Estonia at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Estonia at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Infobox Olympics Estonia
games=1996 Summer
competitors=43
sports=13
flagbearer=Jüri Jaanson

Estonia competed at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States, its second entry as an independent nation since the breakup of the Soviet Union.

Results by event


Estonia sent the same archer to its second archery competition as it had sent to the first. Raul Kivilo lost his first match, but improved his ranking by 10 places from four years earlier.

Men's Individual Competition:
* Raul Kivilo - round of 64, 42nd place (0-1)


Men's Marathon
* Pavel Loskutov — 2:23.14 (→ 58th place)

Men's High Jump
* Marko Turban - 2.24 (→ did not advance )

Men's Pole Vault
* Valeri Bukrejev - 0 (→ no ranking )

Men's Discus Throw
* Aleksander Tammert - Qualification — 59.04m (→ did not advance)

Men's Javelin Throw
* Donald Aik-Sild - 72.54 (→ did not advance )

Men's Hammer Throw
* Jüri Tamm - Qualification — 73.16m (→ did not advance)

Men's Decathlon
* Erki Nool - Final Result — 8543 points (→ 6th place)
* Andrei Nazarov - Final Result — did not finish (→ no ranking)
* Indrek Kaseorg - Final Result — did not finish (→ no ranking)

Women's Marathon
* Jane Salumäe — did not finish (→ no ranking)

Women's Long Jump
*Virge Naeris - Qualification — 6.26m (→ did not advance)

Women's Triple Jump
* Virge Naeris - Qualification — 14.00m (→ did not advance)

Women's Discus Throw
* Eha Rünne - Qualification — 58.24m (→ did not advance)


Flatwater

Men's Kayak Singles 500 m
* Hain Helde - Qualifying Heat 2: 7th 1.47,31 ; Repechage Heat 1: 5th 1.44,34 (→ did not advance )

Men's Kayak Singles 1000 m
* Hain Helde - Qualifying Heat 2: 7th 3.59,13 ; Repechage Heat 1: 5th 4.08,37 (→ did not advance )


Road Cycling

Men's Road Race 221,85 km
* Jaan Kirsipuu - 4:56.54 (→ 24. place)
* Lauri Aus - 4:56.55 (→ 36. place)
* Andres Lauk - 4:56.56 (→ 49. place)
* Raido Kodanipork - 4:57.02 (→ 96. place)
* Lauri Resik - DNF

Track Cycling

Women's sprint
* Erika Salumäe - (→ 6. place )

Mountain Biking

Men's cross-country 47,7 km
* Alges Maasikmets - DNF


=

Men's Individual Épée
* Kaido Kaabermaa (→ 7. place )
** Round 1: defeated Gang Zhao flagIOCteam|CHN|1996 Summer by 15-6
** Round 2: defeated Robert Leroux flagIOCteam|FRA|1996 Summer by 15-14
** Quarter Final: lost to Ivan Trevejo Pérez flagIOCteam|CUB|1996 Summer by 14-15 (→ 7. place )

* Andrus Kajak
** Round 1: defeated Krisztian Kulcsar flagIOCteam|HUN|1996 Summer by 15-14
** Round 2: lost to Sandro Cuomo flagIOCteam|ITA|1996 Summer by 14-15 (→ 15. place )

* Meelis Loit
** Preliminary round: lost to César González Llorens flagIOCteam|ESP|1996 Summer by 14-15 (→ 35. place )

Men's Team Épée
* Estonian Team : ( Andrus Kajak, Meelis Loit, Kaido Kaabermaa )
** Quarter Final: lost to flagIOCteam|GER|1996 Summer ( Elmar Borrmann, Arnd Schmitt, Mariusz Strzałka ) by 39-45
** Match to 5.-8. place: defeated flagIOCteam|USA|1996 Summer (Tamir Bloom, James Carpenter, Michael Marx ) by 45-44
** Match to 5.-6. place: defeated flagIOCteam|HUN|1996 Summer ( Géza Imre, Iván Kovács, Krisztián Kulcsár ) by 45-39 (→ 5. place )

Women's Team Épée
* Estonian Team : ( Oksana Jermakova, Maarika Võsu, Heidi Rohi )
** Quarter Final: lost to flagIOCteam|ITA|1996 Summer ( Laura Chiesa, Elisa Uga, Margherita Zalaffi ) by 38-45
** Match to 5.-8. place: defeated flagIOCteam|USA|1996 Summer ( Elaine Cheris, Nhi Lan Le, Leslie Marx ) by 45-38
** Match to 5.-6. place: defeated flagIOCteam|CUB|1996 Summer ( Tamara Esterí Almeida, Mirayda García, Milagros Palma González ) by 45-30 (→ 5. place )


"'Men's Heavyweight95+ kg"'
* Indrek Pertelson
** First Round: bye
** Second Round: lost to Rafał Kubacki flagIOCteam|POL|1996 Summer by "uchi-mata"


Men's Individual Modern pentathlon
* Imre Tiidemann - ( Shooting: 1144; Fencing: 820; Swimming: 1212; Equestrian: 950; Cross-country: 1288 ) Total points: 5414 pts, (→ 7. place )


Men's Single Sculls
* Jüri Jaanson - Preliminary Heat 3: 5th 8.10,01; Repechage Heat 4: 4th 8.15,25; Semi-finals for Final C, Heat 1: 3rd 7.28,89; Final C: 6th 8.33,53 (→ 18.place )


Men's Single Handed Dinghy (Laser class)
* Peter Šaraškin - 11 races: ( 14; 27; 21; 29; (30); (33); 12; 14; 18; 21; 20 ) Final points: 176 (→ 24. place )

Men's Double Handed Dinghy (470 class)
* Tõnu Tõniste and Toomas Tõniste - 11 races: ( 7; 16; 8; 3; 19; PMS; (30); 3; 6; 15; 19 ) Final points: 96 (→ 10. place )

Women's Single Handed Dinghy (Europe class)
* Krista Kruuv - 11 races: ( 22; 25; (26); 23; 23; 20; 23; (26); 17; 22; 22 ) Final points: 197 (→ 24. place )


=

Men's Skeet
* Andrei Inešin 121/12 (→ 7. place )

Men's Trap
* Heikki Jaansalu - 115 (→ did not advance, 45.-48. place )


=

Men's 50 metre freestyle
* Indrek Sei
*# Heat – 23.29 (→ did not advance, 27. place )

Men's 100 metre freestyle
* Indrek Sei
*# Heat – 51.19 (→ did not advance, 32. place )


=

Men's Beach Competition

Men's beach volleyball
* Avo Keel and Kaido Kreen —
** Winner’s Bracket, First-round: lost to Jean-Philippe Jodard and Christian Penigaud flagIOCteam|FRA|1996 Summer by 8-15 (48 minutes)
** Loser’s Bracket, First-round (losers eliminated, place 17th): lost to Jan Kvalheim and Björn Maaseide flagIOCteam|NOR|1996 Summer by 2-15 (31 minutes) (→ 17. place overall )


=

Men's Greco-Roman Lightweight 68 kg
* Valeri Nikitin
** Round 1: lost to Ender Memet flagIOCteam|ROU|1996 Summer by fall 1.45
** Round 2: defeated Tarieli Melelashvili flagIOCteam|GEO|1996 Summer by fall
** Round 3: defeated Attila Repka flagIOCteam|HUN|1996 Summer by fall
** Round 4: defeated Yasushi Miyake flagIOCteam|JPN|1996 Summer by judges decision 6:0
** Round 5: lost to Aleksandr Tretyakov flagIOCteam|RUS|1996 Summer by judges decision
** Match to 7th place: lost to Liubal Colás Oris flagIOCteam|CUB|1996 Summer by judges decision (→ 8.place )

Men's Greco-Roman Super Heavyweight 130 kg
* Helger Hallik
** Round 1: defeated Yogi Johl flagIOCteam|CAN|1996 Summer by judges decision 3:0
** Round 2: lost to Panagiotis Pikilidis flagIOCteam|GRE|1996 Summer by judges decision 0:3
** Repechage Round 1: lost to Sergei Mureiko flagIOCteam|MDA|1996 Summer(→ did not advance, 15.place )

Men's Freestyle Lightweight 68 kg
* Küllo Kõiv
** Round 1: defeated Félix Malal Diédhiou flagIOCteam|SEN|1996 Summer by fall
** Round 2: lost to Zaza Zazirov flagIOCteam|UKR|1996 Summer by judges decision 0:5
** Round 3: defeated Elshad Allahverdiyev flagIOCteam|AZE|1996 Summer by judges decision 5:1
** Round 4: defeated Ahmad Al-Osta flagIOCteam|SYR|1996 Summer by judges decision 4:1
** Round 5: lost to Yosmany Sánchez Larrudet flagIOCteam|CUB|1996 Summer by judges decision 0:6
** Match to 7th place: defeated Ahmad Al-Osta flagIOCteam|SYR|1996 Summer by judges decision 7:2 (→ 7.place )

Men's Freestyle Heavyweight 100 kg
* Arvi Aavik
** Round 1: defeated Daniel Sanchez flagIOCteam|PUR|1996 Summer by fall
** Round 2: lost to Konstantin Aleksandrov flagIOCteam|KGZ|1996 Summer by judges decision 0:1
** Round 3: lost to Wilfredo Morales Suárez flagIOCteam|CUB|1996 Summer by judges decision 1:3 (→ 12. place )

References

*cite book |title=The Official Report of the Centennial Olympic Games, Volume III The Competition Results |author=(ed.) Watkins, Ginger T. |publisher=Peachtree Publishers |location=Atlanta |year=1997 |isbn=1-56145-150-9 |url=http://www.la84foundation.org/6oic/OfficialReports/1996/1996v3.pdf |format=PDF |accessdate=2008-02-13


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

См. также в других словарях:


Поделиться ссылкой на выделенное

Прямая ссылка:
Нажмите правой клавишей мыши и выберите «Копировать ссылку»