelan
- Rebecca Krohn
- Rachel Rutherford
- Savannah Lowery
- Sébastien Marcovici
- Tyler Angle
- Jason Fowler
- Ask la Cour
Saturday, February 21, evening, Tradition and Innovation
- Megan Johnson
- Abi Stafford
- Justin Peck
- Maria Kowroski
- Tiler Peck
- Tyler Angle
- Craig Hall
-
- Tschaikovsky Suite No. 3
-
- Élégie
- Ellen Bar
- Robert Fairchild
-
- Waltz
- Rachel Rutherford
- Jared Angle
-
- Scherzo
- Ana Sophia Scheller
- Antonio Carmena
-
- Tema con variazioni
- Ashley Bouder[4]
- Andrew Veyette[1]
Sunday matinée, February 22, Tradition and Innovation
- Megan Johnson
- Abi Stafford
- Justin Peck
- Maria Kowroski
- Tiler Peck
- Tyler Angle
- Craig Hall
-
- Tschaikovsky Suite No. 3
-
- Élégie
- Ellen Bar [Week 7, 2]
- Robert Fairchild [Week 7, 2]
-
- Waltz
- Rebecca Krohn
- Jared Angle
-
- Scherzo
- Tiler Peck
- Adam Hendrickson
-
- Tema con variazioni
- Ashley Bouder
- Andrew Veyette [Week 7, 3]
notes for week seven
Week eight, February 24 – March 1
Tuesday, February 24, Short Stories
- Maria Kowroski
- Rebecca Krohn[1]
- Savannah Lowery[1]
- Philip Neal
- Henry Seth
-
- The Steadfast Tin Soldier
- Erica Pereira
- Daniel Ulbricht
-
- pas de deux
- Yvonne Borree
- Tyler Angle
- Sara Mearns[1]
- Marika Anderson
- Likolani Brown
- Jenelle Manzi
- Rachel Piskin
- Brittany Pollack
- Gretchen Smith
- Robert Fairchild[1]
- Ask la Cour
- Zachary Catazaro
- Andrew Scordato
- Ralph Ippolito
- Adam Hendrickson
- Vincent Paradiso
Wednesday, February 25, Short Stories
- Sara Mearns[1]
- Dena Abergel
- Ellen Bar
- Charles Askegard
- Henry Seth
-
- The Steadfast Tin Soldier
- Daniel Ulbricht
-
- pas de deux
- Janie Taylor
- Maria Kowroski
- Marika Anderson
- Likolani Brown
- Jenelle Manzi
- Rachel Piskin
- Brittany Pollack
- Gretchen Smith
- Philip Neal
- Ask la Cour
- Zachary Catazaro
- Andrew Scordato
- Ralph Ippolito
- Adam Hendrickson
- Vincent Paradiso
Thursday, February 26, XXI Century Movement
-
- Slice To Sharp
- Wendy Whelan
- Maria Kowroski
- Ana Sophia Scheller
- Teresa Reichlen
- Joaquín De Luz
- Ask la Cour [Week 8, 1]
- Craig Hall
- Robert Fairchild
- Sterling Hyltin[1]
- Daniel Ulbricht
- Gonzalo Garcia
-
- A Simple Symphony
- Sara Mearns
- Ana Sophia Scheller
- Tiler Peck
- Jared Angle
- Tyler Angle
- Sean Suozzi
- Tiler Peck[1]
- Kathryn Morgan
- Erica Pereira
- Adrian Danchig-Waring[1]
- Joaquín De Luz[1]
Friday, February 27, Short Stories
- Maria Kowroski
- Rebecca Krohn
- Savannah Lowery
- Philip Neal
- Henry Seth
-
- The Steadfast Tin Soldier
- Erica Pereira
- Daniel Ulbricht
-
- pas de deux
- Yvonne Borree
- Tyler Angle
- Sara Mearns
- Marika Anderson
- Likolani Brown
- Jenelle Manzi
- Rachel Piskin
- Brittany Pollack
- Gretchen Smith
- Robert Fairchild
- Ask la Cour
- Zachary Catazaro
- Andrew Scordato
- Ralph Ippolito
- Adam Hendrickson
- Vincent Paradiso
Saturday, February 28, matinée, XXI Century Movement
-
- Slice To Sharp
- Wendy Whelan
- Maria Kowroski
- Ana Sophia Scheller
- Teresa Reichlen
- Joaquín De Luz
- Ask la Cour [Week 8, 1]
- Craig Hall
- Robert Fairchild
- Sterling Hyltin
- Daniel Ulbricht
- Gonzalo Garcia
-
- A Simple Symphony
- Sara Mearns
- Ana Sophia Scheller
- Tiler Peck
- Jared Angle
- Tyler Angle
- Sean Suozzi
- Tiler Peck
- Kathryn Morgan
- Erica Pereira
- Adrian Danchig-Waring
- Joaquín De Luz
Saturday, February 28, evening, XXI Century Movement
-
- Slice To Sharp
- Wendy Whelan
- Maria Kowroski
- Ana Sophia Scheller
- Teresa Reichlen
- Joaquín De Luz
- Ask la Cour [Week 8, 1]
- Craig Hall
- Robert Fairchild
- Sterling Hyltin
- Daniel Ulbricht
- Gonzalo Garcia
-
- A Simple Symphony
- Sara Mearns
- Ana Sophia Scheller
- Tiler Peck
- Jared Angle
- Tyler Angle
- Sean Suozzi
- Abi Stafford
- Kathryn Morgan
- Erica Pereira
- Tyler Angle
- Gonzalo Garcia
Sunday matinée, March 1, An All American Season Finale
- Maria Kowroski
- Rebecca Krohn
- Rachel Rutherford
- Savannah Lowery
- Philip Neal
- Tyler Angle
- Jason Fowler
- Ask la Cour
- Janie Taylor
- Andrew Veyette
- Sébastien Marcovici
- Teresa Reichlen
- Erica Pereira
- Savannah Lowery
- Charles Askegard
- Daniel Ulbricht
notes for week eight
Footnotes
References
Playbill, NYCB 2009
- ^ Tuesday, November 25 (2008)
- ^ Tuesday, January 6
- ^ Tuesday, January 27
- ^ Wednesday, January 28
- ^ Thursday, January 29
- ^ Friday, January 30
- ^ Saturday, January 31
- ^ Sunday, February 1
- ^ Tuesday, February 3
- ^ Wednesday, February 4
- ^ Thursday, February 5
- ^ Tuesday, February 17
- ^ Wednesday, February 18
- ^ Thursday, February 19
- ^ Friday, February 20
- ^ Saturday, February 21
- ^ Sunday, February 22
- ^ Tuesday, February 24
- ^ Friday, February 27
- ^ Saturday, February 28
- ^ Sunday, March 1
Fourth Ring talks also known as First Position discussions
Repertory Week, Winter 2009
Studio talks
External links
New York City Ballet repertory 2008 Winter · 2008 Winter tour · 2008 Spring · 2008 Saratoga Springs · 2008 Summer tour · 2009 Winter · 2009 Winter tour · 2009 Spring · 2009 Saratoga Springs · 2009 Fall tour · 2010 Winter · 2010 Spring · 2010 Saratoga Springs · 2010 Fall · 2011 Winter · 2011 Winter tour · 2011 Spring tour · 2011 Spring · 2011 Saratoga Springs · 2011 Summer tour · 2011 Fall · 2012 Winter · 2012 Spring
Categories:- Lists of New York City Ballet repertory by season
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.