- List of local children's television series (United States)
-
The following is a list of local children's television shows in the United States. Local children's television series were locally produced commercial television programming intended for the child audience with unique hosts and themes. This type of programming began in the late 1940s and continued into the late 1970s; some shows continued into the 1990s. Tim Hollis[who?] documented about 1,400 local children's shows in a 2002 book, Hi There, Boys and Girls![1][2]
The television programs typically aired in the weekday mornings before school or afternoons after school as well as on weekends (to a lesser degree). There were different formats. Almost all shows had a colorful host who assumed a persona such as a cowboy/cowgirl, captain, princess, clown, sheriff, magician, or "uncle", whose role was not only to be the "DJ" for syndicated material (typically cartoons, although westerns were more popular earlier on) but also to entertain, often with a live television studio audience of kids, during breaks.
Early program fare included cartoon favorites such as Crusader Rabbit, Popeye, Bugs Bunny, Rocky and Bullwinkle, Mighty Mouse, Porky Pig, Deputy Dawg, The Funny Company, and Clutch Cargo as well as movie shorts such as Our Gang/The Little Rascals and The Three Stooges. Some included educational segments like the portraits of wildlife in Nature's Window.
Television Broadcast Markets
Alabama
Anniston
- WHMA TV-40, later WJSU-TV: The Cousin Cliff Show (with Cliff Holman)
Birmingham
- WVTM-TV, WAPI-TV: The Balloon Goon (with Sterling Brewer)
- WBRC: Birthday Party (with Joe Langston)
- WBRC: Bozo the Clown (Bart Darby, Ward McIntyre)
- WBRC: The Bugs Bunny Show (with Benny Carle)
- WTTO, WDBB: Cartoon Clubhouse (with Cliff Holman)
- WVTM-TV, WABT: Channel 13 Theatre (Bill Wright)
- WBRC: Circle Six Ranch (with Benny Carle)
- WIAT, WBMG: The Dick Tracy Show (with Neal Miller)
- WBRC: Quick Fire McIntyre (with Ward McIntyre)
- WVTM-TV, WAPI-TV: Romper Room ("Miss Jean", "Miss Jane", "Miss Carol")
- WVTM-TV, WAPI-TV: The Sgt. Jack Show (with Neal Miller)
- WBRC: Supersonic Sam (with Horace Pumphrey)
- WVTM-TV, WABT: Tip Top Clubhouse (renamed to Cousin Cliff's Clubhouse; hosted by Cliff Holman)
- WBRC: Uncle Bill and Spooky (with Bill Wright)
- WVTM-TV, WABT: Uncle Bill's Fun Shop (with Bill Wright)
- WVTM-TV, WABT: Western Theatre (with Benny Carle)
Dothan
- Miss Becky, Bugs Bunny, and Friends (with Becky Copeland)
Florence
- Captain Jack (with Jack Worley)
- Earline in Storyland
- WHDF, WOWL: Planet 15 (with Jack Worley)
Huntsville
- WAAY-TV: 31 Funtime (with Johnny Evans)
- WAAY-TV: The Benny Carle Show (with Benny Carle)
- Captain Barney and Popeye (with Johnny Evans)
- Junior Auction (with Johnny Evans)
- Kiddie Circus (with Bill Sykes)
- Romper Room
- Through the Looking Glass
- Western Theatre (with Johnny Evans)
Mobile
- Aunt Beka (Rebecca Horton)
- Bunnyville USA ("Barney Bunny")
- WALA-TV: Camp Walabear
- Captain Mal[clarification needed]
- Captain Supreme (Earl Hutto)
- Cartoonerville ("Chuck Wagon" Charlie)
- Fun and Games (with Marcia Wanaker and Rosie Seaman)
- Junior Auction[clarification needed]
- WEAR-TV: The Lynn Toney Show (hosted by Lynn Toney)
- Popeye Cartoon Theatre ("Captain Hank")
- Romper Room ("Miss Skeeter")
- Rosie's Place (hosted by Rosie Seaman)
- Jungle Bob/Scuba Bob[clarification needed]
Montgomery
- Cactus Cal (with Calvin Ruff)
- Captain Zoomar (with Walter Bamberg)
- Cartoon Carl (with Carl Stephens)
- Junior Auction (with Curt "Pop" Blair)
- Kartoon Karnival (with Billy Morgan, Martha Sadler)
- Popeye Theatre (with Curt "Pop" Blair)
- Princess Pat's Storybook Castle (with Pat Barnes)
- Romper Room ("Miss Bobbi", "Miss Sue")
- Western Theatre (with Bob Underwood)
- Willie the Clown (with Bill Smith)
- Young World (with Marge Payne)
Alaska
Anchorage
- Mother Moose (with Larry and Carol Beck)
Fairbanks
- School for Fun[clarification needed]
Arizona
Phoenix
- KPNX/KTAR-TV: Romper Room ("Miss Sherri", "Miss Coleene")
- KPHO-TV: The Wallace and Ladmo Show (Bill Thompson, Lad Kwiatkowski, and Pat McMahon)
- KPHO-TV: Cartoonland[clarification needed]
Tucson
- KVOA: Cartoon Corral ("Chuck Waggin")
- KTTU-TV/KDTU: The Friendship Club (with Bob Love)
- KGUN: Marshal K-Gun (with Burt Oien, Jack Jacobson and Bob Love)
- KMSB-TV/KZAZ: The Uncle Bob Show (with Bob Love)
- KOLD-TV: Zipo the Clown (Zipo & Friends; starring Victor Dains Sr.)
Yuma
- KYMA/KIVA: The S.S. KIVA (with Don Kenny, Bob Hardy, Elmore Eaton)
Arkansas
El Dorado/Monroe
- KTVE: Bozo the Clown (with Tommy Bush)
- KTVE: Commodore Clem (with Henry Clements)
- KTVE: Chuckles the Clown (played by Dale Nicholson)
- KNOE-TV: The Happiness Exchange
- KTVE: Romper Room ("Miss June")
Fort Smith
- KFSM-TV/KFSA: Captain Chuck (with Chuck Abraria)
- KFSM-TV/KFSA: Romper Room ("Miss Nancy")
- KFSM-TV/KFSA: Uncle Elmer (with Elmer Morris)
- KFSM-TV/KFSA: Uncle Zeb (with Jerry Davis)
Little Rock
- KRTV: Betty's Little Rascals (with Betty Fowler)
- KATV: Bozo the Clown (Gary Weir)
- Candy the Clown (with Gary Weir)
- KARK-TV: Captain KARK (with Lloyd Denney)
- Clowntown USA (with Gary Weir)
- KARK-TV: Lorenzo the Tramp (with Gerry Wheeler)
- Mr. Specs' Cartoon Caravan (with Bruce Smith)
- Romper Room ("Miss Sylvia", "Miss Linda")
- Six-Gun Theatre (with Volmar "Cactus" Vick)
California
Bakersfield
- KBAK-TV: Uncle Woody (with Woody Bryant)
- KERO-TV: Uncle Woody (Woody Bryant)
- KJTV-TV: Uncle Woody (Woody Bryant)
Fresno
- KMPH: Uncle Woody Show (with Woody Bryant)
- KAIL: Leebo The Clown (with Leland Harris)
- KFSN: Fun Time (with Al Radtka)
Glendale
- KHOF: Black Buffalo's Pow-Wow[clarification needed]
Los Angeles
- KCOP: Hobo Kelly (with Sally Baker)
- KCOP: Romper Room ("Miss Mary Ann", "Miss Soco")
- KCOP: Cartoonville
- KCAL-TV/KHJ-TV: Cartoon Express (with Engineer Bill, played by Bill Stulla)
- KCAL-TV/KHJ-TV:Shrimpenstein (with Gene Moss)
- KCAL-TV/KHJ-TV:Chuck McCann's Funstuff (with Chuck McCann, Barry Thompson, Sonny Fox)
- KCAL-TV/KHJ-TV: Pancake Man (with Hal Smith)
- KNBC: That's Cat (with Alice Playten)
- KABC-TV: Chucko the Clown (with Charles M. Runyon)
- KTTV: Sheriff John (with John Rovick)
- KTTV: Bozo's Circus (with Pinto Colvig)
- KTTV: Buffalo Billy (with Bob Clampett)
- KTTV: Chucko the Clown (with Charles M. Runyon)
- KTTV: Willy the Wolf (with Walker Edmiston)
- KTTV: Mr. Wishbone[clarification needed]
- KTTV: Daphne's Cartoons
- KTTV: King Koopa's Kool Kartoons (Christopher Collins)
- KTLA: Beany and Cecil (Bob Clampett)
- KTLA: Cartoon Carousel (Frank Herman, a.k.a. Skipper Frank)
- KTLA: Thunderbolt the Wondercolt (John Carradine, Walker Edmiston)
- KTLA: For Kids Only (with Skipper Frank)
- KTLA: Bozo the Clown (with Vance Colvig Jr.)
- KTLA: Light Time (with James E. Stewart and Rolf Forsberg)
- KTLA: Popeye and Friends (with Tom Hatten and Edwin McCormick)
- KTLA: Popeye And Friends and Three Stooges Uncle Woody Show (with Woody Bryant)
- KTLA: Squeaky Mulligan, the Talking Cat (with Al Jarvis)
- KTLA: Pier Five Club (with Tom Hatten)
- KCBS-TV/KNXT: Dusty's Treehouse (Stu Rosen)
- KCBS-TV/KNXT: Space Funnies (Dal McKennon)
Oakland
- KTVU: Romper Room
- KTVU: Captain Satellite (with Bob March)
- KTVU: Charlie and Humphrey (with Pat McCormick)
- KTVU: Bits and Pieces[clarification needed]
- KTVU: Captain Cosmic
- KTVU: TV Pow (with Pat McCormick)
Sacramento/Stockton
- Cartoonland[clarification needed]
- KCRA: Captain Sacto (Harry Martin; 1950s)
- KOVR: Captain Delta (early 1970s)
- KTXL: Cap'n Mitch (1970s-80s)
- Capn's Locker[clarification needed]
- Romper Room
- Skipper Stu (hosted by Stu Nahan)
San Diego
- King Norman's Kingdom of Toys (with Norman Rosenburg)
San Francisco
- Assignment Four[clarification needed]
- Happy Birthday to You (with Lucille Bliss)
- Romper Room ("Miss Nancy", "Miss Ruby")
- Captain Satellite (with Bob March)
- Captain San Francisco[clarification needed]
- Captain Fortune[clarification needed]
- The Mayor Art Show (hosted by Art Findley)
- Fireman Frank (with George Lemont)
- Buster and Me[clarification needed]
- Dapper Dan's Playhouse (with Dan McGrath)
- City Council[clarification needed]
- Mayor Art's Almanac (hosted by Art Findley)
San Jose
- Cosmo's Castle
Visalia
- KMPH-TV: Uncle Woody (with Woody Bryant)
Colorado
Denver
Connecticut
Hartford
- Ranger Andy (with Orville Andrews)
- The Hap Richards Show (with Floyd "Hap" Richards)
New Haven
- Captain Solomon C. Whiskers (with Mitch Agruss)
- Flippy the Clown (with Ivor Hugh)
- Happy the Clown (with Joey Russell)
- Mr. Goober (with Mike Warren)
Delaware
SEE Pennsylvania, Maryland, and District of Columbia markets
District of Columbia
Washington
- WDCA: Captain 20 (with John Kallimonis, Tony Alexis, Dick Dyszel)
- WDCA: Kids' Break (with Howard Huge)
- WDCA: WOW (with Dick Dyszel)
- WUSA (TV)/WTOP-TV: Ranger Hal (played by Hal Shaw)
- Romper Room ("Miss Lynn", "Miss Jan", "Miss Barbara", "Miss Sally", "Miss Connie", "Miss Anne")
- WWRC/WRC-TV, later WDCA: Bozo the Clown (with Willard Scott, Dick Dyszel)
- WWRC/WRC-TV: Sam and Friends (with Jim Henson)
- WWRC/WRC-TV: Cousin Cupcake (with Bob Porter)
- WTTG: Captain Tugg
- WTTG: Cindy Lou's Ranch (hosted by Cindy Dahl)
- WTTG: Pick Temple (with Bob Dalton)
- WTTG: Hoppity Skippity (with Jules Huber and Gordon Williamson)
- WTTG: Countdown Carnival (with Bill Gormly)
- WTTG: Grandpa's Place (with Lee Reynolds)
- WTTG: Time for Science (with Darrell Drummond)
- WJLA/WMAL: Claire and Co Co (hosted by Claire Kress)
- WJLA/WMAL: Pete and His Pals (hosted by Pete Jamerson)
Florida
Fort Myers
- WINK-TV: The Lazy Bar 11 (with "Cousin Vern" Vernon Lundquist)
- WINK-TV: Lazy Bar Club (with "Cousin Vern")
Jacksonville
- WFGA: Popeye & Pals with Skipper Ed, weekday afternoons and Saturday mornings[clarification needed]
- WFGA: Bozo and Skipper Ed Show, (1961–1966) Saturday mornings[clarification needed]
Miami
- WTVJ: Popeye Playhouse
- WTVJ: The Lucky Duck Show (with Merv Griffin and Chuck Zink)
- WLBW: Banjo Billy (starring (Dave Herbert)
- WLBW: Jumpin Jack's 4 O'Clock Club (starring Jack O'Brien)
- WCKT: Fun Club (starring Charlie Baxter and Willie the Moose)
- WCKT: Bobsville, starring Bob Clayton (later the announcer on Dick Clark's Pyramid game shows)
- WCKT: The Dungeon (with Charlie Baxter)
St. Petersburg
- WSUN-TV: Captain Mac[citation needed]
- WSUN-TV: Cartoon Carnival
- WSUN-TV: Bozo the Clown
- WLCY: Romper Room
- WLCY: Submarine 10[citation needed]
- WLCY: 10 Ultimate[citation needed]
- WLCY: This Side Up[citation needed]
West Palm Beach
- WJNO (now WPTV): The Sheriff (with Bob Green)
- The Man From GHOST (Global Headquarters for the Organization to Sustain Terror), channel 5; a Chiller Theater-type show with a live host, but using humorous drop-ins during the films. A precursor to Mystery Science Theatre 3000; for example, in a scene where the Mad Scientist is writing in his journal, the show would superimpose a kids' book, such as The Little Engine That Could.[citation needed]
Georgia
Atlanta
- WSB-TV: Popeye Club with Officer Don (Don Kennedy; weekdays 5:00–6:00pm, then from 4:30–5:30pm, later years on channel 36)
- WAGA: Mr. Pix (with Dave Michaels) (Saturdays 8:00–9:00am)
- WAGA: Batfink & Ronald McDonald (Saturdays 9:00–9:30am)[clarification needed]
- WATL: Cartoon Club
- WATL: Officer Don's Clubhouse (with Don Kennedy)
- WXIA/WQXI: Treehouse Club
- WXIA/WQXI/WLWA-TV: Billy Johnson
- WLWA-TV: Romper Room (weekdays 9:00 A.M.)
- WLWA-TV: Skipper Ray (played by Ray MacKay) (broadcast time not listed)
- WAGA: The Bugs Bunny Show with Bob Underwood as "Captain Bob" (weekdays 5:30–6:00 pm)
- WAGA: Dooley and Co. (with George Ellis as "Bestoink Dooley", a fictional hobo; Ellis appeared in the same role hosting local telecasts of horror film classics on Fridays at 11:30 pm; weekdays 4:00–4:30 pm)
Augusta
- WJBF: Trooper Terry, weekdays 5-5:30pm; later years 4:30-5pm featured Terry Sams, the weatherman. 1960s-70s
- WATU: Bozo the Clown, weekdays 4:30–5:30 pm 1970
Columbus
- WTVM: Miss Patsy's Playhouse (with Patsy Avery)
- WRBL: Kiddie Castle Lane,later renamed Kid's Corner (with Bonnie Brown Elmore a.k.a. Princess Bonnie)
- WRBL: Blast Off (V-Man, played by Jim Carlisle)
- WTVM: Mr. Play-Like's Morning Special[clarification needed]
- WRBL: Shaun O'Hoolihan (played by John "Jack" Morin)
- WRBL: Col. Chick & Bozo (played by Charles "Chick" Autry and Jack Morin)
Macon
- WMAZ: Cartoon Club[clarification needed]
Savannah
- WTOC-TV: Romper Room (30 mins.) weekdays 9-9:30 am
- WTOC-TV: Happy Dan (30 mins.) weekdays 4-4:30 pm. Originally Happy Dan & The Little Rascals later Happy Dan & Popeye. Happy Dan was Dwight Bruce who co-hosted Kaleidoscope with Gwen Ferguson weekdays after Romper Room. Happy Dan was later replaced with Skipper Jack & Popeye.
- WJCL (TV): Bozo the Clown (60 mins.) weekdays 4:30–5:30 pm
program; later replaced by Col. Frank.
Thomasville
Hawaii
Honolulu
KHON (Channel 2):
- Romper Room (same host as KTRG; 1964-74)
KHVH (now KITV) (Channel 4):
- Captain Honolulu (Sgt Sacto, played by Bob Smith; 1959–68)
- Billy Boy Moonster (1968)
- Rocketship 4 (with Bob Smith; 1968-70)
KGMB (Channel 9):
- Some Chinese Guy early 1960s[clarification needed]
- Bufo the Frog and a Mynah Bird (hand puppets; early 1960s)
- Jimmie Dodd's Aloha Club (early-mid-1960s)[citation needed]
- Sailor Al (mid-1960s)[citation needed]
- Checkers and Pogo (Pogo Poge: Morgan White; Mr. Checkers: Jim Hawthorne, Dave Donnelly, Jim Demarest), May 26 1967–1982
KTRG (now KHNL) (Channel 13):
- Romper Room (same host as KHON; 1962-64)
Idaho
- KTVB: Romper Room ("Miss Mary")
Illinois
Chicago
- WGN-TV: Ray Rayner and His Friends (Ray Rayner)
- WGN-TV: Romper Room ("Miss Rosemary", "Miss Beverly")
- WFLD: The BJ and Dirty Dragon Show a.k.a. "Cartoon Town" (Bill Jackson)
- WBBM-TV/WBKB/WGN-TV: Garfield Goose and Friends (Frazier Thomas)
- WGN-TV: Bozo's Circus, later "The Bozo Show" and "The Bozo Super Sunday Show" (with Bob Bell, later Joey D'Auria)
- WGN-TV: Treetop House (with Debra Wuerfel, Tasha Johnson, Anita Klever, Mary Jane Clark, Jane McGrath)
- WGN-TV: Dick Tracy Crime Stopper Club (hosted by Ray Rayner)
- WGN-TV: Breakfast with Bugs Bunny (with Dick Coughlin and Ray Rayner)
- WGN-TV: The Adventures of Blinkey
- WGN-TV: What's the Answer
- WGN-TV: Time for Stories
- WGN-TV: Junior Edition
- WGN-TV: Junior Crossroads
- WGN-TV: Blue Fairy
- WGN-TV: The Story Teller
- WGN-TV: Paddleboat (with Ned Locke)
- WBBM-TV/WBKB: Time for Fun (with Nicky Francis)
- WLS-TV/WBKB: Here's Geraldine (with Jim Stewart)
- WLS-TV: Gigglesnort Hotel (with Bill Jackson)
- WGN-TV: Lunchtime Little Theatre (with Uncle Ned (Ned Locke), Uncle Bucky and Aunt Dody)
Peoria
- Bids for the Kids[citation needed]
- Bozo the Clown
- Captain Jinks (with Stan Lonergan)
- Hobo Kelly (with Sally Baker)
- Mr. Toyman (with Gary Gresham)
- Romper Room
Quad Cities
SEE Quad Cities, Iowa market
Rockford
- WREX-TV: The Roddy Mac Show
- WIFR-TV: Mr. Moustache
Harrisburg
- WSIL-TV: The Funny Company with Uncle Briggs (hosted by Briggs Gordon)
Indiana
Evansville
- Romper Room ("Miss Annette")
Fort Wayne
- The Little Rascals Club (hosted by Bill Jackson)
- Happy's Place (1980s-90s)[clarification needed]
- Froggy's Pad (1980s-90s)[clarification needed]
Indianapolis
- WTTV: Cowboy Bob's Corral, previously called Chuckwagon Theatre (with Bob Glaze)
- WTTV: Janie, previously called Popeye and Janie (hosted by Janie Hodge)
- Romper Room ("Miss Julie")
- WTHR: The Bill Jackson Show
- WHMB: Captain Hook's Pirate Adventures
South Bend
- Popeye Theater (with Mike May)
- Kids' Adventure Zone (with Capt. Ed Friend)
Terre Haute
- WTHI-TV: Captain Jack (hosted by "Captain Jack" Haines) (1978–1982)
Iowa
Cedar Rapids/Waterloo
- KGAN-TV/WMT-TV: The Dr. Max Show (with Dr. Max Hahn)
- KGAN-TV/WMT-TV: Marshal J Show[3] (with Jay Alexander)
- Miss Ruth Ann's School[clarification needed]
- KWWL-TV: Romper Room ("Miss Bonnie")
Davenport
Des Moines/Ames
- KCCI-TV/KRNT-TV: 1-2-3 (hosted by Dolph Pulliam)
- KCCI-TV/KRNT-TV: The Breakfast Club (with Bill Riley)
- KCCI-TV/KRNT-TV: Dolph's Cartoon Corner (hosted by Dolph Pulliam)
- WHO-TV: Duane & Friend (hosted by Duane Ellett)
- WHO-TV: The Floppy Show (hosted by Duane Ellett)
- Hey Bob (with Bill Riley)
- Kadipus Land (Fred "Supidak" Hyatt, "Captain Redbeard")
- WOI-TV: The Magic Window (Betty Lou Varnam)
- Romper Room
- Variety Theatre (Bill Riley)[clarification needed]
- Volume See (Carl Williams)[clarification needed]
Mason City/Fort Dodge
- Bart's Clubhouse (hosted by Bart Curran)
- Uncle Dick's Fun House[clarification needed]
Quad Cities
- KWQC-TV/WOC-TV: Cap'n Ernie's Cartoon Showboat[4](with Ernie Mims)
- KWQC-TV/WOC-TV: Captain Ken's Cartoon Showboat[5](with Ken Wagner)
- KWQC-TV/WOC-TV: Cap'n Don's Cartoon Showboat (Don Warren)
- KWQC-TV/WOC-TV: Cap'n Vern's Cartoon Showboat (with Vern Geilow)
- KWQC-TV/WOC-TV: The Circle 5 Ranch[6] (with Walt Reno as "Cowboy Whitey")
- KWQC-TV/WOC-TV: The Circle 6 Ranch[7] (with Wes Holly as "Cowboy Wes")
- WHBF-TV: Grandpa Happy[8] (with Milt "Trader Milt" Boyd)
- WHBF-TV: Iowanna Pow-Wow (with Milt Boyd)
- WQAD-TV: Jungle Jay[9](with Gene King)
- WHBF-TV: The Magic Carpet (with Jan Schrage)
- WQAD-TV: Q-Deenie[clarification needed]
- KWQC-TV/WOC-TV: Romper Room[10] ("Miss Barbara", "Miss Gwen", "Miss Donna")
- WQAD-TV: Bozo's Circus,[11](with Keith Andrews)
- WQAD-TV: Romper Room ("Miss Peggy")
- KWQC-TV/WOC-TV: Cactus Jim[12](with Bob Allard)
- KWQC-TV/WOC-TV: Comic CutUps[13](with Ken Wagner)
Sioux City
- Bingo's Big Top (with Dave Madsen)
- Book Bandwagon[clarification needed]
- Canyon Kid's Corner (with Jim Henry)
- Cartoon Time (with Gene Quilleash, Dutch Meyers)
- Commander Four (with John Rickwa, Gene Quilleash)
- Klarence the Klown (with Bill Bass)
- Pops (with Dave Webber)
- Puppin's Place (with Tim Poppen)
Kansas
Wichita
- KAKE-TV: Cap'n Bill (Bill McLean) and Popeye (Clarence Brown)
- KAKE-TV: The Old Cobbler (with John Froome)
- KAKE-TV: Deputy Dusty (hosted by Dusty Herring)
- KAKE-TV/KTVH/KWCH-TV: Freddy Fudd (with Henry Harvey)
- KSNW/KARD-TV/KSAS-TV: Major Astro (with Tom Leahy)
- KAKE-TV: Romper Room ("Miss Marty")
- KAKE-TV/KWCH-TV/KTVH: Santa's Workshop (with Henry Harvey)
- KAKE-TV: Uncle Bill Reads the Funnies (hosted by Bill Boyle)
Kentucky
Bowling Green
- WLTV-TV: Uncle Albert's General Store 1962-64 (with George Goldtrap)
Louisville
- WAVE-TV: The Magic Forest (with Ed Kallay, Julie Shaw)
- WHAS-TV: The T Bar V Ranch (with Randy Atcher, "Cactus" Tom Brooks)
- WHAS-TV: Cartoon Circus (with Randy Atcher)
- Funsville (Presto The Magic Clown)
Paducah
- WPSD: Romper Room ("Miss Emily", "Miss Kay", "Miss Penny", "Miss Betsy")
Louisiana
Baton Rouge
- Buckskin Bill (WAFB-TV)[clarification needed]
Monroe
- The Happiness Exchange (KNOE-TV)[citation needed]
New Orleans
- Popeye and Pals (WWL-TV)
- Johnny's Follies (WVUE)
- Johnny's Showboat (WVUE)
- Romper Room ("Miss Ginny", "Miss Linda"; WDSU)
- Bozo the Clown
- Mr. Bingle (WDSU)[clarification needed]
- Polycarp
Shreveport
- Al's Coral (KSLA)
- Bob and His Buddies (KSLA)
- Captain Talltower and Cartoons (KTAL)
- Bozo the Clown (KTBS)
Maine
Bangor
- WLBZ-TV: The Eddie Driscoll Show
Maryland
Baltimore
- WBFF: Captain Chesapeake (George Lewis)
- WMAR: Mr. Morning's Clubhouse (with Stu Kerr)
- WMAR: Romper Room ("Miss Nancy" Claster, "Miss Sally")
- WMAR: Professor Kool (with Stu Kerr)
- WJZ-TV: The Bob McAllister Show
- WJZ-TV: The Lorenzo Show (with Gerry Wheeler)
- WMAR: Caboose (with Stu Kerr and Kevin Clash)
- WMAR: Bozo the Clown (with Stu Kerr)
Massachusetts
Boston
- WBZ-TV: Boomtown (with Rex Trailer)
- WLVI-TV: Captain Boston (with Chris Claussen)
- WCVB, WHDH-TV: Commander Jet's Comedy (with Bill Harrington)
- WCVB, WHDH-TV: Romper Room ("Miss Jean")
- WCVB, WHDH-TV: Bozo the Clown (with Frank Avruch)
- WBZ-TV: Big Brother (with Bob Emery)
- WHDH-TV, WNAC-TV: Major Mudd (with Ed McDonnell)
- WSBK-TV: Willie Whistle[clarification needed]
- WCVB/WHDH-TV: Drawing from Nature with Captain Bob (with Bob Cottle)
- WCVB-TV: A Likely Story (late 1980's - early 1990's)[clarification needed]
- WCVB-TV: Jabberwocky (Tucker Smallwood, JoBeth Williams)
- WNEV-TV: The Story Lady (mid 1980's)
- WHDH-TV: RTV (Ready To Go!!!), a week-day morning magazine program for children.
- WSBK-TV/WIHS-TV: The Children's Hour (with Paula Dolan)
- WLVI-TV/WKBG-TV: Bunker Hill (with Bob Glover)
- Skiddle Alley (with Rex Trailer)
- WGBH-TV: ZOOM (Note: While the program was shown on PBS stations in the US and Canada, the majority of its primary audience was children in the Metro Boston region.)
Springfield
- The Admiral and Swabby (with Gary Garrison, Norm Goyer)
- The Swabby Show[clarification needed]
- Bozo the Clown
- Cy's Weather[clarification needed]
- Elby's Weather[clarification needed]
Worcester
Michigan
Detroit
- Milky The Twin Pines Magic Clown
- WXYZ-TV: Lunch With Soupy Sales (1952–1959)
- Jingles in Boofland
- Popeye Theater with Captain Jolly and Poopdeck Paul
- Sonny Elliot[clarification needed]
- Oopsy The Clown[clarification needed]
- WXYZ-TV: Hot Fudge[clarification needed]
- WXYZ-TV: Cartoon Fun[clarification needed]
- Sagebrush Shorty (with Ted Lloyd)
- The Auntie Dee Show (with Dee Parker)
- Wixie's Wonderland (with Marv Welch)
- Ricky the Clown (with Irv Roming)
- Milky's Party Time[clarification needed]
Detroit Area
- Kids Enjoy Yourselves Without Drugs[clarification needed]
- Get Up Get Out[clarification needed]
Grand Rapids
- WZZM-TV: Bozo the Clown
- WOOD-TV: The Buck Barry Show
- WOOD-TV: Captain Woody (with Andy Rent)
- WOOD-TV: Romper Room (with "Miss Jean")
Kalamazoo
- WWMT-TV/WKZO-TV: Channel 3 Clubhouse (with Beanie Brown, Uncle Fred and others)
Minnesota
Duluth
- Bozo the Clown (Ray Paulsen)
- Bugs Bunny Rides Again (with Ray Paulsen)
- Captain Q (with Jack McKenna)
- Mr. Tolliver's Travels (with Herb Taylor)
- Mr. Toot (with Ray Paulsen)
- Romper Room ("Miss Jane")
Minneapolis/St. Paul
- Axel and His Dog (with Clellan Card, Don Stolz, Mary Davies) WCCO-TV 1954–66
- Boots and Saddles (Jimmy Valentine) KSTP-TV c. 1955
- Bozo the Clown (Roger Erickson) WCCO-TV c. 1961–63
- Burn 'Em Up Barnes[clarification needed]
- Cap'n Ken/Grandpa Ken (with Ken Wagner) KMSP-TV c. 1959–68
- Captain Daryl (Daryl Laub) KSTP-TV c. 1955–57
- Captain 11 (with Jim Lange) WTCN-TV (Ch 11) c. 1953–55 (with Chris Wedes) WTCN-TV (Ch 11) c. 1955–58
- Carmen's Cottage (with Mary Davies) WCCO-TV 1966–77
- Clancy and Company/Clancy and Willie (with John Gallos, Allan Lotsberg) WCCO-TV 1963–77
- Clancy the (Keystone) Cop (with John Gallos) WCCO-TV 1959–61
- Clancy the Space Cop (with John Gallos) WCCO-TV 1961
- Commodore Cappy (with John Gallos) WCCO-TV 1957–59
- Dave Lee and Pete (with Dave Lee) WTCN-TV (Ch 11) c. early 1960s
- Jimmy's Junior Jamboree (with Jimmy Valentine) KSTP-TV c. 1948–54
- Joe the Cook (with Chris Wedes) WTCN-TV (Ch 11) c. 1956
- Johnny .44! (with Jack Hastings) WCCO-TV c. 1956–58
- J. P. Patches/The Carnival Clown (with Daryl Laub) WTCN-TV (Ch 11) 1953–55; (with Chris Wedes) WTCN-TV (Ch 11) 1955–58
- Junior Auction (Roger Erickson) WCCO-TV c. 1963; Roger Awsumb) WTCN-TV (Ch 11) c. 1968
- Juvenile Auction (Jimmy Valentine) KSTP-TV
- Lunch with Casey (Roger Awsumb WTCN-TV (Ch 11), 1953–1972; Chris Wedes WTCN-TV (Ch 11), 1953–58; Lynn Dwyer, WTCN-TV (Ch 11), 1958–72)
- Popeye and Pete (Dave Lee) KMSP-TV c. 1959
- Popeye's Clubhouse WCCO-TV (Mel Jass) c. 1956–57, (Dale Woodley) c. 1957–1959; (Jack Hastings) c. 1959–60
- Riddle Griddle (Jimmy Valentine) KSTP-TV c. 1948
- Roger! (Roger Erickson) WCCO-TV c. 1963
- Skipper Daryl (Daryl Laub) WTCN-TV (Ch 11) 1953–55
- T. N. Tatters (Daryl Laub) KSTP-TV c. 1955–57
- Toby's Talent Hunt (Toby Prin) WTCN-TV (Ch 4) c. 1950
- Uncle Toby's Tune Time (Toby Prin) WTCN-TV (Ch 4) c. 1949
- Wrangler Steve (Steve Cannon) WTCN-TV (Ch 11), c. 1955
Rochester
Missouri
Joplin
- Romper Room ("Miss Judy")
Kansas City
- Torey and Friends (hosted by Torey Southwick)
St. Louis
- KETC: A Number of Things (with Leo and Dora Velleman)
- KPLR-TV: Buck's Ranch[clarification needed]
- KPLR-TV: Captain 11 (with Harry Fender)[clarification needed]
- KSDK/KSD-TV: Corky's Colorama (with Cliff St. James)
- KACY-TV: The Cricket and Millie (with Mildred Savage, Eleanor Donohue)
- KETC: Fignewton's Newspaper (with Leo and Dora Velleman)
- KETC: The Finder (with Sonny Fox)
- KMOV/KMOX: D. B.'s Delight (with Doug Kincaid)
- KTVI: The Little Rascals (Fred Moegle)
- KTVI: Lorenzo and Friends (with Gerald Wheeler)
- KSDK/KSD-TV: Mickey and Amanda (with Richard Clayton)
- KDNL-TV: Mr. Patches the Clown (with Jack Miller)
- KTVI: Romper Room ("Miss Joan", "Miss Lois")
- KMOV/KWK: The S.S. Popeye, later named Cookie and the Captain (with Jim Bolen, Dave Allen)
- KTVI: Suzy's Playroom[clarification needed]
- KSDK/KSD-TV: Whistle V Ranch[clarification needed]
- KMOV/KMOX: World of Mr. Zoom (with Jack Miller)
- KSDK/KSD-TV: The Wranglers Club (with Harry Gibbs)
- KMOV: Gator Tales (with Doug Kincaid)
- KTVI: Treehouse Time (with Jack Murdock)
Springfield
- KOLR/KTTS: Birthday Party (with Rene Handley)
- KOLR/KTTS: Captain Briny (with Wayne Grisham)
- KYTV: The Children's Hour (with Norma Champion)
- KOLR/KTTS: Television Classroom[clarification needed]
- KSPR: Sammy's Place[clarification needed]
Montana
Billings
- KULR-TV/KGHL: Happy Herb (with Herb McAllister)
- KULR-TV/KGHL: Maury's Carnival (with Maury White)
- KULR-TV/KGHL: Pete and Friends (with Pete Perlain)
Butte
- KXLF: Popeye, Wallaby and Friends[clarification needed]
- KXLF: Tots and Teens (with Paul Simitzes)[clarification needed]
- KXLF: XL Corral (with Paul Simitzes)[clarification needed]
Nebraska
Lincoln
KOLN/KGIN: Cartoon Corral[clarification needed]
Scottsbluff
KSTF: The Wilmer Worm Show (with June Beaman)
Nevada
Las Vegas
- The Bostick Western Show[clarification needed]
- The Cinderella Show (with Merle Bunker)
- Rascal Rabbitt (with Caroll Spinney)
- Romper Room ("Miss Nancy")
New Hampshire
Manchester
- WMUR: Ring-A-Ding The Clown Show[14] (Dwight Damon)
New Jersey
- WBTB, later WTVG then WWHT The Uncle Floyd Show (with Floyd Vivino)
SEE New York and Pennsylvania markets
New York
Albany/Schenectady
- Romper Room ("Miss Diane")
- Commander Ralph (with Ralph Vartigian)
- Freddy Freihoffer Show (with Jim Fisk)
Binghamton
- WNBF-TV: TV Ranch Club (with Bill Parker) (1949–1959)
- WNBF-TV: The Officer Bill Show (with Bill Parker) (1964–1972)
- WNBF-TV: Popeye and the Admiral (with Len Hathaway)
- WMGC-TV: Romper Room
- WMGC-TV: Bozo the Clown (with Larry Crabb)
Buffalo
- WKBW-TV: The Commander Tom Show (with Tom Jolls) 1965–1991
- WKBW-TV: Rocketship 7 with Dave Thomas (1962–1978); Mike Randall, Bob Stilson, Tim Warchocki (1992–1993)
- WGR: Romper Room
- WUTV: U's Place (with Craig Scime), 1996–2001
Elmira/Ithaca
- Jerry's Playhouse (with Jerry White)
- TV Clubhouse (with "Coach" Carl Proper)
New York
- WNBC, later WABD: The Children's Hour (with Stan Lee Broza)
- WABC-TV, WNEW, WOR: Romper Room ("Miss Gloria", "Miss Joan", "Miss Barbara", "Miss Louise", "Miss Mary Ann", "Miss Molly")
- WNBC: Uncle Wethbee (with Tex Antoine)
- WNYW/WNEW/WABD: Freddie the Fireman (with Ed McCurdy)
- WNYW/WNEW/WABD: J. Fred Muggs Show
- WNYW/WNEW/WABD: Sandy Becker's Fun House! (hosted by Sandy Becker)
- WNYW/WNEW/WABD: Funny Bunny (with Dick Noel)
- WNYW/WNEW: Wonderama (with Sonny Fox and Bob McAllister)
- WNYW/WNEW: The Sandy Becker Show
- WNYW/WNEW: Felix the Cat and Friends (with "Uncle Fred" Scott and Allen Swift)
- WWOR-TV/WOR-TV, later WPIX: The Merry Mailman (with Ray Heatherton)
- WWOR-TV/WOR-TV: Happy Felton's Knothole Gang (with Happy Felton)
- WWOR-TV/WOR-TV: The Johnny Andrews Show (with Johnny Andrews, Paul Ashley and Chuck McCann)
- WWOR-TV/WOR-TV: Little Tom Tom at the Wigwam Party (Gene London)
- WWOR-TV/WOR-TV: MerryTunes Circus (Claude Kirchner)
- WWOR-TV/WOR-TV: Merry Mailman's Funhouse (Ray Heatherton)
- WWOR-TV/WOR-TV: The Scrub Club (Claude Kirchner)
- WWOR-TV/WOR-TV: The Super Adventure Theater (Claude Kirchner)
- WWOR-TV/WOR-TV: Terrytoons Circus (Claude Kirchner)
- WWOR-TV/WOR-TV: The Space Explorer's Club (Al Hodge)
- WWOR-TV/WOR-TV: Space Station Nine (Chubby Jackson)
- WWOR-TV/WOR-TV: Steampipe Alley (Mario Cantone and Judy Katchska)
- WPIX: Popeye ("Captain Allen" Swift)
- WPIX/WNEW: The Chuck McCann Show
- WNYW/WNEW: The Soupy Sales Show
- WNYW/WNEW: Lunch with Soupy Sales
- WNYW/WNEW: Great Bombo's Magic Cartoon Circus Lunchtime Show (with Chuck McCann and Paul Ashley)
- WNYW/WNEW: Just for Fun! (Sonny Fox)
- WNYW/WNEW: Speak Out (Sonny Fox)
- WNYW/WNEW: Chuck McCann's Laurel and Hardy Show (with Chuck McCann and Paul Ashley)
- WPIX: Bozo the Clown (with Bill Britten)
- WNBC: Watch Your Child/The Me Too Show
- WNBC/WNBT: Facts N' Fun (with Shari Lewis)
- WNBC: Birthday House (with Paul Tripp)
- WABC-TV: Tinker's Workshop (with Bob Keeshan, Dom DeLuise, [Henry Burbig]], and Gene London)
- WABC-TV: Jolly Gene and His Fun Machine (with Bill Britten)
- WABC-TV: Time for Fun (with Joseph Bova)
- WABC-TV: The Tommy Seven Show (with Ed Bakey)
- WPIX: Joya's Fun School
- WPIX: The Magic Garden
- WPIX: Kartoon Klub (Shari Lewis)
- WPIX: Shariland (Shari Lewis)
- WPIX: Cartoon Zoo (Milt Moss)
- WPIX: Cartoon Express (Bill Britten)
- WPIX: Clubhouse Gang (Joe Bolton)
- WPIX: Let's Have Fun! (Chuck McCann, Paul Ashley, Terry Bennett)
- WPIX: Laurel and Hardy and Chuck (Chuck McCann)
- WPIX: The Surprise Show (Hank Stohl; Morey Bunin; Jimmy Boyd)
- WPIX: The Carol Corbett Show (Carol Corbett)
- WPIX: The Chuck McCann Show (with Chuck McCann and Paul Ashley)
- WPIX: The Beachcomber Bill Show (with Bill Biery; Herb Bass)
- WPIX: Pancake Man (with Hal Smith)
- WCBS-TV: The Patchwork Family (with Carol Corbett, Carey Antebi)
- WCBS-TV: Terry Tell Time (with Carol Reed; Morey Bunin; Hope Bunin)
- WNET/WNTA: The Puppet Hotel (with Chuck McCann and Paul Ashley)
- WNET/WNTA: Junior Frolics (with "Uncle Fred" Sayles)
- WNET/WNTA: Junior Carnival (with "Uncle Steve" Hollis) (Sunday version of essentially same show with different host)
- WNET/WNTA: Studio 99½ (with Jimmy Nelson)
- WNET, WNTA: Super Serial (with Al Hodge, Eric Page)
- WNET, WNTA: Funderama (with Herb Sheldon, Arnold Stang, Morey Amsterdam)
Plattsburgh
- Scoop O'Brian presented 1950s Superman TV episodes
Rochester
- Romper Room ("Miss Ann", "Miss Rita")
- Skipper Sam[clarification needed]
Syracuse/Auburn
- Romper Room ("Miss Cathy", "Miss Joan")
- Ladybug's Garden (with Cathy Stampalia and Jerry Sanders)
- Magic Toy Shop (with "Play Lady" (Jean Daugherty); "Miss Merrily" (Marilyn Hubbard) and "Eddie Flum Num" (Socrates Sampson))
- Salty Sam's Super Saturday (Bill Lape)
Utica/Rome
- Bozo the Clown (with Edwin Whitaker)
Watertown
- Kiddie Karnival (with Dan Burgess)
North Carolina
Asheville
Charlotte
- WBTV: Junior Rancho/Little Rascals Club (with Fred Kirby)
- WSOC: Clown Carnival (with Brooks Lindsay)
- Romper Room ("Miss Melissa", "Miss Jody", "Miss Carol")
- Sgt. Mills[clarification needed]
- Ever-Ever Land[clarification needed]
Greenville/New Bern
- Romper Room ("Miss Patsy")
Raleigh/Durham
- Bozo the Clown (with Paul Montgomery)
- Frog Hollow
- Time for Uncle Paul (with Paul Montgomery)
Winston-Salem/Greensboro
- WFMY: Six-Gun Playhouse (with George Perry)
- WFMY: The Old Rebel and Pecos Pete Show (with George Perry, Jim Tucker and "Lonesome Lee" Marshall)
- WGHP: Romper Room
- Mr. Green[clarification needed]
North Dakota
Bismarck
Fargo
- KXJB: Captain Jim (with Jim Rohn)
Ohio
Akron
- WAKR-TV: Hinky Dinks[clarification needed]
- WAKR-TV: Professor Jack[clarification needed]
Canton
- WJAN-TV: Milton The Milkman[clarification needed]
- WJAN-TV: Alfred Alligator[clarification needed]
Cincinnati
- The Bean's Clubhouse (with Bud Chase)[citation needed]
- Captain Glenn's Bandwagon (with Glenn Rowell)[citation needed]
- Commander 12 (with Glenn Ryle)[citation needed]
- A Million Laughs (with Bob Shreve)[citation needed]
- Laff House Gang (with Lee "Louie the Louse" Fogel)[citation needed]
- WXIX-TV: Larry Smith Puppets (with Larry Smith)
- Mr. Hop (with Dave Manning)
- Popeye & Billy[citation needed]
- The Popeye Show (with Bob Shreve)
- Romper Room ("Miss Kay", "Miss Paula")
- Signal Three (with Art Mehring)
- The Skipper Ryle Show: Glenn Ryle
- The Three Stooges Show: Bob Shreve
- WCPO-TV: The Uncle Al Show (with Al and Wanda Lewis)
Cleveland
- Romper Room ("Miss Barbara")
- Captain Penny (with Ron Penfound)
- WKYC/WNBK/KYW: Cartoon Time[citation needed]
- WKYC/WNBK/KYW: Captain Glenn[citation needed]
- Woodrow the Woodsman (with Clay Conroy)
- Barnaby (with Linn Sheldon)
- Franz the Toymaker (with Ray Stawiarski)
- Uncle Jake (with Gene Carroll)
- Uncle Jake's House (with Gene Carroll)
- King Jack/King Jack's Toy Box
- Star Babes
- WJW (TV)/WXEL-TV: Merry-Go-Round
- WJW (TV)/WXEL-TV: By Jupiter
- WJW (TV)/WXEL-TV: Comedy Carnival
- Tip Top Clubhouse (with Dom DeLuise)
- Mr. Jingeling[citation needed]
- Hickory Hideout (with Cassie Wolfe and Wayne Turney)
- WKBF-TV John and Clem[citation needed]
Columbus
- Romper Room
- ACTV/Access 21 BeBe the Clown
- WBNS-TV Luci's Toy Shop (with Lucille Gasaway)
- WBNS-TV Flippo the Clown (with Bob Marvin)
- WTTE-TV TV28 Kids' Club (with Susan Gilbert)
- WTTE-TV Fox28 Kids' Club (with Yolanda Harris)
- WCLS-TV Crystal Palace (with Nina Gilbert)
Dayton
- Romper Room ("Miss Jo", "Miss Anne")
- Ferdy Fussbudget (with Ken Hardin)
- Uncle Orrie (with Joe Rockhold)
- Nosey the Clown (with Jack Jacobson)
- Charlie Goodtime (with Dave Eaton)
- Toody the Clown[citation needed]
- WKEF-TV Clubhouse 22 (with Malcolm Macleod, "Dr. Creep")
Lima
- The Barry Patch (with Barry Willis)
- Charlie's Cartoon Clubhouse (with Chuck Osburn)
- For Kids Only (with Sam Fitzsimmons)
Springfield
- WSWO-TV Bozo the Clown (with Dave Eaton)
Steubenville
- Creegan and Crow[citation needed]
Toledo
- Captain Cotton and Salty (with Jerry Carr)
- Fun Farm[citation needed]
- Salty's Cartoon Party[citation needed]
- Patches and Pockets[citation needed]
Youngstown
- The Barney Bean Show[citation needed]
- The Captain Hal Fryer Show[citation needed]
- Clancy's Tip Top Club House[15][16]
Oklahoma
Oklahoma City
- Lunch With Hoho (with Hoho the Clown)
- Foreman Scotty[citation needed]
Tulsa
- KOTV: Lee Woodward and King Lionel
- KOTV: Spanky's Clubhouse (with Spanky McFarland; 1950s)
- KTUL: Mr. Zing and Tuffy (with John Chick and Wayne Johnson), 1963–71
- KTUL: Uncle Zeb's Cartoon Camp
- KTUL: Dr. Ding A Ling's Cartoon Laboratory
- KTUL: Uncle Zip's Do Da Day![citation needed]
- KTUL: Captain Ben (with Bob Jernigan)
- KJRH: Big Bill and Oom-A-Gog (with Bill Blair)
- KOTV: The Lorenzo Show (with Gerald Wheeler)
- KOTV: Zeta, on Satellite Six (with Jim Ruddle)
- KOTV: The Kids Carnival (with Bob Latting)
Oregon
Eugene
- KVAL-TV: Red Reynolds, 1954–1957
- KVAL-TV: Addie Bobkins (with Bob Adkins), 1957–1961 [17]
- KVAL-TV: Captain Shipwreck (with Gordon Bussey)
- Jack's Kartoon Clubhouse[citation needed]
- KVAL-TV: Mr. Fixit (Tom Stanford and Dave Weinkauf)
Medford
Portland
- KPTV: Addie Bobkins (with Bob Adkins), 1961–64 [18]
- KPTV: Bar 27 Corral (with Heck' Harper)
- KPTV: Bent Nails (with Gene Brendler), early 1960s
- KATU: Bumpity[citation needed]
- KOIN: Cartoon Circus with "Mr. Duffy" (played by Frank Kincaid), 1958–71
- KPTV: Uncle Charlie (with Charlie LaFranchise. Railroad Engineer host of Round House, model trains & cartoons, late 1950s/early 1960s)
- KPTV: Uncle Charlie's Den 1962-?? (with Charlie LaFranchise)
- KPDX: Galaxy Robot[citation needed]
- KGW: "Heck" Harper[citation needed]
- KPTV/KOIN: Mister Moon (with Ed Leahy), 1955–1958
- KPTV: The Ramblin' Rod Show (with Rod Anders)
- KATU: Romper Room
- KATU/KPTV: Rusty Nails (with Jim Allen; hosted Three Stooges shorts)
- KOIN: Saddlepals (with Red Dunning), 1953–55
- KPTV: Dr Zoom (with George Ross, "Mad Scientist" character)
Pennsylvania
Erie
- The Pappy Show (with Skip Lecher)
Harrisburg/Lancaster
- Cowboy Pete (Paul Baker)
- Percy Platypus and Friends (a.k.a. Per-Ki Place) (with Marijane Landis and Jim Freed)
- Pete McTee's Clubhouse[citation needed]
- Romper Room ("Miss Marcia")
- Sunshine Corners (with Marijane Landis)
- Tricky Ricky and Popeye[citation needed]
Johnstown/Altoona
- Romper Room ("Miss Sally", "Miss Patty")
- Sy Seaweed's Popeye Playhouse (with Charlie Ritchey)
Philadelphia
- Adam Android (with Aldo Farnese)
- Al Alberts Showcase (with Al Alberts)
- Bertie the Bunyip (with Lee Dexter)
- Big Top (with Jack Sterling)([1])
- Candy Apple News Company (with Matt Robinson)
- Captain Noah and His Magical Ark (with W. Carter Merbreier and Patricia Merbreier)
- Captain Philadelphia (with Stu Nahan)
- Carney C. Carney (with Harry LeVan)
- Cartoon Comics[citation needed]
- Cartoon Corners (with Gene London)
- Cartoon Party (with Pauline Comanor)
- Challenge (with Anita Klever)
- Chief Halftown (with Traynor Halftown)
- The Children's Hour (with Stan Lee Broza)
- C'mon to Uncle Pete's (with Pete Boyle)
- Dickory Doc (with Aldo Farnese)
- Frontier Playhouse (with Pete Boyle)
- Fun House (with Pete Boyle])
- The Ghost Rider (with Robert Olander)
- Grand Chance Roundup (with Gene Crane)
- Happy the Clown (with Howard Jones)
- In the Park (with Paul and Mary Ritts and Bill Sears)
- Jack Valentine's T-K Ranch (with Jack Valentine)
- KYW-TV: The Lorenzo Show (with Gerry Wheeler)
- Lunch with Uncle Pete (with Pete Boyle)
- Mr. Rivets (with Joe Earley)
- Pete's Gang (with Pete Boyle)
- WCAU-TV: Pixanne (with Jane Norman)
- Popeye Theater (with Sally Starr)
- Ranger Joe (with Jesse Rogers)
- Rex Trailer's Ranch House (with Rex Trailer)
- Romper Room ("Miss Claire")
- Sawdust Sam (with Howard Ennis)
- Shorty the Clown (with Bill Hart)
- Sidewalk Science (with Gerry Wheeler)
- Surprise Shop (with Pete Boyle)
- Tottle (with Jane Norman)
- The Wee Willie Colorful Cartoon Show (with Bill Webber)
- Willie the Worm (with Warren Wright)
- The World Around Us (with Anita Klever)
Pittsburgh
- WDTV: Happy's Party (with Ida Mae Maher), DuMont, 1952–53)
- WTAE-TV: Adventure Time (WTAE-TV series) (with Paul Shannon)
- WTAE-TV: Ricki & Copper (with Ricki Wertz)
- WTAE-TV: Cappelli & Company (with Frank Cappelli)
- WTAE-TV: Romper Room ("Miss Jan")
- WPTT: Captain Pitt (with George Lewis) (same as Captain Chesapeake)
- WQED: Mister Rogers' Neighborhood (with Fred Rogers)
- WIIC/WPXI: Captain Jim's Popeye Club (with Ted Eckman)
- The Children's Corner (Josie Carey and Fred Rogers)
- WIIC/WPXI: Cartoon Colorama (with Don Riggs)
- KDKA-TV: Funsville (with Sterling Yates, Josie Carey)
- KDKA-TV: Josie's World (with Josie Carey)
- Captain Jim[citation needed]
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre
- Hatchy Milatchy (with Nancy Berg and Judy Burns)
- Rosco the Clown (with Frank LaBarr)
- Romper Room ("Miss Marion" and "Miss Mary Ruth")
- Showboat (with Nancy Berg)
- The Uncle Ted Show (with Ted Raub)
- Topper's Clubhouse[citation needed]
Rhode Island
Providence
- Commander Jet[citation needed]
- Cowboy Hank (with Hank Bouchard)
- Draw Podner[citation needed]
- Hey Wake Up[citation needed]
- Hippity Hop[citation needed]
- The Little Circus[citation needed]
- Romper Room ("Miss Bonnie")
- Salty Brine's Shack (with Salty Brine)
- Salty's Funny Company (with Salty Brine)
- Storytime (with Beth Chollar)
- Sunday Funnies[citation needed]
South Carolina
Charleston
- The Adventure Lady (with Anna Lee Smalls)
- Commodore Moore[citation needed]
- Happy Raine (with Lorraine "Rainey" Evans)
- Princess Charleen (with Charleen Carrel)
- Uncle Charlie's Playhouse (with Charlie Hall)
Columbia
- Cactus Quave (with Mackie Quave)
- The Jolly Jim Show (with Jim O'Shea)
- Mr. Knozit (with Joe Pinner)
- Princess Pat (with Pat Bouknight)
- Deputy Billy (with Allen Sloan)
- Stanley And The Stooges[citation needed]
- Aboosa Ya Ya[citation needed]
Florence/Myrtle Beach
- Captain Ashby (with Ashby Ward)
- Spaceship C-8 (with Dick Taylor)
Greenville/Spartanburg
- Captain Jack and Mr. Dutch (with Jack Six and Rene Royaards)
- The Little Rascals (with Monty DuPuy)
- Sunday Island (with Jack Six and Rene Royaards)
- Tim the Squirrel/Mr. Dutch (with Rene Royaards)
South Dakota
Rapid City
- Captain Glenn's Fun Wagon (with Glenn Rowell)
- The Jolly Postman (with John Clement)
Sioux Falls
- Bozo the Clown (with Pat Tobin)
- KELO-TV (with Dave Dedrick)
- Junior Auction (with Roger Russell)
- Romper Room ("Miss Carolyn")
Tennessee
Chattanooga
- Mr. Chickaroonie (with Warren Herring and Mildred Gaither)
Jackson
- WBBJ/WDXI: The Cousin Tuny Show (with Doris Freeman as Cousin Tuny)
- The Sheriff Big Jim Show[citation needed]
Knoxville
- Bozo (Johnny Mountain) (WTVK)
- Romper Room (WTVK)
- Popeye Show (Mike Thurman) (WATE)
Memphis
- Magicland (Dick Williams)
- Romper Room
- Bozo the Clown
Nashville
Texas
Abilene
Amarillo
Austin
- The Uncle Jay Show (with Jay Hodgson)
Beaumont/Port Arthur
- Cowboy John (with John Gardener)
Corpus Christi
Dallas/Fort Worth
- Cartoon Clubhouse[citation needed]
- The Children's Hour (with Bill Kelley)
- The Frito Kid (with Bob Stanford)
- Mr. Peppermint (1961–69) and Peppermint Place (1975–96) (with Jerry Haynes)
- Slam Bang Theatre (with Bill "Icky Twerp" Camfield)
- The Webster Webfoot Show (with Jimmy Weldon)
El Paso
Houston/Galveston
- Cadet Don (with Al Eisenmann)
- Happy Hollow (with Mary Jane Vandiver)
- Kitirik (with Bunny Orsak) (1954–71)
- Mary Jane's Magic Castle (with Mary Jane Vandiver)
- Kiddie Troopers (with Don Mahoney and Jeanna Clare)
- No-No the Clown[citation needed]
Lubbock
Odessa/Midland
- Romper Room ("Miss Judy")
San Antonio
- Captain Gus (Joe Alston)
- Johnny's Treehouse (Johnny Dugan)
Utah
Salt Lake City
Vermont
Burlington
Virginia
Harrisonburg
Norfolk/Portsmouth
- WVEC: Bungles the Clown; "Romper Room" ("Miss Connie")
- WAVY: Poop Deck Pappy (Mac McManus)
Richmond
- Romper Room ("Miss Joan")
Roanoke/Lynchburg
- WLVA: Cactus Kids Club (with George Weeks)
Washington, D.C.
Washington
Bellingham
- KVOS: Frisky Frolics (1970s-1980s)
Everett
- Channel 3/Everett Cablevision: Jaycee Clown Show (with Crash the Clown (Nik Boldrini) and Officer Pup (Richard Boldrin) (1971–72))
Seattle/Tacoma
- KSTW/KTNT: Robot Roundup
- KSTW/KTNT: Romper Room
- KSTW/KTNT: Brakeman Bill's Cartoons (with Bill McLain)
- KSTW: Ranger Charlie's Kids Club
- KOMO-TV: Captain Puget (Don McCune)
- KIRO-TV: J. P. Patches (Chris Wedes)
- KIRO-TV: Sheriff Shot Badly (...)
- KING-TV: Sheriff Tex
- KING-TV: King's Klubhouse (Stan Boreson)
- KING-TV: Wunda Wunda (Ruth Prins)
- KCPQ/KTVW-TV: Sheriff John
- KCPQ/KTVW-TV: Penny & Her Pals (Penny Hreha)
- KCPQ/KTVW-TV: Flash Blaidon
- KCPQ: Captain Sea-Tac
Spokane
- Romper Room ("Miss Florence")
- KREM Captain Cy Show (late 1950s/early 1960s)
Yakima
- KAPP-TV/KAPP: Mr. Bob's Cartoon Classics (Bob Ivers)
- KIMA: Uncle Jimmy's Clubhouse (Jim Nolan)
- KIMA: Uncle Jimmy's Story Hour (Jim Nolan)
West Virginia
Beckley/Bluefield
Charleston/Huntington
- Mr. Cartoon (with George Lewis and Jule Huffman)
- Steamboat Bill (George Lewis)
- Romper Room ("Miss Marilyn" Fletcher)
Morgantown/Clarksburg
Parkersburg
- WTAP PMA Pulse (with Todd Baucher)
Wheeling
- Comedy Time
- Creegan & Crow (hosted by George Creegan)
Wisconsin
Eau Claire
- The Sheriff Bob Show[citation needed]
Green Bay
- WBAY-TV: Colonel Caboose
La Crosse
Madison
- WISC-TV: Circus 3 (with Howie Olson & Cowboy Eddie)
- Cousin Sam
- WHA-TV: The Friendly Giant (with Bob Homme)
- WKOW-TV: Marshall the Marshall (with Marsh Shapiro)
- WMTV: Romper Room ("Miss Judy")
Milwaukee
- Cartoon Alley
- WITI-TV: Funny Farm
- WITI-TV: You & I
- Mac the Mailman
- Romper Room
- WISN-TV: Bozo the Clown
8 Pop's Theater
Wausau
Wyoming
Casper
- The Fun Ranch (Jack Slothower)
- Tumbleweed (with Dick Frech)
Cheyenne
- Captain 5
- Timmy O'Toole
Guam
See also
External links
References
- ^ Hollis, Tim (November 2001). Hi There Boys and Girls: America's Local Children's TV Programs. University Press of Mississippi. ISBN 1-57806-396-5
- ^ NPR episode "A History of Local Children's TV Programs", aired May 22, 2002
- ^ http://www.captainerniesshowboat.com/marshalj
- ^ http://www.captainerniesshowboat.com
- ^ http://www.captainerniesshowboat.com/kenwagner
- ^ http://www.captainerniesshowboat.com/cowboywhitey
- ^ http://www.captainerniesshowboat.com/wesholly
- ^ http://www.captainerniesshowboat.com/grandpahappy
- ^ http://www.captainerniesshowboat.com/junglejay
- ^ http://www.captainerniesshowboat.com/romperroom
- ^ http://www.captainerniesshowboat.com/bozo
- ^ http://captainerniesshowboat.com/boballard.html
- ^ http://captainerniesshowboat.com/comiccutups1957.html
- ^ http://www.captainerniesshowboat.com/ringading
- ^ http://www.wkbn.com/content/about/info/history.aspx
- ^ http://www.tribtoday.com/page/content.detail/id/505339.html
- ^ Portland Radio Message Board: The Original KLIQ
- ^ The Addie Bobkins Show
Categories:- American children's television series
- Local children's television programming in the United States
Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.