Newcastle-under-Lyme (UK Parliament constituency)


Newcastle-under-Lyme (UK Parliament constituency)
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Borough constituency
for the House of Commons
Outline map
Boundary of Newcastle-under-Lyme in Staffordshire.
Outline map
Location of Staffordshire within England.
County Staffordshire
Electorate 68,692 (December 2010)[1]
Current constituency
Created 1885 (1885)
Member of Parliament Paul Farrelly (Labour)
Number of members One
1354 (1354)1885 (1885)
Number of members Two
Type of constituency Borough constituency
Overlaps
European Parliament constituency West Midlands

Newcastle-under-Lyme is a borough constituency represented in the House of Commons of the Parliament of the United Kingdom. It elects one Member of Parliament (MP) by the first past the post system of election.

Contents

History

From its creation in 1354, Newcastle-under-Lyme returned two MPs to the House of Commons. Under the Redistribution of Seats Act 1885, the constituency's representation was reduced to one member.

It is one of the most loyal Labour Party seats having not returned a non-Labour MP since 1922 when Josiah Wedgwood joined the Labour Party. However, at the 2010 General Election it came within 3% the smallest margin in a long time with a Conservative increase of +9.4% and a Labour decline of -7.4%.

Boundaries

The constituency includes most of the northerly parts of Newcastle-under-Lyme borough, primarily Newcastle-under-Lyme town plus Keele and Audley.

There are no planned alterations to the seat in boundary changes made in the rest of Staffordshire.

Members of Parliament

MPs 1353–1660

  • Before 1354 No records [2]
  • 1354 John Lagowe and Richard de Lavendene
  • 1355 John de Blorton and Richard de Podmore
  • 1358 Richard de Podmore and William de Homersley
  • 1360 William Gent and Richard de Colclough
  • 1361 William Gent and Richard de Podmore
  • 1362 Richard de Podmore and Thomas de Wodhull
  • 1363 Richard de Lavendene and John de Lylsull
  • 1365 Thomas de Wodhull and Richard de Podmore
  • 1366 Richard de Podmore and Thomas de Wodhull
  • 1369 Richard de Lavendene, Roger Letys
  • 1371 Roger Letys and Richard Lavendene
  • 1372 Edmund Toly and Thomas Colclough
  • 1373 Thomas de Wodhull and Roger del Castell
  • 1377 Richard Buntable and Thomas Thicknesse
  • 1377 Thomas de Podmore and Henry de Erdeleye
  • 1378 Thomas de Podmore and William de Thykenes
  • 1379 No records
  • 1380 John Kene and William de Thykenes
  • 1381-1382 Thomas Podmore, Thomas Hap
  • 1382 Thomas Thykenesse and John Thykenesse
  • 1382 William Thykenese and Henry de Kele
  • 1383 Thomas de Thykenese and William de Brompton
  • 1383 Thomas de Thykenes and Thomas de Podmore
  • 1384 William Thiknes and Ralf de la Hogh
  • 1384 John Colclough and William Colclough
  • 1385 William Colclough and Ralf de la Hogh
  • 1386 William Colclough and Ralf Hogh
  • 1388 William Thikenes and John Kene
  • 1388 William de Thikenes and Thomas de Thikenes
  • 1390 John Colclough and William Colclough
  • 1391 Thomas Thikenes and Ralf de la Hogh
  • 1393 Ralf Hogh, John Cook
  • 1394 No records
  • 1395 William Colclough and Ralf Hogh
  • 1397 William Colclough and Thomas Thicknes
  • 1397-1398 No records
  • 1399 Thomas Podmore and Thomas Thykenes
  • 1402 John Joce and Thomas Joce
  • 1406 Richard Fyton and William Lee
  • 1407 Hugh Colclough and John Tatenhale
  • 1410 ? possibly John Delves was an MP representing the county or a borough
  • 1411 Thomas Thikenes and William Bowyer
  • 1413 (1) ? possibly Newport, or Robert Bapthorpe was an MP representing the county or a borough
  • 1413 (2) William de Lee and Hugh Wyldeblood
  • 1416 William Skytteby, Thomas Chamberleyn
  • 1419 John Biddulph (Bedulf), John Miners
  • 1420 Hugo de Stanford and John Hardhed
  • 1421 John Biddulph (Bydulf)and Thomas Baron
  • 1421 Hugh Stanford and Thomas Lee
  • 1422 John Myners and Hugh Stanford
  • 1423-1424 Hugh Stanford and William Sandbache
  • 1425 John Wode and William Hextall
  • 1426 Robert Wodehous and Henry Lilie
  • 1427-1428 John Wode and Thomas Lee
  • 1429-1430 William Egerton and William Hextall
  • 1431 John atte Wode and Roger Legh
  • 1432 James Leveson and John Wood
  • 1433 John Wood and Thomas Podmore
  • 1435 Richard Bruyn and William Hextall
  • 1437 Thomas Preston and Nicholas Repynghale
  • 1442 John Nedham and William Cumberford of Cumberford
  • 1447 John Nedham and John Cudworth
  • 1449 John Nedham and Thomas Everdon
  • 1449-1450 Ralf Wolseley and Thomas Mayne
  • 1450-1451 Thomas Colclogh and Richard Mosley
  • 1453-1434 Thomas Colcloghe and John Spenser
  • 1455-1456 John Spenser and Richard Mosley
  • 1467-1468 James Norys and Robert Hille
  • 1472-1475 William Paston and John Wode
  • 1477-1478 William Yonge and Reynold Bray
  • 1491-1492 Richard Harpur and Richard Blunt
  • 1495-1496 ? Sir Reynold Bray
  • 1497 County or a borough - ?Richard Wrottesley, ?Humphrey Peshale, ?Humphrey Swynnerton, ?Thomas Welles
  • 1504 No records
  • 1529-1536 John Persall and Richard Grey
  • 1542-1544 Harry Broke and John Smyth
  • 1545-1547 Humphrey Wellys and Harry Broke
  • 1547-1552 James Rolston and William Stamford
  • 1552 James Rolston and William Layton (died). Alexander Walker in place of Layton
  • 1553 Roger Fowke and John Smyth
  • 1553 Roger Fowke and James Rolston
  • 1554 James Rolleston and Francis Moore
  • 1554-1555 Sir Ralph Bagnall and ?
  • 1555 Sir Richard (properly Nicholas) Bagnall and Richard Smyth
  • 1558 Richard Hussey and Thomas Egerton
  • 1559 Sir Nicholas Bagenall and Walter Blount
  • 1563-1567 Sir Ralph Bagnall and John Long
  • 1571 Sir Ralph Bagnall and Ralph Bowcher
  • 1572-1583 Ralph Bouchier and Thomas Grimsdiche
  • 1584-1585 Peter Warburton and Walter Chetwynd
  • 1586-1587 James Colyer and Walter Chetwynd
  • 1588-1589 Thomas Humphrey and Francis Angier
  • 1593 John James and Thomas Fitzherbert
  • 1597-1598 Sir Walter Leveson and John Bowyer
  • 1601 Edward Mainwaring and Thomas Trentham
  • 1603 Sir Walter Chetwynd and John Bowyer (replaced in by-election 1605 by Rowland Cotton)
  • 1614 Edward Wymarke and Robert Needham
  • 1621-1622 Sir John Davies and Edward Kerton
  • 1624-1625 Sir Edward Vere and Richard Leveson
  • 1625 Edward Mainwaring and John Keeling
  • 1626 Sir John Skeffington and John Keeling
  • 1628-1629 Sir George Gresley and Sir Rowland Cotton
  • 1629-1640 No Parliament summoned
  • Apr 1640 Sir John Merrick (Country) and Richard Lloyd (Court)
  • 1640-1643 Sir Richard Leveson (Royalist)
  • 1640-1648 Sir John Merrick (Parl.)
  • 1645-1648 Samuel Terrick (Parl.)
  • 1653 Convention
  • 1654-1655 Edward Keeling
  • 1656-1658 John Bowyer (never sat)
  • 1659 Edward Keeling and Tobias Bridge

MPs 1660–1885

Election 1st Member[3] 1st Party 2nd Member[3] 2nd Party
1660 John Bowyer Samuel Terrick
1661 Sir Caesar Colclough Edward Mainwaring
1675 William Leveson-Gower
1679 Sir Thomas Bellot, Bt
1685 Edward Mainwaring William Sneyd
1689 Sir William Leveson-Gower John Lawton
1690 Sir Thomas Bellot, Bt
1692 Sir John Leveson-Gower, later 1st Lord Gower
1695 John Lawton
1698 Sir Thomas Bellot, Bt
1699 Sir Rowland Cotton
1702 John Crewe Offley
1705 Sir Thomas Bellot, Bt
1706 Crewe Offley John Lawton
1710 William Burslem Rowland Cotton
Jan 1715 Henry Vernon
1715 Sir Brian Broughton Crewe Offley
1722 Thomas Leveson-Gower
1724 by-election Sir Walter Wagstaffe Bagot
1727 Baptist Leveson-Gower John Ward
1734 John Lawton II
1740 by-election Randle Wilbraham
1747 Viscount Parker
1754 John Waldegrave
1761 Henry Vernon II
1762 by-election Sir Lawrence Dundas, Bt
1763 by-election Thomas Gilbert
Mar 1768 John Wrottesley, later 8th Bt Alexander Forrester
May 1768 by-election George Hay
1774 George Waldegrave, Viscount Chewton
1779 by-election George Leveson-Gower, Viscount Trentham
1780 Sir Archibald Macdonald
1784 Richard Vernon
1790 John Leveson-Gower
1792 by-election William Egerton
1793 by-election Sir Francis Ford
1796 Edward Wilbraham Bootle
1802 Sir Robert Lawley
1806 James Macdonald
1812 Earl Gower Sir John Boughey, Bt
1815 by-election Sir John Chetwode
1818 William Shepherd Kinnersley Robert John Wilmot Tory
1823 by-election Evelyn Denison
1826 Richardson Borradaile Tory
1830 William Henry Miller Whig
1831 Edmund Peel Tory Tory
1832 Sir Henry Willoughby Tory
1834 Conservative Conservative
1835 Edmund Peel Conservative
1837 Spencer Horsey de Horsey Conservative
1841 Edmund Buckley Conservative John Quincey Harris Liberal
1842 by-election John Campbell Colquhoun Liberal
1847 Samuel Christy Conservative William Jackson Liberal
1859 William Murray Conservative
1865 William Shepherd Allen Liberal Sir Edmund Buckley, Bt Conservative
1878 by-election Samuel Rathbone Edge Liberal
1880 Charles Donaldson-Hudson Conservative
1885 representation reduced to one member by the Redistribution of Seats Act

MPs since 1885

Election Member[3] Party
1885 William Shepherd Allen Liberal
1886 Douglas Harry Coghill Liberal Unionist
1892 William Allen Liberal
1900 Sir Alfred Seale Haslam Liberal Unionist
1906 Josiah Wedgwood Liberal
1918 Independent
1922 Labour
1942 John Mack Labour
1951 Stephen Swingler Labour
1969 John Golding Labour
1986 Llin Golding Labour
2001 Paul Farrelly Labour

Elections

Elections in the 2010s

General Election 2010: Newcastle-under-Lyme[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul Farrelly 16,393 38.0 -7.4
Conservative Robert Jenrick 14,841 34.4 +9.4
Liberal Democrat Nigel Jones 8,466 19.6 +0.7
UKIP David Nixon 3,491 8.1 +4.5
Majority 1,552 3.6
Turnout 43,191 62.2 +4.0
Labour hold Swing -8.4

Elections in the 2000s

General Election 2005: Newcastle-under-Lyme
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul Farrelly 18,053 45.4 -8.0
Conservative Jeremy Lefroy 9,945 25.0 -2.6
Liberal Democrat Trevor Johnson 7,528 18.9 +3.4
UKIP David Nixon 1,436 3.6 +2.1
BNP John Dawson 1,390 3.5 N/A
Green Andrew Dobson 918 2.3 N/A
Veritas Marian Harvey-Lover 518 1.3 N/A
Majority 8,108 20.4 -5.4
Turnout 39,788 61.6 +2.8
Labour hold Swing -2.7
General Election 2001: Newcastle-under-Lyme
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul Farrelly 20,650 53.4 -3.1
Conservative Michael Flynn 10,664 27.6 +6.1
Liberal Democrat Jerry Roodhouse 5,993 15.5 +1.5
Independent Robert Fyson 773 2.0 N/A
UKIP Paul Godfrey 594 1.5 N/A
Majority 9,986 25.8
Turnout 38,674 58.8 -14.8
Labour hold Swing -4.6%

Elections in the 1990s

General Election 1992: Newcastle-under-Lyme[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Llin Golding 25,652 47.9 +7.4
Conservative AD Brierley 15,813 29.6 +1.7
Liberal Democrat AL Thomas 11,727 21.9 −9.0
Natural Law RJM Lines 314 0.6 N/A
Majority 9,839 18.4 +8.8
Turnout 53,506 80.8 +3.7
Labour hold Swing +2.9

Elections in the 1980s

Newcastle-under-Lyme by-election, 1986
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Llin Golding 16,819 40.8 -1.2
Liberal Alan Thomas 16,020 38.8 +17.2
Conservative James Nock 7,863 19.0 -17.4
Monster Raving Loony David Sutch 277 0.7 N/A
Independent John Gaskell 115 0.3 N/A
Independent James Parker 83 0.2 N/A
Independent David Brewster 70 0.2 N/A
Majority 799 2.0 -3.6
Turnout 41,247 62.2 -15.1
Labour hold Swing
Registered electors 66,353

See also

Notes and references

Sources

  • Britain Votes/Europe Votes By-Election Supplement 1983-, compiled and edited by F.W.S. Craig (Parliamentary Research Services 1985-)

Coordinates: 53°02′N 2°18′W / 53.04°N 2.30°W / 53.04; -2.30


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Newcastle-under-Lyme by-election, 1986 — The Newcastle under Lyme by election, 1986 was a parliamentary by election held on 17 July 1986 for the British House of Commons constituency of Newcastle under Lyme. Contents 1 Previous MP 2 Candidates 3 Votes …   Wikipedia

  • Newcastle-under-Lyme by-election, 1942 — The Newcastle under Lyme by election, 1942 was a by election held for the British House of Commons constituency of Newcastle under Lyme on 11 March 1942. The seat had become vacant when the Labour Member of Parliament (MP) Josiah Wedgwood was… …   Wikipedia

  • Newcastle (UK Parliament constituency) — Newcastle has been the name of more than one UK Parliament constituency::Newcastle under Lyme (UK Parliament constituency):Newcastle upon Tyne (UK Parliament constituency) …   Wikipedia

  • Coventry North East (UK Parliament constituency) — Coventry North East Borough constituency for the House of Commons Boundary of Coventry North East in West Midla …   Wikipedia

  • Coventry North West (UK Parliament constituency) — Coventry North West Borough constituency for the House of Commons Boundary of Coventry North West in West Midla …   Wikipedia

  • Salop and Stafford (European Parliament constituency) — Infobox European Parliament constituency name = Infobox Salop and Stafford (European Parliament constituency) title = Salop and Stafford mapcaption = European Parliament logo created = 1979 dissolved = 1984 meps = 1 memberstate = United Kingdom… …   Wikipedia

  • Shropshire and Stafford (European Parliament constituency) — Infobox European Parliament constituency name = Infobox Shropshire and Stafford (European Parliament constituency) title = Shropshire and Stafford mapcaption = European Parliament logo created = 1984 dissolved = 1994 meps = 1 memberstate = United …   Wikipedia

  • North Shropshire (UK Parliament constituency) — NorthShropshire County constituency for the House of Commons Boundary of NorthShropshire in Shropshire …   Wikipedia

  • Nuneaton (UK Parliament constituency) — Nuneaton County constituency for the House of Commons Boundary of Nuneaton in Warwickshire …   Wikipedia

  • North Warwickshire (UK Parliament constituency) — North Warwickshire County constituency for the House of Commons Boundary of North Warwickshire in Warwickshir …   Wikipedia


We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.