Estonia at the 1994 Winter Paralympics


Estonia at the 1994 Winter Paralympics

Infobox Paralympics Estonia
games= 1994 Winter
competitors= 13
sports= 3
flagbearer=
officials=
gold= 0
silver= 0
bronze= 1
total= 1
rank=

Estonia participated in The VI. Winter Paralympic Games in Lillehammer, Norway.

Estonia entered 13 athletes in the following sports:
*Biathlon and Cross-country skiing: 1 male and 1 female
*Ice sledge hockey: 9 males
*Ice sledge speed racing: 1 male and 1 female

Medalists

Bronze

* Vilma Nugis — Cross-country skiing, Women's 5 km Free Technique B3

The 1994 Estonian Paralympic Team

Biathlon
* Ants Palopääl
* Vilma Nugis

Cross-country skiing
* Ants Palopääl
* Vilma Nugis

Ice sledge speed racing
* Aivar Kink
* Alja Kivi

Ice sledge hockey: Team Roster 9 men

"Name, no, position, goals "
* Vjatšeslav Vassiljev
* Jüri Tammleht - 12, Center
* Eduard Semjonov
* Raul Sas - Net Minder
* Jaak Pihlakas
* Tarmo Pärnapuu
* Arvo Kelement
* Viktor Karlenko
* Leonid Zubov - 9, Forward

Results by event


* Vilma Nugis
** Women's 7.5 km Free Technique B1-3 - Real time:38.01,0 (Missed shots: 8) Factor(%): 100; Finish time: 38.01,0(→ 7. place )

* Ants Palopääl
** Men's 7.5 km Free Technique B3 - Real time:34.22,3 (Missed shots: 8) Factor(%): 100; Finish time: 34.22,3 (→ 10. place )


* Ants Palopääl
** Men's 5 km Classical Technique B3 - Finish time: 16.26,9 (→ 10. place )
** Men's 10 km Free Technique B3 - Finish time: 29.09,9 (→ 9. place )
** Men's 20 km Classical Technique B3 - Finish time: 1:09.03,5 (→ 13. place )

* Vilma Nugis
** Women's 5 km Free Technique B3 - Finish time: 16.47,0 (→ Bronze Medal )
** Women's 5 km Classical Technique B3 - Finish time: 18.32,0 (→ 4. place )
** Women's 10 km Classical Technique B3 - Finish time: 54.55,4 (→ 4. place )

Ice sledge speed racing

* Aivar Kink
** Men's 100 m LW10-11 - Finish time: 18,22 (→ 13. place )
** Men's 500 m LW10-11 - Finish time: 1.21,26 (→ 13. place )
** Men's 1000 m LW10-11 - Finish time: 3.06,93 (→ 11. place )
** Men's 1500 m LW10-11 - (→ dnf, no ranking )

* Alja Kivi
** Women's 100 m LW10-11 - Finish time: 21,69 (→ 4. place )
** Women's 500 m LW10-11 - Finish time: 1.37,16 (→ 6. place )
** Women's 700 m LW10-11 - (→ dqa, no ranking )
** Women's 1000 m LW10-11 - Finish time: 3.07,12 (→ 5. place )


=

Preliminary Round

* Preliminary Round 1: lost to flagcountry|GBR 0:2 ( 0:0, 0:1, 0:1 )

* Preliminary Round 2: lost to flagcountry|CAN 0:5 ( 0:4, 0:1, 0:0 )

* Preliminary Round 3: lost to flagcountry|SWE 1:4 ( 0:1, 0:1, 1:2 )

* Preliminary Round 4: lost to flagcountry|NOR 1:6 ( 0:2, 0:3, 1:1 ) (→ did not to advance, 5. place )

ee also

*1994 Winter Paralympics
*Estonia at the Paralympics
*Estonia at the 1994 Winter Olympics

External links

* [http://www.paralympic.org International Paralympic Committee]
* [http://www.paralympic.ee Estonian Paralympic Committee]
* [http://saltlake2002.paralympic.org/historical_results/cc/results_by_event/pwg94_md.html Lillehammer 1994 Paralympic results]


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries: