Logie Awards of 2008


Logie Awards of 2008

The 50th Annual TV Week Logie Awards were presented on Sunday 4 May 2008 at the Crown Entertainment Complex in Melbourne, and televised on the Nine Network.

It has been announced there will be no host for the first time in its fifty-year run, but rather a series of presenters. [ [http://www.news.com.au/adelaidenow/story/0,22606,23462336-5012985,00.html Hope at last for the Logies] , "The Advertiser", March 31 2008.] For the second year in row, the radio duo of Hamish Blake and Andy Lee were the 'backstage hosts'.

Jules Lund, Livinia Nixon and Shelley Craft hosted the 'Red Carpet Arrivals' at the Logies

A new category, "Most Popular Factual Series", will be added to this year's awards line-up.

Special guests and performers at the awards included The Last Goodnight who sang their hit single "Pictures of You", Westlife who sang their hit single "Something Right", Vanessa Amorosi who sang her hit single "Perfect", Mr G from "Summer Heights High" and the Top Ten finalists from the first season of "So You Think You Can Dance Australia".

The nominations were announced on 7 April 2008. [ [http://www.news.com.au/dailytelegraph/story/0,22049,23496732-5001021,00.html Full list of Logie nominees] , "The Daily Telegraph", April 7 2008.]

Of the 23 awards, the Seven Network won nine, the ABC won seven, the Nine Network, Network Ten and Foxtel all won two and the SBS TV won one.

The event also saw "Home and Away" celebrate their twentieth anniversary with four wins that saw the programme become the most successful television series in Australian history.

Nominations and winners

Gold Logie


=Most Popular Personality on Australian Television=

Presented by Bert Newton:"Winner:"::Kate Ritchie, "Home and Away" (Seven Network):"Nominated:"::Natalie Blair, "Neighbours" (Network Ten)::Andrew Denton, "Enough Rope" (ABC1)::Adam Hills, "Spicks and Specks" (ABC1)::John Howard, "All Saints" (Seven Network)::Chris Lilley, "Summer Heights High" (ABC1)::Lisa McCune, "Sea Patrol" (Nine Network)::Rove McManus, "Rove"/"Are You Smarter Than a 5th Grader?" (Network Ten)

ilver Logies

Most Popular Actor

Presented by Ian Stenlake and Alison Whyte:"Winner:"::Chris Lilley, "Summer Heights High" (ABC1):"Nominated:"::Mark Furze, "Home and Away" (Seven Network)::John Howard, "All Saints" (Seven Network)::Paul O'Brien, "Home and Away" (Seven Network)::Glenn Robbins, "Kath & Kim" (Seven Network)

Most Popular Actress

Presented by William McInnes and Claudia Karvan:"Winner:"::Kate Ritchie, "Home and Away" (Seven Network):"Nominated:"::Natalie Blair, "Neighbours" (Network Ten)::Simmone Jade Mackinnon, "McLeod's Daughters" (Nine Network)::Lisa McCune, "Sea Patrol" (Nine Network)::Magda Szubanski, "Kath & Kim" (Seven Network)

Most Popular TV Presenter

Presented by Shane Jacobson and Sonia Kruger:"Winner:"::Rove McManus, "Rove"/"Are You Smarter Than a 5th Grader?" (Network Ten):"Nominated:"::Andrew Denton, "Enough Rope" (ABC1)::Grant Denyer, "It Takes Two" (Seven Network)::Melissa Doyle, "Sunrise"/"Where Are They Now" (Seven Network)::Adam Hills, "Spicks and Specks" (ABC1)

Other Logie Awards

Most Popular New Male Talent

Presented by Rove McManus:"Winner:"::Lincoln Lewis, "Home and Away" (Seven Network):"Nominated:"::Jack Campbell, "All Saints" (Seven Network)::Sam Clark, "Neighbours" (Network Ten)::David Lyons, "Sea Patrol" (Nine Network)::Stuart MacGill, "Stuart MacGill Uncorked" (The LifeStyle Channel)

Most Popular New Female Talent

Presented by Natalie Blair and Tim Campbell:"Winner:"::Bindi Irwin, "" (ABC1):"Nominated:"::Charlotte Best, "Home and Away" (Seven Network)::Tammy Clarkson, "The Circuit" (SBS TV)::Adelaide Kane, "Neighbours" (Network Ten)::Zoe Ventoura, "Kick" (SBS TV)

Most Popular Australian Drama Series

Presented by Les Hill and Gyton Grantley:"Winner:"::"Home and Away" (Seven Network):"Nominated:"::"All Saints" (Seven Network)::"City Homicide" (Seven Network)::"McLeod's Daughters" (Nine Network)::"Neighbours" (Network Ten)

Most Popular Lifestyle Program

Presented by Steve Jacobs and Kate Ritchie:"Winner:"::"Better Homes and Gardens" (Seven Network):"Nominated:"::"Getaway" (Nine Network)::"The Great Outdoors" (Seven Network)::"Things To Try Before You Die" (Nine Network)::"What's Good For You" (Nine Network)

Most Popular Factual Program

Presented by Denise Drysdale and Patti Newton:"Winner:"::"Bondi Rescue" (Network Ten):"Nominated:"::"" (Seven Network)::"The Choir of Hard Knocks" (ABC1)::"RPA" (Nine Network)::"RSPCA Animal Rescue" (Seven Network)

Most Popular Sports Program

Presented by Stuart MacGill and Johanna Griggs:"Winner:"::"The AFL Footy Show" (Nine Network):"Nominated:"::"The NRL Footy Show" (Nine Network)::"Inside Cricket" (Fox Sports 1)::"Sports Tonight" (Network Ten)::"The World Game" (SBS TV)

Most Popular Reality Program

Presented by Kath and Kim from "Kath & Kim":"Winner:"::"Dancing with the Stars" (Seven Network):"Nominated:"::"Australian Idol" (Network Ten)::"Big Brother" (Network Ten)::"The Biggest Loser" (Network Ten)::"It Takes Two" (Seven Network)

Most Popular Light Entertainment or Comedy Program

Presented by Dannii Minogue:"Winner:"::"Kath & Kim" (Seven Network):"Nominated:"::"The Chaser's War on Everything" (ABC1)::"Spicks and Specks" (ABC1)::"Summer Heights High" (ABC1)::"Thank God You're Here" (Network Ten)

Outstanding Awards

Most Outstanding Drama Series, Miniseries or Telemovie

Presented by Lisa McCune:"Winner:"::"Curtin" (ABC1):"Nominated:"::"City Homicide" (Seven Network)::"East West 101" (SBS TV)::"The King" (TV1/Foxtel)::"Satisfaction" (Showcase/Foxtel)

Most Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

Presented by Vince Colosimo and Rose Byrne:"Winner:"::Stephen Curry, "The King" (TV1/Foxtel):"Nominated:"::Don Hany, "East West 101" (SBS TV)::Chris Lilley, "Summer Heights High" (ABC1)::William McInnes, "Curtin" (ABC1)::William McInnes, "East West 101" (SBS TV)

Most Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

Presented by Rodger Corser and Daniela Farinacci:"Winner:"::Alison Whyte, "Satisfaction" (Showcase/Foxtel):"Nominated:"::Diana Glenn, "Satisfaction" (Showcase/Foxtel)::Claudia Karvan, "Love My Way" (Showtime Australia/Foxtel)::Asher Keddie, "Love My Way" (Showtime Australia/Foxtel)::Victoria Thaine, "Rain Shadow" (ABC1)

Most Outstanding News Coverage

Presented by Shaun Micallef:"Winner:"::"Garuda Plane Crash", "Seven News" (Seven Network):"Nominated:"::"East Timor: Finding Alfredo", "Foreign Correspondent" (ABC1)::"Federal Election" (Sky News Australia)::"Pasha Bulker", "National Nine News" (Nine Network)::"Timor Baucau", "SBS World News" (SBS TV)

Most Outstanding Public Affairs Report

Presented by Helen Kapalos:"Winner:"::"Some Meaning In This Life: Belinda Emmett", "Australian Story" (ABC1):"Nominated:"::"The Big Sting", "60 Minutes (Nine Network)::"Final Call", "Four Corners" (ABC1)::"Hicks On Trial", "Insight" (SBS TV)::"Rwanda: Questions of Murder", "Dateline" (SBS TV)

Most Outstanding Documentary or Documentary Series

Presenter by Eva Orner:"Winner:"::"Constructing Australia: The Bridge" (ABC1):"Nominated:"::"" (ABC1)::"" (SBS TV)::"The Sounds of Aus" (ABC1)::"The Ultimate Donation" (Network Ten)

Most Outstanding Factual Series

Presented by Damien Leith and Georgie Parker:"Winner:"::"The Choir of Hard Knocks" (ABC1):"Nominated:"::"Bondi Rescue" (Network Ten)::"" (Seven Network)::"" (Seven Network)::"The Gift" (Nine Network)

Most Outstanding Comedy Program

Presented by Garry McDonald:"Winner:"::"Summer Heights High" (ABC1):"Nominated:"::"The Chaser's War on Everything" (ABC1)::"Kath & Kim" (Seven Network)::"Thank God You're Here" (Network Ten)::"Wilfred" (SBS TV)

Most Outstanding Sports Coverage

Presented by Eddie McGuire and Bryan Strauchan:"Winner:"::Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 (Seven Network):"Nominated:"::AFL Grand Final (Network Ten)::3 Mobile Ashes Series Fifth Test (Nine Network)::Australian Open Tennis Championships (Seven Network)::FINA World Swimming Championships (Nine Network)

Most Outstanding Children's Program

Presented by Daryl Somers:"Winner:"::"Lockie Leonard" (Nine Network):"Nominated:"::"Animalia" (Network Ten)::"Hi-5" (Nine Network)::"" (Network Ten)::"" (Network Ten)

Graham Kennedy Award for Most Outstanding New Talent

Presented by Adam Hills:"Winner:"::Tammy Clarkson, "The Circuit" (SBS TV):"Nominated:"::Adelaide Clemens, "Love My Way" (Showtime Australia/Foxtel)::Nicole Da Silva, "Dangerous" (FOX8/Foxtel)::Sean Keenan, "Lockie Leonard" (Nine Network)::Zoe Ventoura, "Kick" (SBS TV)

Hall of Fame

John Clarke became the 25th inductee into the TV Week Logies Hall of Fame. [cite news|first=David|last=Knox|title=Logies: Clarke enters Hall of Fame|url=http://www.tvtonight.com.au/2008/04/logies-clarke-enters-hall-of-fame.html|publisher=tvtonight.com.au|date=2008-04-21|accessdate=2008-05-04] He was introduced by Bryan Dawe.

In Memoriam

The In Memoriam piece was introduced by Rebecca Gibney and included the following:
* Smoky Dawson: Entertainer
* Lynne Randell: Singer
* Norman Kaye: Actor
* Andrea Stretton: Presenter
* Robert Fidgeon: Journalists
* Chris Mainwaring: Presenter
* Andrew Harwood: Presenter
* Charmaine Dragun: Newsreader
* James Kemsley: Entertainer
* Matt Price: Journalist
* Clinton Grybas: Presenter
* Stan Zemanek: Presenter
* Lucky Grills: Actor
* Robert Bruning: Actor / Producer
* Slim de Grey: Actor
* Tony Johnston: Journalist
* Brian Tait: Entertainer
* Peter Andren: Newsreader
* Heath Ledger: Actor

Other presenters

The other presenters on the night were Richard Wilkins who introduced The Last Goodnight, Ian "Molly " Meldrum who introduced Westlife and Tracy Grimshaw who introduced Mr G's musical performance. Natalie Bassingthwaighte was the opening presenter after the opening performance of the Top Ten finalists of the first season of "So You Think You Can Dance Australia". The telecast also included pre-recorded pieces by The Umbilical Brothers.

References


Wikimedia Foundation. 2010.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Logie Award — Infobox award name = Logie Award current awards = imagesize = 130px caption = TV Week Logie Award description = Exellence in Australian television presenter = TV Week country = Australia location = Typically shared between Sydney and Melbourne… …   Wikipedia

  • Logie Award — Begehrt: der Gold Logie Die TV Week Logie Awards, meist kurz Logies genannt, sind Preise, die jährlich im Herbst der südlichen Hemisphäre von der australischen Fernsehzeitschrift TV Week an australische Programme und Persönlichkeiten vergeben… …   Deutsch Wikipedia

  • 2008 in Australia — Infobox Australian year monarch = Elizabeth II governor general = Michael Jeffery then Quentin Bryce pm =Kevin Rudd population = australian = elections = NT, WA, ACT See also: 2007 in Australia, other events of 2008, 2009 in Australiayearbox in? …   Wikipedia

  • Logie Award for Most Popular Australian Drama — The Silver Logie for Most Popular Australian Drama is an award in the annual Australian Logie Awards. The award was previously known as Most Popular Drama Series (1980 1983, 1986 1987, 1991), Most Popular Drama Program (1985), Most Popular Drama… …   Wikipedia

  • 2008 ASP World Tour — Cet article présente la saison 2008 du Championnat du monde de surf. Sommaire 1 Palmarès détaillé 2008 1.1 2008 Hommes 1.1.1 Calendrier 1.1.2 Classement final …   Wikipédia en Français

  • Gold Logie Award for Most Popular Personality on Australian Television — The Gold Logie Award The Gold Logie Award has been awarded annually to the Most Popular Personality on Australian Television at the TV Week Logie Awards since 1960. Even though it is determined by popular vote, it is considered by some the most… …   Wikipedia

  • Rush (serie de televisión de 2008) — Saltar a navegación, búsqueda Rush Género Drama, Policial Creado por John Edwards Christopher Lee Reparto Rodger Corser Callan Mulvey Jolene Anderson Josef Ber Nicole da Silva Ashley Zuker …   Wikipedia Español

  • McLeod's Daughters awards — McLeod s Daughters has been nominated for, and won, numerous Logie Awards. In total McLeod s Daughters has won a total of 8 Logie Awards. APRA AGSC Screen Music Awards The APRA AGSC Screen Music Awards are issued by Australasian Performing Right… …   Wikipedia

  • List of prizes, medals, and awards — A list of famous prizes, medals, and awards including badges, bowls, cups, state decorations, trophies, etc. Contents 1 Business and management 2 Entertainment 2.1 Advertising …   Wikipedia

  • Silver Logie Award for Most Popular Actor — The Silver Logie for Most Popular Actor is an award in the annual Australian Logie Awards.Winners and nominees2008 *Mark Furze, Home and Away (Seven Network) *John Howard, All Saints (Seven Network) *Chris Lilley, Summer Heights High (ABC TV)… …   Wikipedia