Cuba at the 2008 Summer Olympics

Cuba at the 2008 Summer Olympics
Cuba at the Olympic Games

Flag of Cuba – Flag bearers
IOC code  CUB
NOC Comité Olímpico Cubano
At the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing
Competitors 149[1] in 16 sports
Flag bearer Mijaín López
Medals
Rank: 28
Gold
2
Silver
11
Bronze
11
Total
24
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
1896 • 1900 • 1904 • 1908 • 1912 • 1920 • 1924 • 1928 • 1932 • 1936 • 1948 • 1952 • 1956 • 1960 • 1964 • 1968 • 1972 • 1976 • 1980 • 1984 • 1988 • 1992 • 1996 • 2000 • 2004 • 2008 • 2012

Cuba competed in the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing, People's Republic of China. As of 8 August 2008, 165 Cuban athletes had qualified to compete in 16 sports.[2] The country's flagbearer at the opening ceremony was wrestler Mijaín López.[3]

Contents

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Lopez, MijainMijaín López Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 120 kg
 Gold Robles, DayronDayron Robles Athletics Men's 110 metre hurdles
 Silver Gonzalez, YoankaYoanka Gonzalez Cycling Women's points race
 Silver Bermoy, YanetYanet Bermoy Judo Women's 48 kg
 Silver Hernandez, AnaysiAnaysi Hernández Judo Women's 70 kg
 Silver Castillo, YalennisYalennis Castillo Judo Women's 78 kg
 Silver Barrios, YarelisYarelis Barrios Athletics Women's discus
 Silver Moreno, YipsiYipsi Moreno Athletics Women's hammer throw
 Silver Cuba national baseball team Baseball Baseball
 Silver Correa Bayeaux, EmilioEmilio Correa Bayeaux Boxing Middleweight
 Silver Banteux, CarlosCarlos Banteux Boxing Welterweight
 Silver Laffita, AndryAndry Laffita Boxing Flyweight
 Silver Leon Alarcon, YankielYankiel Leon Alarcon Boxing Bantamweight
 Bronze Arencibia, YordanisYordanis Arencibia Judo Men's 66 kg
 Bronze Cruz, Eglis YaimaEglis Yaima Cruz Shooting Women's 50 m rifle three positions
 Bronze Braison, OscarOscar Braison Judo Men's +100 kg
 Bronze Ortiz, IdalysIdalys Ortiz Judo Women's +78 kg
 Bronze Camejo, IbrahimIbrahim Camejo Athletics Men's long jump
 Bronze Montejo, DaynellisDaynellis Montejo Taekwondo Women's 49 kg
 Bronze Hernandez, YampierYampier Hernández Boxing Light flyweight
 Bronze Ugas, YordenisYordenis Ugas Boxing Lightweight
 Bronze Iglesias Sotolongo, RonielRoniel Iglesias Sotolongo Boxing Light welterweight
 Bronze Acosta Duarte, OsmaiOsmai Acosta Duarte Boxing Heavyweight
 Bronze Suarez, LeonelLeonel Suárez Athletics Men's decathlon

Archery pictogram.svg Archery

Cuba sent archers to the Olympics for the third time, seeking the nation's first Olympic medal in the sport. Juan Carlos Stevens earned the country its only qualifying spot, in the men's competition, by placing second in the 2008 Pan American championship.[4]

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Juan Carlos Stevens Individual 659 28  Hartley (RSA) (37)
W 107(+19)-107(+17)
 Bodnar (ROU) (60)
W 108-101
 Wills (GBR) (21)
W 108-104
 Park (KOR) (4)
L 108(+17)-108(+19)
Did not advance

Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics

Cuba sent 40 representatives in athletics.[5]

Men

Athlete Event Heats Rank Quarterfinal Rank Semifinal Rank Final Rank
Henry Vizcaino 100m 10.28 27 10.33 31 Did not advance
William Collazo 400m 45.37 3 45.06 6 Did not advance
Yeimer López 800m 1:45.66 4 1:46.40 8 1:45.88 6
Dayron Robles 110m hurdles 13.39 4 13.19 2 13.12 1 12.93 1
Yunier Perez
Yunior Díaz
William Collazo
Omar Cisneros
4x400m relay 3:02.24 10 Did not advance
Ibrahim Camejo Long jump 8.23 2 8.20 3
Wilfredo Martinez Long jump 8.07 6 8.19 5
Arnie David Giralt Triple jump 17.30 4 17.52 4
Héctor Dairo Fuentes Triple jump 17.14 10 16.28 12
Alexis Coppello Triple jump 17.09 13 Did not advance
Lázaro Borges Pole vault NM X Did not advance
Carlos Veliz Shot put 19.58 24 Did not advance
Reinaldo Proenza Shot put 19.20 31 Did not advance
Alexis Paulmier Shot put NM X Did not advance
Jorge Fernández Discus throw 59.60 27 Did not advance
Anier Boue Javelin throw 71.85 28 Did not advance

Women

Athlete Event Heats Rank Quarterfinal Rank Semifinal Rank Final Rank
Virgen Benavides 100m 11.45 24 11.40 19 Did not advance
Roxana Díaz 200m 23.09 15 22.98 14 23.12 15 Did not advance
Indira Terrero 400m 51.56 18 51.80 16 Did not advance
Zulia Calatayud 800m 2:00.34 14 1.58.78 10 Did not advance
Anay Tejeda 100m hurdles 12.84 10 DNF X Did not advance
Yenima Arencibia 100m hurdles 13.43 32 Did not advance
Roxana Díaz
Zulia Calatayud
Susana Clement
Indira Terrero
4x400m relay 3:25.46 6 3:23:31 6
Yargelis Savigne Long jump 6.49 17 Did not advance
Triple jump 14.99 1 15.05 5
Mabel Gay Triple jump 14.09 15 Did not advance
Yarianna Martinez Triple jump 13.96 21 Did not advance
Yarisley Silva Pole vault 4.15 27 Did not advance
Misleydis Gonzalez Shot put 18.91 7 19.50 4
Mailin Vargas Shot put 18.47 14 18.28 10
Yumileidi Cumba Shot put 17.60 20 Did not advance
Yarelis Barrios Discus throw 62.23 4 63.64 2
Yania Ferrales Discus throw 59.87 15 Did not advance
Osleidys Menendez Javelin throw 60.51 11 63.35 6
Yanet Cruz Javelin throw 58.06 19 Did not advance
Yipsi Moreno Hammer throw 73.92 1 75.20 2
Arasay Thondike Hammer throw 68.74 15 Did not advance

Baseball pictogram.svg Baseball

Cuba earned a qualification spot in baseball by placing in the top two at the 2006 Americas Olympic Qualifying Event. The Cuba national baseball team has historically been very successful at the Olympics, winning the gold medal in three of the four tournaments held so far and taking the silver in 2000.

Athlete(s) Position
Ariel Pestano
Yoandry Urgüelles
Alfredo Despaigne
Luis Rodríguez
Alexei Bell
Yadier Pedroso
Yonder Martínez
Adiel Palma
Luis Navas
Giorbis Duvergel
Alexander Malleta
Eriel Sánchez
Rolando Meriño
Héctor Olivera
Michel Enriquez
Yulieski Gurriel
Vicyohandry Odelin
Pedro Luis Lazo
Eduardo Paret
Norberto González
Norge Luis Vera
Frederich Cepeda
Elier Sánchez
Miguel La Hera
Catcher
Outfield
-
-
Outfield
Pitcher
Pitcher
Pitcher
Infield
Outfield
Infield
-
Catcher
Infield
Infield
Infield
Pitcher
Pitcher
Infield
Pitcher
Pitcher
Outfield
-
-

[6]

Team G W L RS RA WIN% GB Tiebreaker
 South Korea 7 7 0 41 22 1.000 - -
 Cuba 7 6 1 52 23 .857 1 -
 United States 7 5 2 40 22 .714 2 -
 Japan 7 4 3 30 14 .571 3 -
 Chinese Taipei 7 2 5 29 33 .286 5 1-0
 Canada 7 2 5 29 20 .286 5 0-1
 Netherlands 7 1 6 9 50 .143 6 1-0
 China 7 1 6 14 60 .143 6 0-1

Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing

Cuba qualified ten boxers for the Olympic boxing tournament. The light heavyweight class was the only one in which Cuba did not qualify a boxer. Nine of the ten Cuban qualifiers did so at the first American qualifying tournament.[7][8] For the first time since the 1988 Olympic Games, Cuba did not win a gold medal.

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Yampier Hernández Light flyweight  Dostiev (TJK)
W 12-1
 Chygayev (UKR)
W 21-3
 Carvalho (BRA)
W 21-6
 Serdamba (MGL)
L 8-+8
3
Andry Laffita Flyweight  Yafai (GBR)
W 9-3
 Arroyo (PUR)
W 11-2
 Balakshin (RUS)
W 9-8
 Jongjohor (THA)
L2-8
2
Yankiel Leon Bantamweight  Abutalipov (KAZ)
W 10-3
 Petchkoom (THA)
W 10-2
 Julie (MRI)
W 7-5
 Badar-Uugan (MGL)
L 5-16
2
Idel Torriente Featherweight  Dzanie (GHA)
W 11-2
 Enkhzorig (MGL)
W 10-9
 Imranov (AZE)
L 14-16
Yordenis Ugas Lightweight  Kramou (ALG)
W 21-3
 Valentino (ITA)
W 10-2
 Popescu (ROU)
W 11-7
 Sow (FRA)
-L 8-15
3
Rosniel Iglesias Light welterweight  Smaila (CMR)
W 15-1
 Moussaid (MAR)
W 15-4
 Kovalev (RUS)
W 5-2
 Boonjumnong (THA)
L 5-10
3
Carlos Banteux Welterweight  Saunders (GBR)
W 13-6
 Abdin (EGY)
W 10-2
 Silamu (CHN)
W 17-4
 Sarsekbayev (KAZ)
L 9-18
2
Emilio Correa Middleweight  Fletcher (AUS)
W 17-4
 Derevyanchenko (UKR)
W 18-4
 Rasulov (UZB)
W 9-7
 Kumar (IND)
W 8-5
 DeGale (GBR)
L 14-16
2
Osmay Acosta Heavyweight  Durodola (NIG)
W 11-0
 Pavlidis (GRE)
W 7-4
 Chakhkiev (RUS)
L 5-10
3
Robert Alfonso Super heavyweight  Glazkov (UKR)
L 5-3
Did not advance

Canoeing

Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Flatwater

Men
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Aldo Pruna C-1 500 m 1:51.11 5 1:53.81 5 Did not advance
C-1 1000 m 4:02.35 3 4:01.75 3 3:59.09 8
Karel Aguilar
Serguey Torres
C-2 500 m 1:44.15 7 1:43:64 5 Did not advance
C-2 1000 m 3:41.17 2 Not needed 3:48:88 8
Jorge Garcia K-1 500 m 1:42:80 7 1:49:08 8 Did not advance
K-1 1000 m 3:38:86 7 3:41:22 5 Did not advance

Three Cuban canoers and one kayaker have qualified for the Olympic games.[9]

Cycling

Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Road

Athlete Event Time Rank
Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso Women's road race 3:51.39 60

Cycling (track) pictogram.svg Track

Sprints
Athlete Event Qualifying 1/16 finals
(repechage)
1/8 finals
(repechage)
Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
(5th-12th place)
Time
Speed
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Lisandra Guerra Women's sprint 11.462 9  Kanis (NED)
L
 Tyslinskaya (BLR)
 Tsukada (JPN)
2
 Grankowskaja (RUS)
 Hijgenaar (NED)
 Tsukada (JPN)
10
Points races
Athlete Event Points/Laps Rank
Yoanka González Women's points race
18/0
Silver medal

Diving pictogram.svg Diving

Men
Athlete Events Preliminary Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Jorge Betancourt 3 m individual springboard 428.25 19 Did not advance
Jorge Pupo 3 m individual springboard 388.70 27 Did not advance
Jeinkel Aguirre 10 m individual platform 423.75 16 414.20 15 Did not advance
José Guerra 10 m individual platform 443.20 11 438.80 11 507.15 5
Erick Fornaris
José Guerra
10 m synchronised platform 409.38 7

Fencing pictogram.svg Fencing

Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Bronze final Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Misleydis Compañy Individual foil  Joanna Halls (AUS)

15-13

 Giovanni Trillini (ITA)

7-15

Did not advance
Mailyn González Individual sabre  Nafi Toure (SEN)

15-7

 Sada Jacobson (USA)

11-15

Did not advance

Judo pictogram.svg Judo

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals First repechage round Repechage quarterfinals Repechage semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Yosmani Piker −60 kg  Davtyan (ARM)
L 0010-0100
Yordanis Arencibia −66 kg  Gonzalez (AND)
W 1010-0000
 El Hady (EGY)
W 0001-0000
 Takata (USA)
W 0010-0000
 Uchishiba (JPN)
L 0001-0020
 Gadanov (RUS)
W 0010-0001
3
Ronald Girones −73 kg  Toma (MDA)
L 0001-0010
Oscar Cardenas −81 kg  Rodriguez (FRA)
W 0110-0001
 Neto (POR)
L 0000-1000
Asley Gonzales −90 kg  Dafreville (FRA)
L 0000-1000
 Meloni (ITA)
L 0001-1001
Oresidis Despaigne −100 kg  Celotti (AUS)
W 0010-0000
 Sung-Ho (KOR)
L 0000-0001
Vidal Braison +100 kg  Hachache (LIB)
W 1011-0000
 Zegarra (PER)
W 1000-0000
 Schlitter (BRA)
W 1000-0000
 Tangriev (UZB)
L 0011-1010
 Roudaki (IRI)
W 0200-0000
3
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals First repechage
round
Repechage
quarterfinals
Repechage
semifinals
Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Yanet Bermoy −48 kg
Yagnelis Mestres −52 kg
Yueisleidy Lupetey −57 kg
Driulis González −63 kg
Anaysi Hernández −70 kg
Yangelis Castillo −78 kg
Idalis Ortiz +78 kg

Modern pentathlon pictogram.svg Modern pentathlon

Men
Athlete Shoot Fence Swim Ride Run Total points Rank
Yaniel Velazquez 184

(1144)

18

(832)

2:16.38

(1164)

79.79

(1028)

09:29.55

(1124)

5292 15

Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing

Men
Athlete(s) Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Eyder Batista
Yunior Perez
Lightweight
double sculls
6:19.36 4-->R 6:40.15 2-->SA/B 6:33.60 3-->FA 6:19.96 6
Yoennis Hernández
Ángel Founier
Yuleidys Cascaret
Janier Concepción
Quadruple sculls 5:44.68 4-->R 6:03.56 2-->SA/B 6:04.99 6-->FB 5:52.66 6
Women
Athlete(s) Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Mayra González Single sculls 8:07.22 2 7:45.75 4-->SC/D 8:02.10 1-->FC 7:42.68 3
Ismaray Marrero
Yaima Velázquez
Lightweight
double sculls
7:13.35 4-->R 7:32.14 3-->SA/B 7:30.15 FB 7:20.07 6

Shooting pictogram.svg Shooting

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final Rank
Score Rank Score Total
Eliecer Perez Exposito 10 m air rifle 585 44th Did not advance 44th
50 m rifle prone 582 52nd Did not advance 52nd
50 m rifle three positions
Leurir Pupo Requejo 25 m rapid fire pistol 578 7th Did not advance 7th
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final Rank
Score Rank Score Total
Eglis Yaima Cruz Farfan 10 m air rifle 396 11th Did not advance 11th
50 m rifle three positions 588 2nd 99.6 687.6  Bronze

Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming

Athlete Events Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Pedro Medel Men's 200 m backstroke 2:01.32 30 Did not advance
Heysi Villarreal Women's 200 m freestyle 2:03.23 NR 41 Did not advance

Taekwondo pictogram.svg Taekwondo

Men
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage
quarterfinals
Repechage
semifinals
Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Gessler Viera −68 kg  Tazegul (TUR)
L 4-3
Did not advance
Ángel Valodia Matos +80 kg  Basile (ITA)
W 3-1
 Xiaobo (CHN)
W 2-1
 Dong-Min (KOR)
L 1-2
BYE  Chilmanov (KAZ)
L DSQ
Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage
quarterfinals
Repechage
semifinals
Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Daynellis Montejo −49 kg  Puedpong (THA)
L 1-0
 Thi Ngoc Truc (VIE)
W 4-0
 Shu-Chun (TPE)
W 3-2
Bronze medal icon.svg

Volleyball

Volleyball (beach) pictogram.svg Beach

Women's tournament

Athlete Event Pool game 1 Standing Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Milagros Crespo
Imara Esteves
Seed 16
Doubles  Hakedal - Torlen (NOR)
 
 Walsh - May-Treanor (USA)
 
 Teru Saiki - Kusuhara (JPN)
 
Dalixia Fernández
Larrea Perazza
Seed 13
Doubles  Pohl - Rau (GER)
 
 Kadijk - Mooren (NED)
 
 Branagh - Youngs (USA)
 

Volleyball (indoor) pictogram.svg Indoor

Women's tournament

Players: Rachel Sánchez, Daimí Ramírez, Yusidey Silié, Yusleinis Herrera, Rosir Calderón, Zoila Barros, Kenia Carcaces, Yumilka Ruíz, Nancy Carrillo, Yanelis Santos, Yaima Ortíz, Liana Mesa.[10]

Weightlifting pictogram.svg Weightlifting

Total athletes - 10
Men
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Sergio Alvarez Boulet -56 kg 120 8 152 7 272 6
Lázaro Maikel Ruiz -62 kg 132 8 162 6 294 6
Yordanis Borrero -69 kg 148 6 180 6 328 4
Iván Cambar -77 kg 157 8 196 3 353 6
Jadier Valladares -85 kg 169 7 203 5 372 5
Yoandry Hernández -94 kg 178 6 215 5 393 6
Roman Konstantinov -94 kg

Wrestling pictogram.svg Wrestling

Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification 1/8 final Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage round 1 Repechage round 2 Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Maikel Pérez −55 kg
Yandro Quintana −60 kg
Geandry Garzón −66 kg
Iván Fundora −74 kg
Reineris Sala −84 kg
Michel Batista −96 kg
Disney Rodríguez −120 kg
Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Qualification 1/8 final Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage round 1 Repechage round 2 Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Yagnier Hernández −55 kg
Roberto Monzón −60 kg
Alain Milian −66 kg
Yunior Estrada −84 kg
Mijaín López −120 kg

See also

References


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

См. также в других словарях:


Поделиться ссылкой на выделенное

Прямая ссылка:
Нажмите правой клавишей мыши и выберите «Копировать ссылку»