UCI Women's Road World Cup


UCI Women's Road World Cup

Infobox sports league
title = UCI Women's Road World Cup
current_season = 2008 UCI Women's Road World Cup

pixels = 280px
caption =
sport = Road bicycle racing
founded = 1998
fame =
motto =
teams =
country =
champion = flagicon|NED Marianne Vos
flagicon|SUI Raleigh Lifeforce Creation
folded =
website = http://www.uci.ch/
singles =

The UCI Women's Road Cycling World Cup began in 1998 by the Union Cycliste Internationale as a season-long competition for women. This competition consists of a series (which has varied from 6 to 12 events) of races linked together, not only by a common designation, but also by a yearly overall points competition.

Each World Cup race is a one day event, with courses ranging from relatively flat, crit-like courses, to those which have a lot of climbing, as exemplified by the Fleche Wallonne World Cup which ends on the famed "Mur de Huy" climb with several sections exceeding 15% grades.

Note: in the yearly charts below, the events are listed in "reverse" order, with the most recent event in each year at the top of the table, and the first event in each year at the bottom of the table.

UCI Women's Road World Cup Points Champions

2008 World Cup Events

* "See 2008 UCI Women's Road World Cup for details.

2007 World Cup Events

* "See 2007 UCI Women's Road World Cup for details.

2006 World Cup Events

* "See 2006 UCI Women's Road World Cup for details.

2005 World Cup Events

Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Overall Points Oenone Wood AUS Susanne Ljungskog SWE Mirjam Melchers-Van Poppel NED
Rund um die Nurnberger GER Giorgia Bronzini ITA Rochelle Gilmore AUS Oenone Wood AUS
Rotterdam Tour NED Ina Teutenberg GER Alessandra D'Ettorre ITA Luisa Tamanina ITA
GP de Plouay FRA Noemi Cantele ITA Edita Pucinskaite LTU Monica Holler SWE
GP of Wales GBR Judith Arndt GER Susanne Ljungskog SWE Oenone Wood AUS
Montreal CAN Genevieve Jeanson CAN Oenone Wood AUS Mirjam Melchers NED
Castilla y Leon ESP Susanne Ljungskog SWE Judith Arndt GER Tatiana Guderzo ITA
La Flèche Wallonne Féminine BEL Nicole Cooke GBR Oenone Wood AUS Judith Arndt GER
Ronde van Vlaanderen BEL Mirjam Melchers NED Susanne Ljungskog SWE Monica Baccaille ITA
Primavera Rosa ITA Trixi Worrack GER Nicole Cooke GBR Oenone Wood AUS
New Zealand CDM NZL Suzanne De Goede NED Linda Serup DEN Tina Pic USA
Geelong World Cup AUS Rochelle Gilmore AUS Oenone Wood AUS Kate Bates AUS

2004 World Cup Events

Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Overall Points Oenone Wood (Aus) Petra Rossner (Ger) Angela Brodtka (Ger)
Rund um die Nurnberger (Ger) Petra Rossner (Ger) Angela Brodtka (Ger) Oenone Wood (Aus)
Rotterdam Tour (Ned) Petra Rossner (Ger) Angela Brodtka (Ger) Tanja Schmidt-Hennes (Ger)
GP de Plouay (Fra) Edita Pucinskaite (Lit) Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Oenone Wood (Aus)
Montreal (Can) Genevieve Jeanson (Can) Judith Arndt (Ger) Olivia Gollan (Aus)
La Flèche Wallonne Féminine (Bel) Sonia Huguet (Fra) Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Edita Pucinskaite (Lit)
Ronde van Vlaanderen (Bel) Zulfiya Zabirova (Rus) Trixi Worrack (Ger) Leontien van Moorsel (Ned)
Castilla y Leon (Spa) Angela Brodtka (Ger) Oenone Wood (Aus) Mirjam Melchers (Ned)
Primavera Rosa (Ita) Zulfiya Zabirova (Rus) Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Oenone Wood (Aus)
Geelong (Aus) Oenone Wood (Aus) Petra Rossner (Ger) Miho Oki (Jpn)

2003 World Cup Events

Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Overall Points Nicole Cooke (GBr) Regina Schleicher (Ger) Mirjam Melchers (Ned)
Rotterdam Tour (Ned) Chantal Beltman (Ned) Diana Žiliūtė (Lit) Susanne Ljungskog (Swe)
Rund um die Nurnberger (Ger) Diana Žiliūtė (Lit) Regina Schleicher (Ger) Arenda Grimberg (Ned)
GP de Plouay (Fra) Nicole Cooke (GBr) Judith Arndt (Ger) Mirjam Melchers (Ned)
Montreal (Can) Genevieve Jeanson (Can) Nicole Cooke (GBr) Judith Arndt (Ger)
La Flèche Wallonne Féminine (Bel) Nicole Cooke (GBr) Sue Palmar-Komar (Can) Oenone Wood (Aus)
Amstel Gold (Bel) Nicole Cooke (GBr) Oivia Gollan (Aus) Edita Pucinskaite (Lit)
Castilla y Leon (Spa) Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Anita Valen (Nor) Sara Carrigan (Aus)
Primavera Rosa (Ita) Zulfiya Zabirova (Rus) Regina Schleicher (Ger) Rochelle Gilmore (Aus)
Sydney (Aus) Sara Carrigan (Aus) Katie Mactier (Aus) Judith Arndt (Ger)

2002 World Cup Events

Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Overall Points Petra Rossner (Ger) Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Regina Schleicher (Ger)
Rotterdam Tour (Ned) Petra Rossner (Ger) Regina Schleicher (Ger) Debby Mansveld (Ned)
GP Suisse Feminin (Swi) Svetlana Boubnenkova (Rus) Simona Parente (Ita) Priska Doppmann (Swi)
GP de Plouay (Fra) Regina Schleicher (Ger) Petra Rossner (Ger) Susanne Ljungskog (Swe)
Montreal (Can) Dede Barry (USA) Anna Millward (Aus) Genevieve Jeanson (Can)
Castilla y Leon (Spa) Regina Schleicher (Ger) Petra Rossner (Ger) Mirjam Melchers (Ned)
La Flèche Wallonne (Bel) Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Lyne Bessette (Can) Priska Doppmann (Swi)
Primavera Rosa (Ita) Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Diana Žiliūtė (Lit) Chantal Beltman (Ned)
Hamilton City (NZl) Petra Rossner (Ger) Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger)
Australia World Cup (Aus) Petra Rossner (Ger) Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Mirjam Melchers (Ned)

2001 World Cup Events

Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Overall Points Anna Millward (Aus) Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Susanne Ljungskog (Swe)
Rotterdam Tour (Ned) Judith Arndt (Ger) Debby Mansveld (Ned) Monica Valen (Nor)
GP Suisse Feminin (Swi) Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Edita Pucinskaite (Lit)
Trophee International (Fra) Olga Slyussareva (Rus) Regina Schleicher (Ger) Anna Millward (Aus)
Liberty Classic (USA) Petra Rossner (Ger) Anna Millward (Aus) Debbie Mansveld (Ned)
Montreal (Can) Genevieve Jeanson (Can) Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Lyne Bessette (Can)
La Fleche Wallonne (Bel) Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Anna Millward (Aus) Trixi Worrack (Ger)
Primavera Rosa (Ita) Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Sara Felloni (Ita)
Hamilton City (NZl) Anna Millward (Aus) Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Zinaida Stahurskaia (Blr)
Canberra (Aus) Anna Millward (Aus) Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Rochelle Gilmore (Aus)

2000 World Cup Events

Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Overall Points Diana Žiliūtė (Lit) Pia Sundstedt (Fin) Mirjam Melchers (Ned)
Embrach (Swi) Pia Sundstedt (Fin) Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Mirjam Melchers (Ndl)
Rotterdam Tour (NDL) Chantal Beltman (Ned) Leontien van Moorsel (Ned) Goulnara Ivanova (Rus)
Liberty Classic (USA) Petra Rossner (Ger) Diana Žiliūtė (Lit) Vera Hohlfeld (Ger)
Montreal (Can) Pia Sundstedt (Fin) Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Diana Žiliūtė (Lit)
La Fleche Wallonne (Bel) Genevieve Jeanson (Can) Pia Sundstedt (Fin) Fany Lecourtois (Fra)
Primavera Rosa (Ita) Diana Žiliūtė (Lit) Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Giovanna Troldi (Ita)
Canberra (Aus) Anna Wilson (Aus) Mirella Van Melis (Ned) Mirjam Melchers (Ned)

1999 World Cup Events

Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Overall Points Anna Wilson (Aus) Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Tracey Gaudry (Aus)
GP Tell (SUI) Anna Wilson (Aus) Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Arenda Grimberg (Ned)
Beneden-Maas (Ned) Petra Rossner (Ger) Leontien van Moorsel (Ned) Anna Wilson (Aus)
Trophee International (Fra) Vanja Vonckx (Bel) Judith Arndt (Ger) Tracey Gaudry (Aus)
Liberty Classic (USA) Petra Rossner (Ger) Karen Dunne (USA) Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger)
Montreal (Can) Tracey Gaudry (Aus) Lyne Bessette (Can) Anna Wilson (Aus)
La Fleche Wallonne (Bel) Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Edita Pucinskaite (Lit) Cindy Pieters (Bel)
Primavera Rosa (Ita) Sara Felloni (Ita) Gabriella Pregnolato (Ita) Chantal Beltman (Ned)
Hamilton (NZl) Roberta Bonanomi (Ita) Gunn-Rita Dahle (Nor) Tracey Gaudry (Aus)
Canberra (Aus) Anna Wilson (Aus) Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Sarah Symington (GBR)

1998 World Cup Events

Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Overall Points Diana Žiliūtė (Lit) Alessandra Cappellotto (Ita) Dede Barry (USA)
GP William Tell (Sui) Zulfiya Zabirova (Rus) Elsbeth Vink (Ned) Zita Urbonaite (Lit)
Beneden-Maas (Ndl) Diana Žiliūtė (Lit) Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Viola Muller-Paulitz (Ger)
Trophee Int'l (Fra) Alessandra Cappellotto (Ita) Catherine Marsal (Fra) Diana Žiliūtė (Lit)
Montreal (Can) Diana Žiliūtė (Lit) Jeannie Longo (Fra) Barbara Heeb (Swi)
Liberty Classic (USA) Petra Rossner (Ger) Diana Žiliūtė (Lit) Gabriella Pregnolato (Ita)
Sydney (Aus) Dede Barry (USA) Pam Schuster (USA) Liz Tadich (Aus)

External links

* [http://www.uci.ch Union Cycliste Internationale]


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • 2008 UCI Women's Road World Cup — The 2008 UCI Women s Road World Cup is the 11th edition of the UCI Women s Road World Cup. The calendar remains close to the 2007 UCI Women s Road World Cup with the addition of the Trofeo Alfredo Binda Comune di Cittiglio and a team time trial… …   Wikipedia

  • 2007 UCI Women's Road World Cup — The 2007 UCI Women s Road World Cup was the tenth edition of the UCI Women s Road World Cup. Eight of the twelve races from the 2006 World Cup were retained and one new race was added to give a total of nine races. The races that were left off… …   Wikipedia

  • 2006 UCI Women's Road World Cup — The 2006 UCI Women s Road World Cup is the ninth edition of the UCI Women s Road World Cup. Nine of the eleven races from the 2005 World Cup were retained and three new races were added to give a total of twelve races the most rounds the World… …   Wikipedia

  • UCI Road World Cup — For women s professional cycling, see UCI Women s Road World Cup. UCI Road World Cup Formerly Super Prestige Pernod International Replaced by UCI ProTour Sport Road bicycle racing Inaugural season 1989 ( …   Wikipedia

  • UCI World Cup — may refer to:* UCI Road World Cup * UCI Women s Road World Cup * UCI Mountain Bike World Cup * UCI Track Cycling World Cup Classics * UCI Cyclo cross World Cup * UCI Trials World Cup * UCI BMX Supercross * UCI Cycle ball World Cup …   Wikipedia

  • Women's World Cup — The Women s World Cup could refer to either the:*FIFA Women s World Cup *UCI Women s Road World Cup *Women s Cricket World Cup *Women s Rugby World Cup …   Wikipedia

  • UCI Mountain Bike World Cup — Frenchman Julien Absalon is a five time winner of the overall cross country series. The UCI Mountain Bike World Cup is a multi round mountain bike racing series that is sanctioned by the Union Cycliste Internationale. The first World Cup series – …   Wikipedia

  • UCI Mountain Bike & Trials World Championships — Moments before the start of the under 23 men s cross country 2009 world championship final in Canberra, Australia. Eventual winner Burry Stander is second from left. The UCI Mountain Bike Trials World Championships are the world championship… …   Wikipedia

  • Geelong World Cup — The Geelong World Cup is a women s professional road bicycle racing event held annually in Geelong, Victoria, Australia. Geelong World Cup is part of the UCI Women s Road World Cup. Past winners …   Wikipedia

  • UCI ProTour — Sport Road bicycle racing Founded 2005 (2005) No. of teams 18 (Others invited on race by race basis) Country(ies) Europe, Australia and Canada Ceased …   Wikipedia


Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.