List of missiles by country


List of missiles by country

This list of missiles by country displays the names of missiles in order of the country where they originate, with the countries listed alphabetically and annotated with their continent (and defence alliance, if applicable). In cases where multiple nations have developed or produced a missile, it is listed under each significantly participating nation. Within the lists of each country, missiles are ordered by designation and/or calling name (the latter being especially relevant for Russian/Soviet missiles). In some cases multiple listings are used, in order to provide cross-references for easier navigation.

In september 2008 Indian scientists developed a path-breaking technology that has the potential to increase the range of missiles and satellite launch vehicles by at least 40%.The enhanced range is made possible by adding a special-purpose coating of chromium metal to the blunt nose cone of missiles and launch vehicles. This would add-up on the stated range.

For an alphabetical list by missile name, see the list of missiles.

Argentina (South America)

*"Alacrán" missile (Spanish for "Scorpion")
*AS-25K anti-ship ASM
*"Cóndor" missile (with major contributions of German technology)
*"Cóndor 2" missile (in cooperation with several Middle-Eastern countries)
*Martin Pescador MP-1000 anti-ship ASM
*Mathogo anti-tank, wire-guided

Australia

*Ikara
*Malkara (joint Australian/British)


= China, People's Republic of (Asia)=

"See also entries under Taiwan (Republic of China)".
* C-802 ("Yingji") anti-ship missile
* KD-88 KD-88 Land-Attack Cruise Missile
* PL-5 AAM
* PL-7 AAM
* PL-9 AAM
* PL-10 AAM
* PL-12 AAM
* CSS-2 missile
* DF-3A MRBM
* DF-4 IRBM
* DF-5 ICBM
* DF-15 SRBM
* DF-21 MRBM
* DF-31 ICBM Range:8000km
* DF-31A ICBM Range:13000km
* DH-10 LACM
* JL-1 SLBM
* JL-2 SLBM Range:8000km
* Hongqi-1 SAM
* Hongqi-2 SAM
* Hongnu-5 SAM
* Hongqi-7 SAM
* Hongqi-9 SAM
* Hongqi-10 SAM
* Hongqi-15 SAM
* Hongqi-17 SAM
* Hongqi-18 SAM
* Hongqi-61 SAM
* Kaishan-1 SAM
* Lieying-60 SAM
* PenLung-9 SAM
* Qianwei-1 SAM
* Qianwei-2 SAM
* Silkworm missile short-range anti-ship subsonic cruise missile

European joint-venture (Europe; NATO)

* AIM-132 ASRAAM
* MBDA Aster
* MBDA Meteor
* IRIS-T
*Martel - Anglo-French: Models AJ 168 and AS.37
*MIM-115 Roland
*Taurus KEPD 150/350

France (Europe; NATO)

* AASM
* Aerospatiale AS-12
* Apache
* AS.30
* ASMP
* Crotale surface-to-air missile
* ENTAC
* ERYX
* HOT (Franco-German) anti-tank missile
* Exocet
* Hadès (cancelled)
* M5
* M45
* M51
* Magic
* Meteor
* MICA
* MILAN (Franco-German) anti-tank missile
* MISTRAL (Multinational) surface-to-air missile
* Pluton
* ROLAND 2 surface-to-air missile (Germany/France)
* Scalp EG (Anglo-French)
* Nord SS.10
* Aerospatiale AS.11/SS.11
* Nord SS.12

Germany (Europe; NATO)

*AS.34 Kormoran 1/2
*MIM-23 HAWK (replaced by MEADS)
*FIM-92 Stinger
*MIM-104 Patriot
*MIM-115 Roland (replaced by LFK NG)
*AGM-84 Harpoon
*Sea Skua
*ESSM
*SM-2 IIIA
*Taurus KEPD 350
*AGM-88 HARM
*AGM Armiger
*IRIS-T
*IRIS-T SL
*IDAS (missile)
*PARS 3 LR
*GMLRS
*MEADS
*RIM-116 RAM
*MBDA Exocet
*LFK NG
*RIM-7 Sea Sparrow
*AIM-120 AMRAAM
*MBDA Meteor
*AIM-9 Sidewinder
*HOT (Franco German) anti-tank missile
*MILAN
*BGM-71 TOW
*RBS 15 Mk. 3 (Sweden/Germany)

German missiles of WW2

*V-1
*V-2 rocket
*Enzian missile
*Wasserfall missile
*X-4 missile
*Schmetterling
*Rheinbote
*Rheintochter
*Henschel Hs 293
*Fritz X
*Feuerlilie

India (Asia)

* Anti ballistic missiles
** AD-1 (IRBM/ICBM interceptor)
** AD-2 (IRBM/ICBM interceptor)
** Prithvi Air Defence "(Exo-atmospheric Anti-ballistic missile)
** Advanced Air Defense missile "(Endo-atmospheric Anti-ballistic missile)
* Ashwin Tactical ballistic missile
* Prithvi missile system
** Prithvi-I SRBM
** Prithvi-II SRBM
** Dhanush SRBM "(Prithvi-III Indian Navy-version)"
* Agni missile system
** Agni-I SRBM
** Agni-II MRBM
** Agni-II AT MRBM
** Agni-III IRBM
** Agni-V ICBM
* Sagarika Submarine-based ballistic missile
* Agni-III Submarine-based ballistic missile
* Trishul surface-to-air missile
* Akash surface-to-air missile
* Barak NG surface-to-air missile
* Unnamed Long-range Surface-to-Air Missile
* Maitri missile is a Low Level Quick Reaction Missile being developed.
* Astra BVR air-to-air missile
* Air Delivered Munition-1200
* Air Delivered Munition-700
* BrahMos
** Brahmos-I Supersonic cruise missile
** Brahmos-II Hypersonic cruise missile
* Nirbhay long-range cruise missile
* Nag Anti-tank guided missile
* Helina Air launched Anti-tank missile
* MILAN ER
* MILAN 2
* 9M113 Konkurs
* 9M111 Fagot
* Igla (SA-18)

Iran (Asia)

* Fateh-110
* Fajr-3 MIRV
* Ghadr-110
* Samid
* R-17E, variant of Russian Scud B
* Shahab-1
* Shahab-2
* Shahab-3
* Shahab-3D
* Shahab-4
* Shahab-5
* Shahab-6
* SS-N-22 Sunburn
* SS-NX-26 Yakhont
* Oghab
* Shahin-I
* Shahin-II
* Saegheh
* Zelzal-1
* Zelzal-2
* Zelzal-3

Iraq (Asia)

* Al-Samoud 2
* Abadil-100
* Al Fahd 300
* Al Fahd 500
* Al Hussein
* Al Hijarah
*Al Abbas
*Badr 2000
*Project 144
*Tammuz-1
*Al Abid
*Frog-7
*Scud
* BM-21 MRL 122 mm
* ASTROS II MRL 127 mm (60+)
* BM-13/-16 MRL 132 mm
* ASTROS SS-30 MRL 180 mm
* Ababeel-50 MRL 262 mm (50+)
* ASTROS SS-60 300 mm

Israel (Asia)

* Arrow missile (Anti-ballistic)
* Barak missile (Naval point defense)
* Delilah missile (Cruise missile of several variants: drone, air-to-ground, possible anti-radiation variant as well)
* Gabriel missile (Ship-to-ship and air-to-ship variants)
* Jericho missile (Ground-to-ground ballistic)
* Popeye missile (Air-to-ground cruise missile. U.S. designation AGM-142 Have Nap. Possibly larger derivatives exist as well, including a submarine-launched variant)
* Python 5 (Air-to-air)
* Shavit (Space launcher)
* Spike/Gil missile (Anti-tank)

Japan (Asia)

* Type 81 Surface-to-Air Missile
* Type 91 Surface-To-Air missile
* Type 93 Surface-To-Air Missile
* SM-3 Block-II/IIA (Joint development with U.S)

North Korea (Asia)

* Nodong-1
* Nodong-2
* Taepodong-1
* Taepodong-2

South Korea (Asia)

* Hyunmoo

Norway (Europe; NATO)

* Penguin (U.S. DoD AVD code: AGM-119)
* Naval Strike Missile

Pakistan (Asia)

* Hatf-I/IA/IB BRBM
* Abdali-I SRBM
* Ghaznavi-I SRBM
* Shaheen-I MRBM
* Shaheen-II IRBM
* Shaheen-III IRBM(DEVELOPMENT)
* Ghauri-I MRBM
* Ghauri-II IRBM
* Ghauri-III IRBM (DEVELOPMENT)
* Babur Cruise Missile
* Ra'ad (Air launched cruise missile)
* Anza MKI Surface-to-Air Missile (SAM) (Produced under license)
* Anza MKII Surface-to-Air Missile (SAM) (Produced under license)
* Anza MKIII Surface-to-Air Missile (SAM) (Produced under license)
* Baktar-Shikan/Hongjian-8 Anti-tank Guided Missile (ATGM) (Produced under license)
* C-802 (Produced under license)


= Russia and the USSR (Europe/Asia)=

By Russian designation

"The NATO reporting name of each missile is shown in parentheses behind the proper name."
* 2K11 missile (SA-4 Ganef)
* 2K22 missile (SA-19/SA-N-11 Grison)
* 3M9 missile (SA-6 Gainful)
* 4K40/4K51 missile (SS-N-2 Styx)
* 4K60/4K65 missiles (SA-N-3 Goblet)
* 9K33 missile (SA-8/SA-N-4 Gecko)
* 9K37 missile (SA-11/SA-N-7 Gadfly)
* 9K38 missile (SA-17/SA-N-12 Grizzly)
* 9K330/9K331/9K332 missiles (SA-15/SA-N-9 Gauntlet)
* 82R missile (SS-N-15 Starfish)
* 86R/88R missile (SS-N-16 Stallion)
* GR-1 Global Rocket fractional orbital bombardment system missile (SS-X-10 Scrag)
* Igla missile (SA-18/SA-N-10 Grouse)
* Igla-1 missile (SA-16 Gimlet)
* K-5 missile (AA-1 Alkali)
* K-8 missile (AA-3 Anab)
* K-9 missile (AA-4 Awl)
* K-13 missile (AA-2 Atoll)
* KSR-2 (AS-5 Kelt)
* MR-UR-100 Sotka intercontinental ballistic missile (SS-17 Spanker)
* P-1 missile (SS-N-1 Scrubber)
* P-270 missile (SS-N-22 Sunburn)
* P-700 Granit (SS-N-19 Shipwreck)
* R-1 theatre ballistic missile (SS-1 Scunner)
* R-2 theatre ballistic missile (SS-2 Sibling)
* R-4 missile (AA-5 Ash)
* R-5M rocket (SS-3 Shyster)
* R-7 Semyorka intercontinental ballistic missile (SS-6 Sapwood)
* R-9 Desna intercontinental ballistic missile (SS-8 Sasin)
* R-11 tactical ballistic missile (SS-1b Scud)
* R-12 Dvina theatre ballistic missile (SS-4 Sandal)
* R-13 submarine-launched ballistic missile (SS-N-4 Sark)
* R-14 Usovaya theatre ballistic missile (SS-5 Skean)
* R-15 submarine-launched ballistic missile
* R-16 intercontinental ballistic missile (SS-7 Saddler)
* R-21 submarine-launched ballistic missile (SS-N-5 Serb)
* R-23 missile (AA-7 Apex)
* R-26 intercontinental ballistic missile (SS-8 Sasin)
* R-27 submarine-launched ballistic missile (SS-N-6 Serb)
* R-27 missile (AA-10 Alamo)
* R-33 missile (AA-9 Amos)
* R-36 intercontinental ballistic missile (SS-9 Scarp and SS-18 Satan)
* R-39 missile (SS-N-20 Sturgeon)
* R-40 missile (AA-6 Acrid)
* R-46 intercontinental ballistic missile
* R-60 missile (AA-8 Aphid)
* R-73 missile (AA-11 Archer)
* R-77 missile (AA-12 Adder)
* R-300 Elbrus theatre ballistic missile (SS-1c Scud)
* R-400 Oka mobile theatre ballistic missile (SS-23 Spider)
* RS-24 intercontinental ballistic missile ("Unknown") [http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/europe/6700585.stm]
* RT-1 theatre ballistic missile
* RT-2 intercontinental ballistic missile (SS-13 Savage)
* RT-2PM Topol mobile intercontinental ballistic missile (SS-25 Sickle)
* RT-2UTTH Topol M mobile intercontinental ballistic missile (SS-27)
* RT-15 mobile theatre ballistic missile (SS-14 Scamp)
* RT-20 intercontinental ballistic missile (SS-15 Scrooge)
* RT-21 Temp 2S mobile intercontinental ballistic missile (SS-16 Sinner)
* RT-21M Pioner mobile medium range ballistic missile (SS-20 Saber)
* RT-23 Molodets intercontinental ballistic missile (SS-24 Scalpel)
* RT-25 theatre ballistic missile
* S-25 missile (SA-1 Guild)
* S-75 missile (SA-2/SA-N-2 Guideline)
* S-125 missile (SA-3/SA-N-1 Goa)
* S-200 missile (SA-5 Gammon)
* S-300P missile (SA-10 Grumble/SA-N-6/SA-20 Gargoyle/SA-X-21 "Triumf")
* S-300V missile (SA-12 Gladiator/Giant)
* Strela-1 missile (SA-9 Gaskin)
* Strela-2 missile (SA-7/SA-N-5 Grail)
* Strela-3 missile (SA-14/SA-N-8 Gremlin)
* Strela-10 missile (SA-13 Gopher)
* TR-1 Temp theatre ballistic missile (SS-12 / SS-22 Scaleboard)
* UR-100 intercontinental ballistic missile (SS-11 Sego)
* UR-100N intercontinental ballistic missile (SS-19 Stiletto)
* UR-200 intercontinental ballistic missile (SS-X-10 Scrag)


= By NATO name =

* AA-1 Alkali / Kaliningrad K-5
* AA-2 Atoll / Vympel K-13
* AA-3 Anab / Kaliningrad K-8
* AA-4 Awl / K-9 missile
* AA-5 Ash / R-4 missile
* AA-6 Acrid / R-40 missile
* AA-7 Apex / R-23 missile
* AA-8 Aphid / R-60 missile
* AA-9 Amos / R-33 missile
* AA-10 Alamo / R-27 missile
* AA-11 Archer / R-73 missile
* AA-12 Adder R-77 missile
* AS-1 Kennel anti-shipping
* AS-2 Kipper anti-shipping
* AS-3 Kangaroo nuclear anti-shipping
* AS-4 Kitchen anti-shipping
* AS-5 Kelt air-to-surface
* AS-6 Kingfisher anti-shipping
* AS-7 Kerry
* (SA-1 Guild) S-25 missile
* (SA-2/SA-N-2 Guidline) S-75 missile
* (SA-3/SA-N-1 Goa) S-125 missile
* (SA-N-3 Goblet) 4K60/4K65 missiles
* (SA-4 Ganef) 2K11 missile
* (SA-5 Gammon) S-200 missile
* (SA-6 Gainful) 3M9 missile
* (SA-7/SA-N-5 Grail) Strela-2 missile
* (SA-8/SA-N-4 Gecko) 9K33 missile
* (SA-9 Gaskin) Strela-1 missile
* (SA-10 Grumble/SA-N-6/SA-20 Gargoyle/SA-X-21 "Triumf") S-300P missile
* (SA-11/SA-N-7 Gadfly) 9K37 missile
* (SA-12 Gladiator/Giant) S-300V missile
* (SA-13 Gopher) Strela-10 missile
* (SA-14/SA-N-8 Gremlin) Strela-3 missile
* (SA-15/SA-N-9 Gauntlet) 9K330/9K331/9K332 missiles
* (SA-16 Gimlet) Igla-1 missile
* (SA-17/SA-N-12 Grizzly) 9K38 missile
* (SA-18/SA-N-10 Grouse) Igla missile
* (SA-19/SA-N-11 Grison) 2K22 missile
* SS-1 Scunner / R-1
* SS-1b Scud / R-11
* SS-1c Scud / R-300
* SS-2 Sibling / R-2
* SS-3 Shyster / R-5
* SS-4 Sandal / R-12 Dvina
* SS-5 Skean / R-14 Usovaya
* SS-6 Sapwood / R-7 Semyorka
* SS-7 Saddler / R-16
* SS-8 Sasin / R-9 Desna
* SS-8 Sasin / R-26 (mistaken identification by NATO)
* SS-9 Scarp / R-36
* SS-10 Scrag / Global Rocket 1
* SS-11 Sego / UR-100
* SS-12 Scaleboard / TR-1 Temp
* SS-13 Savage / RT-2
* SS-14 Scamp / RT-15
* SS-15 Scrooge / RT-20
* SS-16 Sinner / RT-21 Temp 2S
* SS-17 Spanker / MR-UR-100 Sotka
* SS-18 Satan / R-36M
* SS-19 Stiletto / UR-100N
* SS-20 Saber / RT-21M Pioner
* SS-21 Scarab / OTR-21 Tochka
* SS-22 Scaleboard / TR-1 Temp
* SS-23 Spiker / R-400 Oka
* SS-24 Scalpel / RT-23 Molodets
* SS-25 Sickle / RT-2PM Topol
* SS-27 / RT-2UTTH Topol M
* SS-N-1 Scrubber / P-1 missile
* SS-N-2 Styx / 4K40/4K51 missile
* SS-N-4 Sark / R-13
* SS-N-5 Serb / R-21
* SS-N-6 Serb / R-27
* SS-N-15 Starfish 82R missile
* SS-N-16 Stallion 86R/88R missile
* SS-N-19 Shipwreck / P-700 rocket
* SS-N-20 Sturgeon / R-39 missile
* SS-N-21 Sampson / Raduga Kh-55
* SS-N-22 Sunburn / P-270 missile
* SS-N-23 Skif / SS-N-23
* SS-N-25 Switchblade / Kh-35
* SS-N-27 Sizzler / 3M-54 Klub
* SS-X-10 Scrag / Global Rocket 1 / GR-1
* SS-X-10 Scrag / UR-200

Serbia (Europe)

* ALAS (Advanced Light Attack System) Long-range multipurpose guided missile

South Africa (Africa)

RSA Series

* RSA-1 (Variant of the Jericho II) [cite web|title=RSA-1|url=http://www.astronautix.com/lvs/rsa1.htm|publisher=astronautix.com|date=2007-10-20]
* RSA-2 (Variant of the Jericho II) [cite web|title=RSA-2|url=http://www.astronautix.com/lvs/rsa2.htm|publisher=astronautix.com|date=2007-10-20]
* RSA-3 [cite web|title=RSA-3|url=http://www.astronautix.com/lvs/rsa3.htm|publisher=astronautix.com|date=2007-10-20]
* RSA-4 (Variant of the Shavit) [cite web|title=RSA-4|url=http://www.astronautix.com/lvs/rsa4.htm|publisher=astronautix.com|date=2007-10-20] (Above missiles made by Houwteq)

Other

* A-Darter, R-Darter
* Ingwe
* Mokopa
* MUPSOW (Multi-Purpose Stand Off Weapon)
* TORGOS
* Umkhonto(Above missiles made by Denel Aerospace Systems, formerly Kentron)

Turkey (Asia/Europe; NATO)

* TR 122
* Toros 230
* Toros 260
* RA 7040
* TR 107
* Pars SAGE 227 F (Turkish munition for M270 MLRS)
* Kasırga WS-1 (Turkey/PRC co-production)
* Yıldırım B-611(F600t or j-600 t) (Turkey/PRC co-production)
* J Missile(status unknown, possibly under development)


= Taiwan (Republic of China) (Asia-Pacific)=

"See also entries under China, People's Republic of".
* Hsiung Feng I (HF-1) (ship-to-ship)
* Hsiung Feng II (HF-2) (guided multiplatform antiship)
* Hsiung Feng IIE (HF-2E) (land attack cruise missile variant of HF-2)
* Hsiung Feng III (HF-3) (antiship and/or land attack cruise missile)
* Sky Bow I (TK-1) (SAM)
* Sky Bow II (TK-2) (SAM)
* Sky Bow III (TK-3) (SAM)
* Sky Spear (Short range SSBM)
* Sky Sword I (TC-1) (air-to-air)
* Sky Sword II (TC-2) (air-to-air)

United Kingdom (Europe; NATO)

* AIM-132 ASRAAM
* Bloodhound Surface-to-air
* Blowpipe Man portable Surface-to-air
* Blue Steel Nuclear "Stand Off Bomb"
* Blue Streak
* Blue Water - surface to surface nuclear
* Brakemine WWII SAM project
* Brimstone
* Fairey Fireflash Air-to-air
* Fairey Stooge anti-ship missile
* Fire Shadow
* Firestreak Air-to-air
* Green Cheese
* Javelin Surface-to-air
* Malkara (joint Australian/British)
* MBDA Meteor (European)
* Rapier Surface-to-air
* Red Dean
* Red Hebe
* Red Top Air-to-air
* Sea Cat
* Sea Dart
* Sea Eagle
* Sea Skua
* Sea Slug Surface-to-air
* Sea Wolf Surface-to-air
* Skybolt ALBM
* Skyflash
* Starburst
* Starstreak
* Storm Shadow (British-French)
* Swingfire Ground to ground, anti-tank
* Thunderbird
* Tigercat
* UB.109T - cruise missile
* Vickers Vigilant

United States (North America; NATO)

Missile Design Series (Unified)

US DoD 4120 Mission Design Series (MDS) Designators and Symbols for Guided Missiles, Rockets, Probes, Boosters, and Satellites. Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (AT&L), "DoD 4120.15-L Model Designation of Military Aerospace Vehicles", Department of Defense, May 12, 2004 ]

Test Vehicle Designations Andreas Parsch, "Pre-1963 Designations of U.S. Missile and Drones", [http://www.designation-systems.net/usmilav/old-missiles.html] , Retrieved November 17, 2007.]

United States Air Force Designation Systems

United States Air Force Designation System 1947 to 1951

The list of missiles sorted by ascending Air Force 1947-1951 designations. Andreas Parsch, "Pre-1963 Designations of U.S. Missile and Drones", [http://www.designation-systems.net/usmilav/old-missiles.html] , Retrieved November 13, 2007.]

* AAM-A-1 Firebird
* AAM-A-2 Falcon
* ASM-A-1 TARZON
* ASM-A-2 RASCAL
* LTV-A-1 Doodle Bug
* PTV-A-1
* RTV-A-1
* RTV-A-2 HIROC
* RTV-3 NATIV
* RTV-A-4 Shrike
* RTV-A-5
* SAM-A-1 GAPA
* SSM-A-1 Matador
* SSM-A-2 Navaho
* SSM-A-3 Snark
* SSM-A-4 Navaho II
* SSM-A-5 Boojum
* SSM-A-6 Navaho III

United States Air Force Designation System 1951 to 1955

During this timeframe, the U.S. Air Force treated missiles as pilotless aircraft.

The list of missiles sorted by ascending Air Force 1955-1963 designations. *

* TM-61 Matador
* SM-62 Snark
* GAM-63 RASCAL
* SM-64 Navaho
* SM-65 Atlas
* GAM-67 Crossbow
* SM-68 Titan
* IM-69 Bomarc
* IM-70 Talos
* GAM-71 Buck Duck
* GAM-72 Quail
* SM-73 Bull Goose
* SM-74
* SM-75 Thor
* TM-76 Mace
* GAM-77 Hound Dog
* SM-78
* GAM-79 White Lance
* SM-80 Minuteman
* RM-81 Agena
* RM-82 Loki-Dart
* GAM-83 Bullpup
* RM-84 Aerobee-Hi
* RM-85 Nike-Cajun
* RM-86 Exos
* GAM-87 Skybolt
* SRM-88 Rocksonde 200
* RM-89 Blue Scout I
* RM-90 Blue Scout II
* RM-91 Blue Scout Junior
* RM-92 Blue Scout Junior
* IM-99 Bomarc
* AIM-101 Sparrow
* GAR-1 Falcon
* GAR-2 Falcon
* GAR-3 Falcon
* GAR-4 Falcon
* GAR-5 Falcon
* GAR-6 Falcon
* GAR-8 Sidewider
* GAR-9 Falcon
* GAR-11 Nuclear Falcon

United States Navy Designation Systems

United States Navy Designation System 1941 - 1945

The list of missiles sorted by ascending Navy 1941 - 1945 designations.

The list of missiles sorted by ascending Army 1941-1947 designations.

* JB-1 Bat
* JB-2 Doodle Bug
* JB-3 Tiamet
* JB-4 Project MX-607
* JB-5 Project MX-595
* JB-6 Project MX-600
* JB-7 Project MX-605
* JB-8 GAPA
* JB-9 Project MX-626
* JB-10 Bat

United States Army Designation System 1948 - 1955

The list of missiles sorted by ascending Army 1948 - 1955 designations.

* RTV-G-1 WAC Corporal
* RTV-G-2 Corporal E
* RTV-G-3 Hermes II
* RTV-G-4 Bumper
* CTV-G-5 Hermes A-1
* RTV-G-6 Hermes B-1
* SAM-G-7 Nike Ajax
* SSM-G-8 Hermes A-3A
* SSM-G-9 Hermes B-2
* RTV-G-10 Hermes A-2
* SSM-G-12 Martin Lacrosse
* SSM-G-13 Hermes A-2
* SSM-G-14 Redstone
* SSM-G-15 Hermes A-1
* SSM-G-16 Hermes A-3B
* SSM-G-17 Corporal
* SAM-A-18 Raytheon
* SAM-A-19 Plato
* RV-A-22 Lark
* SSM-A-23 Dart
* SAM-A-25 Nike Hercules
* SSM-A-27 Sergeant

United States Army Designation System 1955 - 1963

The list of missiles sorted by ascending Army 1955-1963 designations.

* M1 Nike-Ajax
* M2 Corporal
* M3 Hawk
* M4 Lacrosse
* M6 Nike-Hercules
* M8 Redstone
* M9 Redstone
* M13 Shillelagh
* M14 Pershing
* M15 Sergeant
* M16 Hawk
* M18 Hawk
* M19 Pershing

United States Undesignated Missiles

The list of undesignated United States missiles sorted alphabetically:
* A-1
* Affordable Weapon
* Alpha Draco
* ALVRJ
* Aries
* APKWS
* ASALM
* ATASK
* Athena
* Bold Orion
* Brazo
* Caleb
* Caster 4B
* Cherokee
* CKEM
* Cree
* Crow
* D-40 Cannonball
* ERAM
* ERIS
* FABMDS
* Farside
* FLAGE
* Flying Bomb
* GBI
* HAVE DASH II
* HEDI
* Hera
* HGV
* HIBEX
* High Virgo
* HOE
* HOPI
* HTV
* HVM
* HyFly
* Jindivik1
* Kettering Bug
* LAM
* LASRM
* LOCAAS
* M30 Guided MRLS
* NOTSNIK
* PAM
* PLV
* Pogo
* Pogo-Hi
* Private
* Rapier2
* RATTLRS
* RSC-51
* Senior Prom
* Sergent-Hydac
* SIAM
* Skokie I
* Skokie II
* SLAM
* Spike
* Sprint
* SR19/SR19
* SRALT
* STARS
* Storm
* T-16
* T-22
* Talos-Sergeant-Hydac
* THAAD
* Trailblazer 2
* Wagtail
* Wizard

1Australian target missile briefly used by the United States Navy.

2The United States procured Rapier missile systems for the air defense of United States Air Force Bases in the United Kingdom.

United States Missiles with X Designations

The list of X designated United States missiles numerically:

* X-7
* X-8
* X-9 Shrike
* X-10
* X-11
* X-12
* X-17
* X-41
* X-42
* X-43 Hyper-X
* X-51

ee also

*List of rockets

References


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • List of militaries by country — This is a list of militaries by country, including the main branches and sub branches. Note that some countries have no military. Contents: Top · 0–9 · A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X …   Wikipedia

  • List of missiles — Below is a list of (links to pages on) missiles, sorted alphabetically by name. See also the list of rockets and the list of missiles by country. Other lists Types of missiles: * Conventional guided missiles ** Air to air missile ** Air to… …   Wikipedia

  • List of missiles of Pakistan — On May 28, 1998, Pakistan became a nuclear power when it successfully carried out five nuclear tests at Chagai, in the province of Baluchistan. This was in direct response to five nuclear explosions by India, just two weeks earlier. Widely… …   Wikipedia

  • List of states with nuclear weapons — Map of nuclear weapons countries of the world.   NPT nuclear weapon States (China, France, Russia, UK, USA) …   Wikipedia

  • List of battleship classes — The list of battleship classes includes all Ironclad battleship classes listed in chronological order by first commission. Classes which did not enter service are listed by the date of cancellation or last work on the project.See also: * List of… …   Wikipedia

  • List of World War II topics (L) — # L Absinthe # L Adroit class destroyer # L affiche rouge (Poem) # L Ambroisie # L Arpège # L Astrance # L Atelier de Joël Robuchon # L Entrecôte # L Hôtel # L Origine du monde # L 2 Grasshopper # L Day # L. D. Meyer # L. H. Clermont # L. Patrick …   Wikipedia

  • List of anti-tank guided missiles — A list of ATGMs by country. Argentina *Mathogo Brazil *MSS 1.2 China *HJ 10 *HJ 8 *HJ 9 *HJ 13 *HJ 73 *Type 98 anti tank rocket *Type 78/65 France *Entac *ERYX *SS.10 *SS.11 * MILAN * HOT * PARS 3 Germany * Cobra * Cobra 2000 * Mamba * MILAN *… …   Wikipedia

  • List of lists of weapons — There is a bewildering array of weapons, far more than would be useful in list form. Therefore, a particular weapon is best found within one or more of the following sub lists:Lists of weapons by conflict or time period*List of ancient weapons… …   Wikipedia

  • List of launch vehicles — This is a list of space launch vehicles sorted by country/operator in alphabetical order, commercial vehicles are listed under their corresponding country.Americas =Brazil= *Sounding Rockets [ [http://www.aeb.gov.br/conteudo.php?ida=23 idc=124… …   Wikipedia

  • List of Gulf War military equipment — is a summary of the various military weapons and vehicles used by the different nations during the Gulf War of 1990 1991.=Coalition= =United States Of America= Land BasedTanks *IMP1 Abrams MBT (Main Battle Tank) *M1A1 Abrams MBT (Main Battle… …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.