List of Charles University rectors


List of Charles University rectors

This is a list of rectors of Charles University in Prague.

1347–1372 Collegium Carolinum

* 1366 Henricus de Etwat de Primislawia (Jindřich z Etwatu neboli z Embecku)
* 1367 Henricus de Nanexen alias de Embeck (Jindřich z Nanexen neboli z Embecku)
* 1372 Nicolaus Gewiczka seu de Kolberg (Mikuláš z Jevíčka neboli z Kolobřehu). In 1372 the Faculty of Law became an independent university.

1372–1419 University of 3 faculties

* 1373 Thomas de Busilia (Tomáš z Busilie)
* 1374 Johannes Westphalis (Jan Vestfálský) Johannes Wenceslai de Praga (Jenek Václavův z Prahy)
* 1375 Vigtholdus Westphalis de Praga (Witold Vestfálský z Prahy)
* 1376–1377 Fridmanus de Praga (Fridman z Prahy)
* 1378 Nicolaus de Gubin (Mikuláš z Gubyna), Hermannus de Wintersvick (Heřman z Winterswicku), Nicolaus Raconik (Mikuláš z Rakovníka)
* 1382 Jenco de Praga (Johannes Wenceslai de Praga Jenek Václavův z Prahy)
* 1383 Blasius Lupus (Blažej Vlk)
* 1383–1384 Johannes Wenceslai de Praga (Jenek Václavův z Prahy), Heylmannus de Wormacia (Heilman z Wormsu) Johannes Papendorp (Jan Papendorf)
* 1384–1385 Conradus Soltow (Konrád ze Soltau)
* 1385 Nicolaus de Gubin (Mikuláš z Gubyna)
* 1386 Nicolaus de Litomysl (Mikuláš z Litomyšle)
* 1387 Nicolaus de Gubin (Mikuláš z Gubyna)
* 1388–1389 Johannes Winkleri (Jan Winkler)
* 1389 Bartholomeus Torghelowe (Bartoloměj Torghelow)
* 1389–1390 Nicolaus Bochnik (Mikuláš Bochnik)
* 1391–1392 Henricus de Bremis (Jindřich z Brém)
* 1392 Henricus Reczekow de Rybenicze (Jindřich Reček z Rybenice)
* 1392–1393 Albertus Engelschalk de Straubinga (Albert Engelschalk ze Straubingu)
* 1393 Johannes Eliae (Jan Eliášův)
* 1393–1394 Elias de Thin (Eliáš z Týna)
* 1394 Henricus de Homberg (Jindřich z Homburgu)
* 1394 Johannes de Moravia (Jan z Moravy)
* 1394–1395 Petrus de Redino (Petr z Redina)
* 1395–1396 Johannes de Mutha (Jan z Mýta)
* 1396–1397 Henricus de Perching (Jindřich z Perchingu)
* 1397 Nicolaus Magni de Jawor (Mikuláš Magni z Jawora)
* 1397–1398 Stephanus de Colonia seu Colinensis (Štěpán z Kolína neboli Kolínský)
* 1398 Johannes Ottonis de Monsterberg (Jan Otův ze Ziebice)
* 1398–1399 Helmoldus de Soltwedel (Helmold ze Soltwedelu)
* 1400 Stephanus de Palecz (Štěpán z Pálče)
* 1401 Nicolaus Stor de Swydnicz (Mikuláš Stor ze Svídnice)
* 1402–1403 Nicolaus de Lutomyssl (Mikuláš z Litomyšle)
* 1403 Walterus Harrasser (Walter Harraser)
* 1404 Stanislaus de Znoyma (Stanislav ze Znojma)
* 1404–1405 Johannes de Pustimir (Jan z Pustiměře)
* 1405 Christianus de Prachaticz (Křišťan z Prachatic)
* 1405–1407 Clemens de Mnichovicz (Kliment z Mnichovic)
* 1407 Andreas de Broda (Ondřej z Brodu)
* 1407–1408 Bernhardus de Granovicz (Bernard z Granovice)
* 1408 Clemens de Mnichov (Kliment z Mnichovic)
* 1408 Zdenko de Labun (Zdeněk z Labouně), Marcus de Grecz (Marek z Hradce Králové)
* 1408–1409 Henningus de Baltenhagen (Henning z Baltenhagenu)
* 1409 Zdenko de Labun (Zdeněk z Labouně)
* 1409–1410 Johannes Hus (Jan Hus), Johannes Hoffmanus Swidnicensis (Jan Hofman ze Svídnice)
* 1410 Johannes Andreae (Jan Ondřejův řečený Šindel)
* 1410–1411 Jacobus de Sobieslavia (Jakub Matějův ze Soběslavi), Gregorius de Praga (Jiří z Prahy), Johannes de Jessenicz (Jan z Jesenice), Gallus de Utery (Havel z Úterého)
* 1411 Simon de Tisnov (Šimon z Tišnova)
* 1412 Marcus de Grecz (Marek z Hradce Králové)
* 1412–1413 Christianus de Prachaticz (Křišťan z Prachatic)
* 1413 Michael de Malenicz (Michal z Malenic)
* 1413–1414 Antonius de Luna (Antonín z Loun)
* 1414 Gallus de Utery (Havel z Úterého) Briccius de Buda (Brikcius z Budína)
* 1415 Briccius de Buda (Brikcius z Budína)
* 1415–1416 Thomas de Lissa (Tomáš z Lysé) Simon de Rokiczana (Šimon z Rokycan)
* 1416 Jacobus de Sobieslavia (Jakub ze Soběslavi)
* 1416–1417 Johannes Cardinalis von Bergreichenstein (Jan Kardinál z Rejnštejna)
* 1418 Zdislaus de Zwirzeticz (Zdislav ze Zvířetic)

1372–1419 Independent Law School

* 1372–1373 Johannes de Pernstein (Jan z Pernštejna); Gerhardus Visbeke de Osenbrughe (Gerhard Wisbeck z Osnabrücku) was a vicecektor
* 1373–1375 Pertholdus de Wehingen (Berthold z Wehingenu)
* 1375–1376 Johannes de Hohenloch (Jan z Hohenlohe) Eglolfus Hornbech – vicerektor (Eglolf Hornbeck)
* 1376–1377 Gorlacus Horst de Stargardia (Gerlach Horst ze Stargardu)
* 1377–1378 Johannes Slepekow (Jan Slepekow)
* 1378–1379 Henricus de Stwolenca (Jindřich ze Stvolenky)
* 1379–1380 Henricus de Stwolenca (Jindřich ze Stvolenky)
* 1380–1381 Nicolaus de Kossczol (Mikuláš z Kosczola) Johannes Saxo de Zirberch – vicerektor (Jan Saxo ze Zirbergu) Nicolaus Wenceslai dictus Geunher de Praga – vicerektor (Mikuláš Václavův řečený Geunher z Prahy)
* 1381–1382 Nicolaus Geunheri de Praga (Mikuláš Geunher z Prahy)
* 1382–1383 Carolus Haguini (Karel Haguin)
* 1383–1384 Georgius de Hohenloch (Jiří z Hohenlohe)
* 1384–1385 Nicolaus Geunheri de Praga (Mikuláš Geunher z Prahy)
* 1385–1386 Ulricus Medek de Schellemberg (Oldřich Medek ze Šelemberku)
* 1386–1387 Mathias Kule (Matyáš Kule)
* 1387–1388 Smylo de Wyncow (Jodocus Smylo de Kunstat Smil z Kunštátu)
* 1388–1389 Nicolaus Geunheri de Praga (Mikuláš Geunher z Prahy)
* 1389–1390 Jaroslaus de Porzessin (Jaroslav z Pořešína)
* 1390–1391 Nicolaus Erghemes de Livonia (Mikuláš Erghemes z Livonska)
* 1391–1392 Cristanus Aroldishusen (Kryštof z Freiburgu)
* 1392–1393 Petrus Cappleri de Sulewicz (Petr Kaplíř ze Sulevic)
* 1393–1394 Jodocus Hecht de Rossicz (Jošt Hecht z Rosic)
* 1394 Johannes de Brun (Jan z Brunnu)
* 1394–1395 Johannes Czeghenryd de Sundis (Jan Zeghenried ze Stralsundu)
* 1395–1396 Czenko de Labun (Čeněk z Labouně)
* 1396–1397 Lucas Hezler de Legnicz (Lukáš Hezler z Lehnice)
* 1397–1398 Petrus Slewynk (Petr Slewynk)
* 1398–1399 Nicolaus Geunheri (Mikuláš Geunher z Prahy)
* 1399–1400 Nicolaus Geunheri (Mikuláš Geunher z Prahy)
* 1400–1401 Stephanus de Manicz (Štěpán z Manic)
* 1401 Mroczko de Kiszelewo dictus Nagorka (Mroczko z Kiszelewa řečený Nagorka) Nicolaus Geunheri – vicerektor (Mikuláš Geunher z Prahy)
* 1401–1402 Nicolaus Geunheri (Mikuláš Geunher z Prahy)
* 1402–1403 Heuke de Konyad (Hewko z Konyad)
* 1403–1404 Nicolaus Geunheri (Mikuláš Geunher z Prahy)
* 1404–1405 Johannes Pauli (Jan Paulův)
* 1405–1406 Bernhardus Bulowe de Glyn (Bernhard Bulow z Glynu)
* 1406–1407 Andreas Gerechini (Ondřej Gerechin)
* 1407–1408 Ulricus de Glowaczow (Matyáš z Glowaczowa)
* 1408–1409 Ulricus de Strassicz (Oldřich ze Strašic)
* 1409–1410 Ulricus de Strassitz (Oldřich ze Strašic)
* 1410–1411 Mathias de Trutenow (Matyáš z Trutenowa)
* 1411–1412 Henricus Rolle (Jindřich Rolle)
* 1412–1413 Conradus Wertheim (Konrád Wertheim)
* 1413–1415 Mathias Rost de Praga (Matyáš Rost z Prahy)
* 1415–1416 Arnestus de Metelsko (Arnošt z Metelska)
* 1416–1418 Ulricus de Strassitz (Oldřich ze Strašic)
* 1418–1419 Nicolaus Henrici de Praga (Mikuláš Jindřichův z Prahy)

1419–1622 Protestant Academy

* 1420 Martinus Cunssonis de Praga (Martin Kunšův z Prahy)
* 1420–1421 Procopius de Plzna (Prokop z Plzně)
* 1425 Petrus de Sepekov (Petr ze Sepekova)
* 1425–1426 Johannes Borotin (Jan z Borotína)
* 1426 Procopius de Plzna (Prokop z Plzně)
* 1434 Christianus de Prachaticz (Křištan z Prachatic)
* 1437 Christianus de Prachaticz (Křištan z Prachatic)
* 1438–1439 Petrus de Mladoniovicz (Petr z Mladoňovic)
* 1439–1440 Wenceslaus de Prachaticz (Václav z Prachatic)
* 1440–1441 Augustinus de Glatovia (Augustin z Klatov)
* 1442–1443 Petrus de Grecz (Petr z Hradce Králové)
* 1443–1444 Procopius de Plzna (Prokop z Plzně)
* 1444 Wenceslaus de Prachaticz (Václav z Prachatic)
* 1445 Johannes de Sobieslavia (Jan ze Soběslavi)
* 1447–1448 Mauricius de Benessow (Mařík z Benešova)
* 1449–1450 Petrus de Grecz (Petr z Hradce Králové)
* 1450–1451 Johannes de Czaslaw (Jan z Čáslavi)
* 1453–1454 Wenceslaus de Prachaticz (Václav z Prachatic)
* 1455–1456 Martinus de Lancicia (Martin z Lančic)
* 1456–1457 Stanislaus de Welwar (Stanislav z Velvar)
* 1457–1458 Johannes de Jemnicz (Jan z Jemnice)
* 1459–1460 Wenceslaus de Wrben (Václav z Vrbna)
* 1460–1462 Johannes de Praga (Jan z Prahy)
* 1462–1463 Wenceslaus Coranda de Plzna (Václav Koranda z Plzně)
* 1463–1464 Johannes de Czaslaw (Jan z Čáslavi)
* 1464–1465 Paulus de Dobrin (Pavel z Dobřína)
* 1466–1467 Wenceslaus de Wrben (Václav z Vrbna)
* 1467–1469 Johannes de Praga (Jan z Prahy)
* 1470–1471 Wenceslaus Coranda de Plzna (Václav Koranda z Plzně)
* 1471–1472 Jacobus de Patzau (Jakub z Pacova)
* 1474–1475 Johannes de Tabor (Jan z Tábora)
* 1476–1477 Gregorius Pragensis (Řehoř z Prahy)
* 1477–1479 Laurencius de Rokycan(Vavřinec z Rokycan)
* 1480–1481 Wenceslaus de Trzepsko(Václav z Třebska)
* 1483–1484 Jacobus de Patzau (Jakub z Pacova)
* 1484–1485 Paulus de Zaacz (Pavel ze Žatce)
* 1487–1488 Johannes Pragensis (Jan z Prahy)
* 1492–1493 Paulus de Zaacz (Pavel ze Žatce)
* 1494–1496 Jacobus de Strziebro Strziebrensis (Jakub ze Stříbra)
* 1496–1497 Paulus de Zaacz (Pavel ze Žatce)
* 1498–1499 Martinus de Wlassim (Martin z Vlašimi)
* 1499–1500 Wenceslaus de Pacow (Václav z Pacova)
* 1502–1503 Georgius Kaurzimensis (Jiří z Kouřimi)
* 1504–1505 Jacobus Pacowiensis (Jakub z Pacova)
* 1505 Wenceslaus de Pacow (Václav z Pacova)
* 1508–1509 Michael de Straz (Michal ze Stráže)
* 1509–1510 Wenceslaus de Pacow (Václav z Pacova)
* 1511–1512 Wenceslaus Candidus (Václav Candidus)
* 1512–1513 Wenceslaus de Pacow (Václav z Pacova)
* 1513 Wenceslaus Coranda de Plzna (Václav Koranda z Plzně)
* 1514–1515 Wenceslaus Letomyslius (Václav z Litomyšle)
* 1515–1516 Duchco Brodensius (Duchek z Brodu)
* 1516–1517 Wenceslaus Letomyslius (Václav z Litomyšle)
* 1517–1519 Laurentius Trebonius (Vavřinec z Třeboně)
* 1519–1521 Wenceslaus Letomyslius (Václav z Litomyšle)
* 1521–1522 Johannes Presticenus (Jan z Přeštic)
* 1522–1523 Wenceslaus Letomyslius (Václav z Litomyšle) prorektor Johannes Presticenus (Jan z Přeštic)
* 1524–1525 Johannes Presticenus (Jan z Přeštic)
* 1525–1526 Thomas Wlassymensis (Tomáš z Vlašimi)
* 1526–1527 Mathias Chorambius (Matyáš Koramba)
* 1527–1528 Thomas Rakonus (Tomáš Rakovnický)
* 1528–1530 Johannes Presticenus (Jan z Přeštic)
* 1530–1531 Laurentius Trebonius (Vavřinec z Třeboně)
* 1531–1532 Johannes Presticenus de Jaworzicz (Jan Přeštický z Javořice)
* 1532–1533 Georgius Piesensis (Jiří Písecký)
* 1533–1535 Johannes Chocenus (Jan Choceňský)
* 1535–1536 Georgius Pisensis (Jiří Písecký)
* 1537–1538 Johannes Hortensius Pragensis (Jan Zahrádka z Prahy)
* 1538–1539 Martinus Glatovinus Bethlemiticus (Martin Klatovský z Betléma)
* 1539–1540 Johannes Hortensius Pragensis (Jan Zahrádka z Prahy)
* 1540–1541 Georgius Pisensis (Jiří Písecký)
* 1541–1542 Martinus Glatovinus Bethlemiticus (Martin Klatovský z Betléma)
* 1542–1545 Henricus Curius de Helfenberg (Jindřich Dvorský z Helfenberka)
* 1545–1546 Johannes Hortensius Prahenus (Jan Zahrádka z Prahy)
* 1546–1548 Gregorius Orinus de Chocemicz (Řehoř Orinus z Chocemic)
* 1548–1551 Johannes Hortensius Prahenus (Jan Zahrádka z Prahy)
* 1551–1553 Sebastianus Aerichalcus Praesticenus (Šebestián Aerichalcus z Přeštic)
* 1553–1557 Johannes Hortensius Pragenus (Jan Zahrádka z Prahy)
* 1557–1559 Johannes Colonius (Jan Kolínský)
* 1559–1561 Mathias Dapsilius Curius ab Hajek (Matyáš Dvorský z Hájku)
* 1561–1562 Georgius Polenta a Sudetis (Jiří Polenta ze Sudetu)
* 1562–1572 Mathias Curius ab Hajek (Matyáš Dvorský z Hájku)
* 1572–1573 Petrus Codicillus de Tulechowa (Petr Kodicill z Tulechova)
* 1573–1582 Mathias Curius ab Hajek (Matyáš Dvorský z Hájku)
* 1582–1589 Petrus Codicillus de Tulechow (Petr Kodicill z Tulechova)
* 1589–1591 Marcus Bydzovinus a Florentino (Marek Bydžovský z Florentýna)
* 1591–1593 Trojanus Nigellus de Osskorzina (Trojan Nigellus z Oskořína)
* 1593–1594 Adamus Zaluzanius de Zaluzan (Adam Zalužanský ze Zalužan)
* 1594–1597 Marcus Bydžovinus a Florentino (Marek Bydžovský z Florentýna)
* 1597–1599 Trojanus Nigellus de Osskorzina (Trojan Nigellus z Oskořína)
* 1599–1600 Martinus Bachaczii de Naumierzicz (Martin Bacháček z Nauměřic)
* 1600–1602 Johannes Adam Bystrziczenus (Jan Adam z Bystřice)
* 1602–1603 Marcus Bydžovinus a Florentino (Marek Bydžovský z Florentýna)
* 1603–1612 Martinus Bachacius de Naumierzicz (Martin Bacháček z Nauměřic)
* 1612 Johannes Campanus Wodnianus (Jan Kampanus Vodňanský)
* 1612–1613 Adamus Huber de Risenpach (Adam Huber z Riesenbachu)
* 1613–1614 Julius Schlick (Julius Šlik)
* 1614–1615 Johannes Albrechtus Krzinetius de Ronow (Jan Albrecht Křinecký z Ronova)
* 1615–1616 Johannes Abraham a Gerstorf (Jan Abraham z Gersdorfu)
* 1616–1617 Johannes Christophorus a Fiinfkirchen (Jan Kryštof z Pětikostelí)
* 1617 Stephanus Strelius de Rencer (Štěpán Střela z Rokyc)
* 1617–1620 Johannes Jessenius (Jan Jessenius)
* 1620–1621 Carolus Hilprand de Walterskirchen (Karel Hilprandt z Walterskirchenu) Johannes Campanus Wodnianus – prorektor (Jan Kampanus Vodňanský)
* 1621 Johannes Campanus Wodnianus (Jan Kampanus Vodňanský)
* 1621–1622 Nicolaus Troilus Hagiochoranus (Mikuláš Troilus Hagiochoranus)

1556–1654 Jesuit Academy

* 1556–1558 Ursmarus Goisonius (Ursmar de Goisson)
* 1558–1561 Paulus Hoffaeus (Pavel Hoffae)
* 1561–1574 Henricus Blissemius (Jindřich Blyssem)
* 1574–1580 Joannes Paulus Campanus (Jan Pavel Campani)
* 1582–1589 Alexander Voit (Alexander Voit) – 1580 vicerektor 1581 prorektor
* 1589–1590 Joannes Reinelius (Jan Reinel)
* 1590–1591 Paulus Neukirchius (Pavel Neukirche)
* 1591–1592 Alexander Voit (Alexander Voit)
* 1593–1595 Wenceslaus Sturmius (Václav Šturm)
* 1595–1601 Melchiorus Trevinnius (Melchior Trevino)
* 1601–1606 Jacobus Geranus (Jakub Geranus)
* 1606–1610 Theophilus Christecus (Theofyl Krystecki Krysztek)
* 1610–1616 Jacobus Geranus (Jakub Geranus)

1622–1638 Common rector of Carolinum and Clementinum

* 1622–1623 Valentinus Coronius (Valentin Koruna)
* 1623–1626 Petr Jimenéz (Ximenius)
* 1626–1629 Martin Santinus
* 1629–1638 Martin Středa (Stedonius)
* 1638 Jiří Meridies

1638–1881 Ferdinand University by St. Clemens

(In years 1638–1654 the Carolinum had no rector. [http://www.upol.cz/fileadmin/zuparchiv/XIV/cislo28.pdf] )
* 1638–1639 Jiří Meridies
* 1639–1643 Blažej Slanina [http://www.upol.cz/fileadmin/zuparchiv/XIV/cislo32.pdf]
* 1643–1646 Pavel Anastasius
* 1646–1650 Ondřej du Buisson
* 1650–1652 Jiří Molitoris [http://www.upol.cz/fileadmin/zuparchiv/XV/cislo5.pdf]
* 1652–1653 Jiří Hogenegger (1616–1684), vicerector
* 1653–1654 Jan Molitoris. [http://www.upol.cz/fileadmin/zuparchiv/XV/cislo6.pdf] In 1654 both universities were unified.
* 1655 Jindřich Pipius
* 1655 Mikuláš Franchimont z Franckensfeldu
* 1655–1659 Ondřej Schambogen
* 1660 Kryštof Norbert Knauth z Fahnenschwungu
* 1661 Jan z Vrbna
* 1662 Jan Marcus Marci z Kronlandu
* 1663 Jan z Vrbna
* 1664 Kryštof Kyblín z Waffenburku
* 1665 Jan Saxius
* 1666 Mikuláš Franchimont z Franckenfeldu
* 1667 Václav Zímmerman
* 1668 Ignác František Tam
* 1669 Šimon Schürer
* 1670–1671 Jakub Jan Václav Dobřenský de Nigro Ponte
* 1672 Daniel Krupský
* 1673 Jan Jiří Funck
* 1674 Matyáš Tanner
* 1675–1676 Jan Jiří Proxa
* 1677 Řehoř Král
* 1678 Matyáš Alois Malanotte
* 1679 Jiří Weis
* 1680–1681 Šebestián Kristián Zeidler z Zeidlernu
* 1682 Jan Wald
* 1683 Jan Jiří Funck
* 1684 František z Vrtby
* 1685–1686 Jakub Jan Václav Dobřenský de Nigro Ponte
* 1687 Emanuel de Boye
* 1688 Jan Kryštof Schambogen
* 1689 Václav Sattenwolf
* 1690 Jan Jindřich Proxa
* 1691 Václav Sattenwolf
* 1692 Jan Kryštof Schambogen
* 1693 Ondřej Muntzer
* 1694 Jan Antonín Cassinis de Bugella
* 1695 Jan Dubský
* 1696–1697 Jan Jindřich Turba
* 1698 Ferdinand Rudolf Waldhauser
* 1699 Jan František Löw z Erlsfeldu
* 1700 Kašpar Knittel
* 1701 Jan Jindřich Turba
* 1702 Tomáš Schmidl
* 1703 Jan František Löw z Erlsfeldu
* 1704 Jáchym Stechau
* 1705 Jan Kašpar Ignác Wolwert de Neffe
* 1706 Jiří Kinský (Chsinsky)
* 1707 Jan Kašpar Ignác Voigt
* 1708 Jan Miller
* 1709–1710 Václav Jan z Kriegelsteinu
* 1711 Jan Miller
* 1712 Jan Frantíšek Löw z Erlsfeldu
* 1713 Jakub Stessl
* 1714–1715 Václav Xaver Neumann z Puchholtze
* 1716 František Fragstein
* 1717 Jan František Lbw z Erlsfeldu
* 1718–1719 Heřman Oppersdorf
* 1720 Jan Adam Besnecker
* 1721 Jakub Stessl
* 1722 Leonard Ferdinand Meisner
* 1723 František Retz
* 1724 Václav Xaver Neumann z Puchholtze
* 1725–1726 Jan Nonnert
* 1727 Ferdinand Leonard Meisner
* 1728 Jan Seidel
* 1729 Václav Xaver Neumann z Puchholtze
* 1730–1731 Julius Zwicker
* 1732 Ferdinand Leonard Meisner
* 1733 Jan Seidel
* 1734 Václav Xaver Neumann z Puchholtze
* 1735 Jan Seidel
* 1736 Jan Jakub Gelhausen vicerektor Václav Xaver
* 1737 Václav Xaver Neumann z Puchholtze
* 1738 Jan Heilman
* 1739–1740 Václav Xaver Neumann z Puchholtze
* 1741–1742 Jiří Peter
* 1744 Jakub Smith z Balroe
* 1745 František Xaver Heissler
* 1746 Jindřich Petr Proichhausen
* 1747 Leopold Grimm
* 1748 Antonín Václav Rings
* 1749 Leopold Grimm
* 1750 Mikuláš Ignác Knigsmann
* 1751 Bernard Weber
* 1752 Jan Ignác Mayer z Mayersbachu
* 1753 Bernard Weber
* 1754 Josef Azzoni
* 1755–1756 Baltazar Lindner
* 1757 Jan Antonín Scrinci
* 1758 Jan Tille
* 1759 Jan Nepomuk Václav Dvořák z Boru
* 1760 Jan Tille; from 17 June 1760 Jan Antonín Scrinci
* 1761 Jan Antonín Scrinci
* 1762 Jan Matyáš Schweiberer
* 1763–1674 Ignác Kajetán Veit
* 1765–1676 František Xaver Wissinger
* 1767 František Du Toy
* 1768 Jáchym Pleiner
* 1769 František Václav Štěpán z Kronefelsu
* 1770–1771 Petr Janovka
* 1772–1773 František Wissinger (He died on 29 July 1772 in Rome, the last Jesuit rector)
* 1774 František Václav Stephan
* 1775–1776 Pavel Seddeler
* 1777 František Du Toy
* 1778 Antonín František Veselý
* 1779 Ferdinand Woldřich
* 1780–1781 Tomáš Jan Hrdlička
* 1782 Leonard Antonín Verbeck
* 1783–1784 Karel Jindřich Seibt
* 1785 Josef Antonín Schuster
* 1786 Cosmas Schmalfus
* 1787 Tadeáš Bayer
* 1788 Jan Diesbach
* 1789 Ferdinand Woldřich
* 1790 Karel Rafael Ungar
* 1791 Václav Vojtěch Forsat
* 1892 Jan Diesbach
* 1793 Josef z Bretfeldu
* 1794 Jiljí Chládek
* 1795 Jan Křitel Zauschner
* 1796 Antonín Strnad
* 1797 Josef z Bretfeldu
* 1798 Kašpar Royko
* 1799 Josef Bohumír Mikan
* 1800 Stanislav Vydra
* 1801 Jan Nepomuk Vignet
* 1802 Vavřinec Chrysostomusrogner
* 1803 Antonín Michelič
* 1804 Jan Goskho ze Sachsenthalu
* 1805 Josef z Bretfeldu
* 1806 František Xaver Hain
* 1807 Ignác Matuschka
* 1808 Václev Lenhart
* 1809 Josef z Bretfeldu
* 1810 Karel František Fischer
* 1811 Josef Rottenberger
* 1812 Milo Jan Nepomuk Grün
* 1813 Josef z Bretfeldu na Kronenburgu
* 1814–1815 František Pitroff
* 1816 Alois Martin David
* 1817 Josef z Bretfeldu na Kronenburgu
* 1818 Karel František Fischer
* 1819 Josef Rottenberger
* 1820 František Mikuláš Titze
* 1821 Michael Schuster
* 1822 František Seraf Wilhelm
* 1823 Ignác Nádherný
* 1824 Josef Antonín Köhler
* 1825 Martin Adolf Kopetz
* 1826 Benedikt Jan Nepomukeiffer
* 1827 Jan Theobald Held
* 1828 Josef Ladislav Jandera
* 1829 Jan Kaňka
* 1830 František Tippmann
* 1831 Vincent Julius Krombholz
* 1832 Franz Ignatz Cassian Hallaschka (František Ignác Kassián Halaška)
* 1833 Tomáš Karel Härdtl
* 1834 Maxmilián Millauer
* 1835 František Wünsch
* 1836 Josef Leonard Knoll
* 1837 Karel Václav Wolfram
* 1838 Vilém Václavíček
* 1839 Antonín Jan Jungmann
* 1840 Josef Jungmann
* 1841 Antonín Karel Mudroch
* 1842 Mikuláš Tomek
* 1843 Jan Nepomuk Fischer
* 1844 Jeroným Josef Zeidler
* 1845 Leopold Hasner z Arthy
* 1846 Jeroným Josef Zeidler
* 1847–1848 Josef Reisich
* 1849 Josef Hoffmeister
* 1850 František Serafin Češík
* 1850–1851 Matyáš Popel
* 1851–1852 Vincenc František Kostelecký
* 1852–1853 Jiří Norbert Schnabel
* 1853–1854 Jan Nep. Ignác Rotter
* 1854–1855 Frantšek Jan Piťha
* 1855–1856 Jeroným Josef Teidler
* 1856–1857 Jan Chlupp
* 1857–1858 Gabriel Güntner
* 1858–1859 Antonín Jaksch
* 1859–1860 August Reuss
* 1860–1861 František Eduard Tuna
* 1861–1862 Jan Křitel Smutek
* 1862–1863 Josef von Löschner
* 1863–1864 Jan Jindřich Löwe
* 1864–1865 František Xaver Schneider
* 1865–1866 Vincenc Náhlovský
* 1866–1867 Josef Halla
* 1867–1868 Vincenc František
* 1868–1869 Jan Bedřich Schulte
* 1869–1870 Eduard Petr
* 1870–1871 Emanuel Seidl
* 1871–1872 Karel Adolf Konstantin Höfler
* 1872–1873 Jan Nepomuk Schier
* 1873–1874 František Antonín Mayer
* 1874–1875 Josef Hasner z Arthy
* 1875–1876 Friedrich Stein
* 1876–1877 Karel Czyhlarz
* 1877–1878 Antonín Reinwarth
* 1878–1879 Jan Streng
* 1879–1880 Ernst Mach
* 1880–1881 Huga Kremer–Auenrode
* 1881–1882 Josef Schindler

1882–1939 Czech University

* 1882–1883 Václav Vladivoj Tomek
* 1883–1884 Antonín Randa
* 1884–1885 Jan Streng
* 1885–1886 Václav Vladivoj Tomek
* 1886–1887 Emil Ott
* 1887–1888 Vilém Weis
* 1888–1889 František Studnička
* 1889–1890 Matouš Talíř
* 1890–1891 Vladimír Tomsa
* 1891–1892 Antonín Frič
* 1892–1893 Jiří Pražák
* 1893–1894 Frantšek X. Kryštůfek
* 1894–1895 Arnold Spina
* 1895–1896 Karel Vrba
* 1896–1897 Jaromír Hanel
* 1897–1898 Eugen Kadeřávek
* 1898–1899 Josef Reinsberg
* 1889–1900 Jan Gebauer
* 1900–1901 Josef Strupecký
* 1901–1902 Jan Ladislav Sýkora
* 1902–1903 Ivan Horbaczewski
* 1903–1904 Čeněk Strouhal
* 1904–1905 František Stroch
* 1905–1906 Antonín Vřešťál
* 1906–1907 Jaroslav Hlava
* 1907–1908 Jaroslav Goll
* 1908–1909 Leopold Heyrovský
* 1909–1910 Josef Král
* 1910–1911 Jan Jánošík
* 1911–1912 Jaromír Čelákovský
* 1912–1913 František Vejdovský
* 1913–1914 František Mareš
* 1914–1915 Kamil Henner
* 1915–1916 Rudolf Dvořák
* 1916–1917 Vítězslav Janovský
* 1917–1918 Gabriel Pecháček
* 1918–1919 Karel Hermann–Otavský
* 1919–1920 Josef Zubatý
* 1920–1921 František Mareš
* 1921–1922 Bohumil Němec
* 1922–1923 Cyril Horáček
* 1923–1924 František Pastrnek
* 1924–1925 Otakar Kukula
* 1925–1926 Karel Petr
* 1926–1927 Josef Vančura
* 1927–1928 Lubor Niederle
* 1928–1929 Vladimír Slavík
* 1929–1930 Jindřich Matiegka
* 1930–1931 August Miřička
* 1931–1932 Josef Pekař
* 1932–1933 Rudolf Kimla
* 1933–1934 Karel Domin
* 1934–1935 Josef Drachovský
* 1935–1936 Gustav Friedrich
* 1936–1937 Karel Weigner
* 1937–1938 František Slavík
* 1938–1939 Vilém Funk
* 1939–1940 Bedřich Hrozný

1882–1945 German University

* 1945–1946 Jan Bělehrádek
* 1946–1947 Bohumil Bydžovský
* 1947–1948 Karel Engliš
* 1948–1954 Jan Mukařovský
* 1954–1958 Miroslav Katětov
* 1958–1966 Jaroslav Procházka
* 1966–1969 Oldřich Starý
* 1969–1970 Josef Charvát
* 1970–1976 Bedřich Švestka
* 1976–1990 Zdeněk Češka
* 1990–1995 Radim Palouš
* 1995–1999 Karel Malý
* 1999–2005 Ivan Wilhelm
* since 2005 Václav Hampl

Reference

* [http://ceskapolitika.cz/Stat/rektori_UK.htm Česká politika] cs icon
* [http://www.historische-kommission-muenchen-editionen.de/rektoratsreden/anzeige/index.php?type=universitaet&id=168 Karl-Ferdinands-Universität Prag] de icon


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Charles University in Prague — For other uses, see University of Prague (disambiguation). Charles University in Prague Univerzita Karlova v Praze Latin: Universitas Carolina Pragensis Establis …   Wikipedia

  • List of Duquesne University people — This is a list of notable persons affiliated with Duquesne University, including alumni, current and former faculty members, and students.Notable alumniMedia*Tom Atkins [cite web | title =Tom Atkins | publisher =NNDB | url… …   Wikipedia

  • University of Cologne — Universität zu Köln university seal of 1392 Latin: Universitatis Coloniensis Established …   Wikipedia

  • List of public universities in France — This is a list of the eighty three [The French Ministry of Education commonly refers to there being eighty seven public universities. However, this is to include four institutions that are not, properly speaking, public universities. One is Paris …   Wikipedia

  • University — For other uses, see University (disambiguation). See also: College Degree ceremony at the University of Oxford. The Pro Vice Chancellor in MA gown and hood, Proctor in official dress and new Doctors of Philosophy in scarlet full dress. Behind… …   Wikipedia

  • University of Prague —     University of Prague     † Catholic Encyclopedia ► University of Prague     The University of Prague was founded by Charles IV with the consent of the Estates on the model of the universities of Paris and Bologna and confirmed at the emperor… …   Catholic encyclopedia

  • University of Louvain —     University of Louvain     † Catholic Encyclopedia ► University of Louvain     In order to restore the splendour of Louvain, capital of his Duchy of Brabant, John IV of the House of Burgundy petitioned the papal authority for the establishment …   Catholic encyclopedia

  • University of Königsberg — Albertus Universität Königsberg Latin: Universitas Albertina Active 1544–1945 …   Wikipedia

  • University of Osuna — The University of Osuna (Spanish: Universidad de Osuna), officially the Colegio Universidad de la Purísima Concepción en Osuna ( College University of the Immaculate Conception in Osuna ) was a university in Osuna, Kingdom of Seville, Spain from… …   Wikipedia

  • Charles Kennedy — For other people named Charles Kennedy, see Charles Kennedy (disambiguation). The Right Honourable Charles Kennedy MP …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.