- Calendar of Saints (Armenian Apostolic Church)
=Days of observance - 2007=
January
*1 Third Day of the Fast of the Nativity
*2 Fourth Day of the Fast of the Nativity
*3 Fifth Day of the Fast of the Nativity
*4 Sixth Day of the Fast of the Nativity
*5 Eve of the Nativity and Theophany of our Lord Jesus Christ
*6 Feast of the Nativity andTheophany of our Lord Jesus Christ
*7 Second Day of Nativity, Day of the Remembrance of the Dead
*8 Third Day of Nativity
*9 Fourth Day of Nativity
*10 Fifth Day of Nativity
*11 Sixth Day of Nativity
*12 Seventh Day of Nativity
*13 Eighth Day of Nativity, Feast of the Naming of our Lord Jesus Christ
*14 First Sunday after Nativity
*15 Birth of SaintJohn the Forerunner
*16 Saints Peter the Patriarch, Blaise the Bishop and Absolom the Deacon
*17 Fast Day
*18 The Hermits Saints Anton, Triphon, Barsauma and Onouphrius
*19 Fast Day
*20 Saints Theodosius and the Children of Ephesus
*21 Second Sunday after Nativity
*22 Saints Kryiakos, Julita, Gordius, Polyeuctus and Saint Grigoris
*23 Saints Vahan of Goghtn, Eugenia the Virgin, Phillip, Cladia, Sergius and Apito, and the Two Eunuchs
*24 Fast Day
*25 Saints Eugenius, Marcarius, Alerius, Canditus and Aquila
*26 Fast Day
*27 Holy Fathers Saints Athanasius andCyril of Alexandria and Gregory of Theologian
*28 Third Sunday after Nativity
*29 First Day of the Fast of the Catechumens
*30 Second Day of the Fast of the Catechumens
*31 Third Day of the Fast of the CatechumensFebruary
*1 Fourth Day of the Fast of the Catechumens, Remembrance of the Prophet
Jonah
*2 Fifth Day of the Fast of the Catechumens. Remembrance of the Prophet Jonah
*3 St. Sarkis the Warrior and his son Martiros and his Fourteen Soldiers
*4 Fourth Sunday after Nativity
*5 Saints Adom and his soldiers
*6 The Holy Soukiasian Martyrs
*7 Fast Day
*8 The Holy Voskian Priests
*9 Fast Day
*10 Catholicos St. Sahak Parthev
*11 Fifth Sunday after Nativity
*12 Saints Mark the Bishop, Plonius the Priest, Cyril and Benjamin the Deacons, and Martyrs Abdelmseh, Ormistan and Sayen
*13 St. Leontius the Priest and his Companions
*14 Presentation of our Lord Jesus Christ to the Temple
*15 St. Vartan the Warrior and his Companions
*16 Fast Day
*17 150 Fathers of the Holy Council of Constantinople (AD 381)
*18 Great Barekendan
*19 First Day ofGreat Lent
*20 Second Day of Great Lent
*21 Third Day of Great Lent
*22 Fourth Day of Great Lent
*23 Fifth Day of Great Lent
*24 Sixth Day of Great Lent,St. Theodore the Warrior
*25 Second Sunday of Great Lent, Sunday of the Expulsion
*26 Eighth Day of Great Lent
*27 Ninth Day of Great Lent
*28 Tenth Day of Great LentMarch
*1 Eleventh Day of Great Lent
*2 Twelfth Day of Great Lent
*3 Thirteenth Day of Great Lent, SaintsCyril of Jerusalem , Cyril the Bishop and Anna
*4 Third Sunday of Great Lent, Sunday of the Prodigal Son
*5 Fifteenth Day of Great Lent
*6 Sixteenth Day of Great Lent
*7 Seventeenth Day of Great Lent
*8 Eighteenth Day of Great Lent
*9 Nineteenth Day of Great Lent
*10 Twentieth Day of Great Lent, Sts. John of Jerusalem, John of Otzoon, John of Oritri andGregory of Datev
*11 Fourth Sunday of Great Lent, Sunday of the Steward
*12 Twenty Second Day of Great Lent
*13 Twenty Third Day of Great Lent
*14 Twenty Fourth Day of Great Lent, Median day of Lent
*15 Twenty Fifth Day of Great Lent
*16 Twenty Sixth Day of Great Lent
*17 Twenty Seventh Day of Great Lent, Forty Holy Martyrs of Sebastia
*18 Fifth Sunday of Great Lent, Sunday of the Judge
*19 Twenty Ninth Day of Great Lent
*20 Thirtieth Day of Great Lent
*21 Thirty First Day of Great Lent
*22 Thirty Second Day of Great Lent
*23 Thirty Third Day of Great Lent
*24 Thirty Fourth Day of Great Lent, St.Gregory the Illuminator - Commitment to the Pit
*25 Sixth Sunday of Great Lent, Sunday of the Advent
*26 Thirty Sixth Day of Great Lent
*27 Thirty Seventh Day of Great Lent
*28 Thirty Eighth Day of Great Lent
*29 Thirty Ninth Day of Great Lent
*30 Fortieth Day of Great Lent: Feast of theAnnunciation of the Holy Virgin Mary
*31 Forty First Day of Great Lent: Remembrance of the Raising of Lazarus, FastApril
*1
Holy Week ,Palm Sunday
*2 Great Monday
*3 Great Tuesday, Remembrance of the Ten Virgins
*4 Great Wednesday
*5 Holy Thursday, Remembrance of theLast Supper
*6 Holy Friday, Commemoration of the Passion,Crucifixion , and Burial of our Lord Jesus Christ
*7Holy Saturday : Eve of the Resurrection of our Lord Jesus Christ
*8 Easter Sunday, Resurrection of our Lord Jesus Christ
*9 Second Day of Easter, Remembrance of the Dead (Easter)
*10 Third Day of Easter
*11 Fourth Day of Easter
*12 Fifth Day of Easter
*13 Sixth Day of Easter
*14 Seventh Day of Easter
*15Octave of Easter (New Sunday)
*16 Ninth Day of Easter Tide
*17 Tenth Day of Easter Tide
*18 Eleventh Day of Easter Tide
*19 Twelfth Day of Easter Tide
*20 Thirteenth Day of Easter Tide
*21 Fourteenth Day of Easter Tide
*22 Third Sunday, Sunday of the World Church (Green Sunday)
*23 Sixteenth Day of Easter Tide
*24 Seventeenth Day of Easter Tide
*25 Eighteenth Day of Easter Tide
*26 Nineteenth Day of Easter Tide
*27 Twentieth Day of Easter Tide
*28 Twenty First Day of Easter Tide
*29 Fourth Sunday, Red Sunday
*30 Twenty Third Day of Easter TideMay
*1 Twenty Fourth Day of Easter Tide
*2 Twenty Fifth Day of Easter Tide
*3 Twenty Sixth Day of Easter Tide
*4 Twenty Seventh Day of Easter Tide
*5 Twenty Eighth Day of Easter Tide
*6 Fifth Sunday
*7 Thirtieth Day of Easter Tide
*8 Thirty First Day of Easter Tide
*9 Thirty Second Day of Easter Tide
*10 Thirty Third Day of Easter Tide
*11 Thirty Fourth Day of Easter Tide
*12 Thirty Fifth Day of Easter Tide
*13 Sixth Sunday of Eastertide
*14 Thirty Seventh Day of Eastertide
*15 Thirty Eighth Day of Eastertide
*16 Thirty Ninth Day of Eastertide
*17 Fortieth Day of Eastertide, Feast of the Ascension of our Lord Jesus Christ
*18 Forty First Day of Eastertide
*19 Forty Second Day of Eastertide
*20 Second Palm Sunday
*21 St. Helen and St. Constantine the Great - Equal to the Apostles
*22 Forth Fifth Day of Eastertide
*23 Forty Sixth Day of Eastertide
*24 Forty Seventh Day of Eastertide
*25 Forty Eighth Day of Eastertide
*26 Forty Ninth Day of Eastertide
*27Pentecost
*28 Second Day of Pentecost: Fast
*29 Third Day of Pentecost: Fast
*30 Fourth Day of Pentecost: Fast
*31 Fifth Day of Pentecost: FastJune
*1 Sixth Day of Pentecost: Fast
*2 Seventh Day of Pentecost: Fast
*3 Remembrance of the ProphetElijah
*4 St. Hripsime and her Companions
*5 St. Gayane and her Companions
*6 Fast Day
*7 Commemoration Day of St. John the Forerunner (the Baptist) and Bishop Atanagine
*8 Fast Day
*9 Feast of St. Gregory the Enlightener (Deliverance from the Pit)
*10 Second Sunday after Pentecost: Feast of the Consecration "Shoghakat" of Holy Etchmiadzin
*11 Commemoration Day of the Children of Bethlehem, Acacius the Witness, Movkima the Priest and Kotriatos the Soldier
*12 Holy Virgins Nuneh and Maneh
*13 Fast Day
*14 The Holy Princes, Isaac and Joseph and Martyrs Sarkis and Bacchus
*15 Fast Day
*16 Commemoration Day of St. Nersess the Great and Bishop Khad
*17 Third Sunday after Pentecost: Barekendan of the Feast of St. Gregory the Enlightener
*18 Fast: Saints Epiphanius Bishop of Cyprus, Babylas the Patriarch, and his three disciples
*19 Fast: Sts. Constantine the Emperor and his mother Helen
*20 Fast Day
*21 Fast: Saints Theodotus of Galatia, and Thalelaus the Physician, and the Seven Martyred Virgins of Ancyra
*22 Fast Day
*23 Feast of St. Gregory the Enlightener (Discovery of His Relics)
*24 Fourth Sunday after Pentecost
*25 Commemoration Day of martyrs St. Antoninus, St. Theophilus, St. Anicetus and St. Potinus
*26 Feast Day of the Saints ProphetDaniel , and Companions Shadrach, Meshach and Abednego
*27 Fast Day
*28 Holy Translators Saints Sahak and Mesrop
*29 Fast Day
*30 Saints King Drtad, Queen Ashkhen and Princess KhosrovidookhdJuly
*1 Fifth Sunday after Pentecost, Feast of the Discovery of St. Mary’s Box
*2 Commemoration Day of St. Kalistratos and his 49 companions, and Lukianos the Priest
*3 Feast Day of Saint Zechariah the Prophet
*4 Fast Day
*5 Feast Day of SaintElisha the Prophet
*6 Fast Day
*7 Feast Day of the Twelve Holy Apostles of Christ and St Paul, the Thirteenth Apostle
*8 Sixth Sunday after Pentecost, Paregentan of the Fast of Transfiguration
*9 First Day of the Fast of the Transfiguration
*10 Second Day of the Fast of the Transfiguration
*11 Third Day of the Fast of the Transfiguration
*12 Fourth Day of the Fast of the Transfiguration
*13 Fifth Day of the Fast of the Transifiguration
*14 Commemoration of the Old Ark and the Feast of the New Holy Church
*15 Feast of the Transfiguration of our Lord (Vartavar )
*16 Second Day of Transfiguration, Remembrance of the Dead (Transfiguration)
*17 Third Day of Transfiguration
*18 Fast Day
*19 Feast Day of SaintIsaiah the Prophet
*20 Fast Day
*21 Saints Thaddeus Apostle of Armenia and Sandoukht the Virgin
*22 Second Sunday after Transfiguration
*23 SaintsCyprian , Bishop of Carthage, and the Forty-five Martyrs, and the Virgins Justinia, Euphemia, and Christina
*24 Saints Athenogenes the Bishop and the Ten Disciples and Five Martyrs
*25 Fast Day
*26 Commemoration Day of the Holy Forefathers; Adam, Abel,Seth , Enos, Enoch,Noah , Melchizedech,Abraham ,Isaac ,Jacob , Joseph,Moses ,Aaron ,Eleazar ,Joshua , Samuel,Samson , Jephthah,Barak , Gideon, and other Holy Patriarchs
*27 Fast Day
*28 Sons and Grandsons of Saint Gregory the Enlightener: Saints Aristakes, Vertanes, Hoosik, Grogoris and Daniel
*29 Third Sunday after Transfiguration
*30 Commemoration Day of theMaccabees , Eleazar the Priest, Shamuna and Her Seven Sons
*31 Commemoration Day of the 12 Minor Prophets -Hosea , Joel, Amos,Obadiah ,Jonah , Micah,Nahum ,Habakkuk ,Zephaniah ,Haggai ,Zechariah andMalachi August
*1 Fast Day
*2 Saints Sophis, Pistis, Elpis and Agape
*3 Fast Day
*4 200 Fathers of the HolyCouncil of Ephesus (AD 431)
*5 4th Sunday after Transfiguration
*6 First Day of the Fast of the Holy Mother of God
*7 Second Day of the Fast of the Holy Mother of God
*8 Third Day of the Fast of the Holy Mother of God
*9 Fourth Day of the Fast of the Holy Mother of God
*10 Fifth Day of the Fast of the Holy Mother of God
*11 Feast Day of the Apparition of Holy Etchmiadzin
*12 Feast of the Assumption of the Holy Mother of God
*13 Second Day of the Assumption, Remembrance of the Dead (Assumption)
*14 Third Day of the Assumption
*15 Fourth Day of the Assumption
*16 Fifth Day of the Assumption
*17 Sixth Day of the Assumption
*18 Seventh Day of the Assumption
*19 Second Sunday after the Assumption
*20 Ninth Day of Assumption
*21 Feast Day of SaintsJoachim and Anna, parents of the Holy Mother of God and the Oil-bearing women
*22 Fast Day
*23 SaintJeremiah the Prophet
*24 Fast Day
*25 Saints Thomas, James and Simon
*26 Third Sunday after Assumption, Feast Day of the Discovery of the Belt of the Holy Mother of God
*27 Saints Stephen of Oulnia and the Martyrs Goharinus, Zamidus, Techuicus and Ratigus
*28 The Holy Prophets Ezekial,Ezra and Zachariah
*29 Fast Day
*30 Saints John the Forerunner and Job the Righteouseptember
*1 318 Fathers of the Holy Council of Nicaea (AD 325)
*2 Fourth Sunday after Assumption
*3 Saints Andrew the Soldier and his army; Saints Callinicus and Diometes
*4 Saints Adrian and Natalia, and the martyrs Saints Theordorus and Eleutheriu
*5 Fast
*6 Saints Abraham and Khoren, Cosmo and Damian and Theodoron the Martyr
*7 Fast Day
*8 Feast of the Nativity of the Holy Mother of God
*9 Fifth Sunday after the Assumption
*10 First day of the Fast of the Holy Cross
*11 Second day of the Fast of the Holy Cross
*12 Third day of the Fast of the Holy Cross
*13 Fourth day of the Fast of the Holy Cross
*14 Fifth day of the Fast of the Holy Cross
*15 Feast of the Holy Church in view of the Holy Cross
*16 Feast of the Exaltation of the Holy Cross
*17 Feast of the Holy Cross, Day of the Remembrance of the dead
*18 Feast of the Holy Church
*19 Fast: Feast of the Holy Church
*20 Feast of the Holy Church
*21 Feast of the Holy Cross
*22 Feast of the Holy Cross
*23 Second Sunday after the Holy Cross:Paregentan of the Holy Cross of Varak
*24 Fast: Saints Mamas, Philomenos and Simeon the Stylite
*25 Fast: Holy Virgins Febronia, Marina and Shooshan
*26 Fast
*27 Fast: Day of the Holy Father Barlaam, Anthimus and Irenaeus
*28 Fast
*29 Saints George the Warrior, Adauctus and Romanos the Melodist
*30 Third Sunday after the Holy Cross: Feast of the Holy Cross of VarakOctober
*1 Saints David of Dvin and the Martyrs Lambeos and Lambeas
*2 Saints Eustathius, Theophistias and their two sons, the Holy Virgins Iermonia and Catherine
*3 Fast
*4 The Saintly Princes Sahak and Hamazasb
*5 Fast
*6 Seventy Two Holy Disciples of Christ
*7 Fourth Sunday after the Holy Cross, Fast
*8 Saints Phocas the Patriarch and Irenaeus of Lyons, follower of the Apostles
*9 Virgin SaintsThecla , Barbara and Pelagia
*10 Fast
*11 Saints Pantaleon the Physician, Hermolaus the Priest and Eupraxia the Virgin
*12 Fast
*13 Holy Translators Mesrob, Yeghishe, Moses the Poet, David the Philosopher,Gregory of Narek and Nersess the Graceful
*14 Fifth Sunday after the Holy Cross
*15 Discovery of the Relic of Saint Gregory, Catholicos of the Alans, and the Holy Fathers Tatoul, Barrus, Thomas, Anthony, Chronides, and the Seven Vegetarian Hermits
*16 The Holy ApostlesAnanias , Matthias,Barnabas , Philip, John,Silas and Silvanus
*17 Fast day
*18 SaintsDionysius the Areopagite and the ApostesTimothy and Titus
*19 Fast
*20 Holy Evangelists Matthew, Mark, Luke and John
*21 Sixth Sunday after the Holy Cross
*22 Saints Longinus the Centurion, Joseph the Father-of-God,Joseph of Arimathea andLazarus ,Martha and Mary
*23 Saints Theodoret the Priest of Antioch, Zenon the soldier, Marcarius, Eudoxius and Romulus
*24 Fast
*25 Saints Kharityants, the Martyrs Artemius and Christopher, and Niceta and Aquilina
*26 Fast
*27 The Twelve Holy Doctors; Hierotheus of Athens,Dionysius the Areopagite , Silverst of Rome,Athanasius of Alexandria ,Cyril of Jerusalem , Ephraem the Syrian, Vails of Caesarea,Gregory of Nyssa , Gregory the Theologian, Epiphanius of Cyprus,John Chrysostom , andCyril of Alexandria
*28 Seventh Sunday after the Holy Cross. Discovery of the Holy Cross
*29 Saints Anastasius the Priest, Varus, Theodota and her sons, and those who were martyred with her
*30 Saints Huperichians of Samosata
*31 FastNovember
*1 St. John Chrysostom
*2 Fast
*3 Feast of All Saints
*4 Eighth Sunday after the Holy Cross
*5 Saints Stephen, Patriarch of Rome and the priests deacons and faithful
*6 Saints Aquiphsimeus the Bishop, Joseph the Priest, Ayethalus the Deacon, and Plato the Martyr
*7 Fast
*8 Saints Metrophanes and Alexander, Patriarchs of Constantinople, and Paul the Confessor, and the Scribes Marcian and Martyrius
*9 Fast
*10 HolyArchangel sGabriel and Michael and all the heavenly hosts
*11 Ninth Sunday after the Holy Cross
*12 Saints Meletius Bishop of Antioch, Menas the Egyptian, and the other Meletius, Bishop of Persia, Buras the Priest and Sennen the Deacon
*13 Saints Demetrius the Martyr and Basil the Priest
*14 Fast
*15 Saints Gurias, Samonas, Abibas the Deacon, Romanus the Monk, Barula the Confessing Youth and Hesychius the Soldier
*16 Fast
*17 The Holy Apostles Andrew and Phillip
*18 Tenth Sunday after the Holy Cross
*19 First Day of the Fast of Advent
*20 Second Day of the Fast of Advent: Presentation of the Holy Mother of God to the Temple
*21 Third Day of the Fast of Advent
*22 Fourth Day of the Fast of Advent
*23 Fifth Day of the Fast of Advent
*24 Saints Gregory the Wonderworker, Nicholas the Bishop and Myron the Bishop
*25 First Sunday of Advent
*26 The Holy Virgins Juliana and Basilla
*27 Saints Lucian the Priest, Tarachus, robus, Andronicus, Onesimus, and other Disciples of Saint Paul
*28 Fast
*29 Saints Clement the Bishop and Bagarat the Bishop of Taormina
*30 FastDecember
*1 Holy Apostles Thaddeus and Bartholomew, First Illuminators of Armenia
*2 Second Sunday of Advent
*3 Saints Gennaro the Bishop and Mercurius the Warrios, Jacoc and Themistocles
*4 Saint Abgar the Witness
*5 Fast
*6 The Holy Fathers of Egypt Paul, Paul the Simple, Marcarius of Alexandria, Evagrius, John, John the little, Nilus, Arsenius, Siseos, Daniel, Serapion, Marcarius the Elder, Poeman, and other Holy Fathers
*7 Fast
*8 Patriarch Saint Nicholas of Smyrna the Wonderworker
*9 Third Sunday of Advent: Feast of the Conception of the Holy Virgin Mary
*10 Fast: Saints Mennas, Hermongenes, Eugraphius and John and Alexis
*11 Fast: Saints Cornelius the Centurion, Simeon the Relative of Christ,Polycarp the Bishop of Smyrna and the Martyrs that perished in the East
*12 Fast
*13 Fast: Saints Eustratius, Auxentius, Eugenius, Orestes and Martyrius
*14 Fast
*15 Saints James of Nisibis, Marouke the Mermit and Melitus the Bishop
*16 Fourth Sunday of Advent
*17 The Holy Fathers Ignatius Bishop of Antioch, and Addais, Maruthas the Bishop
*18 Saints Theopompas the Bishop, Theonas the Martyr and the Four Soldiers, Basus, Eusebe, Eutyche and Basilides
*19 Fast Day
*20 The Holy Virgins Indus and Domna, Clericus the Elder and the 20,000 Martyrs of the church of Nicomedia
*21 Fast
*22 Saints Basil the Patriarch, Gregory of Nyssa, Silvester the Patriarch of Rome, and Ephraim of Syria
*23 Fifth Sunday of Advent
*24 Saints David the Prophet-King and the Holy Apostle James
*25 St. Stephen the Protodeacon and First Martyr
*26 Fast
*27 Holy Apostles Peter and Paul
*28 Fast
*29 Holy Apostles, James and John, "Sons of Thunder": Paregentan of the Fast of Nativity
*30 Sixth Sunday of Advent
*31 First Day of the Fast of Nativityee also
*
Old Armenian calendar References
* [http://www.armenianchurch.org/ 2007 Major Feasts and Commemoration Days for the year 2007 from The Armenian Church website]
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.